\u*4^tu *> -riL (J*<Su S-^t^ 'K+mJ-
[…] February 20, 1933 » and proclaimed adopted on December 5,
57
1933 • Although repeal of prohibition essentially put an
end to liquor smuggling, customs enforcement officials did
not fancy loosing their newly gained authority for enforce-
ment of laws in the case of the other dutiable items. As
it worked out, they lost no authority. In fact, a U. S.
District Court in 1934 held that repeal of prohibition did
not abrogate the right of the United States to search under
eg
the Anglo-American Treaty of 1924. Then the following
''Norton, ojd. cit., p. 26l. Section 2 of Article XXI
reads: "The transportation or importation into any State,
Territory, or Possession of the United States for delivery
therein of Intoxicating Liquors, in violation of the laws
thereof, is hereby prohibited." This left the door open for
individual states to remain "dry" and to continue to enforce
anti-smuggling procedures locally; some dido
5^The Golmaccam, 8 F. Supp. 338 (D. Maine, N.D. 1934),
in Green HTliackworth, Digest""of International Law (Washing-