(navigation image)
Home American Libraries | Canadian Libraries | Universal Library | Community Texts | Project Gutenberg | Children's Library | Biodiversity Heritage Library | Additional Collections
Search: Advanced Search
Anonymous User (login or join us)
Upload
See other formats

Full text of "Index of patents issued from the United States Patent Office"

HMAH 



INDEX OF PATENTS 



ISSUED FROM 



THE UNITED STATES 
PATENT OFFICE 



1962 




UNITED STATES 
GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE 
WASHINGTON : 1963 



For sale by the Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington 25, D.C. - Price $6.75 (Buckram) 



CONTENTS 



Page 

List of Patentees (includes Reissues) 3 

Erratum (Previous edition) 3 

List of Design Patentees 1171 

List of Plant Patentees 1211 

Classification of Patents 12 13 

Classification of Designs 1293 

List of Patent, Design, Plant Patent, and Reissue Numbers Appearing 

in the Official Gazette for 1962 1297 

List of Disclaimers and Dedications 1299 

Decisions Published in the Official Gazette in 1962 1301 



1962 
PATENTS ISSUED 

Patents 55,698— No. 3,015,103 to No. 3,070,800 1 inclusive. 

Reissues 202— No. 25,107 to No. 25,308 inclusive. 

Designs 2,300— No. 192,004 to No. 194,303 inclusive. 

Plant Patents 90— No. 2,117 to No. 2,207 inclusive. 



i Includes 7 Patents withdrawn. 



1962 
LIST OF PATENTEES 



This list includes reissue patentees 
Arranged in accordance with the first significant character or word of the name (in accordance with city and telephone directory practice) . 



Erratum 

Previous Edition 

In the "Index of Patents," vol. 1961, under the heading 
"List of Patentees," page 86, second column, between lines 
70 and 71, under the heading "Blssell Inc. : gee — ", the fol- 
lowing entry was omitted, and should be inserted as part of 
said index : 

Williams, Donald E. 2,975,450. 



,026,444. 
:,029,771. 



ABA Cellophane Products Corp. : See — 

Alvarez, Felix. 3,045,891. 
ABC Chemical Corp. : See — 

Simpson, Theodore S., Jr. 3,045,387. 
A-B-C Packaging Machine Corp. : See — 

Neal. James L. and M. P., and Dice. 3,063,209. 
ABG-Werke Gesellschaf t mit beschrankter Haftung, Anna : 
See — 

Kammerlin, Heinrich L. 3,069,984. 
A & C Engineering Co. : See — 

Atherholt, George L., Sr. 3,030,120. 
ACE Industries, Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Clifford E. 3,029,060. 

Anderson, Clifford E. 3,068,901. 

Anderson, Cliiiord E., Gulick, and Nagel. 3,067,977. 

Anderson, Clifford E., and Natho. 3,064,940. 

Armstrong, James F. 3,029,800. 

Boehlow, Robert W. 3,045.505. 

Bonwit, Stuart E. 3,068,589. 

Browne, Francis P. 3,u*6,o;i3. 

Carlson, Harold A. 3,052,453. 

Carlson, Harold A., and Szwargulski. 3,059,898. 

Cohen, Charles L. 3,024,370. 

Cohen, Charles L. 3.031,775. 

Cohen, Charles L., and Atchison. 3,031,142. 

Cohen, Charles L., Fitzpatrick, and Lyon. 3,024,458. 

Compton, Donald R., and Pratzki. 3,045,896. 

Corbin, Alfred. 3,032,270. 

Dubner, Harvey A. 3,041.460. 

Eckert, Louis F., Jr. 3,025,033. 

Eisenberg, Robert M. 3,023,516. 

Eisenberg, Robert M. 3,023,517. 

Eisenberg, Robert M. 3.026,632. 

Filangeri, Anthony E., and Clar. 3,030,832. 

Franck, Glenn H. 3.018.567. 

Franck, Glenn H. 3,057,083. 

Gallo, Julius R., and Udstrul. 3,061,255. 

Gehner, Maurice A. 3,025.039. 

Gordon, Dwight M. 3,025,040. 

Gulick. Ronald A. 3.038,494. 

Gulick, Ronald A. 3,051,434. 

Hawkins, Donald K. 3.020,650. 

Hawkins, Donald K. 3,001.945. 

Jameson, William P., and Eisenberg. 3.066,424. 

Johnson, Eldon A. 3,030,524 

Johnson, Eldon A. 3,039,748. 

Johnson, Eldon A., and White. 3.021,792. 

Johnson, John A., and Kennedy. 3,047,163. 

Keevil. Sidney G., Jr. 3,062,150. 

McKinney, I. W. 3.057.595. 

Natho, Paul J. 3.028.878. 

Natho, Paul J. 3.007.978. 

Natho, Paul J., and Quast. 3,064,687. 

Nlemeyer, Edward H. 3,051.847. 

Ott, William F., Krein, and Carlson. 3,043,572. 

Peck, Donald S., and McGinty. 3,026,629. 

Queen. James L. 3,049,704. 

Rapolean. Eugene L. 3,031,172. 

Read. Leland B. 3,030,085. 

Read, Leland B. 3,062,448. 

Reynolds, David J. 3,061,133. 

Ruth, Harvev L. 3,058,728. 

Schierhorst, Albert E. 3.020,651. 

SiPcel, William J., and White. 3,030,833. 

Sullivan, Herbert W. 3,065,464. 

Whitby, Clyde M., and Fontaine. 3.026.631. 

White. Hosea D , Jr.. Cohen, and McGinty. 3,026,630. 

White, John J., and Clar. 3,030,695. 



3,059,404. 



1,056,942. 



ACH Fiber Service, Inc. : See — 

Wollner, Herbert J. 3,016,749. 

Wollner, Herbert J. 3,064,482. 
A.C.T., Inc. : See — 

Jacobsen, Paul W. 3,061,159. 
AEI-Birlec Ltd. : See— 

Robiette, Alfred G. E. 3,064,166. 

Slocombe, Cyprian M., and Lovern. 
A.E.I.-Hotpoint Ltd. : See — ■ 

Todhunter, Ronald W., and Urquhart, 
A.E.I. -John Thompson Nuclear Energy Co. Ltd 

Camac, George. 3,066,969. 

Coates, Graham, and Bryant. 3,057,793. 

Fifield, Charles H. Q., Smith, and Robinson. 3,021,274 

Lakin. Raymond W., and Griffiths. 3,027,039. 

Sutherland, Donald M., and Tiper. 3,035,994. 
A.E.I. Lamp and Lighting Co. Ltd. : See — 

Beeson, Eric J. G., and Nichols. 3,035,207. 
A.J. Industries, Inc. : See — 

Cain, Clifford G. 3,066,948. 
AMP Inc. : See — 

Albright, Robert L. 3,046.636. 

Allen, John W., Lerch, and Ziegler. 3.048,650. 

Benfer, David V., and Gardner. 3,032,959. 

Benfer, David V., and Gardner 

Broske, William F. 3,029,705. 

Broske, William F. 3,044,333. 

Broske, William F. 3,044,334. 

Buiting, Francis P. 3,054,979. 

Carbaugh, Robert A., and Wolverton 

Cobaugh, Robert F. 3,052,750. 

Cobaugh, Robert F., and Wahl. 3,018,816. 

Crandel, Leonard F. 3,062,944. 

Crane. Hewitt D. 3,056,116. 

Crowley, Daniel J., Folkenroth, and Packard. 3,018,679 

Curtis, Charles R. 3,034,089. 

Dernier, Henry W. 3,036,308. 

Evans, William R. 3,070,144. 

Hammell, Kemper M. 3,066,275. 

Hammell, Kemper M., and Rueger. 3,068,376. 

Hensehen, Homer E. 3.058,091. 

Hoffman, Norman E. 3,067,489. 

Kerstetier, Harold A., Hardeman, and Folkenroth 
3,030,694. 

Klingler, Martin L. 3,030,838. 

Klingler, Martin L. 3,053,112. 

Klingler, Martin L. 3,070,143. 

Klingler, Martin L., and Over. 

Leonard, George H. 3,065,441. 

Maurer, John F. 3,065,447. 

O'Keefe, Michael F., and Wahl. 3,015,683. 

Oliver, Morris A. 3,033,019. 

Overman, William R., and Stine. 3,029,670. 

Schwalm, Glendon H., and Ullman. 3,019,679. 

Schwalm, Gendon H., Ullman, and Wagner. 3,062,390. 

Stoltz, Herbert C. 3,630,927. 

Stoltz, Herbert C. 3,031,001. 

Stuart-Prince, Richard G. 3,039,337. 

Swengel, Robert C. 3,038,958. 

Ullman, Robert, Fortua, Middleton, Schwalm, and Tritt. 
3,023,415. 

Ullman, Robert, Fortna, Middleton, Schwalm, and Tritt. 
3.066.826. 

Walsh, Gregory F., Seilhan, and D. K. Walsh. 3,029,586. 

Wise, Joseph A. 3,056,445. 
A.P.V. Co. Ltd., The : See- 
Shore, David T. 3,057,726. 
A.R.I. C. Ltd. : See- 
Birch, George C. R. 3,028,463. 
AR Inc. : See— 

Villchur, Edgar M. 3,033,945. 
A.R.L.M.G.S.-Moviesbox General System, Societa : See — 

Bavaro, Vincenza. 3,041,925. 
A R & T Electronics, Inc. : See — 

Mountjoy, Garrard, and Reid. 3,021,383. 

Reid, John D. 3,054,858. 
A and T Development Corp. : See — 

Avril, Arthur C. 3,064,392. 
"A.V.R." Achat, Ventes, Representations, Societe Anonyme : 
See— 

Somville, Charles A. 3,018.861. 

Somville, Charles A. 3,031,049. 

Vilbajo, Jean. 3,056,352. 



,037,545. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



AWEPA : See- 
Weber, Alexander. 3,064,304. 

Aagaard, Einar A., to North American Philips Co., Inc. 
Symmetrical current circuit fed by direct current. 3,042,- 
816, 7-3-62, CI. 307—89. 

Aagaard, Fridtjof : See— 

Spitzer, Penn P.. Jr., and Aagaard. 3,049,533. 

Aacaard, Fridtjof, to American Cyanamid Co. Fluid throt- 
tling valve. 3,018,793, 1-30-62, CI. 137—595. 

Aagard, Roger L., to United States of America, Navy. 
Infrared radiometer. 3,035,441, 5-22-62, CI. 73—170. 

Aalbers, Johan G. : See — 

De Jong, Hugo M., Aalbers, and Brenkman. 3,054,820. 
De Jong, Hugo M., I'.ivnlMan, .Hid \aiiicrs. : > ,.n::.s,sc,2. 

Aalund, Thomas K., and H. Sullivan, to The Siegler Corp. 
Intelligence storing device for recording equipment. 3,019,- 
301, 1-30-62, CI. 179—100.2. 

Aandewiel, Cornells J. Micro switch. 3,037,099, 5-29-62, 
CI. 200—67. 

Aaron, Charles, and L. Rockstrom, to Cameron Machine Co. 
Web roll pick-up and supporting apparatus. 3,057,571, 
10-9-62, CI. 242—58.6. 

Aaron, Moe I., to American Stencil Mfg. Co. Double-end 
ball-point pen. 3.025,834, 3-20-62, CI. 120 — 42.1. 

Aaron, Nathan : See — 

Lobel, Martin A. 3,041,734. 

Aarons, Melvin W., J. W. Dzimianski, and J. M. Bentley, to 
Westinghouse Electric Corp. Semiconductor device. 3,018,- 
423, 1-23-62, CI. 317—234. 

Aarons, Ralph, and J. Bugosh, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours 
and Co. Antistatic composition. 3,033,699, 5-8-62, CI. 
106—286. 

Aaronson, Silman H. Apparatus for cooking edible meats. 
3,055,288, 9-25-62. CI. 99—427. 

Aarts, Willem H., and H. C. Goldie, to African Explosives 
and Chemical Industries Ltd. Method and apparatus for 
tie continuous measurement and recording of the concen- 
tration of one component of liquid phase solutions. 3,030,- 
802. 4-24-62, CI. 73—53. 

Aarvold, Reinhardt O., E. H. Isaksson, and A. G. Wadman. 
to Gotaverken, Aktiebolaget. Apparatus for articulating 
hingedly connected parts. 3,056,386, 10-2-62, CI. 121— 
119. 

Aas, Helge : See— 

Oppegaard, Assur G., Hauge, and Aas. 3.050,362. 

Abadie, Jacques. Tape control means. 3,069,570, 12-18-62, 
CI. 307—115. 

Abadjieff, Ivan V., to Leland-Gifford Co. Drill sharpener and 
point thinner. 3,022,609, 2-27-62, CI. 51—55. 

Abadiieff, Ivan V. Automatically closing window ventilators. 
3,027,824, 4-3-62, CI. 98—95. 

Abadjieff, Ivan V. Bandage. 3,042,036, 7-3-62, CI. 128— 
156. 

Abajian, Aram C. Water walking skis. 3,034,157, 5-15-62, 
CI. 9—310. 

Abarotin, Eugene V., and H. Colijn, to United States Steel 
Corp. Apparatus for use in lining vessels. 3,033,389, 
5-8-62, CI. 214—1. 

Abate, John E. : See — 

McNally, James A., and Abate. 3,034,059. 

Abb, Robert G. : See — 

Roberts, Charles S., Jr., and Abb. 3,064,614. 

Abberly, Nicholas R. Built-up hollow field-weldable structural 
steel length. 3,040.846, 6-26-62, CI 189—24. 

Abberly, Nicholas R. Field-weldable built-up hollow structural 
steel length. 3,040,849, 6-26-62, CI. 189—37. 

Abbey Etna Machine Co. : See — 
Hankin. Ralph L. 3.018.678. 
Nitkiewicz, Stanley L. 3,050,101. 

Abbott, Andrew D., and R. O. Bolt, to California Research 
Corp. Silicon esters. 3,029,269, 4-10-02, CI. 260 — 448.8. 

Abbott Coburn Foundation : See — 

Beckman, George H., and Robert. 3,034,199. 

Abbott, Earl : See — 

Liekliter. Robert P., and Abbott. 3,015,375. 

Abbott, Elbert V., and F. E. Carroll, Jr., to The Park-Ur-Self- 
System. Ticket dispensing machine. 3,034,123, 5-8-62, 
CI. 346—24. 

Abbott, Gail C, to Grip Nut Co. Lock nut with displaced 
thread portion. 3,029,856, 4-17-62, CI. 151 — 21. 

Abbott, George F., Jr., and F. D. Padden, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Transistor multivibrator circuit with 
variable impedance operation stabilizing means. 3,051,850, 
8-28-62, CI. 307—88.5. 

Abbott, Harold W., to General Electric Co. Core signal trans- 
lating devices. 3,024,447. 3-6-62, CI. 340 — 174. 
Smart, William D. 3,021,334. 

Abbott, Harold W., and V. P. Mathis, to General Electric Co. 
Time summing device for division, multiplication, root tak- 
ing and interpolation. 3,043,516, 7-10-02, CI. 235—195. 

Abbott, Henry H., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Subscriber line circuit with local ringing. 3,059,058, 
10-16-62, CI. 179—18. 

Abbott, Henry H., C. R. Martin, and J. G. Walsh, to Bell 
Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Private branch exchange tele- 
phone system. 3,037,086, 5-29-62, CI. 179 — 42. 

Abbott, Henry H., C. R. Martin, O. C. Olsen, R. A. Previte, 
and H. J. and J. G. Walsh, to Bell Telephone Laboratories. 
Inc. Private branch exchange telephone system. 3,037,- 
087, 5-29-62, CI. 179 — 42. 

Abbott, James : See — 

Alexander, Raymond, Schupan, and Abbott. 3,029,675. 



Abbott Laboratories : See — 
Abood, Leo G., and Brad 
Beck, Stanley H. 3,039, „„^ 

Bergman, Donald K., Denison, and Friedland. 3,021,261. 
Bujan, Albert F. 3,064,648. 
Close, Warren J. 3,052,695. 
De Rose. Anthony F. 3,057,878. 
De Rose, Anthony F. 3,002.811. 
Dickinson, Henry M. N. 3,039,928. 
Dickson, Donald 10. , and Sherman. 3,055,910. 
Gleason, Geoffrey I. 3,033,652. 
Hasbrouck, Richard B., and Alter. 3,030,269. 
Horroin, Bruce W. 3,037,045. 
Horrom, Bruce W. 3,066,167. 
Illich, George M„ Jr., Robinson, Smart, and Garven. 

3,037,046. 
Johnson, Wesley N. 3,066,843. 
Kimura, Eugene T. 3,035,976. 
Kueter, Kenneth E. 3,060,086. 
Kurath, Paul, and Cole. 3,045,012. 
Lynch, Matthew J. 3,032,417. 
Mozen, Milton M., and Evans. 3,058,884. 
Osterberg Arnold D. 3,020,201. 
Otto, Gilbert F. 3,069,316. 
Schock, Richard U. 3,026,322. 
Schock, Richard U., Jr., Hasbrouck, and Dickson. 

3.020,283. 
Schultz, Charles G. 3,030,272. 
Sherman, William R. 3,024,233. 
Sherman, William R. 3,047,587. 
Stanish, Howard S. 3,061,445. 
Stanko, George L. 3,039,929. 
Suyeoka, George M. 3,065,308. 
Von Esch, Anne M., and Sherman. 3,058,988. 
Weston, Arthur W. 3,052,685. 
Zagnoli, Roland C. 3,030,273. 
Zaugg, Harold E., and De Net. 3,043,845. 
Abbott-Lane Industries, Inc. : See — 

Hart, Robert K. 3,064,800. 
Abbott, Paul D. Universal tractor hitch. 3,031,208, 4-24- 

62, CI. 280—460. 
Abbott, Raymond B., and R. H. Olson, to Owens-Illinois Glass 
Co. Apparatus lor molding glass. 3,024,571, 3-13-62, CI. 
49—37. 
Abbott, Roy W., to General Electric Co. Heat exchange 

tubing. 3.022,049, 2-20-62, CI. 257 — 262.13. 
Abbott, Thomas I., and E. C. Yackel, to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Photographic processes utilizing photolytic halogen. 3,033,- 
677, 5-8-62, CI. 96—29. 
Abbott, Tilden G. Tape constructions for use in laying out 

croquet courts. 3,039,197, 6-19-62, CI. 33 — 98. 
Abbott, Tom u. Paraffin removing valve assembly for tubing. 

,•'.,010,09 1. 1-9-62, CI. 166—169. 
Abbott, William B. : See — 

Klepper, Herbert, and Abbott. 3,068,998. 
Abbott, William B., to Mergenthaler Linotype Co. Hydraulic 
quadding and centering mechanism for typographical cast- 
ing machines. 3,028,948, 4-10-62, CI. 199—50. 
Abbott, William B., to Merganthaler Linotype Co. Assem- 
bling mechanism for linecasting machines. 3,040,876, 
6-26-62, CI. 199—27. 
Abbott, William B., to Mergenthaler Linotype Co. Second 
elevator mechanism for linecasting machines. 3,054,500, 
9-18-62. CI. 199 — 37. 
Abbott, William B., and H. Klepper, to Mergenthaler Lino- 
type Co. Typographical composing machines. 3,069,000, 
12-18-62, CI. 199—56. 
Abbott, William F., to Carbon Wool Corp. Method for car- 
bonizing fibers. 3,053.775, 9-11-62, CI. 252 — 421. 
Abbott, William K. : See — 

Schelleng, Robert D., and Abbott. 3,055,755. 
Abbott, William P., and K. A. Walts, to W. J. Voit Rubber 

Corp. Water ski. 3,056,148, 10-2-62, CI. 9—310. 
Abbott, Wilton R., to North American Aviation, Inc. Control 
of traversing right angle attachment for radial draw 
former. 3,062,266, 11-6-62, CI. 153—40. 
Abbuhl, Fritz. Muffler for internal combustion engines. 

3,035,658, 5-22-62, CI. 181—56. 
Abdelmaseh, Peter M. Live bait casting device. 3,063,187, 

11-13-62, CI. 43—41.2. 
Abe, Matazo : See — 

Isono. Masao, and Abe. 3,056,731. 
Abe, Seiichi : See— 

Morita, Sigeru, and Abe. 3,057,672. 
Abe, Shigeo, A. Furuya, T. Saito, and K. Takayama, to 
Kyowa Hakko Kogyo Co., Ltd. Method of producing 
L-malic acid by fermentation. 3,063,910, 11-13-62 CI. 
195—30. 
Abe, Tetsuya : See — 

Hiratsuka, Matsumura, Matsuda, Takagi, Kasawara, 
Oono, Abe, and Ozawa. 3,038,786. 
Abegg & Reinhold Co. : See — 

Spiri, Willy H. 3,035,424. 
Abel, Barry D. Reel for wire. 3,058,688, 10-16-62, CI. 
242—115. 

E. : See — 

,035,634. 
Motion converters. 3,060,295, 10-23-62, 

Photographic device. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Abel, Edmund W., to The Lau Blower Co. Wall type electric 
heater assembly. 3,023,297, 2-27-62, CI. 219 — 34. 

Abel, Finn K., to Allied Tractor Equipment Co. Moldboard 
assembly. 3,016,637, 1-16-62, CI. 37—170. 

Abel, Heinz : See — 

Casty Richard, and Abel. 3,049,392. 

Abel, Heinz, to Ciba Ltd. Process for dyeing wool with 
metal complex dyestuffs. 3,062,609, 11-6-62, CI. 8 — 43. 

Abel, Martin L., to Fluidwick Co., Inc. Electric control 
device. 3,022,398. 2-20 -62, CI. 200—87. 

Abel, Martin L., to Tann Corp. Bearing. 3,034,838, 5-15-62, 
CI. 308—72. 

Abel, Martin L., to Permawick Co., Inc. Injection machines 
for wicking material. 3,053,421, 9-11-62, CI. 222 — 250. 

Abel, Martin L„ to The Tann Corp. Bearing. 3,053,588, 
9-11-62, CI. 308 — 121. 

Abel, Martin L., and I. Tann, to Tann Corp. Journal box 
lubricant pad. 3.036,870, 5-29-02, CI. 308 — 88. 

Abel, Walter, to Measure-Meters Co. Ltd. Counting mech- 
anism. 3,017,085, 1-16-62, CI. 235 — 117. 

Abel, William J., to Anaconda Aluminum Co. Container 
closing apparatus. 3,048,954, 8-14-62. CI. 53 — 329. 

Abeles, Gerta P. Decorator doorknob. 3,024,555, 3-13-62, 
CI. 40—331. 

Abell, Donald E. : See — 

Hawkins, David M„ and Abell. 3,036,254. 

Abell George E. B. : See — 

Crosfield, John P., Allen, Brimelow, and Price. 3,051,- 
841. 

Abella, Carlos A., and W. S. Hill. Capsule for the study of 
the digestive tract and method of using the same. 3,057,- 
344, 10-9-62, CI. 128—2. 

Abelson, Arthur, and T. N. McKay, to Sargent & Greenleaf, 
Inc. Combination lock mechanism. 3,058,334, 10-16-62, 
CI. 70—81. 

Aberbom, Irving : See — 

Mohler, William P., and Aberbom. 3,032,951. 

Aberg, Martin B. Apparatus for making tubes of bonded 
flexible strips. 3,033,736, 5-8-62, CI. 154—1.8. 

Aberle, Robert C, to General Electric Co. Lint filter for 
clothes laundering machine. 3,022,654, 2-27-62, CI. 
68—18. 

Aberle, Robert C, to General Electric Co. Washing machine 
drive system. 3,046,772, 7-31-62, CI. 68—12. 

Abichandani, Krishin P., E. H. Krug. T. E. Hainsworth, and 
M. W. Story, to Lear Inc. Aircraft acceleration limiter. 
3,062.487, 11-6-62, CI. 244 — 77. 

Abild, Robert N., to United Aircraft Corp. Rocket thrust con- 
trol. 3,046,734. 7-31-62, CI. 60—35.6. 

Abild, Robert N., C. O. Broders, H. S. Crim, and J. O. Gallant, 
to United Aircraft Corp. Purge svstem for rocket propel- 
lant system. 3,050,936, 8-2S-G2, CI. 60—35.6. 

Abildgaard, William H., to Plastomeric Products Corp. 
Surgeon's gown and glove assembly and method of steriliz- 
ing same. 3,045,815, 7-24-62, CI. 206 — 63.2. 

Abilities, Inc. : See — 

Krobath. Hans. 3,039,312. 

Abiti Power & Paper Co., Ltd. : See — 
Lang, William G. 3,022,207. 

Abitibi Power & Paper Co., Ltd. : See — 
Hossain, Shan U. 3,027.226. 

Abiuso, Leonard F. Method for avoiding 
offset printing. 3,025,792, 3-20-62, C 

Able Research Lab. : See — 

Tarezv-Hornoeh, Zoltan. 3,060,791. 

Ablondi, Frank B. : See — 

Hagan, James J., Ablondi, and Clarke. 3,066,079. 

Abolins, Andrew, to Strick Trailers, a Division of Fruehauf 
Trailer Co. Retractable landing gear. 3,024,042, 3-6-62, 
CI. 280—150.5. 

Abolins, Andrew, and R. A. Hitch, to Strick Trailers, a divi- 
sion of Fruehauf Trailer Co. Horizontal container cou- 
plers. 3,052.941, 9-11-62, CI. 24—221. 

Abolins, Helmuts : See — 

Lang, Tadeusz, and Abolins. 3,053,113. 

Abolins, Visvaldis, to General Electric Co. Method of insu- 
lating an electrical coil. 3,037,885, 6-5-62, CI. 117—232. 

Abom, Johan V. Thermally actuated motor. 3,032,966, 
5-8-62, CI. 60—24. 

Abood, Leo G. Piperidine : psycho-chemotherapeutic. 3,035,- 
977, 5-22-62, CI. 167—65. 

Abood, Leo G. Treatment of mental disturbances by chemo- 
therapeutic means. 3,051,620, 8-28-62, CI. 167 — 65. 

Abood, Leo G., and L. E. Brady ; said Brady assor. to Abbott 
Laboratories. Treatment of mental disturbances by ehemo- 
therapeutic means. 3,053,736, 9-11-62, CI. 167—65. 

Abos, Ralph L., to Polycarbide Corp. Three dimensional par- 
ticle size classifier. 3,047,145, 7-31-62, CI. 209—12. 

Abragam, Anatole. J. Combrisson, and I. Solomon, to Com- 
missariat a 1'Energie Atomique. Method and device for 
th? measurement of magnetic fields by magnetic resonance. 

3.049.661. 8-14-62, Ci. 324— .5. 

Abragam. Anatole, J. Combrisson, and I. Solomon, to Com- 
missariat a 1'Energie Atomique. Method and device for 
the measurement of magnetic fields by magnetic resonance. 

3.049.662, 8-14-62, CI. 324— .5. 
Abraham, Allen D. : See — 

Poole, Henry G., and Abraham. 3,053,919. 
Abraham. Edward P.. G. G. F. Newton, and C. W. Hale, to 
National Research Development Corp. Transformation of 
cephalosporin C. 3,049,541, 8-14-62, CI. 260 — 243. 



Abraham, Frank J., to Boeing Airplane Co. Gas turbine en- 
gine fuel supply controls. 3,043,367, 7-10-62, CI. 158 — 36.4. 

Abraham, James G., to Armco Steel Corp. Water level con- 
trol device. 3,056,422, 10-2-62. CI. 137 — 398. 

Abraham, Richard P., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Limiter employing operational amplifier having nonlinear 
feedback circuit. 3,036,224, 5-22-62, CI. 307—88.5. 

Abrahams, Johan P. Activated aluminum catalyst carriers 
and catalysts prepared therewith. 3.038,865, 6-12-62, CI. 
252—466. 

Abrahamsen, Johan E. Channel shaped sheet metal nail. 
3,058,385, 10-16-62, CI. 85—11. 

Abrahamsen, Roy F., to Combustion Engineering, Inc. Vapor 
generator. 3,048,153, 8-7-62, CI. 122 — 4. 

Abrahamsson, Bo A. : See — 

Albertsson, Tor A., and Abrahamsson. 3,064,161. 

Abramo, John G. : See — 

Chapin, Earl C, and Abramo. 3.041,320. 

Garner, Albert Y., Abramo, and Chapin. 3,065,272. 

Abramo, John G., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Polymers of 
hydroxvalkyl vinylbenzyl ethers. 3,041,319, 6-26-62, CI. 
260—80.3. 

Abramo, John G., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Process for pro- 
ducing vinyl aromatic oxymethyl compounds. 3,055,947, 
9-25-62, CI. 260—611. 

Abramo, John G., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Polymers of 
alkyl vinylbenzyl ethers. 3,063,976, 11-13-62, CI. 260— 
80.3. 

Abramo, John G., and E. C. Chapin, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Chemical manufacture. 3,038,890, 6-12-G2, CI. 260 — 
82.1. 

Abramo, John G., A. Y. Garner, and E. C. Chapin, to Mon- 
santo Chemical Co. Ethylenically unsaturated aromatic 
phosphorus acids. 3,051,740 8-28-62, CI. 260 — 461. 

Abramo, John G., and E. C. Chapin, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Copolymers of vinylbenzyl alcohol and vinylbenzyl 
alkyl ethers. 3,063.975, 11-13-62, CI. 260—80.3. 

Abramo, John G., and E. C. Chapin, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Coating compositions comprising melamine- and urea- 
formaldehyde resins in combination with copolymers of 
beta-phenallyl alcohol and conjugated 1,3-dienes. 3,065,- 
198, 11-20-62, CI. 260—45.2. 

Abramo, John G., E. C. Chapin, and A. Y. Garner, to 
Monsanto Chemical Co. Vinylidene aromatic phosphlne 
monomers. 3,065,210, 11-20-62, CI. 260—80. 

Abramo, John G., and E. C. Chapin, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Copolymers of styrene, vinylbenzyl alcohol and allyl 
alcohol. 3,069,399, 12-18-62, CI. 260—80.5. 

Abramoska, Paul A., to The Weatherhead Co. Self-sealing 
locking coupling with manipulator and pivoted latch means. 
3,028,179, 4-3-62, CI. 285—317. 

Abramowitz, William L. : See — 

Tatel, Howard E., and Sreb. 3,025,521. 

Abrams, Abraham. Material examining apparatus. 3,065,- 
615, 11-27-62, CI. 66—166. 

Abrams, Bernard W., and H. Freeder, to Clevite Corp. Self- 
sealing lanyard device. 3,054,618, 9-18-62, CI. 277—32. 

Abrams, Elouis D. Package face powder. 3,023,886, 3-6-62, 
CI. 206 — 46. 

Abrams, Hardin T. : See- 
Pierce. Roger J., and Abrams. 3,020,397. 

Abrams, Irving. Pneumatic pressure control device for 
inflatable tire elements. 3,022,795, 2-27-62, CI. 137 — 227. 

Abrams, Irving M., L. L. Benezra, and R. D. Goold, to Dia- 
mond Alkali Co. Method of stabilizing a polyester, mono- 
mer composition with a sulphonium salt and composition 
thereof. 3,028,361, 4-3-62, CI. 260 — 45.4. 

Abrams, Ralph, and W. II. West, to Cambridge Thermionic 
Corp. Control knob. Re. 25,224, 8-14-62, CI. 287—52.6. 

Abrams, Simon. Spot bowler's rule. 3,021,616, 2-20-62, 
CI. 35—29. 

Abrams, Victor R. : See — 

Froscher, James L., and Abrams. 3,060,039. 

Abrams, Victor R., T. C. Werge, and J. F. Ryan, Jr., to 
W. F. and John Barnes Co. Method and apparatus for 
controlling processing temperatures. 3,041,958, 7-3-62, 
CI. 99—251. 

Abramson, Abraham, to Raylite Electric Corp. Display out- 
fits with separable decorative floral cover constructions. 
3,050,619, 8-21-62, CI. 240—10. 

Abramson, Andrew E. : See — 

Anderson, James R., and Abramson. 3,060.332. 

Abramson, Franz W., and J. H. Gilson, to General Motors 
Corp. Exhaust svstem for vehicle internal combustion 
engine. 3,019,847, 2-6-62, CI. 180—64. 

Abrasive Products, Inc. : See — 

White, Richard H. 3,037,852. 

Abrell, Cornelius W. Motor driven fixture scaffold. 3,018,- 
842, 1-30-02, CI. 182 — 129. 



Abromaitis, Andre T., to McGraw-Edison Co. Fire detection 
system. 3,044,050. 7-10-62, CI. 340—227. 

Abruzzi, Cesare. Bowling ball wrist hanger and automatic 
release. 3,046,014, 7-24-62, CI. 273—64. 

Absalom, James G., to The Marquardt Corp. Device for 
regulating fluid supply pressure. 3,067,761, 12-11-62, CI. 
137—108. 

Abseck, Stuart, and J. Rehfield, % to J. M. Heilman and 
V 3 to M. Kingston. Machine for handling machine short- 
hand note paper. 3,030,923, 4-24-62, CI. 120 — 30. 



6 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1962 



Absorbent Cotton Co., The : See — 

London, Melvin D. 3,017,070. 
Abt, Clifford F., and R. Y. Miner, to American Bosch Anna 
Corp. Torpedo intercept calculating apparatus. 3,019,969, 
2-6-62. CI. 235—61.5. 
Abt, Walter, to Inredeco, Inc. Stopper with safety seals. 

3,042,242, 7-3-62, CI. 215 — 41. 
Abt, Walter, to Afico S.A. Dredger for dispensing powdered 

products. 3,058,630, 10-16-62, CI. 222 — 484. 
Abtronics, Inc. : See — 

Owren, Harvey M. 3,042,832. 
Abzug, Irving, to International Business Machines Corp. 
Ring checking circuit. 3,017,620, 1-16-62, CI. 340—248. 
Abzug, Malcolm J. : See — 

Heald, Ervin R., and Abzug. 3,062,048. 
Acciarri, Jerry A., and D. R. Napier, to Continental Oil Co. 
Process for the purification of metal alkoxides with a 
lower nitroalkane. 3,062,857, 11-6-62, CI. 260 — 448. 
Accinno, Dante J. : See — 

Schneider, Julius F., and Accinno. 3,066,177. 
Acco Products : See — 

Klein, Peter M. 3,061,090. 
Accuinulateurs Fixes et de Traction (Societe Anonyme), 
Societe des : See — 

Auge, Henri P. 3.064,069. 
Hebben, Philippe B. J. 3,018,315. 
Jammet, Jean F. 3,040,117. 
Jammet, Jean F. 3,051,769. 
Vogt, Hans. 3,059,041. 
Accumulatoren-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Peters, Freimut. 3,023.208. 
Peters, Freimut. 3.031,517. 
Rabl, Richard. 3,024,948. 

Vielstich, Wolf, Justi, and Winsel. 3,068,157. 
Von Dohren, Hans H., and Vv'alther. 3,050,386. 
Accumulatoren-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft and Siemens-Schuck- 
ert-Werke Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Gruneberg, Gerhard, Jung, Spengler, and Justi. 3,067,- 
276. 
Accurate Specialties, Inc. : See — 

Diamond, Lawrence H. 3,019,485. 
Accurate Spring Mfg. Co. : See — 

Bonde, Alfons A., and Di Pasquale. 3,032,076. 
Accurate Steel Rule Die Manufacturers : See — 

Scott, Erhardt K. and M. L. 3,036,478. 
Ace Electronics Associates, Inc. : See — 
Benri, Louis W. 3,048,805. 
Berci, Louis W. 3 049,687. 
Williams, David G. and J. W. 3,046,510. 
Ace Engineering and Machine Co., Inc. : See — 
Schaller, Clarence R., Jr. 3.040,118. 
Schaller, Clarence R., Jr. 3,055,969. 
Ace Fastener Corp. : See — ■ 

Lash, Elliott J. 3,037,206. 
Ace Glass Inc. : See — 

De Woody. Charles M. 3,050,608. 
Ace Tool & Mfg. Co. : See — 

Schuls, Werner. 3,034,673. 
Aceweb Tool & Mfg. Co. : See — 

Martineau, Paul A. 3,046,667. 
Achat, Ventes, Representations, Societe Anonyme, A.V.R. : 
See — ■ 

Vilbajo, Jean. 3,064,381. 
Ache, Richard P., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Welding 

apparatus. 3,064,120. 11-13-62, CI. 219—125. 
Achelis, Johann D., R. Gall, E. Haack, and W. Volmel, to 
C. F. Boehringer & Soehne G.m.b.H. Sulfanilamide pyra- 
zole compounds. 3,028.382, 4-3-62, CI. 260 — 239.9. 
Achelis, Johann D., R. Gall, E. Haack, and W. Voemel, to 
C. F. Boehringer & Soehne G.m.b.H. Process of producing 
solutions of chloramphenicol in aqueous liquids, and com- 
position. 3,044,936, 7-17-62, CI. 167 — 65. 
Acheson Industries, Inc. : See — 

Campbell, Erwin J. 3.035,318. 
Crowl, James S. 3 062,741. 
Youse, Earl L. 3,055,852. 
Achilles Corp. : See — 

Miller, Anthony P. 3.020,915. 
Achtellik, Gerald J., and J. M. 
Products Co. Radiation meter. 
250—83.6. 
Achter, Meyer R., and G. J. Danek, Jr. Reverse bending 

fatigue testing device. 3.027,757, 4-3-62, CI. 73 — 67.4. 
Aehterberg, Alfred. Mechanical game. 3,033,568, 5-8-62, 

CI. 273—101. 
Achterhof, Marvin, J. W. Henley, and J. E. Shriner, to The 
Eagle Picher Co. Method of rendering un vulcanized rub- 
ber embossable comprising incorporating therein the re- 
action product of a cellulosic material and an epoxy resin, 
and product obtain thereby. 3,026,271, 3-20-62, CI. 
260—2.3. 
Aclers Fins de l'Est, Societe des : See — 

Peras, Lucien. 3,028,021. 
Ackell, Joseph J., H. L. Paulding, and R. T. Yu, to Dow Jones 
& Co., Inc. Punched tape editing means. 3,018,946, 1-30- 
62. CI. 234 — 25. 
Ackell, Joseph J., and H. L. Paulding, to Dow Jones & Co., 
Inc. Printing machines. 3,044,395, 7-17-62, CI. 101—65. 
Acker, Agnes R. : See — 

Glenn, Edward R. 3,020,580. 
Acker, Donald S., and W. W. Prichard. to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours, and Co. Method for inhibiting plant and fungal 
growth. 3,062,635. 11-6-62, CI. 71—2.3. 



Constable, to Electronic 
3,065,349, 11-20-62, CI. 



Acker, George H., to Eaton Mfg. Co. Two-fluid signaling 

lubricating system. 3,064,759, 11-20-62, CI. 184—7. 
Acker, John C. : See — 

Glenn, Edward R. 3,020,580. 
Acker, Ralph E., to Lane Container Co. Container for shee 

material. 3,040,880, 6-26-62, CI. 206 — 60. 
Acker, William C, to United States of America, Navy. Se 
quential channel sampler deriving individual channel ga 
ing pulses from sequential portions of single sawtooth 
pulse. 3,058,013, 10-9-62, CI. 307 — 88.5. 
Acker, William F., and A. M. Hanson, to Minneapolis-Honey- 
well Regulator Co. Combined manual and automatic con 
trol apparatus. 3,060,895, 10-30-62, CI. 121 — 38. 
Ackerman, Dolletta M. Liquid dispenser and applicator 

3.048.881. 8-14-62, CI. 15—572. 
Ackerman, Frank, and H. Gould. Wire marking tool. 3,052, 

180, 9-4-62, CI. 101—9. 
Ackerman, Nathan. Turret lathe control. 3,043,278, 7-10-62, 

CI. 121—45. 
Ackermann, Carl A. : See — 

Frantz, Frederick H., and Ackermann. 3,016,002. 

Frantz, Frederick H., and Ackermann. 3,055,266. 

Ackermann, Carl A., to General Aniline & Film Corp. Diazo 

type reproducing apparatus. 3,060,828, 10-30-62, CI. 95 — 

77.5. 

Ackermann, Harry J. Corn topper. 3,025,653, 3-20-62, CI. 

56—53. 
Ackermann, Harry J. End gate for wagon boxes. 3,026,139, 

3-20-62, CI. 206—56. 
Ackermann, Hermann F., Jr. Drafting table. 3,068,610, 

12-18-62, CI. 45—131. 
Ackermann, Joseph A., to The Elwell-Parker Electric Co. In- 
dustrial truck. 3,018,011, 1-23-62, CI. 214 — 140. 
Ackles, Virgil E. Conveyor washing mechanism. 3,017,986, 

1-23-62, CI. 198—230. 
Ackley, Charles E. : See — 

Miskel, John J., Fitzgerald, and Ackley. 3,026,792. 
Ackley, Charles E., to R. W. Hartnett Co. Article handling 

apparatus. 3,042,183, 7-3-62, CI. 198—62. 
Ackley, John W.. to Deere & Co. Liquid fertilizer control 

means. 3,060,872, 10-30-62, CI. 111—67. 
Acla-Werke AktiensieseHscliaft : See — 

Blase, Gunter. 3,032,377. 
Acme Appliance Mfg. Co. : See — 
Brydolf, Robert. 3.054,447. 
Brydolf, Robert. 3,058,173. 
Tucker, Council A., and Brydolf. 3,048,882. 
Acme Brief Case Co. Inc. : See — 

Wakeman, Alfred W. 3,032,040. 
Acme Die Casting Corp. : See — 

Furlong, Donn B. 3,032,024. 
Acme Electric Corp. : See — 

Moyer, Elmo E. 3,054,040. 

Acme-Hamilton Mfg. Com., The : See — 

Kahn, Marvin M. 3,029,843. 

Kahn, Marvin M. 3,047,026. 

Acme Highway Products Corp. : See — 

Crone, Alfred F. 3,045,564. 
Acme Industrial Co. : See — 

Kozacka. Arthur G. 3,060,466. 



Acme Roofing and Sheet Metal Co. : See — 

Ayers, Chesley, and Bailey. 3,017,164. 
Acme Steel Co. : See — 

Brown, Fred L. 3,041,717. 

Daniels, John i indHager. 3,031,949. 

Dvorak, William W., and Gibson. 3,018,596. 

Feldkamp, John G. 3,070,001. 

Fullerton, Thomas J., and Schroeder. 3,70,237. 

Grabowski, Edward W., and Johnson. 3,028,937. 

Hall, Marchand B. 3,052,178. 

Hall, Marchand B., Anderson, and Plattner. 3,032,075. 

Hall, Marchand B., Anderson, and Staron. 3,021,876. 

Mertens, Howard R. 3,031,816. 

Moxley, Murray E. 3,057,661. 

Novak, John V., and Hall. 3 034,384. 

Rasmussen, George E. 3,042,221. 

Reed, George H., and Ott. 3,052,425. 

Scott, Andrew C. 3,037,444. 

Vorrath, Elmer J., and Winkler. 3,059,386. 

Wilson, Allen B. 3,061,921. 

Wilson, Allen B., and Connell. 3,031,671. 
Acme Visible Records, Inc. : See — 

Fuller, James L., and Loyd. 3.056,506. 

Loyd, Samuel A., Jr. 3,062,997. 
Acomb, Bvran H., R. Pennstrom, and D. W. Carkhuff, to 
Union Carbide Corp. Gas ratio controller. 3,029,840, 
4-17-62, CI. 137—609. 
Acoplast Kunststoff-Verarbeitung G.m.b.H. : See — 

Caspersen, Gerdt. 3,064,308. 
Acosta-Lleras, Alfonso, to General Electric Co. Printed cir- 
cuit boards. 3,033,914, 5-8-62, CI. 174—68.5. 
Acoustic Controls, Inc. : See — 

Coffman. Moody L. 3,049,190. 
Acoustica Associates, Inc. : See — 

Liers, Arthur H. 3,064,466. 

Rod, Robert L. 3,066,482. 
Acquaderni, Pietro. Artificial ski-track constituted by brush 
members. 3,047,292, 7-31-62, CI. 272—56.5. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



3,048,043. 



,021,494. 



3,039,139. 
Retracting 
-107. 



Acrow (Engineers) Ltd.: See — 

Reynolds, Reginald, and Stammers. 3,046,947. 

Reynolds, Reginald, and Stammers. 3,046,949. 
Acrow-Wolff Geseflschaft mit beschrankter Haftung, Firma : 



Dorn, Hans. 3,045,313. 
Acterman, Joseph S. : See — 

Slater, John M., and Acterman. 
Acton, Daniel D. : See — 

Foss, George J., and Acton. 3,062,396. 
Acton Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Beloungie, Lawrence W. 3,052,802. 
Bourque, Charles E. 3,054,169. 
Forrest, John W. 3,003,264. 
Forrest, John W. 3,066,502. 
Mairs, William J. 3,070,768. 
Perier, Frank R., and Di Bella. 
Acushnet Process Co. : See — 

Ross, Marshall W. 3,035,358. 
Young, Richard B. 3,036,310. 
Adachi, Kazuo : See — 

Nishioka, Kazuichi, Adachi, and T. Nishioka. 
Adachi, Nobuzo, to Dannv Bramer Enterprises. 
reel apparatus. 3,062,478, 11-6-62, CI. 242- 
Adage, Inc. : See — 

Young, Frink M., and Hagan. 3,052,880. 
Adair, James R. : See — 

O'Brien, Jeremiah W., and Adair. 3,062,470. 
Adam Consolidated Industries, Inc. : See — 

Nixon, Charles E. 3,054,710. 
Adam, Frank, Electric Co. : See — 
Andres, Cletus N. 3,056,870. 
Adam, Hermann, to Anker-Phoenix-Nahmaschinen Aktien- 
gesellschaft. Bobbin housing for double stitch sewing ma- 
chines. 3,054,369, 9-18-62, CI. 112 — 231. 
Adam, Howard W., to International Minerals & Chemical 
Corp. Method of beneficiating mica. 3,016,139, 1-9-62 
Cl. 209—8. 
Adam, Howard W., and D. H. Fenske, to International Min- 
erals & Chemical Corp. Beneficiation of phosphatic ores. 
3,032,189, 5-1-62, CI. 209 — 12. 
Adam, Karl : See — 

Knobloch, Erich, Adam, and Linnartz. 3,043,499. 
Adam, Robert T. : See — 

Katz, Arthur J., and Adam. 3,045,233. 
Adamant Laboratories (Proprietary) Ltd. : See — 

Custers, Jan F. H., Dyer, Senior, and Wedepohl. 
3,061,877. 
Adamek, Eduard G. : See — 

Gaver\ Kenneth M., Adamek. and Barton. 3,046,142. 
Adamek, Stephen, and A. D. Dingle, to Dunlop Rubber Co. 
Ltd. Curing endocyclic ring containing hydrocarbon pob 
mers with sulfur and peroxide. 3,033,835, 5-8-62, 
260—79.5. 
Adamorvske strojirny : See — 
Jurny, Josef. 3,046,881. 
Adams, Albert, and S. E. Tschappler, to International Min- 
erals & Chemical Corp. Beneficiation of potash ore. 3,003.- 
562, 11-13-62. CI. 209—10. 
Adams, Arthur H., and L. H. Perry, to J. E. Meagher. Mix- 
ing faucet. 3.056,418, 10-2-62. CI. 137 — 119. 
Adams, Bobby F., and J. H. Wotiz, to Diamond Alkali Co. 
Halogenated aromatic hydrocarbons stabilized with poly- 
acetylenic hydrocarbons. 3,052.734, 9-4-62, CI. 260 — 651. 
Adams, Carsbie C. Electrode jelly. 3,048,549, 8-7-62, CI. 

252—518. 
Adams, Cecil E and J. P. Creek, to American Brake Shoe 
Co. Reversible flow control valve. 3,044,485, 7-17-62, 
CI. 137 — 493.7. 
Adams, Charles A., to Adams Engineering Co. Impact 

crusher. 3,058,679, 10-16-62, CI. 241—275. 
Adams, Charles J. : See — 

Hutton, Robert W., Sigo, and Adams. 3,046.352. 
Adams, Charles J., and E. W. Werts, to General Electric Co. 

Electromagnetic relay. 3,046,370, 7-24-62, CI. 200 — 87. 
Adams, Clinton W. : See — 

Morris, John R., Schlicht, Adams, and Lawrence. 
3,017,361. 
Adams Corp., Korn Kurls Division : See — 

McCleary, Eugene J., Jr., and Heigl. 3.018,715. 
Adams, Dale W. Tri-dimensional radar. 3,023,408, 2-27-62, 

Cl. 343—7.9. 
Adams, Daniel M., and C. E. Morphew, to General Motors 
Corp. Resilient bumper protecting means. 3,056,620, 10- 
2-62, CI. 293—71. 
Adams, Dennis A. W.. and A. K. Sarkar, to Hickson & Welch 
Ltd. Hydrophilic optical whitening agents of the stilbyl 
triazole type. 3.048,584, 8-7-62, CI. 260 — 240. 
Adams, Dennis A. W.. and A. K. Sarkar, to Hickson & Welch 
Ltd. Optical whitening agents of the stilbene triazole 
type. 3,063,994, 11-13-62, CI. 260 — 240. 
Adams, Dolor N.. to Harris-Intertype Corp. Treatment of di- 
azo-sensitized lithographic plates. 3,019,105, 1-30-62 CI. 
96—33. 
Adams, Donald B., and D. P. Sullivan, to Curtiss-Wright 
Corp. Liquid cooling system for jet engines. 3,024,606, 
3-13-62, CI. 60—39.66. 
Adams. Douglas P. Nomographic instruments. 3,018,552. 

1-30-62. CI. 33—1. 
Adams, Dustin S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for preparing articles having sections with metallic 
luster alternating with sections which are clear. 3,069,726, 
12-25-62, CI. 18 — 48. 



"& 



Adams, Dustin S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Shaped products. 3,069,747, 12-25-62, CI. 28—82. 

Adams. E. A., & Son, Inc. : See — 
Evans, Andrew J. 3,054,157. 

Adams, E. O. N., 20% to L. Lundgren. Collapsible lift bag. 
3,060,987, 10-30-62, CI. 150 — 48. 

Adams, Elmer L., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Method for 
low pressure molding. 3.030,666, 4-24-62, Cl. 18 — 55. 

Adams, Elmer L., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Forming and 
trimming hollow plastic articles. 3,031,718, 5-1-62, CI. 
18—5. 

Adams, Elmer L., and J. G. Miller, to Owens-Illinois Glass 
Co. Method and apparatus for making plastic articles. 
3,029,471, 4-17-62, CI. 18—30. 

Adams Engineering Co. : See — 

Adams, Charles A. 3,058,679. 

Adams, Ernest C, Jr., to Miles Laboratories, Inc. Diag- 
nostic composition and method for determining protease 
activity. 3,063,915, 11-13-62, CI. 195—103.5. 

Adams, Ernest C, Jr., to Miles Laboratories, Inc. Proc- 
ess for preparing sodium acetylsalicylate. 3,064,038, 11- 
13-62, CI. 260 — 480. 

Adam, Folger. Jail locking devices and the like. 3,017,967, 
1-23-62, CI. 189—7. 

Adams, Forrest R., to International Paper Co. Wet rub 
tester. 3,040,559, 6-26-62, CI. 73 — 7. 

Adams, Francis V. : See — - 

Rowley, Russell A., Adams, and Gaffney. 3,021,069. 
Rowley, Russell A., Adams, and Gaffney. 3.046,527. 

Adams, Frederick G., to The Bendix Corp. Control system 
for helicopter. 3,061,240, 10-30-62, CI. 244—17.13. 

Adams, Frederick J., to Hydrosteer Ltd. Vehicular steering 
gear. 3,037,485, 6-5-62, CI. 121—38. 

Adams. George P., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Apparatus 
for forming spring-like articles. 3,016,571, 1-16-62, CI. 
18—19. 

Adams, George P., and V. A. Rayburn, to Western Electric Co., 
Inc. Material dispensing and applicating apparatus. 
3,052,208, 9-4-62, CI. 118—2. 

Adams, Gilbert T.. to Dover Corp. Power operator for ele- 
vator doors and the like. 3,049,657, 8-14-02, CI. 318 — 396. 

Adams, Harold A., %2 to C. Smith, i{ 2 to M. Stubbs, % 2 to 
J. Parlier, % 2 to L. Becas, and i/ 12 to D. Galey. Method 
and apparatus for dispensing trading stamps. 3,061,162, 
10-30-62, CI. 226—110. 

Adams. Harold E., to Nash Engineering Co. Booster pumps. 
3,045,002, 7-24-02. CI. 103—113. 

Adams, Irving, and G. A. Wolff, to United States of America, 
Army. Red emitting electroluminescent aluminum nitride. 
3,036,014, 5-22-62, Cl. 252—301.4. 

Adams, James M. : See — 

Thomas, Horace F., and Adams. 3,032,278. 

Adams, James S. : See — 

Tava, Alben J., Adams, and Annunziato. 3,059,229. 

Adams, James W., and L. J. Bernardin, to American Can Co. 
Fibrous sheet material. 3,028,296, 4-3-62, Cl. 162 — 146. 

Adams, Joe T. : See — 

Guest, Howard R., Adams, and Kiff. 3,023,222. 
Guest, Howard R., Adams, and Stansbury. 3,043,850. 
Sookne. Arnold, Galligan, Guest, and Adams. 3,024,135. 

Adams, John W. : See — 

Carlson, Everett C, and Adams. 3,057,416. 

Adams, Lowell V., and L. Siniawsky, to Philco Corp. Laundry 
equipment. 3,043,478, 7-10-62, Cl. 222—70. 

Adams-Millis Corp. : See — 

Marlette, Goley R., and Barrow. 3,028,739. 

Adams, Milton R., J. L. Peczkowskl, and F. J. Jandrasl, to 
The Bendix Corp. Isochronous governor. 3,070,073, 
12-25-62, Cl. 121 — 42. 

Adams, Myron D., C. W. Johnson, E. J. Chojnowskl, A. M. 
Eisner, J. Ellch, and H. Click, to The Western Union Tele- 
graph Co. Telegraph switching system. 3,057,956, 10-9- 
62, Cl. 178—23. 

Adams, Nicholas M., to Nalco Chemical Co. Metal lubricant. 
3,031,749, 5-1-62, Cl. 29—528. 

Adams, Norman I., III. Spectroscopy apparatus. 3,045,534, 
7-24-62, Cl. 88—14. 

Adams, Paul L., H. E. Zimmerman, and H. G. Bailey, to 
Caradco Inc. Board making apparatus. 3,066,722, 12-4— 
62, Cl. 156 — 470. 

Adams. Paul R., and E. C. L. de Faymoreau, to International 
Telephone and Telegraph Corp. System for supporting 
and/or controlling bodies. 3,048,044, 8-7-62, Cl. 74 — 5.47. 

Adams, Percy R. : See — 

Crane, Thomas A., and Adams. 3,041,157. 

Adams, Philip T. : See — 

Barry, William B., and Adams. 3,050.107. 

Adams, Phillip, and S. Belnfest, to Berkeley Chemical Corp. 
Method of preparing phenothiazine-10-carboxylic acid chlo- 
ride. 3,070,598, 12-25-62, Cl. 260—243. 

Adams, Pierrepont, and L. E. Knees, to Reeves Soundcraft 
Corp. Magnetic iron oxide coating compositions for re- 
cording tape. 3,042,639, 7-3-62, Cl. 260 — 23. 

Adams, Richard C, to International Postal Supply Corp. 
Document feeding apparatus. 3,070,368, 12-25-62, Cl. 
271—36. 

Adams, Richard F., to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. 
Method for forming hollow sheet metal panels. 3,045,618, 
7-24-62. Cl. 113—51. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Adams Rite Mfg. Co. : See — 

Bads, Charles L. 3,024,054. 

Eads, Charles L. 3,041,097. 

Sieber, William J. 3,024,884. 

Woodworth, John A., Reeve, and Noah. 3,019,043. 

Adams, Robert T. : See — 

Van Vechten, Richard K., and Adams. 3,020,416. 

Adams, Robert T., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Crystal controlled oscillator circuit with frequency 
control means. 3,054,973, 9-18-62, CI. 332—27. 

Adams, Robert T., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Diversity receiving system. 3,069,631, 12-18-62, 
CI. 328—137. 

Adams, Robert T., and J. B. Harvey, to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. Median value data recorder. 
3,006,297, 11-27 -62, CI. :!46— 32. 

Adams, Robert T., and B. M. Mindes, to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. Diversity receiving system. 
3,069,630, 12-18-62, CI. 328—133. 

Adams, Robert T., and B. M. Mindes, to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. Magnetic storage systems. 
3,069,664, 12-18-62, CI. 340—174. 

Adams, Robert W„ and A. R. Ellsworth. Clamp for matrices 
for molding phonograph records. 3,018,513, 1-30-62, CI. 
18—5.3. 

Adams, Ronald A. C, to Algraphy Ltd. Processing of pre- 
sensitised lithographic printing plates, 3,019,106, 1-30- 
62. CI. 96—48. 

Adams, Rudolph A. : See — ■ 

Haloski, Frank, and Adams. 3,069,094. 

Adams, Thomas C, Jr. Continuous electrical connection. 
3,044,035, 7-10-62, CI. 339—21. 

Adams, Thomas E., to Associated Electrical Industries (Rug- 
by) Ltd. Compensators for fluid ducting. 3,066,960, 12-4- 
62, CI. 285—114. 

Adams, Victor J., Jr., and N. Y. Rothmayer, to Thiokol Chem- 
ical Corp. Remotely controlled explosive actuating means. 
3,049,868, 8-21-62, CI. 00—26.1. 

Adams, Waldemar H., to Gustin-Bacon Mfg. Co. Method of 
and apparatus for forming channeled upholstery. 3,025,- 

Adams, William J., Jr., and D. B. Furlong, to FMC Corp. 
194, 3-13-62. CI. 156 — 201. 
Pipe coupling. 3,018,785. 1-30-62, CI. 137—107. 

Adams, William Q., and M. J. Pullen. Home freezer con- 
tainer filler device. 3,062,413, 11-6-02, CI. 222 — 185. 

Adamsen, Evald A. Self opening tin can lid. 3,067,910, 
12-11-62, CI. 220—54. 

Adamski, Joseph, to Dura Corp. Convertible top. 3,036,859, 
5-29-02, CI. 290—116. 

Adamson, A. M. : See — 

Hurd, Frank K. 3,042,298. 

Adamson, Arthur P., and K. Berman, to General Electric 
Co. Reignitable solid rocket motor. 3,065,597, 11-27-62, 
CI. 60—35.3. 

Adamson, Elmer A., to Chicago Rawhide Mfg. Co. Compo- 
nent gasket type seal. 3,028,100, 4-3-62, CI. 277 — 231. 

Adamson, Flovd E. : See — 

Biehsel, Harrv J., and Adamson. 3,048,692. 
Bichsel, Harry J., and Adamson. 3,069,533. 

Adamson, Floyd E., and H. J. Bichsel, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Arc welding apparatus. 3.048,693, 8-7-62, CI. 
219—131. 

Adamson, Jack F. Fence wire retaining insulating device. 
3.019.2SS. 1-30-62. CI. 174—158. 

Adamson United Co. : See — 

Obarski, Richard W., Trishman, and Scanor. 3,060,734. 

Adams-Ray, Jack, and P. Persson, to R. M. Kindal. Body 
tempering apparatus. 3,051,180, 8-28-02, CI. 128 — 373. 

Adnmthwaite, Frank V., Jr., and C. S. Kim, to General 
Electric Co. Frequency controlled oscillator utilizing a 
two terminal semiconductor negative resistance device. 
3,041,552, 6-26-62, CI. 331—107. 

Adank, Kurt : See — 

Viscontini, Max F. A., and Adank. 3,056,800. 

Adaptaplex Mfg. Co. : See — 

Brittsan, Ronald R. 3,067,536. 

Adcock, Joseph N., to The United Steel Companies Ltd. 
Apparatus for cooling hot metal strip or plate by laminar 
liquid flow. 3,025,865, 3-20-62, CI. 134—122. 

Adcock, Willis A., and R. C. Sangster, to Texas Instruments 
Inc. Method of preparing materials of high purity. 
3,020,128, 2-6-62, CI. 23—223.5. 

Addamiano, Arrigo, to General Electric Co. Method of 
preparing single crystal materials. 3,022,144, 2-20- 62, 
CI. 23—294. 

Addicks, Mentor C. : See — 

MacMillan, John H., Jr. 3,015,373. 

Addie, Albert N., to General Motors Corp. Turbine. 3,048,- 
452, 8-7-62. CI. 308—26. 

Addie, Albert N., and J. J. Kotlin, to General Motors Corp. 
Lubrication systems and protective controls for turbo- 
charged engines. 3,043,092, 7-10-62, CI. 60 — 13. 

Addie, Albert N., and M. Ephraim, Jr., to General Motors 
Corp. Lubrication systems and protective controls for 
turbocharged engines. 3,045,419, 7-24-62, CI. 60 — 13. 

Addie, Albert N., and W. G. Dilworth, to General Motors 
Corp. Lubrication systems and protective controls for 
turbocharged engines. 3,045,420, 7-24-62, CI. 60 — 13. 

Addison, Harry J., Jr., and K. Ritthaler, to United States 
of America, Army. Electric arc welding method. 3,049,- 
610, 8-14-62. CI. '219— 137 



Addleburg, John W., G. R. Lappin, and B. P. Rouse, Jr., to 

Eastman Kodak Co. Stabilized poly-a-olelin compositions. 
3,043,797, 7-10-62, CI. 260—45.85. 
Addleman, Lloyd A., to Microwave Engineering Laboratories, 
Inc. Image rejection systems. 3,070,747, 12-25-62, CI. 
325—437. 
Addo, Aktiebolaget : See — • 

Lydfors, John. 3,016,188. 
Addressograph-Multigraph Corp. : See — 
Biddle, Stanley R. 3,068,140. 
Brownsey, Horace P. 3,019,017. 
Erickson, Donald L. 3,055,298. 
Gammeter, Harry F., and Bohnert. 3,056,346. 
Gollwitzer, Walter T. 3,060,849. 
Hampton, William J., and Hueber. 3,029,726. 
Janke, Edward J. 3,046,877. 
Lake, Francis K. 3,019,645. 
Lake, Francis K. 3,019,727. 
Marshall, Kenneth L. 3,059,922. 
Maul, John A., Brugge, and Anderson. 3,018,725. 
Patalon, Francis R. 3,022,998. 
Sallach, Max E. 3,069,075. 
Sallach, Max E., and Smith. 3,027,070. 
Seifried, Lyle W. 3,029,920. 
Van Dusen, Charles H, Jr. 3,031,957. 
Wike, Albert P., and Beaver. 3,018,723. 
Addy, Leslie E., to British Hydrocarbon Chemicals Ltd. Pro- 
duction of condensation products of aliphatic alcohols. 
3,047,630, 7-31-62, CI. 260—593. 
Adel, Alf F„ to Raytheon Co. Electric selectors. 3,024,402, 

3-6-62, CI. 318 — 467. 
Ad.-ll Chemical Corp. : See — 
Adell, Robert. 3,033,403. 
Adell, Robert. 3,033,404. 
Adell, Robert. 3,033,405. 
Adell, Robert, to Adell Chemical Corp. Device for holding 
additive for automobile windshield washing liquid. 3,033,- 
403, 5-8-62, CI. 215—1. 
Adell, Robert, to Adell Chemical Corp. Device for holding 
additive for motor vehicle windshield washing liquid. 

3.033.404, 5-8-62, CI. 215—1. 

Adell, Robert, to Adell Chemical Corp. Device for holding 
additive for motor vehicle windshield washing liquid. 

3.033.405, 5-8-62, CI. 215—1. 

Adelman, Barnet R., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Rocket and 

propellant charge therefor. 3,017,743, 1-23-62, CI. 60 — 

35.6. 
Adelman, Barnet R., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Rocket motor. 

3,044,254, 7-17-62, CI. 60—35.6. 
Adelson. Leonard, and A. M. Allmaker, to Sprague Electric 

Co. Electrical capacitors. 3.049.651, 8-14-62, CI. 317— 

258. 
Adelson, Sonia. Soap receptacle. 3,063,190, 11-13-62. CI. 

45—28. 
Adequate Weighers Ltd. : See — 

Brown, Sidney C. 3,065,809. 
Adhikarv, Pashu : See — 

McHugh, John F., and Adhikary. 3,053,177. 
Adiekes, Franz, and K. Zeile, to C. H. Boehringer, Sohn 

4-aryl-4-alkanoyloxy-N-cyano substituted piperidines. 3,052, 

684. 9-4-62. CI. 260—294.3. 
Adicoff, Arnold, to United States of America, Navy. Method 

for the polymerization of vinyltetrazoles monomers. 

3,036,086, 5-22-02, CI. 260—308. 
Adie, George M., to The Dow Chemical Co. Foamed con 

struction element. 3,043,730, 7-10-62, CI. 154—45.9. 
Adie, George M. Structural elements. 3,066,059, 11-27-62, 

CI. 154—43. 
Adiletta, Joseph G., to American Machine & Foundry Co 

Filter material. 3,053,762, 9-11-62, CI. 210—507. 
Adinoff, Bernard, and I. C. Wilson, % to Dayco Corp., and 

% to The B. F. Goodrich Co. Foam rubber apparatus, 

3,068,523, 12-18-62, CI. 18—39. 
Adir-Apparecchi di Raffreddamento S.r.l. : See — 

Ruggieri, Egidio. 3,034,305. 
Adise, Herbert H. Motion translator. 3,060,731, 10-30-62, 

CI. 73—141. 
Adkins, Cassie E. : See — 

Smith, Joe D. 3,067,842. 
Adkins, Harold T. : See— 

Schneyer, Raymond I., and Adkins. 3,023,724. 
Adkins, Loren N. Scale reducing device for sighting instru- 
ments. 3,019,531, 2-6-62. CI. 33—67. 
Adkins, Ralph M. : See — 

Moore, Robert E., and Adkins. 3,050,064. 
Adlake Co., The : See — 

Ehret, Yale W. 3,067,905. 
Adler. Carl : See— 

Gerth, Sol R., Katz, Adler, and Spercel. 3,026,104. 
Adler, Charles R. : See — 

Miller, Frank D., and Adler. 3,017.289. 
Adler, Clarence E., to Toledo Scale Corp. Bowden cable 

drive for positioning a settable member. 3,068,718, 

12-18-62, CI. 74—501. 
Adler, Clarence E., and D. L. Hall, to Toledo Scale Corp. 

Decoder. 3,057,547, 10-9-62, CI. 235—1. 
Adler, Edward I., to M. A. Coler. Process for making battery 

electrodes. 3,024,296, 3-6-62, CI. 136—24. 
Adler, Franklin P. : See — 

Meyers, George C, and Adler. 3,035,530. 
Adler, Herman G. : See — - 

Welch, Lewis W., Millington, and Adler. 3,058,356. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Adler. Paul W., to B. H. Hadley. Shrapnel packaging. 

3,026.804, 3-27-62, CI. 102—67. 
Adler, Paul W., to B. H. Hadley. Packaging rectangular 
objects and embedding them in matrix. 3,027,694, 4-3-62, 
CI. 53—24. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Television receiver sync 
separator and noise-gated automatic gain control system. 
Re. 25,150, 4-3-62, CI. 178—7.5. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Transducer with 
impedance-matching bridge. 3,058,539, 10-16-62, CI. 
181— .5. 
Adler, Robert, and W. S. Druz, to Zenith Radio Corp. Sub- 
scription television system. 3,029,308, 4-10-62, CI. 
179—1.5. 
Adler, Robert, and M. L. Anthony, to P. G. S. Mero. Record- 
ing devices. 3,038,960, 6-12-62, CI. 178—19. 
Adler, Solomon. Attachment for zigzag sewing machines. 

3,016,030, 1-9-62, CI. 112—160. 
Adler, Solomon, to Nippon Sewing Machine Mfg. Co., Ltd. 

Sewing machine. 3,053,207, 9-11-62, CI. 112—158. 
Adler, Solomon, to Nippon Sewing Machine Mfg. Co., Ltd. 

Sewing machine. 3,055.325. 9 25 112, CI. 112—158. 
Adloff, Jakob A., O. Haertel, and W. Riehl, to General Motors 
Corp. Automatic clutch for motor vehicles. 3,053,366, 
9-11-62, CI. 169—85. 
Admiral Corp. : See — 

Bleam, Howard A. 3,034,062. 

Carlson, Reuben C. 3.028,582. 

Carlson, Reuben C. 3,040,599. 

Carlson, Reuben C. 3,056,957. 

Carlson, Reuben C, Schrecongost, and Henke. 3,027,- 

497. 
Floyd, Earl C. 3,062,915. 
Gardberg, Joseph. 3.041,519. 

Guzskie, Stanley, Holpuch, and Marks. 3,033,930. 
Hammerand, Donald J. 3,058,790. 
Marks, Meyer. 3,052,848. 
Marks, Mever. 3,056,928. 
Marks, Meyer, and Schrecongost. 3,029,305. 
Scheeler, Frederick H, and Carrozza. 3,033,563. 
Schrecongost, Ray B. 3,015,752. 
Schrecongost, Ray B. 3.041,394. 
Sielaff, William G. 3,054,380. 
Squire, Herbert D. 3,018.685. 
Vistain, James E., Jr. 3,048,144. 
Admiral Plastics Corp. : See — 

Fishman, Aaron H. 3,020.572. 
Admos, Inc. : See — 

Blake, Howard C. 3,066,828. 
McClelland, James F., Jr. 3,064,783. 
Nagy, Alexander J. 3,064,784. 
Adolph. John L. Explosive power activated mechanisms. 

3,045,242, 7-24-62, CI. 1 — 44.5. 
Adolphi, Heinrich : See — 

Pohlemann. Heinz, Schoeder, Stummeyer, and Adolph" 
3.031.488. 
Adolphson, Roy T. : See — 

Shampaine, Hyman R., Adolphson, and Douglasi 

3,028.732. 
Shampaine, flyman R.. Adolphson, and Douglass. 3,046 

071. 
Smith, William H., Frohner, and Adolphson. 3,070,08( 
Adomshick, George J., and R. G. Quinn, to Jobns-Manville 
Corp. Mounting for electric resistance elements and meth- 
od for preparing the same. 3.053,727, 9-11-62, CI. 162- 
136. 
Adox-Fotowerke Dr. C. Schleussner G.m.b.H. Kamerawerk 
See— 

Steinmetz, Helmut, Hell, and Koeppe. 3,066,642. 
Adox Kamerawerk G.m.b.H. : See — 
Hell, Hans. 3,066,588. 
Hell, Hans, and Koeppe. 3,059,556. 
Adrema-Werke G.m.b.H. : See — 
Giittel, Gerhard. 3,042,175. 
Advance Floor Machine Co. : See — 

Arones, Daniel A. 3,065,490. 
Advance Food Service Equipment. Inc. : See — 

Schwartz, Milton. 3,041,777. 
Advance Growth Capital Corp. : See — 

Rubin, Martin. 3,069,269. 
Advance Transformer Co. : See — 
Cheske, William J. 3,015,682. 
Feinberg, Albert E. 3,038,135. 
Feinberg, Albert E. 3,040,208. 
Feinberg, Albert E. 3.050 659. 
Feinberg, Albert E. 3,069,597. 
Feinberg, Albert E., and Endo. 3,023,385. 
Speetor, Morris. 3,061,759. 
Sulzer, Robert I. 3,049,579. 
Advanced Development Assn., Ltd. : See — - 

Barnes, Percy J. 3,046,398. 
Advanced Oil Tools, Inc. : See — 

Edwards, Edwin D., and Hach. 3,019,731. 
Aebi, Hans : See — 

Martin, Henry, and Aebi. 3,060,235. 
Aegerter, Pierre, to Compagnie Generale de Telegraphie Sans 
Fil. Ferrite rotator devices. 3,034,080, 5-8-62^1. 333 — 98. 
Aeon Industries, Inc. : See — 

Golding, Fred E. 3,035,278. 
621173— P 2 



Aerazur Constructions Aeronautiques S.A. : See- 
Bernard, Jean-Paul. 3,069,118. 

Aerial Products, Inc. : See — 

Robertson, Anthony E. 3,027,304. 
Aerialmatic Co. Ltd. : See- 
Lawrence, Frank L. 3,032,322. 
Aerialmatic Engineering Ltd. : See — 

Lawrence, Frank L. 3,045,974. 
Aero & Engineering (Merseyside) Ltd.: See — 

Hooper, Edward. 3,050,078. 

Hooper, Edward. 3,050,272. 

Hooper, Edward. 3,067,954. 
Aero Gasket Corp. : See — 

Schmitt, Raymond C. 3,015,465. 
Aero Research Instrument Co., Inc. : See — 

Erlebacher, Gunther. 3,048,641. 

Scadion, Marvin D. 3,030,807. 

Scadron, Marvin D., and Cousins. 3,032,444. 
Aero Service Corp. : See — 

List. Joseph F. 3,049,813. 
Aero Service Inc. : See — 

Myers, Donald E., List, and Bowman. 3,050,872. 
Aerofall Mills Inc. : See — 

MacPherson, Arthur R., and Turner. 3,017,993. 

Turner, Robert. 3,058,675. 
Aerofin Corp. : See — 

Stikeleather, Robert M. 3,054,313. 
Aeroil Products Co., Inc. : See — 

Schreter, Robert E., and Turpin. 3,033,245. 
Aerojet-General Corp. : See — 

Apodaca, Albert R., and Griswold. 3,054,351. 

Argyle, Sidney C. 3,068,740. 

Atanasoff, John V. and T. B., Beecher, Long, Tabler, 
Macrum, and Seizor. 3,033,366. 

Banerian, Gordon. 3,058,786. 

Batcheldcr, George W., and Zimmerman. 3,058,858. 

Borrow, Charles J. 3,002,503. 

Brown. Llovd H. 3,020,261. 

Chesnut, John D. 3,031,964. 

Coplen, Herman L., Jr. 3,002,237. 

Cox, Robert B. 3,041,164. 

Douglas. William A., and Datner. 3,044,711. 

Easton, Edward A. 3,044,399. 

Feldmann, Fritz K., Gehlhaar, Herrmann, and Petre, 
3,067,682. 

Fowler, Blair B. 3,026,047. 

Fowler, Blair B. 3,038,530. 

Fowler, Blair B., and Young. 3,058,397. 

Fowler, Blair B., Young, and Griswold. 3,034,508. 

Frankel, Milton B. 3.041,337. 

Frankel, Milton B., and Klager. 3,029,285. 

Frankel, Milton B„ and Klager. 3,031,492. 

Garcia, Gustavo. 3,046,417. 

Gecklcr, Richard D. 3,015,209. 

Gold, Marvin H, and Linden. 3,020,318. 

Gongwer, Calvin A. 3.019,687. 

Graefe, Allen F., and Meyer. 3,070,596. 

Grube, Robert II. 3,038,996. 



Hanes, Vaughan D. 
Hanes, Vaughan D. 
Hanes, Vaughan D. 
Hanes, Vaughan D. 
Hanes, Vaughan D. 
Hanes, Vaughan D. 
Hanes, Vaughan JD., 
Kimpel, Robert 



3,024,843. 
3,024,844. 
3,029,872. 
3,029,873. 
3.045,081. 
3,062.295. 

and Zernow. 3,032,110. 
3,069,278. 
Kimpel, Robert F., and Evleth. 3,057,148. 
Klager, Karl. 3,020,317. 
Klager, Karl. 3,024,288. 
Klager, Karl, and Kispersky. 3,041,382. 
Klager. Karl, and Linden. 3,020.319. 
Leinweber, Clarence L., and Corbitt. 3,057,149. 
Lieberman, Irvin, Zernow, and Hogan. 3,034,393. 
Migdal, Nicholas T., and Feller. 3,060,722. 
Miller, James D., Gordon, and Davis. 3,043,898. 
l'hilipson, Joseph. 3,031,289. 
Philipson, Joseph. 3,031.347. 
Randolph, Carl L., Jr., and Meyer. 3,050,560. 
Roberts, Roy F. 3,031,288. 
Schneiderman, Herman, Bendarzewski, and Barney. 

3,021,241. 
Schultz, Robert D., and Randolph. 3,020,127. 
Schultz, Robert D., and Randolph. 3,069,236. 
Schultz, Robert D., and Randolph. 3,069,237. 
Thackrey, James D. 3,038,302. 
Wilson, E Milton. 3,043,099. 
Young, David A. 3,033,426. 
Zwicky, Fritz. 3,044,252. 
Zwicky, Fritz. 3,044,253. 
Zwicky, Fritz, and Ewing. 3,048,007. 
Aeromix, Etablissement : See — 

Schmid, Otto. 3,016,979. 
Aero-Motive Mfg. Co. : See — 

Becker, Rodger F. 3,021,089. 
Becker, Rodger F. 3,021,090. 
Becker. Rodger F. 3,066,885. 
De Pew, Chester C. 3,069,191. 
Aeronautical Engineering Research, Inc. : See — 
Oliver, Robert E. 3,056,209. 



10 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



ind Dempsey. 3,045,878. 



,027, 



3,052,148. 



Aeroplast Corp. : See — 

Blanford, William F. 
Aeroprojects, Inc. : See — 

Brown, Walter J. 3,040,496. 

Elmore, William C, and De Prisco. 3,017,792. 

Elmore, William C, and De Prisco. 3,054,309. 

Jones, James B. 3,029,766. 

Jones, James B. 3,038,358. 

Jones, James B., De Prisco, and Weismantel. 3,039,333. 

Jones James B., and Weismantel. 3,038,359. 
Aeroquip Corp. : See — ■ 

Bacher, Hans E., and La Marre. 3,044,163. 

Bacher, Hans E., and La Marre. 3.055,682. 

Christopherscn, Clarence E. 3,058,761. 

Cline. William M., and Clenions. 3.019.038. 

Contreras, Gilbert E., and Graves. 3,016,249. 

Eisner, Edwin C. 3,017,679. 

Eisner, Edwin C, and White. 3,065,987. 

Felburg, William F., and Meugnoit. 3,059,947. 

Graves, Robert W. 3,051,515. 

Sharon, Wilfred J., and Luty. 3,035,999. 

Willis, William M. 3,026,128. 
Aeroquip G.m.b.H. : See — 

Haensch, Paul. 3,061,320. 
Aerorox Corp. : See — 

Ciancarelli, Maggio. 3,060,392. 
Aeroscience, Inc. : See — 

Ganahl, Joseph F. 3.015,231. 

Young, Shirrel R. 3,063,670. 
Aerotec Industries, Inc.: See--- 

Oliveau, John V. 3,024,052. 

Oliveau, John V. 3,042,771. 

Spielman, James F. 3,019,050. 

Spielman, James F. 3,059,966. 
Aer-O-Torq Inc. : See — 

Johnson, Robert K., and Cieconi. 3,037,539. 
Aerovap Holdings Ltd. : See — 

Whitney, Goeffrey F. H., Baker, and Whitfield. 
678. 
Aerovox Corp. : See — 

Golenpaul, Charles. 3,053,602. 

Grad. Peter P. 3,055,777. 
Aerpat A.G. : See — 

Chapman, David Z. 3.037,256. 

De Pew, Chester C. 3,065,011. 

Frick, Norval. 3,053,559. 

Gray, Eugene B., and De Pew. 3,043,563. 

Myers, Paul D. 3,046.827. 

Price, Duane W., and Chapman. 

Sellers, Gose B. 3,052,940. 
Aer-Van Inc. : See — 

Miles, John E. 3,041.956. 
Aesup, Etablissements : See — 

Woog, Philippe G. 3,060,474. 
Aetna Steel Products Corp. : See — 

Bohnsack, John A. 3,019.862. 

Bohnsack, John A. 3,039.569. 

Graff, Raymond K. 3,035.669. 

Graff, Raymond K. 3,063,522. 
Affelder, Harry F., to The Wolf Detroit Envelope Co. 
Envelope making machine. 3,023,128, 2-27 
117 — 111. 
Affeldt, Walter A., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. 

3,044,813, 7-17-62, CI, 287—114. 
Affiliated Laboratories Corp.: See — 

Bass, Edmund P. 3,048,524. 
Afico, A.G. : See — 

Wenner, Valentin, and Hirtler. 3,065,076. 
Afico, S.A. : See — 

Abt, Walter. 3,058.630. 

Mishkin, Abraham R., and Marsh. 3,065,077. 

Schaltegger, Herbert E. 3,026.989. 

Schaltegger, Herbert E. 3,041,068. 
African Explosives and Chemical Industries Ltd. : See — 

Aarts, Willem H., and Goldie. 3,030,802. 
African Metals Corp. Ltd. : See — 

Smit, Nimrod, and Coetzee. 3,053,624. 
Agabalianz, Georgui G, A. A. Merzhanian, and S. A. 
Broosilovski. Method of champagnizing wine in a con- 
tinuous stream and installation for same. 3,062,656, 
11-6-62, CI. 99—41. 
Agamennone, Marco : See — 

Marullo, Gerlando, Agamennone, and Corsi. 3,052,724. 
Agarwal, Jagdish C, C. M. Sciulli, and R. L. Stephenson, to 
United States Steel Corp. Method of operating a blast 
furnace. 3,062,640, 11-6-62, CI. 75 — 42. 
Agence de Representations Directes pour La Defense des 
Interets Commerciaux and Usines Schloesing Freres & Cia : 
See— 

Cuille, Jean, and Guyot. 3,030,266. 
Agency of Industrial Science and Technology, Ministry of 
International Trade and Industry : See — 

Kubota, Masao. 3,052,951. 

Munakala. Motosuke, and Asahara. 3,020,238. 

Tsujiuchi, Jumpei. 3,045,530. 
Agens, Maynard C, to General Electric Co. Seal material. 

3,020,056, 2-6-62, CI. 277—237. 
Agens, Maynard C, to General Electric Co. Photosensitive 

resin compositions. 3,031,301, 4-24-62, CI. 96 — 27. 
Agenturfirma Emvebe M. Berg : See — 

Berg, Manfred V. 3,056,196. 

Berg, Manfred V. 3,060,563. 



32, CI. 
Coupling. 



Ager, John W., Jr., to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. 
Calcium decaborane adducts and method for their prepara- 
tion. 3,033,644, 5-8-62, CI. 23 — 14. 
Agerbek-Poulsen, Sven, and H. E. Saunders, to Mast Devel- 
opment Co., Inc. Bubbling trace element detector. 3,031,- 
272, 4-24-62, CI. 23—254. 
Ages, Frederik J., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Manifold valve. 3,064,900, 11-20-62, CI. 236—1. 
Agfa Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Baur, Carl. 3,044,380. 
Baur. Carl, and Burger. 3. 055, 282. 
Baur, Carl, Burger, and Notzl. 3,070,389. 
Baur, Carl, and Konigl. 3.041,919. 
Baur, Carl, and Otzen. 3,033,081. 
Biedermann, Friedrich, and Pregl. 3.048,081. 
Biedermann, Friedrich, and Wick. 3,034,400. 
Biedermann, Friedrich, Wick, and Pfeifer. 3.060,434. 
Bunge, Wilhelm, Seibert, and Haydn. 3,025,160. 
Engelsmann, Dieter. 3,063,352. 

Geiger, Julius, Ossenbrunner, and Coenen, 3,018,177. 
Gotze, Iohannes. 3,044,875. 

Heckelmann, Karlheinz, and Hebbel. 3,022,169. 
Hellmig, Erhard. 3,035,913. 
Herzhoff, Peter, and Gref. 3,055,338. 
Himmelmann, Wolfgang, Von Rinteler, and Wahl. 

3,061,436. 
Kaden, Willy. 3,015,999. 
Kaden, Willy. 3,038,373. 
Kaden, Willy, and Filsinger. 3,025,752. 
Kaiifer, Helmut, Deeg, and Schwab. 3,061,795. 
Kiper, Gerd. 3,056,340. 
Kiper, Gerd. 3,069,989. 
Kiper, Gerd, and Ehgartner. 3,067,662. 
Kremp, Rudolf, and Frost. 3,017,805. 
Landbrecht, Franz. 3,020,815. 
Lassig, Wolfgang. 3,062,124. 
Lassig, Wolfgang, and Gunther. 3,003,837. 
Loffler, Karl. 3,028,237. 

Menzel, Karl-Heinz. Wahl, and Pelz. 3,061,432. 
Neudecker, Karl, and Thate. 3,069,988. 
Ossenbrunner, Armin, and Klockgether. 3.022,171. 
Ossenbrunner, Armin, Klockgether, and Kruck. 3,025,- 

163. 
Ossenbrunner, Armin, Schnell, Klockgether, Geiger, and 

Freier. 3,023,101. 
Puschel, Walter, Wahl, Pelz, and Schellenberger. 3,028,- 

238. 
Renner, Otfried, and Zattler. 3,035,502. 
Schmidt, Hans R. 3,060,830. 
Seizinger, August. 3,021,158. 

Wagner, Ferdinand, Brandt, and Muller. 3,048,220. 
Wevde, Edith. 3,043,691. 
Weyde, Edith. 3,067,033. 
Wick, Richard. 3,036,494. 
Winkler, Alfred. 3,026.783. 
Winkler, Alfred. 3,033,090. 
Winkler, Alfred. 3,063,336. 
Winkler, Alfred, and Becker. 3,069,969. 
Agfa Aktiengesellschaft. Firma : See — 
Baur, Carl, and Otzen. 3,029,698. 
Kremp, Rudolf. 3.067,663. 
Wick, Richard, and Brandt. 3,043,218. 
Aggen, George : See — 

Dyrkacz, Wasil W., Reynolds, and Aggen. 3,065,068. 

Pitler, Richard K., Reynolds, and Aggen. 3,051,565. 

Aggen, George, to Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp. Austenitic 

alloy. 3,065,067, 11-20-62, CI. 75—124. 
Aggregates Equipment, Inc. : See — 

McCorkel, Franklin M., and Healy. 3,070,231. 
Aggson, Robert E., 49% to E. E. Parker. Vented wall flue. 

3,046,976, 7-31-62, CI. 126 — 316. 
Aghajanian, Haroutioun A., to International Business 
.Machines Corp. Low flux density ferromagnetic material. 
3,065,182, 11-20-62, CI. 252—62.5. 
Aghnides, Elie P. Ash tray with improved means for extin- 
guishing cigarettes. 3,037,513, 6-5-62, CI. 131—235. 
Aghnides, Elie P. Steering means for tandem wheel vehicle 

having tilted axles. 3,043,391, 7-10-62, CI. 180—79.2. 
Aghnides, Elie P. Mold for plastic perforated diaphragms. 

3,058,158, 10-16-62, CI. 18 — 42. 
Aghnides. Elie P. Aerator with air inlet at the water outlet. 

3,067,951, 12-11-62, CI. 239—427. 
Aghnides, Elie P. Water aerators with corrugated faucet 

"connector. 3,067,952, 12-11-62, CI. 239—431. 
Aghnides, Elie P. Water aerator. 3,067,953, 12-11-62, CI. 

239 432 

AGIE, A.G. fur Industrielle Elektronik : See— 

Ullmann, Werner, and Waninger. 3,041,442. 
Agiman, Jacques. Variable inclination back support. 3,055,- 

019, 9-25-62, CI. 5—71. 
Agne, Robert J., to Commercial Solvents Corp. Process for 
the production of hvdroxvl-ammonium acid sulfate. 3,066,- 
011, 11-27-62, CI. 23—117. 
Agnello, Eugene J. : See — 

Pinson, Ellis R., Jr., Agnello, and Laubach. 3,033,747. 
Pinson, Ellis R., Jr., Agnello, and Laubach. 3,033.873. 
Pinson, Ellis R., Jr., Agnello, and Laubach. 3,033,874. 
Agnello, Eugene J., and G. D. Laubach, to Chas. Pfizer & 
Co., Inc. 17/J-(halo-hvdro\v-propaiioyI) pregnane deriva- 
tives. 3,031,37o, 4-24-62. CI. 167—65. 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



11 



Agnello, Eugene J., and G. D. Laubach, to Chas. Pfizer & 
Co., Inc. 17/3-(2,3-epoxidopropenoyl)-substituted andros- 
tenes. 3.031,444, 4-24-62. CI. 260 — 239.55. 
Agnello, Eugene J., G. D. Laubach, and W. T. Moreland, to 
Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. 11-oxygenated 6a-fluoro-16-meth- 
ylene-A4-pregnenes and derivatives. 3,067,197, 12-4-62, CI. 
260—239.55. 
Agnese, Joseph M. Burglar-proof lock. 3,039,807, 6-19-62, 

CI. 292—346. 
Agnew, Robert J., J. K. Truitt, and W. D. Robertson, to 
Texaco Inc. Antifreeze composition. 3,030,308, 4-17-62, 
CI. 252—74. 
Agni, Edward S. : See — 

Hurley, Roy T., and Agni. 3,066,753. 
Agombar, Arthur B. : See — 

Agombar, Edward D. and A. B. 3,044,170. 
Agombar, Edward D. and A. B. Cable sheath slitting device. 

3,044,170, 7-17-62, CI. 30—91. 
Agostini, Dominic J. Protective garment. 3,024,466, 3-13- 

62, CI. 2—49. 
Agostini, Victor A. Fishhook retriever. 3,029,542, 4-17-62, 

CI. 43—17.2. 
Agrashell, Inc. : See — 

Ayers, Joseph W. 3,017,303. 
Rinse, Jacobjs. 3,054,816. 
. Rinse, Jacobus, and Dontje. 3,056,725. 
Agren, Per T. : See — 

Andersson, Anders R.. and Agren. 3,019,286. 
Agren, Per, to Allmanna Svenska Elektriska Aktiebolaget. 
Device for the production of mats from yarns of fibrous 
material. 3.035,327, 5-22-62, CI. 28—1. 
Agricola Reg. Trust : See — 

Hacklander, Karl H. 3,035,280. 
Agriss, Norton, and J. L. Fallick. Resilient packing sheet. 

3,018,015, 1-23-62, CI 217—53. 
Agron, Albert, and R. A. Clifford. Electrical connector. 

3,040,287, 6-19-62, CI. 339—94. 
Agruss, Meyer S. : See — - 

Sites, Benjamin L., and Agruss. 3.041,203. 
Sites, Benjamin L., and Agruss. 3,047,422. 
Sites, Benjamin L., and Agruss. 3,050,413. 
Sites, Benjamin L., and Agruss. 3,051,591. 
Sites, Benjamin L., and Agruss. 3,052,568. 
Agusta, Domenico, to Costruzioni Aeronautiche Giovanni 
Agusta S.p.A. Freight handling means for helicopters. 
3,036,797, 5-29-62, CI. 244—137. 
Agusta, Domenico, to M. V. Meccanica Verghera S.p.A. 
Helicopter training apparatus. 3,067,528, 12-11-62, CI. 
35—12 
Agutter, Ronald G., and B. J. Parkes. to The British Pe- 
troleum Co. Ltd. Stacked plate type fluid operated valve. 
3,057,376. 10-9-62, CI. 137—594. 
Ahara, Edward V., R. A. Johnson, Jr.. H. S. De Groot, and 
C. J. Stalmuke, to Oxford Paper Co. Coating of paper 
webs and the like. 3.051.125. 8-28-62. CI. 118 — 603. 
Ahern. John E., to The Marquardt Corp. Apparatus and 
method of utilizing the conversion of parahydrogen to ortho- 
hydrogen to obtain a refrigerating effect. 3,043,110, 7-10- 
62, CI. 62—4. 
Ahern. Ronald A. : See — 

Pocock. Frederick, and Ahern. 3.031.883. 
Ahlbeck, Richard A., and J. W. Smith, to Plas-Tainer Inc. 
Method and apparatus for blow molding plastic material. 
3,068,511, 12-18-62, CI. 18—5. 
Ahlberg, _Jack E. Boat trailers. 3,028,982, 4-10-62, CI. 

Ahlberg, Roy A. : See — 

Gregson, Alvero C, Ahlberg, and Ferri. 3,048,828. 
Ahlbin, Fred E. Power driven cable winch and drive and 

brake means thereof. 3.051,447, 8-28-62. CI. 254 — 187. 
Ahlbin, Fred E. Boat trailer unloader. 3,069,038, 12-18-62, 

CI. 214 — 505. 
Ahlbor, Valter A., and H. O. Neumann, to Arenco Aktiebolag. 

Boxes. 3.018.031. 1-23-62, CI. 229—44. 
Ahlborn. John C. : See — 

Chapman. Ronald W., Ahlborn. and Dille. 3,044.179. 

Dille. Roger M, Chapman, and Ahlborn. 3,016,886. 

Ahlburg, Frank, to Sunkist Growers, Inc. Marking apparatus. 

3,068,785, 12-18-62, CI. 101—37. 
Ahlgren, Axel W., to Amerock Corp. Hinge. 3,015,126, 

1-2-62, CI. 16—168. 
Ahlgren, Axel W.. to Amerock Corp. Magnetic catch. 

3.026,134, 3-20-62, CI. 292—251.5. 



Ahlport. Brortie E. Rotary reversing mechanism. 3,049,020, 

8-14-62, CI. 74 — 319. 
Ahlstrom, Edwin R., and E. J. Schlel, to United States of 

America. Army. Surface-barrier photocells. 3,049,622, 

8-14-62, CI. 250—211. 
Ahnert, Fred E., to Mid-Western Machinery Co., Inc. Air 

line lubricator. 3,040,835, 6-26-62, CI. 184 — 55. 
Aho, Edwin : See — 

Kohler, Theodor B., and Aho. 3,051,534. 
Aho. Eemil L. Supporting device for nether-garments. 3,015,- 

109, 1-2-62, CI. 2 -302. 
Ahrens, Erhard, J. Sehultes, A. Mies, and W. Kriebel, to 

Electroacustlc G.m.b.H. Submarine sonic device. 3,045,- 

206, 7-17-02. CI. 340—3. 
Ahrens, Hermann H. F., to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. 

Storage area within motor transports. 3,019,047, 1-30-62, 

CI. 296—28. 



Ahsmann, Gerardus J. M.. to North American Philips Co., 

Inc. Glow discharge tubes. 3,020,436, 2-6-62, CI. 313— 

213. 
Ahtiainen, Iisakki, to IA Light-Weight Brick Construction, 

Inc. Brick construction. 3.025,641, 3-20-62, CI. 50 — 354. 
Aia, Michael A., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Homoge- 
neous precipitation of dibasic alkaline earth phosphates. 

3,065,053, 11-20-62, CI. 23—109. 
Aia, Michael A., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Process 

of preparing luminescent grade dibasic calcium phosphate. 

3,068 067, 12-11-62, CI. 23—109. 
Aichi Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha : See — - 

Taketomi, Bunsaku. 3,026,832. 
Aichroth, Richard W. : See — 

Sailor, Vance L., and Aichroth. 3,067,365. 
Aid, Douglas G., and G. H. Balding, to Kaiser Industries 

Corp. Visual contact analog. 3,037,382, 6-5-62, CI. 

73—178. 
Aida. Ko : See — 

Asai, Toshinobu, Aida, Iizuka. and Kajiwara. 3.036,958. 
Aida, Masao, and K. Ishizaki, to Yawata Welding Electrode 

Co., Ltd. Covered arc welding electrode. 3,036,205, 

5-22-62, CI. 219—146. 
Aidn, Martin: See — 

Bauder, Josef, Fischer, and Aidn. 3,043.500. 
Aielli, Richard J. Shirt pockets. 3,029,442, 4-17-62, CI. 

2—249. 
Aiello, Frank D. Can handle. 3,029,975, 4-17-62, CI. 

Aihara, Masumi, to Yawata Iron and Steel Co., Ltd. Multi- 
furnace for refining metal. 3,060,014, 10-23-62, CI. 75 — 
43. 

Aiken, William R., to Kaiser Industries Corp. Electronic 
device. 3,023,316, 2-27-62, CI. 250 — 217. 

Aikens, James P., to Bausch & Lomb Inc. Polyester resinous 
coating for spectacle temple bars. 3,042,548, 7-3-62, CI. 
117—113. 

Aileen Mills Co.: See — 

Riddle, Frank W. 3,035,326. 
Riddle, Frank W. 3,059,307. 

Aileo, Jackson A., to L. P. Frieder. Helmet with hood liner. 

3.055.012, 9-25-62, CI. 2 — 3. 

Aileo, Jackson A., to L. P. Frieder. Helmet construction. 

3.055.013, 9-25-62, CI. 2—3. 

Aileo, Jackson A., to Leonard P. Frieder. Eye shield support- 
ing and detent means for helmet. 3,066,305. 
Ailman, Carroll M., and R. E. Lovell, to Radio Corp. of 
America. Film time marking method and system. 3,066,- 
296, 11-27-62, CI. 346 — 20. 
Ainslie, Robert E., P. D. Comisarow, B. S. Hutchins, and S. V. 
Zinn, Jr., to United States of America, Navy. Stabilized 
line dispensing device. 3,064,568, 11-20-62, CI. 102 — i. 
Ainsworth, Chester D., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Vacuum 
switch actuated by fluid pressure impulse means. 3,065,- 
321, 11-20-62, CI. 200—144. 
Ainsworth, Frank W., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regul.-itor 
Co. Control apparatus. 3,030,814, 4-24-62, CI. 73—503. 
Ainsworth, John E., Jr., to United States of America, Navy. 
Rocket borne television system. 3,033,924, 5-8-62, CI. 
178—6.8. 
Ainsworth, Wm., & Sons, Inc. : See — - 

Baur, Fritz. 3,019.846. 
Airaterra : See — 

Grifiith, Leonard F. 3.038,493. 

Vogt, Clarence L. 3,055,217. 
Airborne Accessories Corp. : See — 

Fuehs, Louis. 3,059,727. 
Air Control Products, Inc. : See — 

Leigh, Robert L. 3,019.836. 

Leigh, Robert L. 3,051,071. 
Air Controls, Inc. : See — 

Friedman, Arthur E., and Kennedy. 3,041,709. 
Aircraft Armaments, Inc. : See — 

Barr, Irwin R. 3,039,364. 

Barr, Irwin R. 3,039,757. 

Barr, Irwin R. 3,058,398. 

Hammond, John W. 3,034,063. 

Harper, John T., and Asians. 3,039,797. 

Hilbinger, Albert R. 3,047.821. 

Knapp, Phillip M. 3,047,723. 

La Costa, Nicholas J., and Brown. 3,051,086. 

Long, Omer M. 3,019,062. 

Patterson, Robert V. 3.027,200. 

Sylvester, David, and Sweeney. 3,039,365. 

Wentz, Richard K. 3,039,656. 

Wentz, Richard K., and Steenwerth. 3,039,661. 
Aircraft Corp. : See — 

Mendelson, Myron J. 3,018,955. 
Aircraft Engineering and Maintenance Co. : See — 

Madsen, Andrew. 3,043,908. 
Aircraft Precision Products, Inc. : See — 

Kelly, Thomas N. 3,046,648. 
Aircraft Products Co. : See — 

Greenwood, Orville W. 3,058,358. 

Templin, Walter M. 3,044,490. 
Aircraft Radio Corp. : See — 

Doremus, John A. 3,047,657. 

Kurtz, Donald P. 3,020,491. 

McCouch, Gordon P. 3.046,810. 

Moore, Edward B., and Houghton. 3,031,624. 

Sanderson, Albert E. 3,064,143. 



12 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Aircraft Tools, Inc. : See — 

Crump, Woodford J. 3,060,772. 
Aircusliion Patents Corp. : See — 

Bloom, Dolores F. 3,019,839. 

Bloom, Dolores F., and Dickmann. 3,038,539. 
Alrd, Alanson D. : See— 

Cormia, Keith C, and Aird. 3,049,214. 
Air Devices, Inc. : See — 

O'Day, Cortland N., and Sweeney. 3,064,550. 

O'Day, Cortland N, and Sweeney. 3,067,669. 
Air-Equipment : See — 

Gamier, Georges. 3,054,306. 
Aires, Ramon H. : See — 

Fedde, George A., and Aires. 3,033,920. 
Air Exchangers Ltd. : See — 

Donnison, James O. 3,018,773. 
Airfilpat Holdings (Proprietary) Ltd. : See — - 

Mare, Ernest, and Bateman. 3,036,417. 
Airheart Products Inc. : See — 

Marsh, Eugene W. 3,019,859. 
Airkem, Inc. : See — 

Xenakis, Perry, and Dello Eusso. 3,028,100. 
Air Logistics Corp. : See — 

Bright, Elvin M. 3,053,717. 

De Mott, Dale H. 3,052,127. 

Schirtzinger, Joseph F. 3,066,896. 
Airmarine Development Corp.: See — 

Kirby, Harold L. 3,031,693. 

Kirby, Harold L. 3,051,356. 
Airmec Ltd. : See — 

Varrall, John E., and Penver. 3,035,218. 
Airmed Ltd. : See — 

Dickinson, George E. J. 3,056,402. 
Air- Mite Devices, Inc. : See — 

Oros, John J. 3,063,465. 
Airmold Corp. : See — 

Carse, Clifford C, and Kremers. 3,070,254. 
Airpax Electronics Inc. : See — 

Nye, Dudley D., Jr. 3,021,480. 
Air Pillow & Cushions, Inc. : See — 

Gosman, Clarence B. 3.030,640. 
Air Placement Equipment Co. : See — 

Pro, George M. 3.019,058. 

Pro, George M. 3,051,189. 
Air Preheater Corp., The : See — 

Dore, Franklyn, and Lyle. 3,024,005. 

Muller, Robert H. 3,016,231. 

Muller, Robert H. 3,022,983. 

Speca, Elio J., and Woolard. 3,024,003. 

Stoddard, Charles H., and Layfield. 3,024,004. 
Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. : See — 

Cost, Joe L. 3,062,015. 

Craig, Robert G. 3,066,926. 

Donovan, Joseph J., Heinemann, and Milliken. 3,034,932. 

Erner, William E. 3,042.632. 

Erner, William E. 3,052,677. 

Erner, William E., Farkas, and Graboyes. 3,037,026. 

Erner, William E., and Green. 3,050,520. 

Erner, William E., Green, and Mills. 3,050,523. 

Farkas, Adalbert, and Herrick. 3,038,903. 

Green, Harold A. 3,037,028. 

Kapp, Numer M., and Ashwill. 3,034,993. 

Kurzinski. Edward F. 3,065,916. 

Lorz, Waldemar, Mills, and Shalit. 3,064,062. 

Mascioli, Roeco L. 3,045,018. 

McEvoy, James E„ and Milliken. 3,057,689. 

Schilling, Clarence J. Re. 25,185. 

Schilling, Clarence J. 3,059,438 

Schilling, Clarence J., and Claitor. Re. 25,193. 

Schilling, Clarence J., and Claitor. 3,065,607. 

Stevenson, Donald H. 3,032.598. 
Air Reduction Co., Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Nelson E. 3,026,405. 

Anderson, Nelson E. 3,030,495. 

Anderson, Nelson E. 3,059,098. 

Anderson, Nelson E. 3,065,438. 

Arquette, Gordon J. 3,047,555. 

Arquette, Gordon J., Dixler, and Strier. 3,017,260. 

Arquette, Gordon J., and Reich. 3,061,458. 

Balcar, Frederick R., and Moen. 3,062,017. 

Bielenberg, James G., and Dauber. 3,033,713. 

Blumenthal, Jack H. 3,028,423. 

Braun, Marinus J. 3,058,081. 

Buselli, Alio J., and Ariemma. 3,018,274. 

Campbell, John. 3,062,947. 

Croix, Louise S. 3,027,299. 

Davidowich, George, and Leeds. 3,070,635. 

Dennis, Wolcott, and Smith. 3,062,016. 

Dietrick, Harold A. 3,018.777. 

Engel, Ralph D. 3,018,360. 

Engel, Ralph D. 3,019,327. 

Foglia, Andrew J. 3,056,768. 

Fukushima, Osamu, and Matsubayashi. 3,067,152. 

Gibson, Glenn J. 3,017,119. 

Gilroy, John, and Schlimgen. 3,033,195. 

Greene, William J. 3,017,496. 

Greene, William J. 3,049,608. 

Hanes, Herman E. 3,067,318. 

Hay, Wayne W. 3,033,196. 

Lowell, Arthur I.. Latimer, and Buselli. 3,049,522. 

Matsubavashi, Janji, and Fukushima. 3,053,786. 

Miller, Henry A., Jr. 3,019,804. 



Air Reduction Co., Inc. : See — Continued 
Miller, Henry A., Jr. 3,044,486. 
Nakajo, Shogo, and Morita. 3,066,999. 
Onishi, Tsuneo, and Kobayashi. 3,020,383. 
Osugi, Tetsuro, Tanabe, Kawabe, Yabe, Morimoto, and 

Miyazaki. 3,027,224. 
Osugi, Tetsuro, Tanabe, and Mochizuki. 3,032,385. 
Pass, Richard H. 3,056,750. 

Purkhiser, Rawlins E., and Iceland. 3,049,609. 
Rendos, John J. 3,061,403. 
Shukys, Julius G. 3.022,280. 
Sims, Victor A. 3,047,583. 

Tanabe, Kenichi, and Matsubayashi. 3,053,605. 
Tanabe, Kenichi, and Ohno. 3,023,182. 
Tanabe, Kenichi, Sml.i, .Mivazaki, and Osugi. 3,044,974. 
Webster, Robert C. 3,070,447. 
Wheeler, Ora L., and Smyser. 3,036,054. 
Zamboldi, George R., and Hanes. 3,067,319. 
Air-Shields, Inc. : See — 

Andreasen, Christian B. 3,046,979. 
Airson Co., Inc. : See — 

Ericson, Walter M. 3,069,991. 
Air Technology Corp. : See — 

Clapp, Roger E. 3,017,505. 
Airtex Corp. : See — 

Bergh, Thomas R., King, Nierzwicki, and Thome. 
3,043,567. 
Airtex Products, Inc. : See — 

Gray, Robert J., and Carter. 3,061,344. 
Airtronics, Inc. : See — 

Fitzpatrick, John A. 3,046,728. 
Air-Vac Engineering Co. : See — 

Duhaime, Raymond A., and Lasto. 3,031,127. 
Air Valves Co. : See — 

Hicks, Frederick W., Jr. 3,017,901. 
Aishima, Itsuho : See — 

Tsunoda, Yoshio, Fujimoto, Aishima, and Kobayashi. 
3,065,216. 
Aitchison, Robert B., to Union Carbide Corp. Method of 
and means for providing a charge of water sensitive 
explosive explosive in a blast hole. 3,064,572, 11-20-62, 
CI. 102—23. 
Aitchison, Thomas W. : See — 

Timms, Cecil, Aitchison, and Sayce. 3,054,902. 
Aitel, Moe L.. to Radio Corp of America. Magnetic storage 

device. 3.056,114. 9-25-62, CI. 340—174. 
Aitken, Calvin M. : See — 

Aitken, David A., D. A. Aitken, Jr., and C. M. Aitken. 
3,036,191. 
Aitken. David A., D. A. Aitken, Jr., and C. M. Aitken. Radiant 

heating panel. 3,036,191, 5-22-62, CI. 219—34. 
Aitken, David A., Jr. : See — 

Aitken, David A., D. A. Aitken, Jr., and C. M. Aitken. 
3,036,191. 
Aitken, Douglas G., to Hupp Corp. Wall furnaces. 3,033,- 

096, 5-8-62, CI. 98—33. 
Aitken, Roger G., to Canadian Industries Ltd. Polymethyl- 
ene terephthalate fiber coated with polymerized triallyl 
cyanurate. 3,051,594, 8-28-62, CI. 117—138.8. 
Aizawa, Hitoshi : See — 

Matsubara, Yoshiharu, Heya, and Aizawa. 3,041,381. 

Aizawa, Hiizu, and F. Ishida, to Asahi, Kasei Kogyo 

Kabushiki Kaisha. Process and apparatus for stretch 

spinning curpammonium rayon. 3,049,755, 8-21-62, CI. 

18—8. 

Aizawa, Tatsuo. Light source assembly for photoprinting 

apparatus. 3,066,593, 12-4-62, CI. 95 — 77.5. 
Ajax Foundry Products, Inc. : See — 

Barrett. Edmund. 3,043,611. 
Ajax Iron Works : See — 

Pierotti, Charles T. 3,054,619. 
Ajax Magnethermic Corp. : See — 
Biringer, Paul P. 3,040,230. 
Biringer, Paul P. 3,040,231. 
Ross, Nicholas V. 3,016,412. 
Ross, Nicholas V. 3.038,055. 
Seitz, James P. 3,053,920. 
Ajax Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Ehlert, William A. 3,033,063. 

Ehlert, William A., and Mersek. 3,017,016. 

Ware. Ben F, 3,031,068. 



Ajem Laboratories : See — 

Umbricht, Emil, and Evans. 3,030,896. 

Umbricht, Emil and Evans. 3,030,971. 

Umbricht, Emil, and Evans. 3,059,861. 
Ajero, Fortunato S.. to A. I. Kegan, as trustee. Mobile load- 
ing ramps. 3,019,917, 2-6-62, CI. 214—38. 
Ajinoinoto Co., Inc. : See — 

Kawamura, Yurio, Tamuki, Takenouehi, Satani, Sakata, 
and Hanaoka. 3,039,880. 

Miyamae, Takashi, and Shimokoshi. 3,059,026. 

Motozaki, Shinichi, Ohno, and Fujiwara. 3,029,280. 

Motozaki, Shinichi, Ohno, and Fujiwara. 3,029,281. 

Ogawa, Tetsuo, Tsunoda, Okumura, and Ozaki. 3,042,- 
585. 

Sakurai, Setsuji, Komachiya, and Ito. 3,019,232. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



13 



Ajinomoto Kabushiki Kaisha and Sanraku Distillers Co., Inc. : 
See — 

Takeda, Yoshito, Matsui, and Okada. 3,028,309. 

Akabayashi, Hiroshi : See — 

Suzuki, Shigeru, Shimoyamada, Akabayashi, Ogawa, and 
Iwatsuki. 3,055,735. 

Akaboshi, Michijiro, K. Uragami, and K. Okuma, to Kurashiki 
Rayon Co., Ltd. Concentration of acetic acid. 3,052,610, 
9-4-62, CI. 202—42. 

Akahane, Niro, to Yashiea Co., Ltd. (Japanese name Ka- 
bushiki Kaisha Yashiea). Exposure control. 3,044,383, 
7-17-62, CI. 95 — 64. 

Akahane. Niro, to Yashiea Co. Ltd. Camera motor control. 
3,045,530. 7-24-62, CI. 88—16. 

Akahane, Niro. to Yashiea Co., Ltd. Automatic camera dia- 
phragm. 3,045.575. 7-24-62, CI. 95—64. 

Akahane, Niro, to Yashiea Co., Ltd. Motor drive for motion 
picture camera. 3,062,091, 11-6-62, CI. 88 — 16. 

Akamatsu, Hayao, and T. Yoshikawa, to Shibaura Kyodo 
Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha. Lubricant supply device. 3,024,- 
869, 3-13-62, CI. 184—7. 

Akashi, Goro : See — 

Pukuda, Shinro, Goto, Akashi, and Mivake. 3,040,158. 
Fukuda, Shinro, Miyake, Akashi, and Seto. 3,026,215. 
Goto, Hiroshi, and Akashi. 3,047,428. 

Ake, Paul D. Combined boat hook and paddle. 3,030,641, 
4-24-62. CI. 9—24. 

Akerboom, Jack, D. Melnick, and G. A. Perry, to Corn Prod- 
ucts Co. Food composition containing an auxiliary addi- 
tive and a fungistat. 3,038,810, 6-12-62, CI. 99 — 150. 

Akerib, Eskiel, to Bureau de Recherches et d'Exploitation de 
procedes et Brevets. Head for dry electric razor. 3,045,- 
340. 7-24-62, CI. 30—43. 

Akerlof, Gosta C, to FMC Corp. Method for producing oxy- 
gen. 3.061,413, 10-30-62, CI. 23—221. 

Akerlund. Fred E. Apparatus and process for thermal de- 
struction of waste materials. 3,027,854, 4-3-62, CI. 110— 
15. 

Akerlund & Rausing, Aktiebolaget : See — 
Stenqvist, Bo E. 3,029,175. 

Akerman, Nigel, to The Black and Decker Mfg. Co. Momentary 
venting means for power-operated percussive tool. 
3,034,302, 5-15-62, CI. 60—62.5. 

Akerrnans Gjuteri & Mek. Verkstad, AB : See — 
Johansson, John R. 3,035,646. 

Akers, Charles E. Foldable flip-top box. 3,028,068, 4-3-62, 
CI. 229 — 14. 

Akers, Edward G. : See — 

Akers, Edward G. 3,045,880. 

Akers, Edward G., 32%% to W. S. Wilson, 32%% to E. G. 
Akers, 32%% to D. M. Malick, and 3% to E. D. O'Brian. 
Closure with spout securable in non-use position. 3,045,- 
880, 7-24-62, CI. 222—536. 

Akers, Robert C, to North American Aviation, Inc. Pro- 
grammable power supply. 3,044,007, 7-10-62, CI. 323—22. 

Akers, William T., W. L. Clark, III, and A. R. Whitehill, to 
American Cyanamid Co. Prevention of bovine mastitis. 
3,066,071, 11-27-62, CI. 167—53.2. 

Akhtar, Mohd, to Courtaulds Ltd. Gas analyzer. 3,049,412, 
8-14-62 CI. 23—255. 

Akhtar, Mohd, and D. Bullas, to Courtaulds Ltd. Nephelom- 
eters. 3,065,665, 11-27-62, CI. 88 — 14. 

Akin, George A., to Eastman Kodak Co. Method of recovery 
of acetylene and ethylene. 3,016,985, 1-16-62, CI. 183 — 115. 

Akioka, Yoshio, and Y. Mishina, to Seiko Denki Kogyo 
Kabushiki Kaisha. Electric exposure meter for cine-camera. 
3,033,075, 5-8-62, CI. 88—23. 

Akira Usui : See — ■ 

Ando, Kiyoshi. 3,064,414. 

Akmenkalns, Ivars G., to International Business Machines 
Corp. Coincident diode gating producing an output result- 
ing from current overshoot. 3,015,740, 1-2-62, CI. 307— 
88.5. 

Akmenkalns, Ivars G., to International Business Machines 
Corp. Contact driver circuit. 3,029,351, 4-10-62, CI. 
307—2. 

Akmentin, Cyril. Ski sled. 3,042,420, 7-3-62, CI. 280—16. 

Akrell, Carl A. S. : See — 

Court, Patrick R. J., Akrell, and Lowitz. 3,041,389. 

Akrep, Joseph P. Collapsible container for fluids. 3,016,938, 
1-16-62, CI. 150— .5. 

Akrep, Joseph P. Roadable unit load carrier. 3,039,637, 
6-19-62, CI. 214—670. 

Akron Standard Mold Co. : See — 

Marantette, William F. and R. B. 3,059,236. 
Voth, Walter P. 3,015,130. 

Aktarian, Sarkis. and A. Iossifldis. Adjustable twin dental 
handpiece. 3,037,282, 6-5-62. CI. 32—27. 

Aktien-Gesellschaft "Weser" : See — ■ 
Voss, Siegfried. 3,054,635. 

Akustische und Kino-Gerate Gesellschaft m.b.H. : See — 
Gorike, Rudolf, and Reinthaler. 3,035,132. 
Reinthaler, Karl. 3.027,423. 
Schuster, Karl, and Gettinger. 3,031,539. 

Akutowicz, Frank. Traction loop construction. 3,026,922, 
3-27-62, CI. 152—221. 

Akutowicz, Frank. Vehicle propulsion apparatus. 3,066,637, 
12-4-62, CI. 115—1. 



Aladdin Industries, Inc. : See — 
Bramming, Carl. 3.016,159. 
Bramming, Carl. 3,028,984. 
Bramming, Carl. 3,047,175. 
Bramming, Carl. 3,070,250. 
Imber, Alfred G. 3,027,934. 
Mason, Francis G. 3,044,032. 
Aladdin Mfg. Co. : See — 

Bilyeu, Archie E. 3,046,192. 
Lyman, Harold T. 3,059,195. 
Smith. Robert W. 3,066,925. 
Alaini'da G;ige Co. : See — 

Kasten, Frederick M., Cooke, and R. Kasten. 3,044,178. 
Alamprese, Leo, to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Continuously operated compressor. 3,049,284, 8-14-62, 
CI. 230 — 22. 
Alaska- Werk : See — 

Schirp, Wilhelm, and Alex. 3,017,753. 
Albamonre, Eduardo. Deodorizer. 3,031,146, 4-24-62, CI. 

239—57. 
Alban, Clarence F., to W. M. Chace Co. High electrical re- 
sistivity thermostatic metal. 3,030,699, 4-24-62, CI. 
29—195.5. 
Albany Machine Tool Corp. : See — 

Bruno, Patrick J. 3.026,742. 
Albee, Arthur C, to Radio Corp. of America. Program timer. 

3,056,864, 10-2-62, CI. 200^6. 
Albeko Schuhmaschinen-G. m.b.H. : See — 

Weber, Josef M. 3,060,714. 
Albemarle Paper Mfg. Co. : See — 

Outterson. Charles R., Baker, and Halsey. 3,017,295. 
Alberetti, Umberto, to Meccanoptica Leonardo S.p.A., La. 
Hinged articulation with elastic reaction for temples of 
spectacles. 3,034,402, 5-15-62, CI. 88—53. 
Albers, John P., and H. G. Huber, to Reynolds Metals Co. 

Heat exchanger. 3,027,142, 3-27-62, CI. 257 — 154. 
Albersheini, Walter J., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Scanning antenna system. 3, 056, 129. 9-25-62, CI. 343 — 11. 
Albers-Schoenberg, Ernst, to Steatite Research Corp. Mixed 
ferrites by a copreripiijitimi process. 3,019,189, 1-30-62, 
CI. 252—62.5. 
Albert, Charles G. : See — 

Robinson, Alfred J., Specht, and Albert. 3,025,133. 
Albert, Charles G., to Minerals & Chemicals Philipp Corp. 
Smoking compositions and smoking unit containing same. 
3,057,757, 10-9-62, CI. 131—47. 
Albert, Charles G., to Minerals & Chemicals Philipp Corp. 
Paper coating composition. 3,066,035, 11-27-62, CI. 106— 
211. 
Albert, Donald J., and E. W. Forman, to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Film mounting device. 3.062,268, 11-6-62, CI. 156—367. 
Albert, Harry, to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp. Stopping agents 
for emulsion polymerization processes. 3,060,158, 10-23- 
62, CI. 260—83.7. 
Albert, Harry E. : See — 

Haines, Paul G., and Albert. 3,068,198. 
Popoff, Ivan C, and Albert. 3,035,014. 
Albert. Harry E., to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. Use 
of phenylene di-tertiary amines in rubber. 3,019,211, 1-30- 
62, CI. 260—45.9. 
Albert. John R., to Textile Rubber Co., Inc. Handgrip for 

handle bars. 3,016,763, 1-16-62, CI. 74—551.9. 
Albert, Milton P. : See — 

Mulock, Lawrence E., and Albert. 3,041,947. 
Albert, Pauline M., and H. W. Guiles. Magnetic support. 

3,017.036, 1-16-62, CI. 211—87. 
Albert, Richard E., to Utility Appliance Corp. Furnace suit- 
able for trailer installation. 3,067,735. 12-11-62, CI. 
126—110. 
Albert, Robert E., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Method of splicing. 3,030,254, 4-17-62, CI. 156—331. 
Albert, William E., and W. K. Brown, to Pettibone-Mulliken 
Corp. Multi-action front end loaders. 3,024,933, 3-13-62. 
CI. 214—701. 
Alberti, Franz. Rectoscopic devices. 3,051,176, 8-28-62, CI. 

128—276. 
Alberti, Rudolf. Ski surface and process of forming same. 

3,066,580, 12-4-62, CI. 94—3. 
Alberts, Thomas W. : See — 

Downing, Francis P., and Alberts. 3,020,160. 
Albertson & Co., Inc. : See — 

Madsen, Jens A. W. 3,053,360. 
Albertson, Leslie J. : See — 

Albertson, Walter H., and L. J. 3,066,840. 
Albertson, Noel F., to Sterling Drug Inc. Peptide synthesis 
and intermediates therefor. 3,062,804, 11-6-62, CI. 
260—112. 
Albertson, Noel F., and F. C. McKay, to Sterling Drug Inc. 
Peptide synthesis and intermediates therefor. 3,062,805, 
11-6-62, CI. 260—112. 
Albertson, Robert V. : See — 

Albertson, Victor N. and R. V. 3,016,841. 
Albertson, Robert V. and V. N., to Practical Mfg. Co. Parts 

washer. 3,020,918, 2-13-62, CI. 134—98. 
Albertson, Stanley E., Jr. Rotary winged kite. 3,026,073, 

3-20-62, CI. 244 — 153. 
Albertson, Victor N. : See — - 

Albertson, Robert V. and V. N. 3,020,918. 
Albertson, Victor N. and R. V., to Practical Mfg. Co. Fluid 
supply means and drive therefor for parts washers and 
the like. 3,016,841, 1-16-62, CI. 103—87. 



14 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Albertson, Walter H., and L. J., to Paramount Textile Ma- 
chinery Co. Improved hosiery form assembly. 3,060,840, 
12-4-62, CI. 223—76. 

Albertsson, Tor A., and B. A. Abrahamsson. Electric safety 
means. 3,004.161, 11-13-62, CI. 317—13. 

Alberty, R. W. : See- 
Russell, Lionel E. 3,066,316. 

Albi Mfg. Co.. Inc. : See- 
Kaplan. Benjamin B. 3,042,541. 

Albiach, Vincent. Ship's hull construction. 3,016,867, 
1-16-62, CI. 114 — 79. 

Albiani, Lido, to Korris Products, Inc. Dispensing closure. 
3,048,309, 8-7-62, CI. 222 — 517. 

Albigese, Louis S. Dental device. 3,066,318, 12-4-62, CI. 
4—263. 

Albinger, Harry. Jr., to General Electric Co. Light distribut- 
ing lens system. 3,043,947, 7-10-62, CI. 240 — 1. 

Albinger, Harry, Jr., and C. B. Marble, to General Electric 
Co. Combination lens and lamp holder. 3,043,948, 7-10- 
62, CI. 240—1. 

Albinson, Don : See — 

Eames, Charles, and Albinson. 3,041,109. 
Eames, Charles, and Albinson. 3,042,978. 
Eames, Charles, Albinson, and Pearce. 3,043,640. 
Eames, Charles, Albinson, and Pearce. 3,046,572. 

Albinson, Harold H., and J. E. Voss, to General Motors Corp. 
Transmission. 3,019,671, 2-6-62, CI. 74—758. 

Albion Industries, Inc. : See — ■ 

Goodall, Robert J. 3,041,656. 

Albiswerk Zurich A.G. : See — 
Bretscher, Max. 3,048,838. 

Bretscher, Max, Farner, Isch, and Klauser. 3,068,468. 
Fischer, Hans. 3,035.220. 

Albitz, Benjamin P. Punching bag exercising apparatus. 
3,030,109, 4-17-62, CI. 272—78. 

Albohn, Arthur R. : See — 

Mitchell, Reid L., Albohn, and Palmgren. 3,045,007. 

Albondi, Frank B., J. J. Hagan, and H. L. Easterbrooks, 
to American Cyanamid Co. Process for preparing a 
veterinary composition. 3,023,143, 2-27-62, CI. 167 — 53. 

Albrecht, Albert B., to The Monarch Machine Tool Co. Tool. 
3,036.361. . r >-'_>!>-(;2, CI. 29 — 96. 

Albrecht, Alexander J., to The Brunswick Automatic Pin- 
setter Corp. Pin distributor. 3,018,103, 1-23-62, CI. 273— 
43. 

Albrecht, Alexander J., to The Brunswick Automatic Pin- 
setter Corp. Ball track junction. 3,030,110, 4-17-62, 
CI. 273—47. 

Albrecht, Alexander J., to Brunswick Corp. Bowling ball 
return mechanism. 3,059,925, 10-23-62, CI. 273 — 49. 

Albrecht, Carl : See — ■ 

Muller, Johannes, and Albrecht. 3,022.204. 

Albrecht, Clifford C, to Novelty Tool Co., Inc. Power oper- 
ated C-ring clinching tool. 3,026,520, 3-27-62, CI. 1 — 187. 

Albrecht, David E., to Hose Accessories Co. Apparatus for 
applying hose couplings to hoses. 3,047,043, 7-31-62, CI. 
153—1. 

Albrecht, Hans : See — - 

Garber, Murray, Herrlinger, Albrecht, and Ciesielski. 
3,038,945. 

Albrecht, Harry A., J. T. Plati, and W. Wenner, to Hoffmann- 
La Roche Inc. 3-amino-2 aniinomethyl-1-phenyl-l-propanols. 
3,058,987, 10-10-62, CI. 260 — 294.7. 

Albrecht, John C, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Data storage and retrieval. 3,030,609, 4-17-62, CI. 
340—172.5. 

Albrecht, John F., Jr. : See- 
Lee, John M., and Albrecht. 3,029,163. 

Albrecht, Otto, to Ciba Ltd. Polyglycol ether derivatives. 
3.027.3S7, 3-27-62. CI. 260 — 404.5. 

Albrecht, Otto, to Ciba Ltd. High molecular nitrogen con- 
densation products. 3.028,402, 4-3-62, CI. 260 — 404.5. 

Albrecht, Otto, to Ciba Ltd. Process for imparting a soft 
feel to textile fibers. 3,038,820, 6-12-62, CI. 117—139.5. 

Albrecht, William F. Faucet valve assembly. 3,038,696, 
6-12-62, CI. 2511 — 276. 

Albrecht, Wolfram, to Jos. Schneider & Co. Optische Werke. 
High-speed photographic or cinematographic objective with 
wide image angle. 3.038,379, 6-12-62, CI. 88—57. 

Albrecht, Wolfram, to Jos. Schneider & Co., Optische Werke. 
High-speed phol. .graphic or cinema t "graphic objective with 
wide image angle. 3,045,547, 7-24-62, CI. 88—57. 

Albrecht, Wolfram, and W. Wagner, to Jos. Schneider & Co., 
Optische Werke. A focal front at lachment for photographic 
or cinematographic objectives. 3,054,327, 9-18-62, CI. 
88—57. 

Albright, Jack L. Foot-operated night light. 3,017,497, 
1-16-62, CI. 240 — 2. 

Albright, James E. : See — 

Grundmann, Gustave L., and Albright. 3,028,831. 

Albright, James M. Melding device for card games. 3,037,- 
774, 6-5-62, CI. 273—148. 

Albright, Robert L., to AMP Inc. Lead making machine. 
3,046,636, 7-31-62, CI. 29—33.5. 

Albright, Roy H., to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Individual 
one-half cycle interrupting device. 3,018,414, 1-23-62, CI. 
317—11. 

Albright, Roy H., to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Coaxial 
metal enclosed isolated phase bus. 3,046,422, 7-24-62, CI. 
307—147. 

Albright, Roy H., to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Liquid cooled 
metal enclosed Isolated phase bus. 3,067,278, 12-4-62, CI. 
174—15. 



Albright, William D. : See— 

Wentz, Edward C, Moore, and Albright. 3,023,386. 
Albright & Wilson (Mfg.) Ltd. : See— 

Coates, Harold, and Hoye. 3,035,053. 
Coates, Harold, and Hoye. 3,037,978. 
Coates, Harold, and Lawless. 3,050,522. 
Paddock, Norman L. 3,026,174. 
Albritton Engineering Corp. : See — 

Pewthers, Charles W. 3,065,557. 
Alburn, Harvey E., N. H. Grant, and D. E. Clark, to American 
Home Products Corp. Preparation of 6-aminopenieillanic 
acid by enzymatic hydrolysis. 3,032,473, 5-1-62, CI. 195— 
36. 
Albus, Charles P., and G. G. Stoner, to General Aniline & 
Film Corp. Stabilized l-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone compositions. 
3,028,396, 4-3-62, CI. 260—326.5. 
Albus, Charles P., and D. E. Sargent, to General Aniline & 
Film Corp. Plastieized gelatin and related proteinaceous 
colloids. 3,042,524, 7-3-62, CI. 96—94. 
Alcan Co., Inc. : See — 

Clark, Homer E., Jr. 3,027,621. 
Alcarese, Salvador. Bicycle handle extractor. 3,067,503, 

12-11-62, CI. 29—259. 
Alco Chemical Corp. : See — 

Hager, Onslow B., and Martin. 3,070,561. 
Alco Products, Inc. : See — 

Cooke, Edward F., Jr. 3,038,745. 
Nichols, William M. 3,043,094. 
Alco Valve Co. : See— 

Tilney, Ralph B. 3,023,591. 

Tilney, Ralph B. 3,051,188. 

Tilney, Ralph B. 3,060,699. 

Tilney, Ralph B., and Schenk. 3,037,362. 

Wiegers, Irvin E. 3,037,525. 

Wiegers, Irvin E. 3,0 •1."., 70!). 



Alcock, Norman Z., and G. J. Leighton, to Curtiss-Wright 
Corp. Thickness measurement apparatus. 3,027,459, 
3-27-62, CI. 250—83.6. 



Rocket motor. 



Inc. Drill bit 
3,058,532, 



Karel. 



Alcoriza, Sofronio B. Standpipe unit for irrigation water 
control. 3,037,356, 6-5-62, CI. 61—12. 

Alcorn, Irwin W., J. R. Graham, and L. B. Christenson, 
32.88% to Petroleum Mortgage Co., 32.88% to Belco 
Petroleum Corp. 1.36% to Victory Oil Co., and 32.88% 
to The Texstar Corp. Method of and means for launching 
and erecting offshore structures. 3,054,267, 9-18-62, CI. 
61 — 46.5. 

Alcott, Frederick S. Warning device. 3,022,498, 2-20-62, 
CI. 340—253. 

Alden, Alex E., to Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp. Appa- 
ratus for compensating for residual chromatic aberration. 
3,035,488, 5-22-62, CI. 88—57. 

Alden, Harry E., to Johnson & Johnson. Roll winding ma- 
chine. 3,055,606, 9-25-62, CI. 242—60. 

Alden, John M. Electrical element and method of insulating 
same. 3,044,127, 7-17-62, CI. 18—59. 

Alden, John P., to Phillips Petroleum Co. 
3,032.975, 5-8-62, CI. 60—35.6. 

Alder, Robert L., to Dresser Industries, 
condition indicator and signaling 
10-16-62, CI. 175—39. 

Alder, Robert O. : S<e — 

Feraud, Roger A., and Alder. 3,048,966. 

Alderrer, Sterling Co. : See — 

Alderfer, Sterling W., and Bodley. 3,020,587. 

Alderfer, Sterling W., and H. D. Bodley, to Sterling Alderfer 
Co. Process and apparatus for the manufacture of sealing 
strips or gaskets. 3,020,587, 2-13-62, CI. 18 — 4. 

Alderfer, Sterling W., and H. D. Bodley. Foamed sealing 
strip products. 3,041,682, 7-3-62, CI. 20 — 69. 

Alderks, Otto H. : See — 

Craig, Harry L., Alderks, Corwin, Dieke, 
3,060,165. 

Alders, Arthur F. : See — 

Tyler, Tracy B., and Alders. 3,018,779. 

Alders, Lucas : See — 

Van de Vusse, Jan G., Mondria, and Alders. 

Alders, Lucas, and G. G. Baijle\ to Shell Oil Co. 
of mixtures containing acetic acid and formic acid. 
373, 6-26-62, CI. 260 — 541. 

Alderson Research Laboratories. Inc. : See — 
Alderson, Samuel W. 3,027,655. 

Alderson, Thomas, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for the preparation of alcohols, aldehydes and ke- 
tones. 3,020,314. 2-6-62, CI. 260—597. 

Alderson, Thomas, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for preparing pentanone-3. 3,059,031, 10-16-62, 
CI. 260—597. 

Alderson, Samuel W., to Alderson Research Laboratories, Inc. 
Synthetic casualty. 3,027,655, 4-3-62, CI. 35—17. 

Alderson, Thomas, and J. C. Thomas, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Processes of making oxygenated organic 
compounds. 3,040,090. 6-19-02. CI. 260 — 483. 

Alderson, Thomas, and V. A. Engelhardt, to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Production of acyl halides, carboxylic 
acids and lactones. 3,065,242, 11-20-62, CI. 260 — 343.6. 

Aldikacti, Hulki : See— 

Timpner, Fred F., and Aldikacti. 3,056,312. 

Aldinger, Donald J., to Taylor Instrument Companies. Pres- 
sure responsive device. 3,047,022, 7-31-62, CI. 137 — 784. 

Aldred, Francis H, to The Morgan Crucible Co. Ltd. Ceramic 
materials. 3,025,175, 3-13-62, CI. 106—57. 



059,005. 
tion 
3,041,- 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



15 



,500. 



Alfred, Fred G, J. E. Grew, and B. A. Townsend, to Court- 

aulds Ltd. Preparation of wood pulp. 3,069,784, 12-25- 

62, CI. 34—13.8. 
Aldred, John L., Jr., to Ford Motor Co. Stabilizer pad. 

3,015,497, 1-2-62, CI. 280—150. 
Aldredge, Howard D., to Container Service Co., Inc. Truck 

body. 3,064,835, 11-20-62, CI. 214—82. 
Aldrich, Charles S., and L. N. Canick. Continuously adjust- 
able limit switch. 3,060,286, 10-23-62, CI. 200 — 19. 
Aldrich, Jack R. Animal trap. 3,000,623, 10-30-62, CI. 43 — 

87. 
Aldrich, Paul E., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Fluoro- 

alkylmercury fiuorocarboxylates and their preparation. 

3,043,859, 7-10-02, CI. 260 — 431. 
Aldrich Pump Co., The: See — 

Yaindl, Charles. 3,039,393. 
Aldridge, Clyde L. : See — 

Hunter, Edward A., Aldridge, and Gensheimer. 3,051,- 
766. 
Aldridge, Clyde L., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

Isocyanates. 3,040,002 6-19-62, CI. 260 — 77.5. 
Aldridge, Clyde L., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

Preparation of aluminum alcoholates. 3,042,696, 7-3-62, 

CI. 260—448. 
Aldridge, Clyde L., and N. L. Cull, to Esso Research and 

Engineering Co. Polymerization process. 3,056,771, 10- 

2-62, CI. 200—94.9. 
Aldridge, Clyde L. and E. A. Hunter, to Esso Research and 

Engineering Co. Quaternary alkoxy emulsifying agents, 

process of making same, and emulsions produced therewith. 

3,062,766, 11-6-62, CI. 260—29.7. 
Aldridge, William D.. Jr. Audio selective fading system. 

3,020,343. 2-6-62, CI. 179—1. 
Aldrin, Henry W., to Aktiebolaget Bofors. Feeding device 

for step by step feeding of objects. 3,024,894, 3-13-62, CI. 

198 — 218. 
Aldrin, Per : See — 

Eklund, Elias N., and Aldrin. 3,033,560. 

Eklund, Elias N., and Aldrin. 3,054,610. 

Aleck, Benjamin J., to Arde-Portland, Inc. Fastener 

3,039,649, 6-19-62, CI. 220—80. 
Aleksa, Edmund J. : See — 

Howland, Louis H., Chambers, and Aleksa. c 
Alessandrini, Giorgio : See — 

Marullo, Gerlando, Lazzari, and Alessandrini. 3,069,233. 
Alex, Max : See — 

Schirp, Wilhelm, and Alex. 3,017,753. 
Alexander, Arthur D. Multiple pulse communication system. 

3,017,460, 1-16-62, CI. 178—17. 
Alexander & Baldwin, Inc. : See — 

Burch, Elmer C. 3,022,015. 
Alexander, Ben, M. Press, and J. Murgio. to International 

Telephone and Telegraph Corp. Collision avoidance system. 

3,025.514, 3-13-62, CI. 343—5. 
Alexander, Benjamin H. : See — 

Barthel, William F., Alexander, and Beroza. 3,070 607. 
Alexander, Bruce T., and W. B. Mathes, to Chemetron Corp. 

Preparation of white iron phosphate. 3,070,423, 12-25--62, 

CI. 23—105. 
Alexander, Charles K. Bushing for front wheel support 

member. 3,027,175, 3-27-62, CI. 280—96.1. 
Alexander, Cletus B. Article vending machine. 3,059,813, 

10-23-62, CI. 221 — 244. 
Alexander, Donald B. : See — 

Barrett, Edward L. 3,017,449. 
Alexander, Donald D. : See — 

Cave, Robert S., and Alexander. 3.058,199. 
Alexander, Donald F., and M. C. Harrold, to General Motors 

Corp. Domestic appliance. 3,017,030, 1-16-62, CI. 

210—138. 
Alexander, Doyle L. : See — 

Scott, John N., Jr., and Alexander. 3,026,567. 
Alexander, Florence M. : See — 

Alexander, Walter N. 3,046,093. 
Alexander, Ford I., and I. C. Bechtold ; said Bechtold assor. 

to said Alexander. Method and apparatus for determin- 
ing well pipe stuck point location. 3,057,197 10-9-62 CI. 

73—151. 
Alexander, Frederick D. : See — 

Bridges. Raymond H., and Alexander. 3.018,563. 
Wieslander, Frederick W., Copony, Davidson, Alexander, 
and Smith. 3,030,015. 
Alexander, Guy B., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Pulverulent silica products. 3,041,140, 6-26-62, CI. 

23—182. 
Alexander, Guy B., and W. H. Pasfield, to E. I. du Pont de 

Nemours and Co. Process for producing sintered metals 

with dispersed oxides. 3.019,103, 1-30-62, CI. 75 — 206. 
Alexander, Guy B., R. K. Her, and S. F. West, to E. I. du 

Pont de Nemours and Co. Process for producing mixture 

of refractory metal oxides and metal and product thereof. 

3,028.234, 4-3-62, CI. 75—134. 
Alexander, Guy B., and P. C. Yates, to E. I. du Pont de 

Nemours and Co. Composition comprising particles of 

refractory oxide coated with an oxide of a transition metal. 

3,069,292, 12-18-62, CI. 117—100. 
Alexander, Harry, and J. H. Powell. Lined carton. 3,034,694. 

5-15-62, CI. 229—14. 
Alexander, John D. : See — 

Smith, Edwin K., Jr., Alexander, and Marks. 3,022,716. 
Alexander, John H. Send and return stationery. 3,058,648, 

10-16-62, CI. 229—73. 



Alexander, John W., and W. A. M. Truesdell, to General 
Precision, Inc. Translatory precision potentiometer. 
3,036,284, 5-22-62, CI. 338—183. 

Alexander, Lewis B. : See — 

Kennedy, Manley B., and Alexander. 3,021,993. 

Alexander, Lloyd G., to Jersey Production Research Co. 
Sampling device. 3,064,481, 11-20-62, CI. 73 — 422. 

Alexander, Ludovic W. G., and L. Taylor, to Ferranti, Ltd. 
Apparatus for separating the rectangular and pulsed form 
component signals of a composite electrical signal. 3,036,- 
271, 5-22-62, CI. 328—109. 

Alexander, Matthew A., to Computer Equipment Corp. Quan- 
tizing circuits. 3,037,106, 5-29-62, CI. 324 — 68. 

Alexander, Melville F., to Thompson Ramo Wooldridge, Inc. 
Afterburner control for dual injector turbine pump. 3,052,- 
089, 9-4-62, CI. 60—35.6. 

Alexander, Nolan Y. Apparatus for flying model airplanes. 
3,055,600, 9-25-62, CI. 272—31. 

Alexander, Paul, to Continental Can Co., Inc. Art of vapor- 
izing materials. 3,020,177, 2-6-62, CI. 117—107. 

Alexander, Perry L., Jr. : See — 

Holmes, George B., Sinclair, Alexander, and Vernon. 
3,016.663. 

Alexander, Ralph G. Liquid applying device. 3,032,801, 
5-8-62, CI. 15—555. 

Alexander, Raymond, F. A. Schupan, and J. Abbott, to The 
Kendall Co. Device for severing continuously moving strip 
at predetermined locations. 3,029,675, 4-17-62, CI. 83 — 76. 

Alexander, Robert H., and J. K. Specht, to Sylvania Electric 
Products Inc. Support cap. 3,023.469. 3-6-62. CI. 24 — 73. 

Alexander, Stephen H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Bituminous 
compositions. 3,070,45:1, 12-25-62, CI. 100—278. 

Alexander, Stephen H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Bituminous 
compositions. 3,070,455, 12-25-02, CI. 106 — 278. 

Alexander, Stephen H., and G. W. Tarver, to Monsanto Chemi- 
cal Co. Bituminous compositions. 3,070,523, 12-25-62, 
CI. 204 — 147. 

Alexander, Stephen H., and G. W. Tarver, to Monsanto Chemi- 
cal Co. Bituminous compositions. 3,070,524, 12-25-62, CI. 
204 — 147. 

Alexander, Walter N., deceased (F. M. Alexander, executrix) ; 
said W. N. Alexander assor. to General Aniline & Film 
Corp. Process of manufacturing carbon monoxide. 3,046,- 
093, 7-24-62, CI. 23 — 204. 

Alexander, Warren A., to Jersey Production Research Co. 
Self-orienting geophone. 3,054.085, 9-11-62, CI. 340 — 17. 

Alexander, Warren A., to Jersey Production Research Co. 
Self-orienting vibration detector. 3,065,456, 11-20-62, CI. 
340—17. 

Alexander, William O., and H. B. Irwin, to General Motors 
Corp. Dual rotor governor. 3,032,985, 5-8-62, CI. 
60—39.28. 

Alexanderson, Ernst F. W. Electric motor control apparatus. 
3,050,672. 8-21-62, CI. 318—257. 

Alexandersson, Harald V., to Telefonattlebolaget L M 
Ericsson. Code relay selector. 3,060,274, 10-23-62, CI. 
179—27.54. 

Alexandre, Marcel : See — 

Hellin, Michel, Coussemant, Lumbroso, Servaud, and 

Alexandre. 3,057,923. 
Hellin, Michel, Coussemant, Lumbroso, Servaud, and 

Alexandre. 3,060,238. 
Hellin, Michel, Coussemant, Lumbroso, Servaud, and 
Alexandre. 3,060,239. 



Alexeff, Alexander V. : See — ■ 

Richards, Howard R., and Alexeff. 3,069,056. 

Alexeff, Alexander V., and H. R. Richards, to Industrial 
Ovens, Inc. Expansible oven strip processing means. 
3,045,360, 7-24-62, CI. 34—52. 

Alexeff, Alexander V., and H. R. Richards, to Industrial Ovens, 
Inc. Tension-responsive wrap-adjusting web guiding ap- 
paratus. 3,054,547, 9-18-62, CI. 226 — 198. 

Alexiou, Christos G. Utility stool and the like. 3,038,690, 
6-12-62, CI. 248—155.3. 

Alf, Fritz, to Deutsche Edelstahlwerke Aktiengesellschaft, 
and Allgemeine Elektricitats-Gesellschaft. Method of and 
apparatus for inductively heating metal. 3,041,434, 
6-26-62, CI. 219—10.41. 



Alfaya, Raymond, P. A. Landskroener, and K. L. Thaxton, 
to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Calculator. 3,047,- 
221, 7-31-62, CI. 235 — 64.7. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabrica Italiana Magneti Marelli. Dis- 
tributor for pneumatic braking systems with variable load 
and stroke. 3,016,271, 1-9-62, CI. 303 — 53. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A. 
Braking equipment for composite vehicles. 3,023,052, 
2-27-62. CI. 303—2. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A. 
Compressed air distributing plant for pneumatic suspen- 
sions. 3,025,077, 3-13-62, CI. 280 — 124. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Marelli S.p.A., Fabbrica Italiana Mag- 
neti. Hand-operated pneumatic distributor for control of 
vehicular compressed-air brakes. 3,031,234, 4-24-62, CI. 
303—54. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A. 

""",596, 



1(> 

Allien, Giuseppe, in & 



[NDBX OK IWTKNTS, 1 !)(»•. 



S.p.A., Fabbrica Italiana Magnet i. 

IOUh'I ropiUMiimit l<- servocoutrol device for the engine brake 

of vehicles. 3,0 12, 15:?, 7 3 02, CI. 188 — !)!). 
Allien. Giuseppe, tO Marelll S.|i.A., Fabbrica Ataliann Magnetl. 

Pneumatic brake svslem. :!,() 112. 150, 7 :! (112, CI. 303 29. 
Allied, Giuseppe, lo Marelll S.p.A., Fabbrica llallana Magnetl. 

Disliil.ul.M- I'or braking plants will, embodied stop-lamp 

switch, particularly for vehicles, 3,043,930, 7-10-82, Cl. 
Alflerl, Giuseppe, to Marelll, S.p.A., Fabbrica Italiana Mag- 

nell. Load levelling deviee tor a pneiinial ie suspension, 

particularly Cor a motor vehicle, 3,044,495, 7-17-62, CI. 
137 636,1, 
Alflerl, Giuseppe, to Marelll S.p.A., Fabbrica italiana Mag 

not i. Leveller I'or two valve pneumatic suspension. 3,046,- 
703. 7 24 62. Cl. 137—627.5. 

Marelll S.p.A., Fabbrica italiana Mag- 



Alford, Joseph S., and It. P. Taylor, to General Electric Co. 

Flow .stabilizing means for eon\ erging diverging nozzle. 
3,04.1,825, 7 3 (ill, Cl. 00 35.6. 
Alford, Harvey 10., lo The Standard Oil Co. Method of acid 

treating hollow glass spheres. 3,001,495, 10 .-,0 02, Cl. 



\lfi. 

br 
Alflerl, Q 



I! 

Alford, Harvey 10., and F. Veatch, to The Standard Oil Co. 
Method for forming concrete structures which set In place 
while floating. 3,023,116, 2-27-02, Cl. 100 — 90. 

Alford, Joseph S., to General Mice trie Co. Aerodynamic 
nozzle. 3,068,015. 12-18-02, Cl. 00—35.6. 

Alford, William .1., Jr., and E. O. I'olhamus, to United States 
of America, National Aeronautics and Space Administra- 
tion. Variable sweep wing configuration. 3,053,484,9-11- 
62, Cl. 244 — 43. 

AU'ro.v, Turner, Jr.: Sec 

Lloyd, William (.'. and A If rev. 3.022,1'.)!). 

Algase, 'Lawrence I., and R. C. LocUwood, to United States 
of America, Navy. Stabilized superrogenoralor. 3,067,392, 



llierl, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica llallani Magneli iMarelll S.p.A. 1 •_> l ccj, Cl. 33 1 5 I. 

Servobrake with duplex dislriluitor for braking equipment Algall, George 10., to Western lOlcetric Co.. Inc. Apparatus 
of the hydropnouninllo kind. 3,017,311,7 31 -02, Cl. 303 for loading plating racks. 3,051,331, 8-2S-02, Cl. 214— 



Alflerl, Giuseppe, lo Marelll S.p.A., Fabbrica Italiana Mag- 
netl. Automatic brake system Including safely cut-Oft 
valves for each brake .section. 3,048,451, 8 7-02, Cl. 
303 29, 

Alflerl. Giuseppe, lo Marelll S.p.A., Fabbrica Italiana Magneli. 



ie, N.V. : gee- 

. 3.020,50 1. 

,SYc 

3,045,463. 



Italiana Magneli. 
Lbrated holes In 

3,051,1!)!), 8-28- 



Alflerl, Giuseppe, to Marelll S.p.A., Fabbrica Italiana Magnetl. 
Transmission with a pneumatic-mechanical servo control. 
3,053.102. !! 1 I 02, Cl. 74 335. 

Alflerl, Giuseppe, to Marelll S.p.A., Fabbrica italiana Magnetl, 

Duplex distributors for pneumatic braking plants particu- 
larly for vehicles, 8,053, 578, 9 11 62, Cl. 303—53. 
Alflerl, Giuseppe, to Marelll S.p.A., Fabbrica Italiana Magnetl. 

Levelling device for pneumatic suspension vvllh front cam 

control member, particularly for vehicles. 3,054,424, 9-18- 
Alfleri, Giuseppe, to Marelll S.p.A., Fabbrica italiana Magnetl. 

Automatic pressure tluld dislriluitor for pneumatic suspen 



Allleri, Giuseppe, to M 
Compressed air (lis 
braking 



taliana Magneti. 

ir motor vehicle 

10-10-02, Cl. 303—54 



erl, Giuseppe, to Marelll S.p.A., Fabbrica Italiana Magnetl. 
ontrol lor a levelling device. 3,001,330, 10-30-02, Cl. 



li S.p.A., Fabbrica Italiana Magnetl. 
hand control to brake the trailer or 
led stop switch. 3.001,382, 10 30- 



mobloe with the tluld 
lng unit. 8,065,998, ti 27-02, Cl. 808— 



Alger, C. L„ & Co 

llopklns, Jol 

Alger, Jerry T. : 

' Kein. lOdward 1 1., and Alger. 3,058,515. 
Alger, Jerry T., lo Conllguicd Tube I'roducls Co. Flame 

shapers. 8,018,828, i 80 02, Cl, 158 — 113. 

Algler, Allen 1'., A. M. Nelson, and II. M. Stern, to The Mag- 
navox CO, Card processing system. 3,024,982, 3-13-62, 
Cl. 235 01.11. 
Alginate Industries Ltd.: See — 

Merlon. Koberl K.. and Blood. 3,007,743. 
Algino, Joseph M. : Sec— 

Conifer, Hubert W., Jr., and Algino. 3,029,324. 
Conner. Koberl W., Jr., and Algino. 3,040,700. 
Algino. Joseph M.. to The Dole Valve Co. Safety ignition 
system for gas burners. 3.020,932, 3 27 02, Cl. 158—125. 
Algino, Joseph M., to The Dole Valve Co. Drier control 
system. ,•'.,032,888, 5-8-02, Cl. 34 — 45. 

Alguire, Ivan M. System for draining and replenishing water 

or other liquids. ' 3.02S.875, 4-10-02. Cl. 137—391. 
Alicot, Michel .T. C. : See — 

Mingasson. Georges H. II., and Alicot. 3,036,138. 
Alikonis, Justin J. Nutritive food glaze. 3,032,422, 5-1-62, 

CI. 99 —166. 
Alikonis, Justin J.. II. H. Uillman, and C, L. Olson, to P. P. 

Heidi Co. Treating raw nutmeats. 3,002,000, 11-0-02, 

Cl. 99—126. 
Allm Corp. : See 

Hiitzel, Gerd, 3.027,272. 
Alimanestiaiio, Mlliai, to Speed-Park, Inc. Vehicle parking 

system. 3,003.579, 11-13-02, Cl. 214—10.1. 
Alls, Arthur J., to Riley Stoker Corp. Peedwater system. 



3.0 I 



Ulieri Giuseppe to Fabbrica Italiana Magnetl Marelll S.p.A. 

Pressure afr distributor, 3,065,999, 11 27 02, Cl. 303— 53. 

Alflerl, Giuseppe, to Marelli S.p.A. Fabbrica italiana Magneli. 

!v : ll''r'r':ir' : ':il/-l "sy;--.( "v.- a":li ' alvar'r- l'r'vV-.'" ' 'Koy/' 
987. 12 1-02. Cl. 303—53. 



\\ 



Lindsay. 3,044,003. 
Iiester 1!., Jr. 3,061,780, 

.ester P.. Jr. 3. 008,431. 



Alford Andrew. Means for absorbing relloctod energy in an 
antenna transmission Hue. 3.015.7S0, 1 2-62, Cl. 333—9. 

Alford, Andrew. Device for measuring distances ami direc- 
tions of distant objects. 3,028,598, 4-3-02, Cl. 313—17.1. 

Alford, Andrew. High frequency apparatus. 3,004,212. 
11-13-02, Cl. 333 — 7. 

Alford. Andrew. Antenna structure and system. 3,000,291. 
11-27-62, Cl. 343—100. 

Alford, Andrew, and D. P. Flood. Rotatable waveguide joint. 
3,010,50 1, t 9 62, Cl. 333 — 98. 

Alford, Andrew, and 11. 11. Leach: said Leach assor. to said 
Alford. Dlplexing unit. 8,068,428, 12-11-02. Cl. 333—9 

Alford. lOmra L. Washer unit. 3,055,378, 9-25-62, Cl. 
I 3 1 1 80. 

Alford, Gilbert H. : See — 

Bell, Arthur L„ and Alford. 3,068,788. 

Alford, Harvey 10.: See — 

llardnian. llarlev P., and Alford. 3,003.850. 
Veatch, Franklin, Alford. and Croft. 3,030,215. 

Alford, Joseph s.. to General Electric Co. Variable exhaust 
nozzle configuration. 8,088,804, 0-12-02, Cl. 00 — 35.6. 

Alford, Joseph S., to United States of America. Air Force. 
Variable area nozzle control mechanism. 3,018.971, 8-14- 
62, Cl. 00—35.6. 



Allzon, lOtlenne, and C. Monin, to Compagnie Tndustrielle 
des Telephones. Magnetic amplifier deviee having adapted 
compensation. 3,041,528, 0-20-02. Cl. 323 — 89. 
Allure, Edmond M., and W. Strebel : said Strebel assor. to 
said Alklre. Container vent valve. 3,064,608, 11-20-62, 
Cl. 137—43. 
Alkirk, Inc. : See — 

Kirkpatrick, Max B. 3,065,651. 
Alkon Products Corp. : See — 

Asian, Wilfred. 3,000,909. 

Asian, Wilfred. 3,000,970. 

Alkono Aktien Gosollschaft : Sec — 

Nljhuis, Aart G. 3,061,055. 
All American Engineering Co. : Sec— 
Daniels, Charles J. 3,030,078. 
Daniels, Charles J. 3.034,7 49. 
Daniels Charles .1 .. and Uaher. 3,028,127. 
Daniels, Charles .!., and Smith. 3,020,908. 
Doollltle. Donald It. 3,007,097. 

Fahey, Edward J., and Pierce. 3,042,375. 

1 labor. Hubert J, 3,020,010. 
All Products Co. : See — 

Kessler, Carl B. 3,069,142. 
Alia. Francis V. : See — 

Shansky, David, and Alia. 3,000,353. 
Alladln Plastics, Inc.: See — 
Avedon. Sam. 3,034,830. 
Lalandre, Andre. 3,032,375. 
Allais, Andre: See — 

Muller, Georges, Allais. ami Velluz. 8,048,592. 
Velluz, Leon, Muller. and Allais. 3,018.280. 
Velluz, Leon, Muller, and Allais. 3,047,578. 
Allais, Andr6, and P. Glrault, to Roussel-UCLAF, S.A. 
Process for the preparation of 21-in-sulfo benzoates of A',4- 
dehydrocortlcosteroids. 3,032,508, 5-1-02, Cl. 200 — 397.45. 
Allais, Andre, and .T. Meier, to Roussel-UCLAF, S.A. Proe- 
ess of making G-lluoro tryptamine. 3,042,085, 7-3-02, 
01. 200—319. 
Allais, Andre, P. Glrault, and A. Vesterman, to Roussel 
UCLAF. Cuprous carbamate fungicide. 3.050,721, 10-2- 
62, Cl. 167—22. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



17 



. IjllZ, U11U 1-N. -a., lugci, LU luiciuauuuai 

Corp. Motion control apparatus for 
drawers. 3,067,333, 12-4-62, CI. 250— 



Allais Andre, and J. Meier, to Roussel-UCLAF, S.A. Cyclo- 
hexylcarbonates of steroids. 3,056,727, 10-2-62, CI. 167— 
74. 

AUais, Andre, and P. Girault, to Roussel UCLAP, S.A. Inter- 
mediates for the preparation of tryptamine compounds. 
3,058,992, 10-16-62, CI. 260—319. 

Allais, David C, F. A. Litz, and N. A. Vogel, to International 
Business Machines 
information storage 

Allan' Adrian R., Jr., to Flanders Filters, Inc. Package for 

niters. 3,057,468. 10-9-62, CI. 206 — 46. 
Allan, Arthur R. : See — 

Self, Richard E., and Allan. 3,053,236. 
Allan, Stewart, to Union Carbide Corp. Gas supply and 
distribution apparatus. 3,016,947, 1-16-62, CI. 158—27.4. 
Allan, Ted. Panoramic motion picture camera. 3,0.j9,;>2is, 

10-23-62, CI. 88—18. 
Allander, Claes, to Sveuska Flaktfabriken, Aktiebolaget. Web 
cutter between tandem-arranged work conveying means. 
3,051,031, 8-28-62, CI. 83 — 424. 
Allander, Claes V., to B. E. Ununger. Magnetically operable 

lock. 3.050,276, 10-2-62, CI. 70—276. 
Allander, Claes V. Method for rapid mounting of tool sets. 

3,064,511, 11-20-62, CI. 83—13. 
Allander, Claes, and B. Larkfeldt, to Aktiebolaget Svenska 
Flaktfabriken. Room unit for air conditioning. 3,018,088, 
1-23-62, CI. 257—137. 
Allard, Emmanuel M. L., and P. G. L. Laurens. Microman- 
ometer particularly adapted for use with a cardiac cathe- 
ter. 3,038,465, 6-12-62, CI. 128 — 2.05. 
Allard, Pierre J.-M. T. Hopper capable of being emptied in 

a regula table manner. 3,019,949, 2-6-62, CI. 222—502. 
Allard, Pierre J.-M. T. Excavating machine notably for dig- 
ging trenches. 3,043,029, 7-10-62, CI. 37 — 86. 
Allardt, Ernst W. : See- 
Gibson, Walter J., De Stephen, and Allardt. 3,050,285. 
Allardt, Ernst W., to The Babcock & Wilcox Co. Apparatus 
for forming a multiple tube panel. 3,065,329, 11-20-62, 
CI. 219—102. 
Allbright, Dennis H., to Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd. Ram damp- 
ing device. 3,024.770, 3-13-62, CI. 121—38. 
Allbright, Norman J., and A. C. Boldon ; said Allbright assor. 
to said Boldon. Continuous closed circuit apparatus for 
rendering animal matter. 3,057,699, 10-9-62, CI. 23—263. 
Alldritt. Delia M. : See— 

Alldritt, Lawrence L. and D. M. 3,044,689. 
Alldritt, Lawrence L. and D. M. Ventilating fan assembly. 

3,044,689, 7-17-62, CI. 230—273. 

Allegany Instrument Co., Inc. : See — 

Minke, Charles M. 3,037,380. 

Minke, Charles M. 3,057,190. 

Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corn. : See — ■ 

Aggen, George. 3,065,067. 

Bartell, David P., Fricioni, and McMahon. 3,027,240. 
Burket, Robert E., Coy. and Peterman. 3,024,141. 
Clarke, Francis J. 3,051,080. 
Daley. Robert W. 3.046,319. 

Dyrkacz, Wasil W., Reynolds, and Aggen. 3,065,068. 
Henke, Robert H. 3,021.237. 
Hilliard, Glenn E. 3,030,203. 
Hummel, Lynn J. 3,051.301. 
Laine, Edward A. 3,029,100. 
Malagari, Frank A., Jr. 3,066,393. 
McCarter, Donald C, Ramachandran, and Heid. 3,047,- 

917. 
McCune, Harry E., Ill, and Lula. 3,035,338. 
Miller, Clarence L., Jr., and Perry. 3,039,902. 
Murtland, James B., Jr. 3,054,311. 
Murtland, James B., Jr., Schoepf, and Skinner. 3,056,- 

208. 
Peifer, WiJbert A. 3,062,624. 

Pitler, Richard K., Reynolds, and Aggen. 3,051,565. 
Renshaw. William C, Bnngartz, and Beigay. 3,019,090. 
Dlam, John B. 3,050,834. 
Allegheny Plastics, Inc. : See — • 

Yost, James M., and Moritz. 3,045,287. 
Allegri, Theodore H. Display and dispensing cabinet. 3,055,- 

548, 9-25-62, CI. 221—281. 
Allegrini, Aldo P. : See- 
Robinson, Alfred J., Allegrini, and Mueller. 3,016,355. 
Allegrini, Aldo P., to Minerals & Chemicals Philipp Corp. 
Method of preparing activated attapulgite. 3,041,238, 
6-26-62, CI. 167—55. 
Allegrini, Aldo P., to Minerals & Chemicals Philipp Corp. 
Lightweight adsorbent clay product and method of making 
same. 3,049,449, 8-14-62. CI. 131—17. 
Allegrini, Aldo P., and T. A. Cecil, to Minerals & Chemicals 
Phillipp Corp. Method of drying attapulgite clay disper- 
sions. 3.050,863, 8-28-62, CI. 34—17. 
Alleman, Carl E., and F. A. Bowers, to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Process for drying granular coated ammonium nitrate. 
3,027,267, 3-27-62, CI. 117—16. 
Allen, Albert, to The Foxboro Co. Fluid flow pressure switch 

device. 3,057,594, 10-9-62, CI. 251—61. 
Allen, Albert, W. H. Howe, and H. L. Bowditch, to The Fox- 
boro Co. Positioning motors. 3,070,716, 12-25-62, Cl. 
310—22. 
Allen, Albert S., to Hoffman-Allen Corp. Combination full- 
flow and by-pass filter. 3,021,954, 2-20-62, Cl. 210 — 132. 
Allen, Alman A. : See — 

Wright, Jay L., Tenney, and Allen. 3,064,677. 



Allen, Alton K., and N. C. Zatsky, to Reeves Instrument 
Corp. Adjustable limit stop. 3,037,397, 6-5-62, CL 
74 — 424.8. 
Allen, Arthur C, to Stewart-Warner Corp. Speed respon- 
sive control means for automotive vehicle. 3,054,479, 9-18- 
62, Cl. 188—152. 
Allen, Arthur C, to Stewart- Warner Corp. Check valve. 

3,000.695, 12-4-62, Cl. 137—512.15. 
Allen, Bertha M. Segregated article washing unit. 3,036,- 

616, 5-29-62, Cl. 150—1. 
Allen-Bradford, Inc. : See — 

Jacobson, Edward, and Siegelman. 3,020,548. 
Allen-Bradley Co. : See — 

Beaudoin, Leonard W., Kraft, and Steinbrecher. 3,046,- 

228. 
Dehn, William F. 3.041,888. 
Dickinson, Clarence It., and Slagg. 3,050,704. 
Niles, Ira P. 3,050,186. 
Oland, Frank, and Maccani. 3,070,572. 
Perkins, Laurence M. 3,036,173. 
Pfister, Anthony C. 3,037,266. 
Schlicke, Heinz M. 3,023,383. 
Schlicke, Heinz M. 3,035,237. 
Schlicke, Heinz M. 3,060,391. 
Allen, Burris R. Sill leakage preventing device. 3,035,374, 

5-22-62, Cl. 50—177. 
Allen, Cecil G. Picture frame. 3,053,001, 9-11-62, Cl. 40— 

154. 
Allen, Charles F. H., R. H. Talbot, J. Yudelson, and D. A. 
Smith, to Eastman Kodak Co. Photosensitive products con- 
taining therein lavers hardened by bisepoxides. 3,047,394, 
7-31-62, Cl. 96 — 111. 
Allen. Charles L., to Dynamics Corp. of America. Blender 
cord storage assembly. 3,027,115, 3-27-62, Cl. 242 — 85.1. 
Allen, Charles M. : See — 

Lawton, Emil A., Allen, and Cosgrove. 3,023,164. 
Allen, Chester C, Jr., to Texas Instruments Inc. Method 
for fabricating transistors having desired current-transfer 
ratios. 3,065,115, 11-20-62, Cl. 148—1.5. 
Allen, Clifton H., to Western Filter Co. Supporting struc- 
tures for sewage clarification units. 3,019,906, 2-6-62, 
Cl. 210—524. 
Allen, Don T. ; J. G. Allen, executor. Apparatus for deter- 
mining elapsed time and a function thereof. 3,041,613, 
6-26-62, Cl. 346—90. 
Allen, Earle F., % to V. E. Macy, Jr. Valve. 3,033,226, 

5-8-62, Cl. 137—315. 
Allen, Edgar W. Bevel protractor. 3,061,932, 11-6-62, 

Cl. 33—94. 
Allen, Edward A. : See — 

Healy, Francis P., and Allen. 3,060,812. 
Allen, Edward M., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Process for 

producing pigments. 3,069,282, 12-18-62, Cl. 106—300. 
Allen, Edwin L., to Atwood Vacuum Machine Co. Seat slide. 

3,062.592, 11-6-62, Cl. 308—3.6. 
Allen, Edwin L., and A. R. de Vito, to L. W. Menzimer. 
Door control mechanism. 3,027,185, 3-27-62, Cl. 292 — 
280. 
Allen Electric and Equipment Co. : See — 

Van Campen, Frank M. 3,015,757. 
Allen, Ely G., and B. E. Carleton, to General Electric Co. 
Turbine speed limiting arrangement. 3,050,282, 8-21-62, 
Cl. 253—77. 
Allen, Eugene M. Automobile top mounting and actuating 

means. 3.057.656, 10-9-62, Cl. 296 — 117^ 
Allen, Francis D., and C. M. Milford. to The De Havilland 
Engine Co. Ltd. Duct assemblies. 3,053,283, 9-11-62, Cl. 
138—111. 
Allen, Frank D. : See — 

Herz, Arthur H., and Allen. 3,047,393. 
Allen, Frank D., A. H. Herz, and N. W. Kalenda, to Eastman 
Kodak Co. Stabilization of photographic silver halide 
emulsions. 3,062,654, 11-6-62, Cl. 96—108. 
Allen, Frank L., Jr. : .See — 

Bliven, Roger, Allen, and Budash. 3,029,159. 
Allen, George H. Connector. 3,032,848, 5-8-62, Cl. 24—234. 
Allen, George R. Top valve for a pressure vessel. 3,021,870, 

2-20-62, Cl. 137—625.12. 
Allen. George R. Dispensing valve for pressurized container. 

3,031.165, 4-24-62. Cl. 251—111. 
Allen, George R., M. Marx, and M. J. Weiss, to American 
Cyanamid Co. Process for hvdrolyzing 16,17 steroid ace- 
tonides. 3,021,347, 2-13-62, Cl. 260—397.45. 
Allen, Gordon D., to Allen Tool & Engineering Ltd. Carrier 

devices. 3,027,974, 4-3-62, Cl. 184—99. 
Allen, Gordon S. J. : See— 

Crosfield, John F., Allen, Brimelow, and Price. 3,051,841. 
Allen-Harper, Inc. : See — 

Allen, Kenneth M., and Harper. 3,038,589. 
Allen, Kenneth M., and Harper. 3,065,777. 
Allen, Harry C, to Grinnell Corp. Fusible link. 3,044,555, 

7-17-62, Cl. 169 — 42. 
Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. Plug valve 

operator or the like. 3,035,452, 5-22-62, Cl. 74 — 157. 
Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. Valves. 3,038,- 

489, 6-12-62, Cl. 137—315. 
Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. Valves. 3,045,- 

693, 7-24-62, Cl. 137—315. 
Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. Valve. 3,053,- 

269, 9-11-62, Cl. 137—315. 
Allen, Howard G., to Bostitch, Inc. Staple magazine and 
feeding means. 3,049,715, 8-21-62, Cl. 1 — 19. 



18 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Allen Industries Inc. : See — 

Goldstone, Edward G. 3,049,456. 
Allen, Ivey, Jr., K. T. Garty, and J. A. Stenstrom, to Union 

Carbide Corp. Graft copolymers of styrene on butadiene 

rubbers and method for making same. 3,002,777, 11-6- 

62, CI. 260 — 45.5. 
Allen, Jack E. Picture hanger. 3,057,590, 10-9-62, CI. 

248—29. 
Allen, James D., Jr., to International Business Machim's 

Corp. Format control device. 3,003,537, 11-13-62, CI. 

197—19. 
Allen, James H., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Method of deter- 
mining amount of fluid in underground storage. 3,049,920, 

8-21-62, CI. 73—291. 
Allen, James H., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Detection of 

leaks from underground storage caverns. 3,062,012, 

11-6-62, CI. 61—0.5. 
Allen, James W., Jr., to International Business Machines 

Corp. Magnetic transducer. 3,027,549, 3-27-62, CI. 

340—174.1. 
Allen, Jerre G. : See — 

Allen, Don T. 3,041,613. 
Allen, John G., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Isomerization of 

hydrocarbons. 3,020,322, 2-6-62, CI. 260—683.65. 
Allen, John K. : See — 

Atkinson, George E., and Allen. 3,033,251. 
Allen, John P. C. : See — 

Ruland, Edward J., Jr., Allen, and Lobosco. 3,021,420. 
Allen, John P C, R. R. Lobosco, and T. A. Heeney, Jr., to 

Union Carbide Corp. Control for manual sigma spot 

welder. 3,054,886, 9-18-62, CI. 219—131. 
Allen, John W., to Stanray Corp. Pork lift unit. 3,019,930, 

2-6-62. CI. 214—731. 
Allen, John W., to Stanray Corp. Lift conveyor. 3,020,059, 

2-6-62. CI. 280—43.23. 
Allen, John W., to Stanray Corp. Turntable type lift con- 
veyor. 3,063,075, 11-13-62, CI. 254—2. 
Allen, John W., D. P. Lerch, and G. W. Ziegler, Jr.. to AMP 

Inc. Electrical connections. 3,048,650, 8-7-62, CI. 174 — 

90. 
Allen, Joseph C. : See — 

Harlan. Don L., Battle, and Allen. 3,019,838. 
Allen, Joseph C, to Texaco Inc. In situ combustion. 3,024,- 

840, 3-13-62, CI. 166—11. 
Allen. Joseph C, to Texaco Inc. Method for permeability 

measurements. 3,030.801, 4-24-62, CI. 73 — 38. 
Allen, Joseph C, to Texaco Inc. Recovery of petroleum. 

3,035.637, 5-22-62, CI. 166—9. 
Allen, Joseph C, to Texaco Inc. Treating an underground 

formation by hydraulic fracturing. 3,003,499, 11-13-62, 

CI. 166—42. 
Allen, Joseph C, to Texaco Inc. Method for the transporta- 
tion and maintenance of a normally gaseous hydrocarbon 

In solution with a liquid hydrocarbon. 3,086,657, 12-18-62, 

CI. 62 — 48. 
Allen. Joseph C, and R. E. Kunetka, to Texaco Inc. In situ 

combustion. 3,026 935, 3-27-62. CI. 166 — 11. 
Allen, Joseph C, and A. S. McKay, to Texaco Inc. Pro- 
ductivity well logging. 3.038,333, 6-12-62, CI. 73—155. 
Allen, Joseph W., to The Bendix Corp. Coupling device. 

3.053.36r,, 9-11-62. CI. 192—84. 
Allen, Kenneth C, to The Hobart Mfg. Co. Weighing scales. 

3.037.563, 6-5-62, CI. 177—4. 
Allen, Kenneth C, to The Hobart Mfg. Co. Computing scale. 

3,044,691, 7-17-62, H. 235—58. 
Allen, Kenneth C, to The Hobart Mfg. Co. Weighing scales. 

3.045.22S 7-17-62 CI. 3-10—347. 
Allen, Kenneth C. E. E. Boshinski. and D. A. Meeker, to 

The Hobart Mfg. Co. Scales. 3,057,554. 10-9-62, CI. 

235—160. 
Allen, Kenneth M., and C. H. Harper, to Allen-Harper. Inc. 

Vibrating structure. 3.03S,r>89, 6-12-62, CI. 198 — 220. 
Allen, Kenneth M., and C. H. Harper, to Allen-Harner, Inc. 

Cluster breaker. 3,065,777, 11-27-62, CI. 146—1. 
Allen, Kenneth P., to American Can Co. Method of forming 

a paper cud. Re. 25,302. 12-18-62. CI. 93—39.1. 
Allen, Kenneth P., to American Can Co. Method of forming 

a paper cup. 3,028,798, 4-10-62, CI. 93—55.1. 
Allen, Leo J. Water ski towing device. 3,034,469, 5-15-62, 

CI. 114—235. 
Allen, Llovd R., C. A. Baer, and P. J. Clough. to National 

Research Corp. Production of metals. 3,049,421, 8-14- 

62, CI. 75 — .5. 
Allen, Llovd R.. and D. IT. Woodard, to Kenmoro Research 

Co. Thinxotropio thread lubricant. 3,069,387, 12-18-62, 

CI. 252—49.7. 
Allen, Lowell G., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Three image buffer system for card reader. 3,024,981, 

3-13-62. CI. 235— 61.7. 
Allen. Nancv K. : See — 

Fisk, Roy T.. and Allen. 3,035,986. 
Allen, Oliver L., J. T. Ferraris, and R. C. Lampe, to Electrolux 

Corp. Rug scrubbing device. 3,046,586, 7-31-62, CI. 15 — 

50. 
Allen Organ Co. : See — 

Markowitz, Jerome. 3,064,515. 
Markowitz, Jerome, and Nelson. 3,045,522. 
Allen, Perry E. Screen for station wagon. 3,053,566, 9-11- 

62, CI. 296—106. 
Allen, Philip H„ and B. J. Chromy. Registers. 3,038,158, 

6-5-62, CI. 346—33. 
Allen, Philip J. Polarization resolver and mixer. 3,059,186, 

10-16-62, CI. 325—439. 



Allen, Philip J., and I. D. Olin, to United States of America, 
Navy. Trimode turnstile monopulse feed. 3,037,204, 
5-29-62, CI. 343—100. 
Allen, R. C. Business Machines, Inc. : See — 
Allen, Ralph C. 3,045,901. 
Mathews, John W. 3,019,967. 
Walton, Paul E. 3,051,378. 
Allen, Ralph C, to R. C. Allen Business Machines, Inc. 
Change-computing cash register with flag concealing mech- 
anism. 3,045,901, 7-24-62", CI. 235—2. 
Allen, Richard E., and G. M. Deegan, to Corning Glass Works. 
Solid delay line improvements. 3,042,550, 7-3-62, CI. 



in 



Allen, Robert C, and G. E. Engle, to Special Products Corp. 

Tool for holding vehicle components. 3,030,103, 4-17-62, 

CI. 269—17. 
Allen, Robert C, Jr., to General Motors Corp. Removable 

oven liner. 3,036,193, 5-22-62, CI. 219—35. 
Allen, Robert D., to Houston Fearless Corp. Cargo-carrying 

apparatus with detachable wheeled support means. 

3,022,086. 2-21) -62. CI. 280— 30. 
Allen, Robert E., E. R. Andrews, E. L. Schumann, and C. H. 

Tilford, to Richardson-Merrell Inc. Basic esters of tri- 

phenylethvlenes. 3,031,449, 4-24-62, CI. 260 — 247.2. 
Allen, Robert J., and H. G. Petrow, to United States of 

America, Atomic Energy Commission. Production of 

uranium tetrafluoride. 3,023,078, 2-27-62, CI. 23 — 14.5. 
Allen, Robert L., to Georgia Tech Research Institute. Fuel 

injection nozzle and method of injecting fuel for internal 

combustion engines. 3,033,182, 5-8-62, CI. 123 — 32. 
Allen, Robert L., to Georgia Tech Research Institute. Spray 

nozzle with vibratory head and seat. 3,039,699, 6-19-62, 

CI. 239—101. 
Allen, Robert L., and R. H. Hart, to United States of Ameri- 
ca, Navy. Flexible support member. 3,032,151, 5-1-62, 

a. 189—34. 
Allen, Robert W., to Henry Simon Ltd. Method of and 

apparatus for the conveying of powdered or pulverulent 

dry material in bulk. 3,035,868, 5-22-62, CI. 302—29. 
Allen, Robert Y., M. Shaw, and D. E. Umstead, to Fran Dee 

Corp. Soap bubble toy. 3.021.639, 2-20-62, CI. 46—7. 
Allen, Rudolph A. Cleats. 3,055,334. 9-25-62, CI. 114—218. 
Allen, Russell G., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Selective con- 
trol apparatus for automatic glass forming machine. 3,015,- 

189, 1-2-62, CI 49—19. 
Allen, Russell G., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Safety device 

for melding machines. 3, 000, 505, 12-4-02, CI. 49 — 41. 
Allen. Scott E. : See — 

Rives, Halcolm D., Robertson, and Allen. 3,037,408. 
Allen Sherman Hoff Co., The : See — 
Mvlting, Lauritz E. 3,061,994. 

Mylting. Lauritz E., Spreter, and Horn. 3,038,482. 
Allen, Sidney, to Bristol Siddeley Engines Ltd. Combustion 

chambers. 3,029.602, 4-17-62, CI. 60—39.69. 
Allen, Thomas C. : See — 

Esenther, Glenn R., Allen, Casida, and Shenefelt. 3,070,- 
495. 
Allen, Thomas J. Gauge. 3,041,735, 7-3-62, CI. 33—174. 
Allen, Thomas 0„ to Jersey Production Research Co. Method 

of forming a borehole or casing. 3,055,424, 9-25-02, CI. 

166—21. 
Allen, Thurman T. Unit water pressure cleaner for sink 

drains. 3,064,275, 11-20-62, CI. 4—256. 
Allen Tool & Hneiueering Ltd. : See — 

Allen, Gordon D. 3,027,974. 
Allen, W. D., Mfg. Co. : See — 
Macleod, Keith. 3,017,203. 
Macleo.l, Keith, and Ruinsa. 3,069.822. 
Allen, Wade W„ and A. A. Kelley, to The Upjohn Co. Port- 
able slide projector. 3,023,668, 3 6-62, CI. 88—24. 
Allen, Wade W., and C. D. Alway, to The Upjohn Co. 

Automatic recording nephelometer. 3,026,764, 3-27-62, 

a. 88—14. 
Allen. Walter F. : See — 

Russo, Nichola P., and Allen. 3 026 816. 
Russo, Nichola P., and Allen. 3,070,035. 
Allen, William, to S.O.S. Cinema Supply Corp. Air squeegees 

for motion picture film or other webs. 3,041,740, 7-3-62, 

CI. 34—160. 
Allen, William M„ and R. E. Bell, to Frank Research Corp. 

Apparatus for feeding cylindrical material. 3,031,119, 

4-24-62, CI. 226—43. 
Allenbach, Charles R. : See — 

Spendelow, Howard R., Jr., Polkman, and Allenbach. 
3,054,166. 
Allenbv, William F., and G. E. Lofgren, to Electrolux Corp. 

Vacuum cleaners. 3,017,654, 1-23-62, CI. 15—327. 
Allender. Richard E., to American Air Filter Co., Inc. 

Through-piping arrangement for air conditioning unit. 

3,050,958, 8-28-62, CI. 62—285. 
Allendorfer, Harry C. Roll dressing tool and holder. 3,044,- 

148, 7-17-62, CI. 29 — 96. 
Allenson, Ray E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Separation of 

stages in a staged rocket. 3,029,734, 4-17-62, CI. 102 — 49. 
Aller, Claes B., to Carl Allers Etablissement A/S. Ductor 

roller for use in distribution roller systems for liquid and 

semi-liquid substances. 3,037,449, 6-5-62, CI. 101—350. 
Aller, Claes B., to Carl Allers Etablissement A/S. Inking 

mechanism for intaglio printing machines. 3,044,396, 

7-17-62, CI. 101—157. 
Aller Edmund R., to General American Transportation Corp. 

Railway hopper cars. 3,048,448, 8-7-02, CI. 302—52. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



19 



Aller, Edmund R., to General American Transportation Corp. 

Railway hopper cars. 3,048.449, 8-7-62, CI. 302—52. 
Aller, Edmund R., to General American Transportation Corp. 

Hopper car for granular materials. 3,048,450, 8-7-G2, CI. 

302—52. 
Aller, Willis F., to The Sheffield Corp. Gaging apparatus 

for bearings. 3,033,022, 5-8-62, CI. 73—37.8. 
Allerdice, Joseph M., and T. W. Stricklin, Jr., to E. I. du Pont 

de Nemours and Co. Laboratory fume hood door. 3,021,- 

130, 2-13-62, CI. 268 — i2. 
Allergy Section of the Research Foundation of Children's 

Hospital of the District of Columbia : See — 
Todd, Richard H., and Stambaugh. 3,035,820. 
Allers, Carl, Etablissement A/S : See — 
Aller, Claes B. 3,037,449. 
Aller, Claes B. 3,044,396. 
Allers, Larry P., to Gibson, Inc. Mute means for string 

musical instruments. 3,015,247, 1-2-62, CI. 84 — 273. 
Alles, Francis P., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Process for making thallium activated potassium iodide 

phosphor. 3,030,313, 4-17-62, CI. 252—301.4. 
Alles, Francis P., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Photographic films. 3,043,695, 7-10-62, CI. 96—83. 
Alles, Francis P., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Photographic stripping film. 3,057,722, 10-9-62, CI. 96 — 



Alletag, Gerald C, to Philip A. Hunt Co. Photographic 
pyrozolidone developers in non-aqueous organic solvents. 
3,038,801, 6-12-62, CI. 96—66. 
Alleva, Ezio : See — ■ 

Squillace, Joseph W., Alleva, and Monticelli. 3,026,614. 
Alley, Robert P., and W. F. Dowdle, to General Electric Co. 
Fail safe overload protective system. 3,042,837, 7-3-62, 
CI. 317—41. 
Alley, Robert P., and R. B. Wilkerson, to General Electric 
Co. Condition responsive apparatus. 3,046,449, 7-24-62, 
CI. 317—5. 
Alley, Starling K., and O. Fuchs, to Olin Mathieson Chemical 
Corp. Reaction products of acetylenes and decaborane. 
3,030,423, 4-17-62, CI. 260—606.5. 
Allgaier-Werke G.m.b.H. : See — 
Ritter, Kaspar. 3,046,744. 
Ritter, Kaspar. 3,060,898. 
Ritter, Kaspar, and Hutter. 3,061,032. 
Allgaier-Werke G.m.b.H., Firma : See — 

Ritter, Kaspar. 3,037,572. 
Allgauer Alpenmilch A.G. : See — 

Luther, Justus. 3,020,689. 
Allgauer Maschinenbau G.m.b.H. : See — 

Weiss, Raphael. 3.019,587. 
Allgeier, Barbara J. : See — 

Musson, Donald M., and Jackson. 3,032,217. 
Allgeier, Edwin A. : See — 

Nobis, John F., Frank, and Allgeier. 3,067,260. 
Allgemeine Elektrieitats-Gesellsehaft : See — 
Alf, Fritz. 3,041,434. 
Kalberlah, Fritz. 3,020,393. 
Knoll, Joseph. Bestel, and Stolp. 3,021,882. 
Aligeyer, Guy H., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Apparatus for 
handling glassware articles. 3,066,786, 12-4-62, CI. 198— 
30. 
Aligeyer, Guy H., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Method for 
handling glassware articles. 3,066,787, 12-4-62, CI. 198— 
30. 
Allgood, Jay R., and R. F. Swalley, to United States of 
America, Navy. Ventilator blast closure. 3,069,993, 
12-25-62, CI. 98—119. 
Alliance Machine Co., The : See — 

Bowerman, Myron R. 3,028,977. 
Harry, Robert J. 3,021,169. 
Harry, Robert J. 3,044,639. 
Stuckey, Richard L. 3,045,300. 
Alliance Mfg. Co.. Division of Consolidated Electronics In- 
dustries Corp.. The : See — 

Reeder, Richard D. 3,032,235. 
Schneider, Emmor V. 3.022,460. 
Alliance Paper & Packaging Co., Inc. : See — 

Zalkind, Sidney J. 3,055,568. 
Allianceware, Inc. : See — 

Storck, Jack E., and Callahan. 3,038,601. 
Allied Animal Research Corp. : See — 

Parker, Cecil W. 3,046,193. 
Allied Chemical Corp. : See — 

Anello, Louis G., Gordon, and Woolf. 3,062,902. 

Bandes, Selwyn. 3,018,276. 

Beames, Geoffrey H., Gilbert, Richardson, and Veldhuis. 

3,034,952. 
Beauchamp, William D., Booth, and Degginger. 3,016,- 

404. 
Bostian, Logan C, Joris, and Miller. 3,070,627. 
Broadley, Robert D. 3,047,506. 
Cawthon, Thomas M., Jr.. and Joris. 3,050,514. 
Cheng, Chao-Shing, and Taub. 3,047,482. 
Cunningham, William J , Sweeney, and Woolf. 3,047,639. 
Curtis, Omer E. Jr. 3 020 249. 
Dawson, Ross R. 3,069,220. 
Deanin, Rudolph D. 3,068,211. 
Dege, Gerald J., and MacKenzie. 3,025,134. 
De Long. Richard C . Kaplan, and Wagner. 3,035,078. 
Dow, Russell H. 3,024,570. 



Allied Chemical Corp. : See — Continued 

Downey, John P.', and Hoare. 3,018,154. 

Erickson, Warren O., and Connolly. 3,061,580. 

Ernest, Franklin M. 3,058,808. 

Fiel, Robert J. 3,047,520. 

Finan, James A. 3,053,716. 

Formaini, Robert L., and Ellis. 3,057,918. 

Frazier, Thomas C, Jr., and Sherman. 3,065,231. 

Gilbert, Everett E. 3,068,144. 

Gilbert, Everett E., and Lombardo. 3,037,906. 

Gilbert, Everett E., and Kumanowski. 3,040,095. 

Gilbert, Everett E., and Rumanowski. 3,043,674. 

Gilbert, Everett E., and Rumanowski. 3,062,883. 

Goldman, Conrad, and Rosenbaum. 3,051,993. 

Gordon, Joseph, and Sukornick. 3,055,817. 

Grossmann, Samuel W. 3,070,425. 

Hartmann, Leonhard T. 3,027,318. 

Hildreth, Clarence L. 3,063,797. 

Howard, Carlton J., and Sobolewski. 3,022,159. 

Kallfelz, Alois J. 3,022,158. 

Kaplan, Melvin. 3,034,996. 

Karsay, Bela. 3,048,472. 

Karsay, Bela. 3,048,473. 

Khawam, Antoine. 3,029,208. 

Khawain, Antoine. 3,003,964. 

Little, Edwin D. 3,064,004. 

Lloyd, Billy E. 3,016,379. 

Lloyd, Billy E. 3,042,672. 

Mason, Robert W., and Kelly. 3,043,664. 

Neill, Ronald H., and Woolf. 3,047,641. 

Noone, William H. 3,043,426. 

Papero, Patrick V., Jr., and Helfaer. 3,065,208. 

Pietrusza, Edward W., Brown, and Mueller. 3,050,544. 

Pietrusza, Edward W., Nestv, and Pinter. 3,037,002. 

Pike, Herbert J., Jr. 3,031,734. 

Pike, Herbert J., Jr. 3,037,260. 

Porter, Frank. 3,066,356. 

Porter, Frank, and Reventas. 3,031,426. 

Rast, Gustav E. 3,034,849. 

Rehfuss, Caleb, and Huber. 3,033,895. 

Schmidt, Lawrence D. 3,047,473. 

Schuber, John. 3,020,196. 

Schuber, John. 3,020.197. 

Smith, Joseph A. 3,037,855. 

Smith, Lee B., and Woolf. 3,043,889. 

Snider, Orvill E., Belden, Beuerman, and Seebohm. 
3,021,326. 

Stahl, Richard F., and Woolf. 3,049,572. 

Stahl, Richard F., and Woolf. 3,049,573. 

Stasse, Henry L. 3,047,447. 

Stewart, Hercules D., Morris, and Wilson. 3,049,436. 

Sweeney, Richard F., and Woolf. 3,018,306 

Sweeney, Richard F., and Woolf. 3,047,040. 

Taub, Bernard. 3,036 975. 

Toone, Gilbert C. 3,053,778. 

Townend, Robert V., and Wilkalis. 3,029,129. 

Wethly, Frans. 3,020,138. 

Wethly, Frans. 3,070,516. 

Woodlock, Paul B.. Santimauro, and Vesce. 3,020,279. 
Allied Chemical & Dye Corp. : See — - 

Erchak, Michael, Jr. 3.060,163. 
Allied Control Co., Inc. : See — 

Bancroft, James E. 3,034,744. 

Horman, John H. 3,040,145. 

Hornian, John H. 3,059,076. 
Allied Ironfounders Ltd. : See — 

Radcliffe, Nigel T., and Flowers. 3,055,547. 
Allied Kid Co. : See — 

Cohen, Jerome M., and Saryan. 3,027,276. 
Allied Paint Mfg. Co. : See — 

Lewis, Jesse M. 3,033,468. 
Allied Plastics Co. : See — 

Crane, Walton B. 3,040,966. 

Crane, Walton B. 3,054,238. 

Crane, Walton B. 3,055,572. 

Crane, Walton B. 3.067,039. 

Crane, Walton B. 3,069,007. 

Crane, Walton B. 3,069,067. 

Long. Harrv G., and Crane 3,040,968. 

Treiman, Morris. 3,069,054. 
Allied Research Associates, Inc. : See — 

Gertel, Maurice. 3,066,905. 

Kinder, David H. 3,060,071. 
Allied Research Products, Inc. : See — 

Hartman, Harry J., and Pocock. 3,053,691. 

Pocock, Walter E. 3,053,692. 
Allied Thermal Corp. : See — 

Person, Ernest H. 3,034,725. 
Allied Tractor Equipment Co. : See — 

Abel, Finn R. 3,016,637. 
Allimann, Georges, to Ateliers de Carspach. Cutting de- 
vice for machines used in mines, quarries or work-sites. 
3,022,055. 2-20-62. CI. 262—19. 
Allin. Frederick R. : See — 

Courtot, Louis B., and Allin. 3,026,129. 
Allin, Frederick R., to The Weatherhead Co. Drain valve. 

3,022,797, 2-27-62, CI. 137—599.2. 
Allin, George S., Jr., to J. I. Case Co. Gimbal mounted hy- 
draulic cylinder. 3,039,213, 6-19-62, CI. 37—144. 
Allin, George S., Sr., to International Harvester Co. Crawler 
tractor attachments. 3,016,634, 1-16-62, CI. 37—144. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



20 

Allin, Philip E. V., and F. W. Smith, to North American 
Philips Co., Inc. Waveguide circulator. 3,015,787, 1-2-62, 
CI. 333—9. 
Allinquant, Fernand S. Fluid-tight joint protected against 
dust for telescopic shock-absorbers of automobile vehicles. 
3,020,055, 2-6-62, CI. 277—187. 
Allinquant, Fernand S. Oleo-pneumatic suspension system 

for motor vehicles. 3,033,553, 5-8-62, CI. 267—15. 
Allinquant, Fernand S. Trim corrector device for vehicles 
provided with oleo-pneumatic suspension. 3,049,360, 
8-14-62, CI. 280—124. 
Allinquant, Fernand S. Pistons for vehicle oleo-pneumatic 

suspension units. 3,059,917, 10-23-62, CI. 267—15. 
Allinquant, Fernand S. Single-tube telescopic hydraulic damp- 
ing device. 3,070,191, 12-25-62, CI. 188—88. 
Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. : See — 

Affeldt, Walter A. 3,044.813. 
Ainsworth, Chester D. 3,065,321. 

Alonso, Bernardo. 3,016,236. 

Ambruz, Charles F. 3,018,545. 

Ambroz, Charles F. 3,041,039. 

Andersen, Wilhelm A., and Haegh. 3,016,482. 

Baude, John. 3,056,043. 

Baude, John. 3,067,338. 

Betzhold George R., and Conrad. 3,067,081. 

Brundage, John F. 3,033,295. 

Christian, Edward H., and Ureda. 3,021,515. 

Codlin, James B. 3,059,453. 

Comfort, Samuel T. 3,042,149. 

Comfort, Samuel T. 3,065.601. 

De Snoo, Arie P., and Maxim. 3,069,609. 

Dreisin, Alexander. 3,038,456. 

Eckert, Herbert L. 3,065,762. 

Feller. Thomas R. 3,061,342. 

Fisch, Jacob, McCormack, and Smyser. 3,051,186. 

Flamm, Thomas J. 3,023,840. 

Gallatin, Paul M. 3,027.436. 

Gibbons, Edward A. 3,030,517. 

Gieskieng, David H. 3,042,389. 

Goodwin, Edwin C, Jr. 3.019,309. 

Goodwin, Edwin C, Jr. 3,021,400. 

Harrer, Paul H., and Shannon. 3,016,675. 

Hartwell. Sidney J. 3,041,997. 

Hasley, Howard A. 3,022,893. 

Hauck, Jon F. 3,016,525. 

Hawk, Dale W. 3,058,558. 

Heckenkanip, Edward B. 3,050,037. 

Henderson, Floyd E. 3,054,845. 

Herr, Charles H., Jr. 3,043,158. 

Herr, Charles H., Jr. 3,044,595. 

Hess, Paul D. 3.(100,706. 

Hoffmann, Jack H., and Hogstad. 3,023,331. 

Honsinger, Vernon B. 3,045,135. 

Kirkland, Terence G. 3,068,091. 

Krabbe, Ulrik H., and Sorensen. 3,017,591. 

Kreekon, Nicholas, and Lane. 3,015,756. 

Kreekon, Nicholas, Lane, and Kotowski. 3,052,820. 

Rush, Theodore G. 3.018,849. 

Lellep, Otto G. 3,063,647. 

Loeb, Ernest. 3,042,601. 

Millar, Donald O., and Kraemer. 3.020,053. 

Mozina, Alfred L., and Peeples. 3,031,604. 

Murphy, Bernard J. 3,024,028. 

Nichols, Beverly R. 3,063,672. 

Oberholtz, Lester E. 3,048,049. 

Peeples, Robert M., and Boening. 3,060,358. 

Perry, Elijah R., and Peek. 3,021,410. 

Pollak, Robert J. 3,063.649. 

Ramrath, Joseph M. 3,067,307. 

Rideout, Vincent <\ 3.060,421. 

Roubal, Alexander J. 3,029,945. 

Roubal, Alexander J. 3,029,947. 

Roubal, Alexander J. 3,030,098. 

Roubal, Alexander J. 3.068.015. 

Schuster Frank C. 3.027.033. 

Schweer, Herman. 3,029,723. 

Schweer, Herman. 3,069,995. 

Sealev, William C. 3.041.560. ' 

Sence, Leonard H. 3,039,778. 

Tanke, Willard H. 3,023,816. 

Tanke, Willard H. 3,023,819. 

Tanke, Willard H. .'',.026,944. 

Tanke, Willard H. 3,026,945. 

Tanke, Willard H. 3,044.712. 

Tengsater, Torsten N. 3,028,328. 

Tengsater, Torsten N. 3,028,497. 

Turnbull, Maynard H., Jr. 3,068,878. 

Vogel, Fred J. 3,017,572. 

Wang, Orville S. 3,026,593. 

Whippen, Warren G., McCormack, and Breda. 3,026,085. 

Whitman, Carl G.. and Swain. 3,021,412. 

Wiederkehr, Karl P. 3,040,280. 

Wood, John A. 3,063,528. 
Allis, Louis, Co., The : See — 

Bradburn, William J., Jr., Hansen, and Conger. 3,041,565. 

Hansen, Hans R. A. 3.041.514. 

Hansen, Hans R. A., and Norman. 3,045,161. 

Jones, Byron M. 3,022,453. 

Munson, Chester L. 3,054,007. 

Wilkerson, Alan W. 3,062,969. 

Wilkerson, Alan W., and Bradburn. 3,068,394. 



Allison, Alvin R. : See — 

Roberson, Bob J. 3,037,295. 
Allison, Blaine M., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Capsule dis- 
pensers. 3,055,559, 9-25-62, CI. 222—242. 
Allison, Charles R. : See — 

Thompson, Robeit E., and Allison. 3,015,630. 
Allison, Daniel B. : See — 

Couty, Donald E., and Simmons. 3,066,600. 
Allison, Donald K., to Cool Fin Electronics Corp. Heat- 
dissipating shield. 3,023,264, 2-27-62, CI. 174—35. 
Allison, Donald K., to Cool Fin Electronics Corp. Heat dis- 
sipating shield. 3,057,950, 10-9-62, CI. 174—35. 
Allison., Frank S. Berry box carrier. 3,055,566, 9-25-62, 

CI. 22^—5. 
Allison, Leslie R. : See — 

Blosser, Herman G., and Allison. 3,026,507. 
Pascoe, Frank T., and Allison. 3,041,448. 
Allison, Matthew L. Mat dispenser or the like. 3,007,913, 

12-11-62, CI. 222—211. 
Allison, William D. : See- 
Dudley, Arthur R., Royder, and Allison. 3,043,431. 
Allison, William D. Load compensating spring suspension for 

vehicles. 3,025,078, 3-13-62. ('1. 280—124. 
Allison, William D., to Ford Motor Co. Vehicle suspension 
having U-shaped torsion bar. 3,029,091, 4-10-62, CI. 
280—124. 
Allison, William D„ 50% to E. J. Gray. Torsion bar springs. 

3,037,789, 6-5-62, CI. 280—124. 
Allium, Inc. : See — 

Teigen, Ferdinand A. 3,067,522. 
Teigen, Ferdinand A. 3,067,523. 
AU-Luminum Products, Inc. : See — 

Rachman, Isadore B., and Bobb. 3,029,115. 
Allmaker, Ali M. : See — ■ 

Adelson, Leonard, and Allmaker. 3,049,651. 
Allman, William T., Jr., and C. E. Layman, to Celanese Corp. 
of America. Manufacture of bulked fiber. 3,050,819, 
8-28-62. CI. 28—1. 
Allman, William T., Jr., R. G. Higgins, Jr., and J. D. Under- 
wood, to Celanese Corp. of America. Filters. 3,068,873, 
12-18-62, CI. 131—10. 
Allmand, John W. Automatic bilge water draining devices. 

3,067,714, 12-11-62, CI. 114 — 185. 
Allmiinna Svenska Elektriska Aktiebolaget : See — 
Agren, Per. 3,035,327. 

Andersson, Anders R., and Agren. 3,019,286. 
Bergstrom. Lars R. 3.037,152. 
Claesson, Harry. 3,062,383. 
Dillon, Charles, and Engstrom. 3,035,204. 
Engstrom, Gunnar P. 3,021,471. 
Eriksson, Bengt. 3,028,222. 
Forwald, Haakon. 3,047,697. 
Forwald. Haakon. 3,056,873. 
Forssell, Harry. 3,038,134. 
Gynt, Sven. 3,046,426. 
Hansen, Age. 3,017,485. 
Hansson, Hugo. 3,047,845. 
Hansson, Hugo. 3,059,126. 
Hansson, Hugo, Petterson, and Angeid. 3,( 
Jansson, Nils, and Holm. 3,064,093. 
Karsten, Olav. 3,047.299. 
Liljeblad, Ragnar, and Madsen. 3,026.256. 
Lindstrom. Olle, and Iledman. 3,067,121. 
Ljung, Per S., and Lindstrom. 3,031,733. 
Rydinger, Mats. 3,018,096. 
Schulz, Richard. 3,018,352. 
Virsberg, Lars-Goran, and Kelen. 3,066,180. 
Von Platen, Baltzar. 3,064,558. 
All-Matic Corp. : See — 

Lambrix, Maurice A. 3,070,097. 
Allmetal Weatherstrip Co. : See — 

Collin. Paul N.. and Cook. 3,026,581. 
Lundgren. Herbert K. 3.026,580. 
Lundgren, Herbert K., Cook, and Collin. 
Alloy Die Casting Co. : See- 
Smith, Donald C, and King. 3,016,146. 
Alloy Surfaces Co., Inc. : See — 
Samuel, George A. 3,066,044. 
Samuel, George A., and Bell. 3.059,911. 
Samuel, George A., Bell, Grosvenor, and Jackson. 3,021,- 
231. 
Alloyd Electronics Corp. : See — 

Basche, Malcolm, Comerford, Doyle, and Hetherington. 

3.020,387. 
Bourdeau, Romeo G. 3,031,338. 
Alloyd Research Corp. : See — - 

Hay, Donald A. 3,036,824. 
Alloys Research & Mfg. Corp. : See — 
Storchheim, Samuel. 3,063,836. 
Allpak Products Ltd. : See — 

Jacobs, Edward J. H. 3,053,431. 
Allred, Evan L. : See- 
Scott, Cleveland R., and Allred. 
Allred, Victor D., to The Ohio Oil Co. 

393, 10-23-62, CI. 55 — 90. 
Allsing, Karl J. : See — 

Grasselli, Robert, and Allsing. 
Allsopp, Wilfred J. : See — 

Powell, Dan, and Allsopp. 3,056,447. 
Allston, Hugh C„ 50% to W. O. Hanahan. Flood gates. 
3,02o,677, 3-20-62, CI. 61— 28. 



,458. 



5,025,575. 



1,068,640. 
Mist removal. 



5,064,814. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



21 



Allured, Robert B., and M. Weiss, to General Motors Corp. 
Circular trace scope display. 3,047,767, 7-31-62, CI. 315— 
24. 
Allwood Inc. : See — 

Himnielheber, Max, Steiner, and Kull. 3,067,456. 
Allyn, Harold D. : See — 

Belisle, Adelard J., Allyn, and Re. 3,058,774. 
Belisle, Adelard J., Allyn, and Re. 3,069,201. 
Allyn, Harold D. Receiver with T-slot opening for a slide 

block. 3,058,399, 10-16-62, CI. 89—191. 
Allyn, Robert M., and S. D. Elliott, to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Interpretation of seismic records. 3,016,970, 1-16-62, 
CI. 181— .5. 
Aim, Benjamin C, Jr., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Pulse 
time discriminator apparatus. 3,048,712, 8-7-62, CI. 
307—88.5. 
Aim, Erhard J., to Vulcan Equipment Co., Ltd. Tire spread- 
ing apparatus. 3,029,066, 4-10-62, CI. 254—50.3. 
Aim, Erhard J., to Vulcan Equipment Co. Ltd. Inflatable 

pressure device. 3,031,719, 5-1-62. CI. 18—18. 
Almassy, Elek, 48% to D. Y. Arenson. Decorticating ma- 
chine and process. 3,050,788, 8-28-62, CI. 19 — 28. 
Almen, Bengt S. O., to Sandvikens Jernverks Aktiebolag. 

Tool holder. 3,028,657, 4-10-62, CI. 29—96. 
Aimer. Friedrich H. R. : See — 

Blank, Hans Hinrich, van Zanten, Kuiper and Aimer. 
3,020,224. 
Almon, William H. Emplacement former. 3,048,911, 8-14- 

62, CI. 25—118. 
Almor Corp. : See — 

Foster. Allan D. 3,015,400. 
Almquist, Edgar W., Jr. Shifting mechanism. 3,057,222, 

10-9-62, CI. 74 — 473. 
Almquist, Gustav F. W. Apparatus for counting and sorting 

coins. 3,040,858, 6-26-02, CI. 194 — 6. 
Almquist, Vernon C, to Armour & Co. Apparatus for treat- 
ing poultry. 3,041,658. 7-3-62, CI. 17 — 11.2. 
Almquist, Wallace E. Vapor-liquid contactor and separator. 

3,003.220, 11-13-02, CI. 55—225. 
Almy, Merl M. : See — 

Van Syoc, Auburn G., Sr.. Almy, and Sydow. 3,047,883. 
Almy, Richard, and D. T. Zentmyer, to Armstrong Cork Co. 
Tessellated surface covering. 3.050,224, 10-2-02, CI. 41 — ■ 
23. 
Alonso, Bernardo, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Rotary kiln 
discharge end construction. 3.016,230, 1-9-02, CI. 263 — 
32. 
Alos A.G. : See — 

Kuster, Edwin. 3,036,495. 
Alosky, Joseph J. Apparatus for molding thermoplastic 

sheets. 3,040,380, o 20-02. CI. 18 — 19. 
Aloway, Joseph H. Signal device for vehicles. 3,068,449, 

12-11-62, CI. 340—73. 
Alpar Mfg. Co. : See — 

Parmenter, Charles R., and Laustrup. 3,047,107. 
Alpaugh, Fred M. Receptacle supports for inclined surfaces. 

3,017,152, 1-16-62, CI. 248 — 148. 
Alper, David, to The Bendix Corp. Phasing apparatus. 

3.022.450. 2-20-02. CI. 324 — 83. 
Alper, Henry S., to Mag-Powr Games, Inc. Table game appa- 
ratus. 3,056,605, 10-2-62, CI. 273—85. 
Alpers, Frederick C, to United States of America, Navy. 
Function generator using television-type scanning. 3,018,- 
053, 1-23-62, CI. 235—198. 
Alpers, Frederick C, to United States of America, Navy. 
Precision time interval generator having integrating stages. 
3,028.555, 4-3-62. CI. 328—127. 
Alpert, Louis, to United States of America, Navy. Impact 

switch. 3,038,973, 6-12-62, CI. 200 — 61.45. 
Alpert, Norman : See — 

Newman. Stanley R., Vermillion, Bailey, and Alpert. 
3,031,279. 
Alpha Handels A.G. : See — 

Siron, Raoul. 3,029,449. 
Alpha Molykote Corp. : See — 

Bowen, Albert E., Jr. 3,030,651. 
Sonntag, Alfred, and Bowen. 3,028,746. 
Alpha Research Corp. : See — 

Crane, Samuel P., and Kent. 3.022,063. 
Alping, Gustav H., to Bahco, Aktiebolaget. Hydraulic pres- 
sure-multipliers. 3.057,163, 10-9-62, CI. 60 — 54.6. 
Alpura Aktiengesellsehaft : See — 
Loliger. Willi. 3,020,120. 
Loliger. Willi. 3,055,731. 
Alqutst, Henry E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Liquid dispens- 
ing apparatus. 3,044,502, 7-17-62, CI. 141—119. 
Alquist, Henry E., and H. C. Walters, to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Leak detecting method and composition for fuel sys- 
tems. 3,027,754, 4-3-62, CI. 73 — 40.7. 
Alric, Gustave C. A. Method for finishing knitted wear. 

3,057,177, 10-9-62, CI. 66—89. 
Alrich, John C, and D. H. Hartke, to Burroughs Corp. 
Floating-point computer. 3,022,006, 2-20-62, CI. 235 — 160. 
Alsacienne de Constructions Mechaniques, Societe : See — 
Audemar, Pierre. 3,060,951. 
Deyber, Louis. 3,066,517. 
Le Blan, Louis V. S., and Radix. 3,056,301. 
Schellenberg, Henri. 3,044,726. 
Vialle, Rene. 3,051,997. 
Ville, Jean A., and Bouzitat. 3.015,446. 
Alsacienne de Reglage Thermique "Sart," S.a.r.l., Societe : 
See- 
Louis, Joseph. 3,067,410. 



Alsager, Leslie E., to United States of America, Navy. Emer- 
gency ship propulsion equipment. 3,030,910, 4-24-62, CI. 
115—41. 

Alsaker, Oscar B.. to James R. Kearney Corp. Switch op- 
erating mechanisms. 3,064,484, 11-20-62, CI. 74 — 97. 

Alsberg, Dietrich A., and E. C. Denton, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Duplex station employing a reflex travel- 
ing wave amplifiei and frequencv conversion. 3,045,235, 
7-17-02, CI. 343 — 180. 

Alsbury, Allan, K. A. Phillips, and B. Taylor, to Lever Brothers 
Co. Process for preparing a mixture of soap and fatty-acyl- 
aminomethane sulfonate. 3,047,509, 7-31-62, CI. 252 — 117. 

Alsch, Gottfried : See — 

Preissler, Karl, and Alsch. 3,044,800. 

Alsing, Carl F., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Thermo- 
electric air conditioning unit. 3,040,538, 6-26-62, CI. 
62—3. 

Alsing, Carl F., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Thermopile. 
3,054,840, 9-18-62, CI. 136—4. 

Alsobrooks, Darriel L., and C. C. Wriglev, to General Motors 
Corp. Brake cooling fluid pump. 3,001,048, 10-30-62, Cl. 
118— IS. 

Alsop, Alfred N., to Lines Bros. (Canada) Ltd. Sliding catch 
locking means for baby carriages. 3,029,087, 4-10-62, Cl. 
280 — 47.37. 

Alspach, Hardin S., N. L. Gamble, W. J. Hampshire, J. E. 
Mellinger, and H. Museh, to Goodyear Aircraft Corp. 
Apparatus for making liber-resin parts. 3,044,117, 7-17- 
62, Cl. 18—20. 

Alspach, Wallace J., and I. B. Cooper, Jr., to The Bendix 
Corp. Flowmeter. 3,049.917, 8-21-02, Cl. 73—194. 

Alstad, Orval E., and J. D. van den Bergh, to Minnesota 
Mining and Mfg. Co. Bonding structure for laminates. 
3,030,223, 4-17-62, Cl. 117—26. 

Alston, George L. : See — 

Hohos, Edward J., and Alston. 3,022,840. 

Alston, Mervyn W. : See — 

Darlaston. Arthur J. H., and Alston. 3,027,313. 

Alsynite Co. of America : See — 
Conroy, John L. 3,021,576. 

Alt, Carl G. : See — 

MacLeod, David E., and Alt. 3.019,718. 
McGrath, William L., and Alt. 3,045,440. 

Alt, Carl G., to Carrier Corp. Ice making. 3,021,686, 
2-20-62. Cl. 62—132. 

Alt, Carl G., to Carrier Corp. Grid and platen ice making. 
3,045.439, 7-24-62, Cl. 62—66. 

Alt, Leslie L. : See— 

Kaveggia. Frederick, Berst, and Alt. 3,067,080. 
Krueger, Robert H, Berst, and Alt. 3,039,970. 

Altar, William, and C. W. Helstrom, to United States of 
America, Navy. Acoustic homing torpedo scanning sys- 
tem. 3,048.813, 8-7-62, Cl. 340—3. 

Altares, Timothy, Jr., to Callery Chemical Co. Boron fuels. 
3,067,257, 12-4-62, Cl. 260 — 606.5. 

Altavilla, Alex P. : See — 

Hoffstadt, Walter F„ and Altavilla. 3,056,674. 

Altec Lansing Corp. : See — 

Seeley, Edward S. 3,051,788. 

Altenau, Edward E., T. W. Leverett, and J. E. McGregor to 
International Business Machines Corn. Floating head 
3,065,460, 11-20-62, Cl. 340 — 174.1. 

Altenschopfer, Theodor, E. Enk, F. Knorr, and H Spes to 
Waeker-Chemie G.m.b.H. Process for the production of 
enolacetates. 3,043,862, 7-10-62, Cl. 260 — 488. 

Alter, Arthur : See — ■ 

Hasbrouck, Richard B., and Alter. 3,030,269. 

Alter, Harvey, to Union Carbide Corp. Foamed composition 
comprising a vinyl resin plastisol and a siloxane-oxyalkylene 
block copolymer and method of making same. 3,0flf,55,s, 
10-30-62, Cl. 260—2.5. 

Alterman, Abraham A. : See — 

Robertson, Harry J., Frank, Alterman, and Oxman. 
3,028,243. 

Altermatt, Hans, to Ciba Ltd. Aminobenzanthrone dyestuffs 
3,036,077, 5-22-62, Cl. 260—272. 

Althen, Harold : See — 

Kurlander, John, and Althen. 3,045,649. 

Altherr, Russell G. : See — 

Maloney, Bernard, Altherr, and Blew. 3,022,867. 

Altier, William J., to Dynamics Corp. of America. Means 
for controlling the effective resistance of piezoelectric 
quartz crystals. 3,056,894, 10-2-62, Cl. 310 — 8.9. 

Altman, Bernard, and P. Stiller, to Still-Man Mfg. Corp. 
Removable hinged electrical heater. 3,054,882, 9-18-62, 
Cl. 219—37. 

Altman, Daniel E. Apparatus for the rapid measurement of 
slight frequency differences or phase angles between two 
signals. 3,068,407, 12-11-62, Cl. 324—82. 

Altman, Frank, Jr., to Fabricon Products, Division of The 
Kagle-Picher Co. Handling of flexible plastic bags. 3,044,- 
233, 7-17-62, Cl. 53—385. 

Altman, Fred E., and L. W. Von Halla, to Eastman Kodak 
Co. Triplet lens. 3,057,260, 10-9-62, Cl. 88—57. 

Altman, Frederick J., to International Telephone and Tele- 
graph Corp. Signal receiving system. 3,048.782, 8-7-62, 
Cl. 250—20. 

Altman, Gerald : See — 

Saunderson, Jason L., and Altman. 3,056,330. 

Altmann, Albrecht : See — 

Backwinkel, Johannes, and Altmann. 3,049,587. 



22 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Altmann, Norman A., and W. H. Bureau, to Butler Paper 
Corps. Paper de-coating and benefaction process and prod- 
ucts thereof. 3,010,323, 1-9-02, CI. 102—4. 
Altmann, Rudolf W. Facial showering device. 3,045,669, 

7-24-62, CI. 128—66. 
Altmann, Weruei E., to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. 

Differential gear. 3,018,672, 1-30-62, CI. 74 — 650. 
Altmann, Werner E., to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Se- 
lectively engageable transmission. 3,020,991, 2-13-62, CI. 
192—53. 
Altmann, Werner E., to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. 
Shifting arrangement for change-speed gears. 3,059,492, 
10-23-62, CI. 74 — 334. 
Alton Box Board Co. : See — 

Dotzenroth, Paul N. 3,015,923. 
Woodward, William W. 3,044,616. 
Alton, David E. : See — 

Lobel, Martin A. 3,041,734. 
Alton, Werner, to J. D. Calder. Apparatus for testing agility 
and powers of co-ordination. 3,024,020, 3-6-62, CI. 272 — 
57. 
Alton, William J. : See— 

Raub, Samuel H. S., Alton, Joachim, and Palmquist. 

3,044,489. 

Altsheler, Leonard, to Rain Products, Inc. Combination 

umbrella and water pistol. 3,038,483, 6-0.2-62, CI. 135 — 

16. 

Altson, Ralph, to General Motors Corp. Journal box. 3,038,- 

766, 6-12-62, CI. 308—180. 
Altwicker, Elmar R., to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. 
Reaction of pentaborane(9) with benzene or alkylbenzenes. 
3,030,420, 4-17-62, CI. 260—606.5. 
Altwicker, Elmar R., A. B. Garrett, E. A. Weilmuenster, 
and S. W. Harris, to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. 
Preparation of monoalkylated pentaborane. 3,038,012, 
6-5-62, CI. 200—606.5. 
Altwicker. Elmar R., A. B. Garrett, E. A. Weilmuenster, and 
S. W. Harris, to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Prepara- 
tion of alkylated pentaborane. 3,052,725, 9-4-62, CI. 260 — 
606.5. 
Altwicker, Hubert J., and K. P. Braeuninger. Manufacture 
of extruded sections by using nonround billets. 3,059,708, 
10-23-02. CI. 207—2. 
Aluise, Robert R., C. W. Webb, and H. E. Violette, to United 
States of America, Navy. Handling attachment. 3,069,026, 
12-18-62, CI. 214—1. 
Alumakit Co., Inc. : See — 

Swanson, Roger P. 3,004,283. 
Alumasc Ltd. : See — 

Lewis, Eric C. 3,024,800. 
Aluminium-Industrie-Aktien-Ceselischaft : See — 
Gubler, Huldreich. 3,046,067. 
Hegland, Reidar. 3.042.604. 
Hug, Hans. .'',,005,073. 
Jack. Stanton E. 3.025,252. 

Moeller, Heinrich W. R., and Powis. 3,027.559. 
Schmitt, Johannes. 3.043,755. 
Schmitt, Johannes. 3.004,409. 
Tragner, Erich, and Ktister. 3,050,793. 
Aluminium Laboratories Ltd. : See — 

Jack, Stanton E. 3,066,390. 
Aluminium- Walzwerke Singen G.m.b.H. : See — 

Siebel, Gustav, Muller, Tragner, and Broockmann. 
3,032,448. 
Aluminum Body Corp. : See — 

Magor, Leslie H. 3,028,191. 
Aluminum Co. of America : See — 

Binger, Wayne W., and Vandenburgh. 3,029,795. 

Bishop, Henry D. 3,069,043. 

Blayden, James II. 3.022,029. 

Butler, William R., Moore, Keith, and Sanborn. 3,057,- 

271. 
Clark, John W., Young, and Rawlins. 3,052,747. 
Criner, Charles B. 3.031,299. 
Falcon, David J. 3,052,014. 
Farrah, George II. 3,058,901. 
Freeman, Paul E. 3,063,520. 
Gardner, George R., and Buck. 3,022,556. 
Guyot. Marias G. 3,049,767. 
Haupin, Warren E., and Maduk. 3,060,115. 
Hess, Paul D., Brondyke. and Jarrett. 3,039,864. 
Hill, Harry N., Clark, and Woodhurn. 3,051,217. 
Hollingsworth. Ernest 11., and Keller. 3,043,754. 
Keller, Fred, and Zellov. 3,039,898. 
Keller, Fred, and Zelley. 3,039,899. 
Kirby, Ben IF, Jr., and Cochran. 3,058,855. 
Kramer, Max J. 3,019.373. 

Lee, Maurice F., Brondvke, and Hess. 3,025,155. 
McNamara, .lames II. 3,000,054. 

McNamara, James H, Caprio, and Miller. 3,035,932. 
Myers, Robert R., and Atman. 3,020,497. 
Nelson. David G. 3,018.593. 
Nuernberger, Howard H. 3,038,573. 
Thomas, John W., and Osborne. 3,039,247. 
Trautman, Leonard H. 3.018.8S5. 
Vandenburgh, David G. 3,003,138. 

Vandenburgh, David G., Binger, and Ponchel. 3,016,885. 
Zelley, Walter G. 3,039.910. 
Aluminum Research Corp. : See — 
Criger, Glenn M. 3.049,314. 
Hunter, Joseph L. 3.002,405. 
Hunter^Joseph L., and Martin. 3,056,880. 
Kubie, William L. 3.042,558. 



Aluotto, Dominick M. Dispensing device with means to re- 
turn material to supply. _3,027,053, 3-27-02, CL 222—309. 



5,051,231, 8-28-62, 



Alvarez, Alfonso. Adjustable slat blind. 

CI. 160—34. 
Alvarez, Alfonso. Wall bracket. 3,051,427, 8-28-62, CI. 

248—224. 
Alvarez, Felix, to ABA Cellophane Products Corp. Continuous 

envelopes. 3,045,891, 7-24-62, CI. 229 — 09. 
Alverson, Charles T., Jr. : See — 

Matheis, Theodore, and Alverson. 3,026,927. 
Alverson, Laurence H. : See — 

Rentshler, Delmar F., Langlois, Larson, Alverson, and 
Liggett. 3,039,935. 
Alves, Leonel V. : See — 

Soares, Joe F., and Alves. 3,035,729. 
Alvey Conveyor Mfg. Co. : See — 

Johnston, Kenneth H. 3,070,241. 
Roth, Ernest E., and Tanner. 3,038,615. 
Alvey-Ferguson Co., The : See — 

Sullivan, Norman M. 3,059,747. 
Alvin, Walter D., and V. Smith, to Velsicol Chemical Corp. 
Production of free flowing granular heptachlor composi- 
tions. 3,028,305, 4-3-62, CI. 167 — 42. 
Alwac International : See — 

Beek, Joseph A., Jr., and Herold. 3,029,025. 
Cox, Austin G. 3,055,314. 
Holmquist, Sixten. 3,060,867. 
Alway, Clayton D. : See — 

Allen, Wade W., and Alway. 3,026.764. 
Alweg-Forschung, Gesellschaft mit besehrankter Haftung : 

Oberpaul, Franz X. 3,048,127. 
Rosenbaum, Kurt, Bell, and Ost. 3,049,162. 
Am, Ingvald, to Bolidens Gruvaktiebolag. Bore crown 

adapted to be used in diamond drilling. 3,026,952, 3-27- 

62, CI. 175—330. 
Amacher, Gene L., and J. F. Paugstat, to The National Cash 

Register Co. Clock signal generating means. 3,067,934, 

12-11-62, CI. 235—61.115. 
Amada, Sanae, M. Matsumoto, and K.-I. Dkitsu. High speed 

printer. 3,045,590, 7-24-62, CI. 101—93. 
Amadon, Paul M., to Telemecanique Electrique, La. Insula- 
tor for a set of electrical distribution bars. 3,043,904, 7-10- 

62, CI. 174—158. 
Amador, Joan. Nap raising attachment for cleaning devices. 

3,065,491, 11-27-62, CI. 15—396. 
Amalgamated Electric Corp., Ltd. : See — 

Duffield, Joseph F. 3,053,957. 
Amalgamated Equipment Co. : See — 

Meredith, John A. 3,043,382. 
Amalgamated Growth Industries, Inc. : See — 
Berhman, John W. 3,041,824. 
Fetz, Erich. 3,029,635. 
Amalgamated Plastic Corp. : See — 

Bacon, Arnold, Silverman, and Cote. 3,023,435. 
Amans, Robert L., to General Electric Co. Resistance to 

depreciation of electroluminescent phosphors. 3,037,938, 

6-5-62, CI. 252—301.3. 
Amarlite Corp. : See — 

Neal, Harry B. 3.068,970. 
Amatel, Harold, to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Duplex 

container and locking means therefor. 3,069,003, 12-18-62, 

CI. 206—45.11. 
Amato, Carmelo J., to Thompson Ramo Wooldridge Inc. 

Position servo. 3.017,557, 1-16-62, CI. 318—467. 
Amato, John. Bucket conveyor. 3,044,002, 7-17-62, CI. 

198—145. 
Amato, Ralph P. : See — 

Jennings. Marvin D., and Amato. 3,059,437. 
Ambelang, Joseph C, to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. 

N-benzvl-N'-phenyl-p-phenylenediamine and its manufac- 
ture. 3 019,262, 1-30-62. CI. 260—570.9. 
Amberg, Lyle O., to Hercules Powder Co. Laminating 

process. 3,058,859, 10-16-62, CI. 154—43. 
Amberg, Styrbjorn, and N. G. Schrewelius, to Kanthal, Aktie- 

holaget. Sintered electric resistance heating elements and 

methods of producing such elements. 3,051,924, 8-28-62, 

CI. 338—330. 
Amblard, Marcel E., and R. H. Carnelly. High pressure 

metallic packing. 3,060,944. 12-4-02, CI. 277—156. 
Ambler, Charles W., to American Zinc Lead and Smelting Co. 

Galvanic protection system. 3,037,926, 6-5-62, CI. 

204 — 197. 
Ambler, Geoffrey H., to Ambler Superdraft Ltd. Apparatus 

for drafting textile fibres. 3,003,102, 11-13-62, CI. 19— 

287. 
Ambler Superdraft Ltd. : See — 

Ambler, Geoffrey H. 3,063,102. 
Ambler, Vernon C, E. E. Anderson, and F. Wright. Bags 

and method and machine for making same. 3,015,996, 

1-9-62, CI. 93—8. 
Ambli, Andrew. Top supporting bow member for trailers and 

the like. 3,066,974, 12-4-62, CI. 296—100. 
Amborski, Leonard E., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Organic polymeric structure having an ultraviolet light 

absorbent compound incorporated therein. 3,043,709, 7-10- 

62, CI. 117—7. 
Ambros, Hans, to Gunther Wagner. Writing instrument, 

more particularly a ball-point pen. 3,019,767, 2-6-62. CI. 

120—42.03. 
Ambros, Otto : See — 

Rindtorff, Emhrechl, Schmitt, and Keller. 3,035,037. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



23 



Ambrose, George E., to General Electric Co. Turbo-fan 

rotor hub. 3,053,437, 9-11-62, CI. 230 — 134. 
Ambrose, John J. : See — 

Krakauer, Merrill, and Ambrose. 3,058,613. 
Ambrose, William J., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Transmitting apparatus. 3,050,719, 8-21-62, CI. 340— 
206. 
Ambrosini, Leonard R., to Lear, Inc. Fluid actuating device. 

3,045,650, 7-24-62, CI. 121—38. 
Ambrosio, Biagio F., and D. Rutland, to The Eleetrada Corp. 
Transducer for transmission systems. 3,016,423, 1-9-62, 
CI. 178—79. 
Ambroz, Charles F., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Device for 
aligning operating linkage of hydraulic turbine wicket gate. 
3,018,545, 1-30-62, CI. l"J— 256. 
Ambroz, Charles F., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Jet deflect- 
ing means for hydraulic turbines of the impulse type. 
3,041,039, 6-26-62, CI. 253 — 24. 
Ambrozaitis, John J., to Consolidated Electronics Industries 
Corp. High-speed reset counter. 3,070,300, 12-25-62, CI. 
235—144. 
Amcel Propulsion Inc. : See — 

Breen, Sanley, and Baldwin. 3,024,708. 
Amchem Products, Inc. : See — 
Douty, Alfred. 3,019,799. 
Doutv, Alfred. 3,062.963. 
Hyams, Montagu. 3,015,588. 

Newhard, Nelson J., Jr., and Dollman. 3,061,484. 
Schiffman, Louis. 3,003,877. 



Amco Engineering Co. : See — 

Anderson, Edwin V., Mack, and Friberg. 3,034,844. 
Amcodyne Corp., The: See — 

Ross, David S. and G. W. 3,059,243. 
Amdahl, Gene M., and W. E. Frady, to Thompson Ramo 

Wooldridge Inc. Converting devices. 3,049,701, 8-14-62, 

CI. 340—347. 
Amdahl, Lowell D., R. C. Douthitt, H. L. Engel, and J. D. 

Hogan, to Thompson Ramo Wooldridge Inc. Arithmetic 

unit for digital control systems. 3,070,304, 12-25-62, CI. 

235—157. 



American Bleached Shellac Manufacturers Association, Inc. ; 
See — 

Johnston, Herbert N., and Lindner. 3,067.044. 
American Bosch Anna Corp. : See — 

Abt, Clifford F., and Miner. 3,019,969. 

Berinson, Neil, and Finkel. 3,048,786. 

Bock, Charles D. 3,048,752. 

Cataldo, Ottavio C. 3,048,828. 

Chow, Wen T., and Henrich. 3,028,659. 

Cunningham, Frederick W., Miner, and Evans. 3,048,- 
709. 

Ensign, Roy F. and R. K. 3,068,085. 

Ensign, Roy K., and Jensen. 3,068,086. 

Hogeman, Hans. 3,024,779. 

Hogeman, Hans, and lluse. 3,050,964. 

Howe, Edwin W. 3,048,053. 

Jacks, Basil. 3,063,037. 

Jorgensen. Paul S. 3,047,962. 

Miner, Richard Y., Davenport, and Kreitner. 3,049,808. 

Noddin, Ray C. 3,029,350. 

Norris, Myron E. 3,018,420. 

Rosenberg, Merton I. 3,034,018. 

Rumrill, Howard J., Howe, Harnett, and Browe. 3,038,- 
686. 

Sporn, Stanley R., and Mayer. 3,038,451. 

Statsinger, Joseph. 3,023,617. 

Taylor, Marvin. 3,033 045. 

Tellerman, Jacob, and Zaretsky. 3,048,713. 
American Brake Shoe Co. : See — 

Adams, Cecil E., and Creek. 3,044,485. 

Atchley, Raymond D. 3,017,864. 

Babcock. Scott R.. and Peterson. 3,042,786. 

Boron, Frank J. 3,064,962. 

Creedle, Fred W. 3,040,677. 

Dalrymple, William P. 3,045,411. 

Davin, Joseph M., and Hug. 3,043,149. 

Huntress, Howard B. 3,066,765. 

Huntress, Howard B., and Taylor. 3,053,349. 

Huntress, Howard B., and Taylor. 3.056,262. 

Huntress, Howard B., and Taylor. 3,056,264. 

Mecum, William D., Smith, and Spokes. 3,061,579. 

Morton, Avery A., Littlefield, and Mecum. 3,047,543. 

Neff, Darbv B., and Dykes 3,1)49,800. 



Amerace Corp. : See — 

Fleming, Robert S. 3,032,808. 
American Agricultural Chemical Co., The : See — 

Brautigam, Rudolf G. 3,033,653. 

Brautigam, Rudolf G., and Buchner. 3,059,992. 

Corben, Leo D., and Hatch. 3,018,181. 

Evans, Robert D., and Breathitt. 3,032,194. 

Feleh, Elroy L. 3,068,070. 
American Air Filter Co., Inc. : See — 

Allender, Richard E. 3,050,958. 

Amundson, Paul J. 3,017,112. 

Czerwonka, Lawrence J., and Logsdon. 3,019,127. 

Czerwonka, Lawrence J., and Rivers. 3,018,846. 

Currier, Everett W. 3,031,360. 

Getzin, Allan R. 3,016,602. 

Getzin, Allan R. 3.016,984. 

Getzin, Allan R. 3,063,224. 

Getzin, Allan R., and Palmore. 3,041,807. 

Gonzales, Don J. 3,016,980. 

Gonzalez. Don J. 3.018.844 

(Gonzales. Don J. 3,055,159. 

Greene, Earnest J., and Millman. 3,063,682. 

Hagendoorn, Willem J. 3,055,277. 

Hagendoorn, Willem J. 3.063,222. 

Harms, John D. 3,022,861. 

Hicks, Robert G. 3,017,877. 

Hicks, Robert G. 3 051,161. 

Hicks. Robert G. 3,051,229. 

Hyatt, Philip L. 3,020,976. 

Jackson. Robert L., Jr. 3,036,946. 

Kirk, Harold L. 3.056,398. 

Lathrop. Harold F. 3.018.642. 

Millman, William V. 3.025,122. 

Ortgies, Raymond C, and Palmore. 3,063,221. 

Rivers, Richard D. 3,017,953. 

Robson, Aubrey H. 3,025.001. 

Robson, Aubrey H. 3,025,407. 

Robson, Aubrev H. 3.026.687. 

Robson, Aubrey H. 3,051,227. 

Robson, Aubrey H. 3,056 554. 

Sexton, Robert W. 3,022,859. 

Smith, Herbert G. 3.016,950. 

Smith, Tom R. 3,053.030. 

Smith. Tom R. 3.055.1 58. 

Westlin, Karl L. 3,017,952. 
American Bag & Paper Corp. : See — 

Kardon, Emanuel S., and Volksdorf. 3,017,069. 
American Baler Co., The : See — 

Englund. Lawrence P. 3,024,719. 
American Biltrite Rubber Co., Inc. : See — 

Elliott Robert H. 3,041,661. 

Know-land, Thomas M., and Brauneis. 3,032,811. 

Ross, Arthur I. 3,065,627. 

Smith, Merrill M., Holmstrom, and Marcus. 3,049,459. 

Smith, Merrill M., and Knowland. 3,039,137. 

White, Thomas F., and Swanson. 3,036,944. 
' " 7, Reuben. 3,048,510. 



Vickers, Stanley J. 3,069,535. 

Whisler, Thomas C, Sr. 3,028,696. 
American Cable & Radio Corp. : See — 

Buff, Christopher. 3,048,657. 
American Can Co. : See — 

Adams, James W., and Bernardin. 3,028,296. 

Allen, Kenneth P. Re. 25,302. 

Allen, Kenneth P. 3,028.798. 

Anderson, Quentin A. 3,056,515. 

Andrews, David B., and Meyers. 3,037,684. 

Asman, Norman J. 3.036,729. 

Asman, Norman J. 3,038,650. 

Asman. Norman J., and Huss. 3,019.958. 

Austing, August T., and Bofinger. 3,062,263. 

Becker, Joseph C. 3,015,198. 

Behrens, Herbert C, and Turnauer. 3.065,878. 

Bell, Carl L., and Repp. 3,047,095. 

Blair, Earl R., and Hardy. 3,025,184. 

Blakeslee, Harry N.. and Weed. 3,044,441. 

Brennan, Thomas F. 3.051 580. 

Brookson, William C. 3,053,409. 

Burns, John R. 3.047,141. 

Butler, John P. 3,025,167. 

Carew, Herman, and Kinnev. 3,061,987. 

Chandler, Grover C. 3.040,964. 

Christa. Leonard L. 3.034,783. 

Croasdale, William H. 3.027,697. 

Currie, Frank S., and Gueffroy. 3,025,814. 

De Long, Robert F. 3,029.149. 

Dewey, Bradley. 3,017,339. 

Dobson. Frank E., and Manvell. 3,015,155. 

Dussart. Frederick L. 3.049,347. 

Ecklund, Oscar F., and Pilcher. 3,066,063. 

Eckman. Oor-e E. 3.060.652. 

Elam, William B. '3,051,357. 

Elam, William B. 3,070.274. 

Esson, Roger L., and McDonell. 3,037,869. 

Foord, Delbert C. 3,018,024. 

Fredette, Joseph H. Taylor, and White. 3,049,224. 

Griese, Robert W. 3,029,711. 

Gotsch, Lenard P. 3,068,119. 

Haack, Neil F. 3,061,167. 

Harper, David H. 3,035.007. 

Hart, Arthur L. 3,063.603. 

Hill. Howard C. 3,067,922. 

Hoffman, Henry T.. Jr. 3.022.923. 

Hovland, Howard N„ and Wichman. 3,048,320. 

Huss, William S., and Asman. 3.027,062. 

Johns, Don H. 3,019,336. 

Kennedy, Manley B.. and Alexander. 3,021,993. 

Knowles, Edward R. 3,027,596. 

Kuehenbecker, Morris W. 3,022,930. 

Kuchenbecker, Morris W. 3,024,959. 

Kuehenbecker, Morris W. 3,024,960. 

Kuchenbecker, Morris W. 3,039,668. 

Kuchenbecker, Morris W. 3,039,672. 

Kuchenbecker, Morris W. 3,040,950. 



24 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



American Can Co. : See — Continued 

Kuchenbecker, Morris W. 3,040,951. 

Kuchenbecker, Morris W. 3,047,201. 

Kuchenbecker, Morris W. 3,063,593. 

Kuchenbecker, Morris W., and Asman. 3,037,681. 

Leidheiser, Henry, Jr. 3,003,816. 

Makowski, Alexander G. 3,020,594. 

MakowsUi, Alexander G. 3,058,150. 

Makowski, Alexander G., and Hartford. 3,044,894. 

Matejek, John M. 3,018,886. 

Mateiek. John M. 3,005,887. 

McLain, Clement J. 3,015,568. 

Meyers, George L. 3,003,101. 

Meyers, George L. 3,040,957. 

Meyers, George L. 3,040,961. 

Meyers, George L. 3,040,965. 

Morisette, Douglas H. 3,037,653. 

Pillnik, Walter F. 3,055,539. 

Pottle, Ralph K. 3,042,286. 

Pottle. Kalph K. 3,044,423. 

Pottle, Kalph K., and Klam. 3,021,047. 

Pottle, Kalph K., and Elain. 3,021,04S. 

Quinehe, Albert, and Lecluyse. 3,052,926. 

Koehrbein, Philip A. 3,061,071. 

Russell. Arthur G.. and Clary. 3,033,416. 

SchoelTel, Eugene \V. 3,049,566. 

Schrocdor, George O. 3,058,868. 

Shappell, Richau; L. 3,049.277. 

Skowronski, (ieorge V. 3,019,959. 

Skowronski, George V. 3.040,956. 

Taylor, Russell C. 3,030,668. 

Taylor, William E. 3,0211,569. 

Taylor, William E. 3.032.234. 

Wichman, Merle A. 3,061,091. 

Wolbert, Harris J. 3,017,512. 

Wuorio, Raymond E. 3,050,820. 
American Casting and Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Wenk, Henry L. C, Jr. 3,062,577. 
American Cement Corp. : See — 

Eichenlaub, Adelbert C. 3.030,222. 

Harris, Philip H. 3,050,002. 
American Chain & Cable Co., Inc. : See — 

Bratz, Otto J. 3,015,969. 

Bratz. Otto J., and Gilmore. 3.021,722. 

Silberger, Marvin E. 3,025,938. 
American Chemical Co. : See — 

Taylor, Richard P. 3,062, S12. 
American Chicle Co. : See — 

Scanlan, James J., and Harrisson. 3,044,939. 
American Coleman Co. : See — 

Yadon, Donald E. 3,063,512. 
American Creosoting Corp. : See — 

Mitman, Josepn C. 3,055,590. 
American Crucible Products Co., The : See — 

Kaatz, Herbert W. 3.021, 78S. 
American Cyanamid Co. : See — 

Aagaard, Fridtjof. 3.018,793. 

Akers, William T., Clark, and Whitehill. 3,006,071. 

Albondi, Frank B., Hagan, and Easterbrooks. 3,023,143. 

Allen, George R., Marx, and Weiss. 3,021,347. 

Anderson, Richard D., and Smolin. 3,025,319. 

Andreatch, Anthony ,T., and limes. 3,027,241. 

Andrews, Arthur. 3.030, 135. 

Arishima. Masao, and Sekizawa. 3,019,173. 

Arlt, Herbert G., Jr. 3,046,186. 

Arlt. Herbert G.. Jr. 3.050,437. 

Baker, Arthur W. 3,047,441. 

Bann, Robert F., and Fiess. 3,070,418. 

Barber, William A. 3,026.671. 

Barber, William A., and Sloan. 3,031,413. 

Beachem. Michael T.. and Shaw. 3,040,0S8. 

Berets, Donald J., Hermann, and Van Brocklin. 3,038,- 
911. 

Bernstein, Seymour, Cantrall, and Littell. 3,031,469. 

Bernstein, Seymour, Cantrall, and Littell. 3,031,470. 

Bernstein, Seymour, Cantrall, and Littell. 3,031,471. 

Bernstein, Seymour, Cantrall, and Littell. 3,031,472. 

Bikales, Xorbert M. 3.018,156. 

Bikales, Xorbert M.. and Fugate. 3,067,141. 

Bikales, Xorbert M., and Stephens. 3,029,232. 

Blodinger, Jack. 3,069, 35S. 

Blodinger, Jack. 3,069,359. 

Blose, James O. 3,033.876. 

Booth, Robert B. 3,069,293. 

Bott, George S., and Konazewski. 3,066,452. 

Bott, George S., and Konazewski. 3,066,673. 

Boyle, Richard J., Birsten, and Mosby. 3,047,575. 

Boyle, Ricnard J., and Milionis. 3.012,669. 

Boyle, Richard J., and Milionis. 3,055, S96. 

Buckler, Sheldon A., and Epstein. 3,052,719. 

Buckler, Sheldon A., and Wystrach. 3,060,127. 

Buell, Bennett G. 3,002,814. 

Buell, Bennett G., and Long. 3,049,43S. 

Buell, Bennett G., and Long. 3,05S,989. 

Bullock, Milon W., Hand, and Hall. 3,041,340. 

Burkhard, Herbert, and Dorion. 3,032,516. 
Cabasso, Victor J. 3,057,7S3. 

Cadwell, Edward P. 3,034,735. 

Cannon, Donald S. 3,020.245. 

Cantrall, Edward W„ and Bernstein. 3,019,219. 

Cantrall, Edward W., Gordon, and Bernstein. ::.O0O,2O4. 

Carlin, Joseph. 3,053,819. 



American Cyanamid Co. : See — Continued 

Carpenter, Joseph E., and Kolodny. 3,035,070. 

Clark, Joe II., Goldman, Starker, and Paul. 3,047,576. 

Clark, Walter L., II. 3,066,033. 

Cohen, Elliott, Klarberg. 3,005,235. 

Coleman, Ralph A. 3,049,443. 

Coleman, Ralph A., Arthen, Milionis. and Forster. 3,041,- 

330. 
Coleman, Ralph A., Arthen, Milionis, and Forster. 

3,057,921. 
Coleman, Ralph A., and Rodgers. 3,042,624. 
Conger, Joseph C, Sr. 3,049,395. 
Conn, Robert C, and Campbell. 3.040.045. 
Cooke, Theodore F., and Roth. 3,035,942. 
Corlev, Joseph A. 3. 033, 020. 
Cosway, Harry F., and De Lapp. 3,027,236. 
Crayson, Man in, and Keough. 3,067,258. 
Cresswell, Arthur, Kocay, and Updegraff. 3,023,134. 
Daniel. John H., Jr. 3,022,214. 
Deichert, William G., and Pellon. 3.043,810. 
Dorion, George H., and Burkhard. 3,061,595. 
Dusza, John 1'.. and Bernstein. 3.060,208. 
Dusza, John P., and Bernstein. 3,069,419. 
Ellenbogeu, Leon, and Hawkins. 3,020 204. 
Ellenbogen, Leon, and Williams. 3,015, 60S. 
Epstein, Martin, and Buckler. 3,026,327. 
Epstein, Martin, and Buckler. 3,050,531. 
Evans, Robert D. 3,035,031. 
Fair, William S. and Ballou. 3,043,706. 
Fedrick, James L., Rodin, and Shepherd. 3.04S.519. 
Feldman, Louis I., Nielsen, and Mowat. 3,037,914. 
Feldman, Louis I.. Pruess. and Kigler. 3,039,937. 
Feldman, Louis I., Rigler, Holmlund, and Nielsen. 

o o(jQ 991 
Feldman, Louis I., Rigler, Shay, and Nielsen. 3,037,912. 
Feldman, Louis I., Shay, and Kigler. 3,037,913. 
Feldman, Louis L. Rigler. Sliav, ami Nielsen. 3.000 101. 
Fitchett, Gilmer T., Gordon, and Shepherd. 3.051,702. 
Fox, Sidney, l'.iicliarz. and Origoni. 3,021,346. 
Frank, Simon, and Feldman. 3,026,353. 
Friedlander. Henry Z. 3,031,721. 
Garber. Murray, Herrlinger, Albrecht, and Ciesielski. 

3,038,945. 
Gerhardl. Gerard E. 3,015,440. 
Gerko, Joseph I. 3,026,277. 
Giddings, Sydney A. 3. 0H0. 394. 
Giddings. Sydney A. 3,030.305. 
Gilbert, Richard L., Jr. 3,052,517. 
Goodemoot, Kenneth, and Turner. 3,055,886. 
Goodman, Joseph J. 3,037,916. 
Goodman, Joseph J. 3,050,446. 
Goodman, Joseph J., and Matrishin. 3.019,172. 
Greif, Martin. Hansen, and Yen. 3,046,605. 
Groszos, Stephen ,T. 3.029.210. 
Groszos, Stephen J. 3.029,211. 
Groszos, Stephen J., and Scanley. 3,021,206. 
Hagan, James J., Abiondi, and Clarke. 3,066,079. 
Hansen, Lloyd F. 3,066,838. 
Hansen, Lloyd F., and Sarvis. 3,03S,282. 
Hardy, Elizabeth M. 3.017,321. 

Hardy, Robert A., Jr., Howell, ami Quinones. 3.029. 189. 
Hardy, Robert A., Jr., Howell, and Quinones. 3,037,990. 
Hardv, Robert A., Jr., Howell, and Quinones. 3.047,461. 
Hardy, William B., and Chao. 3,038.932. 
Hardv, William B., Forster. and Hosier. 3,049,509. 
Hardv, William B., Furman, and Hein. 3,049,561. 
Hardv, William B., and Herd. 3.027,375. 
Hardv, William B., and Herd. 3.027,376. 
Hardy, William B„ and Herd. 3.O30.369. 
Hardy, William B., and Von. 3,027,369. 
Hardy, William B., Von, and Tomcufcik. 3,027,377. 
Heale'y, Amos C. 3.046,773. 
Hedlev, Norman. 3,033.675. 
Henderson, William A., Jr. 3,029,289. 
Henderson, William A., Jr., Buckler, and Epstein. 

3,032,591. 
Henslev. William L. 3,065,109. 
Hess, Irwin H. 3.041,318. 
Hess, Irwin II.. and Kurtz. 3,046,259. 
Hines, Leonard R. 3.023,109. 
Hlavka, Joseph J., and Boothe. 3,036,129. 
Hodes, William, and Meriwether. 3,054,775. 
Hoffer.berg, David S., Ilaldeman, and Hardv. 3.042,724. 
HofTenberg. David S., and Longfield. 3,025,330. 
Hoffmann, Arthur K., and Tosch. 3,032,5S9. 
Holland, William D. 3,036,031. 
Holmlund, Chester E., and Andres. 3,043.877. 
Holmlund. Chester E., Feldman, Kissman, and Weiss. 

3,047,569. 
Innes, William B. 3,025,132. 

Innes, William B., Michael, and Chomitz. 3,023,172. 
Jen, Tun. and House. 3.015.605. 

Joseph, Joseph P.. Dusza, and Bernstein. 3,069,440. 
Joyce, Asa W. 3,019,217. 
Joyce, Asa W., and Leavitt. 3.055.S95. 
Kaizerman, Samuel, and Mino. 3,030.319. 
Kaplan, Earl. 3,018,254. 

Kesler, Martin L.. Risberg. and Dziomba. 3,056,642. 
Kinstler. Robert C, and Rodgers. 3,055,909. 
Kirkpatrick, Maurice C. 3,068,753. 
Kissman, Henry M., Hoffman, and Weiss. 3,035,051. 
Kissman, Henry M., Hoffman, and Weiss. 3,047,568. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



25 



erican Cyanarnid Co. : See — Continued 

Klein, Arthur F. 3,047,353. 

Klotlien, Irving. 3,019,109. 

Kocay, Witold It., and Black. 3,052,512. 

Kocay, WitolfJ It., and Brady. 3,048,539. 

Kocay, Witold It., and Wishman. 3,028,372. 

Kocay, Witold It., and Wishman. 3.040,007. 

Fooler, August. 11., Miller, and Windlan. 3,050,401. 

Kropa, Edward L., and Nyquist. 3,016,281. 

Lagsdin. Julius B. 3,038.584. 

Lat-lla, Dominick M., and Fpdegraff. 3,007,077. 

Layman, Ralph F., Jr. 3,025,251. 

Leeson, Lewis J., Lowerv, and Krieger. 3,054,810. 

Leins, Richard \V., and Osban. 3,037,369. 

Leto. Joseph It. 3, 051, 003. 

Lewis. Charles E. 3.0 42,048. 

Lewis, Charles E., Paul, Tsang, and Leavitt. 3,051,697. 

Lindenfelser, Richard, Layman, and Kilthau. 3,021,239. 

Linkenheimer, Wayne H., Patterson, and Brockman. 
3,070,506. 

Littell, Ituddv, and Bernstein. 3.032.500. 

Long, Robert S„ and Tsang. 3,036,121. 

Lundberg, Lennart A. 3,018,266. 

Lundl.erg, Lennart A. 3,044.913. 

Lundber.'. Lennart A., and Wilson. 3,019,156. 

Loper, Ben II., and Scienter. 3,009,240. 

Magraue, John K., and Layman. 3.020,255. 

Malley, Thomas J., and Schindler. 3,032,514. 

Mallison, William C. 3,036.030. 

Mallison, William C. 3, 030, 980. 

Marx, Michael, and Smith. 3,020,275. 

Matsude, Ken. 3,049,499. 

Matsuda, Ken, and Christopher. 3,040,110. 

McConnell, Jack B.. Zangeiiberg, and Cooper. 3,034,507. 

McCormick, Jerry R. D., and Jensen. 3,019,260. 

McCormick, Jerry R. D., Sjolander, Hirsch, and 
Reichenthal. 3,038.005. 

McCormick, Jerry R. D., Sjolander, Hirsch, and Reichen- 
thal. 3,069,326. 

McGrath, Thomas F., 3,046,309. 

McLean, Daniel C. 3,017,241. 

Meriwether, Lewis S., and Colthup. 3.066,119. 

Meriwether, Lewis S., and Fiene. 3.032,573. 

Meriwether, Lewis S., and 1 iene. 3.051 694. 

Michael. Maiden W.. and Innes. 3.032.O12. 

Miliojiis. Jerry P.. and Arthen. 3,049,503. 

Milks, J„hn K. 3,047,623. 

Milks, John E., Wystrach, and Siegele. 3,032,500. 

Miller, Bernard. 3,019,159. 

Miller, Bernard. 3.021,352. 

Miller. Marv. 3,021.209. 

Miller, Philip A., and McCormick. 3,023,148. 

Miller, Philip A., an. I McCormick. 3,053.740. 

Moore. Sew. I* T„ arid i. md.-.-s, 3.033.743. 

Moran, William J. 3.036,095. 

Morin, Lucille T., and Matsuda. 3.021.328. 

Morin, Lucille T., and Matsuda. 3,021,336. 

Morin, Lucille T., and Matsuda. 3,021,337. 

Morin. LncPle T., and Matsuda. 3,033.893. 

Morin, Lucille T., and Matsuda. 3,038.928. 

Morrison, Glenn C, and Fugate. 3,069,458. 

Muller, Siegfried A. 3.053.893. 

Myers. Myron L.. and Wbately. 3,015,573. 

Naylor, Ralph A. 3.070,571. 

Nelson. Farl W. 3.022.137. 

Nelson, Earl W., Bondurant, and Marcot. 3,062,621. 

Nelson, Farl W\, and C'rosslev. 3.050,365. 

Nelson, Earl W., and Trees. '3.067,005. 

Newman, Richard L. 3.019.121. 

Orcutt, Donald E. 3,038,475. 

Origoni, Victor F., and Marx. 3,060,175. 

Origoni. Victor E.. Rigler, and Goodman. 3.047.468. 

Origoni, Victor E.. and Winterbottom. 3,023,239. 

Orsi, Ernest V. 3.005,669. 

Osterherg. Arnold C, and Rauh. 3.053,731. 

Petropoulos. John C. 3.016,400. 

Petroi, oulos, John r. 3.021.302. 

Petropoulos, John C, and Lederle. 3,021,363. 

Pfeiffer, Frederick L. 3.051,721. 

Polansky, Raymond, and Anghinetti. 3,052,570. 

Prater, Harlan, Jr. 3.026.872. 

Prater, Harlan. Jr. 3,028,862. 

Pruess. Louis M.. Pidacks. and Rigler. 3,047,470. 



H., and Sexsmith. 3.000 156. 
H.. and Sexsmith. 3,068.213. 
II.. and Sexsmith. 3.068,214. 
>I.. and Semsel. 3.060.241. 
F.. Jr.. and W"oodberry. 3,019,157. 



Reynolds. 

Ritson. Danie: D. 3.015,578. 

Ritson Daniel D.. and Suen. 3,050,486. 

Roth, Philip B. 3,032.442 . 

Roth, Philip B. 3.003.SO9. 

Roth. Roy W. 3,016,333. 

Roth, Roy W. 3,061,591. 

Rynkiewicz, Henry J., and Ayres. 3.043.067. 

Salsbury, Jason M., Kaizerman, and Mino. 3,046,078. 

Sandhage, Ellsworth R., and Marlow. 3.025,652. 

Saunders, Kenneth W„ and Lento. 3,064,050. 

Savina, Anthony R., and Ritson. 3,061,568. 



American Cyanamid Co. : See — Continued 
Sawyer, George C. 3,066,877. 
Saxon, Robert. 3,054,782. 
Saxon, Robert, and Suen. 3,021,295. 
Scanley, Clyde S. 3,021,279. 
Schaefer. Frederic C. and Ross. 3,062,818. 
Schaub, Robert I-:.. and Weiss. 3.022.323. 
Schaus, Orland O. 3,039,848. 
Schlayer, Earle G., Gegner, Ballwig, and Sheridan. 

Schiller',' Arthur M., and Oliver. 3,066,116. 

Schindler. Harvey D., Cullo. and Witheford. 3,031,420. 

Schlegel, John C, Jr. 3,017,381. 

Schlegel, John C, Jr. 3,060.147. 

Schlegel. John C. Jr., and Dugliss. 3,026,283. 

Schoen, Geza E., Jr., and Leavitt. 3,019,221. 

Schoen. Geza, and Marascia. 3.030.383. 

Schuller, Walter H, and Price. 3,032,539. 

Segro, Nicholas R. 3,032,518. 

Segro, Nicholas R., and Hodes. 3,044,972. 

Segro, Nicholas R., and Jen. 3,044,973. 

S.-llei--. William N. 3.049,809. 

Semb, Joseph, Vaughan, and Davis. 3,037,988. 

Sexsmith, David R. 3,050,506. 

Shay, Anthony J., Lowery, Bohonos, and Backus. 
3,057,779. 

Sheers, Edward II. 3,019,223. 

Sieger, George M., Barringer, and Remmers. 3,068 2f;4 

Sieger, George M., Jr., and Weidenheimer. 3,053.892. 

Sifford, Luther L. 3.049.413. 

Singerman, Sol. 3,017,990. 

Sloan, Carol L., and Barber. 3,046,288. 

Smith, Leland L., Foell, and Mendelsohn. 3.050,558. 

Smith, Leland L., Mendelsohn, and Goodman. 3,003- 
989. 

Smolin, Edwin M.. and Anderson. 3,025,322. 

Song. John. 3.033,901. 

Song, John, Horton, MacGregor, and Markley. 3. 023. 243 

Song, John, and Markley. 3,060,194. 

Sonnino, Mario. 3,027,740. 

Sonnino, Mario. 3,028,620. 

Sonnino. Mario. 3,041.705. 

Sonnino, Mario. 3,066.006. 

Spencer, Frank R. 3.018,257. 

Spencer, Frank R. 3,033,806. 

Spitzer, Penn F., Jr.. and Aagaard. 3,049,533. 

Stafiej, Stanley F., and Groszos. 3.032,525. 

Stauffenberg, Walter H. 3,021.257. 

Stearns, Carl L., and Patter. 3,069,319. 

Suen, Tzeng J. 3,065,041. 

Suen, Tzeng J., and Schiller. 3.021,301. 

Suen, Tzeng J., and Segro. 3.053,787. 

Szumski, Stephen A. 3,046,200. 

Taylor. Arthur S. 3.036.341. 

Taylor, Arthur S., and Corlev. 3,058,177. 

Terenzi, Joseph F. 3,042,976. 

Thomas, Walter M„ and Hoffmann. 3,025.274. 

Tomcufcik, Andrew S., and Hardy. 3,027,373. 

Trachtenburg, Harold, and Ritson. 3,057,811. 

Updegraff, Ivor H., and Lundberg. 3,061,571. 

Upham, Sidnev D., and Klothen. 3.023,105. 

Valentine, William, and Vance. 3.055,804. 

Vartanian, Richard D., and Fortenbausrh. 3.052,599. 

Vartanian, Richard D., and Fortenbaugh. 3,052,600. 

Vartanian, Richard D., and Munro. 3,061,554. 

Vitalis, Emil A. 3,069,320. 

Von, Isaiah, Tomcufcik, and Hardy. 3,027,374. 

Von, Isaiah, Tom. -uf.il:. and Hardy. 3,030,368. 

Wasserman, Max. 3,017,721. 

Wasserman, Max. 3,034.200. 

Wasserman, Max. 3,036,406. 

Wasserman, Max. 3.047,983. 

Weidenheimer, Joseph F., and Leeson. 3.027,366. 

Weiss, Martin J., Poletto, and Kissman. 3,069,417. 

Wellman, Victor E., and Bikales. 3.02G.168. 

Wellman, Victor E., and Bikales. 3,046,775. 

White, Malcolm L„ and Wehner. 3,046,201. 

Whitesides, Clyde N. 3,058.847. 

Wilkinson. Raymond G., and Fields. 3,068,266. 

Wilkinson. Raymond G„ and Fields. 3,068,296. 

Wishman, Marvin and Kocav. 3.028.371. 

Wright, William B., Jr., and Brabander. 3.016.382. 

Wright, William P... Jr., and Brabander. 3,037,047. 

Wright, William P... Jr.. and Brabander. 3 049.562. 

Wright, William B., Jr., and Brabander. 3,061,641. 
American Cystoscope Makers, Inc. : See — 

Wallace, Frederick J. 3,045,677. 
American Decalcomania Co., Inc. : See — 

Francescon, Daniel L. 3.069,793. 

Winn, Robert G. 3,025,211. 

American District Telegraph Co. : See — ■ 
Hube, Arthur B. 3.025,505. 
McDonough, Vincent T. 3,025,506. 
Swift, James L., and Evans. 3,042,079. 

American Doll & Toy Corp. : See — 
Beebe, Herbert R. 3.015.828. 
Beebe, Herbert R. 3.043,051. 
Beebe, Herbert R. 3,052,061. 



Armacost. Robert II. 3.022.0*5. 
Mele, Joseph J. 3,048,001. 



26 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



American Duralite, Inc. : See — 

Smith, Blmus H., and Hoyle. 3,067,845. 
American Electrical Heater Co. : See — 

Wasserlein, Henry G. 3,032,637. 
American Electronics, Inc. : See — 

Hohmann, Albert. 3,058,537. 
American Electronic Laboratories : See — 

Goodman. Robert M., and Busser. 3,066,570. 
American Enka Corp. : See- 
Beyer, Jeno, and Gonsalves. 3,017,738. 

Buurman, Aart, Limburg, and Vroom. 3,033,696. 

Corbin, Thomas P., Jr. 3,057,830. 

Daimler, Berthold H„ Elling, and Elssner. 3,038,778. 

De Booys, Jacob, and Tiinmers. 3,032,821. 

Eskridge, Brewster B. 3,026,169. 

Eskridiie, Brewster B. 3.033.697. 

Gonsalves, Victor E. 3,025,060. 

Gonsalves, Victor E. 3,061,530. 

Hammink, Lucas. 3,067,481. 

Heijnis, James W. I. 3,041,048. 

Heijnis, James W. I. 3.044,628. 

Hennemann, Georg, and Lutgerhorst. 3,018,192. 

Kessler, Jacob C. F. 3.035,003. 

McPeters, Arnold L. 3,026,170. 

Neal, Richard D., and Cromwell. 3,065,518. 

Nobel, Lcendort. 3.051,452. 

Noordenbos. Pieter K. 3,025,657. 

Rice, Charles M. 3,060,890. 

Rice, Charles M., and Sullivan. 3,026,055. 

Sehonfelilt, Nikolaus A., and Grunewald. 3,026,171. 

Seidl, Lois. 3,026,063. 

Sluijters, Robert. 3,051,453. 

Smith, Robert D. 3,060,550. 

Tiemersma, Heine G. N. 3,044,993. 

Van Dijk, Pieter. 3,020,700. 

Van Dreven, Hermanns, and De Boer. 3,067,566. 

Van Kijk, Pieter. 3,067,563. 
American Fabrics Co., Inc., The: See — - 

Noble, Percy W. 3,025,583. 
American Felt Co. : See — 

Gillick, Thomas J., Jr., Hencken, and Wrotnowski. 
3.050,193. 

Gillick, Thomas J.. Jr., Wrotnowski, and Hencken. 
3.050,191. 

Gillick, Thomas J., Jr., and Wrotnowski. 3,064,820. 
American Filter Co., Inc. : See — 

Hicks, Robert G. 3,051,161. 
American Fixture, Inc. : See — 

Larson, Milton H. 3,039,836. 
American Flange & Mfg. Co. Inc. : See — 

Andersson. KarlCusfriv. 3.062,418. 

Malpas, Charles H. 3,063,604. 
American Forest Products Corp. : See — 

Mulcoy, Edward W. 3,015,431. 
American Foiimlrv & Furnace Co. : See — 

Klingberg, William J. 3,049.985. 
American Friends Service Committee : See — 

Luebben, Ummo F. 3,064,556. 
American lias Association: See — 

Reid, Jack M., and Michael. 3,055,209. 
American Grease Stick Co. : See — 

Holmgren, William C. 3,036,002. 
American Greiner Electronic Inc. : See — 

Du Pont, Robert O. 3,037,693. 
American Hardware Corp., The : See — - 

Baker, Arthur R. 3,026,704. 

Welch, Nicholas A. 3,026,703. 

Welch, Nicholas A. 3,029,096. 

Welch, Nicholas A. 3,047,323. 
American Hoist & Derrick Co. : See — ■ 

Potter, Kenneth F., and Brown. 3,037,641. 
American Home Products Corp. : See — 

Alburn, Harvey E., Grant, and Clark. 3,032,473. 

Childress, Scott J., and Mascitti. 3,053,831. 

Degheimlii. Romano. 3.041,358. 

Gandier, John C. C. 3,036,553. 

Gleason, Fred C, and George. 3,027,097. 

Humber, Leslie G., and Kraml. 3,031,468. 

Humber, Leslie G., and Kraml. 3,031,474. 

Langis, Andre L. 3.037,986. 

Langis, Andre L., and McConkev. 3,055.937. 

Linke, Karl R., Peterson, and Ridley. 3,067,742. 

Marshall, David J. 3,040,066. 

Mennen, Frederick C. 3,054,680. 

Russell, Peter B„ and Childress. 3,048 633. 

Shetty. Bola V.. Bruce, and Freed. 3,062,839. 

Sulkowski. Theodore S. 3,066,145. 

Tint, Howard, and Brown. 3,035,980. 

Tislow, Richard F.. Bruce, and Page. 3,023,146. 

Trace, James C, and Edds. 3,067,096. 
American Hospital Supply Corp. : See — 

Johnson, Axel E. F. 3,031,085. 

Roberts, Ross L. 3,022.416. 

Whitton, Aldean W., Jr. 3,054,182. 
American Incinerator Corp. : See — 
Smauder, Ellis E. 3,031,981. 
American Infra Red Radiant Co., Inc. : See— 

Bello, Giovanni. 3,024,836. 
American Instrument Co., Inc. : See — 

Hampton. William C. 3.022.657. 

Ohlheiser, Carlton E. 3,070,062. 

Watson. Donald L., and Tyrrell. 3,055,206. 



American Iron & Machine Works Co., Inc. : See — 

Benz, Joseph T. 3,026,693. 

Bonner, James W. 3,049,177. 

Grandstaff, Perry. 3,066,614. 

McCool, Marcus G. 3,067,593. 

Mittenbergs, Alexander A., and Scharenberg. 3,047,960. 

Von Rosenberg, Edgar L. 3,054,647. 
American Lava Corp. : See — 

Palmour, Hayne, III. 3,063,144. 
American-Lincoln Corp. : See — 

Bruck, John P. 3,042,463. 

Bruck, John P. 3 044,223. 
American Liquid Gas Corp. : See — - 

Smith, Harold W. 3,067,541. 
American Locker Co., Inc. : See — 

Stackhouse, Wells F. 3,023,875. 

Staekhouse, Wells F. 3,037,605. 

Stackhouse, Wells F. 3,050,169. 
American Loose Leaf Corp. : See — 

Adiletta, Joseph G. 3,053,762. 

Bourne, Roland B., and Tyskewicz. 3,018,840. 

Burkland, Glenn A., and Dellinger. 3,024,415. 

Cameron, Hugh J. 3,041,435. 

Dearsley, George. 3.036.581. 

Dearsley, George. 3,067,644. 

De Kanski, Leon M., Dinsmoor, Guinard, and Martinuzzi. 
3,056,104. 

Dellinger, Darel R. 3,068,406. 

Dumas, Roger E. 3,068,005. 

Ehrat, Alfred J., and Williams. 3,024,591. 

Eissmann, Oswald E. 3,018,781. 

Eissmann, Oswald E. 3,026,878. 

Eissmann, Oswald E., and Davidson. 3,034,646. 

Eissmann, Oswald E., and Krohne. 3,042,454. 

Ernst, John M. 3.042,402. 

Ernst, John M., Gruss, and Martin. 3,025,061. 

Gamberini, (jeoltredo. 3,041,803. 

Gamberini, Geoffredo. 3.058,475. 

Gaudet, Lawrence J., and Rose. 3,040,160. 

Graulig, Oskar, and Jackson. 3,021,768. 

Grogoza, William. 3,018.105. 

Groppe, Ocee K. 3.034,645. 

Gruss, George A. 3,017,184. 

Gruss, George A. 3,068,004. 

Holloway, Robert L. 3.O30.124. 

Holloway, Robert L. 3,048,397. 

Hollowav, Robert L. 3,(153,600. 

Holloway, Robert L. 3,068,006. 

Holloway, Robert L., and McCarten. 3.033,633. 

Holloway, Robert L., and Wall. 3,067,620. 

Horgan, George D. 3,058.275. 

Jackson, John, and Ussenkop. 3,029,572. 

Johnson, James V., Jr., Groppe, Hibbits, and Phillips. 
3,019,574. 

Jones, Harold A., and Schmidt. 3,042,403. 

Jones, Harold A., Schmidt, and Condon. 3,015,489. 

Khrsam, George W., Jr., Rubinowitz, and Silver. 
3,064,552. 

Kohler, Fred. 3,037,105. 

Longenecker, John G. 3,053,378. 

Longenecker, John G., Arnold, and Reiss. 3,068,351. 

Marasso. Fred D. 3,058,614. 

Mayer, Lewis H. 3.051.804. 

Miserocchi, Henry F. 3,068,166. 

Moore, Thomas W. 3,054,041. 

Morris, Jack. 3,046,382. 

Morris, Jack. 3,047,712. 

Morris, Jack, Zausner, and Beaumont. 3,056,882. 

Pavlecka, Vladimir H. 3,040,971. 

Pedersen, Mathias. 3.067,704. 

Phillips, Malcolm E., Jr., and Curlee. 3,019,581. 

Phillips, Malcolm E., Jr., and Pinkham. 3,063,411. 

Pinkham, Jesse R. 3,030,043. 

Pinkham, Jesse R. 3,034.514. 

Pinkham, Jesse R., and Phillips. 3,067,754. 

Riedi, Arnold T. 3,047,899. 

Rosenberg, Sheldon, and Schmidt. 3,042,552. 

Rudd, Wallace C. Re. 25,183. 

Saunders, Charles E., Jr. 3,065,863. 

Stanton, Robert J. 3,054,883. 

Upton, Thomas F. 3,044,210. 

Waite, Fred L. 3.030,244. 

Wells. Willis L. 3,058.745. 

Wilhelm, Frank R., and Jordan. 3,016,553. 

Zito. Ralph. 3.022.076. 
American Machine and Metals. Inc. : See — 

Buss, Benjamin A. 3.023.597. 

Hoover, Clinton E. 3,019,993. 
American Machinery Corp. : See — 

McLearn, Herbert M. 3.045,910. 

Varney, Robert E. 3.042,186. 
American Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Stanton, Robert L. 3.026.669. 

Zachow, Henry E. 3,028,979. 
American Mfg. Co. of Texas : See — 

Gourley, William J. 3,057,213. 
American-Marietta Co. : See — 

Bootv, Raymond G. 3 030,324. 

Haigh, Henry W., and Morgan. 3,019,146. 

Jamison, Robert C, Sr.. ami Midler. 3,024,722. 

Lindbioom, Henry E. 3,015,143. 

Lindbloom, Henry E. 3,050,810. 

Palma, Joseph, Jr., and Knapp. 3,026,554. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



27 



American-Marietta Co., Stoner-Mudge Co. Division : See— 

Laporta, Xavier V. 3,021,318. 

Roeser, Gerald P., and Bach. 3,016,309. 
American Marine Outdrive, Inc. : See — 

Daniels, James W. 3,057,320. 
American Meat Institute Foundation, Benefit of : See — 

Landmann, Wendell A., and Batzer. 3,047,399. 
American Messer Corp. : Sec; — 

Katzor, Karl. 3,021,598. 

Knapp, Helmut. 3,037,359. 

Neander, Erich. 3.069,550. 
American Metal Climax, Inc. : See — 

Booth, Archibald A. K., Jr., and Burgmeister. 3,063,- 
828. 

Handwerk, Erwin C. 3,045,995. 

Hummers, William S., Jr. 3,052,739. 

Larson, Melvin L. 3,042,694. 

Larson, Melvin L. 3,046,287. 

Saarivirta, Matti J. 3,017,268. 

Saarivirta, Matti J. 3,019,102. 
American Metalcare Systems, Inc. : See — 

Day, Paul T., Jr. 3,051,277. 
American Metal Products Co. : See — 

Corp, Paul M. 3,022,804. 

Flint, Hvland C, and Heyl. 3,055,653. 

Hern. John. F., and Gierman. 3,063.750. 

Heyl, Russell G., Jr., and McLean. 3,061,372. 

Heyl. Russell G., Jr.. and Williams. 3,036,827. 

Homier, Robert I. 3,055.627. 

Hooven, Frederick J. 3,021,721. 

Hughes, Albert L. 3,016,264. 

Latimer, Thomas H., and Posh. 3,066,907. 

Lyon, William B. 3,039,619. 

Posh, Raymond C. 3,044,557. 

Stanhope. Richard D., and Small. 3,055,788. 

Thomas, Paul P. 3.017,209. 

Thomas, Paul P. 3,039,831. 

Thomas, Paul P. 3.058,765. 

Thomas, Paul P. 3,059,951. 
American Metaseal of Massachusetts, Inc. : See — 

Palombo, Albert M. 3,049,444. 
American Meter Co., Inc. : See — 

Bassett, Robert S. 3,039,311. 

Douglas, Robert R., and Blizard. 3,069,927. 

Heller, David L. 3.054.095. 

Rondeau, Herbert F. 3,028,750. 

Rondeau, Herbert F., and Weaver. 3,069,670. 

Wapner, Joseph S. 3,069,669. 
American Missile Products Co., Inc. : See — 

Sisk, Glenn A. 3,041,439. 
American Molasses Co. : See — 

Monti, Anthony, and Pike. 3,042,668. 
American Monarch Corp. : See — 

Nellis, William M. 3,033,998. 
American MonoRail Co., The : See — 

McEachern, Loyd R. 3,045,929. 

Preston, David S. 3,040,916. 
American Motors Corp. : See — 

Castricone, John A. 3,043,435. 

Doeg, Ralph W. 3,039,487. 

Doeg, Ralph W. 3,049,285. 

Doeg. Ralph W. 3,059,501. 

Hatch, Arthur R. 3,019,468. 

Hatch, Arthur R. 3,063,751. 

Soer, Clifford G. 3,057,640. 
American National Bank and Trust Co. of Chicago : See — 

Breitenstein, Charles T. 3,034.790. 

Breitenstein, Charles T. 3,035,617. 

Simons, Raymond S. 3,035,489. 
American Optical Co. : See — 

Armbruster, John T. 3,016,793. 

Armbruster, John T. 3,066,790. 

Bazinet, Wilfred P.. Jr.. and Cole. 3,037,241. 

Cole, Henry B. 3,033,731. 

Crandon. Harry D 3.016,794. 

Crandon, Harry D. 3,051,054. 

Devine, Bernard W. 3,061,736. 

Dillon, Oscar W. 3,063,340. 

Dunn, Joseph M. 3.043,179. 

Dunn, Joseph M. 3,058,021. 

French, Hobert W., Jr. 3,062,099 

French, Hobert W., Jr., Maier, and Brookhart. 3,019,708. 

Hicks, John W., Jr. 3,033,071. 

Hicks, John W., Jr. 3,043,910. 

Hicks, John W., Jr. 3,060,789. 

Hicks, John W., Jr., and Bazinet. 3,050.907. 

Hicks, John W., Jr., and Polanyi. 3,068,739. 

Hicks, John W., Jr., and Polanyi. 3,068,742. 

Johnston, James E. 3,049,232. 

Johnston, James E„ and Lundstrom. 3,069,012. 

Kaestner. Paul T. 3,063,343. 

Koester, Charles J. 3,052.152. 

Koester, Charles J. 3,060,808. 

MacNeille, Stephen M. 3,068,772. 

Morris, Robert S. 3.051,130. 

Peck, William F. 3,068,745. 

Polanyi, Michael L., Johnston, and Brown. 3,049,047. 

Prunier, Louis J. 3,046,708. 

Root, Andrew A. 3.051.035. 

Root, Andrew A. 3,069,725. 

Schenk, George F. 3,019,699. 



American Optical Co. : See — Continued 

Simpson, George R. 3,040,616. 

Tillyer, Edgar D., and Folland. 3,022,858. 

Wilkinson, Leonard A. 3,019,705. 

Wilkinson, Leonard A. 3,041,034. 

Ziemski, Joseph B. 3,062.364. 
American Packaging Corp., The : See — 

Watts, Ridley, Jr. 3,053,023. 
American Pad & Textile Co., The : See — 

Le Blanc, Joseph H., Jr. 3,050,754. 
American Paper Products Co., The : See — 

Sanford, Charles A. 3,019,012. 
American Petrochemical Corp. : See — 

Resnick, Willard B. 3,038,327. 
American Photocopy Equipment Co. : See — 

Eisner, Burton D., Swimmer, and Sugarman. 3,027,285. 

Lace, Melvin A. 3.037,478. 

Stuckens, Leo J. 3,017,179. 

Stuckens, Leo J. 3,017,816. 

Stuckens, Leo J. 3,025,778. 

Stuckens, Leo J. 3,034,413. 

Stuckens, Leo J. 3,060,780. 

Sugarman, Meyer L., Jr., and Levine. 3,058,444. 

Sugarman, Meyer L., Jr., and Steiner. 3,051,569. 
American Pipe and Construction Co. : See — 

Butler, Adolf G. 3.059,096. 

Huck, George E. 3, 052, 266. 

Huck, George E. 3,052,419. 

McMahon, Waiter M. 3,067,045. 

Ranker, William T. 3,017,855. 
American Plasticraft Co. : See — 

Backus, Arthur E. 3,056,250. 
American Plastics Corp. : See — • 

Arpin, John W. 3,048,301. 
American Playground Device Co. : See — 

Williams, Ralph E., and Miller. 3,039,819. 
American Potash & Chemical Corp. : See — 

Burg, Anton B., and Wagner. 3,025,326. 

Burg, Anton B., and Wagner. 3,065,271. 

Clifford, Warren E. 3,065,047. 

May, Frank H., and Levasheff. 3,018,163. 

Stern, David R. 3,030,284. 
American Radiator & Standard Corp. : See — 

Bahrani, Aboul S. 3.053.277. 

Cira, James W. 3,060,834. 

Durdy, Arnold. 3,060,452. 

Freismuth, John S. 3,070,311. 

Hastings, Warren W. 3,069,910. 

Karner, Bernard C, and La Valley. 3,061,527. 

Marchi, Vito V. 3,064,094. 

Meyer, Harry A., and Anderson. 3,058,650. 

Nolan, John E. 3,065,948. 

Saddock, George F. 3,068,702. 
American Radiator & Standard Sanitary Corp. : See — 

Anderson, Axel F. L. 3,045,432. 

Anderson, Maynard E. 3,038,639. 

Anderson, Maynard E., Farran, and Deery. 3,033,423. 

Budde, James C. 3,036,777. 

Cobb, John, Rice, Ross, and Saner. 3,042,595. 

Dillman, Earnest J. 3,036,778. 

Edstrom, Andrew H. 3,034,323. 

Gould, Jack K. 3,038,664. 

Heller. Kenneth G-, and Snyder. 3,017,588. 

Honsingcr, Philip a. 3,050,086. 

Huff, Joseph F., and Roethlisberger. 3,040,279. 

Huston, William D. 3,039,087. 

Kogan, Henry W., and Noakes. 3,045,874. 

Kovach, Julius W. 3.021.868. 

Kovach, Julius W. 3,017,014. 

Langlois, Henry J., Nelden, and Ragland. 3,023,581. 

Leuthesser, Frederick W. Re. 25,155. 

Marchi, Vito V. 3,045,876. 

Martina, Eugene F. 3.020,431. 

Matthews, Robert J. 3.017,468. 

Nelsen, Richard M. 3.037,459. 

Noakes, Thomas E. 3,021,108. 

Patterson, George C. 3,019,856. 

Ryan, Thomas J. 3,023,582. 

Simmons, Lance L. 3,035,760. 

Taylor, William R. 3,022,798. 

Werker, Herwart. 3,041,569. 

Wickersham, Price D., Rail, and Giedt. 3,028,494. 

Young, Sherwood L. 3,032,777. 

Young, Sherwood L. 3,046,570. 
American Safety Table Co.. Inc. : See — 

Hunt, Harry C. 3,069,211. 
American-Saint Gobain Corp. : See — 

Glynn. Theodore W. 3,062,945. 
American Seal-Kap Corp. of Delaware, The : See — 

Goodwin, Carl W., and Campanelli. 3,054,144. 

Le Beau, Richard A. 3,020,984. 

Orshanskv, Elias, Jr. 3,027,093. 

Roland, John R. 3,059,289. 

Soddy, Thomas C. 3,020,603. 

Soddy, Thomas C. 3.027.976. 

Soddy, Thomas C. 3,056.176. 

Spaeth, Irvin J. 3,018,855. 

Spaeth, Irvin J. 3,056,474. 

Stewart, Frederick G. 3,023,856. 

Tobin, Kenneth J. 3.059,290. 

Uphues, Gerard T., Orshansky. and Soddy. 3,024,872. 



28 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



American Seating Co. : See — 

Black, Warren R., and Henriksen. 3,039,821. 

Evans, George A., Machielse, Morgan, and Weaver. 
3,025,106. 

Hayden, Ray A., and Morgan. 3,015,521. 

Morgan, Erving B. 3,025,100. 

Rose, Fred G. 3,048,441. 
American Screen Products Co. : See — 

Majeske, Henry L. Re. 25,246. 
American Ship I'.uilding Co., The: See — 

Kestner, Matthew W. 3,039,805. 

Takacs, John, Jr. 3,030,851. 
American Sign & Indicator Corp. : See — 

Caferro, Edward M., Howell, Justus, and Williams. 
3,041,595. 

Caferro, Edward M., and Justus. 3,041,596. 
American Smelting and Refining Co. : See — 

Baier. Richard. 3,066,364. 
American Society for Technion, Israel Institute of Tech- 
nology, Inc., The : See — 

Zaks, Vladimir Z. 3,065,378. 
American Steel Foundries : See — 

Maloney, Bernard, Altherr, and Blew. 3,022,867. 

Mann, William, and Maloney. 3,017,961. 

Polanin, Walter R. 3,016,114. 
American Stencil Mfg. Co. : See — 

Aaron, Moe I. 3.025,834. 
American Sterilizer Co. : See — 

Gewecke, Theodore H. 3,054,401. 

Gunther, Donald A. 3,064,323. 

Huston, Alfred B. 3,054,270. 

Jewell, Raymond L. 3.034,520. 

Lodee, Alvin. 3.059,666. 

Lodge. Alvin. 3,064,322. 
American Sumatra Tobacco Corp. : See — 

Hill, James J. 3,044,598. 

Tempel, Eggo J., and Bruist. 3,070,098. 
American Tag Co. : See — 

Marshall, Edward C. 3,021,653. 

Marshall, Edward C, and McBriar. 3,064,743. 

Swett, Arthur H., Jr. 3,021,630. 
American Tansul Co. : See — 

Shaler. Richard G., and McAdam. 3,066,026. 
American Technical Machinery Corp. : See — 

Blackman, Seymour N., and Peltier. 3,069,810. 
American Telephone and Telegraph Co. : See — 

Banks, Harry R., and Nickerson. 3,057,965. 

Bates, George W., and Clark. 3,054,949. 

Barnett, Cecil H., Large, and Pruden. 3,021,397. 

Barnett, Cecil H., Large, and Pruden. 3,021,398. 

Clark, Orville A., Maxwell, and Thompson. 3,038,031. 

Garrison, Richard J., Henches, and Spiro. 3,020,525. 

Miller, Wade M. 3.050.584. 

Semancik, Joseph T., and Walker. 3,043,905. 

Stenger, William J. 3,041,410. 

Thorbrogtrer, Holger H. 3.019,388. 

Yeoman, John A. 3,056,855. 
American Thermocatalvtic Corp. : See — 

Weiss, Gerhart. 3,063,493. 
American Thermos Products Co., The: See — 

Clapp, John F., Jr. 3,053 274. 

Fuller. George W. 3,015,403. 

Pavson. Arthur H, and Darmstadt. 3.017,047. 

Roberts, Deering S. 3,034,872. 
American Thermostat Corp. : See — 

Reingruber, Joseph. 3,045,085. 
American Thread Co., The : See — 

Curry, Malcolm. 3,019.943. 

Westall, Thomas E. 3,030,749. 
American Tobacco Co., The : See — 

Kelly, James G. 3,043,420. 
American Truck Bodv Co. : See — 

Neher, Herbert J. 3,036.721. 

Seidle, Ralph E. 3,054,362. 
American Totalisator Co., Division of Universal Controls, 
Inc. : See — 

Lange, Le Roy J. 3,027,512. 

Lange, Le Rov J. 3.047,223. 

Lange, Le Roy J. 3,051,384. 
American Truck Washing and Detergent Co. : See — 

Roller, Gaylord G., and Lewis. 3,024,795. 
American Type Founders Co. Inc. : See — ■ 

Heller, Franz. 3,022,728. 

Heller, Franz, and Steyer. 3,065,690. 

Sausele George J. H. 3,063,538. 
American Typesetting Corp. : See — 

Karasiewicz, Edward S. 3,019,450. 
American Viscose Corp. : See — 

Bates, Arthur I., and Anderer. 3,046,083. 

Battista, Orlando A. 3,023,104. 

Battista, Orlando A. ."..052,593. 

Bauer, Ernest K. 3,039,141. 

Breakell, .lames II., and Phillips. 3,045,358. 

Belfort, Alan M. 3,056,69 7. 

Carney, Rufus T., and Corr. 3,057,037. 
Cornwell, Ralph T. K. 3.057,756. 

Craver, Augushis E., and Lamason. 3,044,115. 

Deis, Louis P. 3,056.163. 

Derrickson, Michael O. 3,066,706. 

Dooley, William P. 3,063,789. 

Dooley, William P., and Coe. 3,023,764. 

Evans, Robert D., and Yu. 3,046,256. 



American Viscose Corp. : See — Continued 
Evans, Robert D., and Yu. 3,046,257. 
Evans, Robert D., and Yu. 3,053,813. 
Fry, Horace P., Jr. 3,051,606. 
Gallant, Le Roy. 3,030,660. 
Goudie, Alexander J., and Liloia. 3,030,235. 
Grantham, William G. 3,051,670. 
Herald, Carl T., McGinley, and Battista. 3,067,037. 
Houle, James A. 3,051,305. 
Karass, Thomas J. 3,028,281. 
Koch, Walter T. 3,034,929. 

Koch, Walter T., Lytton, and Wielicki. 3,051,667. 
Koppehele, Hugo P. 3,055,048. 
Koppehele, Hugo P. 3,063,090. 
Kunz, Walter B. 3,030,667. 
Lytton, Marion R. 3,030, '-'20. 
Lytton, Marion R. 3,031,255. 
Lytton, Marion R. 3,063,786. 
Massengale, John T., and Bender. 3,042,655. 
McMahon, Howard O., and Watson. 3,026,190. 
Meissner, William E. 3,057,129. 

Meissner, William E., Cundiff, and Barrall. 3,066,461. 
Noel, Dwight P. 3,059,300. 
O'Shaughnessy, Marion T. 3,049,397. 
Price, John A. 3,042,664. 
Ramaika, Lawrence T. 3,067,119. 
Reichel, Frank H., and Russell. 3,056,164. 
Ridgway, Robert J. 3,027,998. 
Roberls, Ingham S. 3,030,039. 
Roberts, Ingham S. 3,052,420. 
Rosser, Charles M. 3,0.">7,868. 
Rudbarg, Frank. 3.021,587. 

Sell; I. Joseph W. 3,016,283. 

Smith, Donald F. 3,052,584. 

Thumm, Byron A. 3,031,256. 

Thumm, Byron A. 3,031,257. 

Thumm, Byron A. 3,049,398. 

Truitt, Joseph A., and Hausel. 3,064,911. 

Wade, Worth. 3,026,912. 

Wade, Worth. 3,032,456. 

Wade, Worth. 3,032,774. 

Wade, Worth. 3,045,303. 

Wade. Worth. 3,059,598. 

Watt, William R. 3,061,601. 

Whitney, Kenneth L. 3,052,198. 

Wyckoff. Harold W., Oneal, and Starr. 3,066,366. 
American W.M.B., Inc. : See — 

Meek, George W. 3,070,186. 
American Waterloo!; Corp., The: See — 

Wallace, William P. 3,024,484. 

Wallace, William P. 3,041,644. 
American Well Works : See — 

Born, Robert E. 3,066,871. 
American Window Glass Co. : See— 

Insolio, Thomas A., Magrini, Carini, and Clements 
3,018,587. 
American Zinc, Lead and Smelting Co. : See — 

Ambler Charles W. 3,037.926. 

Phillips, Kenneth A. 3,033,674. 
Amerline Corp. : See — 

Hultgren, Arnold P. 3,061,191. 
Amerock Corp. : See — 

Ahlgren. Axel W. 3,015,126. 

Ahlgren, Axel W. 3.026,134. 

Ahlgren, Axel W. 3,057,650. 

Erickson Karl H. 3.059,971. 
Ames, Irving, to International Business Machines Corp. 
Electro-optic light switch. 3,069,973, 12-25-62, CI. 88—61. 
Ames, Llovd L., to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Removal of cesium by sorption from aqueous 
solutions. 3,017,242, 1-16-62, CI. 23—25. 
Ames, Lloyd L., Jr. : See — 

Rhodes, Donald W., McHenry, and Ames. 3,032,497. 
Ames. O., Co. : See — ■ 

Eads, Harold O., and Robison. 3,021,176. 
Ames, Robert G., to B. G. Corp. High titanium content braz- 
ing compositions. 3,034,205, 5-15-62, Ci. 29 — 194. 
Ames, Stanley R., to Eastman Kodak Co. Preparation of 
stable aqueous isomeric vitamin A compositions. 3,026,- 
249, 3-20-62, CI. 167—81. 
Ames, Stuart L. : See — 

Fentiman, William P., Ames, Morton, and Mead. cs,049,- 
425. 
Ames. Victor H. : See — 

Morey, Woodruff A., and Ames. 3,026,462. 
Ametek, Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Kenneth A., and De Paepe. 3,028,968. 

Beer, Charles J. 3,046,931. 

Buss, Benjamin A. 3.068,677. 

Clarke, Philip C. 3,039,318. 

Darde, Peter. 3,036,381. 

Daughertv, Frank Z. 3.052,956. 

Daugherty. Frank '/,., and Sebok. 3,032,671. 

Giesse, Robert C. 3.034,647. 

Giesse, Robert C. 3,050,858. 

Giesse, Robert C, Hull, and Harp. 3,069,091. 

Godshall, Albert L. 3,041,873. 

Herzbi r-. Roland J. 3,037,373. 

Huyser, Francis C. 3,028,754. 

Huyser, Francis C. 3.040,435. 

Man ale, David R. 3,053,094. 

O'Connor, Frank, and Daubman. 3,038,611. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



29 



Anietek, Inc. : See — Continued 

Pernetta, Charles. 3,047,280. 

Pernetta, Charles. 3,047,281. 

Riley, George R. 3,060,745. 

Schmaus, Siegfried H. A. 3,040,699. 

Smith, William C, and Henninger. 3,044,625. 

Storms, John N. 3,031,102. 
Amey, George B., to Sylvanla Electric Products Inc. Coil 

winding apparatus. 3,065,772, 11-27-62, CI. 140—92.2. 
Amherst Metal Products, Inc. : See — 

Thomasko, Elmer J. 3,050,649. 
Amiard, Gaston : See — 

Velluz, Leon, Goffinet, Warnant, and Amiard. 3,060,154. 

Amiard, Gaston, and R. Heymes, to Les Laboratoires Francais 

de Chimiotherapie. Novel 18-nor-pregnanic derivative and 

process for its preparation. 3,018,293, 1-23-62, CI. 260 — 

Amiard, Gaston, J. Martel, R. Heymes, and L. Velluz, to 
Les Laboratoires Francais de Chimiotherapie. 3,11,17-tri- 
oxygenated-18-nor-D-homo-13a-steroids and processes for 
their preparation. 3,024,271, 3-6-62, CI. 260 — 476. 
Amiard, Gaston, and R. Heymes, to Roussel-UCLAF, S.A. 
lS-nor-cortisones and process for their preparation. 
3,033,863, 5-8-62, CI. 260—239.55. 
Amiard, Gaston, B. Goffinet, R. Heymes, J. Martel, and L. Vel- 
luz, to Roussel-UCLAF. 18-11 lactone of 3-oxygenated 11/3- 
hydroxy-13,17-seeo-etiocholane-17,18 dioic acid and its esters 
and processes for their preparation. 3,035,064, 5-15-62, 
CI. 200—343.2. 
Amiard, Gaston, and R. Heymes, to Roussel-UCLAF, S.A. 
18-nor-hydrocortisones and preparation thereof. 3,052,- 
697, 9-4-62, CI. 260—397.45. 
Amici, Alba : See — 

Spalla, Celestino, Modem, and Amici. 3,030,278. 
Amici, Luigi : See — 

Bottasso, Carlo, Amici, and Maiocchi. 3,047,041. 
Amick, Donald H. : See — 

Osborn, Scott G., and Amick. 3,044,792. 
Amick, Lon G. Dispensing closure apparatus for medicine 

tablet bottles. 3,065,846, 11-27-62, CI. 206—42. 
Amir, Emanuel M., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Conversion of epoxides. 3,068,291, 12-11-62, CI. 260 — 593. 
Amirault, Maxime, and P. Destouinieux. Sealing devices be- 
tween a rotating part and a fixed part. 3,018,112, 1-23- 
62, CI. 277—42. 
Amis, Maurice B., and S. W. Wilson, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Thermal cracking of hydrocarbons. 
3,065,165, 11-20-02, CI. 208 — 48. 
Amnico Tools, Inc. : See — 

Rystrom, Charles H. 3,029,794. 
Ammerall, Peter, to Roxbury Carpet Co. Carpet fabric and 
method of making the same. 3,045,710, 7-24-62, CI. 
139—403. 
Ammerman, George E. : See — 

McOrlly, Joseph, and Ammerman. 3,017,490. 
Ammerman, George E., to The Edwin L. Wiegand Co. Elec- 
tric heater-thermal element assembly. 3,017,491, 1-16-62, 
CI. 219—37. 
Ammerman, George E., to Edwin L. Wiegand Co. Electric 

heater assembly. 3,061,705, 10-30-62, CI. 219—37. 
Ammo Products, Inc. : See — ■ 

Erickson, Virginius R. 3,044,070. 
Amnion, Ernst, to Maschinenfabrik Winkler, Fallert & Co. 
AG. Lifting and transporting device for holding hollow 
articles. 3,033,604. 5-S-02, CI. 294 — 64. 
Ammon, Richard C., to Burroughs Corp. Ten key calculating 

machine. 3,057,550, 10-9-62, CI. 235 — 60. 
Ammon, Roscoe A., to Minneapolis -Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Electrical indicating instrument. 3,021,505, 2-13-62, CI. 
340—27. 
Ammondson, Clayton J., to Union Carbide Corp. Composi- 
tions and films comprising polyethylene and N,N'-ethylene 
bis oleamide and process of producing same. 3,021,290, 
2-13-62, CI. 260—32.6. 
Anio Placer Mines, Inc. : See — 

Peterson, Frank C. 3,035,821. 
Amoruso, Joseph. Shingled tile block veneer wall. 3,015,- 

193, 1-2-62, CI. 50—246. 
Amos, Homer C. : See — 

Strickland, Edward T., and Amos. 3,043,017. 
Amos, Homer C, to Philbrick-Strickland Laminates, Inc. 

Edge perfecting tool. 3,027,622, 4-3-62, CI. 29 — 78. 
Amos, Homer C, to Philbrick-Strickland Laminates, Inc. 

Treating mechanism. 3,027,868, 4-3-62, CI. 118 — 234. 
Amos, James L. : See — - 

Ruffing, Norman R., Amos, and Puzar. 3,017,426. 
Soderquist, Frederick J., Boyce, and Amos. 3,058,968. 
Amos, Neal T. : See — 

Dahlman, Herbert C, Rozelle, and Amos. 3,039,577. 
Amot Controls Corp. : See — 

Martin, Henry W., and Johnson. 3,038,439. 
Ampco Metal, Inc. : See — 

Element, John F. 3,025,158. 
Element, John F. 3,062,642. 
Ampex Corp. : See — 

Barry, Leonard D. 3,020,356. 

Brede, Dwight W. 3,032,285. 

Brede, Dwight W. 3,045,072. 

Clark, Harold V., and MacLeod. 3,017.462. 

Clark, Harold V., and MacRae. 3,031,535. 

Crown, Lionel. 3,023,692. 

Dolby, Dale P. 3,037,290, 



Ampex Corp. : See — Continued 
Dolby, Dale P. 3,050,105. 
Dolby, Ray M. 3,029,306. 
Eldridge, Donald F., and Daniel. 



,070,670. 



Jipp, John. 3,024,311. 

Johnson, Andrew L. 3,027,508. 

Johnson, Keith O. 3,045,937. 

Johnson, Keith O. 3,045,938. 

Johnston, William R. 3,047,842. 

Kabell, Louis J., Murphy, and Guggi. 3,016,428. 

Knowles, William S. 3,034,107. 

Lee, Don N. 3,054,905. 

Markowitz, Seymour. 3,025,591. 

Markowitz, Seymour. 3,056,040. 

Markowitz, Seymour. 3,061,740. 

Moose, Joe D., and McCowen. 3,062,464. 

Nagy, George. 3,024,368. 

Newell, Chester \V. 3,030,438. 

Newell, Chester W. 3,010,126. 

Newell, Chester W. 3.048,652. 

Newell, Chester W., and Palthe. 3,038,034. 

Oniki, Ben. 3,031,525. 

Pfost, Robert F. 3,020,359. 

Rehklau, George D. 3,030,045. 

Rehklau, George D. 3,053,466. 

Roizen, Joseph, and Pfost. 3,037,073. 

Smith, Grant M., and Hibbard. 3,059,052. 

Smith, Ralph N. 3,068,420. 

Spragins, John D., Jr., Pockman, and Brettell. 3,027,- 

694. 
Tronslin, Cyril B., Sweeney, Brede, and Dorsett. 3,023,280. 
Weisz, Robert S. 3,055,832. 
Wellner, Richard F. 3,023,488. 
Wernli, John M. 3,039,377. 
Wilcox, Dwight D.. Jr. 3,022,461. 
Wilson, Al M. 3,058,113. 
Amphenol-Boiu Electronics Corp. : See — 
Concelman, Carl W. 3,016,496. 
Concelman, Carl W. 3,050,603. 
Concelman, Carl W. 3,059,208. 
Malek, Joseph V., and Cieniawa. 3,054,981. 
Olsson, Billy E., and Just. 3,070,772. 
Rensink, John M. 3,049,951. 
Amphlett, Colin B., to The United Kingdom Atomic Energy 
Authority. Method for preparing granular gels. 3,056,647, 
10-2-62, CI. 23—50. 
Ampsco Corp. : See — 

Potter, Frederick T. 3,020,671. 
Amrad, Inc. : See — 

Orlin, William J. 3,017,769. 
Amrein, Frank H. Speed-setting device. 3,053,111, 9-11-62, 

CI. 74—533. 
Amsco Packaging Machinery, Inc. : See — 

Sylvester, John D., and Keenan. 3,019,583. 
Sylvester, John D., and Messmer. 3,021,947. 
Amsel, Harry : See — 

Schapiro, Joachim I., and Amsel. 3,053,603. 
Amsel Ltd. : See — 

Schapiro, Joachim I., and Amsel. 3,053,603. 
Amsler, Max. Building elements for toys, replicas and like 

articles. 3,032,919, 5-8-62, CI. 46—26. 
Amsted Industries Inc. : See — 

Frushour, Russel E. 3.051,024. 

Frushour, Russel E., Costello, Farekas, and Irish. 3,064,- 
540. 

3,069,935. 
3,065,648. 
3,048,240. 
3,059,729. 
3,043,317. 
3,038,755. 

and Andrzejewski. 3,040,843. 
3,047,130. 
3,054,155. 
to Tiie British Aluminum Co. Ltd. 
Production of refractory carbides, borides and the like. 
3,019,084, 1-30-62, CI. 23—204. 
Amthor, George M. : See — 

Payne, Dick, and Amthor. 3,048,422. 
Amtmann, Rudolf J., to August Seuthe Maschinenfabrik. 
Method and apparatus for descaling strip material, especial- 
ly strip iron. 3,054,162, 9-18-62, CI. 29—81. 
Amtsberg, Lester A., to Chicago Pneumatic Tool Co. Cam 

clutch device. 3,034,623, 5-15-62, CI. 192—56. 
Amundsen, Oliver O., and H. R. Botefuhr, to Skil Corp. 
Universal tool element retainer for rotary-hammer devices. 
3,022,769, 2-27-62, CI. 121—32. 
Amundson, Moran L. Door assembly packaging. 3,017,022, 

1-16-62, CI. 206—60. 
Amundson, Paul J., to American Air Filter Co., Inc. Air 
heater fuel control system. 3,017,112, 1-16-62, CI. 236 — 
10. 

See— 

Amundson, and Dick. 3,064,902. 
Amyot, Pierre, to Sarong Inc. Brassiere. 3,024,789, 3-13-62, 

Amyx, Edwin H., to Vib-Ritter Co., Inc. Stencil cutting 
method. 3,055,294, 9-25-62, CI. 101—128.4. 

An, Sang Y. Fuel regulating device for internal combustion 
engine. 3,038,707, 6-12-62, CI. 201—58. 



Garvin, George L. 
Gibney, Robert D. 
Helsten, Wesley A. 
Helsten, Wesley A. 
Hursen, Horace H. 
Keysor, Harold C. 
Polanin, Walter R. 
Resener, Baird E. 
Zickefoose, Ellis J. 
Amstein, Edmund 



30 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Anaconda Aluminum Co. : See — 
Abel, William J. 3,048,954. 
Sneddon, Robert A. 3,042,360. 
Anaconda American Brass Co., The : See — 
Baker, Robert S. 3,069,260. 
Deacon, Alan J., and McKee. 3,041,647. 
Nichols, Lyman B. 3,015,133. 
Rowell, Douglas VV. 3,068,929. 
Anaconda Co., The : See — 

Cadwell, Graham M. 3,046,203. 
Anaconda Wire and Cable Co. : See — 

Bluestein, Allen C, and Grossman. 3,036,982. 
Burr, Harvey. 3,053.037. 
D'Ascoli, Ralph G. 3.049,584. 
Ebel, Lawrence C. 3,054,382. 
Ege, Sigmund. 3,047,652. 
Hinderer, Robert F., and Mullen. 3,054,142. 
Krafft, Frederich B., and Roberts. 3,042,336. 
Olson, John W. 3,025,340. 
O'Mara, Joseph B. 3,042,353. 
Snyder, Clermont J. 3,063,832. 
Stanley, Robert A., and Bluestein. 3,060,261. 
Volk, Victor F., Eash, and Olson. 3,052,751. 
Anander, Andrew K., to Powers Chemco, Inc. Halftone 

camera. 3,041,931, 7-3-62, CI. 88—24. 
Anander, Andrew K., to Powers Chemco, Inc. Apparatus for 
handling a contact screen in a photomechanical camera. 
3,063 .T'.T, 11-13-62, CI. 88 — 24. 
Anander, Andrew K., to Powers Chemco, Inc. Photomechan- 
ical camera. 3,068,749, 12-18-62, CI. 88 — 24. 
Anastasio, Frank J. : See — 

Smith, Edwin K., Jr., and Anastasio. 3,048,388. 
Wilson, James F. 3,038,508. 
Anatol, Jesus, to Compagnie Francaise des Matieres 
Colorantes. Process for the preparation of phosphocreatine 
and/or phosphocreatinine. 3,036,087, 5-22-62, CI. 260— 
309.7. 
Ancarani, Giorgio, to Zinser Textilmaschinen G.m.b.H. De- 
vice for locking ring holders of ring rails of ring spinning 
and twisting machines. 3,044,249, 7-17-62, CI. 57—122. 
Anchor Brush Co., Inc. : See — 

Pusehel, Herbert E. 3,065,994. 
Anchor Hocking Glass Corp. : See — 

Foss, George J., and Acton. 3,062,396. 
Foss, George J., and Elleman. 3,053,387. 
Fouse, Frederick Z. 3,018,889. 
Fouse, Frederick Z., and Kidwell. 3,067,872. 
Geddes, Charles A. 3.028,033. 
Geddes, Charles A. 3,061,132. 
Gora, Henry Z. 3,015,843. 

Grumbles, Samuel C, Kisch, and Gillen. 3,018,911. 
Heffley, Ernest L., and Miller. 3,053,221. 
Sanduskv, Fred C. 3,022,906. 
Shank, Herbert C, Jr. 3,031,370. 
Stover, Harry E. 3,025,S75. 
Stover, Harry E. 3.02!!,918. 
Stover, Harry E. 3,048,145. 
Stover, Harry E. 3,054,234. 
Stover, Harry E. 3,054,241. 
Stover, Harry E. 3,064,807. 
Stover, Harry E. 3,065,841. 
Stover, Harry E., and Watson. 3,040,492. 
Anchor Steel and Conveyor Co. : See — 

Czarneeki. Adolnh. 3 033,128. 
Anciens Etablissements Albaret, Societe Anonyme des: See — 

Paramythioti, Jean M. 3,029,889. 
Anciens Ktablissenieiits (Jnldenlierg & Cie : See — 
Durget, Andre. 3,049,041. 
Lemoine, Marcel C. J. 3,017,799. 
Lemoine, Marcel C. J. 3,025,742. 
Anderau, Emil G., to Stoffel Seals Corp. Tool for seals. 

3,032,770. 5-8-62, CI. 1—177. 
Anderau, Emil G. Tool for seals. 3,069,685, 12-25-62, 

CI. 1—177. 
Anderberg, A. W., Mfg. Co. : See — 

Anderberg, Axel W., and Blakemore. 3,028,621. 
Anderberg, Axel W., and W. F. Blakemore, to A. W. Ander- 
berg Mfg. Co. Window mounting device. 3,028,621, 
4-10-62, CI. 16—138. 
Anderberg, Bo I., and S. O. K. Kjell-Berger, to Rockwool 
Aktiebolaget. Apparatus for the distribution of mineral 
wool on a band conveyor. 3,032,836, 5-8-62, CI. 19—156. 
Anderegg, Edward W. Double deck cot. 3,037,213, 6-5-62, 

CI. 5—8. 
Anderer, Joseph H. : See — 

Bates, Arthur I., and Anderer. 3,046,083. 
Anderes, Walter : See — 

Landenberger, Eugen. 3,066,853. 
Andermac : See — 

Anderson.Edith T., and McLaughlin. 3,044,465. 
Anders, Hugo, to Carl Zeiss. Gladd bodies provided with 
colored layers and a method for producing the same. 
3,042,542, 7-3-62, CI. 117 — 33.3. 
Anders. Ulrich W. P., to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. 
Mounting of barometer boxes in regulator housings, partic- 
ularly for motor vehicles. 3,058,490. 10-16-62. CI. 137 — 
786. 
Andersen, Arthur, Jr. Portable batch type dryer. 3,056,214, 

10-2-62, CI. 34 — 45. 
Andersen, Birger L. and K. L., and B. Lie. Knitting machine. 
3,041,859, 7-3-62, CI. " 



Andersen, Carl N. (deceased) ; by Dorothy Andersen, execu- 
trix. Aryl mercury sulfoacylates. 3,060,209, 10-23-62. 
CI. 260 — 401. 

Andersen, Charles H., to Tingue, Brown & Co. Anchoring 
device for covers. 3,035,332, 5-22-62, CI. 29 — 118. 

Andersen, Charles J. : See — 

Kennedy, Harry R., Andersen, and Jones. 3,059,407. 

Andersen Corp. : See — 

Fredricksen, Verne. 3,042,962. 

Andersen, Donald L. ( to General Mills, Inc. Method of in- 
hibiting corrosion. 3,069,225, 12-18-62, CI. 21 — 2.7. 

Andersen, Donald L., and J. B. Thielen, to General Mills, Inc. 
Process for inhibiting corrosion. 3,019,196, 1-30-62, CI. 
252—392. 

Andersen, Dorothy : See — 

Andersen, Carl N. 3,060,209. 

Andersen, Fred V. : See — ■ 

Markson, John L., Noe, and Andersen. 3,065,419. 

Andersen, Glenn R. : See — 

Snowdon, Donald R., and Andersen. 3,018,036. 

Andersen, Gordon W., J. L. Hill, and D. W. Martin, to Sperry 
Rand Corp. Electrical connector block for interconnecting 
circuits. 3,026,494, 3-20-62, CI. 339 — 17. 

Andersen, Holger C. : See — 

Cohn, Johann G. E., Haley, and Andersen. 3,056,646. 

Andersen, Holger C, to Engelhard Industries, Inc. Method 
of purifying gases containing oxygen and oxides of nitro- 
gen. 3,053,613, 9-11-62, CI. 23 — 2. 

Andersen, Holger C, J. G. E. Cohn, and R. C. Glogau, to 
Engelhard Industries, Inc. Selective removal of nitrogen 
oxides from gas streams. 3,032,387, 5-1-62, CI. 23 — 2. 

Andersen, Johan M., and J. H. Dockstader, to Duplicon Co.. 
Inc. Nestable shop truck. 3,046,033, 7-24-62, CI. 280— 
33.99. 

Andersen, Johan R., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Shaft keying arrangement. 3,056,618, 10-2-62, CI. 287 — 
126. 

Andersen, Kristian L. : See — 

Andersen, Birger L. and K. L., and Lie. 3,041,859. 

Andersen, Niels E., to F. L. Smidth & Co. Rotary kiln with 
built-in heat exchanger. 3,036,822, 5-29-62, CI. 263 — 32. 

Andersen, Orville A. Muscle exerciser. 3,029,076, 4-10-62, 
CI. 272—67. 

Andersen, Pearl L. : See — 

Heberling, Pearl L., and Andersen. 3,046,991. 

Andersen Peter B., to Massey-Ferguson (United Kingdom) 
Ltd. Series type threshing mechanism. 3,038,476, 6-12- 
62, CI. 130—27. 

Andersen, Peter B., and J. B. Murray, to Massey-Ferguson 
(United Kingdom) Ltd. Agricultural harrows. 3,051,252, 
8-28-62, CI. 172—390. 

Andersen, Poul, to The Wallingford Steel Co. Edge guide 
feed-back system. 3,040,944, 6-26-62, CI. 226—21. 

Andersen, Ralph V. : See — 

Bain, Robert H. 3,027,583. 

Andersen, Roland. Conditioners for electric shavers and the 
like. 3,032.939, 5-8-62, CI. 51—263. 

Andersen, Tengel : See — 

Anderson, Arthur C, and Andersen. 3,041,809. 

Andersen, Wilhelm A and J. E. Haegh, to Allis-Chalmers 
Mfg. Co. Two speed synchronous induction motor. 3,016,- 
482, 1-9-62, CI. 318—224. 

Anderson, A. C, Corp. : See — 

Anderson, Arthur C, and Andersen. 3.041,809. 

Anderson, Albert E. Electrical contacting device. 3,042,778, 
7-3-62, CI. 200—147. 

Anderson, Albert E., and A. K. Newman, to Homelite, a divi- 
sion of Textron, Inc. Vehicle belt drive. 3,059,397, 10-23- 
62, CI. 56—25.4. 

Anderson, Alfred and E. A. Sheet feeders. 3,032,338, 
5-1-62, CI. 271—36. 

Anderson, Alfred F., to The Fuller Brush Co. Transfer mech- 
anism for brush fibers or the like. 3,048,442, 8-7-62. CI. 
300—7. 

Anderson, Alfred L. Seeder. 3,039,660, 6-19-62, CI. 222— 
238. 

Anilersou, Amos R. : See — 

Smith, William E., and Anderson. 3,041,240. 

Anderson. Anders S. Load transfer device for cultivators. 
3,054,462, 9-18-62, CI. 172—629. 

Anderson, Andrew E. : See — 

Fennema, Richard, and Anderson. 3,065,951. 

Anderson, Andrew M., to General Electric Co. Clothes laun- 
dering machine having a lint filter. 3,058,328, 10-16-62, 
CI. 68—18. 

Anderson, Andrew W., to Scandia Packaging Machinery Co. 
Turret wheel for wrapping machines. 3,055,490, 9-25-62, 
CI. 198—211. 

Anderson, Archie C, to A. O. Smith Corp. Methods of mak- 
ing reinforced plastic vessels with integrally formed heads. 
3,052,585, 9-4-62, CI. 156—175. 

Anderson, Archie L. : See — 

Browning. James E., Anderson, and Youngblood. 
3,053,352. 

Anderson, Ardo T. Special purpose ear corn rake. 3,057,- 
146, 10-9-62, CI. 56 — 400.01. 

Anderson, Arnold F. : See — ■ 

Schmitz, Robert A., and Anderson. 3,016,327. 

Anderson, Arthur A., to The Specialty Mfg. Co. Valve with 
spherical closure. 3,042,358, 7-3-62, CI. 251—172. 

Anderson. Arthur B. Mechanic's tray arrangement. 3,015,- 
530, 1-2-62, CI. 311—21. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



31 



Anderson, Arthur C, 

Corp. Suspension 

CI. 56—25. 
Anderson, Arthur G. : See — 

Walker, Robert M., Anderson, and Rosenheim. 3,018,958. 

i, Arthur L. : See — 
Anderson, Arthur M. and A. L. 3,056,318, 
Anderson, Arthur M. and A. L. Reaching and gripping tool. 

3,056,318, 10-2-62, CI. 81 — 112. 
Anderson, Arthur R., to Concrete Technology Corp. Concrete 

prestressing cable grip. 3,045,305, 7-24-62, CI. 24 — 122.6. 
Anderson, Arthur W., to The Dow Chemical Co. Ether-esters 

of carboxylic acids. 3,067,222, 12-4-62, CI. 260—410.6. 
Anderson, Arthur W., G. K. Greminger, Jr., and G. H. Beaver 

to The Dow Chemical Co. Cellulosic materials plasticized 

with hydroxypropylsucrose. 3,043,720, 7-10-62, CI. 117 — 

144. 
Anderson, Arthur W., J. M. Bruce, Jr., N. G. Merkling, de- 
ceased (by N. K. Merckling, administratrix), and W. L. 

Truett, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Polymer- 
ization catalyst. 3,050,471, 8-21-62, CI. 252 — 429. 
Anderson, August. Sprinkler head shield. 3,018,057, 1-23- 

62, CI. 239—201. 
Anderson, Axel F. L. : See — 

Meyer, Harry A., and Anderson. 3,058,650. 
Anderson, Axel P. L., to American Radiator & Standard Sani- 
tary Corp. Fluid coupling. 3,045,432, 7-24-62, CI. 60 — 54. 
Anderson, Bazeel B. Sofa bed. 3,028,607, 4-10-62, CI. 5 — 17. 
Anderson, Bazeel B., and J. D. Kimball. Mechanical sofa 

bed. 3,028,608, 4-10-62, CI. 5—17. 
Anderson, Bror E., to A. B. Dick Co. Stencil sheet assembly 

including top film. 3,067,673, 12-11-62, CI. 101—128.2. 
Anderson Bros. Mfg. Co. : See — 
Anderson, Swan F. 3,029.574. 
Drummond, Joseph E. 3,029,996. 
Wehr, Robert D. Re. 25,228. 
Anderson, Carl E., to Waldorf Paper Products Co. Reclosing 

carton. 3,048,324, 8-7-62, CI. 229—51. 
Anderson, Carl H., and N. C. Brown. Vehicle loading device. 

3,035,722, 5-22-62, CI. 214—78. 
Anderson, Carl P. : See — 

Lunt, Alden P., and Anderson. 3,026,924. 
Anderson, Carl P., and R. L. Kearney, to Smith-Corona 

Marchant Inc. Tape reader. 3,064,079, 11-13-62, CI. 

178—17. 
Anderson, Catherine J. : See — 

Kollar, Irene M., and Anderson. 3,032,249. 
Anderson, Charles H. J., and A. P. G. Friederiehs, to North 

American Philips Co., Inc. Airfield lighting fixture. 

3,026,408, 3-20-62, CI. 240—1.2. 
Anderson, Charles I. Lawn debris chopper. 3,058,284, 10-16- 

62. CI. 56—25.4. 
Anderson, Charles N., to Boeing Airplane Co. Contoured 

spot-welded lap joint and method. 3,042,159, 7-3-62, CI. 

189—36. 
Anderson, Charles TJ., and E. W. Stanley, to Armstrong Cork 

Co. Method and apparatus for indicating registration in 

a rotary multicolor printing machine. 3,015,206, 1-2-62, 

CI. 101—211. 
Anderson, Charlotte D. : See — 

Young, David M., and Anderson. 3,065,236. 
Anderson, Chester A., % each to M. O. Edman, A. Erickson, 

and J. C. Lepler. Ventilator for building eaves. 3,018,713, 

1-30-62, CI. 98—37. 
Anderson, Clarence A., to The Detroit Edison Co. Method 

of induction welding of stranded aluminum cable. 3,017,- 

483, 1-16-62, CI. 219 — 9.5. 
Anderson, Clarence W., to Norton Co. Diamond cut-off 

wheel. 3,064,399, 11-20-62, CI. 51 — 206.4. 
Anderson, Clayton & Co. : See — 
Roddick, John A. 3,039,303. 

Reddick, John A., Berkley, and Jennings. 3,039,293. 
Anderson, Clayton W. Valve structure. 3,063,671, 11-13- 

62, CI. 251—159. 
Anderson, Cleve R., to United States of America, Atomic 

Energy Commission. Nuclear reactor. 3,046,212, 7-24- 

62, CI. 204—193.2. 
Anderson, Cliff L. Ophthalmic composition. 3,035,971, 

5-22-62, CI. 167—53.2. 
Anderson, Clifford C. Rotating tire cleaner. 3,044,088, 7-17- 

62, CI. 15—21. 
Anderson, Clifford E. : See— 

Hochhalter, Edward, and Anderson. 3,056,396. 
Anderson, Clifford E. Valve. Re. 25,177, 5-29-62, CI. 251 — 

175. 
Anderson, Clifford E., to ACF Industries, Inc. Manual oper- 
ating means for piston operated valves. 3,029 060 

4-10-62, CI. 251 — 14. 
Anderson, Clifford E., to ACF Industries Inc. Three way 

gate valve. 3,068,901. 12-18-62, CI. 137 — 625.48. 
Anderson. Clifford E., F. F. Robertson, and J C. Kinley to 

J. C. Kinley. Calipering tools. 3,061,938, 11-6-62, ' CI. 

Anderson, Clifford E., and P. J. Natho, to ACF Industries 
Inc. Eccentric plug valve. 3,064,940, 11-20-62, CI. 251 — 

Anderson, Clifford E., R. A. Gulick, and D. D Nagel to ACF 
Industries, Inc. Ball valve. 3,067,977, 12-11-62, CI. 251 — 



Anderson, Collie W., C. L. Stinnett, and H. H. Ayers 
Dapper Hosiery Mills Inc. Shadow-effect stocking. 3,0( 



to 



Anderson Co.. The : See — 

Beattv. Eldon L., and Martens. 3,062,070. 
Diebold, Alfred J. 3,019,070. 
Krohm, Fred A. 3,041,653. 
Krohm, Fred A. 3.061,865. 
Krohm, Fred A. 3,061,866. 
Krohm, Fred A. 3,064,297. 
Martens, Jack E. 3,046,055. 
Martens, Jack E. 3,062,528. 
Wise, Ralph H. Re. 25,166. 
Wubbe Leo J. 3,059,486. 
Anderson, Conroy D., and R. H. Cramer, to Socony Mobil Oil 
Co., Inc. High density catalyst, method for preparing the 
same, and use of said catalyst composite in the cracking 
of hydrocarbons. 3,041,269, 6-26-62, CI. 208 — 120. 
Anderson, Conroy D., R. H. Cramer, and A. F. Houser, to 
Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. High density catalyst and 
method for preparing the same. 3,041,271, 6-26-62, CI. 
208—120. 
Anderson Controls, Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Elroy H., and Heidorn. 3,043,994. 
Anderson, Elroy H., and Heidorn. 3,045,290. 
Anderson, Daniel R. Ceiling material hoist. 3,026,090, 

3-20-62, CI. 254 — 4. 
Anderson, David B. : See — 

Fitzgerald, Charles S., and Anderson. 3,043,184. 
Anderson, David D. : See — 

Maul, John A., Brugge, and Anderson. 3,018,725. 
Anderson, David K. : See — 

Baker, Reuben C. 3,054,450. 
Anderson, David W., Jr., and J. F. McDonnell, Jr., to The 
Borden Co. Dermatological preparation. 3,061,512, 
10-30-62, CI. 167—58. 
Anderson, Donald G. Polish container. 3,015,120, 1-2-62, 

CI. 15—258. 
Anderson, Douglas <>., Jr.: See — 

Hall, Marchand B., Anderson, and Plattner. 3,032,075. 
Hall, Marchand P.., Anderson, and Staron. 3,021,876. 
Anderson, Duane B. : See — 

Lummus, James L., and Anderson. 3,041,275. 
Scott, Platho P., Jr., Anderson, and Park. 3,017,351. 
Anderson, Duane B., and A. Park, to Pan American Petro- 
leum Corp. Low fluid loss composition. 3, 022.21S. 
2-20-62, CI. 252 — 8.5. 
Anderson, Duane B., and J. L. Lummus, to Pan American 
Petroleum Corp. Low cost emulsion drilling fluid. 3,057,- 
797, 10-9-62, CI. 252—8.5. 
Anderson, Earl J. Tail gates for vehicles. 3,063,747, 

11-13-62, CI. 296—57. 
Anderson, Earl R. Manual clingstone peach splitter. 3,016,- 

937, 1-16-62, CI. 146 — 72. 
Anderson, Earl R., to Filper Corp. Fruit orientator. 3,064,- 

794, 11-20-62, CI. 198—33. 
Anderson, Edith T., and J. E. McLaughlin, to Andermac. Mix- 
ing and dispensing apparatus. 3,044,465, 7-17-62, CI. 128 — 
230. 
Anderson, Edward A., to The Lamson & Sessions Co. Feed 

mechanism. 3,030,834, 4-24-62, CI. 78 — 99. 
Anderson, Edward E. : See — 

Marvin, John, and Anderson. 3,017,273. 
Marvin, John, Anderson, and Tichenor. 3, 041, 178. 
Anderson, Edward E., and A. W. Anti, to Ocean Spray Cran- 
berries, Inc. Process for preparinir cranberrv sauce. * 3,023,- 
108, 2-27-62, CI. 99—103. 
Anderson, Edward P., to Engelhard Industries, Inc. Cath- 
odic protection anode assembly. 3,019,177, 1-30-62, CI. 
204 — 196. 
Anderson, Edward P., to Engelhard Industries, Inc. Cathodic 

protection of ships. 3,022,234, 2-20-62, CI. 204 — 147. 
Anderson, Edward P., to Engelhard Industries, Inc. Anode 
for cathodic protection systems. 3,022,242, 2-20-62, CI. 
204—196. 
Anderson, Edward P., to Engelhard Industries, Inc. Anode 
assembly for cathodic protection svstems. 3,022,2 13. 
2-20-62, CI. 204—196. 
Anderson, Edwin A. Junk retriever. 3,023,810, 3-6-62, CI. 

166—99. 
Anderson, Edwin H., to The Parker Pen Co. Assembly ap- 
paratus. 3,052,018, 9-4-62, CI. 29 — 235. 
Anderson. Edwin V., J. A. Mack, and A. N. Friberg, to Amco 
Engineering Co. Enclosure. 3,034,844, 5-15-62, CI. 
312—257. 
Anderson, Einar J. Shutter and operating mechanism there- 
for. 3,055,281, 9-25-62, CI. 95—59. 
Anderson Electric Corp. : See — 

Spurgeon, Samuel J. 3,060,257. 
Spurgeon, Samuel J. 3,060,258. 
Anderson, Elroy H., and C. F. Heidorn, to Anderson Controls, 
Inc. Encapsulated coil and method of making. 3,043,994, 
7-10-62, CI. 317—158. 
Anderson, Elroy H., and C. F. Heidorn, to Anderson Controls, 
Inc. Method of encapsulating coils. 3,045,290, 7-24-62, 
CI. 18—59. 
Anderson, Elvin L., to Smith Kline & French Laboratories. 
/3-aminoalkylthianaphthene and 0-aininoalkylbenzofuran de- 
rivatives. 3,070,606, 12-25-62, CI. 260 — 330.5. 
Anderson, Emil, to Electrolux Corp. Vacuum cleaner suction 

nozzle. 3,032,800, 5-8-62. CI. 15 — 371. 
Anderson, Emil, and J. J. Kowalewski, to Electrolux Corp. 
Method of and apparatus for making container closures. 
3,052,588, 9-4-62, CI. 156 — 252. 



32 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Anderson, Esca E. : See — 

Ambler, Vernon C, Anderson, and Wright. 3,015,906. 
Anderson, Eugene A. : See — 

Anderson, Alfred and E. A. 3,032,338. 
Anderson, Everett V., to United States Rubber Co. Vulcani- 
zation of latex with 4,4'-dithiodiinorpholine. 3,038,949, 

6-12-62, CI. 260 — 776. 
Anderson, Fred H. Extension cord clamp. 3,029,408, 4-10- 

62, CI. 339—75. 
Anderson, Fred N., to Cherry Electrical Products Corp. 

Thermal snap-action switch. 3,019,319, 1-30-62, CI. 200— 

122. 
Anderson, Frederick V., and A. Hess, to Thompson Kamo Wool- 

dridge Inc. Nozzle and turbine wheel shroud support. 

3,066,911, 12-4-62, CI. 253—65. 
Anderson, George B. : See — 

Miller, William R., Anderson, Compton, and Hold. 
3,037,402. 
Anderson, George D. Building construction and method. 

3,058.549. 10-16-62, CI 189—1. 
Anderson, George L., to Eastman Oil Well Survey Co. Gas 

detection apparatus. 3,055, 74.'!, 9-25-62, CI. 23—253. 
Anderson, George M., to McGraw-Ldison Co. Telephone dial- 
ing system. 3.041,412, 6-26-62, CI. 179—90. 
Anderson, George M., and S. S. Jaffe, to The Electric Storage 

Battery Co. Battery charging circuit. 3,058,046, 10-9-62, 

CI. 320 — 33. 
Anderson, George O., and R. W. Bradley, to United Shoe 

Machinery Corp. Presses for cutting blanks from sheet 

material 'having safety means to protect the operator. 

3,054,314, 9-18-62, CI. 83—68. 
Anderson, George R. Clamping device. 3,055,068, 9-25-62, 

CI. 24—81. 
Anderson, Gerald R. : See — 

Creed, Sherman H., and Anderson. 3,024,669. 
Anderson, Gerald R., and J. Boyce, to FMC Corp. Apparatus 

for pitting and halving fruit. 3,040,793, 6-26-62, CI. 

146—28. 
Anderson, Glenn R., and J. H. Klancke, to McCnlloch Corp., 

Scott Division. Outboard motor tilt mechanism. 3,016,- 

869, 1-16-62, CI. 115 — 17. 
Anderson, Glenn V., to Tonna Engineering Co., Inc. Can 

washer. 3,047.893. 8-7-62, CI. 15—71. 
Anderson, Gordon C, and L. W. Pray, to Saco-Lowell Shops. 

Spindle drive. 3,060,673, 10-30-62, CI. 57—105. 
Anderson, Gordon F. Omni-directional pressure probe. 

3,034,353, 5-15-62, CI. 73—212. 
Anderson, Gordon R., and J. D. McCallion, to Sperry Rand 

Corp. Illuminating means for direct reading instruments. 

3,029,334, 4-10-62 CI. 240 — 1. 
Anderson. Gordon S. : See — 

Iliggins, Theodore S. and Anderson. 3,037.715. 
Anderson, Gran V., to The Texas Pipe Line Co. Self-actuat- 
ing valve. 3,028,879, 4-10-62, CI. 137—556. 
Anderson, Harlan V., to RAP Industries, Inc. Adhesive 

composition and product. 3,061,493, 10-30-62, CI. 154 — 50. 
Anderson, Harlee A. : See — 

Schober, Wayne E., and Anderson. 3,040,857. 
Anderson. Harold C, to Litton Systems, Inc. Measuring sys- 
tem. 3,056,958. 10- 2-62, CI. 343—112. 
Anderson, Harold J. Outboard motor lift. 3.029,770, 4-17- 

62, CI. 115—41. 
Anderson, Harold N. Die rolling. 3,053,126, 9-11-62, CI. 

80 — 16. 
Anderson, Harold P., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 

Bistable circuit using avalanche effect in a double base 

diode. 3 026.425, 3 20-62, CI. 307—88.5. 
Anderson, Harvey L., and H. T. Wingfield, to Minnesota 

Mining and Mfg. Co. Process for emulsion polymerization 

of butadiene unsaturated carboxvlic acid copolymers and 

product thereof. 3,055,855, 9-25-62, CI. 260—29.7. 
Anderson, Harvey L., Jr., and Z. S. Lowe. Loader bucket. 

3,022,910, 2-27-62, CI. 214—140. 
Anderson, Hattie T. and M. Self-tucking fitted sheet. 

3,020.566, 2-13-62, CI. 5—334. 
Anderson, Henry : See — 

Tegner. Carl-Axel 10.. and Anderson. 3,037,082. 
Anderson, Herbert R., Jr., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Radia- 
tion curing of polymers. 3,057,791, 10-9-62, CI. 204 — 154. 
Anderson, Herbert R., Jr., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Rubber 

products resistant to radiation damage. 3,057,818, 10-9- 

6'2, CI. 260--45.7. 
Anderson. Howard A., to Bissell Inc. Self-wringing mop. 

3,037,229, 6-5-62, CI. 15—119. 
Anderson, Hugo F., to Hastings Mfg. Co. Machine for sizing 

combined expander and spacer. 3,048,948, 8-14-62, CI. 

51—98. 
Anderson, J Edward C, and F. C. Haberland, to Borg-Warner 

Corp. Internal-external gear pump. 3,026,809, 3-27-62, 

CI. 103—120. 
Anderson, James, to Vertimax Ltd. Hydraulic feed system 

of metals and other cutting machines. 3,018,629, 1-30-62, 

CI. 60—97. 
Anderson, James A., and S. S. Bushnell, Jr., to Breneman- 

Hartshorn, Inc. Window shade fastening means. 3,018,- 

824, 1-30-62, CI. 160 — 394. 
Anderson, James A., Jr., R. L. Heinrich, and E. J. Hoffmann, 

to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Conversion of 

asphaltic materials. 3,068,168, 12-11-62, CI. 208—108. 
Anderson, James B., to H. J. Heinz Co. Apparatus for sep- 
arating fruit pulp from skins. 3,018,717, 1-30-62, CI. 

100—97. 



Anderson, James D., to Dymo Industries, Inc. 

tape. 3,047,443, 7-31-62, CI. 154—46. 
Anderson, James D., and E. L. Cheh, to Burndy Corp. Com- 
pressing tool with opposed movable dies. 3,021,738, 

2-20-62, CI. 81—15. 
Anderson, James II., to Borg-Warner Corp. Sleeve valves. 

3,025,880, 3-20-62, CI. 137—625.33. 
Anderson, James H., and H. E. Aughenbaugh, to Borg-Warner 

Corp. Flexible couplings. 3,041,857, 7-3-62, CI. 64 — 15. 
Anderson. James R., and A. E. Abramson, to Research, Inc. 

Method and anparatus for simultaneous programming and 

recording. 3,060,332. 10-23-62, CI. 307 — 149. 
Anderson, John A., Jr. Rotary electric pencil and rack. 

3,026,847 3-27-62, CI. 120—9. 
Anderson, John E., to Union Carbide Corp. Arc torch chemi- 
cal reactions. 3,051,639, 8-28-62, CI. 204 — 171. 
Anderson, John E., N. W. Franke, and F. J. Strellec, to Gulf 

Research & Development Co. Process for the production of 

delta and epsilon eaprolactones. 3,060,197, 10-23-62, CI. 

260—343. 
Anderson, John F., Jr. : See — 

Potts, John M., Elder, and Anderson. 3,022,154. 
Anderson. John G.. to General Electric Co. Surge voltage 

recorder. 3.03-4.124, 5-8-62, CI. 346—74. 
Anderson, John H. : See — 

Miller, Teddv, Anderson, and Rosbe. 3,015,302. 
Miller, Teddy, Anderson, and Rosbe. 3,019,938. 
Anderson, John L., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Crosslinking condensation polymers with intralinear cyclo- 

butene rings. 3,018,271, 1-23-62, CI. 260— 47. 
Anderson, John L., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

2-oxodioxolanes. 3,021,340, 2-13-62, CI. 260—340.2. 
Anderson, John L., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Superconductive shift registers. 3,021,439, 2-13-62, CI. 

307—88.5. 
Anderson, John L., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Cryogenic circuit with output threshold varied by input 

current. 3,021,440, 2-13-62. CI. 307—88.5. 
Anderson, John L., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Full adder. 3.022.9.51, 2 27-02, CI. 235—176. 
Anderson, John L., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Multi-purpose superconductor computer circuits. 3,031,586, 

4-24-62, CI. 307—88.5. 
Anderson, John L., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Superconductor adder circuit. 3,047,230, 7-31-62, CI. 

235—175. 
Anderson, John L.. to International Business Machines Corp. 

Cryogenic circuit. 3,050,683, 8-21-62, CI. 324 — 117. 
Anderson, John L., and F. R. Hand, to International Business 

Machines Corp. Superconductor persistent current circuit. 

3,019,354, 1-30-62, CI. 307—88.5. 
Anderson, John M., to General Electric Co. Gaseous dis- 
charge structures. 3.050,687, S-21-62, CI. 329 — 158. 
Anderson, John R., to The National Cash Register Co. 

Storage devices. 3,021,510, 2-13-62, CI. 340—173.2. 
Anderson, John R., to Heppenstall Co. Tongs. 3.037,806, 

6-5-62, CI. 294—103. 
Anderson, John R., and R. M. Clinehens, to The National 

Cash Register Co. Method of making magnetic data storage 

devices. 3.042.997. 7-10 62, CI. 29—155.5. 
Anderson, John T., to Crown Cork & Seal Co., Inc. Article 

handling apparatus and system. 3,067,891, 12-11-62, CI. 

214—307. 
Anderson, John W. Motion-transmitting assembly. Re. 

25,266, 10-16-62, CI. 15—250.25. 
Anderson. John W. Windshield wiper blade. 3,01S,500, 

1-30-62, CI. 15—250.42. 
Anderson, John W. Take-apart socket for electric lamps. 

3,020,512, 2-6-62, CI. 339—67. 
Anderson, John W. Windshield wiper blade. 3,041,654, 

7-3-62, CI. 15 — 250.42. 
Anderson, John W. Container with dispensing opening and a 

spout reversiblv connectible to said opening. 3,042,272. 

7-3-62, CI. 222—539. 
Anderson, John W. Motion-transmitting mechanism. 3,059,- 

484, 10-23-62. CI. 74 — 82. 
Anderson, John W. Pulley structure. 3,059,487, 10-23-62, 

CI. 74—108. 
Anderson, John W. Improved dispenser delivering chamber. 

3,062.415, 11-6-62, CI. 222—320. 
Anderson, John W., F. Miley, and W. C. Pritchard, to United 

States of America, Atomic Energy Commission. Coated 

mold for casting plutonium. 3,023,119, 2-27-62, CI. 117— 

5.1. 
Anderson, Joseph M. Ventilation system. 3,052,176, 9^-62, 

CI. 98—33. 
Anderson, Julius, and R. R. Currier, to Pittsburgh Plate Glass 

Co. Process of bleaching sized cotton fabrics. 3,056,645, 

10-2-62, CI. 8—109. 
Anderson, Kav B. Package for liquids and other materials. 

3,043,489, 7-10-62, CI. 229 — 14. 
Anderson, Kenneth A., and C. E. De Paepe, to Ametek, Inc. 

Filter apparatus. 3,028,968, 4-10-62, CI. 210—236. 
Anderson, Kenneth H.. and R. G. Kelso, to Union Carbide 

Corp. Hvdrocarbvltin salts of substituted succinic acids. 

3,037,040* 5-29-62, CI. 260 — 429.7. 
Anderson, Kenneth H., and R. G. Kelso, to Union Carbide 

Corp. Stabilization of vinyl halide resins. 3,068,195, 

12-11-62, CI. 260 — 45.75. 
Anderson, Kenneth V. Jacket with picture pockets. 3,055,- 

133, 9-25-62, CI. 40—129. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



33 



Anderson, Lehman E., to Hamilton Mfg. Co. Heater system. 

3,021,605, 2-20-02, CI. 34 — 45. . . 

Anderson Lester F., and W. C. Fink, to Sylvama Lleetnc 

Products Inc. Photoflash lamp. 3,067,601, 12-11-62, CI. 

67 — 31. 
Anderson, Listen R. Fuel economizer attachment for intake 

manifolds. 3,05(1,0-14. 8-21-02, CI. 123—25. 
Anderson, Lloyd E„ Sr., to Pittsburgh-Des Moines Steel Co. 

Adjustable mounting for a centrifugal grit blasting machine. 

3,015,913, 1-9-62, CI. 51—9. 
Anderson, Llovd E., Sr., to Pittsburgh-I >es Monies Steel Co. 

Floating seal for tanks. 3,(119.935, 2-0-62, CI. 220—26. 
Anderson, Llovd R. Non-loosening hinges. 3,021,554, 2-20-62, 

CI. 16 — 167. 
Anderson, Lorenze R. : See — 

Dretzke, Carl F., and Anderson. 3,055,649. 
Anderson, Lucia E. : See — 

Haskell, Theodore H., Ehrlich, Pittillo, and Anderson. 
3,043.830. 
Anderson, Lvle C. Ice block extractor. 3,059,451, 10-23-b2, 

CI. 62— 35'5. 
Anderson, Martin : See — 

Anderson. Hattie T. and M. 3,020,566. 
Anderson Martin. Extraction of water from foodstuffs. 

3,049,430, 8-14-62, CI. 99—207. 
Anderson, Martin T. Fishing lure. 3,018,582, 1-30-62, CI. 

43 — 35. 
Anderson, Marvin E., to Armour Research Foundation of 

Illinois Institute of Technology. Magnetic transducer head. 

3,015,533, 1-2-62. CI. 346—74. 
Anderson, Marvin E., to Armour Research Foundation of 

Illinois Institute of Technology. Magnetic modulator sys- 
tem. 3.045.220, 7-17-152, CI. 340— 174.1. 
Anderson, Maynard E., to American Radiator & Standard Sani- 
tary Corp. Pressure actuated dispenser for washing ma- 
chines. 3,038,639, 6-12-02. CI. 220—70. 
Anderson. Mavnard E., F. F. Farran, and J. H. Deery, to 

American Radiator & siandard Sanitary Corp. Vibratory 

detergent dispenser. 3.033.423, 5-S-02, CI. 222—161. 
Anderson, Melvin R., and M. C. Nelson, to Westinghouse 

Electric Corp. Luminaire. 3,040,994, 6-26-62, CI. 240— 

103. 
Anderson. Melvin R.. and L. H. Seeley, to Wesfingliouso 

Electric Corp. Luminaire. 3,064,123, 11-13-62, CI. 

240—25. 
Anderson, Neal S.. J. S. Bendat, and C. E. Williams, to Thomp- 
son Ramo Wooldridge Inc. Signal analyzing apparatus. 

3.043,515, 7-10-62. CI. 235—181. 
Anderson, Xealie T. : See — 

Holmes, Richard R., and Anderson. 3 047,455. 
Ucci, Pompelio A., and Anderson. 3.047,456. 
Anderson, Nelson E., to Air Reduction Co., Inc. Automatic 

machine control. 3,026.405. 3-20-02, CI. 219—124. 
Anderson, Nelson E.. to Air Reduction Co., Inc. Initiation 

and maintenance of power arcs. 3,030,495, 4-17-62, CI. 

219—131. 
Anderson, Nelson E., to Air Reduction Co., Inc. Arc welding 

apparatus. 3,059,098, 10-16-62, CI. '219 — 131. 
Anderson, Nelson E., to Air Reduction Co., Inc. Terminal 

connector. 3,065,438. 11-20-62. CI. 339—16. 
Anderson. Norman, to Sir George Godfrey & Partner (Hold- 
ings) Ltd. Butterfly valves. 3,027,133, 3-27-62, CI. 

251 — 173. 
Anderson, Norman J. Method and apparatus for measure- 
ment of dynamic dissipation and related factors. 3.049.000, 

8-14-62. CI. 32-1 — 57. 
Anderson Oil & Chemical Co., Inc. : See — 

Feigin, Robert. 3,068,262. 
Anderson, Olof V., to Anson, Inc. Necktie clasp. 3.049.772, 

8-21-62, CI. 24 — 49. 
Anderson. Oscar A., to United States of America. Atomic 

Energy Commission. Stabilized pinch machine. 3,031.396, 

4-24-62, CI. 204 — 193.2. 
Anderson, Oscar A., to United States of America, Atomic 

Energy Commission. Sheet plasma device. 3.044.945, 7-17- 

62, CI. 204 — 193.2. 
Anderson. Oscar B., and J. M. Mundell, to United States 

Steel Corp. Slag ladle. 3,055,316, 9-25-62, CI. 105 — 270. 
Anderson, Owen T., to International i'.usiness Machines Corp. 

Superconductive circuits. 3,050,721, 8-21-62, CI. 340 — 

347. 
Anderson, Paul L., and J. A. Zagusta. to Rogers Corp. Printed 

circuit structure and method of making the same. 3,052,- 

823, 9-4-62, CI. 317—101. 
Anderson, Peter B. Air and oil pressure recoil mechanism 

for plows. 3,042.122, 7-3-62, CI. 172—265. 
Anderson. Quehtin A., to American Can Co. Machine for 

depalletizing cans. 3,056,515, 10-2-62, CI. 214 — 8.5. 
Anderson. Ralph, and C. H. Deal, Jr., to Shell Oil Co. Ex- 
tractive distillation. 3,050,573, 8-21-62, CI. 260 — 681.5. 
Anderson. Ralph F. : See — 

Anderson. Swan F., and Strombeck. 3,045.405. 
Anderson, Ralph F. Dispensing -valve. 3,055,404, 9-25-62, 

CI. 141—144. 
Anderson, RalDh F. Lid feeding apparatus. 3,040,494, 

6-26-62, CI. 53—287. 
Anderson, Ralph P., and R. F. Dehn, to The Cleveland Crane 

& Engineering Co. Hydraulic press. 3,031,950, 5-1-62, 

CI. 100 — 258. 
Anderson, Ralph T.. and D. J. Buettner. Auxiliary vehicle 

axle. 3,016,102. 1-9-62, CI. ISO— 22. 
621173— P 3 



Anderson, Ralph Z., and R. A. Meyer, Sr. ; said Anderson 
assor. to said -Meyer. Sr., d.b.a. La-Ra-Co. Coil accommo- 
dating and dispensing device. 3,030,047, 4-17-62, CI. 
242 — 94. 

Anderson, Richard A. Automatic airflow control. 3,028,800, 
4-10-62, CI. 98—2. 

Anderson, Richard D. : See — 

Smolin, Edwin M., and Anderson. 3,025,322. 

Anderson, Richard D., and E. M. Smolin, to American Cyan- 
amid Co. Acrylic monomers and the preparation thereof. 
3.025,319. 3-13-02, CI. 200—486. 

Anderson, Richard K., % to W. E. Edwards. Wheel balanc- 
ing device. 3.O30.40S, 5-29-02, CI. 73 — 486. 

Anderson, Richard L., and M. J. O'Rourke, to International 
Business Machines Corp. Multiple junction semiconductor 
device fabrication. 3,046,459, 7-24-62, CI. 317 — 235. 

Anderson, Richard L., and M. J. O'Rourke, to International 
Business Machines Corp. P-N junction position determina- 
tion. 3, 067,387, 12-4-62, CI. 324 — 158. 

Anderson, Robert B. : See — 

Tarrant, James H., and Anderson. 3,036,512. 

Anderson. Robert E. Portable collapsible combination fisher- 
man's seat, shelter, and toboggan. 3,017,194, 1-16-62, CI. 
280—18. 

Anderson, Robert E., to Texas Instruments Inc. Mounting 
for silicon semiconductor device. 3,025,439, 3-13-62, CI. 
317—240. 

Anderson, Robert E., to The Dow Chemical Co. Method for 
the purification of aminoearboxylic acids. 3,043,807, 7-10- 

Anderson, Robert E., and W. A. Little, to Texas Instruments 
Inc. Diffused junction semiconductor device and method 
of making. 3,041,213, 0-20-02, CI. 148 — 1.5. 

Anderson. Robert E., and W. A. Little, to Texas Instruments 
Inc. Photo transistor. 3,043,725, 7-10-62, CI. 148 — 1.5. 
62, CI. 260—5.8. 

Anderson, Robert G. : See — 

Drummond, Alan T., Anderson, and Stuart. 3,024,195. 
Drummond, Alan Y., Anderson, and Stuart. 3,024,237. 
Kenyeres, Nicholas, and Anderson. 3,0o4,934. 

Anderson, Robert G., F. A. Stuart, and A. Y. Drummond, to 
California Research Corp. Lubricating oil compositions 
containing metal dithiuphosphate - X - dialkylaininoalkyl 
alkenyl suecinimide blends. 3,018,247, 1-23-02, CI. 252— 
32.7. 

Anderson, Robert G., F. A. Stuart, and A. Y. Drummond, to 
California Research Corp. Lubricating oil compositions 
containing X-dialkyhuninoalkyl alkenyl succinimides. 
3,018,250. "1-23-02, CI. 252—51.5. 

Anderson, Robert G., F. A. Stuart, and A. Y. Drummond, to 
California Research Corp. N-dialkvlaminoalkvl alkenyl 
succinimides. 3,018,291, 1-23-62, CI. 260 — 326\o. 

Anderson, Robert I. : See — 

Schaefer, George E., Anderson, and Reineman. 3,027,19(1. 

Anderson, Robert I., and G. E. Schaefer, to Brunswick Corp. 
Leg structure for seating. 3,024,066, 3-6-62, CI. 297 — 248. 

Anderson, Robert J., to General Aniline & Film Corp. Prep- 
aration of sulphonated maleic acid esters of improved 
color. 3,033,896, 5-8-62, CI. 260 — 481. 

Anderson, Robert L., to Thompson Ramo Wooldridge Inc. 
Method of making a permanent magnet rotor. 3,052,95s 
9-11-62, CI. 29—155.53. 

Anderson. Robert M. : See — 

Vanden Boom, Robert F., and Anderson. 3,016,727. 

Anderson, Robert M., to General Electric Co. Method 
making a mount structure for flash lamps. 3,040,770 
7-31-62, CI. 67—31. 

Anderson, Robert M., and L. A. Demehock, Jr., to Genera 
Electric Co. Flash lamp and ignition means therefor, 
3.041,862, 7-3-62, CI. 67 — 31. 

Anderson, Robert M.. and L. A. Demehock, to General Elec- 
tric Co. Flash lamp and ignition means therefor. 3,046 
769, 7-31-62, CI. 67—31. 

Anderson, Robert V., to John E. Mitchell Co., Inc. Air con- 
ditioner blower control. 3,061,277, 10-30-62, CI. 257 — 314. 

Anderson, Roy N. Level with mirror. 3,064.535, 11-20-82, 
CI. 88—94. 

Anderson, Russell H. Power driven winding apparatus. 
3,043,457, 7-10-62, CI. 214—131. 

Anderson, Samuel M. : See — 

Kaprielian, Herbert A., and Anderson. 3,032,223. 

Anderson, Sara H. Bath tub protective covers. 3,024,471, 
3-13-62, CI. 4—173. 

Anderson, Sidney T., to The General Electric Co. Ltd. Supply 
arrangements for synchronous electric motors. 3,043.999, 
7-10-62, CI. 318—165. 

Anderson. Signe A. Detachable buttons. 3,066,369, 12-4-62, 
CI. 24 — 103. 

Anderson, Stanley E. Stamp body and handle construction. 
3.023.701. 3-6-62, CI. 101 — 405. 

Anderson, Swan F. : See — 

Anderson, Swan F., and Strombeck. 3,045,405. 

Anderson, Swan F., ' :> to R. F. Anderson, and % to S. F, 
Anderson. Packaging apparatus. 3.029.574, 4-17-62, CI. 
53— "81. 

Anderson, Swan F.. and L. Strombeck, % to S. F. Anderson, 
and % to R. F. Anderson. Wrapping machine. 3,04o,40o. 
7-24-62, CI. 53—182. 

Anderson. Tage O. : See — 

Schwab. Helmut. Anderson, and P.eale. 3.017.232. 



34 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Anderson, Thelma B. : See — 

Baker, Reuben C. 3,054,450. 
Anderson, Theodore H., and T. F. Flavin, and H. P. Wick- 

lund, to International Business Machines Corp. Appa rains 

for guiding and stacking continuous forms. 3,037,768, 

6-5-62. CI. 270—73. 
Anderson Tool & Mfg. Co. : See- 
Johnson, Arthur F. 3,051,181. 
Anderson, Victor C, to The Regents of the University of 

California. Digital phasing apparatus. 3,039,09-1, 6-12- 

62, CI. 343 — 113. 
Anderson, Victor F. : See — 

Franzen, Earl P., and Anderson. 3,048,117. 
Anderson, Victor M. : See — 

Edwards, Huw B., and Anderson. 3,042.843. 
Anderson, Vincent R., to Diamond Crystal Salt Co. Plastic 

dispensing container. 3,063.602, 11-13-62, CI. 222 — 480. 
Anderson, Vyron E., to Cedar Rapids Engineering Co. Valve 

grinding machines. 3,049,838, 8-21-62, CI. 51 — 50. 
Anderson, Vyron E. Engine boring stands. 3,053,119, 

9-11-62, CI. 77 — 4. 
Anderson, W, Carl, and R. W. Lozier, to The Union Metal 

Mfg. Co. Lift truck scale mechanisms. 3,062,308, 11-6-62, 

CI. 177 — 229. 
Anderson, W. H. : See — 

Rudolph, Robert R. 3,035,145. 
Anderson, Walter A., to Underwood Corp. Tens transfer 

mechanism for an adding machine. 3,018,044, 1-23-62, CI. 

235 — 137. 
Anderson, Walter A., to Underwood Corp. Control mecha- 
nism for an adding machine. 3,042,300, 7-3-62, CI. 

235—52. 
Anderson, Walter J., to The Lowrey Organ Co. Electrical 

musical instrument coupling system. 3,068,735, 12-18-62, 

CI. 84 — 1.17. 
Anderson, Walter L., S. R. Snodey, and W. G. Welchman, 

to United States of America, Air Force. Radar navigation. 

3,035,259, 5-15-62, CI. 343—5. 
Anderson, Walter R. : See — 

Di Lorenzo, Bernard A., and Anderson. 3,027,465. 
Anderson, Wilbur G., Jr., to Packaging Corp. of America. 

Tape dispenser. 3,047,138, 7-31-G2, CI. 206 — 52. 
Anderson, William B. Submergible floating bait tank. 

3,030,400, 5-29-62, CI. 43—55. 
Anderson, William D., W. O. Brandt, L. J. Le Clercq, and 

J. J. Fargo, to (iladding. McBenti & Co. Method of making 

dense refractory objects. 3,016,598, 1-16-62. CI. 25 — 156. 
Anderson, William F., T. T. Shimazaki, A. M. Stelle, and 

D. R. Tellefson to United States of America, Atomic Energy 

Commission. Nuclear reactor fuel element. 3,029.198, 

4-10-62, CI. 204—193.2. 
Anderson, William P., and J. W. Poole, to General Electric 

Co. O ring type pivot seal. 3,061,315, 10-30-62, CI. 

277—5. 
Anderson, William S., to Shell Oil Co. Lubricating oil com- 
positions. 3.052,630, 9-4-62. CI. 252—37.2. 
Anderson, William T., to The Do All Co. Method of making 

carbide tipped saw blade and other tools. 3,034,378, 

5-15-62, CI. 76—112. 
Anderson, William W., and M. E. Hines, to Bell Telephone 

Laboratories, Inc. Slow-wave broadband nonreciprocal mi 



CI. 330—5. 
impling equipment. 3,042, 



crowave devices. 3,051,908, 

Andersson, Anders G. L. Soil 
124. 7-3-62, CI. 175 — 20. 

Andersson, Anders R., and P. T. Agren, to Allmanna Svenska 
Elektriska Aktiebolaget. Insulated electrical conductors 
and process for producing same. 3,019,286, 1-30-62, CI 
174—121. 

Andersson, Axel E., deceased; H. Lindberg, administrator. 
Fluid pressure operated mechanism for actuating the de- 
barking tools of a debarking machine of the rotary-ring 
type. 3. or,:;, 294. 9-11-62, CI. 1'44— 208. 

Andersson, Bengt I., to Nybv Bruks Aktiebolag. Electrolytic 
treatment of surfaces. 3,1)55, 812, 9-25-62, CI. 204 — 140.5. 

Andersson, KarlGustav, to American Flange & Mfg. Co. Inc. 
Pouring spout construction for containers. 3,062,418, 11-6- 
62. CI. 222 — 484. 

Andersson, Nils V., to Landsverk, Aktiebolaget. Centrifuges. 
3,056,505, 10-2-62, CI. 210—369. 

Andersson, Sven B. : See — 

Conradi, Ilenrik. de Frumerie, and Andersson. 3.041.954. 

Andes, Chester C. Sofa bed. 3,048,856, 8-14-62, CI. 5—17. 

Ando, Kivoshi, to Akira Usui. Method of producing wire 
cord for heavy-duty rubber products. 3,064,414, 11-20-6,2, 
CI. 57—162. 

Ando, Koji : See — 

Higuchi, Kozo, Tsuyuguchi, Osa, and Ando. 3,030 412. 

Andonov, Christ. Multiple unit writing Instrument. 3,023,- 
735, 3-6-^62, CI. 120—42.13. 

Andrade, Roger C, to Eaton Mfg. Co. Tension control appa- 
ratus. 3,061,228, 10-30-62, CI. 242 — 75.51. 

Andras, Julius. Rocket with parachutes. 3,054,584, 9-18-62, 
CI. 244—139. 

Andrassy, Stella. Heater. 3,022,781, 2-27-62, CI. 126—271. 

Andrassy, Stella. Heater. 3,039,453, 6-19-62, CI. 126—271. 

Andre, Louis J. F., and R. G. Van Den Bossche, to Interna- 
tional Standard Electric Corp. Mechanism for extracting 
a document out of a document carrier. 3,035,726, 5-22- 
62, CI. 214—310. 

Andre Rubber Co. Ltd. : See — 
Hobson, Eric D. 3,017,89S. 



Andrea Radio Corp. : See — 

Gautherin, George. 3,030,587. 

Andreades, Sam, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Alpha- 
fluoroalkyl nitrites and nitrates, omega-nitroso- and omega- 
nitroper-fluoroalkanoyl fluorides, and their preparation. 
3,040,085, 6-19-62, CI. 260—466. 

Andreades Sam, D. C. England, and R. V. Lindsey, Jr., to 
E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Secondary fluoroalcohols, 
esters and process of making same. 3,030,409, 4-17-62, 
CI. 260—488. 

Andreani, Gianfranco. Apparatus for drawing and collecting 
textile fibres. 3,063,101, 11-13-62, CI. 19 — 243. 

Andreas, Norman D., to Bausch & Lomb Inc. Slide projector. 
3,060,797, 10-30-62, CI. 88—24. 

Andreas, Norman D.. and I. B. Lueck, to Bausch & Lomb Inc. 
Ophthalmoscope having adjustable lamp and cooling vents. 
3,035,483, 5-22-62, CI. 88—20. 

Andreasen, Christian B., to Air-Shields. Inc. Lung ventila- 
tors and control mechanism therefor. 3,046,979, 7-31-62, 
CI. 128—29. 

Andreasen, Holger : See — 

Carlsen, Helge. 3,041,563. 

Andreasson, Per A., to Jiirnbirger Aktiebolag. Stretch 
devices. 3,060,983, 10-30-62, CI. 145—33. 

Andreasson, Rudolf W. Drill. 3,040,605, 6-26-62, CI. 77 — 
68. 

Andreasson, Rudolf W. Drill. 3,045,513, 7-24-62, CI. 77— 
68. 

Andreasson, Rudolf W. Deep-hole drill and reamer. 3,055,- 
239, 9-25-62, CI. 77—65. 

Audreatch, Anthony J., and W. B. Innes, to American 
Cyanamid Co. Air pollution measurement. 3,027,241, 
3-27-62. CI. 23—254. 

Andregg, Ernest R., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Telephone pay station system. 3,048,660, 8-7-62, CI. 
179—6.3. 

Andremont. Gilbert, to La Cotonniere de Moislains. Device 
for effecting high speed unreeling of bobbins in textile ma- 
chines. 3,016,681, 1-16-62, CI. 57—106. 

Andren, Karl H., to Artos Engineering Co. Art of produc- 
ing electrical conductors. 3,029,494, 4-17-62, CI. 29 — 
155.5. 

Andren, Karl H., to Artos Engineering Co. Apparatus for 
producing electrical conductors. 3,032,860, 5-8-62, CI. 
29 33 5i 

Andres, Cletus N., to Frank Adam Electric Co. Fuse switch. 
3,056,870, 10-2-62, CI. 200—114. 

Andres, Eduard, to Metallwerk Glockerau G.m.b.H. Prese- 
lected aperture diaphragm mechanism. 3,052,173, 9-4-62, 
CI. 95—64. 

Andres, Karl-Heinz : See — 

Bahr, Ulrich, Andres, and Braun. 3,027,349. 

Andres, Nickolas, to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Thrust bear- 
ings. 3,044,839, 7-17-62, CI. 308—160. 

Andres, Ralph W. : See — 

Crandall, Charles B., and Andres. 3,049,231. 

Andres, Raymond J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Synthetic linear thermoplastic polvamides from dixylylene 
trlamines. 3,036,047, 5-22-62, CI. 260—78. 

Andres, Raymond J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Polymer containing tertiary amino radical. 3,065,207, 
11-20-62. CI. 260—75. 

Andres. William W. : See — 

Holmlund, Chester E., and Andres. 3,043,877. 

Andresen, Alf S.. R. R. Gearing, and J. S. Beck. Safetv screw 
thread arrangement. 3.002.568, 11-6-62. CI. 285— 333. 

Andresen, Gilbert J. C, to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. 
Method and apparatus for web thickness control. 3,016,- 
460, 1-9-62. CI. 250—83.6. 

Andresen, Hilmar A., to Gits Bros. Mfg. Co. Oil cup device. 
3,020,979, 2-13-62, CI. 184—91. 

Andresen, Hilmar A., to Gits Bros. Mfg. Co. Oil cup and 
cover. 3,028,930, 4-10^62, CI. 184—91. . 

Andresen, Hilmar A. and R. H., to R. J. Gits, Jr., E. W. Gits, 
and Mercantile National Bank of Chicago, co-trustees. 
Rotary face seal device with fluid director. 3,026,114, 
3-20-62, CI. 277 — 68. 

Andresen, John H., Jr.. to Kollsman Instrument Corp. Alti- 
tude controller. 3,017,619, 1-16-62, CI. 340 — 213. 

Andresen, John H., Jr., to Kollsman Instrument Corp. Con- 
stant speed motor system. 3,018,429, 1-23-62, CI. 318 — 
312. 

Andresen, John H., Jr., to Kollsman Instrument Corp. Take- 
off indicator for aircraft. 3.025,494, 3-13-62, CI. 340 — 27. 

Andresen, John H., Jr. Camera case for underwater 
photography. 3,036,506, 5-29-62, CI. 95—11. 

Andresen, John H., Jr., to Kollsman Instrument Corp. 
Auxiliary pressure monitor for cabin pressurization sys- 
tems. 3,053,162, 9-11-62, CI. 98—1.5. 

Andresen, John H., Jr. Mask for divers with imperfect vi- 
sion. 3,055,256, 9-25-62, CI. 88—1. 

Andresen, John H., Jr. Propulsion system for underwater 
divers. 3,066,638, 12-4-62, CI. 115—6.1. 

Andresen, Raymond A. Marine loading and unloading appa 
ratus. 3,047,016, 7-31-62, CI. 137—615. 

Andresen, Raymond H. : See — 

Andresen, Hilmar A. and R. H. 3,026,114. 

Andress, Harry J., Jr. : See — 

Gee, Paul Y. C, and Andress. 3,034.876. 
Gee, Paul V. C, and Andress. 3,051,562. 
Gee, Paul Y. C, and Andress. 3,068,083. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



35 



Andress, Harry J., Jr., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Fuel 
oil compositions containing high barium content complex- 
salts of sulfonic acids. 3,031,284, 4-24-G2, CI. 44 — 76. 

Andress, Harry J., Jr., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. High 
barium content complex salts of sulfonic acids and petroleum 
fractions containing the same. 3,046,224, 7-24-62, CI. 
252—33. 

Andress, Harry J., Jr., and P. Y. C. Gee, to Socony Mobil 
Oil Co., Inc. Stabilized distillate fuel oil. 3,031,282, 
4-24-62, CI. 44—71. 

Andress, Harry J., Jr., and P. Y. C. Gee. to Socony Mobil 
Oil Co., Inc. N-substituted-alkenylsuccinimides in distillate 
fuels. 3,039,860, 6-19-62, CI. 44—63. 

Andress, Harry J., Jr., and P. Y. C. Gee, to Socony Mobil 
Oil Co., Inc. Glycine alkenyl succinamic acids in distillate 
fuels. 3,039,861, 6-19-G2, CI. 44 — 71. 

Andress, Harry J., Jr., and P. Y. C. Gee, to Socony Mobil Oil 
Co., Inc. Stabilized distillate fuel oil. 3,046,102, 7-24-62, 
CI. 44—71. 

Andrew, Eugene A., and C. O. Williams, to Olin Mathieson 
Chemical Corp. Explosives. 3,037,417, 6-5-62, CI. 86—1. 

Andrew, Harold B., C. C. Hipkins, and L. M. Towsley, to Bell 
Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Magnetic record device and 
method of preparing it. 3,016,310, 1-9-62 CI. 117 — 104. 

Andrew, Herbert F., to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. 
Diazo dyes containing a dihalogeno triazine substituent. 
3,038,893, 6-12-62, CI. 260 — 146. 

Andrew, Herbert F., and A. Mee, to Imperial Chemical In- 
dustries Ltd. New azo dyestuffs. 3,036,058, 5-22-62, CI. 
260—146. 

Andrew, Herbert F., W. E. Stephen, and C. G. Tilley, to Im- 
perial Chemical Industries Ltd. Dichloro trazinyl (lower 
alkyl) amino-naphtholazo-phenyl disazo dyestuffs and the 
1:1 copper complexes thereof. 3,057,844, 10-9-62, CI. 
260—146. 

Andrew, Herbert P.. and A. Mee, to Imperial Chemical Indus- 
tries Ltd. Metallized disazo dyes containing a monoehloro- 
triazine substituent. 3.057.846. 10-9-62. CI. 260 — 146. 

Andrew, Homer L., to Duplex Mfg. Co. Annular buried 
pressure tank and system. 3.065.697, 11-27-02, CI. 103 — 1. 

Andrew, Homer L., to Duplex Mfg. Co. Annular liquid pres- 
sure tank with annular separator float. 3,065,698, 11-27- 
62, CI. 103—1. 

Andrew, Margaret J., to General Motors Corp. Domestic 
fabric washing machine. 3,021.700, 2-20-62, CI. 68 — 4. 

Andrew, Margaret J., to General Motors Corp. Dish rack 
for domestic appliance. 3,040,901, 6-26-62, CI. 211 — 41. 

Andrew, Marvin W. Poultry house dropping pit cleaner. 
3.033,348, 5-8-62, CI. 198— S2. 

Andrew, Norman K., and H. E. Metcalf, to Johnston Testers, 
Inc. Well tools for subsurface flow control. 3.051,245, 
8-28-62, CI. 166—226. 

Andrew, Vaughan L., to Duplex Mfg. Co. Well construction 
and method of assembling the same. 3,065,792, 11-27-62, 
CI. 166^16. 

Andrews, Aaron A. Sun shade for automobile windows. 
3,025.098. 3-13-62, Cl. 206—97. 

Andrews, Albert H., Jr. Oxygen tent. 3,050,058, 8-21-62, 
CI. 128—191. 

Andrews, Alvadore M. Method and apparatus for joining 
together sheets of plastic material. 3,005,121, 11-20-62, 
CI. 156—201. 

Andrews, Anatol N. Automatic telephone operating device. 
3.038,967, 6-12-62, CI. 179—5.1. 

Andrews, Arthur, to American Cyanamid Co. Shielding panel 
with wire embedment. 3,030.435, 4-17-62. CI. 174 — 35. 



Andrews, Charles H. : See — 

Corey, Nicholas, and Andrews. 3,070,134. 
Andrews, Dallas R., to Radio Corp. of America. Recording 

and reproducing apoaratus. 3,027,110, 3-27-62, CI. 242 — 

55.13. 
Andrews, Dallas R., and E. S. Maris, Sr., to Radio Corp. of 

America. Magnetic recording and reproducing equipment. 

3,027,109, 3-27-62, CI. 242—55.12. 
Andrews, Daniel E., Jr. Electroacoustic piezoelectric-paste 

transducer. 3,070,775, 12-25-62, CI. 340—10. 
Andrews. David B.. and G. L Meyers, to American Can Co. 

Tamperproof carton 3,037,684, 6-5-62, CI. 229 — 45. 
Andrews. Edward F. Means and method for vapor and frog 

generation. 3,037,939, 6-5-62, CI. 252 — 305. 
Andrews, Edwin R. : See — 

Allen, Robert E., Andrews, Schumann, and Tilford. 
3,031,449. 
Andrews. Ernest G., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 

Magnetic storage circuits. 3,050,716, 8-21-62, CI. 340—174. 
Andrews, Floyd A., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Fuel gauge apparatus. 3,029,641. 4-17-62, CI. 73—291. 
Andrews, Fred O. : See — 

Gray, Homer, and Andrews. 3,036,371. 
Andrews, Jack M., H. G. Cornell, N. P. Peet, and W. K. 

Roquemore, to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Cracking 
'h: - 



of hydrocarbons. Re. 25,220, 8-7-62, CI. 



Andrews, John L., to General Electric Co. Cooking appli- 
ances. 3,017,489, 1-16-62, CI. 219 — 37. 



Andrews, Ladimer J., to The National Cash Register Co. 

Digital indicator circuitry. 3,017,102, 1-16-62, CI. 235— 

176. 
Andrews, Ladimer J., W. G. Edwards, and J. F. Hudson, to 

The National Cash Register Co. Magnetic core logical cir- 
cuitry. 3,040,986, 6-26-62, CI. 235—176. 
Andrews, Mark B. Method of making laminated tape. 

3,051,604, 8-28-62, CI. 156—152. 
Andrews, Mark B., and W. J. Burke, to Roll-O-Sheets, Inc. 

Roll dispenser. 3,045,883, 7-24-62, CI. 225 — 90. 
Andrews, Maxwell C. : See — 

Hopner, Emil, and Andrews. 3,069,506. 
Andrews, Paul C. Adjustable slide assembly for vehicle wheel 

load balance. 3,044,796, 7-17-62, CI. 280 — 81. 
Andrews, Steve, and F. C. Spraitzar, to United States Steel 

Corp. Apparatus for stencilling pipe. 3,020,878, 2-13-62, 

CI. 118 — 301. 
Andrews, Thomas I., to Durant Insulated Pipe Co. Appara- 
tus for manufacturing pipe insulation. 3.039,140, 6-19- 

62, CI. 18 — 6. 
Andrews, Troy M. : See — 

Montermoso, Juan C, Marinelli, and Andrews. 3,016,- 
369. 
Andrews, Walter U. : See — 

Garvey, Mark J., and Andrews. 3,049,293. 
Andrieux, Jean L., and R. Peffen. Aluminothermic process 

of making boron, boron compounds and alloys. 3,016,288, 

1-9-62, CI. 23—204. 
Andrikides, Anthony L., to Norco Products Co., Inc. Separa- 
tion and purification of fatty alcohols. 3,028,4;',."), 4-3-62, 

CI. 260-643. 
Andrus, Everett H. to Fawick Corp. Creep drive control. 

3,058,562, 10-16-62. CI. 192—106. 
Andrus, Orrin E., to A. O. Smith Corp. Apparatus for re- 
moving dissolved oxygen from water. 3,052,527, 9-4-62, 

CI. 23—288. 
Andrus, Orrin E., to A. O. Smith Corp. Multi-layer vessel 

having a heat transfer material disposed between layers. 

3.002.507. 11-6-62. Cl. 257—212. 
Andrvcha, Joseph J., and T. H. Speller, to General Riveters, 

Inc. Rivet feeding apparatus. 3,069,938, 12-25-62, Cl. 

78—48. 
Andrzejewski. Matthew S. : See — 

Polanin, Walter R., and Andrzejewski. 3,040,843. 
Audubert, Rene, and H. de Lacheisserie, to Societe d'Electro- 

Chimie d'Electro-Metallurgie et des Acieries Electriques 

d'Ugine. Electrolytic preparation of iron powder. 3,041,- 

253, 6-26-62, Cl. 204 — 10. 
Anelex Corp. : See — 

Berger, Ralph, and Harlow. 3,016.008. 
Anello, Louis G., J. Gordon, and C. Woolf, to Allied Chemical 

Corp. Nitrosyl fluoride as a fluorinating agent. 3,002,002, 

11-6-62, Cl. 260—653.8. 
Anemostat Corp. of America : See — 
Phillips, Leonard R. 3,033,097. 
Anfenger, Eli, and B. M. Gordon, to Epsco, Inc. Signal 

translating system. 3,034,719, 5-15-62, Cl. 235 — 154. 
Ang, Choh-Yi, and E. W. Burkhammer, to P. R. Mallory & Co., 

Inc. Electrical contacts of high arc erosion resistance and 

method of making the same. 3,045,331, 7-24-62, Cl. 29 — 

182. 
Angeid, Egil : See — 

Hansson, Hugo, Petterson, and Angeid. 3,068,458. 
Angel, Richard R., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Lubricator for 

rock bit. 3,048,230, 8-7-62, Cl. 175—228. 
Angel, Richard R., and G. S. Boudreaux, to Phillips Petro- 
leum Co. Reverse opening circulating sub. 3,025,919, 

3-20-62, Cl. 175—317. 
Angele, Wilhelm, and D. B. Horton, to United States of 

America, National Aeronautics and Space Administration. 

Instrument support with precise lateral adjustment. 

3,069,123, 12-18-62, Cl. 248—346. 
Angelery, Henry W. Noise suppressor for pressure reducing 

valves. 3,036.056, 5-20-02, Cl. 181 — 58. 
Angelica Uniform Co. : See — 

Loewe, Leslie F. 3,066,307. 
Angeiine, John F. : See — 

Margolin, Stanley V., Bowen, Angeiine, and Laffert. 
3,062,629. 
Angelini, Francesco : See — 

Palazzo, Giuseppe. 3,061,634. 
Angell, Elvin D. : See — 

Weintraub, Murray, and Angell. 3,034,905. 
Angell, James B. : See — 

Angell, Robert C, and Uhler. 3,059,970. 
Angell, Pierce T., and R. Cliborn, to Thompson Ramo Wool- 

dridge Inc. Turbine nozzle and rotor arrangement. 3,062,- 

498, 11-6-62. CI. 253—78. 
Angell, Robert C, deceased (by James B. Angell) and W. P. 

Uhler. to The S. S. White Dental Mfg Co. Chairs having 

tilting backs. 3,059,970. 10-23-62, Cl. 297—353. 
Angello, Stephen J. Semiconductor alloys and method of 

preparing the same. 3.058,854. 10-16-62, Cl. 148 — 1.6. 
Angelo, Charles W. Under-carriage for containers. 3,023,019, 

2-27-62, Cl. 280—35. 
Angelucci, Louis J., Jr., to Philco Corp. Method of manu- 
facturing electrical apparatus. 3,054,672, 9-18-62, Cl. 

96—35. 
Angenieux, Pierre, to Eastman Kodak Co. Automatic control 

device for lens diaphragm. 3,057,279, 10-9-62, Cl. 95 — 64. 
Anger, Douglas G. : See — 

Wechter, William J., and Anger. 3,061,618. 



36 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Anger, Ernest G., and D. L. Pettit, to Square D Co. Motor 

control system. 3,050,670, 8-21-62, CI. 318—72. 
Anheuser-Busch, Inc. : See — 

Ehrenthal, Irving, and Block. 3,067,066. 
Anghinetti, Joseph R. : See — 

Polansky, Raymond, and Anghinetti. 3,052,570. 
Angier, James F., to Structural Electric Products Corp. 

Runway light. 3,015,717, 1-2-02, CI. 240 — 1.2. 
Anglo American Corp. of South Africa Ltd. : See — 

Blair, Robert. 3,069,140. 
Anglo-Transvaal Consolidated Investment Co. Ltd.: See — ■ 

Van Wyk, Christiaan P. B., and Fairon. 3,067,895. 

Angst, Gustave, and A. F. Lukens, to General Electric Co. 

Synchronous reluctance rotor. 3,047,755, 7-31-62, CI. 

310—162. 

Angstadt, Glenn J. Expandable shipping container and baby 

food jar holder. 3, 028, 043, 4-3-62, CI. 220—102. 
Angus, Ernest T., and D. F. Walker, to Ferranti, Ltd. Direct 
current tachometer generators. 3,039,040, 6-12-62, CI. 
322—94. 
Angus, George, & Co. Ltd. : See — 

Balkin, Mark, and Turner. 3,031,357. 
Angus, James W., to Kollsman Instrument Corp. Return 
mechanism for fail safe instruments. 3,043,580, 7-10-62, 
CI. 267—1. 
Angus, Leonard J., to A. Kimball Co. Hand remarkers. 

3,024,724, 3-13-62, CI. 101—110. 
Anheuser-Busch, Inc. : See — 

Chatten, Victor H. 3,065,885. 

Curtin, Richard L., Sowell, and Scallef. 3,066,036. 
Curtin. Richard L, Sowell, and Scallet. .-'..066,037. 
Ellis, Nicholas D., and Solomon. 3,032,185. 
Schwa iger, Frank 11., Gadsbv, and J. Sehwa'ger. 3,033,- 
762. 
Anicetti, Robert J. : See — 

Hauth, Joseph J., and Anicetti. 3,067,117. 
Animation Equipment Corp., The: See — 
Hartnett, John J. 3,044,350. 
Oxberry, John W. 3,040,619. 
Anjac Mfg. Co. : See — 

Banner, Joseph. 3,033,285. 
Ankarlo, Victor E. Flow stopping apparatus for gas mains. 

3,019,819, 2-6-62, CI. 138 — 93. 
Anke, Klaus, C. Kessler, and D. Strole, to Siemens-Schuckert- 
werke Aktiengesedsehaft. Analog computer for experimen- 
tal investigation of control and regulating systems. 3,044,- 
704, 7-17-62, CI. 235—184. 
Anke, Rudolph, to Textile .Machine Works. Method of knitting 

selvaged fabric 3.030.787, 4-24-62, CI. 66—127. 
Anker-Plioeiiix-Xahmasehiiien Aktieugesellschaft : See — 
Adam, Hermann. 3,054,369. 
Broedner, Ernst. 3,031,990. 
Engel, Wolfgang. 3,025,812. 
Engel, Wolfgang. 3,043,252. 
Engel, Wolfgang, and Baumotte. 3,031,989. 
Klaar, Albert, and Wank. 3,055,324. 
Knobloch. Friedrich. 3,019,749. 
Wank, Otto, and Theenhausen. 3.043,253. 
Anker-Werke Aktieugesellschaft : See — 
Becker, Gerhard. 3,056,547. 
Becker, Gerhard. 3,061,184. 
Becker, Gerhard. 3,066,861. 
Becker, Gerhard, and P.orgmann. 3,049,288. 
Hecker, Alfred. 3,015,435. 
Ankersen, Borge R. Furnaces. 3,031,176, 4-24-62, CI. 

263 33 

Annechiarico, Ernest J. : See — 

Lucanera, Constantino, Kolinsky, and Annechiarico. 
3,040,319. 
Anner, Georg : See — 

Jeger, Oskar, Arigoni, Anner, Meystre, and Wettstein. 

3,040,040. 
Reiehstein, Tadeus, Wettstein, Anner, Billeter, Heusler, 
Neher, Schmidlin, Ueberwasser, and Wieland. 3,033,- 
858. 
Reiehstein, Tadeus, Wettstein, Anner, Billeter. Heusler. 
Neher, Schmidlin, Uelievwasser, and Wieland. 3,035,049. 
Wettstein, Albert, and Anner. 3,048,606. 
Wettstein, Albert, Anner, and Ehmann. 3.060,174. 
Wettstein, Albert, Anner, Heusler, Kalvoda, and Ueber- 
wasser. 3.067,198. 
Wettstein, Albert, Anner, Heusler, and Wieland. 3,0o6,- 

779. 
Wettstein, Albert, Anner, and Kebrle. 3,055,887. 
Wettstein, Albert, Anner. Meystre, Wieland, Ehmann, 

Heusler, Hunger, and Kebrle. 3,026,340. 
Wettstein, Albert, Anner, Meystre. Wieland, Ehmann, 

Heusler, Hunger, and Kebrle. 3,0.3.3,881. 
Wettstein, Albert, Anne;'. Meystre, Wieland, Ehmann, 
Heusler, Hunger, and Kebrle. 3,040,072. 
Anness, Russell W., and F. H. Huelsbeck, to Diamond Na- 
tional Corp. Machine for dispensing and setting up col- 
lapsed cartons. 3,027,815, 4-3-62, CI. 9'3 — 53. 
Anniss, Charles H, and A. Z. Kiss, to United Shoe Machinery 
Corp. Heating apparatus for shoemaking. 3,030,484, 
4-17-62, CI. 219—19. 
Annunziato. Anthony A. : 

and Annunziato. 3,059,229. 



Tava, Alben J., 
Anocut Engineering Co 
Williams, Lynn A. 
Williams, Lynn A. 
Williams, Lynn A. 3,041,265. 
Williams, Lynn A. 3,043.766 
Williams, Lynn A. 3. 058, 895. 



Anritsu Electronic Works Ltd. : See — 

Ueno, Isaburo. 3,015,534. 
Ansar, Anders, to The Garrard Engineering and Mfg. Co. Ltd. 
Arrangement in a record-changing gramophone. 3,023,008, 
2-27-62, CI. 274—10. 
Anschutz, Rolf : See — 

Prohaska, Hans, Anschutz, and Blucher. 3,053,337. 
Ansel, Hermann : See — 

Diirr, Walter, and Ansel. 3,033,276. 

Ansell, Sidney C, R. H. Booth, R. Brown, D. P. Franklin, and 

W. C. Rayward, to Electric & Musical Industries Ltd. 

Interpolating device. .3,056,916, 10-2-02, CI. 323 — 43.5. 

Anslow, James R., to Jefferson Chemical Co., Inc. Salt of 

piperazine. 3,019,225, 1-30-62, CI. 260—268. 
Anslow, James R., to Jefferson Chemical Co., Inc. Piperazine 

sulfite. 3,046,277, 7-24-62, CI. 260 — 268. 
Anson, Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Olof V. 3,049,772. 
Ansonia Wire & ('able Co., The : See — 

Lunt, Alden P., and Anderson. 3,026,924. 
Anspach, Charles R. : bee — 

Schweitzer, Roy C, and Anspach. 3,016,977. 
Anspon, Harry D., to General Aniline & Film Corp. Prepara- 
tion of a foamed methyl chioroacrvlate oolvmer. 3,028,343, 
4-3-62, CI. 260—25. 
Anspon. Harry D., to United States Rubber Co. Isopropyl 
bromotrinitropropyl ether. 3,038,946, 6-12-62, CI. 260 — 
614. 
Anspon, Harry D., to United States Rubber Co. Bromo- 

trinitropentanone. 3,041,379, 6-26-62, CI. 260 — 593. 
Anstalt Fur Die Entwicklung Von Erfindungen und Gewer- 
blichen Anwendungen Energa : See — 
Brandt, Edgar W. 3,064,577. 
Anstalt fur Monlage Teehnik : See — 

Hilti, Martin. 3.058,116. 
Anstett, Edgar P. Spring retainer clip and assembly there- 
of. 3,038,596, 6-12-62, CI. 206—56. 
Anstett, Edgar P. Method of blanking a nail from sheet stock. 

3,056,982. 10-9-62. CI. 10—34. 
Anston, George. Gravitational power generator. 3,028,727, 

4-10-62, CI. 60—8. 
Ansul Chemical Co.: See — 

Forrester, Clyde, and Paus. 3,061,014. 

Paus, Robert L., and Forrester. 3,016,097. 

Sievert, James A. 3,042,117. 

Sprague, Milton A. 3,056,668. 

Stevens, George D., and Xeuville. 3,056,670. 

Warnock, William R., Lindlof, and Hemminger. 3,055,- 

435. 
Zellner, Robert J., and Johnson. 3,031,511. 
Antell. Frederick G. : See — 

Antell, Robert A. 3,015,164. 
Antell, Raymond E. : See — 

Antell, Robert A. 3,015,164. 
Antell, Robert A., V 3 to F. G. Antell, and Va to R. E. Antell. 
Devices and method for laving out skirtboards. 3,015,164, 
1-2-62. CI. 33—102. 
Antelo, Rodolfo B. Heel structure for shoes. 3,068,592, 

12-18-62, CI. 36—36. 
Antenna Engineering Laboratories : See — 

Boyer, Joseph M. 3,022,507. 
Antenna Systems, Inc. : See — 

Hagaman, Boynton G. 3.068,478. 
Antes, Jack E. : See — 

Bertram, Joseph J., and Antes. 3,031,638. 
Antes, Leland L., to United States of America. Air Force. 
Process for making cadmium sulfide photo-conducting arti- 
cles. 3,065,515, 11-27-62, CI. 25—157. 
Anthony, Benjamin F., to Oglebay Norton Co. Bottom rings 
for composite hot tops. 3,063,111, 11-13-62, CI. 22 — 147. 
Anthony Co. : See — 

" and Novotney. 3,065.869. 
3,039,822. 
3,044,832. 
3,065,868. 

Anthony, Gilbert C, and F. A. Boyer, to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Position sensing system. 3,059,120, 
10-16-62. CI. 250—220. 
Anthony, Harry L., III. and G. K. Bhat, to Wilson Brothers 

Alloy steels. 3,068,095, 12-11-62, CI. 75—126. 
Anthony, Jay D., to Screw and Bolt Corp. of America. 
Self-locking threaded fastener. 3,001,455, 10-30-62, CI. 
117—37. 
Anthony. Myron L. : See — 

Adler, Robert, and Anthony. 3,038,960. 
Anthony, Myron L., to P. G. S. Mero. Discriminators. 

3,024,419, 3-6-62, CI. 329—103. 
Anthony, Russel W., to National Broach & Machine Co. 
Apparatus for machining surfaces of gear teeth. 3,060,811, 
10-30-62, CI. 90—1.6. 
Anthony, Russel W., and J. M. Beckman, Jr., to National 
Broach & Machine Co. Gear sorting machine. 3,064,809, 
11-20-62, CI. 209—88. 
Anthony, Russell F.. to Massey-Ferguson Ltd. Door panel. 

3,067,814, 12-11-62, CI. 160—235. 
Anthony, Thomas : See — 

Gerard, Raymond T.. and Anthony. 3,060,126. 
Anthony, William C. : See — 

Heinzelnian. Richard V., Lyttle, and Anthony. 3,026,325. 
Szmuszkovicz, Jacob, and Anthony. 3,022.313. 
Szmuszkovicz, Jacob, and Anthony. 3,023,221. 



Mathers, Robert V. 
McManus, Frank C. 
McManus, Frank C. 
Novotney, Frank A. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



37 



Anthony, William H., to The National Cash Register Co. 
Method of manufacturing microscopic capsules having walls 



of alcohol-fractionated gelatin. 
252—316. 
Anti, Arthur W. : See — 

Anderson, Edward E., and Anti. 
Anti-Friction Hull Corp. : See — 

Priest, Robert W. 3,027/860. 
Antioch College : See — 



3,041,288, 6-26-62, CI. 



George, and Vernet. 3,016,691. 
Eskin, Samuel G. 3,053,092. 
Pressel, Earl L„ and Vernet. 3,035,444. 
Vernet, Sergius. 3,016,747. 
Vernet, Sergius. 3,064,477. 
Vernet, Sergius, and Asakawa. 3,059,475. 
Antler, Morton, to Ethyl Corp. Lubricant composition. 

3,036,972, 5-29-02, CI. 252—49.7. 
Antler, Morton, to Ethyl Corp. Lubricant compositions. 

3,058.912. 10-10-62. CL 252—49.7. 
Antler. Morton, to Ethvl Corp. Lubricant compositions. 

3,063,943, 11-13-62, CI. 252—46.4. 
Antognini, Joe : See — 

Tilles, Harry, and Antognini. 3,066,020. 

Antoine, Ronald J., to Twin City Automatic. Inc. Spray 

attachment for water skis and the like. 3,052,899, 9-11- 

62, CI. 9—310. 

Antolino, Michael R., to The Okonite Co. Method of and 

apparatus for curing thermosetting materials. 3,024,492, 

Anton, Nicholas. Radiation dosimeter. 3,022,424, 2-20-62, 
CI. 250—83.6. 

Antoniades, Basil, to United States of America, Army. 
Mesh support assembly for a pickup tube. 3,009,580, 
12-18-62, CI. 313—348. 

Antonides, Harold J., to Armour-Pharmaceutical. Gastric 
resistant medicinal preparation. 3,005,142, 11-20-62, CI. 
167 — 82. 

Antonoff, Walter, to Universal Controls, Inc. Means for break- 
ing a jam of coins in motor-driven, fare-collecting appa- 
ratus. 3,018,868, 1-30-62, CI. 194—9. 

Antonoff, Walter, and G. L. Grant, to Universal Controls, Inc. 
Coin separator for fare boxes and the like. 3,037,604, 
6-5-62, CI. 194 — 9. 

Antonsen, Randolph, J. M. Bradley, and R. D. Beattie, to 
Cabot Corp. Process and apparatus for the production 
of finely-divided pigments. 3,068,089, 12-11-62, CI. 75— .5. 

Antonson, Earl C. : See — 

Erisman, Maurice J., Francis, and Antonson. 3,050,868. 

Antonucci, Camillo : See — 

Pizzarotti, Pietro, Antonucci, and Leoncini. 3,069,983. 

Antor Petroles de l'Atlantique, Societe : See — 
Ouvrard, Paul. 3,060,318. 

Antoszewski. lutgcniusz, and E. I'addison, to The English Elec- 
tric Co. Ltd. Electric protective relays using double recti- 
fied bridge comparators. 3,0-18,740, 8-7-62, CI. 317 — 32. 

Antoszewski, Walter J., and R. A. Kurtz, to Owens-Illinois 
Glass Co. Apparatus for gauging glassware. 3,005,549, 
11-27-62, CI. 33—178. 

Antranikian, Haig V. Bandwidth reduction system. 3,059,- 
050, 10-16-62. CI. 178—7.1. 

Antrim Moulding Co., Inc. : See — 
Caughey, Robert A. 3,044,111. 

Antunez, Armand E., Jr. Float-operated valve. 3,070,118, 
12-25-62, CI. 137—436. 

Aoi, Saburo, and N. Murata, to Oki Electric Industry Co., 
Ltd. Cathodes for electron tube and a manufacturing 
method thereof. 3,070,550, 12-25-62, CI. 252 — 521. 

Aoki, Kintaro : See — 

Ota, Kihachiro, and Aoki. 3,035,787. 

Aoki, Kunio. Licker-in in a carding engine. 3,004,310, 
11-20-62, CI. 19—105. 

Aoki, Shigeru : See — 

Sensui, Nobuo. and Aoki. 3,022,803. 

Aoki, Takeshi, to Fujiya Electric Co., Ltd. Phonographic ap- 
paratus. 3,065,972, 11-27-62, CI. 274—9. 

Aoyagi, Suesaburo. Needle grinding attachment for sewing 
machines. 3,022,612. 2-27-62, CI. 51 — 256. 

Apatoff, William, and E. C. Glasser, to The Polyoptic Corp. 
Display device. 3,056,019, 9-25-62, CI. 240 — 10.1. 

Apco, Inc. : See — 

Hill, James J. 3,021,035. 

Apel, Francis N., L. B. Conte, and H. L. Bender, to Union 
Carbide Corp. Preparation of bisphenols. 3,049,568, 8-14- 
62, CI. 260 — 619. 

Apel, Francis N., P. Farevaag, and H. L. Bender, to Union 
Carbide Corp. Production of 2,2-fois (4-hydroxyphenyl) 
propane. 3,049,509, 8-14-62, CI. 260—619. 

Apel, John H., and R. J. Beeson, to The Jaeger Machine Co. 
Hydraulically operated pavement finishing machine. 3,015,- 
257. 1-2-62, CI. 94 — 45. 

Apel. John H., and R. J. Beeson. to The Jaeger Machine Co. 
Paving material spreader. 3,015,258, 1-2-62, CI. 94 — 46. 

Apel, John H., and R. J. Beeson, to The Jaeger Machine Co. 
Paving material spreader. 3,015,259, 1-2-62, CI. 94 — 46. 

Apel, John H., and R. J. Beeson, to The Jaeger Machine Co. 
Screed unit and suspending means. 3,051,062, 8-28-62, 
CI. 94—45. 

Apelbaum, Joseph H. : See — 

Dudley, Kenneth W., and Apelbaum. 3,018,404. 

Apelbaum, Joseph H.. and W. L. O'Brien, to Raytheon Co. 
Impregnated cathodes. 3,045,320, 7-24-62, CI. '29 — 25.18. 



Apex Smelting Co. : See — 

Colwell, Donald L. 3,019,101. 
Apfelbeck, Otto L., and W. Calfee, to Wostinghouse Electric 

Corp. Automatic paralleling system. 3,009,550, 12-18-^62, 

CI. 307—87. 
Apitz, Gerhard, to Heidenreich & Harbeek. Method for con- 
tinuously generating bevel gears with straight teeth. 

3,020,808, 2-13-62, CI. 90—5. 
Aplin, Denis C, to Speed Selector Inc. Variable speed drive 

mechanisms. 3,004,480, 11-20-02, CI. 74 — 230.17. 
Apodaca, Albert R., and N. J. Griswold, to Aerojet-General 

Corp. Igniter. 3,054,351, 9-18-62, CI. 102 — 70. 
Apotheker, David, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Improved asphalt compositions. 3,026,280, 3-20-62, CI. 

260 — 28.5. 
Apotheloz, Robert, and H. Dubach, to Machine Tool Works 

Oerlikon, Administration Co. Fuze for rocket projectiles. 

3,034,438, 5-15-62, CI. 102—78. 
Appalachian Electronic Instruments Inc.: See — 

Nickell, Lawrence C. 3,046,767. 
Apparatenfabriek Plaisier, N.V. : See — 

Mustert, Rudolf. 3,018,438. 
Appareillage Electriqtie Hnzemeyer : See — 

Fruh, Albert. 3,067,400. 
Appareils de Precision "Kinoptik," Les : See — 

Hughes, Edgard. 3,037,426. 
Appel, Gerhard H., to Appel Process, Ltd. Forming tools, 

machines and methods. 3,017.793, 1-23-62, CI. 78 — 103. 
Appel, Gerhard H., to Appel Process, Ltd. Methods for re- 
lieving stresses in and straightening tubular workpieces. 

3,035,340, 5-22-02, CI. 29—544. 
Appel, Gerhard H., to Appel Process. Ltd. Rotary forging 

machine. 3,059,510, 10-23-62, CI. 78—21. 
Appel, Mel : See — 

Schnur, Martin, and Appel. 3,028,070. 
Appel Process, Ltd.: See — 

Appel, Gerhard II. 3,017,793. 
Appel, Gerhard H. 3,035,340. 
Appel. Gerhard II. 3.059,510. 
Appeldorn, Roger H. : See — 

Kotz, Arthur R., Appeldorn, Grieshaber, Peterson, and 
Giorgini. 3,056,904. 
Appell, George T., to Liberty Folder Co. Adjustable roller 

hanger for paper folding machines. 3,021,134, 2-13-62, 

CI. 270—68. 
Appelt, Edna. Carrier assembly. 3,025,948, 3-20-62, CI. 

206—4. 
Appenzeller, Valentin : See — 

Kusters, Eduard, and Appenzeller. 3,046,637. 
Appenzeller, Valentin, to E. Kiisters. Roller assemblies for 

the pressure treatment of materials. 3,043,211, 7-10-62, 

CI. 100—170. 
Appenzeller, Valentin, to Eduard Kusters Masehinenfabrik. 

Pressure applying rollers. 3,050,829, 8-28-62, CI. 29— 

113. 
Apperson, Lester D., and A. W. Bouchal, to Colgate-Palmolive 

Co. Fluoride dentifrice with insoluble alkali metal meta- 

phosphate and aluminum compound polishing material. 

3,034,967, 5-15-62, CI. 167—93. 
Appius, Max K., to E. Mettler. Reading device on a balance. 

3,020,708, 3-27-62, CI. 88—24. 
Appius, Max K., to E. Mettler. Balance. 3,026,954, 3-27-62, 

CI. 177—248. 
Applebaum, M. Lawrence: See — • 

Efram, Rudolph H., Applebaum, and Henry. 3,022,891. 
Applebaum, Sidney, to General Electric Co. Frequency 

scanning filter arrangement. 3,026,475, 3-20-62, CI. 

324—77. 
Applebaum, Stanley J. : See — 

Donahue, Robert J., and Applebaum. 3,056,545. 
Appleby, Paul E., to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. Tire 

stitching apparatus. 3,047,048, 7-31-62, CI. 156 — 410. 
Applefield, William G., to Hycon Mfg. Co. Sweep circuit. 

3,017,029, 1-16-02, CI. 343—5. 
Applegate, Leslie T., Jr., and H. E. Lewis, to Surgical Ap- 
pliance Industries, Inc. Football glove. 3,037,209, 

6-5-62, CI. 2—20. 
Applegate, Lindsay M. Muffling tubes. 3,054,474, 9-18-62, 

CI. 181—67. 
Applegate, Rex. Sectional boat. 3,023,431, 3-0-62, CI. 9 — 2. 
Applegate, Robert I). Continuous drier. 3,053,522, 9-11- 

62, CI. 263—30. 
Applenian, William S„ to Young Spring & Wire Corp. Refuse 

handling vehicle. 3,063.586, 11-13-62, CI. 214—302. 

Pulling elbow. 3,020,332, 2-6-62, CI. 



Appleton, Arthur I. 

174—72. 
Appleton, Arthur I. 

duits. 3,030,129, 
Appleton, Arthur I. 

4-17-62, CI. 285- 
Appleton, Arthur I. 

191—12.2. 
Appleton, Arthur I. 

238—317. 
Appleton, Arthur I. 



High pressure fitting for flexible con- 
4-17-62, CI. 285—248. 

Fitting for flexible conduit. 3,030,130, 
-248. 

Take-up reel. 3,040,139, 6-19-62, CI. 

Rail anchor. 3,044,708, 7-17-62, CI. 
Plug and receptacle connector. 3,046,- 



515, 7-24-62, CI. 339—111 
Appleton, Arthur I. Automatic fish feeder. 3,050,029, 
8-21-62, CI. 119—51.13. 

Fluid-tight electrical connector. 3,055,- 
" -158. 
nd J. J. 
3,043. 



38 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 196S 



D. Butts, to Texas Instruments 
control device. 3,031,565, 



Appleton, David B., and B. 
Inc. Condition- 
4-24-62, CI. 219—44. 
Appleton Electric Co. : See — 

Appleton, Norton A. 3,039,717. 
Appleton, Norton A. 3,065,925. 
Appleton Mills : See — 

Mizell, Louis R. 3,030,690. 
Appleton, Norman J. : See — 

Welsh, Herbert F., Appleton, and Silverberg. 3,021,512. 
Appleton, Norman J., to General Precision, Inc. Alpha- 
numerical display means. 3,020,531, 2-6-62, CI. 340 — 324. 
Appleton, Norton A., to Appleton Electric Co. Locking de- 
vice for take-up reel. 3,039,717, 6-19-62, CI. 242—107.7. 
Appleton, Norton A., to Appleton Electric Co. Take-up reel. 

3,065,925, 11-27-02, CI. 242—107.5. 
Applications Seientifiques, Techniques, Industrielles et Com- 
merciales A.S.T.I.C. (Societe Anonyme Monegasque) : See — 
Launay, Jean J. 3,023,862. 
Applicazione Lavorazione Di Basi Oleochimiche S.p.A. : See — 

Chiabotti, Cesare. 3,030,675. 
Appliiazioni Comma Antivibranti S.A.G.A., S.p.A., Societe : 
See— 

Boschi, Antonio. 3,051,469. 
Applied Development Corp. : See — 

Schwab, Helmut, Anderson, and Beale. 3,017,232. 
Applied Physics Corp. : See — 
Cary, Henry H. 3,022,704. 
Cary, Henry H., and Hawes. 3,025,746. 
Applied Power Industries. Inc. : See — 
Atherton, Neil P. 3,041,886. 
Atherton, Neil P. 3,059,683. 
Atherton, Neil F., and Johnston. 3,041,975. 
Butorac, John R. 3,042,006. 
Colgan, William L. 3,045,653. 
Hare, Richard C. 3,048,978. 
Joers, William P. 3,059,334. 

Luedicke, Alex H, Jr., and Chapman. 3,026,925. 
Apra Precipitator Corp. : See — 
Klemperer, Hans. 3,049,848. 
Rodger, James. 3,046,716. 
Apstein, Maurice, to United States of America, Army. Multi- 
ple detonator operation. 3,028,809, 4-10-62, CI. 102 — 70.2. 
Apstein, Maurice, to United States of America, Army. Elec- 
tric switch. 3.052.1.X5, 9-4-62, CI. 102—28. 
Aptaoff, William, and E. C. Glasser. Display device. 3,048,- 

935, 8-14-62, CI. 40—106.53. 
Apted, James E. : See — 

Oliver, George F. N., and Apted. 3,060,569. 
Aqua-Chem, Inc. : See — 

Goeldner, Richard W. Re. 25,232. 
Aquafilter Corp. : See — 

Shaw, Herman L. 3,048,180. 
AquaMatic Inc. : See — 

Whitlock, Robert A. 3,019,817. 
Whitlock. Robert A. 3.029.949. 
Whitlock, Robert A. 3,049.238. 
Whitlock, Robert A., and Johnson. 3,049,237. 
Aquatron Engineering Corp. : See — ■ 
Green. William G. 3,067,820. 
Green. William G., and Moodv. 3,064,127. 
Aquillon, Andre, and A. Pingeon, to Societe Cencvoise d'ln- 
struments de Phisique. Machine-tool. 3,030,479 5-29-G2, 
CI. 77—4. 
Aquino, Eugene R. Hoop trundle. 3,060,636, 10-30-62, 

CI. 46—220. 
Arabian, Karekin G. : See — 

Post, Benjamin G., Marple, and Arabian. 3,036,024. 
Arabian, Karekin G., and N. Carraway, to Shell Oil Co. 
Solvent fractionation of wax containing mixtures. 3,041,- 
268, 6-26-02, CI. 208—31. 
Arai, Zentaro. Fixing device for back board, elbow rests and 

legs of a chair. 3,036,864, 5-29-62, CI. 297 — 463. 
Arakawa, Nao.ii. Device for changing the course of a sliver 

in a draft apparatus. 3,045,291, 7-24-62, CI. 19 — 250. 
Arams, Frank R. : See — 

Vaccaro, Frank E., and Arams. 3,049,684. 
Aranas, Federico. Flush toilet sanitary devices. 3,015,826, 

1-9-62, CI. 4—7. 
Arantz, Carl F.. Jr. : See — ■ 

Turner, William P., and Arantz. 3,058,108. 
Arany, Donald. Sound reproducing system. 3,054 856 

9-18-62, CI. 179—1. 
Aranyi, Janos A., C. Blionas, and E. Sarfaty, to Harris- 
Intertype Corp. Typographical lincc.isting machine galley. 
3,042,189, 7-3-62, CI. 199—61. 
Arapahoe Chemicals, Inc. : See — 

Hultquist, Martin E. 3,069,464. 
Arata, Kenneth A. : See — 

Emily, Avis E., Jr., and Arata. 3,050,434. 
Arbeit, Pierre, to Societe Compagnie de Saint-Gobain. Ap- 
paratus and method for circulating molten glass. 3,015,- 
190, 1-2-62, CI. 49—54. 
Arber, Rowland S. P., to U.D. Engineering Co. Ltd. Appa- 
ratus for automatically and successively moving containers 
to and from a filling or emptying station. 3,050,179, 
8-21-62, CI. 198 — 232. 
Arbisi, Dominic. Vacuum device. 3,063,223, 11-13-62, CI. 

55 — 468. 
Arbit. Harold A. : See — 

Gaines, Robert W., and Arbit. 3,058,863. 



Arbogast, Duane J., and L. F. Jaseph, to Dover Corp. Con- 
stant flow valve assembly. 3,020,892, 2-13-62, CI. 
121 — 46.4. 

Arbogast, Ja.mes L., and C. H. Fay, to Shell Oil Co. Pipe 



rbogast, James L., and C. H. Fay, tc 
finder. 3,052,837, 9-4-62, CI. 324 — 3. 



Arburg-Feingeraetefabrik oHG. Hehl & Sohne : See — 
Hehl, Karl. 3,015,131. 
Hehl, Karl. 3,033,949. 
Hehl, Karl. 3,034,175. 
Hehl, Karl. 3,068.520. 
Arc Engineering Corp. : See — 

Dow, Walter O., and Collins. 3,038,987. 
Arcamone, Federico, C. Bertazzoli, M. Ghione, and T. Scotti, 
to Societa Farmaceutici Italia. Fermentative production 
and recovery of an antibiotic. 3,065,147, 11-20-62, CI. 
195—80. 
Arcand, Adelard J., to Pepperell Mfg. Co. Picker check as- 
sembly for looms. 3,048,196, 8-7-62, CI. 139 — 165. 
Arcara, James R. : See — 

Packer, Morton, and Arcara. 3,022,396. 
Arceneaux, Richard L. : See — 

Reinhardt, Robert M., Frick, Arceneaux, and Reid. 
3,015,584. 
Arehambault, Maurice, J. U. MacEwan, and C. A. Olivier, to 
Department of Mines. Method of producing lithium car- 
bonate from spodumene. 3,017,243, 1-16-62, CI. 23 — 63. 
Archbold, Ralph L., to White Sewing Machine Corp. Safety 

hat. 3,016,541, 1-16-62, CI. 2—3. 
Archer, Bradford L. : See — 

Warner, Paul F., Archer, and Franz. 3,064,025. 
Archer-Daniels-Midland Co. : See — 
Budde, Walter M. 3,050,480. 
Budde, Walter M., Jr. 3,043,717. 
Hansen, Louis I., and Sedgwick. 3,051,729. 
Hathaway, Clayton E., Jr., Goetz, and Kottke. 
Archer, Erling B. Automatic ice making devices. 

8-14-62, CI. 62—345. 
Archer, Farley J. : See — 

Archer, William G. 3,036,529. 
Archer, Gardner. Interconnected ocean barges. 

5-22-62, CI, 114—77. 
Archer, Genevieve C. : See — 

Archer, Warren and G. C. 3,022,897. 
Archer, George R., to The Budd Co. 

3,034,710, 5-15-62, CI. 235—61.6. 
Archer, George R., to Robotron Corp. Resistance heating 

control. 3,068,350, 12-11-62, CI. 219—110. 
Archer, Lee A. : See — 

Nava, Joseph A., and Archer. 3,017,597. 
Archer, Red. Plastic decoy. 3,055,134, 9-25-62, CI. 43 
Archer, Sydney, to Sterling Drug Inc. l-(2-phenethyl)-4-lower 
alkyl-2-pipi razinones and process for the preparation there 
of. 3,062 821, 11-0-02, CI. 200—268. 
Archer, Sydney, and M. R. Bell, to Sterling Drug Inc. 3 
aryl-3-isiinitrosomel-hvl-tropanes and preparation thereof, 
3,056,794, 10-2-62, CI. 200— 292. 
Archer, Sydney, and M. R. Bell, to Sterling Drug Inc. 3 
aryl-3-C(aroyl or alkanoyl) tropanes and preparation there 
of. 3,050,795, 10-2-02, CI. 260—292. 



3,046,147. 
3,048,986, 



3,035,536, 



Planar computer. 



Archer, Sydney. 



1. R. Bell, to Sterling Drug Inc. 

rbocyclic aryll-methylenetropane epoxides and 

preparation thereof. 3,058,984, 10-16-62, CI. 260—292. 

Archer, Warren and G. C, l,io% to Gadget-Of-The-Month Club 

Inc. Object-mounting storage rack. 3,022,897, 2-27-62, 

CI. 211 — 36. 

Archer, William G., to F. J. Archer. Pump. 3,036,529, 

5-29-62, CI. 103—168. 
Archibald, Paul B., 25% to D. Nardelli. • Process for cleaning 
and coating sized bulk glass fibrous material. 3,032,434, 
5-1-62, CI. 117 — 46. 
Archibald, Paul B., to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Method for solvent-isostatic pressing. 
3,054,147, 9-18-62, CI. 18—55. 
Archibald. William J. : See — 

Frankton. William J., Rosewav, Atkinson, and Archibald. 
3,059,068. 
Archilithic Co., The : See — 

Winn, James B., Jr. 3,034,732. 
Arcidiacono, Peter J., to United Aircraft Corp. Cyclic pitch 

control. 3,031,017, 4-24-62, CI. 170—160.25. 
Arcoa, Inc. : See — 

Safford, Thomas W. 3,051,338. 
Arcos Corp. : See — 

Johnson, Wallace C. 3,022,413. 
Johnson. Wallace C. 3.042,790. 
Norcross, James E. 3.068,827. 
Norcross, James E„ and Thomas. 3,059,093. 
Wilcox, Wayne L. 3,016,452. 

Wooding, Wlater H., Thomas, and Norcross. 3,046,386. 
Arde-Portland, Inc. : See — 

Aleck, Benjamin J. 3,039,649. 
Arden, Benjamin, to Purex Corp., Ltd. Composition and 
process for removing heat scale from metal parts. 3,025,- 
189, 3-13-62, CI. 134—3. 
Arden, David. Speaker enclosure. 3,059,719, 10-23-62, CI. 

181—31. 
Ardia, Vincent H., and K. O. Reckenbeil, to The Bendix Corp. 
Manually operable rotary switch with electromagnetic on- 
off action and return action upon failure of energizing cir- 
cuit. 3,030,174, 5-22-62, CI. 200—87. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



39 



Ardis, Alan E. P. L. Nasti, and A. A. Vaitekunas, to Olin 
Mathieson Chemical Corp. Preparation of aromatic car- 
boxylic acids. 3,036,122, 5-22-62, CI. 260—524. 
Arditi, Maurice : See — ■ 

Kastler, Alfred, and Arditi. 3,054.069. 
Ardito, William A., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Attach- 
ing mechanism for a floor machine tool. 3,055,030, 9-25- 
62, CI. 15—49. 
Ardley, Stanley M., to The Distillers Co. Ltd. Process for 
preparing a rubber composition containing a cross linked 
polymer of a mono-vinyl aromatic compound. 3,047,519, 
7-31-62, CI. 260—5. 
Ardley, Stanley M., and J. A. Joues, to The Distillers Co. 
Ltd. Improved polystyrene composition containing vul- 
canized butadiene-styrene copolymer rubber. 3,021,300 
2-13-62, CI. 260—45.5. 
Ardmore Hosiery Mills : See — 

Wick, Edward J., and Day. 3,060,874. 
Arean Eastern Ltd. : See — 

Shewell, Earl W. 3,048,245. 
Aref, Mohamed N., to Foster Wheeler Corp. Cyclone fur- 
nace. 3,039,406, 6-19-62, CI. 110—28. 
Arel, Inc. : See — 

McCartney, Robert E. 3,063,353. 
Arenbeck, Helmut, to Natroo/ellstou'-und l'.-ipierfabriken AG. 

Packaging. 3,033,439. 5-8-62, CI. 229—62.5. 
Arenco Aktiebolag : See — 

Ahlbor, Valter A., and Neumann. 3,018,031. 
Axlid, Sven A., and Ortmark. 3,024,816. 
Palke. Erik, and Karlsson. 3,063,159. 
Nilsson, John G. 3,028.028. 
Skarstrom, Ike R. 3.036,580. 
Skarstrom, Ake R. 3,037,411. 
Teiling, Torbern, and Bengtsson. 3,020,538. 
Arend, Wolfgang : See — 

Trieschmann, Hans G.. Reuter, and Arend. 3, 036, 974. 
Arenhold, Karl-Heinz, to Chlorator G.m.b.H. Quantity con- 
trolled chlorinating installation. 3,030,974, 4-24-62, CI. 
137—100. 
Arenhold, Karl-Heinz, to Chlorator G.m.b.H. Quantity and 
quality controlled chlorinating installation. 3,042,059, 
7-3-62, CI. 137—89. 
Arens, Josef F., H. J. T. Bos, and H. Vieregge. to Organon 
Inc. Process for the preparation of a,/3-unsaturated car- 
bonyl compounds. 3,030,359, 4-17-62. CI. 260 — 239.55. 
Arens, Robert C, and A. C. Kipper, to Western Electric Co., 
Inc. Device for stripping and winding insulated conduc- 
tors. 3,023,484, 3-6-62, CI. 29—33. 
Arenson, Dorothy Y. : See — 

Almassy, Elek. 3,050,788. 
Arenson, Herbert. Hollow stem connector and support. 

3,038,194, 6-12-62, CI. 16 — 43. 
Arents, Johannes W. M. : See — 

Wanmaker, Willem L., Bakker, and Arents. 3,059,133. 
Arenz, Matthias, to Schloemann Aktiengesellschaft. Means 
for cooling the mandrel of an extrusion press. 3,028.007, 



Microwave amplil'\ ing 
78. 

heels. 3,034,833, 



tor cooling the ma 

4-3-62. CI. 207—1 
Ares, Manuel, to General Electric Co 

system. 3,048,794, 8-7-62, CI. 331- 
Ares, Marcel E. Hub cap for 

5-15-62, CI. 301—37. 
Arey, Ralph G., to Texas Instruments Inc. Electrical 

switches. 3,022,402, 2-20-62, CI. 200—116. 
Arey, Ralph G.. deceased, A. Stone, executor; 20% to W. J. 

Hurd, and 80% to J. Lydon. Razor with fixed cutting 

means within a rotatable, foraminous, resiliently yieldable 

sleeve. 3,037,281, 6-5-62, CI. 30 — 43. 
Arey, Ralph G„ and D. E. Clarke, to Texas Instruments Inc. 

Electrical switches. 3,042,776, 7-3-62, CI. 200 — 116. 
Arey, William F., Jr. : See — 

Tyson, Charles W., De Feo, and Arey. 3,026,176. 
Argabright, Perry A. : See — 

Stogryn, Eugene L., and Argabright. 3,048,531. 
Argabright. Perry A., and I. Kuntz. to Esso Research and 

Engineering Co. Polymeric product. 3,0.30,344, 4-17-62, 

CI. 260—79. 
Argabright, Perry A., and E. A. Schmall, to Esso Research 

and Engineering Co. Titanium halide derivatives. 3,069,- 

446, 12-18-62, CI. 260 — 429.5. 
Argabright, Perry A., and I. Kuntz, to Esso Research and 

Engineering Co. Process for curing solid composite 

propellants using electromagnetic radiation. 3,070,470, 

12-25-62, CI. 149—19. 
Argabright, William S., to Double Envelope Corp. Double 

coin pocket mailer. 3,026,019, 3-20-62, CI. 229 — 72. 
Argabrite, George A., to Pacific Transducer Corp. Surface 

thermometer. 3,015,955, 1-9-62, CI. 73 — 363.7. 
Arganbright, Jess G., and J. C. Walsh, to Cherry-Burrell 

Corp. Refrigeration system for heat exchangers. 3,041,- 

854, 7-3-62, CI. 62 — 527. 
Arganbright, Robert P., 'to Monsanto Chemical Co. Produc- 
tion of butadiene. 3,028.440, 4-3-62, CI. 260 — 680. 
Arganbright, Robert P., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Selective 

chlorination process. 3,050,568, 8-21-62, CI. 260 — 654. 
Arge, Thorsteln. Pump and filter system for swimming pools. 

3,051.312. 8-28-62, Cl. 210—137. 
Argentieri, Michael A., and F. E. Lind, to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. Adjustable delay line. 

3,020,497, 2-6-62, Cl. 333—30. 



Argersinger, John I., and H. J. Blaskowski, to Combustion En- 

fineering, Inc. Method of operating a power plant system. 
,055.181, 9-25-62, Cl. 60—73. 
Arguimbau, Vincent C. : See — 

Gonzales-Pelaez, Manuel. 3,020.167. 
Argus Chemical Corp. : See — 

Hecker, Arthur C, Knoepke, Leistner, and Pollock. 

3,056,824. 
Hecker, Arthur C. Pollock, and Rabinovici. 3,028,. ".52. 
Leistner, William E., and Knoepke. 3,037,961. 
Leistner, William E., Knoepke, and Hecker. 3,015,644. 
Argus Inc. : See — 

Beach, Willis S. 3,061,222. 
Groves, William A. 3,061,219. 
Krasny. Hubert. 3,059.527. 
Matsui, Masanao. 3,067,399. 
Pester, W Bruce. 3,067,650. 
Zill. Edwin O. 3,057,278. 
Argyle, Sidney C, to Aerojet-General Corp. Optical scanning 

device. 3,068,740, 12-18-62, Cl. 88—1. 
Arianex : See — 

Guichard, Raymond A. E. 3,034,511. 
Arlci, Giuseppe. Logarithmic computing machine. 3,061,190, 

10-30-62, Cl. 235—84. 
Ariemma, Sidney : See — 

Buselli, Alio J., and Ariemma. 3,018,274. 
Aries, Robert S. Pure silicon by hydrogen reduction. 3,016,- 

291, 1-9-62, Cl. 23—223.5. 
Aries, Robert S. Preparation of aromatic nitriles. 3,029,- 

245, 4-10-62, Cl. 260—294.9. 
Aries, Robert S. Polymerization of formaldehyde. 3,030,338, 

4^17-62, Cl. 260—67. 
Aries, Robert S. Production of pure silicon. 3,041,145, 6-26- 

62, Cl. 23—223.5. 
Aries, Robert S. Preparation of pyridine alcohols. 3,042,682, 

7-3-62, Cl. 260—297. 
Aries, Robert S. Preparation of boranes. 3,053,630, 9-11- 

62, Cl. 23—204. 
Aries, Robert S. Organic reduction method. 3,0.>3,871, 

9-11-62, Cl. 260 — 448. 
Aries, Robert S. Esterification of iso-olefins. 3,053,887, 

9-11-62, Cl. 260 — 49.7. 
Arigoni, Duilio : See — 

Jeger, Oskar, and Arigoni. 3,034,859. 
' ?er, " 
}40. 

Arimoto, Fred S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. High 
temperature mechanical fluid compositions. 3,026,263, 
3-20-62, Cl. 252—50. 
Arishima, Masao, and Y. Sekizawa, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Method for preparing tetracycline. 3,019,173, 1-30- 
62. Cl. 195—80. 
Aristo Grid Lamp Products, Inc. : See — 

Azan, Andrew. 3,026,410. 
Aristocrat Leather Products, Inc. : See — 

Markus, George, and Kiegel. 3,054,600. 
Arita, Hideo, S. Yamada, and T. Yamazaki, to Asahi Kasel 
Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha. Continous method for the manu- 
facture of ammonium chloride. 3.038,783, 6-12-62, Cl. 
23—100. 
Arita, Junichiro : See — 

Fujii, Kiichi, Oda, Arita, Sakai, and Takeda. 3.037.008. 
Fujii, Kiichi, Oda, Arita. Sakai, and Takeda. 3,068,281. 
Ar-Ka Engineering, Inc. : See — 

Moehlenpah, Walter G., and Pallme. 3,069,684. 
Arkansas Co., Inc.: See — 

Mosher, Hugh H. 3,055,773. 
Arkell, Alfred : See — 

Chafetz, Harry, Eekert, and Arkell. 3.036,904. 
Arkell, Alfred, to Texaco Inc. Motor fuel containing an 

octane appreciator. 3,021,204, 2-13-62, Cl. 44 — 63. 
Arkelyan. Adele M., and C. Rickard, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Valve. 3,029 8-12, 
4-17-62. Cl. 137 — 625.18. 
Arkin, Herbert : See — 

Davis, Loyal H., Arkin, and Updike. 3,043,507. 
Arkla Industries Inc. : See — 

Whitlow, Eugene P. 3,025,685. 
Arkless. Kenneth : See — 

Hughes. William, and Arkless. 3.060.001. 
Strain, Franklin, Wilson, Dietz, Hughes, and Arkless. 
3,068,113. 
Arko, Robert E., to Teletype Corp. Punch for use in tape 

transmitter. 3,025,346, 3-13-62, Cl. 178—17. 
Arkus-Duntov, Zora, to General Motors Corp. Propeller 

shaft slip joint. 3,068,979, 12-18-62, Cl. 192—110. 
Arlauskas. Alfonsas, and T. E. Lohr, to General Motors Corp. 
Window regulator mechanism. 3,069,152, 12-18-62, Cl. 
268 — 124. 

imin : See — 

3,019,534. 

Arlt, Herbert G., Jr., to American Cyanamid Co. Cationic 
sizing emulsions and paper sized therewith. 3,046,186, 
7-24-62, Cl. 162 — 167. 
Arlt, Herbert G., Jr., to American Cyanamid Co. Manu- 
facture of sized paper. 3,050,437, 8-21-62, Cl. 162 — 158. 
Armacost, Robert H., to American Drill Bushing Co. Liner 
bushings for slip renewable tool guide bushings. 3,015,242, 
1-2-62, Cl. 77 — 62. 
Armacost, Robert H., to American Drill Bushing Co. Ceramic 
drill bushing. 3.022,085, 2-27-62, Cl. 77 — 62. 



40 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Armacost, Wilbur H., to Combustion Engineering, Inc. Ap- 
paratus and method for controlling a forced flow once- 
through steam generator. 3,038,453, 6-12-62, CI. 122 — 
406. 
Armand, Marcel, to Societe d'Electro-Cliimie, d'Electro-Metal- 
lurgie et des Acieries Electriques d'Ugine. Method of ob- 
taining pure silicon by fractional crystallization. 3,069,- 
240, 12-18-62, CI. 23 — 223.5. 
Armata, Edward J., to Potter Instrument Co., Inc. Saturable 
reactor shift register. 3,046,531, 7-24-62, CI. 340 — 174. 
Armbrust, Joseph C, to General Motors Corp. Arm block-up 

device. 3,053,399, 9-11-62, CI. 214 — 1. 
Armbruster, John T., to American Optical Co. Optical pro- 
jectors. 3,016,793, 1-16-62, CI. 88 — 24. 
Armbruster, John T., to American Optical Co. Instrument 

carrying case. 3,066,790, 12-4-62, CI. 206 — 1. 
Armbruster, Max, to Gritzner-Kayser Aktiengesellschaft. 
Control mechanism for the needle bar of sewing machines. 
3,031,988, 5-1-62, CI. 112—158. 
Armbruster, Werner, and H. Maas, to W. C. Heraeus G.m.b.H., 
and Ruhrstahl Aktiengesellschaft. Degasification of molten 
steel. 3,042,510, 7-3-62, CI. 75 — 49. 
Armco Steel Corp. : See — 

Abraham, .lames G. 3,056,422. 
Bard, Algert L., and Johnsen. 3.061,209. 
Beattie, Charles W.. and Kominenovieh. 3,028,269. 
Brys, Harry E. 3,042,861. 
Clarke, William C, Jr. 3,069,257. 
Coburn, Kenneth G. 3,051,587. 
Eckert, Lewis W. 3,017,947. 
Espy, Ronald H. 3,066,215. 
Foley, Matthew J., and Burns. 3,057,056. 
Gillett, Frank L. 3,056,287. 
Guest. Paul R.. and Reinavz. 3,037,460. 
Holmquist, John L. 3,020,962. 
Hudson, Edwin B. 3,038,219. 
Hudson, Edwin B. 3,040,396. 
Hudson, Edwin B. 3,045,997. 
Jackson, John M. 3,061,486. 
Knapp, Earle L. 3,018. j 90. 
Knapp, Earle L. 3,060,889. 
La Tour, Harry, and Miller. Re. 25,300. 
Long, Spencer W. 3,017.936. 
Miller, James S. 3,061,314. 

Montoya, Hernando J., and Underwood. 3,043,344. 
Neilon, Claude R. 3,037,456. 
Oganowski, Kasimir, and Morrow. 3,016,041. 
Parks, Noel W. 3,069,769. 
Rippy, Kenneth W. 3,063.245. 
Wachsmann, Konrad. 3,065,831. 
Waxweiler, James H., and Larrimore. 3,046,167. 
Word, William W., Jr. 3,020,069. 
Word, William W., Jr. 3,042,427. 
Word. William W., Jr. 3,062,565. 
Armen, Ardy : See — 

Murdock, Stanley A., and Armen. 3,026.295. 
Murdoek, Stanley A., and Armen. 3,026,296. 
Murdock, Stanley A., and Armen. 3,029,218. 
Traylor, Teddy G., and Armen. 3,043,811. 
Armen, Ardy, S. A. Murdock, and G. R. Cokelet, to The Dow 
Chemical Co. Fiber-forming graft copolymers of vinyl 
cyanide on N-vinvl-.'!-mnn>ho!inonH polymer substrates, their 
preparation and use. 3,029,213, 4-10-62, CI. 260 — 29.6. 
Armen, Ardy, and T. G. Traylor, to The Dow Chemical Co. 
Dye-receptive copolymers. 3,043,812, 7-10-62, CI. 260 — 
79.3. 
Armen, Ardy, and F. A. Ehlers, to The Dow Chemical Co. 
Graft copolymers comprised of acrylamido and merhacrylam- 
ide monomers on preformed n-vinyl-2-oxazolidir.one co- 
polymers, acrylonitrile polymer compositions obtainable 
therewith, and method of preparing same. 3.057,816, 10-9- 
62, CI. 260 — 45.5. 
Armen. Ardy, and F. A. Ehlers, to The Dow Chemical Co. 
Graft copolymers comprised of acrylamide and methaeryla- 
amide monomers on preformed N-vinyl-3-morpholinone poly- 
mers, acrylonitrile polymer compositions obtainable there- 
with, and method of preparing same. 3,057,817. 10-9-62, 
CI. 260—45.5. 
Armentrout, Arthur L. Recovering lost circulation in wells. 

3,028,913, 4-101-62, CI. 166—29. 
Armentrout, Everett C. : See — 

Mann. Leonard J., Armentrout, and O'Connell. 

3,027,732. 
Wurtz, Clifford H., and Armentrout. 3,033,636. 
Armentrout, Everett C, to General Motors Corp. Refriger- 
ating apparatus including defrosting means. 3.029,610, 
4-17-62, CI. 62 — 156. 
Armentrout, Everett C, to General Motors Corp. Butter 
storage in a refrigerator. 3,043,569, 7-10-62, Cl. 257 — 
291. 
Armeny, Percy J. : See — 

Ogden, Joseph, and Armeny. 3,049,753. 
Armer, Roilin A. : See — 

Handley, John R., and Armer. 3,054,251. 
Armer, Roilin A., to Calpat Products, Inc. Parking meter 
and time release mechanism therefor. 3,015,208, 1-2-62, 
Cl. 58—142. 
Armer, Roilin A., to Calpat Products, Inc. Parking meter 
and time release structure therefor. 3,064,416, 11-20-62, 
Cl. 58—142. 



Armi, Edgar L., J. L. Johnson. R. C. Machler, and N. E. Pol- 

ster, to tinted States of America, Navy. Apparatus for the 
determination of interior ballistics. 3,062,047, 11-6-62, 
Cl. 73—167. 
Armitage, Harry J., to Kennametal Inc. Work holder. 

3,027,693, 4-3-62, Cl. 51 — 277. 
Armitage, John B. : See — 

Busse, Warren F., Bowers, and Armitage. 3,043,716. 
Armitage, John B., and A. M. Hyson, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Polyethylene composition. 3,022,268, 
2-20-62, Cl. 260—45.85. 
Armond, John W., and M. Carne, to The British Oxygen Co. 
Ltd. Process for the separation of gas mixtures. 
3,063,217, 11-13-62, Cl. 55 — 60. 
Armour, Charles B., to Huck Mfg. Co. Pin having recessed 
packed head with packing follower. 3.066,568, 12-4-62, 
Cl. 85—7. 
Armour, Charles J. Single input servo system. 3,049,659, 

8-14-62, Cl. 323—22. 
Armour & Co. : See — 

Almquist, Vernon C. 3,041,658. 

Berst, Carl J. 3.060.035. 

Cizek, Arthur. 3,047.510. 

Damaskus, Charles W. 3,024,167. 

Damaskus. Charles W., and Bradford. 3,050,445. 

De la Burde, Roger, and Veis. 3,055,790. 

Einhorn, Clarence M. 3.051,367. 

Furgal. Henrv P., and Rendek. 3.062,663. 

Glynn, Emmett P., and Hebenstrelt. 3,032,505. 

Gretler, Albert C, Wilcox, and Hopkins. 3,068,104. 

Hopkins, Ervin W., and Zimont. 3.049,428. 

Kaiser, Emil. and Traxler. 3.053,794. 

Keil, Havard L., and Cavanaugh. 3.048,627. 

Metcalfe, Lincoln, and Mitz. 3,024.283. 

Niblack, Robert L., and Kline. 3,026,209. 

Sherriil, Joseph C, Linrield. and Marsh. 3.033,704. 

Sifferd, Robert H. 3,033,849. 

Sifferd, Robert H. 3,033,850. 

Speer, Paul, Griggs, and McAvoy. 3,046,286. 

Staackmann, Joachim W„ and Furgal. 3,062,655. 

Tarvin, James W., and Fisher. 3,033,090. 

Thompson, Robert E. 3.036.956. 

Wolnak, Bernard, and Barrington. 3,041,250. 
Armour-Pharmaceutical : See — 

Antonides Harold J. 3,065,142. 

Bardos. Thomas J., Olsen, and Enkoji. 3,057,865. 

Bradford, Paul E., Damaskus, and Lesh. 3.051,627. 

Damaskus, Charles W., and Bradford. 3.050,445. 

Herr, Ross R., Enkoji, and Bardos. 3.048,589. 

Kaiser, Emil, and Gunther. 3,053,825. 

Kaiser, Emil, and Gunther. 3.053,885. 

Sifferd, Robert H., and Braitberg. 3,066,164. 

Traxler, James T. 3,051,640. 

Van Melle. Peter J. 3, 057. 851. 

Volini, Marguerite, and Mitz. 3,069,323. 
Armour Research Foundation of Illinois Institute of Tech- 
nology: See — 

Anderson, Marvin E. 3,015.533. 

Anderson, Marvin E. 3,045,220. 

Bock, Frederick C, Cameron, and Kantner. 3.05." 4~'A. 

Cammack, Kose M.. Schossberger, and Ticulka. 3,032,393. 

Camras. Marvin. 3,025.011. 

Camras, Marvin. 3,040,124. 

Camras, Marvin. 3,049,790. 

Camras, Marvin. 3,053,939. 

Lang, Albert P. 3,029,080. 

Lang, Albert P. 3,053,540. 

Metcalfe, Arthur G., and Spachner. 3,037,272. 

Reed, Frank J. 3,029,032. 

Reiffel, Leonard. 3.016,461. 

Reiffel, Leonard. 3,029,342. 

Reiffel. Leonard, and Stone. 3,029,343. 

Rostoker, William, and Domagala. 3.060,557. 

Savitt, Jacob. Stresau. and Weber. 3,062,143. 

Sosnovsky, Ceorge. 3.047,603. 

Williams, Cecil E. 3,041,413. 
Armour. Walter B., to National Starch and Chemical Corp. 
Thermosetting, elastomeric polyvinyl acetate adhesives 
containing trimethvlol phenol. 3,041,301, 6-26-62, Cl. 
260—29.3. 
Arms, Henrv S.. P. H. W. Wolff, and M. Rooney, to The 
English Electric Co. Ltd., and Babcock & Wilcox Ltd. 
Nuclear reactor core supporting means. 3,070,533, 
12-25-62, Cl. 204—193.2. 
Armson, Harold J., to Finer Products Ltd. Transparent 

book jacket protector. 3,017,201, 1-16-62, Cl. 281 — 34. 
Armstead, George B„ Jr., to The Merrow Machine Co. 

Stitch formation. 3,067,706, 12-11-62, Cl. 112—262. 
Armstrong Bros. Tool Co. : See — 

Butler, Jack M. 3,052,462. 
Armstrong Cork Co. : See — 

Almy, Richard, and Zentmyer. 3,056.224. 

Anderson, Charles U.. and Stanley. 3,015,266. 

Bolgiano, Nicholas C. 3,070,563. 

Brooks, John G., and Koehn. 3.044,976. 

Feigley, David A., Jr. 3,020,765. 

Feigley, David A., Jr., and Hawkins. 3 058,872. 

Feigley, David A., Jr., and Ray. 3.056,714. 

Feigley, David A., Jr., and Ray. 3,056.715. 

Foiglev, David A., Jr., and Rav. 3,056,716. 

Feigley, David A„ Jr., and Ray. 3,056,717. 

Gard. George E. 3,062,511. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



41 



Armstrong Cork Co. : See — Continued 
Glasbrenner, Stanley N. 3,055,524. 
Grabowski, Thaddcus J. 3,058,162. 
Hager, Nathaniel E., Jr. 3,045,473. 
Mason. William L. 3,027,603. 

McLaughlin, Guy, Jr., Denlinger, and Herr. 3,057,451. 
Moorhead, Raymond C. 3,034,567. 
Navikas, Victor A. 3,029,705. 
Navikas, Victor A. 3.037,474. 
Parker, John A. 3,019,212. 
Piersol, Jay L. 3.058.945. 
Snyder, Robert W. 3,060,502. 

Whittemore, Harold E., and Morrison. 3,055,483. 
Armstrong, Donald D. : See — 

Wells, Bruce C, and Armstrong. 3,064,104. 
Armstrong Frank W. : See — 

Carpenter, Otis R„ and Armstrong. 3,059.099. 
Rogers, Jesse L., and Armstrong. 3,060,847. 
Armstrong, Frank W., Jr., and O. R. Carpenter, to The 
Babcock & Wilcox Co. Arc welding. 3,035,157, 5-15-62, 

q\ 219 125 

Armstrong, Harold L., to Pacific Semiconductors, Inc. Semi- 
conductor technology method of contacting a body. 3,044,- 
147, 7-17-62. CI. 29—25.3. 
Armstrong, James E., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Container 

forming apparatus. 3,065,678, 11-27-62, CI. 93 — 39.1. 
Armstrong, James F., to ACF Industries, Inc. Fuel injection 

system. 3,029,800, 4-17-62. CI. 123 — 119. 
Armstrong, James H. Computing device. 3.053,445, 9-11- 

62, Cl. 235—61. 
Armstrong, John B. : See — 

Chittum, Joseph F.. Owens, and Armstrong. 3,041,135. 
Armstrong Patents Co. Ltd. : See — 
Day, Alan R. A. 3.020.981. 
Dickinson, Ronald S. 3,021,153. 
Dickinson, Ronald S. 3,058,739. 
Dickinson, Ronald S.. and Bartram. 3,054,260. 
Armstrong, Philip N. : See — 

Hayes, Robert M., Nelson, Wiener, and Armstrong. 
3,021.005. 
Armstrong, Philip N., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Large capacity 
closed-loop delay apparatus. 3.047,744, 7-31-62, CI. 340— 
174.1. 
Armstrong. Philip N., M. P. Marcus, and R. J. Nelson, to 
International I'usiness Machines Corn. Data handling sys- 
tem. 3.034.102. 5-8-62, CI. 340 — 172.5. 
Armstrong, Richard W. Security canopy for filing cabinet 

drawer. 3.041,124, 6-26-62, C\. 312—270. 
Armstrong, Robert G., and J. R. Laughlin, to The Ohio Crank- 
shaft Co. Induction heating apparatus. 3.057,986. 10-9- 
62. CI. 219—10.69. 
Armstrong, Warren D., 25% to A. A. Will and D. F. Vehicle 
engine-powered lubricating device. 3,002.320, 11-6-62, CI. 
184 — 7. 
Armstrong, William A. Barbecue. 3,058,414, 10-16-62, CI. 

99—421. 
Armstrong. William T. Collapsible suitcase. 3,068,972, 

12-18-62, CI. 190—41. 
Armytage, Frederick W. Machine for abrasive finishing of 
contoured or profiled surfaces. 3,043,057, 7-10-62, Cl. 51 — 
67. 
Armytage, Frederick W. Hydraulic tracers or duplicators for 

machine tools. 3,055,274, 9-25-62, Cl. 90—24.3. 
Arnaud, John W. Private-wire data recording system. 

3,022,371, 2-20-62, Cl. 178—2. 
Arnault, Joseph A., to Union Carbide Corp. Shape cutting 
machine-remote tracing system. 3,037,760, 6-5-62, 
Cl. 266—23. 
Arnbak, Lars, & Co. : See — 

Christiansen, Ove F. 3,066,814. 
Arnberg, Benjamin T., R. K. Braendlein, and R. P. Starbuck, 
to The Marquardt Corp. Air mass How computer. 3,029,- 
601, 4-17-02, Cl. 60—35.6. 



Arndt, Charles J., to Goodman Mfg. 
flexible troughing idler assemblies. 
198—192. 

Arndt, Charles J., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Troughing idler 
assembly for low rope installations. 3,062,361, 11-6-62, 
Cl. 198—192. 

Arndt, Charles J., and R. F. Lo Presti, to Goodman Mfg. Co. 
Modified full flexible troughing idler assembly for low clear- 
ance operations. 3,038,588, 6-12-62, Cl. 198—192. 

Arndt, Charles J., and R. F. Risse, to Goodman Mfg. Co. 
Automatic two directional belt training troughing idler as- 
sembly. 3,058.575. 10-16-62, Cl. 198—202. 

Arndt. Charles J., and R. F. Lo Presti. to Goodman Mfe. Co. 
Roof suspension means for a flexible strand conveyor. 
3,062,360. 11-6-62. Cl. 198—184. 

Arndt, Friedrich : See — 

Berg, Fritz, Arndt, and Wrabetz. 3,046,895. 

Arndt, Richard II.. to General Electric Co. Asynchronous 
beam scanning device. 3,066,238, 11-27-62, Cl. 315 — 22. 

Arne, Christian, to Chicago Bridge & Iron Co. Method of 
producing lined vessels. 3,064,344, 11-20-62, Cl. 29 — 421. 

Arneberg, Don J., to Square D Co. Enclosure. 3,037,154, 
5-29-62, Cl. 317—120. 
621173— P 4 



Arneberg, Don J., and J. J. Gribble, to Square D Co. Pilot 
light device for enclosures of electrical equipment. 3,059,- 
231. 10-16-62. Cl. 340—381. 
Arnell, Alvin, and H. Berger, to Miller-Lauffer Printing 
Equipment Corp. Predetermined counter. 3,070,298, 
12-25-62, Cl. 235—132. 

Arnes, Lyle L., and B. J. Zimmerman, to Walker Mfg. Co. 
Jack. 3.062.500, 11-6-62. Cl. 254 — 7. 

Arnesen, Frederick M., and L. C. Cloninger, to The Dow 
Chemical Co. Compositions comprising graft copolymers 
of N-vinyl-2-oxazolidinone monomers on acrylonitrile poly- 
mer substrates ; articles thereof ; and method of making 
same. 3,035,010, 5-15-62, Cl. 260 — 45.5. 

Arneson, Edwin L., to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. Carton. 
3,018,942, 1-30-62, Cl. 229—51. 

Arneson, Edwin L., to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. Article 
carrier. 3.029,977, 4-17-62, Cl. 220—113. 

Arneson, Edwin L., to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. Article 
carrier. 3,053,432, 9-11-62, Cl. 229—52. 

Arneson, Edwin L., to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. Article 
carrier. 3.062.404. 11-6-62, Cl. 220—113. 

Arneth, August P., Jr.. to International Business Machines 
Corp. Counter failure detector. 3,058,655, 10-16-62, Cl. 
235 — 152. 

Arnett, Earl K., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Fractionation of 
light hydrocarbons. 3,055,820, 9-25 62, Cl. 208— 351. 

Arnett, Leslie, and W. G. Freise, to Square Mfg. Co. Syrup 
supply system. 3,015,419. 1-2-02. Cl. 222—130. 

Arnett, Ray H. Plywood panel edging machine. 3,008,915, 
12-18-62, Cl. 144—2. 

Arnett, Samuel E. : See — 

German, Richard C, Arnett, and Roberts. 3,019,597. 

Arnett, Samuel E., and H. E. Starr, to The Bendix Corp. 
Control apparatus for internal combustion engine. 3,018,- 
621, 1-30-62, Cl. 60 — 39.28. 

Arnett, Thomas L., and L. C. Robinson, to Callaway Mills 
Co. Lubricating pads for journal boxes. 3,025,117, 
3-13-02, Cl. 308—243. 

Arnheiter, Adolf. Kit for forming figures, in particular ani- 
mals. 3.035,089, 5-22-02. Cl. 200—47. 

Ami, Hans, and P. Jordi, to Ciba Ltd. Tools for making 
surface patterns. 3,069,721, 12-25-62, Cl. 18—1. 

Arnit. Fred H.. to Garcv Corp. Leveling device for stand- 
ards. 3,045,389, 7-24-02, Cl. 45—139. 

Arnold, Carter II. Hoisting device. 3,063,653, 11-13-62, Cl. 
254—1 50. 

Arnold, Charles M. : See — 

Longenecker, John G., Arnold, and Reiss. 3.008,351. 

Arnold. Clyde II. Assorting apparatus. 3,005,851, 11-27-62, 
Cl. 209—84. 

Arnold, Delevan J., and R. L. Sylvester, to Rack Specialists, 
Inc. Ride shining load carrier. 3,025,980, 3-20-62, Cl. 
214—731. 

Arnold. Edward R. : See — 

Moore. Thomas M., and Arnold. 3.021.438 

Arnold. Ernest A., and A. W. Pipes. Underwater casing, in- 
cluding camera control means. 3,019,715, 2-6-62, Cl. 
1)5—1 1. 

Arnold, Everett B., Jr., to General Motors Corp. Window 
and window frame construction. 3,050,332, 8-21-62, Cl. 
296—44. 

Arnold George B.. H. D. Kluge, R. C. Schlicht, and W. 
Rmolin, to Texaco Inc. Process for preparation of sul- 
fonic acid. 3.017.430. 1-16-62. Cl. 260—505 

Arnold. George D. Electric water heater. 3,000,214, 11-27- 
02, Cl. 219—38. 

Arnold. George L.. K. D. Bailey. W. W. Lindsay, Jr., and 
J. A. Smithson, to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Aircraft traffic 
control and surveillance system. 3,017,801, 7-31-62, Cl. 
343—112. 

Arnold, Gerald A., and L. Wallerstein. Jr., to Lord Mfg. 
Co. Friction damper. 3.034.597, 5-15-62, Cl. 188 — 1. 

Arnold. Gordon D., to Flexible Sewertool Corp. Drag bucket 
dredsriim: and dumping mechanism for culverts and the like. 
3.022,908. 2-27-62. Cl. 214—92. 

Arnold, Henry M. Oscillating cam and follower assembly 
for pulling valves open. 3,055,395, 9-25-62, Cl. 137—636.1. 

Arnold, Herbert, N. Brock, and F. Bourseaux. to Asta-Werke 
Aktiengesellschaft Chemische Fabrik. Novel cyclic phos- 
phoric acid ester amides, and the production thereof. 
3,018,302, 1-23-62, Cl. 260—461. 

Arnold, Herbert, F. Bourseaux, and N. Brock, to Asta-Werke 
Aktiengesellschaft Chemische Fabrik. New ester-amides of 
phosphoric and thio-phospkoric acid and a process for 
preparing the same. 3,035.080, 5-15-62, Cl. 260—461. 

Arnold, Howard H., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Method of 
and apparatus for vibration testing. 3,015,949, 1-9-62, 
Cl. 73—71.5. 

Arnold, Howard N., J. Pokorny, and M. B. Pickett, to G. S. 
Blakeslee & Co. Machine for painting articles. 3,030,91."., 
4-24-62, Cl. 118—72. 

Arnold, James S., and J. \. Kochly, to United States of 
America, Air Force. Structural bond evaluation. 3,016,- 
735, 1-16-62, Cl. 73—67.1. 

Arnold, Joseph S., Jr. : See- 
Davy, Russell W.. Arnold, and Vajda. 3,067,991. 

Arnold, Lawrence F., to The B. F. Goodrich Co. Dye receptive 
blend of a synthetic hydrophobic fiber-forming polymer and 
a linear polyacrylie anhydride and method of preparing 
same. 3,006,113, 11-27-02, Cl. 200—45.4. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



42 

Arnold, Le Roy R., J. E. Bloyd, and F. L. Carson, to J. M. 
Huber Corp. Dual completion apparatus for use with 
walking beams. 3,051,238, 8-28-62, CI. 166—75. 
Arnold, Nicholas H., and A. L. Thompson, to Pentron Elec- 
tronics Corp. Machine construction. 3,019,011, 1-30-62, 
CI. 269—226. 
Arnold, Nick : See — ■ 

Foote, Daniel J., and Arnold. 3,031,877. 
Arnold, Oscar L. Highway slope finishing machine. 3,049,- 

818, 8-21-62, CI. 37 — 109. 
Arnold, Philip M., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Laminates ol 
aluminum and solid polymers of 1-olefins. 3,035,953, 5-22- 
62, CI. 154 — 43. 
Arnold, Ralph A., and J. M. Gidding. Silicone treated 

cotton. 3,042,549. 7-3-62, CI. 117—140. 
Arnold, Robert S. : See — 

Schleieh. Hans, and Arnold. 3,037,870. 
Arnold & Stolzenberg, G.m.b.H. : See — 

Hain, Kurt. 3,068,708. 
Arnold, Walter C, and E. F. Tinder, to Fairbanks, Morse 
& Co. Pore filled metal wear surfaces and method of pore 
filling the same. 3,054,649, 9-18-62, CI. 309 — 2. 
Arnold, Wayne R., to Schluniherger Well Surveying Corp. 
Well logging apparatus. 3,061,728, 10-30-62, CI. 250—84.5. 
Arnold, William C. : See — 

Bonas, Harry G.. and Arnold. 3,056,431. 
Grosnickle, Henry, Jr., and Arnold. 3,031,188. 
Arnoldy, Roman F.. to R. I. Patents. Inc. Apparatus and 
method for producing alloy welds. 3.060,307, 10-23-62. CI. 
219 — 130. 
Arnoldy, Roman F. Method of forming hard surfacing. 

3,062,948. 11-6-62. CI. 219—76. 
Arnost, Luinir : See — 

Vlcek. Jaromir. and Arnost. 3,032,791. 
Arnot, Alfred E. R., to Lansing Bagnall Ltd. Industrial 

trucks. 3,031,094, 4-24-62, CI. 214—674. 
Arnould, Marcel M., to Metal Frame Aquarium Co. Multi- 
purpose fish aquarium cover. 3,018,758, 1-30-62, CI. 
119 — 5. 
Arnoux Corp. : See — 

Forman, Jan. 3,029,397. 
Arnoux, Marcel : See — 

Daumy, Georges, Rambaud, and Arnoux. 3,049,335. 
Arnow, Samuel M., to Baldwin-Lima-Hamilton Corp. Steam 
power generating apparatus. 3,040,537, 6-26-62, CI. 60 — 
67. 
Aro Corp., The : See — 

Clark, Samuel K., and Kiester. 3,032,231. 
Plouck, Richard E., and Stine. 3,060,757. 
Aro Equipment Corp., The : See — 

Hitt, Otis D., Knapp, Johnson, and Rosenblum. 3,018,- 

673. 
Keckler, John W. 3,018,635. 
Aron, Eric : See — 

Pulman, William E. R. 3,024,520. 
Aron, Mitchell. Electrostatic air cleaning devices. 3,054,245, 

9-18-62, CI. 55—138. 
Arond, Lester H., W. J. Salem, H. Wechsier, and S. Makower 
to The Borden Co. Copolymers of vinyl chloride and 
alkoxyalkyl esters. 3,017,396. 1-16-62, CI. 260 — 78.5. 
Arones, Daniel A., to Advance Floor Machine Co. Shift able 
pick-up squeegee unit for floor treating machine. 3,065,- 
490, 11-27-62, CI. 15—359. 
Aronis, William, to International Business Machines Corn. 
Magnetic recording apparatus. 3,065,461, 11-20-62, CI. 
340—174.1. 
Aronsohn, Allan. Exercising and gymnastics appliances. 

3,017,180, 1-16-62, CI. 272—58. 
Aronson, Charles N., to Aronson Machine Co., Inc. Geared 
elevation work positioner. 3.039,766, 6-19-62, CI. 269 — 61. 
Aronson, David, to Worthington Corp. Vessel for subcooled 

liquid. 3,045,437, 7-24-62, CI. 62—54. 
Aronson Machine Co., Inc. : See — 

Aronson, Charles N. 3,039,766. 
Aronson, Theodore F. : See — 

Lyon, Floyd A., and Aronson. 3,021,874. 
Lyon, Floyd A., and Aronson. 3,067,871. 
Aronson, Theodore F., and F. A. Lyon. Envelope blank 
forming means and methods. 3,025,770, 3-20-62, CI. 
93—63. 
Aronson, Theodore F., and F. A. Lyon, to Halm Instrument 
Co., Inc. Resistor capping means. 3,029,500, 4-17-62, CI. 
29—211. 
Aronson, Theodore F., and F. A. Lyon, to Commercial En- 
velope Mfg. Co., Inc. High speed means for feeding a 
strip with constant speed input but with Intermittent 
motion at the work location. 3,053.129. 9-11-62. CI. 83 — 
236. 
Arnoux Corp. : See — 

Turner, Wheeler M. 3,052,759. 
Arots, Joseph B., and K. J. Fletcher, to Hercules Powder 
Co. Inhibition of corrosive action of aqueous ammonium 
nitrate-urea on ferrous metals. 3,029,139, 4-10-62, CI. 
71—30. 



Arpels, Pierre, to Societe Van Cleef & Arpeis. Three link 
connector wherein the links mav be relatively angularly 
varied. 3,049,897, 8-21-62, CI. 63—2. 

Arpin, John W., to American Plastics Corp. Cover structure. 

3,048,301, 8-7-62, CI. 220—82. 



Arps Corp. : See — 

Arps, Jan J. 3,046,474. 
Arps, Jan J., to Arps Corp. Bore-hole logging system and 

method. 3,046,474, 7-24-62, CI. 324 — 1. 
Arquette, Gordon J., to Air Reduction Co., Inc. Process of 
making polymers of vinyl ethers. 3,047,555, 7-31-62, CI. 
260—91.1. 
Arquette, Gordon J., D. S. Dixler, and M. P. Strier, to Air 
Reduction Co., Inc. Solid composite rocket propellants 
containing polyvinyl lower alkyl ethers). 3,017,260, 
1-16-62, CI. 149—60. 
Arquette, Gordon J., and L. Reich, to Air Reduction Co., Inc. 
Insolubilization of coatings. 3,061,458, 10-30-62, CI. 
117—62. 
Arquier, Gaston. Apparatus for the heat treatment of saw 
teeth and its application to saw sharpening machine. 
3,060,305, Kl-23-62, CI. 219—50. 
Arragon. Philippe, to L'Air Liquide. Societe Anonyme pour 
l'Etudes et l'Exploitation des Procedes Georges Claude. 
3,027.764, -1-3-62. CI. 73—202. 
Arragon, Philippe, to LAir Liquide Societe Anonyme pour 
l'Etude et l'Exploitation des Procedes Georges Claude. 
Method of measuring to flow of fluids of variable com- 
position. 3,060,737, 10-30-62, CI. 73—194. 
Arras, Ludwig : See — 

Hack, Heinrich, and Arras. 3,041,881. 
Arrasmith, William C, to Radar Relay, Inc. Mounting and 
latching means for annunciator lamp housing panels. 
3,019,428, 1-30-62, CI. 340—381. 
Arrigo, Anthony J. : See — 

Lawson, Gerald W., and Arrigo. 3,022,668. 
Arrigo, Joseph T.. to Universal Oil Products Co. N.N'-diaral- 
kylsalievlideiie diaminoalkanes and uses thereof. 3,054,824, 
9-18-62, CI. 260—566. 
Arrigo, Joseph T., to Universal Oil Products Co. Preparation 

of indanols. 3,057.929. 10-9-62, CI. 260—621. 
Arrington, Forrest M., and R. Deitemeyer. Heat insulated 

package. 3,023,922. 3-6-62, CI. 220—11. 
Arrison, Frank C, to Fischer & Porter Co. Clamping means. 

3,065,981, ll-27-(i2. CI. 287—54. 
Arrow Fastener Co., Inc. : See — 
Clay, Nathan S. 3.036,306. 
Clay, Nathan S 3,056.963. 
Arrow-Hart & liegeman Klectrie Co., The: See — 
Daly, Daniel F. 3.027,440. 
Daly. Daniel F. 3,035,140. 
Daly, Daniel F. 3,043,938. 
Daly, Daniel F. 3.049,024. 
Daly, Daniel F. 3,049,371. 
Dietrich, Walter L., and Gait. 3,040,142. 
Arrow Lock Corp. : See — 

Schiowitz, Hyman A. 3,048,436. 
Arrow Louver ami Damper Corp. : See — 

Kahn. Elliot, and Rol.rowich. 3,047,9914. 
Arrow-Safety Device Co. : See — 
Rossi, Robert R. 3,066,899. 
Arrowsmith. John I!. Stunning pistol for use in slaughtering 

animals. 3,068,601, 12-18-62, CI. 42—1. 
Arsem, Alvan D., F. H. Osborne, I. M. Laurien, and C. L. 
Plateau, to The Wurlitzer Co. Vibrato apparatus. 3,069,- 
958, 12-25-62, CI. 84 — 1.25. 
Arsenault, Jean J. Line puller. 3,018,531, 1-30-62, CI. 

24—134. 
Arseneau, Roger E. : See- 
Pickering, Thomas 
3,038,969. 
Art Award Co., Inc.. The : See — 

Schwartz. Alfred L. 3,023,884. 
Art Metal, Inc. : See — 

Stark, Forest G. 3,036,401. 
Art Steel Co., Inc. : See — 

Bergman. Edward. 3,047,157. 
Bergman Ed. 3.057.358. 
Artcraft Xoveltv Shop : See — 

Mulder, Cyrus E. 3.066,645. 
Arth, Glen E., R. E. Beyler, and L. H. Sarett, to Merck & 
Co., Inc. Ring A unsaturated 6. lti dimethyl steroids of the 
pregnane series. 3.054,811, 9-18-62, CI. 260—397.45. 
Arth, Glen E., R. E. Beyler, and L. H. Sarett, to Merck & 
Co., Inc. 167-alkyl 21-aldehyde hydrate steroids and proc- 
esses for preparing the same. 3,068,250, 12-41-62, CI. 
260—397.45. 
Arth, Glen E., and L. H. Sarett, to Merck & Co., Inc. Inter- 
mediates in the preparation of aldosterone antagonists. 
3.039,528, 6-19-62, CI. 260—397.4. 
Arth, Glen E., and J. Fried, to Merck & Co. Inc. Method of 
preparation of inorganic chemical compound. 3,046,094, 
7-24-62, CI. 23—205. 
Arthaber, Josef M., and W. J. Moore, to United States of 
America, Army. Optical fuze. 3,034,436, 5-15-62, CI. 
102 — 70.2. 
Arthen, Frank J. : See — 

Coleman, Ralph A., Arthen, Milionis, and Forster. 

3,041,330. 
Coleman. Ralph A., Arthen. Milionis, and Forster. 3,057.- 

921. 
Milionis, Jerry P., and Arthen. 3,049,503. 
Arthur, Edwin P., to Beckman Instruments, Inc. Glass. 

3,032,429, 5-1-62, CI. 106—52. 
Arthur, Edwin P., and J. E. Leonard, to Beckman Instru- 
ments, Inc. Ion electrode assembly. 3,049,118, 8-14-62, 
CI. 128—2. 



Kasper, Arseneau, and Ma) 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



43 



Arthur, Edwin P., and W. Donner, to Beckman Instruments, 
Inc. Ionic transducer. 3,070,539, 12-25-62, CI. 204—195. 

Arthur, Glen H. Hydraulically operated power swivel. 
3,053,330, 9-11-02, CI. 175 — 170. 

Arthur, Graham W. : See — 

Evans, Ronald M., Elks, Hems, Arthur, Oughton, Greg- 
ory, Walker, and Hunt. 3,040,034. 

Arthur, James. Message register reader. 3,051,937. 8-28-62, 
CI. 340—332. 

Arthur, James R., and R. P. Powers, to United States of 
America, Army. Combustion apparatus. 3,054,259, 9-18-62, 
CI. 60—39.72. 

Arthur, Oscar P. Method for forming a bonded pallet struc- 
ture and pallet produced by same. 3,016,222, 1-9-62, CI. 
248—120. 

Arthur, Oscar F., to Flow Products, Inc. Container of the box 
type. 3,048,295, 8-7-62, CI. 217—12. 

Arthur, Paul, Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for the production of fibrous alumina monohydrate. 
3.056,747, 10-2-62, CI. 252—313. 

Arthur, Richard P., and N. J. Simkus, to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. Fuse holder. 3,038,977, 6-12- 
62, CI. 200 — 133. 

Arthur, Ronald H. : See — 

Cetran, Louis, Arthur, and Holland. 3,019,881. 

Arthur, Ronald H., to Royal McBee Corp. High speed type- 
writers. 3,068,985, 12-18-62, CI. 197 — 14. 

Arthur, Vesta K. Ellipse compass. 3,016,611, 1-16-62, CI. 



040,406, 6-26- 
2, 6-5-62, CI. 



Artigalas, Frank, and W. C. Rickman, to Metroform Co. Con- 
crete form. 3,057,269, 10-9-62. CI. 94—17. 
Artman, Clayton E., to United States Steel Corp. Coll open- 
ing and feeding apparatus. 3,052,423, 9-4-62, CI. 242 — 
78.8. 
Artman, Raymond P. Foldable partition. 3,053,318, 9-11- 

62, CI. 160—231. 
Artman, Robert A., R. C. Root, and A. H. 
Motor Co. Electrostatic paint system. 
62, CI. 239—3. 
Artos Engineering Co. : See — 
Andren, Karl H. 3.029,494. 
Andren, Karl H. 3,032,860. 
Artzt, Emanuel. Earring securing device. 

62, CI. 24—263. 
Aruar, Henri J. Smoking pipe. 3,037, 

131—213. 
Arundale, Erving : See — 

Guyer, Walter R. F., and Arundale. 3.022,252. 
Arvan, John, to Luk-O-Ma Corp. Automatic cooking appara- 
tus. 3,022,722, 2-27-62, CI. 99—354. 
Arvan, John. Frying apparatus. 3,026,790, 3-27-62, CI. 

99—336. 
Arvan Products, Inc. : See — - 

Arvanitakis, Kostas S. 3.042,214. 
Arvanitakis, Kostas S. 3,055,290. 
Arvanetakis. Kirvako : See — 

Doyle. Earl N\. and Arvanetakis. 3,058,137. 
Arvanitakis, Kostas S., to Arvan Products, Inc. Filter 

apparatus. 3,042,214, 7-3-62, CI. 210—330. 
Arvanitakis, Kostas S.. to Arvan Products, Inc. Filter sys- 
tem. 3,055,290, 9-25-62, CI. 100—116. 
Arvidson, Bengt A., to Miller Wrapping & Sealing Machine 
Co. Article wrapping structure. 3,019,584, 2-6-62, CI. 
53—390. 
Arvidson, Gunnar, to Svenska Flygmotor Aktiebolaget. 
Device for measuring pressure or difference of pressure in 
fluids. 3,021,711, 2-20-62, CI. 73—398. 
Arvin Industries, Inc. : See — 

Boardman, Lester R. 3,030,716. 
Boardman, Lester R. 3,039,215. 
Ferris, Kenneth D. 3,021,886. 
Ludlow, Edmund, Irwin, and Brighton. 3,020,379. 
Sohn, John P. 3,019,324. 

Wintermute, Glenn E., and Smith. 3,028,667. 
Wintermute, Glenn E., Smith, and Brighton. 3,022,211. 
Arwell Inc. : See — 

Scott, Wellington W„ and Irvine. 3,015,184. 
Arwlne, John L. : See — 

Bryan, William T., and Arwine. 3,043,765. 
Arzberger. William A., to Carrier Corp. Defrost control. 

3,065,608, 11-27-62, CI. 62—80. 
Asad, Samuel C. Roller skate and toe stop assembly there- 
for. 3,035,846, 5-22-62, CI. 280—11.2. 
Asada, Mamoru : See — 

Irie, Tsuneo, Kagiya, and Asada. 3,016,396. 

Munakata, Motosuke, and Asahora. 3,020,238. 
Asahi Kasei Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha : See — 
Aizawa, Hiizu. and Ishida. 3,049,755. 
Arita, Hideo, Yamada, and Yamazaki. 3,038,783. 
Hirao, Motozo, Haruta, Kuwatsuka, Munekata, and 

Imamoto. 3,025,136. 
Tsunoda. Yoshio, Fujimoto Aishima, and Kobayashi. 

3,065,216. 
Yomiyama, Akira, and Yonekawa. 3,052,522. 
Asai, Shinichiro, to Kabushiki Kaisha Takada Kojo. Safety 

belt buckle. 3,029,487, 4-17-62, CI. 24—230. 
Asai. Toshinobu, K. Aida, K. Iizuka, and T. Kajiwara, to 
Ajinomoto Kabushiki Kaisha. Process for producing L- 
tryptophan from 3-indolepyruvic acid. 3,036,958, 5-29-62, 
CI. 195—29. 



Asakawa, George : See — 

Vernet. Sergius, and Asakawa. 3,059,475. 

Asakawa, George, and S. Vernet, to Antioch College. Con- 
verter of electrical energy into mechanical movement. 
3,016.691, 1-16-62, CI. 60—23. 

Asakawa, Yukichi : See — 

Moriya, Saburo M., and Asakawa. Re. 25,201. 

Asano, Kosuke : See — 

Watanabe, Koichi, and Asano. 3,069,924. 

Asaro, Vito, and A. Ciesielski, to Young Spring & Wire Corp. 
Seat construction. 3,049,377, 8-14-62, CI. 297 — 456. 

Asars, Juris A., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Electrical 
systems employing nonlinear dielectric capacitive elements. 
3,018,412, 1-23-62, 01. 315 — 166. 

Asbeck, Werner, to Klockner Werke A.G. Arrangement for 
coiling metal strip material. 3,028,114, 4-3-62, CI. 

Asbury, Benjamin R. Wide back tension plate for bread wrap- 
ping machine. 3,019,580, 2-6-62, CI. 53 — 230. 

Asbury, Charles T. Cutting tool. 3,036,324, 5-29-62, CI. 
15—198. 

Asbury, Charles T. Abrading machine and drive therefor. 
3,045,992, 7-24-62, CI. 262—20. 

Asbury, Edward M. Signal device. 3,016,035, 1-9-62, CI. 
116—63. 

Ascardi, Thomas. Mallet and die game. 3,017,186, 1-16-62, 
CI. 273—146. 

Aschauer, George R., to Twin Disc Clutch Co. Friction plate 
clutch. 3,063,531, 11-13-62, CI. 192—113. 

Ascherl, Emmett. Truck trailer jack. 3,038,700, 6-12-62, CI. 
254—2. 

Aschinger, Harold W., to Vare Industries. Underwater sur- 
veying apparatus. 3,024,615, 3-13-62, CI. 61 — 69. 

Aschinger, Harold W., to Vare Industries. Underwater 
towed vehicle. 3,024,757, 3-13-62, CI. 114 — 235. 

Aschinger, Harold W., to Vare Industries. Winch. 3,025,009, 
3-13-62, CI. 242—54. 

Aschinger, Harold W., to Vare Industries. Cable reel assem- 
bly. 3,025,019, 3-13-62, CI. 242—82. 

Aschinger, Harold W., to Vare Industries. Underwater fas- 
tening device. 3,033,149, 5-8-62, CI. 114 — 51. 

Aschinger, Harold W., to Vare Industries. Cable terminal. 
3,033,919, 5-8-62, CI. 174 — 151. 

Aschinger, Harold W., to Vare Industries. Towed vehicle. 
3,034,468, 5-15-62, CI. 114 — 16. 

Aschinger, Harold W., to Vare Industries. Method of nesting 
an underwater towed vehicle. 3,034,471, 5-15-62, CI. 
114—235. 

Aschinger, Harold W., to Vare Industries. Seal assembly 
for rotary shaft. 3,055,667, 9-25-62, CI. 277—95. 

Aseltine, William S. : See — 

Honsaker, Charles C, and Aseltine. 3,060,925. 

Ash, Bernard E., to International Standard Electric Corp. 
Tension control mechanism for winding machines. 3,059,- 
869. 10-23-62. CI. 242 — 45. 

Ash, Charles S. Aircraft handling residential building. 
3,033,499, 5-8-62, CI. 244 — 114. 

Ash, Eric A., and J. D. Pattenden, to International Standard 
Electric Corp. Coupled waveguides. 3,020,498, 2-6-62, 
qj 333 33 

Ash,' John L.,' II, and H. Pedersen, to The Gleason Works. 
Adjustable ratio transmission. 3,046,799, 7-31-62, CI. 

Ash, Michael E„ to Arthur Guinness Son and Co. (Park 

Royal) Ltd. Method of dispensing liquids. 3,063,841, 

11-13-62, CI. 99 — 49. 
Ash, Raymond J. Tire valve cap tool. 3,025,734, 3-20-62, 

CI. 81—90. 
Ash, William J., and J. F. Pozzi, to United States of America, 

Atomic Energy Commi.ssion. Water cooled retort cover. 

3,033,549. 5-S-62, CI. 266—19. 
Ashaway Line & Twine Mfg. Co. : See — 

Crandall, Julian T. 3,050,431. 
Ashbaugh, James A., to Minster Machine Co. Lubricant 

pressure control valve. 3,026,387, 3-20-62, CI. 200—82. 
Ashbrook, Richard L. : See — 

Horton, Robert A., Ashbrook, and Feagin. 3,019,497. 
Ashby, Eugene C, to Ethyl Corp. Production of organo- 

boranes. 3,023.248,2 27 ■ -62, CI. 260 — 606.5. 
Ashby, Eugene C, W. E. Foster, J. R. Mangham, and T. H. 

Pearson, to Ethyl Corp. Aluminum acetylenic compounds. 

3,020.298, 2-6-62, CI. 260 — 448. 
Ashby, George S. : See — 

Zakrzewski, Andrew S., and Ashby. 3,038,637. 
Ashbv, Ralph E. Automatic poultry waterer valve. 3,023,- 

733, 3-6-62, CI. 119—81. 
Ashby, Robert M., to North American Aviation, Inc. Conical 

scanning system. 3,032,759, 5-1-62, CI. 343 — 16. 
Ashby, Robert M., to North American Aviation, Inc. Radiant 

energy scanner. 3,048,844, 8-7-62, CI. 343—777. 
Ashcraft, Steve. Disposable package. 3,057,538, 10-9-62, CI. 

229—53. 
Ashcroft, Charles D. Ball-point pen with tandem cartridges. 

3,018,761, 1-30-62, CI. 120 — 42.1. 
Ashe, Robert E. J. A. Haeber, N. B. Newman, and L. G. 

Otteman, to Shell Oil Co. Pivoted tubing well connection. 

3,041,090, 6-26-62, CI. 285 — 137. 
Asher, Ronald D. : See — 

Spencer, Leland H., and Asher. 3,045,495. 
Asher, William J., and W. R. Epperly, to Esso Research and 

Engineering Co. Hydrocarbon separation process. 3,070,- 
542, 12-25-62, CI. 208—310. 



44 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Ashford, Jack : See — 

Kreiiier, Joseph H., and Ashford. 3,027,654. 
Ashikaga, Yoshitaro : See — 

Chibata, Ichiro, Kisumi, and Ashikaga. 3,058,888. 
Ashkin, Arthur, and E. I. Gordon, to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories, Inc. Low noise electron beam amplifier with low 
pump frequency. 3,054,964, 9-18-62, CI. 330 — 43. 
Ashland Oil & Refining Co. : See — 

Brice, Herbert J., Jr., Bennington, and McKenzie. 

3,061,543. 
Paulsen, Thorwell H. 3,055,956. 
Ashley, Albert H. : See — 

Humphrey. Watts S., Jr., and Ashley. 3,058,096. 
Ashley Bending Co. Ltd. : See — 
Hawtin, Percy. 3,069,775. 
Ashley, Carlyle M., to Carrier Corp. Apparatus for blanch- 
ing food products. 3,053,166, 9-11-62, CI. 99 — 251. 
Ashley, Carlyle M., and W. H. Roberts, to Carrier Corp. 
Air conditioning systems. 3.041,047, 6-26-62, CI. '257 — 
297. 
Ashley, James W., and L. J. Knight, to United Kingdom 
Atomic Energy Authority. Graphite assemblies for nuclear 
reactors. 3,016,765, 1-16-62, CI. 74 — 579. 
Ashley, Julius N., R. F. Collins, and M. Davis, to May & 
Baker Lid. Aminophenoxyalknne derivatives. 8,052,722, 
9-4-62, CI. 260—575. 
Ashley, Robert H„ to John Wood Co. Water heaters. 3,035,- 

555, 5-22-62. CI. 122—137. 
Ashley-Wing, Herbert H, to Friden, inc. Automatic spring 

looping machine. 3,040,784, 6-26-62, CI. 140 — 103. 
Ashlock, George W., Co. : See — 

Hesse, Earl J., and Margaroli. 3,042,093. 
Ashton, Benjamin N., to Electrol Inc. Shimmy dampening 
device for aircraft landing gear. 3,015,311, 1-2-62, CI. 
121—39. 
Ashton, N. C, Developments Ltd. : See — 

Ashton, Norman C, and Wilson. 3,045,516. 
Ashton, Norman C, and C. V. Wilson, to N. C. Ashton De- 
velopments Ltd. Ring lolling mills. 3,04.1,516, 7-24-62, 
CI. 80—5. 
Ashton, Robert : See — 

Home, Donald S.. Ashton, and Kepkay. 3.049,026. 
Ashton, Robert, and H. C. Smith, to Massev-Ferguson Ltd. 

Header for combines. 3,067,562, 12-11-62, CI. 56 — 106. 
Ashwill, Richard E. : See — 

Kapp, Numer M., and Ashwill. 3,034,993. 
Ashworth Bros., Inc.: See — 

Bechtel, Alfred R., Jr. 3,045,809. 
Burnett, John S., and Reinhold. 3,033,353. 
Stone, Chester. 3,055,488. 
Askauia Werke A.G. : See — 

Biermann, Markus, and Kuehne. 3,046,404. 
Graf, Anton. 3,019,655. 
Haalck, Fritz. 3,055,218. 
Hildebrand. Klaus. 3,(137,418. 
Kuehne, Christoph. 3,055,263. 
Seiffert, Georg. 3.038,152. 
Wehling, Georg. 3,055,260. 
Werner, Friedrich. 3,068,741. 
Aske, Charles B., Jr., and E. L. Wood. Vehicle wheel trim. 

3,034,834, 5-15-62, CI. 301—37. 
Aske. Irving E Power transmitting coupling and method of 

producing same. 3,058.321, 10-16-62, CI. 64 — 11. 
Aske, Leonard E., to Minneapolis Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Laminat.-d ma miotic appara Ins ami method for making same. 
3,045,138, 7-17-02, CI. 810— 43. 
Aske, Leonard E., to Minneapolis- Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Sealing apparatus. 8. 17,703, 7-81-62, CI. 219—19. 
Aske, Vernon H., and A. D. Gliek, to Minneapolis-Honeywell 
Regulator Co. Transducer for a pendulous gyroscopic 
accelerometer. 3,041,883, 7-3-62, CI. 73—504. 
A-skew, Andrew L., Jr. : See — 

Reynolds, Richard H., and Askew. 3,045,692. 
Askew, Harry R. : See — 

Holden, Lawrence T., and Askew. 3,015,847. 
Asking, John M. : See — 

Harper, John T., and Askins. 3,039,797. 
Asklof, Sture H. V., to Maerosonics Corp. Ultrasonic dem- 

ister. .•1.026.960, 3-27-62, CI. 183—15. 
Asian. Wilfred, to Alkon Products Corp. Hydraulic valve. 

3.000,90!), 10-80-62, CI. 137—623. 
Asian. Wilfred, to Alkon Products Corp. Fliud valve con- 
struction. 3,060,970, 10-30-62, CI. 137—625.25. 
Asman, Norman J. : See — 

Huss, William S., and Asman. 3,027,062. 
Kuchenbecker, Morris W., and Asman. 3,037,681. 
Asman, Norman J. Dispensing package. 3,036,729, 5-29-62, 

CI. 221—48. 
Asman, Norman J., to American Can Co. Display carton. 

3,038,650, 6-12-62, CI. 229—33. 
Asman, Norman J., and W. S. Huss, to American Can Co. 

Hinge cover carton. 3,019,958, 2-6-62, CI. 229—31. 
Aspeek, Reginald J. Power feed device. 3,039,330, 6-19-62. 

CI. 77—34.4. 
Aspegren, Olof E. A., and A. J. Eklund, to The Oil Shale 
Corp. Method for the treatment of oil shale. 3,025,228, 
3-13-62, CI. 202—14. 
Aspen Boot, Ltd. : See — 

Scott, Bruce A., Oden, and Lawrence. 3,067,531. 
A'spergren, Brooke D., R. B. Mofifet, and M. E. Speeter, to 
The Upjohn Co. Alpha phcnyl-omogn-amino a'.k.inamidos. 
3,022,314, 2-20-62, CI. 260—326.3. 



Aspin, Frank M. Internal combustion engines, compressors 

and the like. 3,051,156, 8-28-62, CI. 123—190. 
Asplund, Arne J. A. Grinding apparatus for fibrous material. 

3,032,282, 5-1-62, CI. 241—256. 
Asplund, Arne J. A. Continuous disc type press. 3,053,171, 

9-11-62, CI. 100—158. 
Asprion, Anna M. (nee Goerz). Safety window for counters. 

3,055,319, 9-25-62, CI. 109—12. 
Asseff, Peter A. : See — 

Vogel, Paul W., Asseff, and Le Suer. 3,033,786. 
Asseff, Peter A., to The Lubrizol Corp. Foam inhibited gear 

lubricant composition. 3,033,789, 5-8-62, CI. 252 — 49.9. 
Asselin, Maurice : See — 

Greffe, Andre, Asselin, and Grandjacques. 3,054,670. 
Asseo, Edgar, to Brown, Boveri & Cie, Aktiengesellschaft. 

Transistor type impulse relay. 3,035,188, 5-15-62, CI. 

307—88.5. 
Assmann, Wolfgang, Gesellschaft mit beschrankter Haftung : 

Ouvrier, Gerhard. 3,029,319. 

Associated Automation Ltd.: See — 

Hall, Frederick W„ and Young. 3.023,275. 
Associated Electrical Industries Ltd. : See — 

Balkwill, John T., and Folkes. 3,037,833. 

Barnes. Robert. 3,060.403. 

Bawdekar. Vaman S. 3,062,980. 

Boyle. John A., and Garnett. 3,057,598. 

Dyson, James. 3,068,743. 

Freeman, Alan T. 3,064,099. 

Griffiths, Leonard, and Cue. 3,031,592. 

Knight, Henry 1 ">. B. 3,037,141. 

Knight, Henry D. 15. 3,051,863. 

Lock, Tom. 3,031,636. 

Rawson, Harold, and Elyard. 3,063,793. 

Shannon, James F., Tate, and Fulton. 3,026,745. 

Shearman. Paul M. 3,030,500. 

Tudge, Joseph. 3,046.424. 

Vodden, Cyril C. 3,026,441. 

Warman, I'.loomfield J. 3,068,324. 

Whiffin, George L. 3,069,516. 

Whitcroft, John, and Choudimry. 3,031,605. 

Woodcock, Raymond. 3,036,280. 
Associated Electrical Industries (Manchester) Ltd.: See — 

Consterdine, Edward W. 3,045,136. 

Davies, David R. 3,066,089. 

Haine, Michael E. and Einstein. 3.051,860. 

Scoles, Graham J., and Lyall. 3,066,260. 
Associated Electrical Industries (Ruby) Ltd. : See — 

Adams, Thomas E. 8,066,960. 

Mynall. Dennis J. 3,064,169. 

Olds. Geoffrey C. E. 3,063.834. 

Roxburgh. Albert, Leigh, and Fellerman. 3,089,521. 

Scott, William J., and Crowther. 3,059.193. 
Associated Electrical Industries (Woolwich) Ltd. : See — 

Deakin, Stanley T. 8,089,751. 

Emberson, Kenneth W.. and Hunt. 3,066,879. 

Freestone, Roland, and Weir. 3,054,709. 

Haine, Michael E. 3,069,551. 

Masters, Kenneth W., Grant, and Double. 3,059,121. 

Todman, John S. 3,053,992. 

Watkiss. John E. R. 3,064,184. 
Associated Read Manufacturers Ltd.: See — 

Jamieson, Helen D. 3,046.150. 

Jamieson, Helen D. 8 (»53,685. 

Olby, John K. 3,058.838. 
Associated Nucleonics, Inc. : See — 

Bartolomei, George G. 3.037,067. 

Silverman, Joseph. 3,031,519. 
Associated Products and Service Co. : See — 

Krause. Carl H. 3,065,439. 
Associated Spring Corp.: See — 

Elder, Lome C. 3,016,994. 

Maker, James H. 3,015,482. 

Maker, James H. 3,021.129. 

Schmidt, Henry C. 3,030,783. 

Storer, Richard H. 3,015,901. 
Associated Television Ltd. : See — 

Marsden, Bernard. 3,065,296. 
Astatic Corp.. The : See — 

Cvetko, Henrv J. and Chapin. 3,017,467. 

Keskinen. Allan R. 3,047,674. 
Asta Werke Aktiengesellschaft Chemische Fabrik : See — 

Arnold, Herbert, Bourseaux, and Brock. 3,035,080. 

Arnold, Herbert, Brock, and Bourseaux. 3,018,302. 
Asten, William P., to Melpar, Inc. Photoelectric devices. 

Re. 25.258, 10-9-62, CI. 250—239. 
Astier, Pierre J.-B. Composing machine automatic control. 

3,057,458, 10-9-62, CI. 199—18. 
Astley, Edward T., to J. F. Crosfield Ltd. Splicing of 

preprinted webs. 3,042,332, 7-3-62, CI. 242 — 58.3. 
Aston. Bruno : See — 

McMeen, Forrest H., Aston, and Stucka. 3.017,658. 
Aston, William C. : See — 

Hirst, Stanley, and Aston. 3,049,035. 
Aston, William S. Cutter arrangement. 3,043,079, 7-10-62, 

CI. 56—290. 
Aston, William W. C-bar structure. 3,016,635, 1-16-62, 

CI. 37—144. 
Astra, Apotekarnes Kemiska Fabriker, Aktiebolaget : See — 

Ericsson, Sten Y., and Sl.iernstrom. 3,065,139. 

Jarnhall, Bertil. 3,022,886. 

Ugi, Ivar, and Meyr. 3,065,241. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



45 



Astra, Inc. : See — 

Culp. Archie W., Jr. 3,051.838. 
Weinberg, Daniel I. 3,026,868. 
Astradsson, Per A. : See — 

Senning, Ake. and Astradsson. 3,065,748. 
Astroni, Karl R. Removable hoisting attachment for tractors. 

3,043,375, 7-10-62. CI. 172 — 273. 
Astrosonics, Inc. : See — 

Fortman, William K. 3,070,313. 
Astrosystems, Inc. : See — 

Scala, Thomas J. 3,039,450. 
Astrup, Alvin T. : See — 

Tsou, Kwan C, Sandler, and Astrup. 3,069,459. 

Astrupgaard, Svend : See — 

Reeber, Rudolf, Dobner, and Astrupgaard. 3,066,625. 
Atalla, Anwar A., to The Torrington Mfg. Co. Air impelling 
fan and associated part. 3,028,072, 4-3-62, CI. 230—241. 
Atalla, Martin M., to Bell Telephone Laboratories Inc. Semi- 
conductor triode. 3,o50,.SS.s, 10-2-62, CI. 307—88.5. 
Atalla, Martin M., I. M. Ross, and F. M. Smlts, to Bell Tele- 
phone Laboratories, Inc. Semiconductor tunnel device. 
3,045,129, 7-17-62, CI. 307—88.5. 
Atamian, Zaven : See — 

Hansen, Jay M., and Atamian. 3,022,494. 
Atanasoff. John V. Sound discriminating device. 3,054,472, 

9-18-62, CI. 181— .5. 
Atanasoff, John V. and T. B., D. W. Beecher, O. M. Long, 
R. B. Tabler, S. H. Macrum, Jr., and W. E. Selzer, to Aero- 
jet-General Corp. Article sorting system. 3,033,366, 5-8- 
62, CI. 209—82. 
Atanasoff, Theodore B. : See — 

Atanasoff, John V. and T. B., Beecher, Long, Tabler, Mac- 
rum, and Selzer. 3,033,366. 
7-24-62, CI. 109—3. 
Atchison, Charles T. Burglar prevention device. 3,045,615, 
Atchison, Daniel R., to M. Q. Kubiak. Weighing scales. 

3,031,022, 4-24-62, CI. 177 — 230. 
Atchison, Leonard W., to General Electric Co. Air condition- 
ing unit having low fan speed over-ride means. 3,040,543, 
6-26-62. CI. 62-^181. 
Atchison, Leonard W.. to General Electric Co. Air condition- 
ing unit having high and low capacity operation. 3,040,- 
544, 6-20-62, CI. 02—267. 
Atchison, Robert A. : See — 

Cohen, Charles L., and Atchison. 3,031,142. 
Atchison, Topeka and Santa 1<V Railway Co., The: See — 

Miller. Donald E. 3,017,841. 
Atchley, Oscar J. Pen for feeding calves liquid and solid 

feed. 3,043,265, 7-10-62. CI. 119—20. 
Atchlev, Raymond D., to American Brake Shoe Co. Valve. 

3,017,864, 1-23-62, CI. 121—41. 
Ateliers de Carspach : See — 

Allimann, Georges. 3,022,055. 
Ateliers de Construction du Nord de la France, Societe 
Anonyme dite, Les : See — 
Pelabon, Andre. 3,040,907. 
Ateliers de Constructions Electriques de Charleroi, Societe 
Anonyme : See — 

Bingen, Roald. 3,041,449. 
Fagel, Roger. 3,055,448. 
Passau, Philippe. 3,033,461. 
Ateliers de Constructions Mecaniques C. & A. Holweg, Les : 
See— 

Gassner, Georges. 3,016,085. 
Ateliers de Constructions Metalliques et Mecaniques 
Giovanola Freres S.A. : See — 
Rossi, Elio R. 3,026,081. 
Ateliers des Charmilles S.A. : See — 

Pfau, Jean. 3,061,708. 
Ateliers Heuze. Maleves et Simon Reunis, Societe Anonyme : 

Simon, Andre. 3,045,806. 
Atherholt, George L., Sr., to A & C Engineering Co. Hydrau- 

licallv expansible arbor. 3.0.30.120. 4-17-62, CI. 279 — 46. 
Atherton, Edward W., and S. E. Zocholl, to I-T-E Circuit 

Breaker Co. Power component detector. 3,050,676, 8-21-62, 

CI. 323—66. 
Atherton, George E. : See — 

Hatcher, Julian P., Atherton, and Cox. 3,043,783. 
Atherton, Gerald W. Dust mop washing machine. 3,068,- 

678, 12-18-62, CI. 68 — 148. 
Atherton, Neil F., to Applied Power Industries, Inc. Lever 

assemblage. 3,041,886, 7-3-62, CI. 74—102. 
Atherton, Neil F., to Applied Power Industries, Inc. Fluid 

pressure operated rotary torque applying device. 3,059,683, 

10-23-62. CI. 153—40. 
Atherton, Neil F., and J. L. Johnston, to Applied Power 

Industries, Inc. Fluid actuated hydraulic power unit. 

3,041,975, 7-3-62, CI. 103—50. 
Atherton, Robert R., to United States of America, Navy. 

Voltage comparator having pulse generator operative when 

input voltage back-biases comparison diode. 3,033,996, 

5-8-62, CI. 307—88.5. 
Atherton, William G., to Fairbanks, Morse & Co. Cooling 

passage means for dynamoelectric machines. 3,027,470, 

3-27-62, CI. 310 — 59. 
Ativeh, Amen. Vacuum cleaner nozzle. 3,046,592, 7-31-62. 

CI. 15—369. 
Atkeson. Albert J. Boat steering mechanism. 3,050,025, 

8-21-62, CI. 114 — 144. 
Atkin, Rupert L., to Kelsev-Hayes Co. Tubeless tire wheel 

rim. 3,067,796, 12-11-62, CI. 152 — 410. 



Atkins, Carl E., and J. A. Pepling, to Tung-Sol Electric Inc. 
Touch responsive system. 3,025,434, 3-13-62, CI. 317—146. 
Atkins, Harold J. : See — ■ 

Fairclough, John H., and Atkins. 3,034,927. 
Atkins, John B., to Noma Electric Co. Ltd. Flexible miniature 
lamp holder and connector. 3,009,000, 12-18-62, CI. 339 — 
59. 
Atkins, John H. : See — 

Brown, Franklin R., and Atkins. 3,030,916. 
Atkins, Philip W., and J. E. Blocker. Compartmented food 

container. 3,052,368. 9-4-62, CI. 215 — 6. 
Atkins, Samuel L. Cigarette or cigar holder. 3,058,476, 

10-16-62, CI. 131—187. 
Atkins, William F. : See- 
Evans, James C, Morgan, Nichols, Garratt, Mason, and 
Atkins. 3,026,714. 
Atkins, Wyman B., to Timber Truss Connectors, Inc. Con- 
nector plate. 3,016,586, 1-16-62, CI. 20 — 92. 
Atkinson, Albert E. Devices for cleaning the walls of bore- 
holes. 3,038,540, 6-12-62, CI. 166—170. 
Atkinson, Allen S. : See — 

Russ, Daniel G. 3,025,670. 
Atkinson Bulk Transport Co. : See — 

Swanson, Arden E. 3.058,780. 
Atkinson, Duane E. Grading system with electrical contact. 

3.044,195. 7-17-62. CI. 37—143. 
Atkinson, Edward J. : See — 

De Fore, Ernest O., Cox, Ott, Atkinson, and Garrison. 
3,055,603. 
Atkinson, Francis E., and J. F. Bowen, to Canadian Patents 
and Development Ltd. Process for the production of 
sparkling apple cider. 3,041,175, 6-26-62, CI. 99 — 36. 
Atkinson, Geoffrey : See — 

Frankton. William J., Roseway, Atkinson, and Archibald. 
3,059,068. 
Atkinson, George E., to The Black and Decker Mfg. Co Ram 
catcher for piston-ram assembly. 3,032,998. 5-8-62, CI. 
60—62.5. 
Atkinson, George E., to The Black and Decker Mfg. Co. Air 
passage means for reciprocating saw. 3,033,252, 5-8-62, 
CI. 143—157. 
Atkinson, George E., to The Black and Decker Mfg. Co. 
Sealing ring means for reciprocating piston used in power- 
operated percussive tool. 3,067,584, 12-11-62, CI. 60 — 
62.5. 
Atkinson, George E., and C. J. March, to The Black and 
Decker Mfg. Co. Two-position blade clamping means for 
a sabre saw. 3,028,890, 4-10-62, CI. 143 — 156. 
Atkinson, George E., and J. K. Allen, to The Black and Decker 
Mfg. Co. Double edged blades for sabre saw. 3,033,251, 
5-8-62, CI. 143—133. 
Atkinson, George G., and G. Shand, to Metropolitan-Vickers 
Electric Co. Ltd. Railway signalling systems. 3,027,544, 
3-27-62, CI. 340—172.5. 
Atkinson. Guy F., Co. : See — 
Atkinson, Ray N. 3,040,638. 
Ferguson, John E. 3,045,785. 
Frey, Max. 3,063,725. 
Spencer, Donald B. 3,034,164. 
Stewart, Leo. 3,031,222. 
Atkinson, James R. Rotary grill for a cooking device. 3,033,- 

190, 5-8-62, CI. 126—25. 
Atkinson, Ralph B. Ferrographic recording head. 3,063,052, 

11-6-62. CI. 346 — 74. 
Atkinson. Ralph L., to Personal Products Corp. Sanitary nap- 
kin and suspensory device therefor. 3.059,644, 10-23-62, 
CI. 128—290. 
Atkinson, Ray N., to Guy F. Atkinson Co. Sheep's foot 

tamper. 3.040, 03S. 0-20-62, CI. 94—50. 
Atkinson, Richard J. : See — 

Lessing, John D., Atkinson, and Cadwell. 3,048,298. 
Atkinson. Richard L., to Atkinson's Agricultural Appliances 
Ltd. Bearings, bearing assemblies and machinery guards 
incorporating them. 3,027,205, 3-27-62, CI. 308 — 163. 
Atkinson. Richard L., to Atkinson's Agricultural Appliances 
Ltd. Bearing assemblies and machinery guards incorporat- 
ing them. 3,044,279. 7-17-62, CI. 64—4. 
Atkinson. Robert G. : See — 

Oberfell, George G., and Atkinson. 3,053,185. 
Atkinson, Robert P., and F. W. Hoeltje, to General Motors 
Corp. Lubrication vent for a turbine engine. 3,041,832, 
7-3-62, CI. 60—39.08. 
Atkinson, Stanlev H., to Ute Industries, Inc. Valve appa- 
ratus. 3.053,500, 9-11-62, CI. 215—332. 
Atkinson, Wallace E., to Long Mfg. Co., Inc. Full throw 

hasp construction. 3,035,861, 5-22-62, CI. 292 — 281. 
Atkinson, Wallace E.. to Long Mfg. Co., Inc. Snapbolt. 

3,066,966, 12-4-62, CI. 292—246. 
Atkinson. William P., and B. L. Lonngren, to Bucyrus-Erie 
Co. Excavator door latching means. 3,059,793, 10-23-62, 
CI. 214—146. 
Atkinson's Agricultural Appliances Ltd. : See — 
Atkinson, Richard L. 3,027,205. 
Atkinson, Richard L. 3,044,279. 
Atkison. Duane E. Control system. 3,057,488, 10-9-62, CI. 

214—17. 
Atkomatic Valve Co., Inc. : See — 

Parent, Charles P., and Spear. 3,043,336. 
Atkron, Inc. : See — 

Copping, Bruce G. 3,052,071. 
Atlanta Oak Flooring Co. : See — 
Johnsa, Berry H. 3,032,934. 



46 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Atlantic Refining Co., The : See — 

Barnard, Paul, Jr. 3,070,162. 

Condo, Albert C, Jr. 3,020,137. 

Condo, Albert C, Jr. 3,047,374. 

Doan, Robert B. 3,021,284. 

Doan, Robert B. 3,023,168. 

Dunlap, Henry F., and Whorton. 3,052,835. 

Godbey, Josiah J. 3,042,864. 

Gzemski, Felix C, and Taylor. 3,041,299. 

Kern. Lovd K 3.058.909. 

Kieras, Joseph A. 3,070,636. 

Leum, Leonard N., and Connor. 3 030,411. 

Leum, Leonard N., Connor, Rothrock, and Shipley. 
3,041,270. 

Russell, Donald H. 3.020,251. 

Russell, Donald 11. 3.050,474. 

Shay, Edward G. 3,058,811 

Signorino. Charles A. 3.062,835. 

Washall, Thomas A. 3.058,905. 

Wheeler, Edward S., (Jriesinger, and Ellis. 3,036,090. 

Woodbridge, Joseph K. 3,068,289. 

Woodbridgo, Joseph E., and Lawrence. 3,030,410. 
Atlantic Research Corp. : See — 

Friedman, Raymond. 3,023,573. 

Henderson, Charles B., and Burton. 3,041,835. 

Nathan, Gerd. 3,027,631. 

Philipchuk, Vasil, and Bois. 3,024,526. 

Scurlock, Arch C, Rice, and Wales. 3,028,125. 

Terek, Joseph A., and Stewart. 3,029,538. 

Twyford, Robert H. 3,050,938. 
Atlantic Surgical Co., Inc. : See — 

Berger, Leon. 3,039,465. 
Atlantis I01ectroni.cs Corp. : See — 

Bellows, Foy E. 3,064,989. 
Atlas Bolt & Screw Co., The : See — 

Schellentrager, Eugene W. 3,069,030. 
Atlas Bradford Co. : See — 

Hardy, John M., Taylor, and Griffin. 3,054,628. 

Wehring. Elwood, and Dula. 3,047,316. 
Atlas Chemical Industries, Inc.: See — 

Baer, Byron N., Brandner, and Le Maistre. 3.031,320. 

Ball, Thomas Z. 3,041,972. 

Barlow, Lester P. 3,035,519. 

Brandner, John D. 3,061,547. 

Brandner, John D., and Ford. 3,016,393. 

Geisler, Alan S. 3,035,923. 

Hales, Ralph A. 3,040,062. 

Kasehagen, Leo. 3,047,635. 

Knight Iv. William II. 3.017,276. 

Liggett, Robert W. 3,030,224'. 



O'Brien. John C. 3.058,419. 

Olney, Robert A. 3,056,688. 

Sarappo. John W., and Kalbach. 3,040,104. 

Simon, Edward M., Jr. 3,041,132, 

Trevorrow. William D. 3,024,728. 

Wilson. Joseph E., and Cear. 3,061,497. 

Wolf, Alfred A. 3,019,315. 

Wright, Leon W„ and Brandner. 3,023,223. 

Zech, John D. 3.025,148. 

Zech, John D. 3,029,265. 

Zech, John D. 3,060,182. 
Atlas Copco Aktiebolag : See — 

Hilfing, Earl E., and Lindell. 3,045,898. 

Liedberg, Kurt H., and Peterson. 3,069,776. 

Liedberg, Kurt H., and Zernell. 3,049,805. 

Lowenborg, John G. F. 3 029.672. 

Munck af Rosenschold, John R., and Dahlgren. 3,034,- 
030. 

Nilsson, Erik K. 3,026.905. 

Nvholm, Bengt V. 3,056,390. 

Sjostrand, Fritiof S., Ottosson, and Zernell. 3,019,673. 
Atlas, David. Analysis of radar meteorological statistical 

data. 3,039,088, 6-12-62, CI. 343—5. 
Atlas, David. Device to discretely characterize levels of 
signal intensity in radar mapping and computer displays. 
3,050,723, 8-21-62, CI. 343—11. 
Atlas General Industries, Inc. : See — 

Pagendarm, Edward J. 3,038,389. 

Pagendarm, Richard V. 3.059,856. 

Pierce, Chester J., Jr. 3,052,165. 

Pierce, Chester J., Jr. 3,053,429. 
Atlas, Gerald D. Multiple boat anchorage. 3.041,639. 

7-3-62, CI. 9—8. 
Atlaa, Jerrold D. : See — 

Lang, Robert J., and Atlas. 3,067,948. 
Atlas Novelty Co., Inc. : See — 

Lesser, Jack, and Halber. 3,043,037. 
Atlas Pacific Engineering Co. : See — 

Lovelaml, Malcolm W., and Blakewell. 3,058.618. 

Loveland, Malcolm W.. and Cooper. 3,058,502. 

Loveland. Malcolm W., Harrer, and Blakewell. 3,058,616. 

Smith. Laurence H. 3,061,070. 
Atlas-Pacific Engineering Co., Inc. : See — 

Harrer, Theodore M., Loveland, and Blakewell. 3,055,- 
408. 
Atlas Press Co. : See — 

Buck, William H. 3.047,015. 
Atlas Scraper and Engineering Co. : See — 

Johnson, Kenneth E. 3,035,360. 



Atlas Steels Ltd. : See — 

Rostoker, William, and Carter. 3,029,171. 
Atlas Supply Co. : See — 

Caulkins, Bruce D. 3,055,410. 
Atlas Tool & Mfg. Co. : See — 

Delf, Glenn A. 3,060,993. 
Atlas Werke A.G. : See — 

Pohl, Friedrieh. 3,051,324. 
Atlee, Zed J., to Dunlee Corp. X-ray generator. 3,018,398, 

1-23-62, CI. 313 — 59. 
Atlee, Zed J., to Dunlee Corp. Envelope for X-ray generator. 

3,022,435, 2-20-62, CI. 313—59. 
Atman, Jay W. : See — ■ 

Myers, Robert R., and Atman. 3,026,497. 
Atols, John M., to Atols Tool and Mold Corp. Die spotting 

press. 3,016,770, 1-16-62, CI. 76 — 4. 
Atols, John S. Centering device. 3,069,818, 12-25-62, 

CI. 51—237. 
Atols Tool and Mold Corp. : See — 

Atols, John M. 3,016,770. 
Atomic Energy of Canada Ltd. : See — 

Bayly, John G., and Stevens. 3,021,427. 
Eiiebach, Woodland E., and Nishimura. i ,018,161. 
Parsons, Peter J. 3,036,638. 
Attermeyer, Lawrence A., to The Cincinnati Milling Machine 
Co. Keyway cutting machine. 3,018,696, 1-30-62, CI. 
90—16. 
Atti, Eros, to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Cathode ray de- 
vice. 3,065,368, 11-20-02, CI. 313—71. 
Atti, Eros, to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Cathode ray de- 
vice. 3,065,375. 11-20-02, CI. 315—30. 
Atti, Eros, to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Electron beam 

device. 3,005,370, 11-20-02, CI. 315—30. 
Attoe, Osborne J., to Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation. 

Fertilizer capsule. 3.059,379, 10-23-02, CI. 47—48.5. 
Attridge, Robert B. : See — 

Turek, James R., Fetrie, and Attridge. 3,022,602. 
Attwood, Charles W. Special nuts. 3,049,161, 8-14-62, CI. 

151—37. 
Attwood. Charles W. Roof or floor support. 3,049,196, 

8-14-62, CI. 189—34. 
Attwood, Charles W. Curved nut with edges to bite into 

channel flanges. 3,053,355, 9-11-62, CI. 189 — 36. 
Attwood, James W. Pipe supports. 3,044,739, 7-17-62, CI. 

248—58. 
Attwood, Warren R. Metallic framing element. 3,043,40*, 

7-10-62, CI. 189—34. 
Attwood, W'illiam H., P. H. Sewell, and S. R. Wllkins, to 
Avo Ltd. Coil winding apparatus. 3,031,153, 4-24-62, 
CI. 242—158. 
Attwood, William S., to General Motors Corp. Strip made 
of elastic deformable material for connecting two parts 
in edge-to-edge relation. 3,045.787, 7-24-62, CI. 189—78. 
Atvidaberg-Facit, Aktiebolag: See — 

Grip, Erik K. 3,062,444. 
Atvidabergs Industrier, Aktiebolaget : See — ■ 
Stemme, Nils G. E. 3,018,037. 
Stemme, Nils G. 3,044,678. 
Wahlstnmi, Sven E. 3,025,017. 
Wahlstrom, Sven 10. 3.058.683. 
Westerherg, Erik G. N. 3.025,497. 
Atwater, Norman W., to G. D. Searle & Co. 5,7-seco-B- 
norandrostane derivatives. 3,023,227, 2-27-62, CI. 260 — 
468. 
Atwell, Everett C, to Burlington Industries, Inc. Adhesion 
of vinyl resins to nylon or other synthetic fibrous materials. 
3,030,230, 4-17-62, CI. 117 — 76. 
Atwell, Everett C, to Burlington Industries, Inc. Bonding of 
chlorosulphomited polyethylene to nylon. 3,060,070, 10-23- 
62. CI. 154—52. 
Atwell, Everett C. to Burlington Industries, Inc. Bonding of 
polyethylene tcrephthalale fillers to certain rubbers. 3,060,- 
078, 10-23-02, CI. 156—335. 
Atwell. Harold V., to Texaco Inc. Oxy-thermal process. 

3,017,244, 1-16-62, CI. 23—78. 
Atwell. William J. : See- 
Moore, Robert L., and Atwell. 3,054,761. 
Atwood, Hubert C, Jr., and J. G. Williams, to Worthington 
Corp. Twin volute pump. 3,043,229, 7-10-62, CI. 103 — 
103. 
Atwood, John G., and C. C. Helms, to The Perkin-Elmer Corp, 
Chromatographic analyzer. 3,020,712, 3-27-62, CI. 73 — 23. 
Atwood, Lamar T., to Hudson Pulp & Paper Corp. Bag 

handle and the like. 3,053,434, 9-11-62, CI. 229 — 54. 
Atwood, Lamar T., and R. E. Taylor, Jr., to Hudson Pulp & 
Paper Corp. Bag handle machine. 3,054,442, 9-18-62, 
CI. 156—551. 
Atwood, Mark T., to Continental Oil Co. Manufacture of 

alcohols. 3,017, 43S, 1-16-62, CI. 260—632. 
Atwood, Mark T., and G. G. McClaflin, to Continental Oil Co. 
Preparation of aluminum trialkyl compounds. 3,069,450, 
12-18-62, CI. 260—448. 
Atwood, Rawson, and C. C. L'Allemand. Textile bobbin. 

3 051.411, S-2S-62, CI. 242—125.1. 
Atwood, Reginald C. Stud gun adapter. 3,045,105, 7-17-62, 

CI. 219—98. 
Atwood. Seth G. : See — 

Kirk, Joseph R., and Atwood. 3,059,942. 
Atwood Vacuum Machine Co. : See — 
Allen. Edwin L. 3.062.592, 
Daeey, Ernest A. 3.039,801. 
Kirk, Joseph R. 3,042,458. 
Kirk. Joseph R., and Atwood. 3.059.942. 
Meli, Joseph P., Wright, Kittle, and Simpson. 3,068,717. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



47 



Atzberger, Frank. Apparatus for refinishing brake drums. 

3,038,356, 6-12-62, CI. 77—2. 
Au, Lawrence : See — 

Mark, Alexander H., and Au. 3,048,981. 
Au, Tin Y., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Elongated 
cylindrical drawing element and method for treating yarn 
thereon. 3,067,460, 12-11-62, CI. 18—8. 
Au, Tin-Yam, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Improved 
method of operating a heated draw pin with synthetic 
yarns. 3,068,530, 12-18-62, CI. 18 — 48. 
Auber, Vincent W. Oil burners. 3,026,930, 3-27-62, CI. 

158—91. 
Aubert, Pierre C, to Giravions Dorand. Guided missile 

simulator. 3,026,615, 3-27-62, CI. 35 — 25. 
Aubert-Maguero, Paul. Screening apparatus. 3,055,500, 

9-25-62, CI. 209—288. 
Aubrey, Howard W., and R. V. Cudhea, to Nashua Corp. Tape 
and label selective length printer and dispenser. 3,046,882, 
7-31-62. CI. 101—227. 
Aubrey, William C, % to M. M. Jaros. Device for boat 
propulsion, steering and reversing of same. 3,06,'!, 403, 
11-13-62, CI. 115—35. 
Aubry, Richard M., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Glass pack- 
aging. 3,067,552, 12-11-62, CI. 53—15. 
Auburn Machine Works, Inc. : See — 

George, Warren E., and Kiecuel. 3,054,198. 
George, Warren E., Kieehel, and Mclnich. 3,057,088. 
Kiecbel, Fred C, and Straw. 3.057,089. 
Mclninch, Glenn W. 3,049,824. 
Aucremanne, Marcel J. : See — 

Woolston. Daniel D., Miraldi, Manning, and Aucremanne. 
3,070,773. 
Audemar, Pierre, to Societe Alsacienne de Constructions 
Mechaniques. Hydraulic regulating system. 3,060,951, 
10-30-62, CI. 137—58. 
Audesse, Emery G., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. 
Method for introducing iodine into a lamp envelope. 
3,063,778, 11-13-62, CI. 316—25. 
Audette, Paul M. : See — 

Sibakin, George, and Audette. 3,029,141. 
Audino, Hector. Vacuum hold-down apparatus. 3,042,356, 

7-3-62, CI. 248—363. 
Audio Devices, Inc. : See — 

Sutheim, George M.. and Southcomb. 3,029,157. 
Audio Systems, Inc. : See — 

Sedley. Bruce S. 3.059,069. 
Audio Tours, Inc. : See — 

Sedley, Bruce S. 3.064.086. 
Audiographic, Inc. : See — 

Malin, Jack. 3,041,588. 
Audiotronics Com. : See — 

Warner, Donald E., and Williams. 3,059,347. 
Audivox, Inc. : See — 

Joy. Ellis F. 3.062,911. 
Audlev Engineering <'o. Ltd. : See — 
Leach, Edward B. 3,043.469. 
Leach, Edward B. 3,052,317. 
Audrieth, Ludwig F., and R. J. A. Otto, to University of 
Illinois Foundation. Phosphonitrilie isotliiocyannte prod- 
ucts and methods of preparing them. 3,04 1.846, 7-17-62, 
CI. 23—14. 
Audrieth, Ludwig F., and R. J. A. Otto, to University of 
Illinois Foundation. Novel pliosphonitrilie isothioeyanate 
derivatives. 3,048,631, 8-7-62, CI. 260—551. 
Aue, Florence L. Kitchen utensil. 3,049,014, 8-14-62, CI. 

73—426. 
Auer. Frederick G., and M. Snrkin, to Champlain Co.. Inc 
Intermittent web feed mechanism. 3,017,796, 1-23-62, 
CI. 83—263. 
Auer, Heinr Muhlenwerke K.G.a.A. : See — 

Neidhardt, Karl. 3.029,917. 
Auer. John H., Jr. : See — 

Kendall, Hugh C, Auer, Bolton, and Frielinghaus 

3.042,303. 
Kendall, Hugh C, Auer, Bolton, and Frielinghaus. 

3,042,899. 
Soule, Robert M., Jr.. and Auer. 3,054,894. 
Auer, John H., Jr., to General Railway Signal Co. Pulsed 

ultrasonic detector. 3,045,909, 7-24-62, Cl. 235 — 92. 
Auer, John H., Jr., to General Railway Signal Co. Gate 
control system for automobile parking areas. 3,046 522, 
7-24-62, Cl. 340—51. 
Auer, John H., Jr., to General Railway Signal Co. Vehicle 
parking area gate control system. 3,063,179, 11-13-62, 
Cl. 39—1. 
Auer, John H., Jr., N. A. Bolton, H. C. Kendall, and R. A. 
Hagen, to General Railway Signal Co. Mounting means 
for electro-ultrasonic transducers. 3,046,544, 7-24-62, Cl. 
340—388. 
Auer. Joseph, Jr. : See — 

Siegel, Moses, and Auer. 3,053,479. 
Auer, Leland S., to Grant Oil Tool Co. High pressure re- 
ciprocating retriever apparatus. 3,031,742, 5-1-62, Cl. 
29—213. 
Auerbach, Albert A., E. Berezin, S. Lubkin, and R. F. Shaw, 
to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Electronic data rile processor. 
3,017,610, 1-16-62, Cl. 340—172.5. 
Auerbach, Isaac L., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Switching apparatus. 3,041,467, 6-26-62, Cl. 307 — 88. 
Auerbach, Isaac L., to Burroughs Corp. Bistable circuits. 
3,045,211, 7-17-62, Cl. 340—172.5. 



Auerbach, Philip R., to R. R. Matousek, d.b.a. Automat Ma- 
chine Co. Chucking machine. 3,066,561, 12-4-62, Cl. 82— 
19. 

Auerbacher, George X., to Champlain Co., Inc. Variable web 
tension for uniform layoff. 3,025,791, 3-20-62, Cl. 
101—181. 

Auerswald, Wilhelm, and J. Eibl. Method for the filtration 
of virus fluids. 3,061,518, 30-30-62, Cl. 167—78. 

Auftenorde, James E., and H. P. Penone, to Pittsburgh Plate 
Glass Co. Treating glass sheets. 3,019,136, 1-30-62, Cl. 



117- 



211. 



Apparatus for control- 
is. 3,051,978. 9-4-62, 



Auiirey, Albert J., to Grinnell Corp. 
ling air cleaning of roving Iran: 
Cl. 15—312. 

Aufricht, Gustave. Spectacle supported nasal pressure-apply- 
ing device. 3,051,168, 8-28-62, Cl. 128—76. 
Aufzuge A.G. : See — 

Eiholzer, Theodor. 3,030,653. 
Augat, Inc. : See — 

Damon. Neil F. 3,061,811. 

Auge, Henri P., to Societe des Accumulateurs Fixes et de 

Traction ( Societe Anonvme) . Shockproof insulated battery 

process and product. 3,064,06!), 11-13-62, Cl. 136 — 173. 

Auger, Claude H., to General Electric Co. Rotor assembly. 

3,056,578, 10-2-62, (1. 253—39. 
Aughenbaugh, Harry E. : See — 

Anderson. James H., and Aughenbaugh. 3,041,857. 
Augsburg-Nurnberg A.G., Maschinonfabrik : See — 
Bauer, Fritz, and Schorner. 3,043,55 9. 
Dietrich, Paul. 3,026,795. 
Dietrich, Paul. 3,043,219. 
Ernst. Hellmut. 3,018,901. 
Fahlbusch. Heinz, and Holer. 3.059.916. 
Haiick. Michael, and Wieser. 3,017,634. 
Kivchner. Egon. 3.060.554. 
Knecht, Ludwig. 3,070,345. 
Meurer, Siegfried. 3,027,207. 
Meurer, Siegfried. 3,034.489. 
Meurer Siegfried. 3.046.959. 
Meurer, Siegfried. 3,053,238. 
Meurer, Siegfried, Jaeckel, Wiebicke, and Lachmann. 

3,054,390. 
Meurer, Siegfried, Wiebicke, Lachmann, and Dusold. 

3,020.896. 
Schmidt, Ernst. 3,040,069. 
Wenczler, Ludwig. 3,019,728. 

Wiebicke Klaus, Jaeckel, and Lachmann. 3,035,558. 
Augsburger, Herbert M., and H. R. Schutz, to Owens-Illinois 
Glass Co. Equalizing glass temperature in gathering area 
of glass furnaces. 3,039,231, 6-19-62, Cl. 49—77. 
August Thvss.'ii-IIutte Aktiongesellschaft : See — 

Spenle, Erwin. 3,060,945. 
August, William S., to The Birlcher Corp. Tube mounting 

device. 3,025,489, 3-13-62, Cl. 339—112. 
August. William S., to The Birtcher Corp. Tube shield. 

3.047.649. 7-31-62, Cl. 174 — 35. 
Augusta-Zunder Feuerzcugfnbrik Mayer & Co. : See — 

Todtenhofer, Horst. 3,018.648. 
Augustin, Alex. Compass pencil clamp. 3,020,641, 2-13-62, 

Cl. 33—27. 
Augustin, Darold A., to Bendix-Westinghouse Automotive Air 
Brake Co. Air hydraulic brake actuator. 3,015,213, 
1-2-62, Cl. 60 — 54.6. 
Augustin, Heinz, to Licentia Patent-Verwaltungs-G.m.b.H. 
Course controlling system lor vehicles. 3,000.035, 12-4-62, 
Cl. 114—144. 
Augustus. Roy W. Retractable rear view mirror. 3,059,790, 

10-23-62, Cl. 214—77. 
Auksmann, Boris : See — 

Dean, Robert C. Jr., and Auksmann. 3.060.894. 
Aulbangh Johnnie M., C. J. Kramis, and H. T. Siefen. to E. I. 
du Pont de Nemours and Co. Process for preparing phenyl 
carbamvl chlorides. 3,020,313, 2-6-62, Cl. 260—544. 
Auld, Samuel H., Jr., to Lear, Inc. Motor control having 

rate feedback. 3,027,505, 3-27-62, Cl. 318—331. 
Auld, Samuel H., Jr., to Lear, Inc. Circuit for integrating, 
differentiating and the like. 3,053,486, 9-11-62, Cl. 
244 — 77. 
Aulen, Walter E., to Eddystone Machinery Co. Three-drum 

winder. 3,045.940, 7-24-62, Cl. 242—66. 
Aulen, Walter E., to Eddvstone Machinery Co. Winding ma- 
chine. 3.001,221, 10-30-62. Cl. 242—66. 
Ault, John D. Fine grind rock crusher 3,033,475, 5-8-62, 

Cl. 241—155. 

Ault, Waldo C, and R. O. Feuge, to United States of America, 

Agriculture. Epoxidized monoglyceride diacetates as 

plastieizers for polymerized vinyl chloride. 3,050,481, 

8-21-02, Cl. 260—23. 

Au't. ',avne E., to Automatic Sprinkler Corp. of America. 

Pressure actuated valve. 3,021,903, 2-20-62, Cl. 169 — 19. 

Aumuller, Franz. Electrically operable chance game. 3,052,- 

472. 9-4-62, Cl. 273—142. 
Aumuller, Walter, R. Weyer, and G. Korger, to Farbwerke 
Hoechst Aktiengesellschaft vormals Meister Lucius & 
Pruning. Process for the manufacture of N-sulphonyl-N'- 
acyl-ureas. 3,068,282, 12-11-62, Cl. 260—553. 
Aune, Albert W., to McQuay, Inc. Hot gas defrosting refrig- 
erating apparatus. 3,021,693, 2-20-62, Cl. 62 — 278. 
Aurand. James A., and L. S. Lappin, to Radio Corp. of Amer- 
ica. Information transmission system. 3,020,504, 3-20-62, 
Cl. 340—206. 



48 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Aurand, La Vern M., and R. E. Schwyn, to General Motors 

Corp. Spark plugs. 3,042,474, 7-3-62, CI. 313—141. 
Aurieord Corp. : See — 

Berger, Stanley, and Rosenblatt. 3,037,088. 
Auricoste, Jean, to Societe d'EIectroniquo el d'Automatisme. 

Magnetic core time basis devices. 3,070,781, 12-25-62, 

CI. 340—174. 
Aurnhammer Robert : See — 

Koenig, Rudolf, and Aurnhamnier. 3,041,384. 
Aurora Corp. of Illinois : See — 

Behning, Henrv G. 3,040,614. 
Fauser, Richard P. 3,026,760. 
Fauser, Richard F. 3,032,455. 
Matthews. Birchard L. 3,030,023. 
Ausenda, Carlo, and R. Dessalles, to Compagnia Italiana 

Forme Acciaio S.p.A. Fabrication system. 3,068,721, 

12-18-62, CI. 77—5. 
Aushermau, William S. Reversible bar for threshing cyl- 
inders. 3,034,513, 5-15-62, CI. 130 — 27. 
Aushermau, William S. Battery terminal connector. 3,047,- 

833, 7-31-H2. CI. 339—236. 
Aushermau, William S. Gable connector. 3,047,834, 7-31-62, 

CI. 339—236. 
Auslender, Sidney : See — 

Bdgerly, Glenn E,, Hahn, and Auslender. 3,038,409. 
Ausnit, Steven. Separable fastener. 3,038,225, 6-12-62, CI. 

24 — 201. 
Ausnit, Steven. Separable fastener. 3,049,779, 8-21-62, 

CI. 24—201. 
Ausnit, Steven, and O. K. Kraus : said Kraus assor. to said 

Ausnit. Bag closure. 3,054,434, 9-18-62, CI. 150 — 3. 
Ausserbauer, Helmut, and A. Biernatzki, to Auto Union 

G.m.b.H. Mounting device for the spark coils of internal 

combustion engines. 3,042,017, 7-3-62, CI. 123 — 195. 
Ausserbauer, Helmut R., to Auto-Union G.m.b.H. Crankshaft 

bearing for two-stroke internal combustion engines. 3,055,- 

716, 9-25-62, CI. 308—187.2. 
Austel, Fritz, to Blacker AG. Device for simultaneously 

applying travellers and yarn to traveller rings of spinning 

and twisting machines. 3,054,248, 9-18-62, CI. 57 — 34. 
Austen, Herman E., to The National Cash Kogister Co. Mag- 
netic coil array. 3,051,930, 8-28-62, CI. 340—174. 
Austenson, Herman M. Tree stand. 3,028,132, 4-3-62, 

CI. 248-^44. 
Austgen, Kenneth J., to Pullman Inc. Trainline arrangement 

for cushion underframe with long travel characteristics. 

3,042,223, 7-3-62. CI. 213—1. 
Austin, Amory E., Jr. : See — 

Fischer, Charles F., and Austin. 3,016,574. 
Austin, Chester L. : See — 

Boyer, Albert J. and G. E., Austin, and Glunt. 3,054,239. 
Austin, Floyd C. : See — 

Misslich, Albert J., and Austin. 3,065,027. 
Austin, Glenn M. : See — - 

Seiferth, Oscar E., and Austin. 3,070,446. 
Austin. Harold T. Twist-lock rod coupling. 3,065,009, 

11-20-62, CI. 287—103. 
Austin, Harry W. : See — 

Hornickel, Robert R., and Austin. 3,054,111. 
Austin, Harry W., to Mine Safety Appliances Co. Adjustable 

helmet shell suspension. 3,018,483, 1-30-62, CI. 2 — 3. 
Austin, Harry W., to Mine Safety Appliances Co. Helmet 

shell suspension with adjustable height sweat band. 

3,020,551, 2-13-62, CI. 2—3. 
Austin, Harry W., to Mine Safety Appliances Co. Protective 

helmet with removable suspension. 3,055,011, 9-25-62, Cl. 

2—3. 
Austin, Kenneth L., to Burroughs Corp. Magnetic tape 

storage system. 3,069,666, 12-18-62, Cl. 340—174.1. 
Austin, Leonard E., to The Bendix Corp. Stage motor. 

3,015,309, 1-2-62, Cl. 121—38. 
Austin, Leonard E., to The Bendix Corp. Conveyor mecha- 
nism. 3,055,481, 9-25-62, Cl. 198—40. 
Austin, Leonard E., and A. K. Brown, Jr., to The Bendix 

Corp. Spring assembling mechanism. 3.017,691, 1-23-62, 

Cl. 29—211. 
Austin Motor Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Highfield, Frank W. W.. and Brierlev. 3,037,607. 
Page, Graham L\ 3,035.593. 
Payne. Eric R. 3,017,787. 
Weaving, John H. 3,070,286. 
Austin, Oliver K., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Apparatus for 

pelleting powdered materials. 3,049,750, 8-21-62, Cl. 18 — 1. 
Austin, Raymond C, and R. F. Strand, to Crown Zellerbach 

Corp. Fertilizer product, its manufacture and application. 

3,024,098, 3-6-62, Cl. 71—29. 
< Austin, Ted O. Diving boards. 3,035,837, 5-22-62, CI. 
t, 272—66. 
Austin, William T., to The Buehler Corp. Steering device for 

a jet boat. 3,040,526, 6-26-62, Cl. 60 — 35.55. 
Austin, William T., to The Buehler Corp. Intake strainer. 

3,040,695, 6-26-62, Cl. 115—14. 
Austing, August T. L., and K. Bofinger. to American Can Co. 

Beading machine. 3,062,263, 11-6-62, Cl. 153 — 9. 
Australia, The Commonwealth of: See — 

Metcalfe, Kenneth A., and Wright. 3,058,914. 
Autem, Fred, to Southern Textile Machinery Co. Inc. 

Hosiery inspecting apparatus. .".,026,007, 3-20-62, Cl. 

223—77. 
Autere, Reuben J. : See — 

Levine, Samuel W., and Autere. 3,022.373. 



Auto Arc- Weld Mfg Co., The : See — 

Cornell, Elliott C, Jr. 3,016,451. 

Cornell, Elliott C, Jr. 3,056,102. 
Auto-Chlor System, Inc. : See — 

Palmer, Willis W. 3,053,419. 
Auto-Crane Co. : See — 

Wilkinson, Alvin H. 3,043,549. 
Auto-Electronics, Inc. : See — 

Smith, Gerald D. 3,051,944. 
Auto-Mechanical Duck Board, Inc. : See — 

Layne, Richard C. 3,061,855. 
Auto-Pak, Inc. : See — 

Terry, Morris A. 3,064,542. 
Auto Research Corp. : See — 

Thomas, Thomas R. 3,029,062. 

Thomas, Thomas R. 3,052,318. 
Auto-Soler Co., The : See — 

Skelton, Thomas N. 3,066,331. 

Watkins, Charles A. 3,023,412. 

Wright, John G. 3,017,635. 

Wright, John G. 3,034,130. 
Auto Specialties Mfg. ( 'o. : See — 

Rhoads, Millard A. 3,030,073. 
Auto-Test, Inc. : See — 

Marden, Erwin S. 3,027,489. 
Auto Union G.m.b.H. : See — 

Ausserbauer, Helmut R. 3,055,716. 

Ausserbauer. Helmut, and Biernatzki. 3,042,017. 

Glas, Helmut. 3,055,700. 

Schulze, Werner. 3, 038, 757. 
Autoboard Corp., Inc. : See — 

Glaze, John W., Jr., and Wilson. 3,019,951. 

Glaze, John W\, Jr., and W'ilson. 3,054,542. 
Autolok Casters, Inc. : See — 

Segal, George J. 3,025,930. 
Automat Machine Co. : See — 

Auerbach, Philip R. 3,066,561. 
Automated Building Components, Inc. : See — 

Jureit, John C. 3,025,577. 
Automated Circuits Inc. : See — 

Robinson, Thomas L. 3,024,151. 

Robinson Thomas L. 3,060,076. 
Automatex Co. : See — 

Dale, William J. 3,052,469. 
Automatic Burner Corp. : See — 

Hearst, Jack W. 3,027,933. 
Automatic Canteen Co. of America : See — 

Johnson, James F. 3,070,000. 

Joschko, Raymond C. 3,053.167. 

Mueller, Richard J. 3,019,946. 

Mueller. Richard J., and Johnson. 3.059,450. 

Reynolds. Donald S.. and Werner. 3,047,194. 

Surber. Curtis M. 3,045,364. 

Thompson, Ernest H. 3,021,030. 

Weber, Carl. 3,018,920. 
Automatic Electric Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Beasley, Harold A. 3,033,933. 

Bernstein, Joseph M. 3.028,510. 

Boyd, John M. 3,045,852. 

Burgener, Karl L. 3,050,592. 

Cerofolini, Gabriele F. 3,037,171. 

Cerofolini, Gabriele F. 3,060,270. 

Cerofolini. Gabriele F. 3,060,386. 

Cleary, Robert T. 3,041,404. 

Clearv. Robert T., Burns, and Buckstadt 3,028,452. 

Crabtree, Leonard F. 3,070,785. 

Dimmer, Robert P. 3,024.324. 

Dimmer, Robert P. 3,041,402. 

Dimmer, Robert P. 3,050,591. 

Esperseth, Maurice H., and Ostline. 3,019,294. 

Evans, Robert T. 3,033,934. 

Faulkner, Alfred H. Re. 25,139. 

Faulkner, Alfred H. 3,024,315. 

Faulkner. Alfred H. 3,028,451. 

Faulkner. Alfred II. 3,041.400. 

Faulkner, Alfred H. 3,046,350. 

Faulkner, Alfred IT., and Melvin. 3,015.699. 

Faulkner, Alfred IT., and Melvin. 3.070,665. 

Fox, Herman B. 3,050,680. 

Gifford, Donald O. 3,065.309. 

Huffman Robert L. 3.O60.276. 

Keenan, Ralph D. 3,056.007. 

Kowalik, Ronald F. 3,055,982. 

Kuksa, John R. 3.024,317. 

Lesser, Norton. 3,024,314. 

Lomax, Clarence E. 3.033,932. 

Lomax, Clarence E. 3.041.405. 

Lomax. Clarence E. 3.050,590. 

Lucas. Pierre M., and Rouzier. 3,065,458. 

McCrcarv. Harold J. 3,033,944. 

McCrearv. Harold J. 3.060.412. 

Melvin, Donald K. 3.033.935. 

Molnar, Imre. 3,046,344. 

Molnar, Imre. 3,046,349. 

Murphv. Xorbert J. 3.046,341. 

Osborn, Peter E. 3,046,348. 

Ostline, John E. 3.024.316. 

Ostline, John E. 3,070,661. 

Ostline, John E. 3,070,664. 

Ostline, John E., Coleman, and Taucner. 3,019,295. 

Ostline. John E., and Tanglier. 3,046.342. 

Peterson. Edward S. 3,055,985. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



49 



Automatic Electric Laboratories, Inc. : See — Continued 

Pinet, Andre E. 3,060.268. 

Smith, Harrison C, and Jung. 3,055,981. 

Smith, Lester L. 3,019,299. 

Smith, Lester L. 3,033,931. 

Smith, Lester L. 3,055,084. 

Starzec, Stanley J. 3,048,267. 

Stoehr, Rudolph O. 3,028,573. 

Stoffels, Robert E. 3,046,340. 

Talcott, Horace C. 3,065,307. 

Yosenick, John M. 3.065,315. 

Young, John S. 3,033,938. 
Automatic Poultry Feeder Co. : See — 

Kurtz, Aaron H. 3,062,185. 

Kurtz, John S. 3,046,940. 
Automatic Radio Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

De Metrick, John S. 3,015,726. 

Housman, Robert W. 3,035,168. 
Automatic Spot Taping Machine Co. : See — 

Zent, Clayton M. 3,031,368. 
Automatic Sprinkler Corp. of America : See — 

Ault, Wayne E. 3,021,903. 
Automatic Steam Products Corp. : See — 

Sussman, Arthur. 3,049,903. 
Automatic Strapping Machines Ltd. : See — 

Cheesman, John J., and Mills. 3,046,871. 
Automatic Switch Co. : See — 

Spinelli. Frank P., and Castenschiold. 3,047,725. 
Automatic Tape Control, Inc. : See — 

Bailey. Fred L., Jenkins, and Nolte. 3,059,063. 
Automatic Telephone & Electric Co. Ltd. : See — 

Greenaway, John F., Hampson, Halton, and Marwing. 
3,067,290. 

Halton, Donald. 3,063.016. 
Automatic Welding Co. : See — 

Hinrichsen, Hans V., and Mattson. 3,024,349. 
Automation Development Corp. : See — 

Welch, Elvin C. 3,025,445. 

Welch, Elvin C. 3,042,847. 
Automation Engineers, Inc. : See — 

Stine, Lester G. 3,029,919. 
Automation Gages, Inc. : See — 

Polidor, Edward C. 3,040,437. 
Automation, Inc. : See — 

Slattery. Thomas G., and Torrey. 3,049,697. 
Automation Industries, Inc. : See- — 

Callihan, Robert E. 3,034,021. 
Autometric Corp. : See — 

Dressier, Robert, and Jacobs. 3,034,723. 

Ostrov, Bernard, and Xeuwirth. 3,030,619. 
Automotive Products Co. Ltd. : See — 

Rodway, John. 3,068,652. 

Senior, William J. 3,039,527. 
Automotive Rubber Co., Inc. : See — 

Johnson, Conway A. 3,063,928. 
Autophon Aktiengesellsehaft : See — 

Kappler, Hans, and Streit. 3,028,453. 

Streit, Rudolf. 3,068,325. 

Tschumi, Otto, Kappeler, Blochlinger, and Zimmermann 
3,022,493. 

Tschumi, Otto, Kappeler, and Streit. 3,046,353. 
Autoquip Corp. : See — 

Clarke. Jesse E. 3.061,887. 
Autosonics Inc. : See — ■ 

Rand, Burton. 3,019,800. 

Rand, Burton. 3,049,904. 
Au Werter. Jay P. Guard for sight gaiiLre glass and method 

of making same. 3,046,785, 7-31-62, CI. 73 — 325. 
Au Werter, Jay P., and L. G. Tanger. Fluid flow control 
system having slow opening positive closing valve. 3,053,- 
448, 9-11-62, CI. 236 — 80. 
Auxiliaire d'lndustrie (Sadi) S.P.R.L., Societe : See — 

Georges, Felix. 3,057,228. 
Auz, Cape E. : See — 

Talbot. Harry. 3,057.363. 
Auzolle, Robert, P. Chaumette, P. Garin, and P. Prugne, to 
Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique. Vacuum pumps of 
the getter type. 3,045,642, 7-24-62, CI. 118—49. 
Avakian. Souren. and G. J. Martin, to Richardson-Merrell Inc. 
'2-methyl-2-nonyl-4-h.vdroxymethyl-1.3-dioxolane and carba- 
mates thereof. 3,058.981, 10-16-62, CI. 260—247.2. 
Avco Aircraft Ltd. : See — 

Kuzyk, William. 3,058.302. 
Avco Corp. : See — 

Brass, Edward A. 3.051.533. 

Brass. Edward A. 3.062,073. 

Bruck, George. 3,050,712. 

Bruck, Georee, Keene, and Schipper. 3,069,677. 

Collins. James T. 3.030,566. 

Coulouriotes. James G. 3,043,135. 

Doctor, Bernard H.. and O'Bryan. 3,015,950. 

Domeisen. Karl A. 3,045,482. 

Foster, Walter E. 3.022,960. 

Franz, Anselm. 3.019.006. 

Haslam, Maurice B., and Miles. 3,048,830. 

Herndon, James A. 3,064.899. 

Hovnanian. Hrair P. 3.051.166. 

Hull, Joseph A., and Hotchkiss. 3.044,068. 

Kaufman, Bruce A. 3.021.492. 

Kneidl, Franz A., and Beattie. 3,016,705. 

Kuecken. John A. 3,050,725. 



Avco Corp. : See — Continued 
Laszlo, Tibor S. 3,043,972. 
McCarthy, Horace F. 3,043,309. 
Midkiff, James C. 3,044,024. 
Morin, Ovide G. 3,048,753. 

Plogstedt, Allen E., and Bradmiller. 3,070,757. 
Raney, Russell R., Bing. and Colwill. 3,025,067. 
Raney, Russell R., and Fuhrwerk. 3,070,006. 
Rohm, Fredric G. 3,015,322. 
Salmon, David F., and Zinn. 3,048,389. 
Salmon, David F., and Zinn. 3.048,390. 
Shannon, Raymond M. 3,049,626. 
Stein, Wolfgang J., and Straniti. 3,045,479. 
Tannenhaum. Wesley. Clearv, and Ohlson. 3,043,919. 
Wilbur, Irvin M., and Brown. 3,026,469. 
Avco Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Fishman, Frank J., Janes, Kantrowitz, and Petschek. 

3,035,206. 
Gibson, Robert E., and Kagan. 3,042,880. 
Kagan, Sholly. 3,029.808. 
Keene. Lee C. 3,058.052. 
Medoff, Joseph L. 3,068,462. 

Tannenbaum, Wesley, Hudes, and Goldstein. 3,027,425. 
Avco Mfg. Corp., Lycoming Div. : See — 

Votre, Louis S. 3,027,862. 
Avdel Ltd. : See — 

Burrell, Edward J. 3,055,255. 
Essex, Alan R. 3,028,777. 
Mewse, Charles. 3,068,737. 
Avedon, Sam, to Alladin Plastics, Inc. Seating unit. 

3,034,830. 5-15-62. CI. 297—445. 
Avel Corp. Geneva : See — 

Freedman, Harold P. 3,049,706. 

Freedman, Harold P., Vielle, and Wiersma. 3,035,260. 
Vielle, Eugene E. 3,035,261. 
Avelar, Jose D., to Mask-off Co., Inc. Dry transfer decals. 

3,065,120, 11-20-62, CI. 154—46.8. 
Aven, Manuel : See — 

Potter, Ralph M., and Aven. 3,017,366. 
Aven, Manuel, to General Electric Co. White electrolumines- 
cent phosphor. 3.025,243, 3-13-62, CI. 252—301.6. 
Aven, Manuel, to General Electric Co. White air-fired elec- 
troluminescent phosphor. 3,025,244, 3-13-62, CI. 
252—301.6. 
Aveni, Anthony, to United States of America, Army. Flexible 
pin extension adapter plug. 3,035,244, 5-15-62, CI. 
339—156. 
Averill, Charles C, to Union Steel Products Co. Stacking 

crates or receptacles. 3,022,900, 2-27-62, CI. 211 — 126. 
Averill. Eugene F. : See — 

Straub. Harold E., and Averill. 3,046,866. 
Averill, John R.. and S. Lehmann, Jr. Heat pump. 3,062,022, 

11-6-62, CI. 62 — 402. 
Averill, Robert M., Jr., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Magnetic memory array. 3.048,826. 8-7-62, CI. 340 — 174. 
Averill, Seward J. : See — 

Werber, Frank X., and Averill. 3,056,817. 
Averitt, Jules M., to United States of America, Navy. 
Linearizing circuit for resistance thermometer. 3,0,12,124, 
9-4-62, CI. 73—362. 
Aversa, Joseph. Applicators. 3,016,560, 1-16-62, CI. 15 — 

510. 
Aversa, Joseph. Applicators. 3,023,449, 3-6-62, CI. 15 — 570. 
" 10-9-62, CI. 15 — 



Applicators. 3,056,! 
Cosmetic implements. 
Cosmetic implements. 



3.062.189, 11-6-62, 



3.(H12. 



11-6-62, 



Aversa, Joseph. 

510. 
Aversa, Joseph. 

CI. 120—18. 
Aversa. Joseph. 

CI. 120—18. 
Avery Adhesive Products, Inc. : See — 
Hoffman, Harry J. 3.028.280. 
Morgan, Burton D. 3,035,957. 
Avery-Hardoll Ltd. : See — 

Fraser, John. 3.027,765. 
Avery, Harold T., to Smith-Corona Marchant, Inc. Knob-set 
division line-up mechanism. 3,032,262, 5-1-62, CI. 235 — 63. 
Avery, Ralph W. Tent installation. 3,044,476, 7-17-62, 

CI. 135—1. 
Avery, Richard L. Image stabilizer and dimmer for optical 

devices. 3,021,752, 2-20-62, CI. 88 — 32. 
Avery W. & T., Ltd. : See — 

Chilton, John M. 3,030.569. 
Chilton. John M. 3,064.182. 
Lethbridge, Ernest. 3,067,828. 
Aves, William L., Jr., to United States of America, Navy. 
Metal-ceramic laminated coating and process for making 
the same. 3.054,694, 9-18-62, CI. 117 — 70. 
Aves, William L„ Jr., and R. A. Hart, to United States of 
America, Navy. Metal-ceramic laminated skin surface. 
3,031,331, 4-24-62, CI. 117—46. 
Avien, Inc. : See — 

Bogner, Richard D. 3,015,821. 
De Graffenried, Albert L. 3.038,097. 
Kadlec. Ladislav. 3.042,866. 

Koltesky, Harold S., and Berkowitz. 3,017,524. 
Avila, Abelardo G., to Capitol Products Corp. Roll making 

apparatus. 3,023,713, 3-6-62, CI. 107 — 7. 
Avila, Arthur J., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Method of 
and means for ultrasonic energy bonding. 3.051,826. 8-28- 
62, CI. 219 — 128. 
Aviles, Harvev N.. and L. W. Nickles. to Western Electric Co., 
Inc. Gauging apparatus. 3,061.937, 11-6-62. CI. 33 — 174. 



50 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Avinor, Michael, to North American Philips Co., Inc. Red 
luminescent material for cathode-ray tubes. 3,053,7 1 2, 
9-11-62, CI. 252—301.6. 

Avins, Jack : See — 

Rhodes, Roland N., and Avins. 3.046,335. 

Avins, Jack, to Radio Corp. of America. Stereophonic sound 
signalling system. 3,068,475, 12-11-62, CI. 343 — 200. 

Aviolat, Jean. Protective case for a music box. 3,031,071, 
4-24-62, CI. 206—47. 

Avis, Arthur S.. to Viekers-Armsf rungs (Aircraft) Ltd. Cable- 
breaking apparatus. 3,052.426, 9-4-62, CI. 242 — 107.3. 

Avis Industrial Corp. : See — 
Goran, Leo, Jr. 3,063,213. 

Avo Ltd. : See— 

Attwood, William H., Sewell, and Wilkins. 3,031,153. 

Avog Elektro -und Feiumechanik C.m.b.H. : See — 
Hoyler, Alfred E, 3,016,766. 
Mohr, Adolf. 3,042,817. 

Avon India Rubber Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Spencer, Jack C, and Whitmore. 3,031,089. 

Avril, Arthur C, to A and T Development Torp. Concrete 
roof and wall structure. 3,064,392, 11-20-62, CI. 50 — 147. 

Avril, Jean : See — 

Zandman, Felix, and Avril. 3,034,344. 
Zandman, Felix, and Avril. 3,062,087. 

Avro Aircraft Ltd. : See — 

Frost, John C. M. 3,020,002. 

Frost, John C. M. 3.024,966. 

Frost, John C, and Earl. 3,018.068. 

Frost, John C. M., and Earl. 3,022,963. 

Frost, John C. M., and Williams. 3,020,003. 

Frost, John C. M., and Williams. 3,051,415. 

Frost, John C. M., and Williams. 3,051,417. 

Avtges, James A., J. W. Harrison, and R. G. Shaver, to W. R. 
Grace & Co. Transparent soda lime cartridge. 3,047,370, 
7-31-62. CI. 23—252. 

Aweida, Jesse I., and R. B. Humphrey, to International 
Business Machines Corp. Overlap detector. 3,026,419, 
3-20-62, CI. 250—219. 

Awerkamp, John B. Air operated water valve for concrete 
mixing plant or the like. 3,038.691, 6-12-62, CI. 251—31. 

Awramik, Joseph, Jr., and W. M. Jewett. Radio interference 
calculator. 3,050,249, 8-21-62, CI. 235—78. 

Axer, Heinrich, W. F. Holken, and O. AV. Ufert, to Schiess 
Aktiengesellschaft. Arrangement for regulating the height 
of the lubricating film on the slide tracks of machine tools. 
3,032,142, 5-1-62, CI. 184—5. 

Axlid, Sven A., and H. A. Ortmark, to Arenco Aktiebolac. 
Control device for a packing machine associated with one 
or more weighing machines for automatic weighing of 
predetermined batches of material. 3,024,816, 3-13-62, CI. 
141—83. 

Axon, Peter E., R. K. Kyffin, and W. T. Frost, to Marconi's 
Wireless Telegraph Co. Ltd., and Standard Telephones & 
Cables Ltd. Recording of television programmes. 
3,064,076, 11-13-62, CI. 178 — 5.8. 

Axsom, Everett. Entomologist's egg separator. 3,030,710, 
5-29-62, CI. 209—291. 

Axt, Gunter P. R., to Chlorator, G.m.b.H. Device for super- 
vising the oxygen content in water. 3,068,684, 12-18-62, 
CI. 73—19. 

Axtell, Harold B. Method and apparatus for securing a stud 
or screw. 3,058.211, 10-16-62, CI. 29—509. 

Axtell, Willard G. : See — 

Garmon, Lee F., Jr., and Axtell. 3,034,327. 

Axtell, Willard G., to Shwayder Bros., Inc. Luggage case. 
3,029.915. 4-17-62. Cl. 190 — 19. 

Axtell, William R., J Bvron Bingeman, and A. P. Giraitis, to 
Ethyl Corp. Process of purif.vimr cydopentadienyl nickel 
nitrosvl compounds. 3,067,227, 12-4-62, Cl. 260—439. 

Axtmann, Harold G., to General Motors Corp. Trailing arm 
torsion bar suspension. 3.037,762, 6-5-62, Cl. 267 — 11. 

Axtmann, Harold G., to General Motors Corp. Leaf spring 
independent suspension with height control. 3,034,802. 
5-15-62, Cl. 280—96.2. 

Ayala, Carl : See — 

Buh. William F„ Jr., and Ayala. 3,046,683. 

Ayala, Carl, to M. I. Glass. Toy. 3,029,556, 4-17-62, Cl. 
46—496. 

Ayala, Carl, to M. I. Glass. Toy. 3,063,192, 11-13-62, Cl. 
46—118. 

Aydelott, John C, and W. W. Peters, to General Electric Co. 
Automatically regulated radiator type cooling sytem. 
3,067,817. 12-11-62, Cl. 165—34. 

Aye. Raymond. Animated pull toy. 3,066,442, 12-4-62, Cl. 
46 — 99. 

Ayer, Donald E., to The Upjohn Co. Process for the prepara- 
tion of ilnor.. steroids. 3.056,807. 10-2-02. Cl. 260—397.3. 

Ayer, Donald E. to The Upjohn Co. 15 /3-fluorinated corti- 
costeroids. 3,056.8(18, 10-2-62, Cl. 260—397.3. 

Ayer, Donald E., and W. P. Schneider. 16-halo steroids. 
3,027.383, 3-27-02, Cl. 260—397.1. 

Ayers, Buell O. : See — 

De Ford, Donald D.. and Ayers. 3,043,127. 

Ayers, Buell O., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Analyzer. 3,043,- 
128, 7-10-62, Cl. 73—23. 

Ayers, Buell O., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Chromatographic 
analyzer. 3,062,038, 11-6-62. Cl. 73—23. 

Ayers. Buell O., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Chromatographic 
analysis. 3,062.039, 11-6-62. Cl. 73—23. 

Ayers, Chesley. and W. J. Bailey, to Acme Roofing and Sheet 
Metal Co. Portable concrete mixing, foamating and dis- 
pensing machine. 3,017,164, 1-16-62, Cl. 259—151. 



Ayers, David T., Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Fluid pressure 
operated brake mechanism. 3,051.530. 8-2S-02, Cl. 303—6. 

Ayers, David T., Jr., and E. G. Hill, to Kelsey-Hayes Co. 
Power brake mechanism. 3,067,727, 12-11-62, Cl. 121 — 38. 

Ayers, George W., and W. A. Krewer, to Pure Oil Co. Distill- 
ing alkylate product with thiophenylamine. 3,038,017, 
6-5-62, Cl. 260- -683.62. 

Ayers, George W., and W. A. Krewer, to The Pure Oil Co. 
Alkylation process. 3,046,318, 7-24-62, Cl. 260 — 683.63. 

Ayers, George W., and W. A. Krewer, to The Pure Oil Co. 
Process of reducing the acid neutralization number of crude 
petroleum. 3,061,540, 10-30-62. Cl. 208 — 263. 

Ayers, Harry H. : See — 

Anderson, Collie W., Stinnett, and Ayers. 3,069,884. 

Ayers, John S. : See — 

Brown, Alvin M., Ayers, Shields, Maloney, and Kmiecik. 

3,020,834. 
Brown, Alvin M., Ayers, Shields, Maloney, and Kmiecik. 
3,049,992. 

Ayers, Joseph W., to Agrashell, Inc. Adhesive composition 
containing lignocellulose and extracted lignin and plywood 
laminate thereof. 3,017,303, 1-16-62, Cl. 154 — 45.9. 

Ayers, Joseph W., and R. A. Stephens, to C. K. Williams & 
Co. Gamma ferric oxide for magnetic inpulse record 
members. 3,015,627, 1-2-62, Cl. 252—62.5. 

Ayers, Joseph W., and R. A. Stephens, to C. K. Williams & 
Co. Ferroso-ferrie oxide for magnetic impulse record 
members. 3,015,628, 1-2-62, Cl. 252—62.5. 

Ayers Ltd. : See — 

Jones, Idris W. 3,049,153. 

Ayiende Colori Navionali Atiini ACNA S.p.A. : See — 
Gaetani, Ermanno. 3,045,004. 

Aykanian, Ardashus A., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Method 
for laminating paper and textile materials to foamed ther- 
moplastic resin forms. 3,062,698, 11-6-62, Cl. 156 — 306. 

Aymar, Julian R. Electrical contact. 3,039,076, 6-12-62, 
q] 33q 252 

Aymar, Julian R. Electrical contact devices. 3,054,083, 
9-11-62, Cl. 339—213. 

Aymar, Robert H„ and E. R. Weiner, to We-Mar, Inc. Foot 
control valve device. 3.019,810, 2-6-62, Cl. 37 — 495. 

Aymar, Robert H., and E. R. Weiner, to We-Mar, Inc. Dental 
handpiece with removable turbine-and-bearing assembly and 
liquid cooled burr. 3,060.581, 10-30-02, Cl. 32—27. 

Aymar, Robert H., and E. R. Weiner, to We-Mar, Inc. Foot 
control valve assembly for dental handpieces. 3,067,765, 
12-11-62, Cl. 137—376. 

Ayotte, Edward T. Process of converting a low pitch house 
to a house of higher pitch. 3,040,479, 6-26-62, Cl. 50 — 
531. 

Ayotte, Joseph R. Adjustable safety razor. 3,015,158, 
1-2-62, Cl. 30—41. 

Ayre, Comley M„ to Strachan & Ilenshaw Ltd. Variable size 
paper folding machines. 3.059,921. 10-23-62, Cl. 270 — 72. 

Ayre, Vivian E., to United States of America, Navy. Aux- 
iliary power supply. 3,041,465, 6-26-62, Cl. 307 — 64. 

Ayres, Gilbert B. : See — 

Rynkiewicz, Henry J., and Ayres. 3,043,067. 

Ayres, Henry S., to Cabot Corp. Flexible roller conveyor. 
3,045.791, 7-24-62, Cl. 193—35. 

Avres, Henry S., and D. C. Tatum, to Cabot Corp. Overslip- 
ping device. 3,036,415, 5-20-62, Cl. 53 — 170. 

Ayres, Waldemar A„ to The Singer Mfg. Co. Automatic 
ornamental stitch sewing mechanisms. 3,025,809, 3-20-62, 
Cl. 112—158. 

Ayres, Wesley P., J. L. Melchor, and P. H. Vartanian, Jr., 
to Svlvania Electric Products Inc. Frequency changer. 
3,059,108, 10-16-62. Cl. 250 — 20. 

Aytes, Clay, V* to F. R. Bradford. Combination lock mech- 
'anism. '3,063,282, 11-13-02, Cl. 70—163. 

Ayton, William R., W. H. Ginnings, and R. P. Hocking, to 
Belling & Lee, Ltd. Method and apparatus for slitting 
tubes. 3,020,636, 2-13-62. Cl. 29—533. 

Azan, Andrew, to Aristo Grid Lamp Products, Inc. Pre- 
stabilized cold cathode light source. 3,026,410, 3-20-62, 
Cl. 240—11.4. 

Azar, Richard. Calculator. 3,053,447, 9-11-62, Cl. 235—70. 

Azari, Eric, A. E. Gray, H. J. Malin, A. M. Nelson, and 
H. B. Thompson, to The Magnavox Co. Card processing ap- 
paratus. 3,029,021, 4-10-62, Cl. 235—61.11. 

Azari, Eric, J. B. Wiener, and E. W. Greenstadt, to Magna- 
vox Co. Card processing svstem. 3,037,625, 6-5-62, Cl. 
209—72. 

Azari, Eric, V. E. Mondt, and H. J. Malin, to The Magnavox 
Co. Card transport system. 3,069,156, 12-18-62, Cl. 
271—5. 

Azbe Corp. : See — ■ 

Azbe, Victor J. 3,033,545. 

Azbe, Victor J., to Azbe Corp. Firing apparatus for kilns. 
3,033,545, 5-8-62, Cl. 263—29. 

Azelickis. Alexis, M. N. Lanford, and R. L. Osborn, to Oak 
Mfg. Co. Electrical apparatus. 3,024,423, 3-6-62, Cl. 
330—70. 

Azevedo, Robert : See — 

Gaetani, Ermanno. 3,028,376. 
Rupert, William A. 3.060,450. 
Rupert, Wililam A. 3,061,264. 

Aziende Chimiche Ruinite Francesco Angelini : See — 
Palazzo, Giuseppe. 3,061,634. 

Aziende Colori Nazionali Affini ACNA S.p.A. : See — 
Gaetani, Ermanno. 3,049,532. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



51 



Heiss, Uhlig, and Rebenstock. 



Azoplate Corp. : See — 

Neugebauer, Wilhelin, 

3,028,804. 

Neugebauer, Wilhelm, Siis, and Rebenstock. 3,050,388. 
Neugebauer, Wilhelm, Sus, and Rebenstock. 3,061,429. 
Neugebauer, Wilhelin, Sus, and Rebenstock. 3.062.644. 
Neugebauer, Wilhelm, Siis, and Stumpf. 3,050,387. 
Neugebauer, Wilhelm. and Tomanek. 3.028,239. 
Neugebauer, Wilhelm, and Tomanek. 3,070,443. 
Schiesinger, Heinz. 3,066,023. 
Schmidt, Maximilian P. 3,046,110. 
" 3,046,111. 
3,046,116. 
3,046,118. 
3,046,121. 
3,046,124. 
Neugebauer, and Rebenstock. 



Schmidt, -Maximilian i'. 
Schmidt. -Maximilian P. 
Schmidt, Maximilian P. 
Schmidt, Maximilian P. 
Schmidt, Maximilian P. 
Schmidt, Maximilian P. 



!, 029,146. 
3,046,112. 
3,046,113. 
3,046,115. 
3,046,120. 



Morris, and Chaplick. 



3,046,131. 

Schmidt, Maximilian P., and Siis. 

Schmidt, Maximilian P., and Siis. 

Schmidt, Maximilian P., and Siis. 

Schmidt, Maximilian P., and Siis. 

Schmidt, Maximilian P., and Siis. 

Sus. Oskar. 3,046,114. 

Siis, Oskar. 3, 046, 117. 

Sus, Oskar. 3.046,119. 

Siis, Oskar. 3,046,122. 

Sus, Oskar. 3.050,389. 

Siis, Oskar, and Glos. 3,046,126. 

Sus, Oskar, Neugebauer, and Schmidt. 3,046,123. 

Tomanek, Martha, and Neugebauer. 3,061,435. 

Uhlig. Fritz, Endermann, and Neugebauer. 3,061,430. 
Azorlosa, Julian L.. and A. J. Martinelli. to General Aniline & 
Film Corp. Dehydration process. 3,062,737, 11-6-62. CI. 
210—22. 
Azzarri, Orlando. Containers tor disk-shaped articles. 3,069,- 

213. 12-18-62, CI. 312—10. 
B.B. Chemical Co. : See — 

Griswold, Stanley M. 3,021,240. 

Griswold, Stanley M. 3.022,188. 

Griswold. Stanley M. 3,029.450. 

Murray, Robert E. 3,030,305. 

Phillips. Ferdinand N, Jr., 
3,020,169. 
B.G. Corp. : See — 

Ames, Robert G. 3,034,205. 
B J Service, Inc. : See — 

Scott, Lyle B. 3.039.531. 

Willis, Dale E. 3,039,302. 
B-M-B Co.. Inc. : See — 

Bottenbera. Warren E. 3,059.398. 
BMW Triebwerkbau G.m.b.H. : See — 

Leibach, Heinrich G. 3,035,790. 

Schroeder, Hans J. 3,021,675. 
B.P.L. (Instruments) Ltd. : See — 

Hale, Rodney B. 3,035,438. 
B & R Ladder Enterprises. Inc. : See — 

Padlo, Thelma E. 3.024,864. 
B S Service. Inc. : See — 

Meiklejohn, Robert F. 3,066,734. 
BTR Industries Ltd. : See — 

Birkin, Bernard G. 3,042,995. 

Glover. Wilfrid. 3,038,833. 
BTR Industries Ltd. (formerly British Tyre & Rubber Co. 
Ltd.) : See- 
Glover, Wilfrid, and Tudor. 3.063.884. 
B.U.T.C.O.N. Sales Division (Proprietary) Ltd.: See — 

Back, Hymie. 3,021,159. 
B & W Inc. : See — 

Solum, James R. 3,040,405. 

Solum, James R., and Hempel. 3,070,168. 
B-W Metal Works, Inc. : See — 

Buehler, Albert E. 3.018,077. 
B. X. Plastics Ltd. : See — 

Mills, Derek J., and Tice. 3,051,985. 



3.046.599. 
3,066,085. 
3.066,115. 
3,020,371, 2-6-62, 



Inc. 



Nicholas. Donald C, and Hempstead. 

Smith, Robert R., Mann, and Bevis. 

Smith, Robert R., Mann, and Logie. 

Baak, Albert E. Furnace fan control. 

CI. 200—122. 
Baans. Cornells M. E. : See — 

Schoot, Cornells J., and Baans. 3.057,925. 
Baars, William E.. and S. E. Bednarz, to Thermotank 

Automatic air valve. 3,037,528, 6-5-62, CI. 13S — 16. 
Baas, Erwin. Brake means for vehicles, especiallv airplanes. 

3,033,498, 5-8-62, CI. 244—110. 
Baas. Erwin. Loader for vehicles, tractors, or the like. 

3,064,839, 11-20-62, CI. 214 — 145. 
Baasch, Thomas L., to Servo Corp. of America. Flake 

thermistor. 3,054,977, 9-18-62, CI. 338—18. 
Baasland, Torjus G. Foldable work-bench. 3,070,138, 

12-25-62, CI. 144—286. 
Babajoff. Nicholas R. Perforated board clip retainer. 3,069,- 

122, 12-18-62, CI. 248—223. 
Babayan, Vigen K. : See — 

Knafo, Guy, Fuhrmann, Neesby, and Babayan. 3,021,324. 
Babayan, Vigen K., and G. N. Comes, to Drew Chemical Corp. 

Glyceryl lacto esters in coatings. 3,051,577 8-28-62 CI. 

99—118. 
Babb, Marvin O. Apparatus for preparing baled insulation 

material for gas entrainment. 3,051,398, 8-28-62, CI. 

241—136. 



Babbitt. B. T., Inc. : See — 

Perlman, Jacob L., and Norden. 3,031,408. 
Perlman, Jacob L., and Norden. 3,031,409. 
Babbitt, George J., to The Sectional Die Co. Blank carrier 
for sheet metal strip and method for making same 3,015,- 
879, 1-9-62, CI. 29—193.5. 
Babbitt, Jackson R. : Set — 

Pfluger, Robert D., and Babbitt. 3,068,796. 
Babbitt, John F. Ventilating apparatus. 3,030,509, 5-29- 

62, CI. 98—43. 
Babbitt, John F., to Middletown Mfg. Co. Rocking chair 

with declining legs. 3,070,342, 12-25-62, CI. 248—376. 
Babbs, Cyrus H. : See — 

Hammans, Reginald H., Holt, and Babbs. 3,067,282. 
Babcock, Clarence L., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Glass 

colorant compositions. 3,024,120, 3-6-62, CI. 106 — 52. 
Babcock, Clarence L., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Articles 
bonded together by internally nucleated devitrified solder 
glasses and method of making the same. 3,063,198, 11-13- 
62, CI. 49—77. 
Babcock, David L., and W. A. Martin, to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Mechanism for adjusting diaphragm-vane pivots to compen- 
sate for changes in film speed. 3.062.119, 11-6-62, CI. 
95—64. 
Babcock, Eugene W., to Libbey-Owens-Ford Glass Co. Sheet 

glass bending apparatus. 3,023,542, 3-6-62, CI. 49 — 67. 
Babcock, Gordon L., to Knapsic Electro-Physics, Inc. Servo 

control. 3,024,400, 3-6-62, CI. 318—308. 
Babcock, Henry A., and R. R. Nelson. Continuous reading 

densimeter. 3,023,624, 3-6-62, CI. 73 — 453. 
Babcock, John C. : See — 

Campbell, J Allan, and Babcock. 3,029,263. 
Pederson, Raymond L., and Babcock. 3,019,237. 
Pederson, Raymond L., Babcock, and Hogg. 3,067,218. 
Babcock, John C, J. A. Campbell, M. E. Herr, J. A. Hogg, 
and R. L. Pederson. to The Upjohn Co. 6-fluoro andros- 
tanes. 3,016,387, 1-9-62, CI. 260—397.3. 
Babcock, John C, and W. J. Wechter, to The Upjohn Co. 
lla-allylated ll/3-hydruxy-5/?-pi egna no :-: 20-dione hisoximes 
and process. 3,019,244, 1-30-62, CI. 260—397.5. 
Babcock. John C. and J. A. Campbell, to The Upjohn Co. 
Steroidal 11-oximes and a process for their production. 
3,064,013, 11-13-62, CI. 260 — 397.3. 
Babcock, John C, and R. L. Pederson, to The Upjohn Co. 
4-alkyl compounds of the androstane series and esters 
thereof. 3,070,612, 12-25-62, CI. 260—397.4. 
Babcock, Roger S. : See — 

Kelley, Dewitt T., Babcock, and Holub. 3,033,133. 
Babcock, Scott R., and H. E. Peterson, to American Brake 
Shoe Shoe Co. Electrical heating apparatus. 3.042,T8i;, 
7-3-62, CI. 219—50. 
Babcock & Wilcox Co., The : See — 
Allardt, Ernst W. 3.065,329. 

Armstrong, Frank W., Jr., and Carpenter. 3,035,157. 
Blaser, Robert U. 3,066,088. 
Braddy, De Carr C. 3,048,154. 
Brash, Leslie O. 3,055,348. 
Brister, Paul M., and Nelken. 3.060,908. 
Carpenter, Otis R., and Armstrong. 3,059,099. 
Castiglia, Frank J. 3,039,645. 
Durham, Edwin. 3,020,895. 
Durham. Edwin, and Weaver. 3,028,844. 
Edgecombe, David A. 3,063,560. 

Edgecombe, David A., Walker, and Church. 3,061,093. 
Evans, Sidley O. 3,015,154. 
Evans, Sidley O. 3,015,387. 
Fitz Patrick, Donald B. 3,055,321. 
Gibson, W. J., and Gibbons. 3,056,286. 
Gibson, Walter J.. De Stephen, and Allardt. 3.056,285 
Gilhart, Jack S. 3,045,316. 
Hamilton, Carl C, and Hurst. 3,022,774. 
Hamilton, Carl C, and Santucci. 3,055,349. 
Hamilton, Newell. 3,052,936. 
Hardgrove, Ralph M. 3,048,131. 
Hartwig, Frederick J. 3,023,141. 
Iddles, Alfred, and Savove. 3,033,538. 
Koch, Paul H. 3,033,178. 
Koch, Paul H, and Hughes. 3,033,177. 
Rolling, Johann. 3.027,882. 
Rolling, Johann. 3,045,340. 
Marshall, David M. 3.032,097. 
Marshall, David M. 3,055,416. 
Marskell. Walter G. 3,018,547. 
Matty, Robert E. 3,026,240. 
McCullough, James D. 3.055,651. 
McDaniels, John D., Jr. 3.037,120. 
Montgomery, Donald W. 3,046,403. 
Musat, George, and Poole. 3,049,085. 
Nelson, James R. 3,040.720. 
Pearson, Leonard. 3.050,018. 

Poole, Edward M., and Schluderberg. 3,063,926. 
Rosahl, Otto. 3,052.221. 
Rowand, Will H. 3,020,894. 
Rudd, Alexander II. 3,060,903. 
Sehoessow, Earl E. 3,055.538. 
Schott, Donald E. 3,031,210. 
Seidl, Herbert, and Sifrin. 3,056,388. 
Steever, Andrew B. 3.018.174. 
Whitelaw. Robert L. 3.025,228. 
Wylie, Robert D. 3.023.098. 
Zoller, Ronald E. 3,033,179. 



52 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Babcock & Wilcox Ltd. : See — 

Arms, Henry S., Wolff, and Rooney. 3,070,533. 

Ballantine, John M. 3,044,714. 

Brown, Alexander B., Martin, and Morrow. 3,065,117. 

Campbell, Iain B. 3,019,990. 

Dumpleton, Owen W. 3,0120,027. 

Evans, Richard II. 3,000,904. 

Evans, Richard H. 3,008,507. 

Evans, Richard H., and Purple. 3,034,485. 

Hartwig, Frederick .1., and Norton. 3,000,504. , 

Hellwig, Giinter. 3,048,152. 

Jones, Gerwyn. 3,008, 029. 

Kooistra, Lambert F. 3,070,534. 

Mary, Francis J. 3,048,017. 

Pacault, Pierre II. 3,032,999. 

Poole, Arthur J. 3,067,808. 

Schaap, Willem F. C. 3,033,535, 

Shakeshaft, Frederick. 3,030.711. 

Taylor, Anthony J., and Worlepy. 3,070,536. 

Tollow, Frederick S. 3,044,717. 

Weldron, Stoddard S. 3,049,105. 

Wootton, William R. 3,020,225. 
Babel, Edwin F., Jr., to International Paper Co. Container 

and blank therefor. 3,048,322, 8-7-62, CI. 229—34. 
Babel, Paul V. : See— 

Dayger, Jonas E., Salani, Hailey, Laurer, and Babel. 
3,029,019. 
Babelay, Edwin F., to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Flexible coupling. 3,020,736, 2-13-62, 
CI. 64—8. 
Baber, Thompson, and J. Gelb, to Hughes Aircraft Co. Ac- 
celeration and vibration resistant lamp. 3,027,481, 3-27- 
62, CI. 313—110. 
Babin, Alexander, to Crown Zellerbach Corp. Two-pack toilet 

tissue dispenser. 3,017,055, 1-16-62, CI. 221—34. 
Babiy, John S. : See — . 

Warnsdorfer, Clifford J., Jr., Ferenczy, and Babiy. 3,05 1 ,- 

Babkes, William J. Auxiliary garment support. 3,036,748, 
5-29-62, CI. 223 — 88. 

P.ablouzian, Leon M., and G. H. Hall, to Arthur D. Little Inc. 
Bowling alley for the blind. 3,039,771, 6-19-62, CI. 273— 
37 

Babson, Arthur L„ to Warner-Lambert Pharmaceutical Co. 
Method of determining glutamic-oxalacetic transaminase 
and composition therefor. 3,069,330, 12-18-62, CI. 195— 
103.5. 

Babson Bros. Co. : See — 

Babson, Henry B. 3,033,161. 
Babson, Ilenrv B. 3,053,225. 
Babson, Henry B. 3,053,272. 
Merritt, Thomas W., and Thomas. 
Tieken, Theodore D. 3,055,385. 

Babson, Henry B., to Babson Bros. 
3,033,161, 5-8-62, CI. 119—14.13. 

Babson Henry B., to Babson Bros. Co. 
tern. 3.053.225. 9-11-62, CI. 119—14.18. 

Babson, Henry B., to Babson Bros. Co. Vacuum regulator 
3,053,272, 9-11-62, CI. 137—505.13. 

Bac Fernand G. Multiple plug and socket coupling. 3,017,- 
603, 1-16-62, CI. 339 — 186. 

Bae-A-Brand Products, Inc. : See — 
Ruber, Abraham. 3,064,271. 

Baccarelli, Jose M. Underlining device for typewriter ma- 
chines. 3,019 880. 2-6-S2, CI. 197—113. 

Bacchi, Rav, to Baldwin Lima-Hamilton Corp. Electro- 
manual operator. 3,031,899, 5-1-62, CI. 74—625. 

Bacchi, Ray. to Baldwin-Lima-Hamilton Corp. Position limit 
switch. "3,030,167, 5-22-62, CI. 200 — 38. 

Bach Auricon, Inc. : See — 

Berndt, Eric M., and Bach. 3,040,134. 

Bach, Chester C, A. J. Clark, W. D. Drukker, G. H. Klenke. 
E N Lenk and H F. Runge, to Western Electric Co., 
Inc. Automatic wiring machine. 3,016,448, 1-9-62, CI. 

Bach,~Edward W. Tool. 3,050,733, 8-28-62, CI. 1—49.8. 

Bach, 1-Iartwig: See — 

Rosenmund, Karl W., and Bach. 3,048,599. 

Bach. Henry J. : See — 

Reymann, George L., and Bach. 3,040,781. 
Roeser, Gerald P., and Bach. 3,046,309. 

Bach, Henrv J., to Martin-Marietta Corp. Coating composi- 
tions comprising vinyl chloride-vinylidene chloride copoly- 
mer and aldehvde-ketone condensation product modifier and 
articles therewith. 3,043,714, 7-10-62, CI. 117—75. 

Bach. Walter H. : See — 

Berndt, Eric M., and Bach. 3,040,134. 

Bachand, Stephen F., and W. J. Trolson. Basketball practice 
device. 3.050,305, 8-21-62, CI. 273—1.5. 

Bacharach Industrial Instrument Co. : See — 
Stein, Joseph A. 3,066,527. 

Bache. John K.. and G. German. Spring cushioning devices. 
3,020,037, 2-6-62, CI. 267 — 1. 

Bachelder, Albert J., and V. K. Eloranta, to Polaroid Corp. 
Photographic film unit. 3,053,160, 9-11-62, CI. 95—72. 

Bacheldor, Robert W , to General Motors Corp. Method and 
apparatus for melting aluminum in a salt bath rotary fur- 
nace. 3,070,437, 12-25-62, CI. 75—65. 

Bachelet. Albert E., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Signaling system. 3,036,163, 5-22-62, CI. 179—84. 

Bachelet, Albert E., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Alarm signaling system. 3,061,679, 10-30-62, CI. 179 — 5. 



3,015,306. 
Co. Milker support. 
Milk handling sys- 



Bacher, Eric, to Paillard S.A. Typewriters of which the strik- 
ing of the keys is controlled electrically. 3,036,686, 5-29- 
62, CI. 197—113. 

Bacher, Erie, to Paillard S.A. Storage means for calculating 
machines. 3,030,701, 5-29-62, CI. 235 — 61. 

Bacher, Eric, to Paillard S.A. Movable stop devices for 
calculating machines. 3,053,442, 9-11-62, CI. 235 — 60. 

Bacher, Eric, to Paillard S.A. Device for the control of op- 
erations particularly for a typewriter. 3,061,187, 10-30-62, 
CI. 235—60.5. 

Bacher, Hans E., and R. R. La Marre, to Aeroquip Corp. 
Method of securing a fitting to a reinforced hose. 3,044.163, 
7-17-62. CI. 29—506. 

Bacher, Hans E., and R. R. La Marre, to Aeroquip Corp. 
Adjustment fitting for reinforced hose in which a seal is 
maintained during adjustment. 3,055,682, 9-25-62, CI. 
285—149. 

Bachle, Carl F., to Continental Aviation and Engineering 
Corp. Internal combustion turbine engine. 3,018,625, 
1-30-62, CI. 60—39.65. 

Bachleder, Louis J., and G. J. Brazeal. Shock absorbing ship- 
ping container. 3,044,608, 7-17-62, CI. 206 — 46. 

Bachli, Herman, and E. B. Shapiro, to Chicago Specialty Mfg. 
Co. Valve means for toilet flush tanks. 3,059,242, 10-23- 
62, CI. 4—57. 

Bachman, Don F. Portable planter. 3,041,782, 7-3-62, CI. 
47—39. 

Bachman, Gustave B., and N. W. Standish, to Purdue Research 
Foundation. Process for the production of nitroalkenes 
and nitroalcohols. 3,037,001. 5-29-62, CI. 260 — 638. 

Bachman, Gustave B., and T. Hokama, to Purdue Research 
Foundation. Beta hydroxy alkyl ethers of oximes and pro- 
duction thereof. 3,040,097, 6-19-62, CI. 260—566. 

Bachman, Gustave B., and T. Hokama, to Purdue Research 
Foundation. Production of alpha-nitroketones. 3,040,100, 
6-19-62, CI. 260—592. 

Bachman, Gustave B., and R. O. Downs, to Purdue Research 
Foundation. Process for the preparation of bromonitro- 
alkanes. 3,054,829, 9-18-62, CI. 260 — 644. 

Bachman, Gustave B., and G. C. Goldfinger, to Purdue 
Research Foundation. Production of nitrohydrocarbons. 
3,054,827, 9-18-62, CI. 260—644. 

Bachman, Gustave B., and B. R. Bluestein, to Purdue Re- 
search Foundation. Process for producing a complex of 
boron trifluoride and nitrogen tetroxide. 3,061,404, 10-30- 
62, CI. 23—14. 

Bachman, William S. : See — 

Moore. Stanley C, Rollins, and Bachman. 3,063,759. 

Bachman, William S., to Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc 
Phonograph record cutter. 3,053,943, 9-11-62, CI. 179 — 
100.41. 

Bachman, William S., and L. R. Porrata, to Columbia Broad- 
casting System, Inc. Ceramic reproducer. 3,055,989, 
9-25-62, CI. 179—100.41. 

Bachmann Bros., Inc. : See — 

McNeill, Albert G. 3,040,881. 

Back. Alexander E„ R. R. Beck, and C. E. Selin, to Kennecott 
Copper Corp. Pyroinotallurgieal process for the separation 
of columbium and tantalum. 3,057,714, 10-9-62, CI. 75 — 1. 

Back, Hymie, to B.U.T.C.O.N. Sales Division (Proprietary) 
Ltd. Improved means for connecting tubular, rod-like or 
other structural members. 3,021,159, 2-13-62, CI. 287 — 54. 

Backe. John C. Boat anchoring system. 3,062.168, 11-6-62, 
CI. 114—200. 

Backonsto, Arthur B. : See — 

Baynes. Gene P., Bickelhaupt, and Backensto. 3,064,343. 

Backer, William R., to Norton Co. Torque responsive con- 
trol for a driven means. 3,015,195, 1-2-62. CI. 51 — 165. 

Backers, Franciscus T., and J. II. Wessels, to North American 
Philips Co., Inc. Method of recording and/or reproducing 
high frequency signals. 3.053.942, 9-11-62, CI. 179— 400.2. 

Backhaul, Inc. : See — 

Turner. George W. 3,033,606. 

Backhaus, Karl E., to Diehl KG. Track chain for vehicles. 
3,020.095. 2-6-02. CI. 305 — 57. 

Backhoff, Harold A. W., and R. Beech, to Egry Ltd. Appa- 
ratus for feeding continuous webs of stationery. 3,031,952, 
5-1-62, CI. 101—57. 

Backman, Oustav A., and W. C. G. Ortel, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Gated accumulator. 3,018,048, 1-23-62, 
CI. 235—176. 

Baekofen, Elmer R.. to Clark Equipment Co. Regulator 
valve. 3,016,046, 1-9-62, CI. 121—38. 

Baekofen, Walter A. : See — 

Pels, Alan R., and Baekofen. 3,022,525. 

Backstein, Giinter. and F. Berger, to Rheinmetall G.m.b.H., 
Firma. Electrical igniter for effecting the ignition of ex- 
plosive charges. 3,070,013, 12-25-62, CI. 102 — 28. 

Backster, Grover C, Jr. Method and apparatus for measur- 
ing and recording group reactions. 3,034,500, 5-15-62, 
CI. 128—2.1. 

Backus, Alfred J. : See — 

Dale, Robert F„ Backus, and Kezeli. 3,020,208. 
Pratt, Robert H., and Backus. 3,065,505. 

Backus, Arthur E., to American Plasticraft Co. Traveler 
ring assemblies. 3,056,250, 10-2-62, CI. 57—119. 

Backus. Edward J.: See — 

Shav. Anthony J., Lowery, Bohonos, and Backus. 3,057,- 
779. 

Backwinkel, Johannes, and A. Altmann, to Blaupunkt-Werke 
G.m.b.H. Automatic frequency control system. 3,049.587, 
8-14-62, CI. 178—5.8. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



53 



Bacon American Corp. : See — 

Laycox, William J. 3,042,966. 
Bacon, Arnold, A. L. Silverman, and J. N. Cote, to Amalga- 
mated Plastic Corp. Shoe heel covering machine. 3,023,- 
435, 3-0-62, CI. 12—49.1. 
Bacon, Carl S. Vehicle door lock safety device. 3,054,282, 

9-18-62, CI. 70 — 264. 
Bacon, Charles H., Inc. : See — 

George, McCona. 3,068,814. 
Bacon. Doris A., to Hallmark Cards, Inc. Puppet. 3,034,255, 

5-15-62, CI. 46—152. 
Bacon Felt Co. : See — 

Becker, William E. 3,038,279. 
Bacon, Jabez R.. to Hydraulic Specialties. Inc. Manufac- 
ture of laminated panels. 3.037.892, 0-5-62, CI. 100 — 219. 
Bacon, James F., T. H. Elmer, and H. P. Hood, to Corning 
Glass Works. Scintillator. 3,032,659. 5-1-62, CI. 250 — 71.5. 
Bacon, John P., to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Ultrasonic testing 

apparatus. 3.028.752. 4-10-62, CI. 73—67.8. 
Bacon, Stanley H., J. Efstathiou, and G. B. Greene, to Smith- 
Corona Marehant, Inc, Data processing system. 3,060,- 
272, 10-23-62, CI. 197—19. 
Bacot, Pierre C. A. : See — 

Girinsky, Anatole, and Bacot. 3,051,786. 
Badalamenti, Gaetano. Slide rule for ascertaining the di- 
visibility of numbers and fur the resolution into prime num- 
ber factors of such numbers. 3,033,451, 5-8-62, CI. 235 — 
89. 
Badalich, Frank C. to Bell & Howell Co. Projection of slides. 

3,044.19*. 7-17-02, CI. 40—79. 
Badders, William C, to United States of America, Navy. 
Ramjet variable area exit nozzle. 3,030,769, 4-24-62, CI. 
60—35.6. 
Badeau, Everett E., Sr. Photo printer take-up control. 

3,064,913, 11-20-02, CI. 242—55.14. 
Badenoch. Benjamin W., to Vickers Inc. Power transmission. 

3.046.897. 7-31-62. CI. 103 — 48. 
Badenoch, Benjamin W.. and R. M. Stewart, to Vickers Inc. 

Power transmission. 3.046,808. 7-31-02. CI. 103 — 49. 
Bader, Erich, to Deutsche Gold-und Silber-Scheideanstalt 
vormals Roessler. Method of lacquering metal surface em- 
ploying a priming coating of a reaction lacques comprising 
an acrylate monomer, an unsaturated polyester. 3,061,459, 
10-30-62, CI. 117—75. 
Bader, Erich, O. Schweitzer, and L.-K. Schworzer. to Deutsche 
Gold- und Silber-Scheiideanstalt vormals Roessler. Process 
for the treatment of animal skins. 3,030,170, 4-17-62, CI. 
8—94.18. 
Bader, Gilbert F. Electrically controlled steam spotting 

machine. 3,030,792, 4-24-62. CI. 68 — 240. 
Bader, John. Adjustable hydrofoil. 3,031,999, 5-1-62, CI. 

114—66.5. 
Bader. Melvin R., to Super Mold Corp. of California. Tire 

tread builders. 3.047.049. 7-31-02. CI. 156 — 411. 
Bader, Morton E., and A. J. Budd, to Olin Mathieson Chem- 
ical Corp. Solvent system comprising dimethyl formamide- 
dimethyl sulfoxide for chlorinated insecticides and mer- 
curial fungicides. 3,008,142, 12-11-62, CI. 167—22. 
Bader, William : See — 

Beyer. Fred K.. and Bader. 3,053.557. 
Bader, William, and R. W. Berrv. Jr., to Wesson Corp. Tool- 
holder. 3,052,952, 9-11-62, CI. 29 — 96. 
Bader, William, and R. W. Berry, Jr., to Wesson Corp. Tool 

holder. 3,059,316, 10-23-62, CI. 29 — 96. 
Badger, Alfred E., G. J. Lehr, and W. R. Kowalka, to Libbey- 
Owens-Ford Glass Co. Sealing access openings in glazing 
units. 3,027.607, 4-3-62, CI. 20 — 56.5. 
Badger. Everett H., Jr. : See — 

Davies, Robert H., and Badger. Re. 25,236. 
Badger Meter Mfg. Co. : See — 
Dunn, Michael J. 3,035,442. 
Kullmann, Donald J. 3,020,774. 
Badger Northland, Inc. : See — 

Bruecker, Gerald J. 3,068,839. 
Badger, Percy A. Aerators. 3,036,510, 5-29-62, CI. 98 — 54. 
Badger. Robert E. Battery powered timing light. 3,042,835. 

7-3-62, CI. 315—171. 
Badger. William H., to Dow Corning Corp. Silicone lubricat- 
ing compositions. 3,061,545, 10-30-62, CI. 252 — 49.6. 
Badgett, Lloyd F. : See — 

Hencke, William R., McBurnett, and Badgett. 3,015,624. 
Badische Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Baron, Hubertus, and Friederich. 3.023,230. 
Bartholome, Ernst, Gruendler, and Teltschik. 3,031.286. 
Baumann, Hans, Leuchs, and Krallmann. 3,070,592. 
Baumann. Heinrich. Graf, and Poschmann. 3,037.903. 
Baumeister, Wilhelm, Gaeth, Haarer, and Schwarz. 

3,044.970. 
Becke, Friedrich, and Wick. 3,041,294. 
Becke, Friedrich, and Wick. 3,060,135. 
Becke, Friedrich, and Wick. 3,065,189. 
Cordes, Hans. 3.000,214. 
Dehnert, Johannes, and Gehm. 3,045,003. 
Deuschel. Werner. 3.045,040. 
Distler, Harry, and Kuespert. 3,048.625. 
Fikentscher, Hans, and Herrle. 3,027,347. 
Gehm. Robert, Schmidt, and Mertens. 3.051.704. 
Gerlich. Hans, Knobloeh, and Meyer. 3,041,315 
Graser. Fritz. 3,051,711. 

Hamprecht, Guenther, Bellmuth, and Lorenz. 3,018,930. 
Hamprecht, Guenther, and Schwarzmann. 3,060,216. 
Hanusch, Fritz, and Rettig. 3,047,907. 



& Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft : 



Badische An 
Continued 

Hensel, Hans R., and Baumann. 3,0^ 
Hieber, Walter. 3,031,462. 
Hohenschutz, Heinz. 3,060,233. 
Honsberg, Werner. 3.005,163. 
Huenig, Siegfried. 3,043,828. 
Jockers, Kurt, and Meier. 3,000.133. 
, Johani 
54,669. 
Kastning, Ernst-Guenther, and Bronstert. 3,070,574. 
Keller, Rudolf. Schneiders, and Wenner. 3,000,222. 
Knobloeh, Erich, Adam, and Linnartz. 3,043,499. 
Koenig, Rudolf, and Aurnliammer. 3,041,384. 
Konrad, Otto. 3,048,116. 

Kroeper, Hugo, Weitz, and Flatz. 3,019,215. 
Leber, Adolf, and Hansen. 3,048,470. 
Maisack, Herbert. Peukert, and Schoenleben. 3,037,977. 
Merkel, Karl, and Palm. 3,051,708. 
Meyer, Ferdinand, and Demmler. 3,023,224. 
Michelitsch, Walter. 3,027,250. 
Minsinger, Manfred, and Friedrich. 3,060,220. 
Nottes, Guenther. and Cordes. 3.053,756. 
Pasedach, Heinrich, and Seefelder. 3,023,246. 
Poehler. Guenter, and Wegerich. 3,027,410. 
Pohlemann, Heinz, Schroeder, Stummeyer. and Adolphi. 

3,031,488. 
Reicheneder, Franz, and Dury. 3,054,739 
Reicheneder, Franz, Dury, Suter, and Willersinn. 

3,027,401. 
Reppe, Walter, and Stadler. 3,023,237. 
Schlenk, Wilhelm. 3,044,949. 
Scholz, Heinrich, and Guenthert. 3,067,255. 
Seefelder, Matthias, and Maisack. 3. 023, 219. 
Stadler, Robert, and Becke. 3,048,621. 
Stadler. Robert, and Lautensehlagcr. 3.060,227. 
Steinhofer, Adolf, Bartholome, Frey, and Nonnemacher. 

3.019,272. 
Steinhofer, Adolf, Buschmann, and Unterstenhoefer. 

3.054.839. 
Steinhofer, Adolf, Frey, and Nonnenmacher. 3,027,415. 
Tartter, Arnold. 3,023,218. 
Toepel, Tim. 3,054,823. 
Viillinert. Bruno. 3.055,859. 

Von Schickh, Otto, Gehm, and Paul. 3.027,356. 
Von Schickh, Otto, and Metzger. .".,000,173. 
Weidinger, Hans, and Kranz. 3,065,238. 
Wygaseh, Ewald, and Luehdemann. 3,019,082. 

William. Combination lock for luggage. 3,053,- 
071, 9-11-62, CI. 70—74. 
Baechle, Hans J. : See — 

Brainard, Wallace E., Hansen, Sedgwick, Sipek, and 
Baechle. 3,052.011. 
Baechli, George, to Jov Mfg. Co. Rotarv supporting device. 

3.017,228, 1-16-62. CI. 308—20. 
Baechli, George, to Jov Mfg. Co. Conveyor apparatus. 3,059,- 

757, 10-23-62, CI. 1 98— 192. 
Baechtel, Clarence R., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. 
Foundation brake apparatus. 3^017,959, 1-23-62, CI. 
188 — 52. 
Baeder, Donald L. : See — 

Kant, Fred H., Baeder. Hinlicky. and Read. 3,043,770. 
Baehr, Carl G., to Mite Corp. Blind stitch hemmer. 3,030,- 

899, 4-24-62, CI. 112—160. 
Baehr, Edward F. Method of making a rogenerativelv cooled 

combustion chamber. 3.035,333, 5-22-62. CI. 29 — 157.3. 
Baer, Byron N., J. D. Brandner, and J. W. Le Maistre, to 
Atlas Chemical Industries, Inc. Spinning of viscose. 
3,031.320, 4-24-62, CI. 106—165. 
Baer, Charles A. : See — 

Allen, Lloyd R., Baer, and Clough. 3,049,421. 

Baer, Charles A., P. J. Clough, and R. W. Steeves, to National 

Research Corp. Coating. 3,016,873, 1-16-62, CI. 118— 

49.1. 

Baer, Charles A., P. J. Clough, and R. W. Steeves, to National 

Steel Corp. Process of treating a boron nitride crucible 

with molten aluminum. 3.063,805, 11-13-62, CI. 117 — 66. 

Baer, Clay H. Vibratory massage device. 3. 057. 348, 10-9-62, 

CI. 128—32. 
Baer, Donald R., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Triphenylmethane dyes. 3,021,344, 2-13-62, CI. 260 — 393. 
Baer, Herman W. : See — 

Sloan, Kenneth R., and Baer. 3,025.944. 
Baer, Massimo, to Monsanto Chemical Co. Blend of a sty- 
rene copolymer with a graft-copolymer of styrene upon an 
alkyl acrylate polymer. 3,041,306, 6-26-62, CI. 260 — 45.5. 
Baer, Massimo, to Monsanto Chemical Co. Blend of styrene 
copolymer with a graft-copolymer of styrene and a nitrile 
upon an alkyl acrylate polymer. 3,041,307, 6-26-62, CI. 
260 — 45.5. 
Baer, Massimo, to Monsanto Chemical Co. Blend of styrene 
copolymer with a graft-copolymer of styrene and an alkyl 
methacrylate upon an alkyl acrylate polymer. 3,041,308. 
6-26-62, CI. 260—45.5. 
Baer, Massimo, to Monsanto Chemical Co. Blend of styrene 
copolymer with a graft-copolymer of an alkyl methacrylate 
upon an alkyl acrylate polymer. 3. Oil. 309, 6-26-62, CI. 
260 — 45.5. 
Baer, Massimo, and M. J. Vignale, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

Anionic initiators. 3.055,860. 9-25-02, CI. 260 — 45.5. 
Baer, Robert A., R. E. Slattery, and A. L. Tripp, to Chemetron 
Corp. Method and apparatus for forming a continuous rail. 
3,030,494, 4-17-62, CI. 219 — 101. 



54 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Baer, Russell F., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Automatic bobbin 

transfer device. 3,067,567, 12-11-62, CI. 57 — 54. 
Baer, Sheldon J. : See — 

Bloom, Sol. 3,015,859. 
Baermann, Max. Process for the manufacture of plastic 
bound permanent magnets. 3,024,392, 3-6-62, CI. 317 — 
201. 
Baermann, Max. Material with permanent magnetic prop- 
erties. 3,051,988, 9-4-62, CI. 18 — 12. 
Baermann, Max. Controllable flux permanent magnet sys- 
tems, especially for eddy current brakes or couplings for 
power propelled vehicles. 3,064,149, 11-13-62, CI. 
310—93. 
Baermann, Walter P., to Prestige Furniture Corp. Seating 

articles. 3,055.7dS, 9-25-62, CI. 297 — 445. 
Baeumert, Paul A. F. Process of producing fluorine com- 
pounds from fluorine-containing minerals and the like. 
3,065.050. 1 1-20-62, CI. 23—88. 
Baevsky, Melvin M., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Textile bleaching composition. 3,001,550, 10-30-62, CI. 
252—99. 
Baez, Guillermo F. Rotary pumps and the like. Re. 25,116, 

1-16-62, CI. 103—94. 
Bafford, Richard A. : See — 

Rudner, Bernard, Bafford, and Prapas. 3,058,982. 
Bafford, Richard A., and R. S. Gregorian, to W. R. Grace & Co. 

Crosslinking process. 3,017,376, 1-16-62, CI. 260 — 23. 
Bagby, John P., and S. R. Freeland, to Bell & Howell Co. 
Camera diaphragm and blade therefor. 3,053,159, 9-11-62, 
CI. 95—64. 
Bagby, Leland W. : See — 

Vogel, Alvin R., Ruch, and Bagby. 3,015,702. 
Bagbv, Marvin O. : See — 

Smith, Cecil R., Jr., Bagby, and Wolff. 3,057,893. 
Bagby, Richard S. : See — 

Lorz, Emil, and Bagby. 3,056,787. 
Bagcraft Corp of America : See — 
Meister, Albert A. 3.024.962. 
Meister, Albert A. 3,035,754. 
Bagdon, Richard J., to FVderal-Mogul-Bower Bearings. Inc. 
Method for making fluid sealing elements. 3,017,759, 
1-23-62, a. 69—21. 
Bagdon, Stanley W., and D. J. Critchell, to Eastman Kodak 

Co. Work hanger. 3,029,952, 4-17-62, CI. 211 — 117. 
Bagdonas. Anthony J. Fishing tackle container. 3,039,226, 

6-19-62, CI. 43—57.5. 
Bageman, Fred J., and C. Francis ; said Francis assor. to 
said Bageman. Pivot mounting for static wheel balancer. 
3,055,221, 0-25-62, CI. 73 — 484. 
Baggott. Charles E.. Sr. Pocket-size container for small arti. 

cles. 3,057,464, 10-9-62. CI. 206 — 37. 
Baggs, Burton D., Jr. : See — 

Becke, Friedrich, and Wick. 3,037,001. 

Eisele. Julius, Federkiel, Schuster, Gehin, Tartter, Graser, 

Rohland, and Stoeckl. 3,037,030. 
Kunzer, Werner, and Leutert. 3,036,418. 
Lehnerer, Wolfgang, and Friederieh. 3,037,012. 
Meyer, Ferdinand, and Knobloch. 3,036,993. 
Meyer. Ferdinand, and Knobloch. 3. 036, 994. 
Schoellig. Alfred, Roessler, and Krallmann. 3,036,876. 
Scholz, Hellmut, and Kieferle. 3.037,007. 
Smith, Alexander, and Baggs. 3.028,919. 
Smith, Alexander, and Baggs. 3,031,830. 
Smith, Alexander, and Baggs. 3.040.502. 
Smith, Alexander, and Baggs. 3,066,745. 
Trieschmann, Hans G., Reuter, and Arend. 3,036,974. 
Bagley, Alan S. : See — 

Cutler, Leonard S., Bagley, and Bodily. 3,040,158. 
Bagley, Alan S., and R. E. Rawlins, to Hewlett-Packard Co. 

Electronic counter. 3,039,685, 6-19-62, CI. 235 — 132. 
Bagley, Louis N. : See — 

Thompson, Elbert O.. and Bagley. 3,067,864. 
Bagnagatti, Virginio. Disconnecting switch. 3,036,168, 

5-22-62, CI. 200 — 48. 
Bagnall, Kenneth W., and D. S. Robertson, to United Kingdom 
Atomic Energy Authority. Equipment for handling danger- 
ous substances. 3,038,787, 6-12-62, CI. 23 — 259. 
Bagnasco, Dante V. Safety pin. 3,018,533, 1-30-62, CI. 

24—161. 
Bagno, Samuel M., to Walter Kidde & Co., Inc. Testing 
of apparatus for detecting disturbances in an enclosure. 
3.022.496, 2-20-62, CI. 340—214. 
Bagno, Samuel M., and J. H. Fasal to Walter Kidde & Co., 

Inc. Thermopile 3,018,311, 1-23-62, CI. 136 — 4. 
Bagno, Samuel M., and E. Levy, to Walter Kidde & Co., Inc. 
Network for monitoring alarm systems. 3,029,420, 4-10- 
62. CI. 340—213. 
Bagnuk. William W.. and D. L. Sweet, to The General Tire 
& Rubber Co. Pneumatic tires. 3,043,357, 7-10-62 CI. 
152—361. 
Bagshaw, Robert B., to Wald Industries, Inc. Skip-line at- 
tachment wtih cycle adjuster. 3,040,5114 6-26 62, CI 74— 
230.17. 
Bagshaw, Robert B., to Wald Industries, Inc. Coating ap- 
paratus having spray path adjusting mechanism. 3,041,- 
999, 7-3-62, CI. 118—323. 
Bagwell, Charles E. : See — 

Harper, Willard J., Bagwell, and Hauck. 3,058,604. 

Bagwell, Marshall U„ to The Texas Pipe Line Co. Valve 

having vented housing. 3,000,964, 10-30-62, CI. 137 — 599. 



Bagwell, Marshall U., and D. H. Bond, to The Texas Pipe Line 

Co. Process and apparatus for calibrating a large capacity 

fluid flow meter. 3,028,744, 4-10-62, CI. 73—3. 
Bahco, Aktiebolaget : See — 

Alping, Gustav H. 3,057,163. 
Gustavsson, Karl A. G. 3,061,993. 
Bahlsen, Werner : See — 

Thiele. Friedrich. 3,064,590. 
Bahniuk, Eugene, to Borg-Warner Corp. Control valves. 

3,033,232, 5-8-02, CI. 137—622. 
Bahnsou, Agnew H., Jr. Doffing and dunning mechanism for 

spinning frames. 3,05 1,240, 9-18-62, CI. 57 — 52. 
Balinson, Agnew H„ Jr., and J. F. King, Jr. Traveling 

suction type floor cleaner. 3,064,299, 11-20-62, CI. 15— 

312. 
Bahr, George K., and E. Rose, to Peters Machinery Co. 

Forming and gluing machine. 3,056,337, 10-2-62, CI. 93 — 

Bahr, Heinz-Joachim : See — 

Grundmann, Werner, Bestian, Bahr, and Sommer. 3,066,- 
130. 
Bahr, Ulrich, K.-H. Andres, and G. Braun, to Farhenfabriken 
Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. Proofing plastics with phos- 
phorous compounds. 3,027,349, 3-27-62, CI. 260 — 45.7. 
Bahra, Nassouh H., to General Electric Co. Control circuits 
for home appliances or the like. 3,044,000, 7-10-62, CI. 
318—203. 
Bahrani, Aboul S., to American Radiator & Standard Sani- 
tary Corp. Rotary mixing valve. 3,053,277, 9-11-62, CI. 
137—597. 
Bahre Metallwerk Kommanditgesellschaft : See — 
Greten, Ernst. 3,028,287. 
Greten, Ernst. 3.038,527. 
Bahring, Herbert, and F. Bender, to Fernseh G.m.b.H. 
Focusing system for storage tubes with image section. 
3,052,809, 9-4-62, CI. 313—84. 
Bahrs, George S., M. M. McWhorter, and D. W. Martin. Volt- 
age to frequency converter. 3.022,469, 2-20-62, CI. 332 — 14. 
Baia, Philip. Splice tapes. 3,043,188, 7-10-62, CI. 88—19.5. 
Baier, Richard, to American Smelting and Refining Co. 
Pouring technique for continuous casting. 3,066,364, 12-4- 
62, CI. 22—57.2. 
Baier, Wilhelm, K.G. : See — 
Huber. Georg. 3,027,932. 
Larehe. Kurt. 3,066,975. 
Rehmann, Heinrich. 3,016,263. 
Rehmann, Heinrich. 3,066,976. 
Baier, Wilhelm, K.G., Firma : See — 

Larehe, Kurt. 3,031,226. 
Baijle, Gerhard G. : See- 
Alders, Lucas, and Baijle. 3,041,373. 
Baile, Roland P. Process of canning dried soybeans and the 

resulting product. 3,052.556, 9-4-62, CI. 99—186. 
Bailey, Albert D., to the United States of America, Navy. 
Radio direction finding system. 3,028,600, 4-3-62, CI. 
343 — 113. 
Bailey, Bruce S. : See- 
Newman, Stanley R., Vermillion, Bailey, and Alpert. 
3.031,279. 
Bailey. Charles E. : See — 

Scott, John II.. and Bailev. 3,044,099. 
Bailev, Christopher E. G., to The Solartron Electronic Group 
Ltd. Servo systems. 3,021.071, 2-13-62. CI. 235 — 180. 
Bailey, Christopher E. G., to The Solartron Electronic Group 
Ltd. Electromechanical systems. 3,041,516, 6-26-62, CI. 
318—443. 
Bailey, Christopher E. G., and G. O. Norrie, to The Solartron 
Electronics Group Ltd. Electronic apparatus for reading 
symbols. 3,065,457, 11-20-62, CI. 340—149.1. 
Bailey, David C. R., Sr. Trailer connector and brake actuat- 
ing mechanism. 3,062,332, 11-6-62, CI. 188—112. 
Bailey, David L., to United States of America, Air Force. 
Broad-band discriminator system. 3,041,542, 6-26-62, CI. 
329—116. 
Bailev, Donald L. : See — 

.Tex, Victor B., and Bailey. 3.044.982. 
Jex, Victor B„ and Bailey. 3,045,036. 
Bailey, Donald L., and R. M. Pike, to Union Carbide Corp. 
Nitroarvlfluorosilanes and process for their production. 
3,020,302, 2-6-62, CI. 260 — 448.2. 
Bailey, Douglas G., to General Electric Co. Washing machine 
having combination shelf and access arrangement. 3,031,- 
871, 5-1-62, CI. 68—13. 
Bailey, Edwin M., to Daystrom Inc. Apparatus for deter- 
mining the location and thickness of a reflecting object. 
3,016,464, 1-9-62, CI. 250—219. 
Bailey, Ervin G., to Bailev Inventions, Inc. Processing of 
solid fuel for gas production. 3,062,632, 11-6-62, CI. 
48—203. 
Bailey, Esme J. : See — 

Barton, Derek H. R., Elks, and Bailey. 3,056,809. 
Bailev, Florence N. : See — 

Brown, James E. 3.015,160. 
Brown, James E. 3,015,353. 
Bailey, Francis M., and E. B. Canfield, to General Electric 
Co. Control systems for positioning objects having high 
inertia. 3,019,711, 2-6-62. CI. 89—41. 
Bailey, Francis T., and Fletcher E. McLane, to Westinghouse 
Electric Corp. Magnetic amplifier acceleration-decelera- 
tion circuit for motor control. 3,059,161, 10-16-62, CI. 
318—141. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



55 



Bailey, Frank W., 50% to J. J. McGlew. One-hand operated 

slide rules. 3,023,955, 3-6-G2, CI. 235 — 84. 
Bailey, Frazer A., deceased, Wells Fargo Bank American Trust 
Co. and H. Phleger, executors. Vertically adjustable ship 
decks. 3,019,757, 2-6-62, CI. 114 — 72. 
Bailey, Fred L., J. P. Jenkins, and V. A. Nolte, to Automatic 
Tape Control, Inc. Recording and reproducing apparatus. 
3,059,063, lu-16-62 CI. 179—100.2. 
Bailey, Frederick E., Jr. : See — 

France. Haywood G., and Bailey. 3,024,219. 
Hill, Fred X., Bailev, and Fitzpatrick. 3,062,755. 
Hill, Fred N., Fitzpatrick. and Bailey. 3.03 7,9-13. 
Lundberg, Robert D., and Bailey. 3,035,036. 
Bailey, Frederick E., Jr., to Union Carbide Corp. Polymer- 
ization of epoxides. 3,030,315, 4-17-62, CI. 260 — 2. 
Bailey, Frederick E., Jr., to Union Carbide Corp. Polymer- 
ization of epoxides. 3,030,316, 4-17-62, CI. 260 — 2. 
Bailey, Frederick E., Jr., to Union Carbide Corp. Co-poly- 
merization of alkylene oxide and vinyl epoxy compounds. 
3,031,439, 4-24-62, CI. 260—88.3. 
Bailey, Frederick E., Jr., and H. G. France, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Block copolymer of dissimilar 1,2-alkylene oxides, 
and process for preparing the same. 3,029,216, 4-10-62, 
CI. 260—42. 
Bailey, Frederick E., Jr., and F. N. Hill, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Polymerization of epoxides. 3,041,291, 6-26-62, CI. 
260—2. 
Bailey, Frederick E., Jr., and W. J. Toussaint, to Union 
Carbide Corp. Acrylate ester-vinyl pyridine X-oxide di- 
hydrate copolymers. 3,058,959, 10-16-62, CI. 260 — 86.1. 
Bailey, Frederick E., Jr., and H. G. France, to Union 
Carbide Corp. Copolymers of vicinal-epoxy hydrocarbons 
with N-2,3-epoxy carbazoles. 3,063,948, 11-13-62, CI. 
260 — 2. 
Bailey, George B., to John B. Pierce Foundation. Heat ex- 
change for structure with trough means. 3,018,639, 1-30- 
62, CI. 62—285. 
Bailey, George B., and G. M. Rapp, to John B. Pierce Foun- 
dation. Method and apparatus for heating organic liquids. 
3,055,347, 9-25-62, CI. 122—33. 
Bailey, Grant C. : See — 

Holm, Vernon C. F., and Bailey. 3,032,599. 
Holm, Vernon C. F., Bailey, and Clark. 3,045,054. 
Bailey, Harold G. : See — 

Adams, Paul L„ Zimmerman, and Bailey. 3,066,722. 
Bailey, Harold H. : See — 

Standing, Charles A., and Bailey. 3,044,795. 
Bailey, Herman H.. to W. R. Grace & Co. Textile processing 

apparatus. 3,046.771, 7-31-62, CI. 68 — 5. 
Bailey, Hubert C. : See — 

Dobson, Kenneth R.. and Bailey. 3.031,491. 
Bailey, Hubert C, to The Distillers Co. Ltd. Alkoxy tri- 

nuclear phenols. 3,067,259, 12-4-62, CI. 260 — 613. 
Bailey Inventions, Inc. : See — 

Bailey, Ervin G. 3,062,632. 
Bailey, James R., to Switchcraft, Inc. Push buttons for 

switches. 3.047.700. 7-31-62. CI. 200—172. 
Bailey, John A. : See — 

Kohl, Arthur L., Fuller, and Bailey. 3,031,173. 
Bailey, John E. : See — 

Smith, Graydon, and Bailey. 3,034,036. 
Smith, Graydon, and Bailey. 3,070,742. 
Bailey, John M., to Caterpillar Tractor Co. Piston head with 

fuel directing means. 3.057,334, 10-9-62. CI. 123 — 32. 
Bailey, John M., F. S. Engelking, J. L. Hopper, and J. P 
Jero, to Caterpillar Tractor Co. Method and apparatus for 
simultaneously plating and lapping. 3,022,232, 2-20-62, 
CI. 204—36. 
Bailey, John W. : See — 

Terlecki, Renat, and Bailey. 3,040,129. 
Bailey, Kenneth D. : See — 

Arnold. George L., Bailey, Lindsay, and Smithson. 
3,047,861. 
Bailey Meter Co. : See — 

Dickey, Paul S. 3.040,719. 
Durham, Edwin, and Weaver. 3,028,844. 
Gilbert, Lyman F. 3,043.525. 
Gilbert, Lyman F. 3,064,475. 
Hoffman, Howard T. 3,043,145. 
Hollowav, Joseph J. 3.057,191. 
Hornfeck. Anthony J., and Koppel. 3,028,095. 
Hornfeck. Anthony J., Koppel, and Louis. 3,015,768. 
Koppel. Harold H. 3.068.387. 
Lewis, Henry P., and Triolo. 3,049,300. 
Stevens. Robert J. 3.061.806. 
Werme, John V. 3,070,778. 
Worswick, Bernard A. 3,068,694. 
Bailey Meters & Controls Ltd. : See — 

Worswick, Bernard A. 3,019,650. 
Bailey, Milton. Water resistant welt shoe construction. 

3,028,690, 4-10-62, CI. 36—17. 
Bailey, Milton, and L. S. Chupack. Leather grading devices. 

3,067,609, 12-11-62, CI. 73 — 100. 
Bailev, Norman : See — 

Payne, Ronald J. M., and Bailey. 3,039,868. 
Bailey, Sidney, Jr., to Proctor & Schwartz, Inc. Method of 
heat setting, dyeing and optionally scouring boarded syn- 
thetic thermoplastic textiles with superatmospheric steam. 
3,022,926, 2-27-62, CI. 223—76. 
Bailey, Theodore L., and H. Madnick, to United States of 
America, Army. Glove for protection against thermal ra- 
diation. 3,035,272, 5-22-62, CI. 2—161. 



Bailey, Tivis R. Boat radio speaker amplifier and protector. 

3,065,817, 11-27-62, CI. 181—31. 
Bailey, Wilburn R., and R. G. Hoch, to Texas Instruments 

Inc. Position determining method and apparatus. 3,064,- 

897, 11-20-62, CI. 235—190. 
Bailey, William A., to Himself and G. B. Sweet. Egg 

collecting system. 3,033.162, 5-8-02, CI. 119 — 48. 
Bailey, William A., to himself and G. B. Sweet, as tenants by 

the entirety. Ventilating poultry house. 3,048,094, 8-7- 

62, CI. 98—33. 
Bailey, William F., to Hazeltine Research, Inc. Signal- 

translating device. 3,015,763, 1-2-62, CI. 317 — 235. 
Bailey, William J., to J. & E. Hall, Ltd. Lift systems. 

3, (122, 866. 2-27-62, CI. 187—29. 
Bailev, William M., Co. : See — 
Bowland, Andrew. 3,033,551. 
Kern, Walter P. 3,040,175. 
Kopito, Louis. 3,031,928. 
Neely, Eugene M. 3,070,152. 
Bailey, Wrav J. : See — 

Ayers, Chesley, and Bailey. 3,017,164. 
Baillie, Andrew J.: See — 

Cunningham. Kenneth G., and Baillie. 3,057,742. 
Baillif, Ernest A., and A. J. Koch, to Whirlpool Corp. Ice 

cube ejectors. 3,022,645, 2-27-62, CI. 62—344. 
Bain Corp. : See — 

Reid, John B., and Spence. 3,052,904. 
Bain, Jay : See — 

Reyner, Charles H. 3,021,650. 
Reyner, Charles H. 3.030,830. 
Bain, John W., and A. E. Sumsion, to United States Steel 

Corp. Method of controlling the operation of an open 

hearth furnace. 3.015.357, 1-2-62, CI. 158—117.5. 
Bain, Joseph P., to The Glidden Co. Solvolvsis of myrcene di- 

hydrochloride. 3, 060, 237, 10-23-62, CI. 260—602. 
Bain, Joseph P.. to The Glidden Co. Displacement reactions 

of myrcene dihvdrohalide. 3, 002,875, 11-6-62, CI. 260— 

489. 
Bain, Joseph P., and A. H. Best, to The Glidden Co. Flaking 

of menthol. 3,023,253. 2-27-62, CI. 260—631. 
Bain, Joseph P., and A. H. Best, to The Glidden Co. Flaking 

of menthol. 3,064,311, 11-20-62, CI. 18 — 47.5. 
Bain, Robert H„ 45.08% to R. Cramtall, 23.46% to J. Errand, 

and 23.46% to R. V. Andersen. Drinking glass washers. 

3,027,583, 4-3-62, CI. 15 — 164. 
Baines, Frederick, to The Plessey Co. Ltd. Compression 

baling devices. 3,015,262, 1-2-62, CI. 100 — 43. 
Baines, William D., to National Research Council. Stahiliz-i- 

tion of a flat band runnim.' over a cylindrical roller. 3,053,- 

425, 9-11-62, CI. 226—33. 
Bains, Clarence M. Coin display. 3,064,805, 11-20-62, CI. 

206—83. 
Bair, Milford M. Prosthesis for below-knee amputees. 3,030,- 

634. 4-24-62, CI. 3—22. 
Bair, Milford M. Artificial ankle. 3,045,247, 7-24-62, CI. 

Bair, Richard H., to L. W. Triest. Telephone attachment. 

3,022.387. 2-20-62, CI. 179—182. 
Baird-Atomic, Inc.: See — 

Foreman, William T., and Shaw. 3,015.253. 
Saunderson, Jason L., and Altman. 3,056,330. 
Saunderson, Jason L., and Du Bois. 3,064,520. 
Baird, Bruce C, Sr., to Radio Corp. of America. Circuit for 

converting an analog quantity to a digital quantity. 3,056,- 

049, 9-25-62, CI. 307—88.5. 
Baird, Donald H„ J. J. Dymon, and S. Natansohn, to Sylvan ia 

Electric Products Inc. Ferrite material containing lithium 

and aluminum oxides. 3.030.307, 4-17-62, CI. 252 — 62.5. 
Baird, Donald H., and J. J. Dymon, to Sylvania Electric- 
Products Inc. Ferrite materials. 3,034,986, 5-15-62, CI. 

252—62.5. 
Baird, Douglas O.. to General Electric Co. Timer systems 

for cooking apparatus, or the like. 3,028,472, 4-3-62, 

CI. 219—20. 
Baird, George A., and T. A. Dowds. to Burroughs Corp. Ac- 
counting machine with recording apparatus. 3, 060.07s. 

12-18-62, CI. 235—60.13. 
Baird, James, Jr. Single line hoisting bucket. 3.036.39.",. 

5-29-62, CI. 37—184. 
Baird Machine Co., The : See — 
Clay, Murray G. 3.025,889. 
Clav, Murray G. 3,025,890. 
Clay, Murray G. 3.025,891. 
Clay, Murray G. 3,038,505. 
Baird. Norman F., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Coated 

flashlamp and coating composition. 3,022,653, 2-27-62, 

CI. 67—31. 
Baird. Richard H.. to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Explosive 

disconnect, 3,059,207, 10-16-62, CI. 339 — 45. 
Baird, Robert G. : See — 

Semple, James, and Baird. 3,070,651. 
Baird and Tatlock (London) Ltd. : See- 
Fox, Clifford E. 3,033,412. 
Baird, William G„ and W. Hrach, to H-B Mfg. Co. Striping 

device. 3,018,505, 1-30-62, CI. 15—503. 
Baird, William G., Jr., C. A. Lindstrom, Jr., A. L. Besse, Jr., 

and D. J. D'Entremont, to W. R. Grace & Co. Method of 

producing film having improved shrink energy. 3,022,54.;, 

2-27-62, CI. 18 — 57. 
Baird, William G., Jr., and J. W. Harrison. Method for 

making multilayer sheets of plastic. 3,045,285, 7-24-62, 

CI. 18—48. 



56 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Baisch, Earl R., to Ford Motor Co. Disc brake. 3,052,326, 
9-4-62, CI. 188—73. 

Baiseh, J. Carroll: See — 

Fleming, Robert IS. 3,037,279. 

Baisley, Raymond J. See — 

Keely, Clifford D., and Baisley. 3,045,402. 
Keely, Clifford D., and Baisley. 3,052,072. 

Baisse, Jacques : See — 

Delalande, Michel, and Baisse. 3,030,355. 

Baisse, Jacques J. : See — 

Delalande. Michel, and Baisse. 3,043,829. 

Baize, James E., and R. A. Noel. Internal combustion power 
means. 3,045,427, 7-24-62, CI. 60 — 39.34. 

Bajak, Leslie J. : See — 

Moore, James J. 3,048,459. 

Bajer, Jacques, and H. C. Cuskie, to Ford Motor Co. Isolating 
device for suspension system. 3,061,301, 10-30-62, CI. 
267—52. 

Bajulaz, Roger. Submersible boat. 3,038,431, 6-12-62, CI. 
114—16. 

Bajulaz, Roger. Submersible. 3,051,114, 8-28-62, CI. 114—16. 

Bak, Joseph, to Rollform, Inc. T-form construction for acous- 
tical ceilings. 3,023,861, 3-6-62, CI. 189 — 36. 

Bakan, Joseph A., D. J. Striley, and T. Maierson, to The 
National Cash Register Co. Pressure-sensitive record and 
transfer sheet material. 3, 020, 1 71, 2-0-62, CI. 117—36.2. 

Bakehouse, Glen D. Indicator guide for tractor drawn im- 
plements. 3,028,678. 4-l()-(i2, CI. 33 — 185. 

Bakelaar, John H., and V. L. Hudson, to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Record feeding devices. 3,041.0(19, 
6-26-62, CI. 271—44. 

Bakelite Ltd. : See— 

Collinson, Roy G., and Jones. 3,035,032. 

Baker, Aaron A. : See — 

Baker, Reuben C. 3,054,450. 

Baker, Adolph A., and W. E. Shaffer, to General Dynamics 
Corp. Relay lockout chain circuit. 3.066,245, 11-27-62, 
CI. 317—136. 

Baker. Alan G. : See — 

Kamborian, Jacob S., Dyer, and Baker. 3,060,468. 

Baker, Albert B. : See — 

Mcllhenny, William F., and Baker. 3,056,651. 

Baker, Albert L., Jr. Radiator cap remover. 3,035,466, 
5-22-62, CI. 81—3.1. 

Baker, AUister L., to Keul'lV] & Esser Co. Adjusting device. 
3,023,503, 3-6-62, CI. 33—46. 

Baker, Alva : See — 

Richards, William C, and Baker. 3,030,166. 

Baker. Anthony : See — 

Knecht, Forrest E., Schwartz, Nicholas, and Baker. 
3,059,894. 

Baker. Arthur H. : See — 

Whitney. Geoffrey P. H.. Baker, and Whitfield. 3. 027 678. 

Baker, Arthur R., to The American Hardware Corp. Lock 
mounting means. 3,026,704, 3-27-62, CI. 70 — 451. 

Baker, Arthur V., to Placerville Fruit Growers Association. 
Fruit handling device. 3,039.631, 6-19-62, CI. 214—313. 

Baker, Arthur W., to American Cyanamid Co. Hydrogen 
peroxide explosives. 3,047,441, 7-31-62, CI. 52 — 1. 

Baker, Benjamin P. : See — 

Yecklev, Russell N. Sucha, Baker, and Mellon National 
Bank and Trust Co. 3,057,983. 

Baker, Benjamin P., deceased, by Mellon National Bank and 
Trust Co., executor, to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Seal- 
ing constructions. Sealing constructions. 3,066,823, 12-4- 
62, CI. 220—46. 

Baker, Benjamin P., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Cooling 
means for conducting parts. 3.667,279, 12-4-62, CI. 174 — 
18. 

Baker, Benjamin P., and R. F. Karlicek, to Westinghouse 
Electric Corp. Circuit interrupter assembly. 3,032,689, 
5-1-62, CI. 317—15. 

Baker, Buford M., to Texas Instruments Inc. Apparatus for 
combined fluid and electromagnetic damping of seismometer 
units. 3,059,218, 10-16-62, a. 340—17. 

Baker-Cammack Hosiery Mills, Inc. : See- 
Kimrey, James A. C, and Hinkle. 

Baker, Carolyn F. M. Circular bed pan. 
CI. 4—112. 

Baker Castor Oil Co.. The : See — 
Garai, Frank. 3,019,161. 

Baker, Charles H., to S & C Electric Co. Circuit interrupter. 
3,041,426, 6-26-62, CI. 200—1114. 

Baker, Charles R. : See — 

Kasbohm, Martin L., Baker, and Houston. 3,023,836. 

Baker, Charles R., and R. S. Paul, to Union Carbide Corp. 
Process and apparatus for purifying low boiling gases. 
3,021,682, 2-20-62, CI. 62 — 17. 

Baker, Claude B., to Illinois Central Railroad Co. System 
for securing a freight vehicle to a transposing vehicle. 
3,054,363, 9-18-62, CI. 105—368. 

Baker, Corwin W., P. A. Brumby, A. P. Christensen, and F. 
S. Sillars, to Burroughs Corp. Toroidal coil winding ma- 
chines. 3,030,038, 4-17-62, CI. 242 — 4. 

Baker. David B. Article bagging machine. 3,057,382, 10-9- 
62, CI. 141—83. 

Baker, David C, to The Bendix Corp. Engine preheater. 
3,024,777, 3-13-62, CI. 123—122. 

Baker, David K., to Baker Perkins Inc. Swing tray con- 
veyors for bakery plant. 3,054,498, 9-18-62, CI. 198 — 155. 



3,016,725. 
3,025,531, 3-20-62, 



Baker, Don H., Jr., and V. E. Homme, to United States of 
America, Interior. Production of high purity titanium by 
metallic sodium reduction of titanic halide. 3,069,255, 
12-18-62, CI. 75—84.5. 

Baker, Don R. : See — 

Fancher, Llewellyn W., and Baker. 3,039,863. 

Baker, Donald E., to E. T. Oakes Corp. Farinaceous prod- 
ucts. 3,041,176, 6-26-62, CI. 99—90. 

Baker, Donald G. Corn picking machine. 3,069,832, 12-25- 
62, CI. 56—104. 

Baker, Donald H., and D. J. Kesselring, to Sperry Rand 
Corp. Mechanical damping apparatus for a pendent mem- 
ber. 3,020,980, 2-13-62, CI. 188—1. 

Baker, Donald L., to Toledo .Scale Corp. Elevator door lock. 
3,029,900, 4-17-02. CI. 187—61. 

Baker, Donald R. : See — 

Fordyce, Homer E., and Baker. 3,603,688. 

Baker, Dwight L., and H. Stollberg, to Union Carbide Corp. 
Process for the manufacture of malt beverages. 3,039,876, 
6-19-62, CI. 99 — 52. 

Baker, Edgar G., to Gentex Corp. Swimming aid. 3,049,735, 
8-21-62, CI. 9—337. 

Baker, Edgar G. Floatation vest. 3,050,753, 8-28-62, CI. 
9—337. 

Baker, Edward A., Jr., to Palmer-Shile Co. Adjustable stor- 
age rack. 3,044,633, 7-17-62, CI. 211—147. 

Baker, Edward W. : See — 

Ottestad, Jack B., Skeen, and Baker. 3,036,538. 

Baker Engineering Corp. : See — 

Dotzenroth, Paul N. 3,015,921. 
Dotzenroth, Paul N. 3,026,238. 

Baker, Floyd A., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Sub-har- 
monic signal genera tor employing a magnetic amplifier. 
3,059,173, 10-16-62, CI. 323— '89. 

Baker, Francis E., to Union Carbide Corp. Multiwall bag. 
3,061,170, 10-30-62. CI. 229—55. 

Baker, Francis E., and W. Casser, to Union Carbide Corp. 
Plastic barber's cloth. 3,067,128, 12-11-62, CI. 2—52. 

Baker, George T., deceased, by Midland Bank Executor and 
Trustee Co. Ltd.. administrator, to British Telecommunica- 
tions Research Ltd. Telephone or like systems. 3,055,983, 
9-25-62, CI, 179—18. 

Baker, Geraldine W. : See — 

Waltman, Delbert. 3,064,615. 

Baker, Glenn W. : See — 

Stone, Kyle D., and Baker. 3,039,467. 

Baker, Glennie G. Vaginal sanitation apparatus. 3,054,403, 
9-18-62, CI. 128—232. 

Baker, Harold J. Swimming pool. 3,024,470, 3-13-62, CI. 
4—172. 

Baker, Ivan W. : See — 

Roach, Erskine E.. and Baker. 3,020,852. 

Baker, J. T,. Chemical Co. : See — 

Schramm, Charles H., and Miller. 3,062,790. 
Shoemaker. Car! vie E. 3. 031. 268. 
Shoemaker, Carlvle E., and Sumrell. 3,041,141. 
Zief, Morris, and Schramm. 3,041,353. 

Baker, Jacob G. Multiple display illumination device. 
3.026,512, 3-20-62, CI. 340—373. 

Baker, James G. Correcting optical system. 3,022,708, 2-27- 
62, CI. 88—57. 

Baker James G. Lens systems having wide angle objectives. 
3,039,361, 6-19-62, CI. 88—57. 

Baker, James G., to United States of America, Air Force. 
Tclephoto optical design. 3,045,548, 7-24-62, CI. S8— 57. 

Baker, James G., to United States of America, Air Force. 
Telephoto optical design. 3,045,549, 7-24-62, CI. 88 — 57. 

Baker, James L. : See — 

Outterson. Charles R., Baker, and Halsey. 3,017.295. 

Baker, James M., to Union Carbide Corp. Roll film dispenser 
carton. 3,025,956, 3-20-62, CI. 206—58. 

Baker, James V. Pedal operated paddle system for boats. 
3,039,422, 6-19-62, CI. 115—25. 

Baker, Jess F. Method and apparatus for defrosting ice cub- 
ing machines. .-,.062,018, 11-6-62, CI. 62—81. 

Baker, Joe W. : See — 

Home, John C, Davis, and Baker. 3,031.214. 

Baker, John E., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Method of 
putting reformer on-stream with reduced hydrogen loss. 
3.030,298, 4-17-62. CI. 208 — 65. 

Baker, John F., D. S. Gelletich, and W. J. Wasylenko, to 
Burroughs Corp. Magnetic head suspension. 3.060,277, 
10-23-62, CI. 179—100.2. 

Baker, John G., to Baker Mfg. Co. Casing caps. 3,035.732, 
5-22-62, CI. 220—3.8. 

Baker, John G., to Baker Mfg. Co. Pit less pump construc- 
tion. 3,051,088, S-28-62. CI. 103—87. 

Baker, John G., to Baker Mfg. Co. Motor controls for well 
pumps. 3,054,022, 9-11-62, CI. 317 — 99. 

Baker, John R., to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Expandible packing 
apparatus. 3,036,639, 5-29-62, CI. 166—201. 

Baker, John R., and J. D. Keithahn, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. 
Sleeve valve apparatus. 3,054,415, 9-18-62, CI. 137 — 68. 

Baker, Joseph C, and C. S. Jackowski, to International 
Business Machines Corp. Single cam punch. 3,024,972. 
3-13-62, CI. 234—114. 

Baker, Joseph W. : See — 

Newallis, Peter E., Baker, and Chupp. 3,061,613. 
Newallis. I'eler E., Baker, and Chupp. 3,065,125. 
Newallis, Peter E., Baker, and Chupp. 3,065,126. 
Newallis, Peter E., Baker, and Chupp. 3,070,488. 
Newallis, Peter E., Baker, and Chupp. 3,070,489. 
Saul, George A., and Baker. 3,070.490. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



57 



Baker, Joseph W., to Monsanto Chemical Co. S-vinyl phos- 

phorothioates. 3,067,232, 12-4-62, CI. 260 — 461. 
Baker, Joseph W., J. P. Chupp, and P. E. Newallis, to Mon- 
santo Chemical Co. l,2-bis(oxvearbonvl I ethyl piiosphino- 
thioates. 3,030,264, 4-17-62, CI. 167 — 22. 
Baker, Joseph W., and J. P. Chupp, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. But.vn.vl phosphates. 3, 030. 205, 4-17-62 CI. 167 — 22. 
Baker, Joseph W., J. P. Chupp, and P. E. Newallis, to Mon- 
santo Chemical Co. Phosphino compounds, compositions 
and melhods of destroying arachnids. 3,052,596, 9-4-62, 
CI. 167—22. 
Baker, Joseph W., J. P. Chupp, and P. E. Newallis, to Mon- 
santo Chemical Co. Oarbamuylalkyl phosphonothioatcs. 
3,057.774. 10-9-62. CI. 167—22. 
Baker, Judd O., and N. N. Estes. Method and apparatus 
for torpedo direction locating. 3,050,707, 8-21-62, CI. 
340—6. 
Baker, Kenneth L., T. C. Smith, and L. A. Pechmanu, to 
United States of America, Navy. Submarine signal fuze. 
3,048,111, 8-7-62, CI. 102—70. 
Baker, Kenneth R., and E. J. Rahaim. Folding lounge seat. 

3,018.132. 1-23-62. CI. 297—377. 
Baker, Lee H. D., and L. G. Beckett, to Whirlpool Corp. Air 
circulation system and structure. 3,(125.683, 3-20-62, CI. 
62-^19. 
Baker, Malvern S., to J. I. Case Co. Vehicle drive means. 

3,017,941, 1-23-62, CI. 180—6.2. 
Baker Mfg. Co. : See — 

Baker, John G. 3,035,732. 
Baker, John G. 3,051,088. 
Baker, John G. 3,054,022. 
Conrad, Martin B. 3,045,757. 
Keithahn, Julian D. 3.045,752. 
Muse, John F. 3,045,758. 
Myers, William D. 3,045,754. 
Baker, Marion A., to Shell Oil Co. Slimicides. 3,052,594. 

9-4-62, CI. 162 — 161. 
Baker, Marvin T., and R. R. Giler, to Sunbeam Equipment 
Corp. Vacuum furnace. 3,033,547, 5-8-62, CI. 263 — 40. 
Baker, Max E. Card-aligning machine. 3,055,415, 9-25-62, 

CI. 156—552. 
Baker, Mitchell, to Xerox Corp. Method of making printed 

circuits. 3,061,911, 11-6-62, CI. 29 — 155.5. 
Baker Oil Tools, Inc. : See — 

Baker, John R. 3,036,639. 
Baker, John R., and Keithahn. 3,054,415. 
Baker, Reuben C. 3,054,450. 
Campbell, Don G. 3,055,430. 
Clark, Earnest H., Jr. 3,032,050. 
Clark, Earnest H., Jr. 3,036,636. 
Clark, Earnest H., Jr. 3,036,640. 
Clark, Earnest H., Jr., and Campbell. 3,054,452. 
Clark, Ernest H., Jr., and Keithahn. 3,051,246. 
Clark, Earnest H., Jr., and Keithahn. 3,064.738. 
Clark, Earnest H., Jr., and Myers 3,055 431 
Conrad, Martin B. 3,024,845. 
Conrad, Martin B., and Fisher. 3,036,810. 
Fisher, Hiram H., Jr. 3.051,240. 
Keithahn. Julian D. 3,016,914. 
Keithahn, Julian D. 3,021,902. 
Keithann, Julian I). 3,058,534. 
Litchfield. Mason R. 3,051,244. 
Myers, William D. 3,066,738. 
Muse, John F. 3,026.941 
Park, Robert O. Re. 25,219. 
Park, Robert O. 3,055,432 
Schorr, Theodore H. 3,051,247. 
Baker, Paul E. : See — 

Jones, Stanley B., Mueller, and Baker. 3,041,454. 
Baker. Paula : See — 

Baker. William E. 3,057,113. 
Baker Perkins Inc. : See — 

Baker, David K. 3,054,498. 
Gatz, William J. 3,054,495. 
Horsford, Eric J. 3,051,289. 

Johnston, Peter W. G., and Hewitt. 3,063,391. 
Kirchhofer, Joseph D. 3,036,690. 
Krenke, Norman O., and Swenson. 3,030,153 
Packman, Percival J., and Morton. 3,068,989 
Savell, Jacob F. 3,064,162. 
Temple, Hiram E. 3,053,375. 
Baker Perkins Ltd. : See — 

Johnston, Peter W. G., and Hudson. 3,039,404. 
Tunley, Allan A. 3,024,744. 
Baker, Reuben C, deceased, by R. C. Baker, Jr., T. B. Ander- 
son, A. A. Baker, D. K. Anderson, and Security-First 
National Bank of Los Angeles, to Baker Oil Tools Inc 
Retrievable packer apparatus. 3,054,450, 9-18-62, CI. 
166 — 120. 
Baker, Reuben C, Jr. : See — 

Baker, Reuben C. 3,054,450. 
Baker, Richard F. : See — 

Maher, Joseph L., and Baker. 3,045,899. 
Baker, Ridgway. to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co 

Flashlights. 3.057,992. 10-9-62, CI. 240—10.65. 
Baker, Robert F., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Segmented 
ring-type refractory metal liners for guns. 3,025,765, 

Baker, Robert G., to The Dow Chemical Co. a,a a-trifluoro- 
4-nitro-metacresol seed protectants. 3,034,956 5-15-62 
CI. 167 — 38. 



Baker, Robert M., and N. K. Morey. Log debarking machines. 
3,016,074, 1-9-62, CI. 144—208. 

Baker, Robert S., to Anaconda American Brass Co. Manu- 
facture of copper strip. 3,069,260, 12-18-62, CI. 75 — 211. 

Baker, Ronald D. : See — 

Rose, Donald. 3,028,963. 
Rose, Donald. 3,044,626. 

Baker, Roy E., Jr. Bowling pinsetter curtain bracket. 
3,019,021, 1-30-62, CI. 273—53. 

Baker, Scott F. Golf ball retriever attachment and com- 
bination thereof with a golf club. 3,058,767, 10-16-62, 
CI. 294 — 19. 

Baker, Stephen C. Hydraulic flow control valve. 3,004,676, 
11-20-62, CI. 137 — 501. 

Baker, Theodore C, to Owens-Illinois Class Co. Volumetric 
measurement. 3,060,735, 10-30-62, CI. 73 — 149. 

Baker, Thomas E. Automobile rear axle puller. 3.037,270. 
6-5-62, CI. 29—262. 

Baker, Thomas R., and D. P. Nemoede, to Klikiok Corp. 
Closure construction of folding boxes. 3.067,924, 12-11-62, 
CI. 229—35. 

Baker, Virgil H., to Carrier Corp. Tube expander. 3,047,045, 
7-31-62, CI. 153—82. 

Baker, Willard L., and T. W. Snow, to United Shoe Machinery 
Co. Last carriers. 3,024,479, 3-13-62, CI. 12—1. 

Baker, Willard L., A. S. Dorosz, and J. R. Stewart, to 
United Shoe Machinery Corp. Shoe handling devices. 
3,024,480, 3-13-62, CI. 12—1. 

Baker, William A., and D. A. Shoemack, to Bristol Aircraft 
Ltd. Manufacture of hollow articles from thread. 3,032,- 
461, 5-1 62, CI. 156—175. 

Baker, William E., to Standard-Thomson Corp. Electric 
heater. 3,041,567, 6-26-62, ('1. 338—63. 

Baker, William E. Fishing rod attachment with mechani- 
cal finger. 3,053,004. 9-11-62. CI. 43—25. 

Baker, William E., 50% to W. E. and P. Baker, as joint ten- 
ants, and 50% to C. W. Brown, Jr., and O. II. Brown, as 
joint tenants. Model aircraft article launcher. 3.057,113, 
10-9-62. CI. 46—78. 

Baker, William J., to Union Oil Co. of California. Shaft seal. 
3,048,412, 8-7-62, CI. 277—75. 

Baker, William O., to Swimquip, Inc. Diving board structure. 
3,030, 10S, 4-17-62. CI. 272—66. 

Baker, William O., to Swimquip, Inc. Skim tank. 3,067,879, 
12-11-62, CI. 210—129. 

Baker, William O., and P. D. Prizler, to Swimquip, Inc. Fil- 
ter element and assembly. 3,019,905, 2-6-6)2, CI. 210 — 
486. 

Baker, William R., A. Bratenahl, and W. B. Kunkel, to 
United States of America, Atomic Energy Commission. 
Plasma heating and confining device. 3,021,272, 2-13-62, 
CI. 204—193.2. 

Baker, William R„ A. Bratenahl, and H. P. Furth, to United 
States of America, Atomic Energy Commission. Plasma de- 
vice. 3,029.199. 4 10-02, CI. 204—193.2. 

Baker, William R„ and J. P. H. Watteau, to United States 
of America, Atomic- Fneruv Commission. Cusp -pinch device. 
3,038,099, 6-5-62. CI. 313—161. 

Baker, William R., and A. Hartwig, to United States of 
America, Atomic' Kneruv Commission. Fleet rical coil struc- 
ture. 3.056,071, 9-25-62, CI. 317—158. 

Bakke, Brownie S. Knot removing machine. 3,019,824, 2-6- 
62, CI. 144—2. 

Bakke, Laurence D., to Continental Motors Corp. Ignition 
device. 3.025.363, 3-13-62, CI. 200—30. 

Bakke, Melvin F. : See — 

Gorski, Henry J., and Bakke. 3.052,418. 
Bakke, William W., to The Dow Chemical Co. N-vinyl-5- 
phenvl-2-o\azolidinone compounds and polymers. 3,033,- 
829, 5-8-62, CI. 260— 77.5. 

Bakke, William W., to The Dow Chemical Co. Solutions of 
polv-n-vinvl-5-motIiyl-2 -oxazolidinone containing alkyl di- 
phenyl ether sulfonate. 3,051,676, 8-28-62, CI. 260—29.6. 

Bakke Wililam W., and W. F. Tousignant, to The Dow 
Chemical Co. Crease-resistant resin composition for tex- 
tiles. 3,058.849, 10-16-62, CI. 117—139.4. 

Bakker, Cornelis : See — 

Wanmaker. Willem L., Bakker, and Arents. 3,059,133. 

Bakker, Willem : See — 

Van Oort. Johannes F., and Bakker. 3,047,783. 

Bak-Kraft Corp., Ltd. : See — 

Freed, Rudolph J. 3,030.898. 
Freed, Rudolph J. 3,031,306. 

Bakos, Gyorgy, to North American Philips Co., Inc. Appa- 
ratus for recording and reproducing signals. 3,023,942, 
3-6-62, CI. 226—50. 

Bakula, Robert G., to McCabe-Powers Body Co. Wheeled 
vehicles having a ladder assembly. 3,043,398, 7^10-62, 
CI. 182—127. 

Balamuth, Lewis : See — 

Kleesattel, Claus. Balamuth, and Kuris. 3,056,698. 
Kleesattel, Claus, Balamuth, and Kuris. 3,058,218. 
Kleesattel, Claus, Kuris, and Balamuth. 3,05,3,125. 
Kuris, Arthur, Balamuth. and Kleesattel. 3.051,027. 
Balamuth, Lewis, and C. Kleesattel, to Cavitron Ultransonics 
Inc. Amplitude indicators. 3,047,955. 8-7-62, CI. 33—172. 

Balamuth, Lewis, A. Kuris, and C. Kleesattel, to Cavitron 
Ultrasonics Inc. Ultrasonic welding. 3, 05.",, 124. 9-11-62, 
CI. 78 — 82. 
Balan, Isadore. Light dimmer structure. 3,058.020. 10-9-62, 
CI. 313—46. 



58 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 19G2 



Balas, Jaroslav G. : See — 

Porter, Lee M., and Balas. 3,0(56,125. 
Porter, Lee M., and Balas. 3,0(50,120. 
Balas, Jaroslav G., to Shell Oil Co. Diene polymerization 

catalyst. 3,067,189, 12-4-62, CI. 260—94.3. 
Balas, Jaroslav G., and L. M. Porter, to Shell Oil Co. Poly- 
merization process. 3,040,016, 6-19 (52, CI. 2(50 — 94.3. 
Balass, Valentin. Hydraulic device. 3,019,770, 2-6-62, CI. 

121—38. 
Balazs, Arpad : See — 

Onulak, Eugene W., and Balazs. 3,039,829. 
Balcar, Frederick R., and W. B. Moen, to Air Reduction Co., 
Inc. Oxygen dispensing. 3,062,017. 11-0-02, CI. 62—50. 
Bald, Warren L. Wheel mounting tool. 3,048,919, 8-14-62, 

CI. 29—273. 
Balda-Kamerawerk Rudolf Gruter, Kommanditgesellschaft : 
See — 

Lange, Karl II. 3,034,394. 
Baldanza, Nicholas T. Painting by numbers device. 3,040,- 

447, 6-26-62, CI. 35—26. 
Baldauf, Karl E. and J. A., to Ceramic Development Corp. 
Method for producing glazes. 3,035,937, 5-22-62, CI. 
117—40. 
Baldauf, James A. : See — 

Baldauf, Earl E. and J. A. 3.035,937. 
Baldenholer, William G., and P. G. Krafft, to The Thompson 
Grinder Co. Apparatus for submerged grinding. 3,047,987, 
8-7-62, CI. 51—92. 
Balder, Theodoras C, to North American Philips Co., Inc. 
Method and device for the machine soldering of a crystal 
to the cathode portion of crystal diodes. 3,042,792, 
7-3-62, CI. 219—85. 
Baldi, Alfonso L., Jr. : See — 

Schuster, Ludwig K., and P.aldi. 3.031,333. 
Schuster. Ludwig K., and Baldi. 3,053.093. 
Schuster, Ludwig IC, and P.aldi. 3,053,702. 
Baldi, Dewey J., to United Stales Steel Corp. Method of nn- 
clogging powder dispenser. 3,0 14.908, 7-17-62, CI. 134 — 10. 
Balding. George H. : See — 

Aid, Douglas G., and Balding. 3.037,382. 
P.aldioli, Pgo. Percolator for preparing infusions. 3,066,- 

598, 12-4-62, CI. 99—285. 
Baldratti, Giuliana: See — 

Camerino, Bruno, Modelli. Patelli, Sala, and Baldratti. 

3,061,616. 
Camerino, Bruno, Valcavi, Sala, and Baldratti. 3,030,- 
390. 
Baldrige, John H. : See — 

Grabieki, Zbigniew J., and P.aldrige. 3,027,344. 
Baldwin, Albert W. Saddle. 3,044,234, 7-17-62, CI. 54 — 44. 
Baldwin, Burton C. : See — 

Matthews, Joseph E. 3,061,368. 
Baldwin, Burton C, 50% to J. M. Lewis. Invalid's wheeled 

chair. 3.0(52.582, 11-0 02. CI. 297—118. 
Baldwin, Carroll P. Sleep preventing device. 3.045,225, 

7-17-62. CI. 340—279. 
Baldwin, Charles A., % to I. B. Barrett. Flue gas well 
casing pressure cycling system and apparatus. 3,000,737, 
12^-62, CI. 166—57. 
Baldwin, David E. : See — 

Hood, William C., and Baldwin. 3,018,206. 
Baldwin, Douglas, Jr., and M. Nager, to Shell Oil Co. Plat- 
forming process. 3,067,130, 12-4-62, CI. 208 — 140. 
Baldwin, Edward P., and L. F. English, to Lockheed Aircraft 
Corp. Multiple particulate iluid sampler. 3,059,470, 
10-23-02, CI. 73—170. 
Baldwin, Francis P. : See — 

Miller, Alfred L., Baldwin, and Robison. 3,052,580. 
Tegge, Bruce R., Baldwin, and Serniuk. 3,023,191. 
Baldwin, Francis P., S. B. Robison, A. L. Miller, and K. W. 
Powers, to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Laminated 
structures. 3,039,906, 6-19-62, CI. 154 — 52. 
Baldwin, Frederick M. : See — 

Breen, Stanley, and Baldwin. 3,024,708. 
Baldwin, George C, to General Electric Co. Methods and 
apparatus for developing forces with ion beams. 3,050 052, 
8-21-62, CI. 313—63. 
Baldwin, George D., to Truck-Lite Co., Inc. Vehicle light. 

3,049,613, 8-14-62, CI. 240—7.1. 
Baldwin, George D., to Truck-Lite Co., Inc. Rubber mount- 
ing grommet for truck light. 3,067,974, 12-11-62, CI. 
248—27. 
Baldwin, Harold T. Electrical contactors or circuit breakers. 

3,053,955, 9-11-62, CI. 200—147. 
Baldwin. Howard J. : See — 

Miller, Lloyd E., and Baldwin. 3,026,159. 
Baldwin Instrument Co. Ltd. : See — 

Hay, Claude H. 3,039,443. 
Baldwin, John A., Jr., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Nondestructive memory circuits. 3,029,415, 4-10-62, CI. 
340^-174. 
Baldwin. John H., and H. W. Berry, to Minneapolis-Honey- 
well Regulator Co. Aircraft control apparatus. 3,053,4S7, 
9-11-62, CI. 244—77. 
Baldwin, John L. E., to Bush and Rank Cintel Ltd. Appara- 
tus for deriving television signals from cinematographic 
film. 3,067,284, 12-4-62, CI. 178—7.2. 
Baldwin, Leroy D., to General Dynamics Corp. Multiple 
tuning system for microwave transmission linos. 3,056,- 
098, 9-25-62, CI. 334 — 43. 



Baldwin-Lima-Hamilton Corp. : See — 

Arnow, Samuel M. 3,040,537. 

Bacchi, Ray. 3,031,899. 

Bacchi, Ray. 3,036,167. 

Bottenhorn, Hermann A. 3,066,566. 

Clements. Albert. 3,037,602. 

Cozzo, Giuseppe, and Palmer. 3,019,669. 

Laimins, Eric. 3,046,782. 

Laimins, Eric. 3,046.788. 

Madsen, Walter M. 3, (124, 538. 

Nihlen, Arvib C. K., and Yohn. 3,064,506. 

Pien, llsia-Si. 3,037,178. 

Pien, llsia S. 3,059,710. 

Robbins, Leo, and Liccardi. 3,060,351. 

Rued, Fred II. 3,043,146. 
Baldwin-Montrose Chemical Co., Inc. (Baldwin Division) : 

Christiansen, Clifford S. 3,041,885. 
Dailey, Vacell D. 3,040,393. 
Baldwin, Philip S. : See— 

Giacosa, Dante, and Baldwin. 3,035,415. 
Baldwin Piano Co., The: See — 
Benioff, Hugo. 3,049,958. 
Bereskin, Alexander B. 3,0(51,804. 
Bissonette, Alfred J., and Lapp. 3,041,56?'. 
Campbell, Donald .1. 3.003,324. 
Dertouzns, Michael L. 3.058.001. 
Duncan, Robert K. 3.0(50,282. 
Jones, Edward M. 3,020,534. 
Jones, Edward M. 3,023,4(1(5. 
Jones, Edward M. 3,043,902. 
Jones, Edward M. 3,045,192. 
Jones, Edward M., and Love. 3,023,657. 
Mahaney, William H., and Jones. 3,040,322. 
Martin, Daniel W. 3,039,346. 
Meyer, Albert. 3,049,959. 
Wheeler. Byron 10. 3,037.526. 
Baldwin, Richard H., to Standard Oil Co. Multistage oxida- 
tion system for preparing dicarboxylic acid. 3,004,044, 
11-13-02, CI. 2(50—524. 
Baldwin, Robert P. : See — 

Eckert, Raymond H., and Baldwin. 3,019,995. 
Baldwin, Winton B., and H. B. McPherson. Wave and tide 

motor. 3,047.207. 7-31-62, CI. 230 — 67. 
Bale, Alton G., Jr., and W. H. Moore, to Wisconsin Electrical 
Mfg. Co., Inc. Position control for power driven mech- 
anism. 3,066,709, 12-4-02, CI. 143 — 120. 
Bale, Maurice E., Jr., and D. G. Guetersloh, to General Mo- 
tors Corp. Engine device for reducing unburned hydro- 
carbons. 3.027.S84. 4-3 02, CI. 123—97. 
Balfe, Frank G., Jr. : See — 

Kratzer, James C, Kennedy, and Balfe. 3,054,210. 
Balfour, Joseph, and D. H. Revell, to Reynolds .Metals Co. 
Carrying case for bottles and the like. 3,034,679, 5-15-62, 
CI. 220—21. 
Balfour, Ronald C. : See — 

Holmes, Walter L., and Balfour. 3,031.424. 
Balicki. Thomas M„ 50% to B. Gruskin. Paint roller shield. 

3.029.458, 4-17-62, CI. 15—230. 
Baligant, Jeanne : See — 

Budts, Lucien, and F. and J. de Senigon de Roumefort. 
3,041,477. 
Balik, Franz. Washing anil hvdroext racting machine. 3,062,- 

031, 11-0-02, CI. OS— 23. 
Balinkin, Isav. Device for color demonstration. 3,069,788, 

12-25-G2, Cl. 35—28.3. 
Balis, Charles B., to Frank D. Saylor & Son. Method of 
making plastic reinforced fabric and articles made there- 
by. 3,020,935, 2-13-62, Cl. 139—388. 
Balish, Frank R., P. H. McGarrell. C. C. Miller, and A. F. 
Naylor, to Thompson Ramo Wooldridge Inc. Precision vari- 
able frequency generator. 3, 023, 371, 2-27-62, Cl. 331 — 38. 
Balish, Frank R., to Thompson Ramo Wooldridge Inc. Preci- 
sion variable frequency generator. 3, 1)23, 372, 2-27-62, Cl. 
331—39. 
Balkheimer, Richard E., to Gebruder Eberhardt. Truck- 
mounted trench excavating machine. 3,044,194, 7-17-62, 
Cl. 37—86. 
Balkin, Mark, and D. G. Turner, to George Angus & Co. Ltd. 
Method of making a poly ret ralluoroothvlene gasket en- 
velope. 3,031,357. 4-24-62, Cl. 154 — 1189. 
Balkow-Entwicklungcn K.G. : See — 

Hermann. Joachim, and Senger. 3.046,676. 
Balkwill, John T., and J. R. Folkes, to Associated Electrical 
Industries Ltd. Electron discharge devices. 3,037,833, 
6-5-62, Cl. 316—18. 
Ball, Arthur G., Jr. Mel bod of precisely ioining waveguide 

cross-sections. 3,048,913, 8-14-02, Cl. 29 — 155.5. 
Ball Bros. Co., Inc. ■ See — 

McKee, James R. 3,028,260. 
Ball, Charles A., Jr., to Cherry Electrical Products Corp. 

Snap-action switch. 3,032,623, 5-1-62, Cl. 200—67. 
Ball, Charles A., Jr., to Cherry Electrical Products Corp. 

Snap-action switch. 3,056,002, 9-25-62, Cl. 200 — 67. 
Ball, Charles F. Mining machine having laterally adjustable 

head. 3,026,097, 3-20-62, Cl. 262 — 9. 
Ball. Charles F., to Joy Mfg. Co. Apparatus for longwall 

mining. 3,041,054, 6-26-62, Cl. 262—9. 
Ball, Constance. Article of furniture. 3,029,448, 4-17-62, 

Cl. 5—114. 
Ball, Frank J., to West Virginia Pulp and Paper Co. Treated 
llgnin product and the manufacture thereof. 3,017,404, 
1-16-62, Cl. 260-— 124. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



59 



fiber mat formation. 

Ball, Frank J., and W. G. Yardell, to West Virginia Pulp and 
Paper Co. Continuous acidulation and coagulation of lig- 
nin in black liquor. 3,048,576. S-7-G2, CI. 260—124. 

Ball, Frank W., to General Motors Corp. Belt driven acces- 
sory mounting. 3,033,302, 5-8-62, CI. 180 — 64. 

Ball, Geoffrey R., and G. H. Bowden, to United States Borax 
& Chemical Corp. Production of calcium borates. 3,032,- 
391, 5-1-62, CI. 23—59. 

Ball, George L., and G. R. Wilson, to Monsanto Research 
Corp. Electrical devices. 3,068,434, 12-11-62, CI. 
336—94. 

Ball, Henry A., to The Cleanola Co. Spray apparatus for 
applying coatings. 3,027,869 4-3-62, CI. 118 — 316. 

Ball, John D., and C. J. Charske, to Jersey Production Re- 
search Co. Continuous calibration of seismic velocity 
loggers. 3,056,10.-,, 9-25-02, CI. 340—18. 

Ball, John D., and P. S. Phillips ; said Ball assor. to Jersey 
Production Research Co. DC. signal to pulse rate con- 
verter. 3,00O,3S,S, 10-23 -62, CI. 332—9. 

Ball, Kenneth D. : See — 

Gryctko, Carl, and Ball. 3,043,939. 

Ball, Lloyd D., B. E. Cowart, G. B. Crane, and O. H. Knowl- 
ton, Jr., to Gilfillan Bros., Inc. Velocity tracking system 
for increasing the range of acquisition of moving targets. 
3,056,128, 9-25-62, CI. 343— 7.3. 

Ball, Thomas M., to Chrysler Corp. Carburetor construction. 
3,038,706, 6-12-62, CI. 261 — 23. 

Ball, Thomas M., to Chrysler Corp. Fuel injection system. 
3.044.457. 7-17-62, CI. 123—119. 

Ball, Thomas M., to Chrysler Corp. Fuel injection system. 
3,053,313, 9-11-62, CI. 158—36.3. 

Ball, Thomas M., to Chrysler Corp. Manifold heat valve. 
3,070,347, 12-25-62, CI. 251—303. 

Ball, Thomas M., R. P. Graham, C. M. Elliott, J. W. Hurst, 
and M. E. Noftz, to Chrysler Corp. Fuel injection system. 
3,026,860, 3-27-62, CI. 123—119. 

Ball, Thomas Z.. to Atlas Chemical Industries. Inc. Arc 
resistant electric initiator. 3.041,972, 7-3-62, CI. 102 — 28. 

Ballantine, John M.. to Babcock & Wilcox Ltd. Ball race 
pulverizer. 3.044.714, 7-17-02. CI. 241—58. 

Ballantyne, Charles R., and W. H. Sanderson, to Komline- 
Sanderson Engineering Corp. Continuous batch compost- 
ing apparatus. 3,041,148, 6-26-62, CI. 23 — 259.1. 

Ballard. Dale H. : See— 

Dohert.v. George O., and Ballard. 3.017,884. 

Ballard, Dale H., to Deseret Pharmaceutical Co., Inc. Intra- 
venous catheters. 3. 055. 301, 9-25-62, CI. 128 — 214. 

Ballard, Duel R. : See — 

_ Guy, James W., and Ballard. 3,062.369. 

Ballard, Elmer L. Writing aid. 3,019,769, 2-6-62, CI. 120 — 
103. 

Ballard. Herman E. Heavy-grease dispenser. 3.057.521. 
10-9-62. CI. 222—262. 

Ballard, Louie W., and M. E. O'Dor, to North American Avia- 
tion, Inc. Mobile welding apparatus and method. 3,045,- 
106. 7-17-62, CI. 219—125. 

Ballard. W. II.. II : See— 

Warf. Bernard W. 3.022,023. 

Ballard. Walter W., to L. R. Nelson Mfg. Co., Inc. Sprinkler 
oscillating mechanism. 3.063.6 16. 11-13-62. CI. 239—242. 

Ballauf, Heinz, to Laux Tonbildschau KG. Reversible mag- 
netic tape cartridge. 3,065,922, 11-27-62, CI. 242 — 55.13. 

Ballenger, Charles H. : See — 

Vaughan, Columbus M., and Ballenger. 3,028.708. 

Ballentine, William I., Jr., and R. F. Lottes, to United States 
Steel Corp. Apparatus for coating pipe. 3,016,875, 1-16- 
62, CI. 118—306. 

Ballentine, William I., Jr., and J. W. Molden, to United 
States Steel Corp. Apparatus for making metal panels. 
3,020,867, 2-13-62, CI. 113—99. 

Bailer, Maurice H., to United States of America, Navy. Ex- 
plosive valve-safety type. 3,057.369. 10-9-62, CI. 137 — 68. 

Bailer. Maurice H., R. K. Bole, S. Hersh, and M. H. Meekins, 
to United States of America, Navy. Beacon launching 
system. 3,064,537, 11-20-62, CI. 89—1.7. 

Ballestra, Mario. Apparatus for continuously effecting 
sulphonation. nitration, and like strongly-exothermic re- 
actions. 3,028,227. 4-3-62, CI. 23—285. 

Ballestra, Mario. Device for continuously measuring, mixing 
and de-erating materials fed to process plant. 3,058,622, 
10-16-62, CI. 222 — 77. 

Ballestra, Mario. Device for the measurement of the densitv 
of pulverulent or liquid materials. 3,067,622, 12-11-62, 
CI. 73 — 134. 

Ballin. Gene, to Dosamatic Dropper Corp. Liquid dropper 
assembly with metering means. 3,020,938, 2-13-62, CI. 
141—24. 

Ballinger, Wallace A. Mophead holder having a universal 
joint and also capable of pivotal movement restrained along 
a vertical plane. 3,050,762, 8-28-62, CI. 15—147. 

Ballman. Albert A., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Yttrium and rare earth borates. 3,057,677, 10-9-62, CI. 
23—59. 

Ballmer, James E., to Bausch & Lomb Inc. Mechanical drive. 
3,023,635, 3-6-62, CI. 74—665. 

Ballonfabrik Augsbury, vorm. A. Riedinger : See — 
Hassold, Gabriel. 3,058,127. 

Ballou, Kenneth D. : See — 

Fair, William S., and Ballou. 3,043,706. 



Ballou, Sidney R., and D. G. Greenlie, to W. R. Grace & Co. 
Two-component mixer. 3,067,987, 12-11-62, CI. 259 — 7. 

Ballwjg, Leonard W. : See — 

Schlayer, Earle G., Gegner, Ballwig, and Sheridan. 
3,053,386. 

Bally, Adrianus P., and C. D. Ten Have, to Shell Oil Co. 
Hydrocarbon sweetening process. 3,062,736, 11-6-62, CI. 
208 — 205. 

Balinan, Clarence A., to General Dynamics Corp. Honing 
apparatus. 3,039,234, 6- 19-62, CI. 51—2. 

Balmer, Donald F., and W. H. Lyon, to The Soundscriber 
Corp. Lightweight battery operated transistorized dictat- 
ing machine. 3.018,111. 1-23-62, CI. 274—9. 

Balmer, Richard C, to General Motors Corp. Internal com- 
bustion engine. 3,034,491, 5-15-62, CI. 123 — 55. 

Balne, Harry J. : See — 

Portman, Merrill A., and Balne. 3,068,003. 

Balne, Harry J., to M. A. Portman. Exercising device. 
3,068,002, 12-11-62, CI. 272—79. 

Balogh, Roy O., to McCabe-Powers Body Co. Portable 
derricks. 3,034,658, 5-15-62, CI. 212—8. 

Baloyan Mills of California, Inc. : See — 
Sarkissian, Parkev. 3,032,457. 

Bals, Edward, to Birfield Engineering Ltd. Spraying of 
liquids. 3,037,705. 6-5-62, CI. 239 — 77. 

Bals, Edward J., to Birfield Engineering Ltd. Rotary atom- 
izers. 3,063.644, 11-13-62. CI. 239—77. 

Balsam, Maurice M. Sheet folding machine. 3,038,718, 
6-12-62, CI. 270 — 40. 

Balshaw, Leonard B., to Dishmaster Appliances Ltd. Meth- 
od of washing glasses or the like. 3,043,724, 7-10-62, CI. 
134—25. 

Balsiger, Harold E., to Landis Tool Co. Combination feed 
actuating means for grinding machine. 3,039,240, 6-19-62, 
CI. 51—165. 

Balsiger, Harold E., to Land Tool Co. Pressure operated 
work clamp for ring grinding machines. 3,040,486, 6—26- 
62, CI. 51—236. 

Balsiger, Harold E., to Landis Tool Co. Corner dressing 
means for grinding wheels. 3.046,967, 7-31-62, CI. 125 — 11. 

Balsiger, Harold E., to Landis Tool Co. Roller-type dressers 
for grinding wheels. 3,067.732, 12-11-62, 125—11. 

Baltac, Alexandru, to The Ministry for Petroleum Industry 
and Chemistry. Torsion balance for the determination of 
small variations of the apparent weight of samples. 
3.017,940, 1-23-62. CI. 177 — 246. 

Baltazzi, Evan, to Nalco Chemical Co. Microbiocidally active 
compositions. 3,067,095, 12-4-62, CI. 167 — 33. 

Balthazor, Bernard E., to Buddy L Corp. Spring motor and 
mounting for toys. 3,030.732. 4-24-62, CI. 46 — 206. 

Balthis, Joseph H., Jr., W. F. Gresham, and N. G. Merckling, 
to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Polymerization cata- 
lyst. 3,038,863, 6-12-62, CI. 252—431. 

Baltimore Biological Laboratory, Inc. : See — 
Henderson, John A. 3,055,808. 

Baltosser, Robert W. : See — 

Hawkins, James E., Schoellhorn, and Baltosser. 3,046,553. 

Baltosser, Robert W., and S. W. Wilcox, to Seismograph Serv- 
ice Corp. Analyzing methods employing optical graticules. 
3,035,479, 5-22-62, CI. 88—14. 

Baltzer, Donald H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. New near in- 
frared spectrum filter media. 3,051,596, 8-28-62, CI. 154— 
2.7. 

Baltzer, Philip K., to Radio Corp. of America. Magnetic 
cores. 3,034,987, 5-15-62, CI. 252—62.5. 

Baltzer, Philip K., to Radio Corp. of America. Mixed ferro- 
spinels. 3.055.833, 9-25-62, CI. 252—62.5. 

Baltzly, Richard, P. B. Russell, and N. B. Mehta, to Bur- 
roughs Wellcome & Co. (U.S.A.) Inc. Azabicyclohexanes 
and method of preparing them. 3,065,230, 11-20-62, CI. 
•260—247.1. 

Baluck, Francis M., R. K. Campbell, and J. Hansen, to 
Western Electric Co., Inc. Devices for forming grooves 
in articles. 3,052,278, 9-4-62, CI. 153—54. 

Balvin, Joseph A., and W. F. Heine, to Mohawk Business 
Machines Corp. Roller. 3,042,281, 7-3-62. CI. 226—181. 

Balzer, Christian G., and H. C. Dohrmann, to Buell Engineer- 
ing Co., Inc. Magnetic cleaning means for electrodes of 
electrostatic precipitator. 3,068,628, 12-18-62, CI. 55— 
100. 

Balzer Droll Schnitt- und Werkzeugbau, Firma : See — - 
Muskulus, Willi. 3,050,019. 

Balzer, Vernon W. Thrust bearing. 3,033,620, 5-8-62, CI. 
308—162. 

Balzers Patent- und Lizens-Anstalt : See — 

Kraus, Thaddiius, and Rheinberger. 3,034,924. 

Bambara, Joseph E., and J. W. Christensen, to Columbia 
Broadcasiing System, Inc. Drum target image orthicon. 
3,042,825, 7-3-62, CI. 313—89. 

Bamber, Cletus F., to City Tank Corp. Automatic valve. 
3,018,630, 1-30-62, C. 60—97. 

Bambi, Harry J. Combined self-propelled, self-guiding tractor 
and rotary mower apparatus. 3,052,076, 9-4-62, CI. 
56—25.4. 

Bame, John L. : See — 

Sutton, Reid E., and Bame. 3,063,818. 
Sutton, Reid E., and Bame. 3,065,065. 

Bamford, Henry V. and R. C, to Bamfords Ltd. Hay tedding 
and windrowing machine. 3,059,403, 10-23-62, CI. 56 — 



60 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Bamford, John W., to Daystrom, Inc. Miniature potentiom- 
eter. 3,059,200, 10-16-62, CI. 338—174. 
Bamford, Rupert C. : See — 

Bamford, Henry V. and R. C. 3,059,403. 
Bamfcirds Ltd. : See — 

Bamford, Henry V. and R. C. 3,059,403. 
Bampfer, Ludwig. Domestic machine for producing extracts 
of coffee, tea and the like. 3,049,987, 8-21-62, CI. 99—281. 
Ban, Thomas E. : See — 

Erck, Louis J., Violetta, and Ban. 3,024,101. 
Banasiewicz, Henryk, to Fielden Electronics Ltd. Transistor 
oscillators and capacity sensitive circuits comprising such 
oscillators. 3,032,722, 5-1-62, CI. 331 — 110. 
Banco, Aktielioluget : See — 

Mansson, Bo G. E., and Lundgren. 3,036,709. 
Bancroft, Charles. Automatic transmission. 3,015,967, 1-9- 

62, CI. 74—394. 
Bancroft, James E., to Allied Control Co., Inc. Magnetic 

torque tension device. 3,034,744, 5-15-62, CI. 242 — 155. 
Bancroft, John W., and D. L. Huppert, to Minneapolis- 
Honeywell Regulator Co. Acceleration fuel control for a 
jet engine. 3,063,243, 11-13-62, CI. 60—39.28. 
Bancroft, Joseph, & Sons Co. : See — 
Langway, Paul W. 3,016,677. 
Rainard. Leo W., and Shattuck. 3.058,167. 
Russo, Carl J., Trifunovic, and Sinski. 3,027,108. 
Russo, Carl J., Trifunovic, and Sinski. 3,058,690. 
Bancroft, Norman R., to Pye Ltd. Induction coupling device. 

3,054,006, 9-11-62, CI. 310—92. 
Bandenieks, Julius E., to General Electric Co. Electric switch 

mechanism. 3,017,470, 1-16-62, CI. 200—64. 
Bandes, Selwyn, to Allied Chemical Corp. Process for poly- 
merizing chlorotrifluoroethylene and mixtures thereof with 
vinylidene fluoride. 3,018,276, 1-23-62, CI. 260 — 87.7. 
Bandi, Fred, to Manufacture des Montres Universal Perret 
Freres. Motion-work for time-pieces. 3,029,592, 4-17-62, 
CI. 58—7. 
Band-It Co. : See— 

Lodholm, Valdemar. 3,067,640. 
Bandli, John C. : See — 

Robinson, Kenneth I., and Bandli. 3.053,489. 
Bandy, Charles R. Suction sawdust collector. 3,034,493, 

5-15-62, CI. 125—13. 
Baner La Verne N., to Rohm & Haas Co. Preparation of 
detergent oil-additive graft copolymers by delayed addition 
of nitrogen-containing comonomer to a partially polymer- 
ized long chain alkyl or vinyl ester and product obtained 
thereby. 3,067,163, 12-4-6-, CI. 260—45.5. 
Banerian, Cordon, to Aerojet-Ceneral Corp. Composite bear- 
ing. 3,058,786, 10-16-02, CI. 308—35. 
Banes, Fred W. : See — 

Bartlett, Jeffrey II., Kirshenbaum, Banes, and Muessig. 

3 023 185 
Wilson,' Howard L., Banes, and Nelson. 3,046,247. 
Banfleld, Reginald H„ to Laporte Chemicals Ltd. Stabilisa- 
tion of per compounds. 3,043,658, 7-10-62, CI. 23 — 166. 
Banford, William H., and G. M. Turner, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Furfural recovery process. 3,068,245, 
12-11-62, CI. 260—347.9. 
Bangert, Robert J., and T. L. Staley, to General Electric Co. 
Means for strengthening an integrally formed joint. 
3,020,333, 2-6-62. CI. 174—94. 
Bania, Edward. Universal joint. 3,062,024, 11-6-62, CI. 

64—7. 
Bania, Edward J. Patty forming mold. 3,026,562, 3-27-62, 

CI. 17—32. 
Banigan, Thomas P., Jr., and P. A. Plasse, to Arthur D. 
Little, Inc. Surgical adhesive tape having a reticulate web 
pattern of adhesive formed hv monofilaments of adhesive. 
3,039,8!).-:, 6-19-62, Cl. 117—122. 
Bank, Abraham H. Refrigerators. 3.046.757, 7-31-62, Cl. 

62—251. 
Bank of America National Trust and Savings Assn. : See — 

Cadmus, Lamont A. 3.028,932. 
Bank, Morton L. Collapsible work platform. 3,032,148, 

5-1-62, Cl. 189—15.5. 
Bank, Thomas A., to The Firstone Tire & Rubber Co. Air 

spring. 3,038,717, 6-12-62, Cl. 267—65. 
Banker. John R., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Radio 

receiver. 3,024,360, 3-6-62, Cl. 250—20. 
Banker, Oscar H., to Fawick Corp. Planetary speed-ratio 

device. 3,021,730, 2-20-62, Cl. 74—798. 
Banker, Oscar H., to Fawick Corp. Flow divider. 3,024,798, 

3-13-62, Cl. 137—101. 
Banker, Oscar H., to Fawick Corp. Control valve for air 

suspension system. 3,032,018, 5-1-62, Cl. 121 — 46.5. 
Banker, Oscar H., to Fawick Corp. Adjustable steering 
arrangement far automotive land vehicles. 3,032,134, 
5-1-62, Cl. 180—79.2. 
Banker, Oscar H., to Fawick Corp, 
3,051,142, 8-28-62, Cl. 121—46.5. 
Banker, Oscar H., to Fawick Corp. 
3,070,202, 12-25-62, Cl. 192—85. 
Bankerd, Lincoln E. Hydrodynamic ore concentrator. 3,023,- 

949, 3^6-62, Cl. 233—7. 
Bankers Box Co. : See — 

Fellows, John E. 3,018,029. 
Banko, George. Optical viewer for cylindrical grinding 

machines. 3,039,238, 6-19-62, Cl. 51—165. 
Banko, George. Linear optical comparator for an operating 
machine tool. 3,039,239. 6-19-62, Cl. 51 — 165. 



Power steering valve. 
Fluid actuated clutch. 



Bankowski, Joseph T. Pipe coupling having radially ex- 
pansible gripping means. 3,058,760, 10-16-62, Cl. 285— 
196. 
Banks, Agnes F. Doll. 3,021,641, 2-20-62, Cl. 46—135. 
Banks, Charles T., to Kimberly-Clark Corp. Papermaking 

machine. 3,044,766. 7-17-62, Cl. 270 — 73. 
Banks, David D. : See — 

Hindle, Thomas, and Banks. 3,043,153. 
Banks, Frank H. : See — 

Cochran, John M., Seelhoff, and Banks. 3,023,352. 
Banks, Harrv R.. and C. Nickerson, to American Telephone 
and Telegraph Co. Braille telephone switchboard unit. 
3,057,965, 10-9-62, Cl. 179—91. 
Banks, Howard : See — 

Long, Einile D., and Banks. 3,032,025. 
Banks, John H., to The Ferro Corp. Apparatus for making 

fibrous glass mats. 3,050,039, 8-21-62, Cl. 121 — 159. 
Banks, John H., to Ferro Corp. Belt applicator for coating 

filaments. 3,067,719, 12-11-62, Cl. 118 — 257. 
Banks, Lawrence and S. Connected shoe soles. 3,029,531, 

4-17-62, Cl. 36—25. 
Banks, Lionel : See — 

Went, Norman H., and Banks. 3,067,162. 
Banks, Peter B., to English Electric Valve Co., Ltd. Tele- 
vision camera tubes. 3,061,752, 10-30-62, Cl. 313—65. 
Banks, Robert L., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Vanadium oxide 
catalyst for production of solid polymers. 3,018,255, 
1-23-62, Cl. 252 — 455. 
Banks, Stanley : See — ■ 

Banks, Lawrence and S. 3,029,531. 
Banks, Waldo H. Fishing lure. 3,031,791, 5-1-62, Cl. 

43—41. 
Banks, William P., to Jersey Production Research Co. Re- 
covery of petroleum crude oil, by in situ combustion and 
in Situ hvdrogenation. 3.05 1 ,235, 8-28-62, Cl. 166—11. 
Bann, Michael S., to Collins Radio Co. Knob. 3,019,667, 

2-6-62, Cl. 74—528. 
Bann, Robert F., and N. W. Fiess, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Non-crystallizing methyl violet paste. 3,070,418, 
12-25-62, Cl. 8—79. 
Bannach, Hans : See — 

Meister, Ernst, and Bannach. 3,021,781. 
Banner, Joseph, to Anjac Mfg. Co. Track and roller combina- 
tion for sliding screen doors. 3,033,285, 5-8-62, Cl. 160 — 
363. 
Banner Metals, Inc. : See — 

Wilson, James D. 3,027,045. 
Wilson, James D. 3,039,643. 
P.anner, Robert G. : See — 

Perrin, Tom S., and Banner. 3,065,055. 
Banner, Robert G., and J. H. Pierce, to Diamond Alkali Co. 
Composition comprising tanning lignin sulfonic acid- 
chromiuin compound reaction product. 3,039,841, 6-19-62, 
Cl. 8—94.26. 
Banner Welder, Inc. : See — 

Kranitz. Arthur, and Kellner. 3,041,444. 
Bannerman, Douglas G., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Method of suppressing loam during polymerization of poly- 
amides. 3,037.000, 5-29-62, Cl. 260—78. 
Bannes Engineering Co. : See — 

Hall, Richard W. 3.030,600. 
Banning, J., Aktiengesellschaft, Maschinenfabrik, Firma : 



Keilholz, Friedrich, and Alfoldi. 3,020,833. 
Banning. Thomas A.. Jr. Cigarette making machines and 

the like. 3,058,474, 10-16-62, Cl. 131—59. 
Banning, Thomas A., Jr. Radio and television program 
selecting, and time of use recording. 3,070,652, 12-25-62, 
Cl. 178—5.1. 
Hans! rnin Industries, Inc.: See — 
Weaver, Paul J. 3,045,435. 
Weaver, Paul J. 3,055,393. 
Banta, Wesley H., Sr. Grinding and polishing machine. 

3,061,981. 11-6-62, Cl. 51—119. 
Bantam Bearings Division, The Torrington Co. : See — 
Lobeck, John H., and Fisher. 3,046,065. 
Lobeck, John H., and Fisher. 3,046,066. 

,034,258. 

Baptist James N., to W. R. Grace & Co. Process for prepar- 
ing polv /Mivdroxvbutyric acid. 3,036,959, 5-29-62, CI. 
195—47. 

Baptist, James N., to W. R. Grace & Co. Process for prepar- 
ing polv/S-hydroxybutyric acid. 3,044,942, 7-17-62, Cl. 
195 — 47. 

Bar, Ernst and W. Henker ; said Henker assor. to said Bar. 
Forming apparatus for manufacture of wood composition 
panels or similar products. 3,057,022, 10-9-62, Cl. 19 — 155. 

Bar Solo. Recording tape having permanent curved end. 
3.030,231, 4-17-62, Cl. 117 — 76. 

Bara, Edwin S., to Webcor, Inc. Record changer. 3,033,576, 
5-8-62, Cl. 274—10. 

Bara, Edwin S., to Webcor, Inc. Automatic control for tape 
recorders. 3,070,321, 12-25-62, Cl. 242 — 55.12. 

Barabas, Janos, L. Zselyonka, F. Kiss, and A. Libik. Con- 
denser for increasing the resolving power of microscopes. 
3,046,837, 7-31-62. Cl. 88^0. 

Baradez, Paul : See — 

Pruvot, Emile, Baradez, Caillat, and Pointud. 3,057.684. 

Barakauskas, Peter D. Plant support. 3,026,649, 3-27-62, 
Cl. 47—34. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Baranauckas, Charles F. : See — 

Gordon, Irving, and Baranauckas. 3,054,718. 
Baranecky, Walter: See — 

Slemmons. Charles O., Sabo, and Baranecky. 3,061,499. 
Baranoff Andre V. Small-scale gunnery practice apparatus. 

3,063,161, 11-13-62, CI. 35 — 25. 
Baranovic, Michael : See — 

Love, Robert W., and Baranovic. 3,066,o07. 
Baranow, Sanford, to General Electric Co. Oxidation re- 
sistant alloy. 3,031,297, 4-21-02. CI. 75—126. 
Baranowski, Frank, Jr., to General Electric Co. Flowmeter. 

3,036,401, 5- -29-62, CI. 73—194. 
Barany, Edmund : See — 

Johnson, Donald E., and Barany. 3,049,734. 
Barany Robert, Vo to Barbara Goldblatt. Screwdriver. 

3.044,513, 7-17-62. CI. 145 — 50. 
Barash, Samuel A. : See — 

Goldberg, Edward. 15:1 rash, and Moreines. 3,067,969. 
Barassi, Carlo, to Pirelli S.p.A. Pneumatic tire with sepa- 
rate tread rings. 3,018.810, 1-30-62, CI. 152 — 176. 
Barassi, Carlo, to Pirelli Societa per Azoni. Pneumatic tire 
with separate tread rings. 3,034,553, 5-15-62, CI. 152 — 
176. 
Barbagallo. Charles J., E. S. Fabiszewski, and L. G. Oliari, to 
Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. Electrical appara- 
tus for processing digital data. 3,037,193, 5-29-62, CI. 
340 — 172.5. 
Barbara. Charles S. Portable skim filter. 3,036,712, 5-29- 

62, CI. 210—169. 
Barbaras, Glen D., to E. I. du Pont do Nemours and Co. Film 

forming composition. 3.057,744, 10-9-62, CI. 106—286. 
Barbeau, Jeannette B. : See — 

Barbeau, Louis E. 3,061,849. 
Barbeau, Louis E., deceased, by J. B. Barbeau, administra- 
trix. Method and apparatus for changing the relative 
rotating speeds of a threading tool and work to effect 
disengagement. 3,061,849, 11-6-62, CI. 10—136. 
Barbeau, Raymond A., and D. K. Close, to International 
Business Machines Corp. .Method and apparatus for verify- 
ing punched tape. 3,064,885, 11-20-62, CI. 235—61.7. 
Barbee, Thomas L. Device for manipulativelv supporting 
automobile radiators and like articles. 3,027,158, 3-27-62, 
CI. 269—156. 
Parhelia, John A. Clothes line attachments. 3,058,598, 

10-16-62, CI. 211—119.7. 
Barber, Alfred W. Regulated power supplies. 3,045,169, 

7-17-62. CI. 321 — 18. 
Barber, Arthur, Jr., to Jet-Heet, Inc. Method and appara- 
tus for manufacture of thermal blankets. 3,062,946, 11-6- 
62, CI. 219—46. 
Barber-Colman Co. : See — 

Crandall, Charles I'.., and Andres. 3,049,231. 
Durdin, Augustus C, III. 3,021,764. 
Johnson, Stuart J., Bruns, and Whitman. 3,059,546. 
Kennedy, Walter W. Re. 25,216. 
Kennedy, Walter W. 3,021,776. 
Kennedy. Waller W. 3,034,531. 
Kennedv, Walter W. 3 051,073. 
Kennedy, Walter W. 3,062,234. 
Hayes, Harold L. 3,049,146. 
Mahoney, Robert J. 3,042,328. 
Ring, Wayne A., and Meyers. 3,045,917. 
Sidell. Philip A. 3,041,520. 
Sievert, Dale W. 3,025,421. 
Steiner, John E. 3,046,411. 

Sweger, Russell P., Horton, and Young. 3,050,257. 
Thomas, John A. 3,069,087. 
Tice, William F., and Sievert. 3,069,610. 
Trost, Wavne C. 3,017,128. 
Trost, Wayne C. 3,017,129. 
Trost, Wayne C. 3,053,464. 
Trost, Wayne C. 3,054,567. 
Barber, Donald R., to International Standard Electric Corp. 
Magnetic trigger devices. 3.053,993, 9-11-62, CI. 307— 
88. 
Barber, Earle W. and E. W. Barber, Jr., % to J. W. Maxson, 
% to L. L. Matthews, and % to J. A. Clancy. Flaw-detect- 
ing apparatus and method. 3,019,897, 2-6-62, CI. 209 — 81. 
Barber, Earle W., Jr. : See — 

Barber, Earle W. and E. W. Barber, Jr. 3,019,897. 
Barber, Ernest E., and K. H. Simpkin, to General Precision 
Systems Ltd. Analog computers. 3,049,297, S-14-62, CI. 
235—180. 
Barber. Ernest E., and K. H. Simpkin, to General Precision 
Systems Ltd. Analog computer for angular relationships 
of three axis reference systems. 3,049,298, 8-14-62, CI. 
235—187. 
Barber, Franklin T., S. A. Waltman, and V. P. Plana, to 
Phillips Petroleum Co. Recovery solvent system. 3,070,- 
586, 12-25-62, CI. 260—93.7. 
Barber Greene Co. : See — 

Barber, Harry A., Burns, and Roots. 3,016,632. 
Barber, Harry A., and Sauer. 3,054,334. 
Paulus. Robert J., and Farnham. 3.050,159. 
Sauer, James F.. and Burns. 3,015,971. 
Steimel, Robert M. 3.043,019. 
Barber, Harry A., and J. F. Sauer. to Barber-Greene Co. 
Road finishing machine. 3,054,334, 9-18-62, CI. 94 — 46. 
Barber, Harry A., L. S. Burns, and E. J. Roots, to Barber 
Greene Co. Ditcher driving and steering mechanism 
3,016,632, 1-16-62. CI. 37—97. 



61 

Barber, Harry J., to The Gleason Works. Chuck for ring gear 
or like part. 3,036,838, 5-29-62, CI. 279—2. 

Barber, Herbert H., Jr., to Standard Oil Co. Union and 
gas chromatography column port. 3,015,227, 1-2-62, 
CI. 73—23. 

Barber, Howard B., to Peahodv Seating Co., Inc. Desk-chair 
combination unit. 3,020,686, 2-6-62, CI. 297 — 170. 

Barber, Howard B., to Peabody Seating Co., Inc. Vertically 
adjustable understnieture lor a desk or the like. 3,058,- 
794, 10-16-62 CI. 311—39. 

Barber, Ira J., to Fostoria Corp. Radiant Heating Device. 
3,023,296, 2-27-62, CI. 219—34. 

Barber, Ira J., to Radcor, Inc. Deicing apparatus for rail- 
road cars anil the like. 3,061,703, 10-30-62, CI. 219—19. 

Barber, James C. : See — 

Burt, Reynold B., and Barber. 3,050,374. 

r.arber, Ronald J.: See — 

Trevaskis, Henry W., and Barber. 3,025,209. 

Barber, William A.: See — 

Sloan, Carol L., and Barber. 3,046,288. 

Barber, William A., to American Cyanamid Co. Rocket 
propulsion method. 3,026.671, 3-27-62, CI. 60—35.4. 

Barber, William A., and C. L. Sloan, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Solution of a carbide in a molten halide. 3,031,413, 
4-24-62, CI. 252—182. 

I'.arberis, Giuseppe: See — 

Gechele, Giovanni B., Nenz, and Barberis. 3,020,284. 

Barbieri, James : See — 

Hoffmann, Henry, Jr.. and Barbieri. 3,021,389. 

Barbosa, Alex. Direct reading computer. 3,045,353,7-24-62, 
CI. 33—149. 

Harbour, David J. : See — 

Macdonald, Herbert G., Barbour, and Claus. 3,041,785. 

Barboza, Elzeario, to R. P. King. Apparatus for aging alkali 
cellulose. 3,051.560, .s-28-62, CI. 23—284. 

Barbulesco Daniel J., F. H. McCormick, and K. E. Spires, 
Jr., to General Motors Corp. Automatic washer having 
control means regulating the speed and torque of the drive 
motor. 3,018,6 19, 1-30-62, CI. 68 — 12. 

Barcellona, Joseph J., and A. J. Lechner, to Lockheed Air- 
craft Corp. Container. 3,026,071, 3-20-62, CI. 244 — 137. 

Barchet, Reinhold J., to Martin Marietta Corp. i^iel element 
for nuclear reactors. 3,031,388. 4-24-62, CI. 204 — 154.2. 

Barchielli, Riccardo : See — 

Di Marco, Aurelio, Boretti, Barchielli, Spalla, Cattapan, 
and Bertazzoli. 3,026,316. 

Barclay, Robert, Jr., to Union Carbide Corp. Thermoplastic 
aromatic polyformal resins and process for preparing same. 
3,069,3*6. 12 -is -62, CI. 260—49. 

Barclay, Robert, Jr., and R. P. Kurkjy, to Union Carbide Corp. 
Preparation of organic isocyauates. 3,054,819, 9-18-62, 
CI. 260—453. 

Barcklev, .Tohnnev J. Batterv operated rotary toothbrush. 
3,033,197, 5-8-62, CI. 128 — 62. 

Barco Mfg. Co.. Inc. : See — 

Packard, George B. 3,042,312. 
Packard, George B. 3,042,313. 
Packard, George B., and Monigle. 3.042,314. 

Barcus, Edward L., to General Motors Corp. Remotely con- 
trolled rear view mirror. 3,046,840, 7-31-62. CI. 88 — 93. 

Barcus, Edward L., and H. I. Slone, to General Motors Corp. 
Remotely controlled mirror. 3,027.807, 4-3-62, CI. 88 — 93. 

Bard, Albert L., and A. M. Johnsen, to Armco Steel Corp. 
Abrasive grinding balls. .",.061,209. 10-30-62. CI. 241—184. 

Bard, Donald O., to Chrysler Corp. Air bearings. 3.043,635, 
7-10-62, CI.' 308—9. 

Bard, Elmer H., to Geerfres Wringer. Inc. Twin bucket as- 
sembly. 3 031,207, 4-24-62, CI. 280—460. 

Bard, Francis N. : See — 

Breitenstein, Victor W. 3,056,615. 

Bard, Francis N. Ball joint. 3,033.595, 5-8-62. CI. 285 — 
187. 

Bard, Francis N., V. W. Breitenstein, and R. F. Holtz ; said 
Breitenstein and Holtz assm-s. to said Bard. Internal com- 
bustion device. 3.046.958, 7-31-62. CI. 123—7. 

Barday, Donald J. Solvent recovering and purifying method 
and apparatus. 3.070,463, 12-25-62, CI. 134—11. 

Bardeen, John, to Xerox Corp. Xerographic plate and meth- 
od. 3,041,166, 6-26-62, CI. 96—1. 

Bardeen, John, to The University of Illinois Foundation. 
Electrolytic transistor. 3,051,876, 8-28-62, CI. 317—231. 

Barden Corp., The : See — 

Mims, Bruce L. 3.020,106. 

Mims, Bruce L. 3,056,636. 

Mims, Bruce L., and Konet. 3,060,397. 

Murphy, John J. 3,027,626. 

Barden, Wayne A., to CTS Corp. Ground plate for variable 
resistors. 3,035,241, 5-15-62, CI. 338 — 174. 

Bardet, George V., to M.J.B. Co. Air c ontrol system. 
3,045,361, 7-24-62, CI. 34—87. 

Bardfeld, Wilhelm. Braking control for door closers. 3,038,- 
195, 6-12-62, CI. 16—49. 

Bardocz, Arpad. Spectroscopic light source. 3,019,371, 
1-30-62, CI. 315—232. 

Bardoneschl, Roland : See — 

Muller, Georges, and Bardoneschi. 3,037,021. 

Muller, Georges, Poittevin, and Bardoneschi. 3,040,093. 

Bardos, Thomas J. : See — 

Herr, Ross R., Enkoji, and Bardos. 3,048,589. 

Bardos, Thomas J., D. B. Olsen, and T. Enko.ii, to Armour 
Pharmaceutical Co. Preparation of alloxazine and iso- 
alloxazine compounds. 3,057,865, 10-9-62, CI. 260 — 251.5. 



62 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Bardsen, Hakon : See — 

Laerum, Johan. 3,059,633. 

Barefoot, Joe W., to Volume Builders Corp. Method and ap- 
paratus for making ornamental objects. 3,044,670, 7-17-62, 
CI. 223—46. 

Barefoot, Victor T., to Moffats Ltd. Hinge mechanism. 
3,067,736, 12-11-62, CI. 126 — 194. 

Bargnyi, B61a, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Motor 
vehicle roof construction. 3,015,519, 1-2-62, CI. 296 — 137. 

Barenyi, Bela, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Top for 
passenger motor vehicles. 3,019,049, 1-30-62, CI. 296 — 
137. 

Barenyi, Bela, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. All-pur- 
pose passenger car. 3.021,171, 2-13-62, CI. 296 — 24. 

Barenyi. Bela. Transverse brace for motor vehicles. 3,024,- 
060, 3-6-62, CI. 296 — 28. 

Barenyi, Bela, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Truck- 
type motor vehicle. 3,036,652, 5-29-62, CI. 180 — 54. 

Barenyi Bela, to Daimler-Benz AktiPiigesellschai't. Motor 
vehicle body construction. 3,037,808. 6-5-62. CI. 296 — 28. 

Barenyi, Bela. to Daimler-Benz Atkiengesellschaft. Motor ve- 
hicle body construction. 3,001.361, 10-30-62, CI. 296—28, 

Barenyi. Bela, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Motor ve- 
hicle construction. 3,061,376, 10-30-02, CI. 296—28. 

Barenyi, Bela, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Air-guide 
arrangement, especially in motor vehicles. 3,064,747, 
11-20-62, CI. 180—54. 

Barenyi. Bela, to Daimeler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Re- 
siliency pivotally mounted bumper for vehicles. 3.00N.O3U, 
12-11-62, CI. 296—28. 

Barenyi, Bela, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Automo- 
bile body and manner of assembling the same. 3,068,040, 
12-11-62, CI. 296 — 28. 

Barenyi, Bela, Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. End wall 
structures for motor vehicles. 3,068,041, 12-11-62, CI. 
296—28. 

Barenyi, Bela, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Arrange- 
ment of motor vehicle body elements. 3,068,042, 12-11-62, 
CI. 296 — 28. 

Barenyi, Bela. and H. Renner, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Automobile with camping bed. 3,047,330, 7-31-62, 
CI 296 23 

Bares, Richard W., to Scovill Mfg. Co. Cutting tool for 
partition walls of multiple tube hose. 3,069,951, 12-25-62, 
CI. 83—184. 

Bares, Roger J. M., to Societe Lacroix. Self-propelled illu- 
minating missile with device for releasing a parachute at 
a selected point of its trajectory. 3,056,351, 10-2-62, CI. 
102—34.4. 

Barneld. Charles G., to International Harvester Co. Cotton 
picker moistener. 3,066.467, 12-4-62, CI. 56 — 44. 

Barfod. Frederik, to The Bendix Corp. Fuel supply system. 
3,019,779, 2-6-62. CI. 123—119. 

Barford. Norman C, to Electric & Musical Industries Ltd. 
Velocity modulation electron discharge devices. 3,042,831, 
7-3-62, CI. 315—3.5. 

Rareen, Mathilda K. : See — 

~ Bargen, William J. and M. K. 3,057,659. 

Bargen, William J. and M. K. Chair desk frame. 3,057,659, 
10-9-62, CI. 297 — 170. 

Barger, Donald E. S. Trunnion forming plugs for support- 
ing paper rolls. 3,034,739, 5-15-62, CI. 242—68.4. 

Bargeski, Alexander J., to Sperry Rand Corp. Self-regulating 
sweep generator. 3,034,061, 5-8-62, CI. 328 — 35. 

Barghausen, John W. B., to United States of America, Navy. 
Missile guidance system. 3,025,023, 3-13-62, CI. 244 — 14. 

Barghusen, John J. : See — 

Jonke, Albert A., Barghusen, and Levitz. 3.049,401. 

Bargmann, H. E. E, Crane swivel connection. 3,061,389, 
10-30-62, CI. 308—221. 

Bargmann, Richard. Explosion safetv valves, especially for 
marine engines. 3,016,913. 1-16-62, CI. 137 — 312. 

Bargren, Lavern, to National Automatic Tool Co., Inc. Hon- 
ing apparatus control means. 3,032,932, 5-8-62, CI. 51 — 34. 

Barie, Walter P., Jr., and C. M. Selwitz. to Gulf Research & 
Development Co. Separation of oxygenated hydrocarbon. 
3,040,081, 6-19-62, CI. 260—452. 

Bariffi, Herbert F.. to Hughes Aircraft Co. Inertial time de- 
lay switch. 3,020,367, 2-6-62, CI. 200—61.53. 

Barish, Benjamin : See — 

d Barish. 3,027,144. 
Dental tools. 3,043,008, 7-10-62, CI. 
32—17. 

Barisliman. Harry. 
62, CI. 128—275. 

Barisin, Simon. Multiple electi 
1-30-62, CI. 339—36. 

Barium and Chemicals, Inc. : See, — 
Bundy. Willard S. 3,065,049. 
Bundy, Willard S., and Pavlik. 3,065,052. 

Barkalow, Clare E., to Lear, Inc. Temperature compensated 
viscous damper. 3,070,192, 12-25-62. CI. 188 — 90. 

Barkas, Emanuel, and E. Schrempp, to Pitney-Bowes, Inc. 
Registering mechanism. 3,069,084, 12-18-62, CI. 235—137. 

Barkdoll, Archie E., and J. C. Lorenz, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Compounds of a Group IV-a metal di- 
rectly bonded to one and only one evclopentadienvl nucleus 
and to anions. 3,038,915, 6-12-62, CI. 260 — 429.5. 

Barkelew, Chandler H., to Shell Oil Co. Cooling by flowing 
gas at supersonic velocity. 3,049,891, 8-21-62, CI. 62 — 86. 



Hess, Anton, 
Barishman, Harry. 



Oral waste receiver. 3.067,744. 12-11- 



seeurity jack. 3,019,405, 



Barkemeyer, Henry R., W. J. McAleer, and P. I. Pollak, to 
Merck & Co., Inc. Production of semiconductor films. 
3,063,871, 11-13-62, CI. 117 — 201. 

Barker, Aaron F. : See — 

Dickens, Jerry C. 3,028,978. 

Barker, Allan, to United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority. 
Gas lubricated journal bearing assemblies 14,837, 5-15— 
62, CI. 308—9. 

Barker, Arthur, and J. F. Hopkins, to Wilmot-Breeden Ltd. 
Door fastenings. 3,065,986, 11-27-62, CI. 292 — 332. 

Barker Automation, Inc. : See — 

Pitts, Robert D., and Corey. 3,068,509. 

Barker, Charles L., Jr., to United States of America, Army. 
Space flight simulator. 3,041,741, 7-3-62, CI. 35 — 12. 

Barker, Derek R. : See — 

Barker, William H. and D. R. 3,029,722. 

Barker, George A. Composition for preserving metal sur- 
faces against rust. 3,037,932, 6-5-62, CI. 252 — 10 

iSarkei-. (ieorge !<:., I o t.dia ker < 'hemica I I'rodncis Corp. Meial 
working lubricant. 3,051,655, 8-28-62, CI. 252 — 49.9. 

Barker, Horace A., to The Regents of the University of Cali- 
fornia. B 12 coenzymes and processes for preparing the 
same. 3.037,01 0, 5-29-62, CI. 260 — 211.5. 

Barker, James M., to Barker Mfg. Co. Leveling device for 
mobile homes. 3,022,980, 2-27-62, CI. 254 — 100. 

Barker. Joan. Plastic foot bath. 3,026,540, 3-27-62, CI. 
4—182. 

Barker, John L., to Laboratory for Electronics, Inc. Traffic 
actuated control apparatus. 3,056,107, 9-25-62, CI. 340 — 

Barker, John L., to Laboratories for Electronics, Inc. Traffic 

monitoring system. 3.059.232, 10-16-62. CI. 343 — 8. 
Barker, Joseph W., to Sperry Rand Corp. Typing block-out 

mechanism for writing machines. 3,018,871, 1-30-62, CI. 

197—180. 
Barker, John L., and B. J. Midlock, to Laboratory For Elec- 
tronics, Inc. Traffic speed monitor. 3,024,443. 3-6-62, 

CI. 340—31. 
Barker Mfg. Co. : See — 

Barker, James M. 3,022,980. 
Barker, Ray C. Excess breather oil recovery system. Re. 

25,121, 2-13-62, CI. 123 — 41.86. 
Barker, Robert L. Water dispensing device. 3,030,031, 4-17- 

62, CI. 239—229. 
Barker, Robert P. Drill pipe handling apparatus. 3,065,- 

865, 11-27-62, CI. 214—2.5. 
Barker, Robert S. : See — 

Saffer, Alfred, and Barker. 3,024,253. 
Saffer, Alfred, and Barker. 3.069,462. 
Barker, Robert S„ and A. Saffer, to Mid-Century Corp. 

Process of preparing meta- and para-nitrobenzoic acids. 

3,030,414, 4-17-62, CI. 260—524. 
Barker Stanley. Ignition systems for internal combustion 

engines. 3,050.148, 10-16-62, CI. 315 — 206. 
Barker, William H. and D. R. Air flow controller damper for 

air supply or exhausting systems. 3,029,722, 4-17-62, CI. 

Barker, William M., and F. X. Rees, to General Railway 
Signal Co. Lightning protection apparatus for communi- 
cation systems. 3,050.068, 9-25-02, CI. 317 — 61. 

Barker, William T., to North American Aviation, Inc. Seal- 
ing arrangement for fasteners. 3,029,912, 4-17-62, CI. 

Barkley. C. Glen, and W. A. Fletcher, to General Motors Corp. 
Recessed boring fixture. 3,067,635, 12-11-62, CI. 77 — 58. 

Barkley, Charles R. : See — 

Blazek, William J., and Barkley. 3,027,201. 

Barkley, Charles R., to Lempco Products, Inc. Master pin 
for articulated tracks. 3,060,761, 10-30-62, CI. 74 — 254. 

I'.arl;lpy, Dwight W. : See — 

Ogle, James C, Jr., Barkley, and Harwig. 3,024,341. 
Ogle, James C, Jr., and Barkley. 3,053.698 

Barkman, Aaron, M. S. Fujimoto, and B. R. Orwig, to The 
Sherwin-Williams Co. Continuous small-ball ball mill and 
method for dispersing pigments in liquid vehicles. 3,050,- 
263, 8-21-62, CI. 241—30. 

Barkman, Aaron, M. S. Fujimoto, and B. R. Orwig, to The 
Sherwin-Williams Co. Batch small-ball ball mill for dis- 
pensing pigments in liquid vehicles. 3,055,600, 9-25-62, 
C. 241—172. 

Barkocv, John L. : See — 

Davis, Frank B., and Barkocy. 3.022,526. 

Barksdale, Leon S. Railroad car stop. 3,026,818, 3-27-62, 
CI. 104 — 249. 

Barkstrom, Elmer E., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Appara- 
tus for selectivelv inserting articles into magazines. 3,054,- 
237, 9-18-62, CI. 53—246. 

Barkstrom, Elmer E.. J. L. Swaim, and A. Wennerberg, to 
Western Electric Co.. Inc. Assemlilv apparatus. 3,037,- 
269, 6-5-62, CI. 29—203. 

Barlament, Norval S., and S. J. Campbell, to FMC Corp. 
Apparatus for cutting articles. 3,049,954, 8-21-62, CI. 
83—201. 

Barleft-Snow-Pacific, Inc. : See — 
Burnett, Joel M. 3,029,482. 

Barlow, Eric, to T.M.M. (Research) Ltd. Machines for 
feeding textile fibrous materials. 3,067, S54, 12-11-62, CI. 
19'8— 58. 

Barlow, Harold E. M. Tubular waveguides. 3,066,269, 
11-27-62, CI. 333—98. 

Barlow, Joel H. : See — 

Bishop, Leonard J., and Barlow. 3,019,741. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



63 



Barlow, Lester P., to Bar-Rup Corp. Method of freezing 

citrus fruit juices. 3,024,117, 3-0-62, CI. 99—206. 
Barlow, Lester P., to Atlas Chemical Industries, Inc. Liquid 
oxygen explosive composition process and apparatus. 3,035,- 
519, 5-22-62, CI. 102—23. 
Barlow, Norman M., and E. Melanson, to United-Carr Fastener 
Corp. Snap fastener and like attaching apparatus. 3,049,- 
462, 8-14-02, CI. 156—210. T ., „ , 

Barlow, Peers R., to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Rocket 

motor construction. 3,048,972, 8-14-62, CI. 60—35.6. 
Barlow, Roland J., to Cadillac Gage Co. Torque motor arma- 
ture damping mechanism. 3,024,810, 3-13-62, CI. 137 — 
622. 
Barlow, Robert, to The Metal Box Co. Ltd. Devices for per- 
forating cans. 3,040,42!). 6-26-62, CI. 30—8. . 
Barlow, Thomas E., to International Minerals & Chenncai 
Corp. Foundry sand composition. 3,02a, 113, 2-27-62, Ci. 
106—38.8. 
Barmart : See — 

Suggs, Lee G., and Martin. 3,038,492. 
Barmeier, Norman W. : See — 

McCormick, Nelle B., and Barmeier. 3,034,815. 
Barmer Maschinenfabrik Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Lenk, Wilhelm. 3,O18,'604. 
Lenk, Wilhelm. 3,022,623. 
Lohest, Hans. 3,060,357. 
Schippers. Heinz. 3,044,246. 
Sehtppers, Heinz. 3,069,745. 

Schippers, Heinz, Horsier, and Weber. 3,064,910. 
Schippers, Heinz, and Weber. 3,036,784. 
Schroder, Otto. 3,036,421. 
Weber, Wolfgang, and Lohest. 3,054,569. 
Barna, Alex J. Archery target tensioning device. 3.037.253, 

6-5-62, CI. 24 — 68. 
Barnard, Clifford A., to Pve Ltd. Television apparatus. 

3,026,370, 3-20-62, CI. 178—7.2. 
Barnard, David I. Tape dispenser. 3,035,345, 5-22-62, CI. 

30—124. _ 

Barnard, Dennis A., and A. Nossiter, to Head, Wrigbtson & 
Co. Ltd. Apparatus for continuous casting ot steel. 3,047,- 
915, 8-7-62, CI. 22—57.2. 
Barnard, Hamilton I. Surgical splint. 3,070,091, 12-25-62, 

CI. 128—89. 
Barnard, John R. Propulsion and lifting' surface system for 

aerial vehicles. 3.017,140, 1-16-62, CI. 244 — 15. 
Barnard, Paul, Jr., to The Atlantic Refining Co. Chemical 
method for cleaning disposal and inji ctioh wells. 3,070,- 
162, 12-25-62, CI. 166 — 38. 
Barnard, Randolph H, to Johns -Manville Corp. Method and 
apparatus for producing glass fibers. 3,003,093, 11-13-62, 
CI. 18 — 8. 
Barnard, Theodore P. : See — 

Gordon, Keith M., Clark, and Barnard. 3,023,604. 
Barnard, Theodore P., to Miniature Precision Hearings, Inc. 
Bearing torque test instrument. 3.027,749, 4-3-62, CI. 
73—9. 
Barnard, William B., to Minneapolis -Honeywell Regulator 
Co. Selective control and display apparatus. 3.058.603, 
10-16-62, CI. 236 — 1. 
Barnard, William H., to The Bendix Corp. Transistorized 

voltage regulator. 3,044,006, 7-10-62, CI. 322—28. 
Barnard, Willaim S. : See — 

Harmon, Carlyle, Barnard, and Johnson. 3,043,733. 
Barner, Rotraud E. : See — 

Ruter, Rudolf G. 3,069,796. 
Barnes, Allan F. C, V. B. Elliott, and R. S. Strauss, to Fry's 
Metal Foundries Ltd. Apparatus for soldering. 3,056,370, 
10-2-62, CI. 113 — 126. 
Barnes, Arthur G.. I. A. M. Hall, and R. K. Thomasson, to 
The English Electric Co. Ltd. Aircraft manoeuvre boost 
control systems. 3,044,735, 7-17-62, CI. 244 — 83. 
Barnes, Barry P. Jockey game. 3,057,623, 10-9-62, CI. 273 — 

134. 
Barnes, Charles E. Brush wiper. 3,061,140, 10-30-62, CI. 

220—90. 
Barnes, Charles H. : See — 

Stevens, Rita M., and Barnes. 3,031,687. 
Barnes, Charles R., and C. R. Geesner, to United States of 
America, Air Force. Silicon nitride dielectric. 3,038,243, 
6-12-62, CI. 29 — 25.42. 
Barnes, Charles T. : See — 

Barnes, Llewellyn T. 3,023,745. 
Barnes, Llewellyn T. 3,058,042. 
Barnes, Llewellyn T. 3,068.384. 
Barnes, Llewellyn T. and C. T. 3,033,181. 
Barnes, Clare E., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Broad- 
band polarization rotator. 3,046,506, 7-24-62, CI. 333 — 81. 
Barnes, Donald K., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Electric 
power translation system. 3,026,467, 3-20-62, CI. 321 — 5. 
Barnes Drill Co. : See — 

Gross, Maurice J. 3,016,660. 
Barnes, Emmett A., and R. B. Withington. Audible signal 
device for fishing poles. 3,053,003, 9-11-62, CI. 43—17. 
Barnes Engineering Co. : See — 

Barnes, Robert B., and Collyer. 3,034,398. 

Barnes, Robert B . and De Waard. 3,057,693. 

Collyer, Philip W. 3,031,919. 

Collyer, Philip W., and Barnes. 3,025,744. 

Jankowitz, Gerald. 3,061,730. 

McHenry, Thomas F. 3.059.113. 

Merlen, Monty M. 3,020,407. 

Merlen, Monty M. 3,021,749. 



Barnes Engineering Co. : See — Continued 
Miserocchi, Henry F. 3,061,476. 

Rudomanski, Andrew C, and De Waard. 3,058,346. 
Sherman, Bennett. 3,057,248. 
Weiss, Morris. 3,039,006. 
Barnes, Frank W., to E. R. Sturdivant. Apparatus for signal- 
ing the presence of matter in a mailbox. 3,033,443, 5-8- 
62, CI. 232—34. 
Barnes, Frederick J., and W. J. Neuhauser, to Reynolds 
Metals Co. Splicing system. 3,015,255, 1-2-62, CI. 
93—1.1. 
Barnes, Harold E., to Electric & Musical Industries Ltd. 

Electric motors. 3,004,150, 11-13-02, CI. 310 — 154. 
Barnes, Herschel E. Method for erecting steel tanks and 
similar enclosed structures. 3,057,054, 10-9-62, CI. 29 — 
429. 
Barnes-Hind International, Inc. : See — 

Brown, Frank E. 3,070,105. 
Barnes-Hind Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Krezanoski. Joseph Z. 3,044,937. 
Barnes, James C, to National Research Council. Uni-axial 

pantograph. 3,058,219. 10-16-62, CI. 33—23. 
Barnes, James F., to Foil Process Corp. Carton. 3,018,939, 

1-30-62, CI. 229—44. 
Barnes, James F., and H. I. Silversher. to Foil Process Corp. 

Foil tubing. 3.044,498. 7-17-62, CI. 138—143. 
Barnes, James H. Wheel cover positioned style sidewall. 

3,036,866, 5-29-62, CI. 301—37. 
Barnes, John C. : See — 

Weyerts, Walter J., and Barnes. 3,043,688. 
Barnes, Lell E., to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Propeller syn- 
chronizing and synchrophasing system. 3,066,741, 12-4- 
62, CI. 170—135.29. 
Barnes, Leslie W., to The A. H. Nilson Machine Co. Vertical 
four slide wire or ribbon metal forming machine. 3,048,- 
199, 8-7-62, CI. 140—71. 
Barnes, Lester H., to Continental Oil Co. Vacuum breaker 

device for tank cars. 3,048,958, 8-14-62, CI. 55 — 316. 
Barnes, Lewis C. Electric toy. 3,064,390, 11-20-62, CI. 

46 — 232. 
Barnes, Llewellyn T., % to C. T. Barnes, and % to J. F. Woog. 
Supplemental air by-pass system for internal combustion 
engines. 3,023,745, 3-0-02. CI. 123—124. 
Barnes, Llewellyn T. Venturi degassing attachment. 3,032,- 

969, 5-8-62, CI. 60—30. 
Barnes, Llewellyn T., 33%% to C. T. Barnes, and 33%% to 
J. F. Woog. Adjustable electrical reactance unit. 3,058,- 
042, 10-9-62, CI. 317—249. 
Barnes. Llewellyn T.. 33%% to C. T. Barnes and 33%% to 
J. F. Woog. Multi-channel tuner. 3,068,384, 12-11-62, 
CI. 317 — 249. 
Barnes, Llewellyn T. and C. T., 33%% to J. F. Woog. In- 
ternal combustion engine. 3,033,181, 5-8-62, CI. 123—25. 
Barnes, Loyd A. : See — 

Touchman, William S., and Barnes. 3,034,781. 
Barnes Mfg. Co. : See — 

Hunter, Richard E. 3,045,603. 
Barnes, Oliver G. Apparatus for applying circumferential 
pressure on the periphery of a circular object. 3,020,831, 
2-13-62. CI. 100 — 232. 
Barnes, Paul J. Game net mounting post. 3,065,964, 11-27- 

62, CI. 273—29. 
Barnes, Paul T. : See — 

Weinhardt, Robert A., and Barnes. 3,016,588. 
Barnes, Percy J., to Advanced Development Association, Ltd. 
Equipment for sterilizing carts. 3,046,398, 7-24-62, CI. 
250 — 51. 
Barnes, Percy J., to Burroughs Corp. Marker sensing device. 

3,065.355, 11-20-62, CI. 250—219. 
Barnes, Porter I., Jr., to Leesona Corp. Package arm control 
mechanism for winding machines. 3,016,205, 1-9-62, CI. 
242— -18. 
Barnes, Robert, to Associated Electrical Industries Ltd. Elec- 
trical socket contacts. 3,060,403, 10-23-62, CI. 339 — 258. 
Barnes, Robert B. : See — 

Collyer, Philip W„ and Barnes. 3,025,744. 
Barnes, Robert B., and P. W. Collyer, to Barnes Engineering 
Co. In-line infrared spectrometer. 3,034,398, 5-15-62, CI. 
88—14. 
Barnes. Robert B., and R. D. De Waard, to Barnes Engineer- 
ing Co. Method for monitoring a component of mixed gas 
streams and apparatus therefor. 3,057,693, 10-9-62, CI. 
23—232. 
Barnes, Robert E. Sharp cut-off spark gap indicator. 3,017,- 

568, 1-16-62, CI. 324—18. 
Barnes, Robert E. Hum compensator. 3,042,877, 7-3-62, 

CI. 330—149. 
Barnes, Robert H., and R. A. Rhoda, to Berkeley Pump Co. 
Hydro-jet control apparatus. 3,030,909, 4-24-62, CI. 115 — 

Barnes, Robert K. : See — 

Guest, Howard R.. and Barnes. 3,037,946. 
Guest, Howard R., and Barnes. 3,065,276. 

Barnes, Robert K., R. W. McLaughlin, and F. Hostettler, 
to Union Carbide Corp. Polvuretbane foam and method 
of preparing same. 3,022,256, 2-20-62, CI. 260—2.5. 

Barnes, Robert K., R. W. McLaughlin, and F. Hostettler, 
to Union Carbide Corp. Polyurethane foam and prepara- 
tion of same. 3,039,976, 6-19-62, CI. 260 — 2.5. 

Barnes, Robert S., Jr., and W. F. Mann, to Standard Oil Co. 
Lubricant compositions. 3,032,502, 5-1-62, CI. 252 — 51.5. 



64 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Barnes, Robert W. Fire lighting foam generator. 3,065,797, 

11-27-02, CI. 109—15. 
Barnes, Thomas W., and B. E. Hill, Jr., to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Fluid yarn-transfer device. 3,051,304, 
8-28-02, CI. 220—97. 
Barnes, W. F., and John, Co. : See — 

Abrams, Victor R., Werge, and Ryan. 3,041,958. 
Bashor, Nelson P., and Raap. 3,045,130. 
Bulliet, Leander J. 3,040,007. 
Jackson, Paul S. 3,021,742. 
Stohlquist, Roger II. 3,015,303. 
Sullivan, Kugene B. 3,058,129. 
Barnes, William M. : See — 

Gore, Le Roy D., and Barnes. 3,021,085. 
Barnet, Fredrick R., W. T. Johnson, and S. P. Prosen, to 
United States of America, Navy. Plastics lightweight 
cartridge case. 3,020,802, 3-27-62, CI. 102—43. 
Barnett, Cecil H., W. V. K. Large, and H. M. Pruden ; said 
Barnett assor. to American Telephone ami Telegraph Co., 
said Large and said Pruden assors. to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Repeater for cheeking circuit continu- 
ity of a signaling system. 3,021,397, 2-13-62, CI. 179 — 
175.3. 
Barnett, Cecil H., W. V. K. Large, and H. M. Pruden ; said 
Barnett assor. to American Telephone and Telegraph Co., 
said Large and said Pruden assors. to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Continuous checking of circuit con- 
tinuity of a signaling system. 3,021,398, 2-13-02, CI. 
179 — 175.3. 
Barnett, Charles H., and R. E. Teagle, to The Foundry 
Equipment Co. Vertical oven. 3,058,732, 10-10-02, CI. 
203—8. 
Barnett, Don C, to Ranco Inc. Control apparatus. 3,056,- 

381, 10-2-62, CI. 116—124. 
Barnett, Don C, and M. R. Owen, to Ranco Inc. Control ap- 
paratus. 3,061,701, 10-30-62, CI. 200—136.3. 
Barnett, Edward H. : See — 

Lipschutz, Sidney, and Barnett. 3.065,894. 
Lipschutz, Sidney, and Barnett. 3,005,895. 
Barnett, Eugene R., and C. E. Hendershot. Internal com- 
bustion engine. 3,020.859, 3-27-62, CI. 123 — 39. 
Barnett, Forest H. Parking system. 3,0'61,120, 10-30-62, 

CI. 214—16.1. 
Barnett, Glenroy W., and R. P. Einsel, to Industrial Nu- 
cleonics Corp. Cutting apparatus tor non-uniform weight 
per unit length material. 3,000,562, 12-4-62, CI. 83 — 74. 
Barnett, Harry B. Means for grinding automotive brake 

shoes. 3,060,6 49, 10-30-62, CI. 51 — 241. 
Barnett, Harry E. Toy stethoscope with electronically simu- 
lated heartbeat. 3,024,568, 3-13- 02, CI. 46—232. 
Barnett, Irvin, to Johns-Manville Corp. Tiber opening and 

cleaning. 3,042,976, 7-10-62, CI. 19—90. 

Barnett, Irvin, and S. Sped, to Johns-Manville Corp. Han- 

dleable heat insulation shapes. 3.0.-.5.X31, 9-25-62, CI. 

252 — 62. 

Barnett, James W. Fountain. 3,022,010, 2-20-62, CI. 239—17. 

Barnett, John S., to Precision Controls Corp. Quality control 

system. 3,049,588, 8-14-62, CI. 178—6. 
Barnett, Luther D. Vari-table. 3,051,320, 8-28-62, CI. 

211—178. 
Barnett, Paul B., to Dresser Industries, Inc. Drill string 

joint. 3,015,500, 1-2-02, CI. 285 — 47. 
Barnette, Gaspar C, to Learning Through Seeing, Inc. 

Tachistoscopes. 3,021,751, 2-20-62, CI. 88 — 20. 
Barney, Arthur L., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Halogenated polyacetals. 3,067,173, 12-4-62, CI. 260 — 63. 
Barney, Arthur L., V. A. Engelhardt, and L. Palmbeck, Jr., 
to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Photopolymerizable 
compositions, elements and process. 3,046,127, 7-24-62, 
CI. 96—35. 
Barney, James E., II, W. G. Tuskan, and A. L. Hensley, Jr., 
to Standard Oil Co. Apparatus for oxidation of organic 
liquids. 3.058,813, 10-10-62, CI. 23—253. 
Barney. John D. : See — 

Schneiderman, Herman, Bendarzewski, and Barney. 
3.021,241. 
Barney, Kay H., and L. Greenspan, to Sperry Rand Corp. 
Electronic programming means for synchronizing a plu- 
rality of remotely located similar means. 3,0-1 1.065, 7-10- 
62, CI. 343—227. 
Barney, Walter. Protective circuit. 3,017,564, 1-16-62 

CI. 323—9. 
Barnhart, Carlton L. Bottled drink machine. 3,019,942, 

2-6-62, CI. 221—125. 
Barnhart, George E. Cylinder construction. 3,030,159, 4-1' 

62, CI. 309—2. 
Barnhart, Harry E., to The Bendix Corp. Contact mounting. 

3,025,488, 3-13-62, CI. 339—64. 
Barnhisel, Frank R. : See — 

Bonkowski, Teofil L. 3,025,645. 
Barnhizer, Harold K., and L. N. Williams, to General Motors 

Corp. Lamp assembly. 3,020,394, 2-6-62, CI. 240—41. 
Barnstead, John W., to General Electric Co. Method of 

making wire racks. 3,021,873, 2-20-62, CI. 140 — 71. 
Barnstead Still and Sterilizer Co. : See — 

Smith, Verity C. 3,031,082. 
Barnum, Caleb W., to Lyman D. Dunn. Means for making 
fruit flavored s.ushy food drink. 3,044,277, 7-17-62, CI. 
62—342. 
Barnum, Rudolph : See — 

Hayter, Richard B. 3,023,003. 



Barogenics, Inc. : See — 

Gerard, George, and Brayman. 3,063,594. 
Baron Abraham L., to Chase Chemical Co. Method for 

producing cobalamins. 3,067,109, 12-4-62, CI 195 — 80 
Baron, Alfred J. Attachable can dolly. 3,058,755 10-16- 

62, CI. 280—35. 
Baron, Alfred M. E. : See — 

Kopp, Georges, Gangneux, and Baron. 3,043,647. 
Baron, Howard C. Self-generating pressure device for in- 

tusion^ administration systems. 3,023,750, 3-6-62, CI. 

Baron, Hubertus, and H. Friederich, to Badische Anilin- & 
Soda-tabnk Aktiongesellschaft. Production of chloralkyl 

3&30, 2-27 y i6 C 2,Cl d 26T d -486 eir SUbStituti0D P r0duCtS - 
Ba -°. n ;, f 9, wsie J- _ In ternal telephone systems. 3,036,162, 

Baron, Raoul M. A., to' Outillage Electrique Silex. Interfer- 
ence suppressor for electrical apparatus. 3,048,722, 8-7-62, 
CI. 310 — 72. 
Baroni, Giorgio A., to Reynolds Metals Co. Bridge construc- 
tion. 3,027,687. 4-3-62, CI. 50 290. 
Barotz, Peter S., to P-G Products Mfg. Co., Inc. Faucet 
attachment for dishwashers and the like. 3,055,392, 9-25- 
62, CI. 137 — 562. 
Harows, Arthur G. : See — 

Witt, Robert H., and Barows. 3,043 078 
Barr, Arthur C. Nursing bottle units. Re. 25,247 9-25-62 

CI. 215 — 11. 
Barr, Arthur C. Nursing bottle unit. 3,028,983, 4-10-62, 
Barr, Arthur E. : See — 

Hosking, William J. C, and Barr. 3,039,554. 
Barr, Charles R„ R. W. Henn, and I. F. Salminen, to East- 
man Kodak Co. Novel class of 3-indazolinone developing 
agent. 3,043,694, 7-10-62, CI. 96—55. 
Barr, Courtland H., Jr. : See — 

Barr, Courtland H., Sr., C. H. Barr, Jr., and J. W. 

o,01 i ,0o0. 
Barr, ^ Courtland II., Sr., C. H. Barr, Jr., and J. W. 

Barr, Courtland' II., Sr., C. H. Barr, Jr., and J. W Blood 
sample collection apparatus. 3,017,050, 1-16-62, CI. 215 

Barr, Courtland H., Sr., C. H. Barr, Jr., and J. W. Gas and 

heat sterilization of dried human plasma. 3, Oil 242 6-26- 
62, CI. 167 — 78. 

Barr, Frank T., and J. F. Black, to Esso Research and Engi- 
neering Co. High llux homogeneous reactor with circulating 
fissile material. 3,050.454, 8-21-02. CI. 204 — 193.2 

Barr, George M., to T ~ 
making mop swabs. 

Barr, Harold N. : See- 

Precht, Walter, and Barr. 3,031,395. 

Barr, Irwin R. : See — 

Critcher, John L., La Costa, Sweeney, and Barr. 3,033,- 

Barr, Irwin R., to Aircraft Armaments, Inc. Barrel-feed 
mechanism. 3,039,364, 6-19-62, CI. 89 — 33. 

Barr, Irwin R., to United States of America, Army. Vision 
block mounting. 3,039,405, 6-19-62, CI. 109 — 58 5 

Barr, Irwin It., to Aircraft Armaments, Inc. Butler 3,039- 
757, 0-19-02, CI. 207—1. 

Barr, Irwin R., to Aircraft Armaments, Inc. Automatic ma- 
chine gun with recoiling barrel and hydraulic accelera- 
tor. 3,058,398, 10-16-62, CI. 89 — 169. 

Barr, Irwin R. Flying machine. 3,067,967. 12-11-62. CI. 
244—12. 

Barr, James R., to General Electric Co. Seal for transformer 
casing and method of assembling same. 3,054 975, 9-18- 
62, CI. 336—90. 

Barr, John C, to Turbomachines Ltd. Pressure-fluid motors. 
3,069,137, 12-18-62, CI. 253 — 166. 

Barr, John T., to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp. Fluorinated or- 
ganic compounds and polymers thereof. 3,020,207, 2-6-62, 
CI. 260—92.1. 

Barr, John T., to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp. Copolymers of 
trifluoroethyl vinyl ether ami ihioroalkvl acrvlates, and 
process for preparing same. 3.025.279, 3-13-02, CI. 200 — 
86.1. 

Barr, John T., to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp. Copolymers. 
3,053.815. 0-11-62, CI. 260—78.5. 

Barr, John W. : See — 

Barr, Courtland H., Sr., C. H. Barr, Jr., and J. W. 

3,017,050. 
Barr, Courtland H., Sr., C. H. Barr, Jr., and J W. 
3,041,242. 

Barr. Leslie : See — 

Safianoff, Albert, Barr, and Brandt. 3,061,152. 

Barr, Naaman F. : See — 

Esswein, Edward J., Jr., and Barr. 3,030,229. 

Barr, Preston W.. to Crown Cork & Seal Co. Floor bin 
hopper. 3,067,852. 12-11-62. CI. 198—33. 

Barr, Roy E. Method and apparatus for use in preparing 
dental amalgams. 3,023,889, 3-6-02, CI. 206—63.5. 

Barr, Samuel W., 41% to H. M. Robinson. Power driven 
self-contained toothbrush and gum massage apparatus. 
3,029,451, 4-17-62, CI. 15—23. 

Barra, Frank J., W. F. Chaple, and R. E. McMinn, to Black, 
Sivalls & Bryson, Inc. Apparatus for metering liquids. 
3,041,876, 7-3-62, CI. 73—224. 

Barradell, Albert : See — 

Brown, Leonard. Barradell, and Ladbrooke. 3,058.325. 



S. Simms & Co. Ltd. Machines for 
3,027,198, 3-27-62, CI. 300—10. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



65 



Barrall, Melvin K. : See — • . ■ 

Meissner, William E., Cundiff, and Barrall. 3,066,461. 

Barrass. Richard A., to FMC Corp. Liquid-cooled cable for 

electric furnaces and connectors therefor. 3,021,380, 

2-13-62, CI. 174—15. 
Bar-Ray Products, Inc. : See — 

Hollands, George. 3,052,799. 
Barre, Raymond M. : See — 

Hosbein, John M., and Barre. 3,056,362. 
Barre, Wade E., Jr., and W. H. Morgan, Jr., to Sylvania 

Electric Products Inc. Socket. 3,018,462, 1-23-62, CI. 

339—12. 
Barre, Wade E , and J. B. Clarkson, to Sylvania Electric 

Products Inc. Transparency previewer. 3,018,575, 1-30- 

62, CI. 40—63. 
Barrell, Robert P., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Economic 

data computer. 3,018,050, 1-23-62, CI. 235—193. 
Barrelle, Roland J., and C. F. Hayes, to General Motors Corp. 

Combustion chamber support and igniter. 3,048,015, 8-7- 

62, CI. 60—39.82. 
Barrentine Mfg. Co. : See — 

Barrentine, Thomas A. 3,063,225. 
Barrentine, Thomas A., to Barrentine Mfg. Co. Rotary 

cutter. 3,063,225, 11-13-62, CI. 56—25.4. 
Barrer, Richard M., and J. W. Baynham, to Union Carbide 

Corp. Process for making crystalline zeolite K-G. 3,056,- 

654, 10-2-62, CI. 23—113. 
Barrer, Richard M., and D. C. Sammon, to Union Carbide 

Corp. Hydrogen-ion-exchange of zeolites. 3,059,993, 

10-23-62, CI. 23—112. 
Barrere, Marcel, and A. Moutet, to "Office National d'Etudes 

et de Recherches Aeronautiques" (O.N.E.R.A.). Flow- 
meter. 3,021,710, 2-20-62, CI. 73—229. 
Barresi, Andree R. Powder de-duster or collector apparatus 

for capsule-filling machines. 3,055,403, 9-25-62, CI. 141— 

93. 
Barreto, Martinez. Disintegrator bar and method of disinte- 
grating bagasse mats. 3,016,818, 1-16-62, CI. 100—75. 
Barrett, Burkett R., Ill, and E. L. Wagoner, to Union 

Carbide Corp. Iron-base alloy. 3,067,026, 12-4-62, CI. 

75—126. 
Barrett, Edmund, to Ajax Foundry Products, Inc. Electric 

lighting fixture assembly. 3,043,611, 7^10-62, CI. 285— 

164. 
Barrett, Edward F., to Victor Mfg. & Gasket Co. Sealing 

device. 3,059,936, 10-23-62, CI. 277—43. 
Barrett, Edward L., to D. B. Alexander, E. R. Bourke, E. W. 

Schneider, and L. J. Gary, as trustees. Quick activating 

battery. 3,017,449. 1-16-62, CI. 136—90. 
Barrett, Edward R. Load packing mechanism for carriers. 

3,034,672, 5-15-62. CI. 214—302. 
Barrett, Elliott P., to The Baugh Chemical Co. Sugar re- 
fining adsorbent and the production thereof. 3,021,287, 

2-13-62, CI. 252—421. 
Barrett, Fred O., and C. G. Goebel, to Emery Industries, Inc. 

Hydrogenation process. 3,036,099, 5-22-62, CI. 260 — 409. 
Barrett, George M. Rotary hydraulic motor. 3,037,488, 

6-5-62. CI. 121—61. 
Barrett, George T., and M. I. Crystal, to Sylvania Electric 

Products, Inc. Visual display system. 3,037,189, 5-29-62, 

CI. 340—166. 
Barrett, Harry B. Grinder. 3,022,610, 2-27-62, CI. 51—96. 
Barrett, Harry B. Lathes and method of making same. 

3,049,953. 8-21-62, CI. 82—24. 
Barrett, Herbert M., and C. A. Sauber, to Phillips Petroleum 

Co. Flocculation of solids. 3,025,236, 3-13-62, CI. 252 — 

8.5. 
Barrett, Isaac B. : See — 

Baldwin, Charles A. 3,066,737. 
Barrett, John J., and E. J. Marcotte. Boat trailer. 

3,067,892, 12-11-62, CI. 214—506. 
Barrett, La Vern H., to Manett Enterprises, Inc. Packaging 

machine. 3,016,665, 1-16-62, CI. 53—73. 
Barrett, Lawrence G. : See — 

Boyd, Leo R., and Barrett. 3,065,755. 
Barrett, Leon, to Ajax Stamping and Mfg., Inc. Adjustable 

lighting unit. 3,061,717, 10-30-62, CI. 240—81. 
Barrett. Maurice L., Jr., to Shell Oil Co. Pipe line scraper 

diverter. 3,047,020, 7-31-62, CI. 137—625.46. 
Barrett, Paul A., A. G. Caldwell, and L. P. Walls, to Bur- 
roughs Wellcome & Co. (U.S.A.) Inc. Derivatives of piper- 

azine. 3,041,341, 6-26-62, CI. 260—268. 
Barrett, Robert D., to International Harvester Co. Tractor 

vehicle weighting means. 3,032,352, 5-1-62, CI. 280 — 150. 
Barrett, Robert E., to United States of America, Navy. Sonar 

system. 3.064,234, 11-13-62, CI. 340—3. 
Barrett, William A., Jr., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 

Magnetic memory circuits. 3,067,408, 12-4-62, CI. 340 — 

174. 
Barrett, William G., to Sperry Rand Corp. Multistable cir- 
cuit. 3,016,469, 1-9-62, CI. 307—88.5. 
Barrick, James G. : See — 

Unkefer, Gilbert G., Barrick, and Meek. 3,046,153. 
Barrick, James E., and C. M. Lucas, to Consolidated Elec- 
tronics Industries Corp. Winding terminal. 3.054,027. 

9-11-62, CI. 317—158. 
Barricklow, Charles H. : See — ■ 

Davies, Robert H.. Webster, and Barricklow. 3,028.102. 
Barricks, Joseph B. Toy balloon ejecting pistol. 3,025,634, 

3-20-62, CI. 46—88. 
621173— P 5 



Barricks, Joseph B., 70% to R. L. Lowell, and 30% to F. 

Shipley. Toy liquid ejecting pistol. 3,040,932, 6-26-62, 

CI. 222—79. 
Barringer, Anthony R., to Selco Exploration Co. Ltd. Recon- 
naissance electromagnetic survey pack. 3,017,567, 1-16-62, 

CI. 324—6. 
Barringer, Anthony R., to Barringer Research Ltd. Method 

and apparatus tor the detection of ore bodies. 3,020,471, 

2-6-62, CI. 324—6. 
Barringer, Marv T. : See — 

Lovette, Edd H. 3,042,261. 
Barringer Research Ltd. : See — 

Barringer, Anthony R. 3,020,471. 
Barringer, William C. : See — 

Sieger, George M., Barringer, and Remmers. 3,068,264. 
Barrington, Burchus Q., to Halliburton Co. Drillable limit 

plug. 3,051,241, 8-28-62. CI. 166—143. 
Barrington, John W. Temple hinge for spectacle frames. 

3,031,925, 5-1-62, CI. 88—53. 
Barrington, Leonard F. : See — 

Wolnak, Bernard, and Barrington. 3,041,250. 
Barrington, Otto. Hay baler trailer. 3,034,832, 5-15-62, CI. 

298—26. 
Barriol, Louis M. Y., to Etablissements Economiques du 

Casino, Guichard-Perrachon & Cie. Apparatus for the auto- 
matic stacking of packages on movable platforms. 3,070,- 

240, 12-25-62, CI. 214—6. 
Barron and Crowther Ltd. : See — 
Martinez, Mario. 3,029,039. 
Barron, Edward R. : See — 

Kennedy, Stephen J., and Barron. 3,032,894. 
Barron, Edward R., to United States of America, Army. 

Blast attenuating footwear. 3,061,951, 11-6-62, CI. 36 — 

7.5. 
Barron, Kenneth : See — 

Critchley, Octavius H., Barron, and Kellet. 3,052,116. 
Barron, Lee H. Method for making diamond tools. 3,046,204, 

7-24-62, CI. 204 — 16. 
Barron, Raymond C, W. C. Stevens, Jr., and B. L. Way, to 

Quality Metal Finishing Co. Buffing machine. 3,024,576, 

3-12-62, CI. 51—76. 
Barrow, Roy W. : See — 

Marlette, Goley R., and Barrow. 3,028,739. 
Barrow, William H. Ladder support for horizontal timber. 

3,020,973 2-13-62, CI. 182 — 214. 
Barrow, William H. Ladder attachment. 3,037,579, 6-5-62, 

CI. 182—107. 
Barrows, Royal L. : See — 

Dowd, Howard M., and Barrows. 3,041,072. 
Dowd, Howard M., and Barrows. 3,063,716. 
Dowd, Howard M., and Barrows. 3,070,369. 
Bar-Rup Corp. : See — 

Barlow, Lester P. 3,024,117. 
Barry, Adelbert. Aerially launched marine mine. 3,017,831, 

1-23-62, CI. 102—10. 
Barry, Adelbert, to Jersey Production Research Co. Drill 

stem testing packers, pipe, and couplers. 3,032,116, 5-1-62, 

CI. 166—187. 
Barry, Adelbert, to Jersey Production Research Co. Method 

of anchoring a well packer reinforcement. 3,055,095, 9-25- 

62, CI. 29 — 421. 
Barry, Adelbert, and W. D. Mounce, to Jersey Production 

Research Co. Drill stem testing device. 3,059,695, 10-23- 

62, CI. 166 — 33. 
Barry, Donald J., to Minnesota Mining & Mfg. Co. Poly- 

tetrafiuoroethylene films and method for making same. 

3,027.601, 4-3-62, CI. 18—57. 
Barry, George H., to Collins Radio Co. Disk reference phase- 
pulse detector. 3,049 673, 8-14-62, CI. 329—104. 
Barry, George H., and M. L. Doelz, to Collins Radio Co. 

Error detection by shift register parity system. 3,024,444, 

3-6-62, CI. 340—147. 
Barry, John K. : See — 

Bisbing, Robert H, and Barry. 3,030,849. 
Barry, John K., to South Chester Corp. Fastening device. 

3,039,802, 6-19-62, CI. 292—19. 
Barry, Leonard D., to Ampex Corp. Transversely recorded 

tape. 3.020,356, 2-6-62, CI. 179—100.2. 
Barry, Leonard D. Railway car end passages. 3,030,897, 

4-24-62, CI. 105—8. 
Barry, Leonard D. Railway control system. 3,037,461, 

6-5-62, CI. 104 — 18. 
Barry, Leonard D. Railway control system for coincident 

local and express service. 3,037,462, 6-5-62, CI. 104 — 18. 
Barry. Leonard D. Train to train and track to train control. 

3.038.066, 6-5-62, CI. 246—34. 
Barry, Martin J., to The M. W. Kellogg Co. Method for 

handling acetylene. 3,069,247, 12-18-62, CI. 48—190. 
Barry, Miles E. Method and composition for cleaning tomb- 
stones. 3,063,875, 11-13-62, CI. 134—28. 
Barry, Richard H., to Schering Corp. Quaternary salts of bis- 

N,N-(4-benzyhydrylidene I alkyl-piperidine) -alkanes. 3,036,- 

080, 5-22-62, CI. 260—293. 
Barry- Wehmiller Machinery Co. : See — 

Lyon, Donald G. 3,022,905. 
Barry, William B., and P. T. Adams. Film splicer. 3.050,107, 

8-21-62, CI. 156 — 486. 
Barry, William J. : See — 

Sanders, Joseph J. 3,060,114. 
Barry, William R., to J. W. Mecom, d.b.a. Cardwell Mfg. Co. 

Reciprocating pump. 3,049,082, 8-14-62, CI. 103 — 216. 



66 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Barshied, Willis : See— 

Koerner, Howard, Witzel, and Barshied. 3,052,552. 

Barski, Julius J. : See — 

Du Broff, Warren Hageline, and Barski. 3,055,478. 

Barski, Julius J., to W. Du Broff. Case loading apparatus. 
3,042.230, 7-3-62, CI. 214 — 41. 

Bareness, Morris K., L. P. Meyer, A. M. Johnson, and C. C. 
Thompson, to Glenwood Minnewaska Sales, Inc. Universal 
joint. 3,004,453, 11-20-62, CI. 64 — 18. 

Barsocehini. Frank A. : See — 

Taykmr, Christopher G., and Barsocehini. 3,047,187. 

Barss, Howard W., Jr., to Power Engineering Co. Prefabri- 
cated partition. 3,058,552. 10-10-62, CI. 189—34. 

Barstow, Frederick C, to Polaroid Corp. Photographic de- 
vice for treating photographic sheet materials with a 
liquid. 3,068,774, 12-18-62, CI. 95—89. 

Bart, Abraham : See — 

Burt, Robert V., Gex, and Bart. 3,041,806. 
Gex, Virgil E., and Bart. 3,054,441. 

Bart Enterprises, Inc. : See — 

Bartolucci, Leo M., and Rohrer. 3,038,171. 

Bartel, Gunter, to Lemforder Metallwarengesellschaft m.b.H., 
Firma. Scraper for cleaning the riser of a petroleum pump. 
3,065,795, 11-27-02, CI. 160—176. 

Bartel, Kenneth A., and R. B. Crowley. Small boat propul- 
sion unit. 3,039,421, 0-19-62, CI. 115—21. 

Bartell, David P., R. B. Fricioni, and M. A. McMahon, to 
Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp. Method of determining 
fluoride ions. 3,027,240, 3-27-62, CI. 23—230. 

Barrels, August F. Bale turner. 3,022,902, 2-27-62, CI. 
214 — 1. 

Bartels, Fred L. : See — 

Hambrecht, Albert H., Bartels, Isenring, and Rowe. 
3,017.698. 

Bartels, Herbert D., to Continental Can Co., Inc. Beaded 
can method of vacuum packaging. 3,056,244, 10-2-62. 
CI. 53—24. 

Bartels, Hugo C. : See — 

Haupt, Max, and Bartels. 3.053,509. 

Bartels, Peter, to Ernst Leitz, G. m.b.H. Means for measur- 
ing the optical thiekness and/or absorption of small speci- 
mens. 3,064,527, 11-20-62, CI. 88—39. 

Bartels, William G., and C. M. Gilliam. Remotely controlled 
antenna frequency determining system. 3,008,476, 12-11- 
62. CI. 343—703. 

Bartelt Engineering Co., Inc. : See — 
Bartelt, Harold L. 3,019,884. 
Dooley, Paul F. 3,067,826. 
Matti, Leo F. 3,017,992. 

Bartelt, Harold L., to Bartelt Engineering Co., Inc. Belt 
drive for check weigher. 3,019,884, 2-6-62, CI. 198 — 39. 

Barth, Anneliese : See — 

Barth, Fritz. 3,026,785. 

Barth, Bruce P., to Union Carbide Corp. Bonding composi- 
tions containing modified trimethylolphenol compounds. 
3,046,103, 7-24-62, CI. 51—298. 

Barth, Elmer J. Clutch and transmission control system. 
3.001,058, 10-30-62, CI. 192—3.5. 

Barth. Elmer J., and C. J. Gustafsson. Double countershaft 
multisneed transmission. 3,046,807. 7-31-62, CI. 74 — 331. 

Barth, Fritz, deceased, by A. Barth, widow and sole heir, 
to Alfred Gauthier G. m.b.H. Photographic intra-lens 
shutter. 3,026,785, 3-27-62, CI. 95—64. 

Barth, Harry J., to International Latex Corp. Deposited 
latex articles. 3.043,311, 7-10-02, CI. 128—521. 

Barth, Luther B. Napkin holding device. 3,058,258, 10-16- 
62. CI. 45—68.4. 

Barth, Victor C, and T. W. Timmis, to said V. C. Barth. 
Journal lubricating pad and process of making same. 
3,019,069, 1-30-62, CI. 308—243. 

Barthel, Eric, Jr., R. W. Luckenbaugh, and J. A. Nelson, to 
E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Pentachlorophenyl 
carbanilates. 3,024,269, 3-6-62, CI. 260 — 471. 

Barthel, William F., B. H. Alexander, and M. Beroza, to 
United States of America, Agriculture. Process for prepar- 
ing mixed piperonvl acetals of acetaldehydes. 3,070,607, 
12-25-62, CI. 260—340.5. 

Barthels, Wilhelm : See — 

Pearson, Charles A., Gibson, and Barthels. 3,063,895. 



Bartholoma, Johann, and A. Schlaud, to Telefunken G.m.b.H. 
Internal dielectric means for equalization of patterns due 
to perpendicular components of circularly polarized waves. 
3,046,550, 7-24-62, CI. 343—756. 

Bartholomaus, Werner, E. Hessler, and R. Naumann, to 
Kamper-Motoren G.m.b.H. Hydraulic motor with friction 
brake. 3,043,412, 7-10-62, CI. 192—3. 

Bartholome. Ernst: See — 

Steinhofer, Adolf, Bartholome, Frey, and Nonnemacher. 
3,019,272. 

Bartholomg Ernst, K.-H. Gruendler. and W. Teltschik, to 
Badische Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Aktiengexollschnft. Flame- 
less reaction of sulfur-containing gaseous hydrocarbons to 
form carbon monoxide and hydrogen. 3,031,280, 4-24-62, 
CI. 48—196. 

Bartholomew, George A., to United States Steel Corp. 
Method and apparatus for coating metal strip and wire. 
3,019,126, 1-30-62, CI. 117—17. 

Bartholomew, George A. Apparatus for resolving a mixture 
of liquids and solids. 3,035,704, 5-22-62, CI. 210—369. 



Bartholomew, George A., and T. Bartholomew, deceased (by 
S. A. Bartholomew, executrix). Method and apparatus for 
pelleting molten slag. 3,054,139, 9-18-62, CI. 18 — 2.6. 
Bartholomew, Sarah A. : See — 

Bartholomew, George A. and T. 3,054,139. 
Bartholomew, Tracy : See — 

Bartholomew, George A. and T. 3,054,139. 
Bartl, Herbert, O. Bayer, and H. Scheurlen, to Farbenfabriken 
Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. Transesterification of copolymers 
olefins and organic vinyl esters with polyfunctional cai-- 
boxylic acids or derivatives thereof and method of making 
same. 3,035,011, 5-15-62, CI. 260 — 45.5. 
Bartle, John : See — 

Martin, Ernest N., Bartle. and Crowther. 3,031,267. 
Bartlett, David L. Expandable house trailer. 3,070,399, 

12-25-62, CI. 296—26. 
Bartlett, David S., Jr. : See — 

Cilker, William H., and Bartlett. 3,068,133. 
Bartlett, Jeffrey H. : See — 

Morway, Arnold J., and Bartlett. 3,036,970. 
Morway, Arnold J., Bartlett, and Muessig. 3,044,960. 
Morway. Arnold J., Munday, Bartlett, and Muessig. 
3.044.961. 
Bartlett, Jeffrey H., I. Kirshenbaum, F. W. Banes, and C. W. 
Muessig, to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Plasti- 
cizers for vinyl-type resins. 3,023,185, 2-27-62, CI. 260 — 
31.6. 
Bartlett, Jeffrey H., and V. L. Hughes, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Esters of polymethylol cyclohexane and 
vinyl resin composition containing same. 3,057,815, 10-9- 
62 CI. 260—31.6. 
Bartlett, Joseph E. Replacement stems for faucet assemblies. 

3,052,257, 9-4-62, CI. 137—315. 
Bartlett, Percy II., to Bartlett Trailer Corp. Trailer elevator. 

3,051,335, 8-28-62, CI. 214 — 75. 
Bartlett, Peter G. : See — 

Kronlage, John W., and Bartlett. 3,069,633. 
Bartlett, Philip L., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Liquid hydrocarbon distillate fuels containing hydrocarbon- 
soluble betaines as antistatic agents. 3,027,246, 3-27-62, 
CI. 44—66. 
Bartlett, Richard T. : See — 

Marion, Clyde E., Bartlett, and Clark. 3,043,386. 
Bartlett, Robert P. : See- 
Green, William D., Jr., and Bartlett. 3,048,270. 
Bartlett Trailer Corp. : See — 

Bartlett, Percy H. 3.051,335. 
Bartlett, William F., and R. Scott, to General Dynamics Corp. 
Communication system energy transfer circuit. 3,041,401, 
6-26-62, CI. 179—15. 
Bartlett, William F., and J. D. Ross, to General Dynamics 
Corp. Time division multiplex telephone switching system 
having single and multiple party pre-address and priority 
check circuitry. 3,066,192, 11-27-62, CI. 179 — 18. 
Bartley, Ronald C. Replaceable transom chine, etc. 3,035,- 

284, 5-22-62, CI. 9—6. 
Bartlo, John S. : See— 

Markley, John F., Bartlo, Brigham, and Campbell. 
3,055,154. 
Bartlow, Jack R., to Gray Marine Motor Co. Water cooled 

exhaust elbow. 3,050,934, 8-28-62, CI. 60 — 30. 
Bartman, William H. : See — 

Turner, James F., Bartman, and Smith. 3,057,309. 
Barto, Robert M., Jr., to Combustion Engineering, Inc. 
Anodic decontamination of zirconium and hafnium. 3,063,- 
917, 11-13-62, CI. 204 — 32. 
Bartok, William, and C. E. Heath, to Esso Research and En- 
gineering Co. Process for partial oxidation of ethane to 
produce formaldehyde. 3,001,646, 10-30-62. CI. 260 — 604. 
Bartolomei, George G., to Associated Nucleonics, Inc. Case 
for nuclear light source material. 3,037,067, 5-29-62, 
CI. 136—89. 



Bartolucci, Leo M., and J. A. Rohrer, to Bart Enterprises, Inc. 

Pool cover securing means. 3,038,171, 6-12-62, CI. 4 — 

172. 
Barton, Alfred M. : See- 
Graver, Kenneth M., Adamek, and Barton. 3,046,142. 
Barton, Arthur F., 40% to J. C. Boston. Lineman's climbers. 

3,032,141, 5-1-62, CI. 182—221. 
Barton, Bernard C. : See — 

Haxo, Henry E., Barton, and Schaffner. 3,018.812. 
Barton, Daniel M., and E. W. Schoeffel, to Sterling Drug Inc. 

Method of removing acidic organic constituents from gases. 

3,054,653, 9-18-62, CI. 23—2. 
Barton. David W., and J. R. Elwell, to Ford Motor Co. Power 

steering system. 3,061.036, 10-30-62, CI. 180—79.2. 
Barton, Derek H. R., and C. H. Robinson, to Schering Corp. 

Novel 5.0 -cvclostoroids and methods for their manufacture. 

3,026.337, 3-20-62, CI. 260—397.45. 
Barton, Derek H. R., and G. Quinkert, to Polaroid Corp. 

Irradiation of cyclohexadienones. 3,032,491, 5-1-62, CI. 

204—158. 
Barton, Derek H. R., B. C. L. Weedon, and J. B. Davis, to 

Roche Products Ltd. Process for preparation of carot- 

enoidal substances. 3,053,886, 9-11-62, CI. 260 — 488. 
Barton, Derek H. R., J. Elks, and E. J. Bailey, to Glaxo 

Laboratories Ltd. Method for introducing an oxygen 

function into a steroid molecule containing an enol group 

and compounds thereof. 3,056,809, 10-2-62, CI. 260 — 397.4. 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



Barton, Kdward D., and D. W. Laviana, to General Motors 
Corp. Timed control mechanism. 3,065,314, 11-20-62, CI. 
200—38. 

Barton, Francis M„ to Foster Wheeler Corp. Apparatus for 
and method of introducing tertiary air into furnaces. 
3,039,444, 6-19-62, CI. 122—235. 

Barton, Frantisek, to Sdruzini podniku textilniko strojivenavi. 
Two by two rib knit fabric. 3,046,768, 7-31-62, CI. 66— 
172. 

Barton, George C, to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Plastic 
injection sole molding machines. 3,055,056, 9-25-62, CI. 
18—30. 

Barton, James F., Jr., and E. W. Bickel, Jr., to General 
Motors Corp. Waste receptacle assembly. 3,022,883, 
2-27-02, CI. 206—19.5. 

Barton, James L. Wheel chairs. 3,023,048, 2-27-62, CI. 
297—330. 

Barton, John S. : See — 

Herschler, Robert J., Barton, and Works. 3,058,843. 

Barton, Leon M., and E. C. Nordell, to General Electric Co. 
Synchronization network. 3,020,482, 2-6-62, CI. 328 — 55. 

Barton, Martin L., and J. M. Shapiro, to Manson Labora- 
tories, Inc. Ultra stable frequency shift key system. 
3,031,527, 4-24-C2, CI. '178—66. 

Barton, Peter. Apparatus for storing and handling mate- 
rials. 3,053,403, 9-11-62, CI. 214 — 16.4. 

Barton, Ralph D., to Whirlpool Corp. Refrigerating appa- 
ratus. 3,045,451, 7-24-62, CI. 62 — 407. 

Barton, Raymond W., to Baxter Laboratories, Inc. Method 
of preparing a solution. 3,033,203, 5-8-62, CI. 128—272. 

Barton, Raymond W., to Baxter Laboratories, Inc. Pumping 
apparatus. 3,059,643, 10-23-62, CI. 128—272. 

Barton, Richard R., to Miles Laboratories, Inc. Process for 
flavor enhancement for leguminous foods. 3,048,492, 8-7- 
62, CI. 99—140. 

Barton, Suzanne P., B. Ellis, and V. Petrow, to The British 
Drug Houses Ltd. 6-methyl steroids and method for prep- 
aration of same. 3.070,613, 12-25-62, CI. 260—397.4. 

Bartos, John, L. P. Borkoskoi, F. C. Doughman, J. T. Ferraris, 
and J. J. Moughty, to Electrolux Corp. Floor treating de- 
vices. 3,047,897, 8-7-62, CI. 15—114. 

Bartosh, Stephen J., and J. C. Pawlak, to United States of 
America, Army. Organic primary cells. 3,025,336, 3-13-62, 
CI. 136—100. 

Bartow, Walter T., and W. M. Drobish, to Western Electric 
Co., Inc. Method and apparatus for pressing moldable 
material. 3,038,199, 6-12-62, CI. 18—5. 

Bartram, Mervyn : See — 

Dickinson, Ronald S., and Bartram. 3,054,260. 

Bartschi, Paul. Apparatus for removing, as required, tear-off 
pieces, particularly postage stamps. 3,036,751, 5-29-62, 
CI. 225 — 43. 

Bartson, Lester J., and G. M. McAnulty, to Ford Motor Co. 
Nodular iron manufacture. 3,017,267, 1-16-62, CI. 75 — 
130. 

Bartz. Kenneth W. : See — ■ 

Walling, Cheves T., Brown, and Bartz. 3,027,352. 

Bartz, Quentin R., J. Ehrlich, M. P. Knudsen, and R. M. 
Smith, to Parke, Davis & Co. Viridogrisein, and its fer- 
mentative production with griseoviridin. 3,023,204, 
2-27-62, CI. 260—112. 

Bartz, William P. : See — 

Fotsch. Arthur H., Bartz, and Schalk. 3,029,710. 

Baruch, Jordan J., and B. G. Watters, to Bolt Beranex and 
Newman, Inc. Apparatus for and method of soundproof 
closure sealing. 3,059.287, 10-23-62. CI. 20 — 16. 

Baruchello, Gianfranco, to Bromedica Int. Process for the 
preparation of hexose alkal metal salts of hexose diphos- 
phate from insoluble salts thereof. 3,066,135, 11-27-62, 
CI. 260—234. 

Barusch, Maurice R., to California Research Corp. Operation 
of spark-ignition engines. 3.050,043, 8-21-62. CI. 123 — 1. 

Barusch, Maurice R., to California Research Corp. Starting 
fluid for internal combustion engines. 3,065,064, 11-20- 
62. CI. 44—53. 

Barut, Victor J. Cellular structure and method of manu- 
facture. 3,018,205, 1-23-62, CI. 154 — 45. 

Barwell, John H., and D. J. Lanham, to Barwell Rubber Co. 
Ltd. Apparatus for use in conjunction with an extruder. 
3,048,344, 8-7-62, CI. 242—55. 

Barwell Rubber Co. Ltd. : See— 

Barwell, John H., and Lanham. 3,048,344. 

Bary, Woldemar A. Aircraft with slow speed landing and 
take-off. 3.054,579, 9-18-62, CI. 244 — 42. 

Basalt Rock Co., Inc. : See — 

McCall, Donald O. 3,022,759. 

Basch, Reinhold E., to Peerless Photo Products, Inc. Photo- 
graphic positive printing system. 3,048,486, 8-7-62, CI. 
96—29. 

Basche, Malcolm, M. F. Comerford, N. E. Doyle, Jr., and J. S. 
Hetherington, to Allovd Electronics Corp. Electron beam 
heating devices. 3,020,387, 2-6-62, CI. 219 — 50. 

Baschkin, Bernard B., to Burndy Corp. Intermediate panel 
connector. 3,054,078, 9-11-62, CI. 339 — 18. 

Bascom, David F. Sports device. 3,065,563, 11-27-62, CI. 
43—19. 

Basebe. Arthur C, to H. Sinclair. Hydraulic turbo couplings. 
3,029,604, 4-17-62, CI. 60—54. 

Baseil, Anthony J. : See — 

Fisher, Michael, and Baseil. 3,068,318. 

Basen, Toralv : See — 

Collin, Fredrik C, and Basen. 3,033,673. 



67 



i, Sidney P. : See — 
Worlidge, Ronald F., and Basevi. 3,043,341. 
Basey, Donald L., and T. V. Gandee. Water sport riding 

device. 3,042,944, 7-10-62, CI. 9—310. 
Basford, James W., to The Plastex Co. Apparatus for ap- 
plying tension to extrusions. 3,065,893, 11-27-62, CI. 226 — 
172. 
Basford, Kenneth A. : See — 

Haworth, Lionel, Basford, Smith, and Bottoms. 
3,067,628. 
Basford, Kenneth A., and H. S. Bottoms, to Rolls-Royce Ltd., 
and Joseph Lucas (Industries) Ltd. Fuel systems for 
propeller-driving gas turbine engines. 3,056,454, 10-2-62, 
CI. 170—135.74. 
Bash, D'Arle G. Amusement device for viewing animated 
pictures with sound accompaniment. 3,022,705, 2-27-62, 
CI. 88—16.2. 
Basharrah, William J., to Burroughs Corp. Transistor con- 
trolled gaseous indicator. 3,019,370, 1-30-62, CI. 315— 
206. 
Bashaw, George F. Methods of producing a ribbed strip. 

3,035,342, 5-22-62, CI. 29—556. 
Bashor, Nelson P., and W. Raap, to W. F. Barnes and John 
Co. Heavy duty electrical switching means. 3,045,130, 
7-17-62, CI. 307—115. 
Bashore, Don M., to United States Rubber Co. Life vest. 

3,042,947, 7-10-02, CI. 9—338. 
Bashour, Joseph T. : See — 

Davis, Robert G., Haimsohn, and Bashour. 3,025,138. 
Basiago, Raymond, and N. T. Williams, to McGraw-Edison Co. 

Hall plate. 3,046,458, 7-24-62, CI. 317—234. 
Basic Inc. : See — 

Morton. Eugene A., and Brant. 3,044,139. 
Rusoff, Samuel, and Drabkowski. 3,015,850. 
Basic Products Corp. : See — 

Brackett, George E. 3,034,677. 
Brackett, George E. 3,036,244. 
Brackett, George E. 3,046,514. 
Hauck. Aloysius J. 3,061,828. 
Langdon, William M. 3,040,974. 
Langdon, William M. 3,040,975. 
Selin, Karl I. 3,051,889. 
Sola, Joseph G. 3,059,143. 
Basic Research Corp. : See — 

Drummond, Folsom E. 3,070,604. 
Drummond. Folsom E. 3,070,618. 
Toulmin, Harry A., Jr. Re. 25,242. 
Toulmin, Harry A., Jr. 3,062,180. 
Toulmin, Harry A., Jr. 3,070,512. 
Toulmin, Harry A., Jr. 3,070,513. 
Basic Research, Inc. : See — 

Crosby, Melvin A. 3,069,902. 
Toulmin, Harry A., Jr. 3,070,173. 
Toulmin, Harry A., Jr. 3,070,174. 
Basic Vegetable Products, Inc. : See — 

Van Gelder, Arthur. 3,063.848. 
Basile, Gene E., and E. T. Gillman, to Putnam Rolling Ladder 

Co., Inc. Stepladders. 3,042,140, 7-3-62, CI. 182 — 46. 
Basim, Donald S., R. A. Flower, and M. W. McKay, to General 
Precision Inc. Doppler system land-water detector. 3,023,- 
407, 2-27-62, CI. 343—5. 
Basinger Joseph W. Door stop. 3,025,559, 3-20-62, 

CI. 16—85. 
Basinski, Ben J. Fish hook extractor. 3,034,252, 5-15-62, 

CI. 43—53.5. 
Baskin, Aaron D. : See — 

Darby, Richard T., Baskin, and Lilly. 3,015,226. 
Baskin, Herbert B., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Multiplier circuit. 3,052,412, 9-4-62, CI. 235—164. 
Baskin, Paul, to Sylvania Electric Products, Inc. Electron 
discharge device processing apparatus. 3,069,787, 12-25- 
62, CI. 34—236. 
Basler Electric Co. : See — 

Morgan. Julius S., and Lee. 3,045,126. 
Baso Inc. : See — 

Kile, Stephen L., and O'Quinn. 3,048,216. 
Bason, William A. Shape restoring apparatus. 3,063,490, 

11-13-62, CI. 153—81. 
Bass, Edmund P., to Affiliated Laboratories Corp. Process of 
producing infectious bovine rhinotracheitis vaccine and 
product thereof. 3,048,524, 8-7-62, CI. 167—78. 



Bass, Miles M., R. M. Bell, L. C. Hammond, and P. J. 

Robischung, to Hammond Machinerv Builders, Inc. Guard 

for grinding wheel. 3,029,563, 4-17-62, CI. 51 — 5. 
Bassan, Maurice M. : See — 

Richardson, William C. 3,062,545. 
Bassani, Ermanno, to Societa per Azioni Bassani. Safety 

and protection device for electric switches and the like, 

particularly for middle voltage equipments. 3,016,432, 

1-9-62, CI. 200—50. 
Bassani, Ermanno, to Societa per Azioni Bassani. Locking 

and safety device for electric switches. 3,018,341 1-23-62, 

CI. 200—50. 
Bassani, Societa per Azioni : See — 
Bassani, Ermanno. 3.016.432. 
Bassani, Ermanno. 3,018,341. 



68 

Bassett, Charles H., to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Nuclear reactor fuel element. 3,022,2 10, 
2-20-62, CI 204 — 193.2. 
Bassett, Cleveland G. Playground structure. 3,022,036, 

2-20-62, CI. 248—402. 
Bassett, Ernest D. Collating machine. 3,035,832, 5-22-62, 

CI. 270—58. 
Bassett, Joseph L. Segmented gameboard. 3,057,624, 10-9- 

62, CI. 273—136. 
Bassett, Robert S., to American Meter Co., Inc. Water meter. 

3.039,311, 6-19-G2, CI. 73—258. 
Bassett, Ronald M., to International Register Co. Clock op- 
erated electric switch. 3,036,228, 5-22-62, CI. 307—114. 
Bassett, W. E., Co., The : See — 

Pocoski, Edward J. 3.031,753. 
Pocoski, Edward J. 3,031,754. 
Bassett, Wilbur E., and R. A. Carbone, to Western Electric 
Co., Inc. Soldering machine. 3,056,372, 10-2-62, CI. 
113 — 126. 
Bassick Co., The : See — 

Clinton, Edwin T., and Eramcsak. 3,066,764. 
Ericson, Sidney A., and Parrott. 3,046,054. 
Fontana, Frank J., and Kramcsak. 3,065,494. 
Hefferon, Edward J., and Kramcsak. 3,065,495. 
Kramcsak, Michael, Jr. 3,021,551. 
Kramcsak, Michael, Jr., and Fontana. 3,024,870. 
Tho. Deh C. 3,045,390. 
Basso, Arthur J. : See — 

Hirschmann, Ralph P., and Basso. 3,065,255. 
Basso, John E. : See — 

Christensen, Warren C, and Basso. 3,040,527. 

Arthur B. : See — 
Bregi, Benjamin F., and Bassoff. 3,059,544. 
I'eniack, Frank, and Bassoff. 3,067,733. 
" Arthur B., to National Broach & Machine Co. Tool 
trimmer. 3,017,876, 1-23-62, CI. 125 — 11. 
Bastiaanse, Abraham G. Marine propulsion system and 

engine. 3,049,089, 8-14-62, CI. 115—14. 
Iiasfi.ni-lllessing Co., The: See — 

Billington, Evans R. Re. 25,272. 
Billington, Evans R. 3,054,529. 
Johnson, Herman K. 3,069,871. 
St. Clair. Theodore A. 3,033,220. 
Bastin, Edgar J. : See — 

Graves, Edward B., and Bastin. 3,018,375. 
Basto, Julio H., M. M. Capp, C. R. Davison, and G. H. Gar- 
baden, to Benjamin Moore & Co. Intrimescing, water re- 
sistant fire retardant compositions comprising at least one 
water-insoluble metal metaphosphate, a polypentaerythritol 
and a water insoluble amino plast resin. 3,037,951, 6-5-62, 
CI. 260—22. 
Bastone, Andrew L., to Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. 
Method for admixing rem! 'oreing maieiials ami \iseoiis 
liquid materials. 3,029,475, 4-17-62, CI. 18—58.3. 
Bastow, Donald, and L. G. Freeman, to Birfield Engineering 
Ltd. Flexible couplings. 3,062,025, 11-6-62, CI. 64—13. 
Bata Shoe Co. Inc. : See — 

Tusa, John, and Hollington. 3,064,288. 
Bataille, Roger J. Transistorized ignition system. 3,016,476, 

1-9-62, CI. 315—135. 
Batchelder, Charles F., and ,T. A. Rubico, to Batchelder 
Rubico. Inc. Quarter-gauging last and process. 3,027,578, 
4-3-62, CI. 12 — 3 36. 
Batchelder, Charles F., and J A. Rubico, to Batchelder 
RubiCJ, Inc. Last cap for counter-gauging last. 3,027,579, 
4-3-62, CI. 12—136. 
Batchelder, George W- and G. A. Zimmerman, to Aerojet 
General Corp. Composite polyester propellant containing 
a silicon compound as burning rate catalyst. 3,058,858, 
10-16-62, CI. 149—19. 
Batchelder. James W., to Textron Inc. Feeder track and 

clearing wheel. 3.047,118, 7-31-62, CI. 193 — 43. 
Batchelder, John M. Computer. 3,067,932, 12-11-62, CI. 

235—61.5. 
Batchelder Rubico, Inc. : See — 

Batchelder, Charles F., and Rubico. 3,027,578. 
Batchelder, Charles F., and Rubico. 3,027,579. 
Rubico. Jerome A. 3,004,597. 
Rubico, Jerome A. 3.064.598. 
Batcheller, Hugh W. Adjustable crimping press for various 
diameters of wires and insulation. 3,051,213, 8-28-62, CI. 
153—1. 
Batcheller, Hugh W. Wire gripping elements and method of 
making and crimping same. 3,051,773, 8-28-62, CI. 174— 
94. 
Batcheller, Kent J., and D. R. McDougall, to Kent Mfg. Corp. 
Detent for crimping machine. 3,041,619, 7-3-62, CI. 1 — 
177. 
Batchelor, Clyde S., and W. R. Jensen, to Raybestos-Man- 
hattan. Inc. Friction devices. 3,062,348, 11-6-62, CI. 
192—113. 
Batchelor, James D., R. J. Friedrich, and P. M. Yavorsky, 
to Consolidation Coal Co. Method for preparing coked 
briquets from caking coals. 3,018,226, 1-23-62, CI. 
202—26. 

■Pormr CI • Rf>/>. 

Batchelor, and Jagaard. 
3,056,258. 
Batchelor, Robert L. Lubrication system and method for 

chain conveyor. 3,051,264, 8-28-62, CI. 184 — 15. 
Batdorf, John Q., to The Ford Motor Co. Slip joint seal. 
3,016,722, 1-16-62, CI. 64 — 23. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Bateman, Edward L. : See — 

Mare, Ernest, and Bateman. 3,036,417. 

Bateman, Frank F., to Jefferson Standard Broadcasting Co. 

Method and means of detecting relative displacement of 

the periodic location of indicia on a moving tape or similar 

article. 3,066,198, 11-27-62. CI. 179—100.2. 

Bateman, William H. Means for forming the teeth of gear 

wheels and the like. 3,032,933, 5-8-62, CI. 51—95. 
Bateman, William H. Work-piece clamping means. 3,052,461, 

9-4-62, CI. 269—43. 
Bates, Arthur D. : See — 

Salvatori, Henry, and Bates. 3,024,079. 
Bates, Arthur I., and J. H. Anderer, to American Viscose 
Corp. Method for producing crimped rayon staple fiber. 
3,046,083, 7-24-62, CI. 18—54. 
Bates, Charles E. : See — 

Elliott, Harold V., Bates, and Johnson. 3,030,459. 
Bates, Charles E., to General Motors Corp. Control device. 

3,017,546, 1-16-62, CI. 317—190. 
Bates, Donald A. : See — 

Bates, Norma J. and D. A. 3,040,641. 
Bates, George W., and R. F. Clark, to American Telephone 
and Telegraph Co. Method of and apparatus for identify- 
ing discrete tip and ring conductor pairs in telephone 
cable. 3,054,949, 9-18-62, CI. 324—66. 
Bates, Grayson F., and L. W. De Simone, to Sylvania Electric 
Products Inc. Circuit element mounting. 3,017,549, 1-16- 
62, CI. 317—234. 
Bates, Harold : See — 

Grady, Dennis, Hates, and Fisher. 3,031,254. 
Bates, Harold, F. Hindley, and W. Popiolek, to British 
Celanese Ltd. Manufacture of cellulose esters. 3,040,027, 
6-19-62, CI. 260—227. 
Bates, John S., 70% to K. S. Bates, 15% to R. B. Bates, 
and 15% to M. E. B. Trotter, by decree of distribution. 
Pipe sealing gasket. 3,015,510, 1-2-62, CI. 288 — 23. 
Bates, Kenton S. : See — 

Bates, John S. 3,015,510. 
Bates, Norma J. and D. A. Photographic flash regulator. 

3,040,641, 6-26-02, CI. 95—11.5. 
Bates, Robert B. : See — 

Bates, John S. 3,015,510. 
Bates, Roland H. : See — 

Hall, Edward O., and Bates. 3,058,349. 
Bates, Stanley I. : See — 

Eichhorn, Jacob, and Bates. 3,058,928. 
Batcsville Casket Co., Inc. : See- 
Hillenbrand. Daniel A., and Dieckmann. 3,019,920. 
Batezell, Alfred P., and R. McCullogh, to United States of 
America, Armv. Apparatus for cutting an arcuate venturi 
for recoilless rifles. 3,015,994, 1-9-62, CI. 90—15. 
Bath. Cyril. Co., The : See — 
Bath, Cyril J. 3,052,119. 
De Marco, Robert F. 3,016.882. 
De Marco, Robert F. 3.025,904. 
Perkins, George H., and De Marco. 3,052,118. 
Bath, Cyril J., to The Cyril Bath Co. Elongated load cell 
and combination thereof with stretch forming machine. 
3,052.119, 9-4-62, CI. 73—141. 
Bath Iron Works Corp. : See — 

Burbank, Benjamin B. 3,035,782. 
Bathey Mfg. Co. : See — 

Steele, Glen R. 3,055,462. 
Batho, William F., to Enterprise Railway Equipment Co. 
Hopper outlet, construction. 3,070,040, 12-25-62, CI. 105— 
282. 
Bathurst, William N. : See — 

Evans, Godfrey A„ and Bathurst. 3,033,321. 
Batignolles-Chatillon (Meeanique Generale) : See — 

Oudrv, Paul J. F. 3,044.320. 

Batina, Jerome R„ and K. E. Grosse, to W. M. Welch Mfg. 

Co. Amplification and rectification means for use in a 

photographic exposure timer. 3,028,561, 4-3-62, CI. 

329—192. 

Batlev, George C, to Ford Motor Co. Window regulator. 

3.028,157. 4-3-62, CI. 268—129. 
Batley, George C, to Ford Motor Co. Windshield wiper 

mechanism. 3,042,953, 7-0.0-62, CI. 15—250.2. 
Batley, Harry A. : See — 

Richter, Richard C, and Batley. 3,067,243. 
Batley, James V., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Counter checking circuit. 3,046,523, 7-24-62, CI. 340 — 146.1. 
Bator, Andrew F. Loading boom. 3,028,697, 4-10-62, CI. 

37—143. 
Batori, George J. Traction device for vehicles. 3,028.903. 
4-10-62, CI. 152—239. 



Zderic, Batres, and Rosenkranz 



Batres, Enrique : See — 
Ringold, Howard J. 
3,017.419. 
Batres, Enrique, and H. J. Ringold, to Syntex Corp. 4,4- 

dialkvl and 4,4-diaralkyl-17a-alkenyl-17j8-hydroxy-andro- 

stanes. 3,067,216, 12-4-62, CI. 260—397.4. 
Batori, Oscar E. Computer. 3,034,709, 5-15-62, CI. 235—61. 
Batsnn-Cook Co. : See — 

Gaskins. Jack C. 3,044,341. 
Batt, Irving P. Cellulosic band structure. 3,039,905, 

6-19-62, CI. 154—46. 
Battaglia, Angelo F. Scintillating sign. 3,043,039, 7-10-62, 

CI. 40—138. 
Batteau, Dwight W., to Flow Corp. Thermal element for 

measuring true RMS of random signals. 3,026,363, 

3-20-62, CI. 136—4. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



69 



Battegay, Jean, and P. Treadwell, to Hoffmann-La Roche 
Inc. Preparation of Grignard reagents. 3,0G4,0G0, 11-13- 
62, CI. 260—665. 
Battelle Development Corp., The : See — 
Jaffee. Robert I. 3,044,160. 
Lewis, Wallace J., and Faulkner. 3,023,133. 
McCrory, Rollin J., Carey, and McNinch. 3,069,913. 
MeCrorv. Rollin J., and King. 3,044,452. 
McCrory, Rollin J., King, and Conklin. 3,042,010. 
Sorgenti, Harold A., Nack, and Sachsel. 3,035,918. 
Battelle Memorial Institute : See — 

Lawton, Emil A., Allen, and Cosgrove. 3,023,164. 
Porter, Frederic E., McAlpine, and Kaerwer. 3.054,219. 
Stephens, Frank M., Jr., Coffer, and Langston. 3,053,- 

648. 
Wesner, Adam L. 3,032,188. 
Batten, Dallas L. : See — 

Friedl, Wolfgang R. 3,035,650. 
Batten, Ronald W., to Hi-Shear Corp. Fastener installing tool. 

3,047,182. 7-31-62. CI. 218 — 43. 
Battenfeld Maschinenfabrik, Gebruder : See — 

Langecker, Erbard. 3,039,145. 
Batterman. Theodore W., and M. Pobog, to Electric Eye 
Equipment Co. High speed automatic diaphragm mecha- 
nism and control. 3.046,864, 7-31-62, CI. 95—75. 
Battersby, Alan R., to Whiffen and Sons Ltd. New chemical 
compounds useful in the synthesis of emetine. 3,045,020, 
7-17-62. CI. 260—287. 
Battin, John W.. to Motorola, Inc. Transistor protecting cir- 
cuit. 3,061,785. 10-30-62, CI. 325—362. 
Battison, Alvin H., and C. B. Smith, to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Magnetic storage drum. 3. Oils, 584, 
4-3-62, CI. 340—174.1. 
Battison, Alvin H, I. M. Hix, C. B. Smith, and V. O. Wilker- 
son, to International Business Machines Corp. Perforated 
record reader. 3,055,582, 9-25-62, CI. 235—61.11. 
Battista, Orlando A. : See — 

Herald, Carl T., McGinley, and Battista. 3,067,037. 
Battista, Orlando A., to American Viscose Corp. Food com- 
positions incorporating cellulose crystallite aggregates. 
3,023,104, 2-27-62, CI. 99—1. 
Battista, Orlando A., to American Viscose Corp. Cellulosic 
fibers and fibrous articles and method of making same. 
3,052,593, 9^t-62, CI. 162—146. 
Battle Creek Manufacturers, Inc. : See — 

Schaeffer. Bernarr C. 3,047,293. 
Battle Creek Packaging Machines, Inc. : See — 

Littlefield, Carl, and Smith. 3,069,826. 
Battle, Joel A., Jr. : See — 

Harlan, Don L., Battle, and Allen. 3,019,838. 
Battle, Norman : See — 

Wigg. Raymond E., and Battle. 3,051,497. 
Batts, Harvey J., to United States Rubber Co. White side- 
wall for a pneumatic tire. 3,032,519, 5-1-62, CI. 260 — 23.7. 
Batts, John H, to John Thomas Batts, Inc. Shoulder sup- 
porting coat hanger. 3.029,005, 4-10-62, CI. 223 — 92. 
Batts, John H., to John Thomas Batts Inc. Coat hanger. 

3,059.823, 10-23-62, CI. 223—88. 
Batts. John Thomas, Inc. : See — 
Batts, John H. 3,029,005. 
Batts, John H. 3,059,823. 
Batty, Harry A., A. J. Eisler. and J. W. Ellington, to James 
Lees and Sons Co. Weft detector mechanism. 3,049,152, 
8-14-62, CI. 139—370. 
Batyr, Jules R. Mobile shipping and storage unit. 3,025,075, 

3-13-62, CI. 280—79.2. 
Batzer, David : See — 

Spraul. Joseph R. and Batzer. 3.047.477. 
Batzer, David, and J. R. Spraul, to General American Trans- 
portation Corp. Field storage tanks. 3,054,523, 9-1S-G2, 
CI. 220—10. 
Batzer, Hans, and E. Nikles. to Ciba Ltd. Epoxidized hydro- 
aromatic compounds. 3,023,174, 2-27-62, CI. 260 — 2. 
Batzer, Hans, W. Fisch, and D. Porret, to Ciba Ltd. Epoxy 
derivatives of triacrylyl perhydro triazine. 3,028,385, 
4-3-62, CI. 260—248. 
Batzer. Othmer F. : See — 

Landmann. Wendell A., and Batzer. 3.047,399. 
Batzer, Thomas H, to United States of America. Atomic 
Energy Commission. Renewable liquid gettering pump. 
3,050.236. Si-21-ni'. CI. 230—69. 
Batzer, Thomas H., J. F. Ryan, and D. B. Cummings, to 
United States of America, Atomic Energy Commission. 
Fast acting current switch. 3,036,172, 5-22-62, CI. 200 — 
82. 
Baubles, Richard C, to Elastic Stop Nut Corp. of America. 

Screw threading tool. 3,069,941, 12-25-62, CI. 80 — 6. 
Baubles, Richard C, to Elastic Stop Nut Corp. of America. 

Screw threaded member. 3,069.960, 12-25-62, CI. 85 — 1. 
Baubles. Richard C, to Elastic Stop Nut Corp. of America. 
Screw threaded member. 3,069,961, 12-25-62, CI. 85 — 1. 
Baude, John, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Gate having volt- 
age divider shunting series emitter-collector paths and 
individual base-bias level setting means equalizing tran- 
sistor leakage currents. 3,056.043, 9-25-62, CI. 307 — 88.5. 
Baude, John, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Cascaded-transistor 
switch having diode thermal-runaway protection and 
switching surge elimination means. 3,067,338, 12-4-62 
CI. 307—88.5. 
Bauder, Josef. J. Fischer, and M. Aidn, to Siemens & Halske 



Aktiengesellschaft. 
composing maehim 
234 — 1. 



Drive for matrix width indicator for 
perforators. 3,043,500, 7-10-62, CI. 



Bauder, Josef, O. Steiner, W. Herrmann, and H. Jahn, to 
Siemens & Halske Aktiengesellschaft. Page-printing ma- 
chines. 3,024,308, 3-6-62, CI. 178 — 25. 
Bauder, Ulrich, to Firma Fr. Hesser Maschinenfabrik-Akti- 
engesellschaft. Machine for forming lined containers. 
3,018,702, 1-30-62, CI. 93 — 44.1. 
Baudhuin, Francis J. : See — 

Heiss, Frederick H., Rolin, and Baudhuin. 3,066,830. 

Baudhuin, Francis J., F. H. Heiss, G. W. Jensen, and C. H. 

Hager, to Valspar Corp. Dispensing apparatus. 3,029,847, 

4^17-62, CI. 141—104. 

Baudhuin, George J., to Drott Mfg. Corp. Self-propelled 

mobile lift. Re. 25,145, 3-27-62. CI. 214—396. 
Baudhuin, George J., to Drott Mfg. Corp. Mobile lift. 

3,059,782, 10-23-62, CI. 212—13. 
Baudhuin, George J., and A. C. Petersen, to Drott Mfg. 
Corp. Fluid steering system for vehicles. Re. 25,280, 
11-06-62, CI. 180—79.2. 
Baudhuin, George J., and A. C. Petersen, to Travelift & 
Engineering, Inc. Fluid steering system for vehicles. 
3,028,925, 4-10-62, CI. 180—79.2. 
Baudin, Jean A. : See — 

De Faymoreau, Etienne C. L., and Baudin. 3,051,948. 

Baudin, Jean A., to International Telephone and Telegraph 

Corp. Channel selector servo circuit. 3,051,881, 8-28-62. 

rn 3lg 29 

Baudin, Jean A., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Pulse modulator circuit for generating paired pulses. 
3,053,999, 9-11-62, CI. 307—88.5. 
Baudou, Antoine J. G. Manufacture of footwear articles. 

3,031,723, 5-1-62, CI. 18—59. 
Baudry, Rene A., and E. C. Whitnev, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Thrust bearing assembly. 3,018,144, 1-23-62, 
CI. 308—160. 
Bauer, Adrian F., to Empire Stove Co. Furnace. 3,064,63S, 

11-20-62, CI. 126 — 110. 
Bauer, Alfred. Method of pressing by rolling by means of an 
embossed wheel and pressing machine for carrying out the 
said method. 3,019.723, 2-6-62. CI. 101 — 5. 
Bauer, Alfred F. Method of bonding a bi-metallic casting. 

3,069,209, 12-18-62, CI. 309—3. 
Bauer, Anton : See — - 

Hasselbach, Wolfgang, Bauer, and Scherer. 3,027,164. 
Bauer, Benjamin B. : See — 

Gabor, Dennis, and Bauer. 3,052,567. 
Bauer, Benjamin B„ to Shure Brothers, Inc. Magnetic phono- 
graph pickup. 3,(i55.! iSs, 11-25-02. CI. 179—100.41. 
Bauer, Benjamin B., to Minnesota Mining & Mfg. Co. Tape 

magazine. 3,066,880, 12-4-62, CI. 242—55.13. 
Bauer, Benjamin B., and H. Sherman, to Minnesota Mining 
& Mfg. Co. Tape recording-playback head. 3,019,303, 
1-30-62, CI. 179—100.2. 
Bauer Bros. Co., The : See— 

Borden, Donald A. 3,040,997. 
Eberhardt, Lee E. 3,055,795. 
Eberhardt, Lee E. 3,064,592. 
Ginaven, Marvin E. 3,040,996. 
Ginaven, Marvin E. 3,055,291. 
Ginaven, Marvin E. 3,055,598. 
Ginaven, Marvin E. 3,064,557. 
Horstman, Anton J., and Eberhardt. 3,016,088. 
Kemp, Edwin V. Jordan, and Botkin. 3,070,005. 
Linkinhoker, Chester L. 3,040,892. 
Starrett, James R. 3,070,156. 
Steiniger, Herman W. 3,040,995. 
Textor, Clinton K. 3,016,324. 
Textor, Clinton K. 3,023,140. 
Woodruff, Maurice D. 3,019,901. 
Bauer, Clifford D. : See— 

Wingerd, Winston H., Bauer, and Damisch. 3,036,918. 
Bauer, Dieter : See — 

Pauli, Otto, and Bauer. 3,064,019. 
Bauer, Ernest A., to The Marquardt Corp. Pressure ration 

computer. 3.046.790, 7-31-62. CI. 73 — 407. 
Bauer, Ernest A., and P. R. Dahl, to The Marquardt Corp. 

Buzz detector. 3,029,633, 4-17-62, CI. 73 — 116. 
Bauer, Ernest A., and R. T. Dungan, to The Marquardt Corp. 
Air fuel ratio control for a gaseous fuel burning ramjet. 
3,030,767, 4-24-62, CI. 60—35.6. 
Bauer, Ernest K., to American Viscose Corp. Apparatus for 
producing artificial filaments. 3,039,141, 6-19-62, CI. 
18—8. 
Bauer, Eugen. G.m.b.H. : See — 
Reinsch. Herbert. 3.045.158. 
Schleifer, Josef. 3,062,463. 

Schleifer, Josef, Fleck, Droppa, and Muller. 3,030,545. 
Schnell, Albert, Reinsch, and Lieser. 3,043,186. 
Straub, Albert. 3,064,521. 
Bauer, Friedrich L., and K. Samelson. Automatic computing 
machines and method of operation. 3,047,228, 7-31-62, CI. 
235 — 157. 
Bauer, Fritz : See — - 

Kracker, Herbert, Bauer, and Kirst. 3,037,974. 
Ruschig, Heinrich, Schorr, Fussganger, Bauer, and Nese- 

mann. 3,057,881. 
Schorr, Manfred, Fussganger, Nesemann, and Bauer. 
3,054,822. 
Bauer, Fritz, and C. Schorner, 
Nurnberg A.G. Gas turbine. 



) Maschinenfabrik Augsburg- 
J,043,559, 7-10-62, CI. 253— 



Bauer, Hans : See — 

Heckmaier, Joseph, and Bauer. 3,033,839. 



70 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Bauer, Hans, E. Bergmeister, and J. Heckmaier, to Wacker- 

Chemie G.m.b.H. Process for the production of stable 

aqueous dispersions of polymerized vinylesters. 3,051,608, 

8-28-62, CI. 260 — 17. 
Bauer, Hans, and H. Holzer, to Sud West Chemie G.m.b.H. 

Welding fitting. 3,062,940, 11-6-62, CI. 219—19. 
Bauer, Heinrich, to Vereinigte Leichtmetall-Werke, Gesell- 

schaft mit beschrankter Haftung. Process I'm- making metal 

plates provided with drillings. 3,044,164, 7-17-62, CI. 29 — 

528. 
Bauer, Herbert, and A. B. Cohen, to B. I. du Pont de Nemours 

and Co. Photographic film base and film. 3,052,543, 

9-4-62, CI. 96—87. 
Bauer, Horace P. : See — 

Dean, Albert G., and Bauer. 3,066,621. 
Bauer, Horst, to Kling, Robert, Wetzlar Gesellschaft mit 

beschrankter Haftung, Firma. Sliding roller bearing. 

3,054,648, 9-18-62, CI. 308—6. 
Bauer, Hugo, F. T. May, and S. A. Lopenski, to Westinghouse 

Electric Corp. Article fabricating machine. 3,017,852, 

1-23-62, CI. 118—49.5. 
Bauer, Jordan V., 45% to R. H. Curtis, and 10% to R. L. 

Johnston. Products useful as filtering devices and method 

of making them. 3,025,963, 3-20-62, CI. 210 — 493. 
Bauer, Jordan V., and L. H. Elizer, to The Hubinger Co. 

Adhesive compositions. 3,019,120, 1-30-62, CI. 106 — 213. 
Bauer, Klaus : See — 

Kaufmann, Wilfried, and Bauer. 3,060,103. 
Kaufmann, Wilfried, Bauer, and Medick. 3,033,758. 
Bauer, La Verne N., to Rohm & Haas Co. Preparation of 

copolymers useful as dispersants in oils. 3,052,648, 9-4-62, 

CI. 260—45.5. 
Bauer, Myron J., G. A. Kane, M. C. Neuman, and J. S. 

Scheurich, to United States of America, Navy. Missile 

vibration dampener and support. 3,022,031, 2-20-62, CI. 

248—119. 
Bauer, Myron J., T. D. Eriekson, G. A. Kane, M. C. Neuman, 

and J. S. Scheurich, to United States of America, Navy. 

Absorber vibration system for empty missile tray. 3,052,- 

440, 9-4-62, CI. 248—119. 
Bauer, Oliver F., E. R. Beman, and R. E. Smith, to The 

Gleason Works. Tester for gears and the like. 3,069,779, 

12-25-62, CI. 33—179.5. 
Bauer, Oliver F., and E. J. Hunkeler, to The Gleason Works. 

Testing or finishing machine for bevel or hypoid gears. 

3,069,813, 12-25-62, CI. 51—26. 
Bauer, Peter : See — 

Kingsbury, John, and Bauer. 3,062,916. 
Bauer, Ralph L., to Bucyrus-Erie Co. Stabilizer for crawler- 
mounted vehicles. 3.053,334, 9-11-62, CI. 180 — 9.2. 
Bauer, Ralph L., and T. O. Davidson, to Bucyrus-Erie Co. 

Rope-thrust power shovel. 3,037,649, G-5-02, CI. 214 — 135. 
Bauer, Richard D. : See — 

Slocum, Charles W. 3,048,028. 
Bauer, Richard J., 3. A. Haeber, L. G. Otteman, and R. E. 

Perner, to Shell Oil Co. Wellhead assembly lock-down 

apparatus. 3,064,735, 11-20-62, CI. 166 — 66.5. 
Bauer, Robert, and R. L. Mast, to Miles Laboratories, Inc. 

Diagnostic composition. 3,016,292, 1-9-62, CI. 23 — 253. 
Bauer, Robert D., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Isobutane 

stripper-depropanizer operation. 3,069,483, 12-18-62, CI. 

260—683.48. 
Bauer, Robert D., and C. E. Bellinger, to Phillips Petroleum 

Co. Heat exchange apparatus and method. 3,048,373, 

8-7-62, CI. 257—239. 
Bauer, Robert D., and C. C. Chapman, to Phillips Petroleum 

Co. Method for the defluorination of reaction products. 

3,066.175, 11-27-62, CI. 260—683.48. 
Bauer, Robert E. Container construction. 3,015,430, 1-2-62, 

CI. 229—45. 
Bauer, Robert E., and W. J. Lawrence, Jr., to The Borden 

Co. Flanged closure cap for resiliently vieldable plastic 

container. 3,042,273, 7-3-62, CI. 222—548. 
Bauer, Robert F., and H. Stratton. to Shell Oil Co.. Conti- 
nental Oil Co., The Superior Oil Co., and Union Oil Co. of 

California. Drill inu-.. •:,<>!:: -.:.V, ', in <;:•. ,n i i I r, 
Bauer, Roy C. Tip guard for skate blades. 3,026,119, 

3-20-62. CI. 280—11.18. 
Bauer, Russell E., and J. D. Lorimer, to Cadillac Gage Co. 

Gun sight. 3,032,882, 5-8-62, CI. 33—47. 
Bauer, Worner R., to Robertshaw-Fulton Controls Co. Relay. 

3,022,399, 2-20-62, CI. 200—87. 
Bauer, William C. : See — 

Frint, William R., and Bauer. 3.037,849. 
Bauerle, Kurt. Electric nipper-type dry shaver. 3, 065, .ill, 

11-27-62, CI. 30 — 42. 
Bauerlein, Carl C. : See — 

Lund, James K., Bauerlein, and Janquart. 3,020,727 
Bauerlein, Carl C, to The Dole Valve Co. Rotatable ice 

tray. 3,021,694, 2-20-62, CI. 62—349. 
Bauerlein, Carl C, to The Dole Valve Co. Control mechanism 

for an ice making apparatus. 3,026,685, 3-27-62, CI. 

62—135. 
Bauerlein, Carl C, to The Dole Valve Co. Thermally re- 
sponsive actuator. 3,027,730, 4-3-62, CI. 62 — 135. 
Bauerlein, Carl C, to The Dole Valve Co. Heat sensitive 

valve control assembly. 3,061,196. 10-30-62, CI. 236 — 48. 
Bauerlein, Carl C. to The Dole Valve Co. Ice element 

powered cuber. 3,063,662, 12-18-62, CI. 62—353. 
Bauger, Louis A. J. : See — 

Bertin. Jean H., Bauger, Kadosch, and Maunoury. 
3,041,823. 



Bauger, Louis J. : See — 

Vesper, Walter, Schinzinger, and Bauger. 3,026,675. 
Baugh, Charles. Salt composition and process for making 

same. 3,048,525, 8-7-62, CI. 167—82. 
Baugh, Charles W., and G. E. Wehlann, to Huck Mfg. Co. 

Method and apparatus for applying rivets. 3,029,665, 

4-17-62, CI. 78 — 46. 
Baugh, Charles W. J. : See- 
Sweeney, Harold E., and Baugh. 3,069,679. 
Baugh, Charles W., Jr., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. 

Television automatic frequency control apparatus. 3,018,- 

325, 1-23-62, CI. 178—5.8. 
Baugh, Charles W., Jr., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. 

Automatic frequency control for television apparatus. 

3,023,271', 2 -27-62, CI. 178—5.8. 
Baugh, Charles W., Jr., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. 

Television automatic frequency control apparatus. 3,028,- 

448, 4-3-62, CI. 178—5.8. 
Baugh, Charles W., Jr., and C. A. Kingsfortf-Srnith, to West- 
inghouse Electric Corp. Tuning systen for television 

receivers. 3,018,327, 1-23-62, CI. 178—5.8. 
Baugh Chemical Co., The : See — 

Barrett, Elliott P. 3,021,287. 
Baugh, Edwin D., and R. R. Szatkowski, to Continental Can 

Co., Inc. Tube pulling mechanism for continuous welding 

machines. 3,056,535, 10-2-62, CI. 226—172. 
Baugh, Francis H., E. D. Jones, and H. H. Wood, to Canadian 

Industries Ltd. Fault detection in multifilament yarns. 

3,063,007, 11-6-62, CI. 324 — 54. 
Baugh, William T., Jr. Nut picker. 3,026,666, 3-27-62, 

CI. 56—328. 
Baughman, Edwin C. Marine sewage pump and disposal sys- 
tem. 3,035,274, 5-22-62, CI. 4—77. 
Baughman, George M., and J. E. Erhardt, Jr., to The Wean 

Engineering Co., Inc. Vacuum coating apparatus. 3,059,- 

612, 10-23-62, CI. 118—49.1. 
liaiinhman, Richard A., to General Electric Co. Bearing 

materials tester. 3,053,073, 9-11-62, CI. 72—7. 
Baulio Etablissement : See — 

Denecke, Hans-Joachim. 3.049,962. 
Baum, Bernard O., to Union Carbide Corp. Polypropylene 

stabilized with a dithiophosphate metal salt. 3,041,311, 

6-26-62, CI. 260 — 45.75. 
Baum, Bernard O., to Union Carbide Corp. Propylene poly- 
mer stabilized with a combination of an alkyl phenol- 
formaldehyde resin and a 2-thiono-2-mercapto dioxaphos- 

phorinane compound. 3.065.197, 11-20-62, CI. 260 — 43. 
Baum. Engelbert, to Aktlebolaget Separator-. Releaser for 

milking machine plants. 3,044,443, 7-17-62, CI. 119—14.6. 
Baum, Joseph V, and D. E. Roop, to Texas Instruments Inc. 

Gas detector incorporating compensation for atmospheric 

conditions. 3,059,465, 10-23-62, CI. 73 — 30. 
Baum, Kurt, and R. J. Friedrich, to Consolidation Coal Co. 

Preparation of formeoke. 3.018,227, 1-23-62, CI. 202 — 26. 
Baum, Melvin E., and D. E. Hostetler, to Koppers Co., Inc. 

Dihydroxybiphenyl carboxylic acid manufacture. 3,015,672, 

1-2-02. CI. 200- -520. 
Baum, Richard E., and W. P. Daniels, to Green Bay Box 

Co. Method of packaging goods. 3,056,245, 10-2-62, CI. 

53—24. 
Bauman, Edward E. : See — 

Bennett, Peter H., and Bauman. 3,046,351. 
Bauman, Henry J., to Nutting Truck and Caster Co. Food 

serving cart. 3.042.384, 7-3-62, CI. 257—293. 
Bauman, Robert H. : See — 

Wilkens, Carl E„ and Bauman. 3,016,881. 
Bauman, Robert H., to General Motors Corp. Brake booster. 

3,033,173, 5-8-62, CI. 121 — 41. 
Bauman, Robert H., to General Motors Corp. Automatic 

brake adjuster. 3,034,602, 5-15-62, CI. 188—79.5. 
Bauman, Robert II., to General Motors Corp. Automatic 

brake adjuster. 3,034,603, 5-15-62, CI. 188—79.5. 
Bauman, Walter F., to Ironrite, Inc. Barrel lift mechanism. 

3,042,241, 7-3-62, CI. 214—653. 
Bauman, William C. : See — 

Cowherd, Edwin R., Bauman, and Wiley. 3,056,765. 
Baumann, Albert, and E. Grube, to Durkoppwerke Aktienge- 

sellschaft. Conveyor system with station selector. 3,040,- 

912, 6-26-62, CI. 214—11. 
Baumann, Arthur N., to International Minerals & Chemical 

Corp. Process of pelletizing phosphate rock. 3,032,408, 

5-1-62, CI. 71—64. 
Baumann, Arthur N., to International Minerals & Chemical 

Corp. Method for preparing potassium phosphates. 3,035,- 

898, 5-22-62, CI. 23—107. 
Baumann, Fred W., and G. M. Rosenberry, Jr., to General 

Electric Co. Brushless synchronous machines. 3,034,035, 

5-8-62, CI. 322 — 28. 
Baumann. Fritz : See — 

Bien, Hans-Samuel, and Baumann. 3,037,836. 
Baumann, Fritz, and H.-S. Bien, to Farbenfabriken Bayer 

Aktiengesellschaft. Process for the manufacture of dye- 
stuffs. 3,068,057, 12-11-62, CI. 8—55. 
Baumann, George P., and C. R. Lipuma, to Esso Research and 

Engineering Co. Absorber stripper and process. 3,044,952, 

7-17-62, CI. 208—82. 
Baumann, Hans: See — 

Hensel. Hans R., and Baumann. 3,045,014. 
Baumann, Hans, to K. Schroeder. Calculating disk for the 

determination of the mechanical values involved in a 

cylindrical spring. 3,016,190, 1-9-62, CI. 235—84. 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



71 



Baumann, Hans D. : See — 

Randall. Ross D.. and Baumann. 3.020,925. 
Baumann, Hans, D. Leuchs, and R. Krallmann, to Badlsche 

Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Disazo indole 

dyes. 3,070,592, 12-25-62, CI. 260—165. 
Bauman, Harry D. : See — 

Casciani, Ferri, and Bauman. 3,020,195. 
Baumann, Heinrich, F. Graf, and F. Poschmann, to Badische 

Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Production of 

paper. 3,037,903, 6-5-62, CI. 162 — 165. 
Baumann, Herman P., to Koppers Co., Inc. Dyeing expanded 

polystyrene articles with disperse dyes. 3,059,987, 10-23- 

62, CI. 8 — 4. 
Baumann, Irving L. : See — 

Gaddis, Malcolm R., and Baumann. 3.054,037. 
Baumann, John S., J. W. Muller, and R. R. Teichner, to West- 
ern Electric Co., Inc. Stock storage and selection system. 

3,033,392, 5-8-62, CI. 214 — 16.4. 
Baumann, Josef : See — 

Burekhardt, Christof, Moser, and Baumann. 3,048,818. 
Moser, Thalmann, and Baumann. 3,054,475. 
Baumann, Karl E. : See — 

Broman. Cyrus R., and Baumann. 3,052,238. 
Baumann, Karl E., R. H. Campbell, and A. Marsala, to 

Baxter Laboratories. Inc. Bottle banding device. 

3.067,501. 12-11-62. CI. 29—235. 
Baumann, Ludwig G., to Interpatent A.G. Bathtub bubbling 

device. 3,031,685, 5-1-62, CI. 4—180. 
Baumbach, Harlan L. Squeegee. 3,040,361, 6-26-62, CI. 15 — 

316. 
Baumbach Harlan L., and A. L. Ford, to Pacific Industries, 

Inc. Perforated tape reader. 3,022,941, 2-27-62, CI. 

235—61.11. 
Baumbach. William J. DiaDhragm for water closets. 3,047,- 

013. 7-31-62. CI. 137—525.1. 
Baume, Frank J. Rolling massager. 3,023,749, 3-6-62, CI. 

128—57. 
Baume, Frank J. Parking building for vehicles. 3,027,024, 

3-27-62, CI. 214—16.1. 
Baumeister. Wilhelm, R. Gaoth, E. Haarer, and A. Schwarz. to 

Badische Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Process 

of expanding polymers of unsaturated esters of tertiary 

butvl alcohol and foamable product obtained therefrom. 

3,044.970, 7-17-62 CI. 260 — 2.5. 
Baumgaertel, Oswin. Inside calipers. 3,025,610, 3-20-62, 

CI. 33—199. 
Baumgarten, Werner : See — 

Siegel, Malcolm, Palombo, and Baumgarten. 3.042,586. 
Baumgarten, Werner, and R. F. Johnson, to Merck & Co., 

Inc. Stabilized desoxvribonuclease preparation. 3,042,- 

587, 7-3-62, CI. 195—68. 
Baumgartner, Alice R. : See — 

Baumgartner, William J.. Jr. 3,037.322. 
Baumgartner, Frank. Tube bender tool. 3,069,944, 12-25- 

62, CI. 81—15. 
Baumgartner Freres S.A. : See — 

Bourguignon. Jules F. J. 3,050,631. 
Baumgartner, John G. Bristle grinding. 3,063,204, 11-13- 

62, CI. 51—119. 
Baumgartner, Pierre, to Institut Francais du Petrole Des 

Carburants et Lubrifiants. Process for converting light 

energy to mechanical power. 3,007,572, 12-11-62, CI. 

60—25. 
Baumgartner, Pierre, to Institut Francais du Petrole, des 

Carburents et Lubrifiants. New process for manufacturing 

chloro-nitro derivatives of methane. 3,069,476, 12-18-62, 

CI. 260 — 644. 
Baumgartner. William H.. to Teletype Corp. Paper exit dust 

shield. 3.050.171. 8-21-62 CI. 197—133. 
Baumgartner, William J., Jr., to A. R. Baumgartner. Whirl- 
ing light toy. 3,037,322, 6-5-62, CI. 46 — 228. 
Baumhart, Donald H., to Ford Motor Co. Dynamoelectric 

machine. 3.026.432, 3-20-62, CI. 310 — 239. 
Baumotte, Hans : See — ■ 

Engel, Wolfgang, and Baumotte. 3,031,989. 
Baur Bros. Co., The : See — 

Eberhardt, Lee E. 3.052,592. 
Ginaven, Marvin E. 3,021,782. 
Baur. Carl, to Agfa Aktieneesellschaft. Photographic camera. 

3.044.3SO. 7-17-62. CI. 95 — 44. 
Baur, Carl, and C. Otzen, to Firma Agfa Aktiengesellschaft. 

High-power photographic objective. 3,029,698, 4—17-62, CI. 

88—57. 
Baur. Carl, and C. Otzen, to Agfa Aktiengesellschaft. Photo- 
graphic tele-objective. 3,033,081, 5-8-62, CI. 88 — 57. 
Baur, Carl, and G. Konigl. to Agfa Aktiengesellschaft. Com- 
bined range and view finder. 3,041,919, 7-3-62, CI. 88 — 

Baur, Carl, and E. Burger, to Agfa Aktiengesellschaft. Iris 
diaphragm. 3,055,282, 9-25-62, CI. 95—64. 

Baur, Carl, E. Burger, and J. Notzl, to Agfa Aktiengesell- 
schaft, Firma. Structure for removably connecting a device 
to a support therefor. 3,070,389, 12-25-62, CI. 287 — 20.5. 

Baur, Fredric J. : See — 

Schmid, Dieter F.. and Baur. 3.059.009. 
Schmid, Dieter F., and Baur. 3,059,010. 

Baur, Fredric J., to The Procter & Gamble Co. Mixed 
triglyceride compositions. 3,027,259, 3-27-62, CI. 99 — 118. 

Baur, Fredric J., to The Procter & Gamble Co. Mayonnaise. 
3,027.260. 3-27-62, CI. 99—144. 

Baur Fredric J., to The Procter & Gamble Co. All-purpose 
culinary oils. 3,047,401, 7-31-62, CI. 99—118. 



Baur, Fredric J., to The Procter & Gamble Co. Crystalliza- 
tion process. 3,059,008, 10-16-62, CI. 260 — 420. 
Baur, Fredric J., to The Procter & Gamble Co. Glyceride 
crystallization process. 3,059,011, 10-16-62, CI. 260 — 428. 
Baur, Fritz, to Wm. Ainsworth & Sons, Inc. Sensitivity com- 
pensated balance. 3,019,846, 2-6-62, CI. 177 — 246. 
Baur, Karl, to Telefunken Patentverwertungs-G.m.b.H. Mul- 
tiple-wave direction finder. 3,056,959, 10-2-62, CI. 
343—113. 
Baur, Otto : See — 

Seifert, Richard, and Baur. 3,064,633. 
Bausch & Lomb Inc. : See — 

Aikens, James P. 3,042,548. 

Andreas. Norman D. 3,060,797. 

Andreas, Norman D., and Lueck. 3,035,483. 

Ballmer, James E. 3,023,635. 

Benford, James R. 3,023,504. 

Benford, James R. 3,035,486. 

Boughton, Olia W., De Grave, and Maier. Re. 25,115. 

Boughton, Olin W.. and Maier. 3,060,801. 

Brumley, Corwin H. 3,046,554. 

Brumley, Corwin H. 3.060,805. 

Brumley, Corwin H., and Clark. 3,060,800. 

Camnitz, Harold G. 3,058,067. 

Clark, James A., and Krajowsky. 3,028,791. 

Davis, Earl K. 3,020,165. 

De Grave, Charles J., Jr., and Straat. 3,016,795. 

Douglass. Pritchard C. and Giglio. 3,065,152. 

Emmel, Henry J. 3,041,933. 

Ferris, John T., Sheldon, Talbot, and Ulrich. 3,057,345. 

Firestine. Arthur G., Mooney, and Zak. 3,030,746. 

Gauley, Sherman. 3,029 906. 

Gauley, Sherman. 3.035,665. 

Gruner, Heinz E. R. 3,049.966. 

Hayes, John D. 3,018,688. 

Hayes, John D. 3,030.860. 

Hoogesteger, Paul A. 3,035,364. 

Hudson, Lena M. 3,064,533. 

Kinkelstein. Nisson A. 3,045,542. 

Korones, Herbert D., and Rosenberger. 3,045,545. 

Krajowsky, Michael, and Turner. 3,028,792. 

Lewis, Robert E., and Meltzer. 3,060,806. 

McCulloch. Donald J., and Stegeman. 3,060,803. 

Meltzer, Robert J. 3,019,694. 

Meltzer, Robert J. 3,023,663. 

Meltzer, Robert J. 3,064,523. 

Mooney, Charles F. 3.064.401. 

Morrealle, Dominick, and Waldock. 3,064.717. 

Mortimer, Donald C. and Seidenberg. 3,030.861. 

O'Dea, Martin J., and Stegeman. 3,045,543. 

Radziwon, Norman J. 3,030,858. 

Radziwon. Norman J. 3,034,401. 

Ruben, Paul L.. and Ziegler. 3,041,934. 

Saxe, Douglas M. 3,018,689. 

Schuma, Richard F. 3,057,259. 

Schwartz, John M. 3,035,487. 

Schwartz. John M., and Ziegler. 3,030,863. 

Sheldon, Gilbert J. 3,042,022. 

Sheldon, Gilbert J. 3,060.972. 

Shumway, Carl K.. Jr. 3,030 857. 

Stegeman, Raymond F. E. 3,049,716. 

Stegeman, Raymond F. E. 3,060,802. 

Straat, Harold W. 3,019,707. 

Straat. Harold W. 3,064,529. 

Uebelacker. William J. 3.050.314. 

Wallace, William T. 3.020.877. 

Wallace. William T. 3,020.880. 

Weinberg, Joseph W. 3,056,166. 

Zak. Theodore J. 3,050.422. 
Baut, Eugene R., and H. S. Art glass panel. 3,064,380, 

11-20-62. CI. 41—21. 
Baut. Harry S. : See— 

Baut. Eugene R. and H. S. 3,064,380. 
Bauwerk A.G. : See — 

Stahli, Alois. 3.065,834. 
Bavaro. Vincenza, to Societa A.R.L.M.G.S.-Moviesbox Gen- 
eral System. Apparatus for the automatic projection upon 
selection of sound films. 3,041,925, 7-3-62, CI. 88—16.2. 
Bavid-Atomic. Inc. : See — 

Ogden, George W., Jr. 3,058,388. 
Bavisotto, Vincent S.. to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. Blue cheese 

flavoring composition. 3,034.902, 5-15-62, CI. 99 — 140. 
Bavlev, Abraham, and E. W. Robb, II. to Philip Morris Inc. 

Smoking composition. 3,047,431, 7-31-62. CI. 131 — 17. 
Bavley, Abraham, and E. W. Robb, II, to Philip Morris Inc. 
Smoking composition and method of imparting flavor there- 
to. 3.047.432. 7-31-62. CI. 131—17. 
Bavley, Abraham, and E. W. Robb, II, to Philip Morris Inc. 
Use of diels-alder adducts as tobacco additives. 3,047,433, 
7-31-62. CI. 131—17. 
Bavor, Gordon F., H. D. Doolittle, and W. Brunhart. to The 
Machlett Laboratories, Inc. Protective circuits for elec- 
tron tubes. 3,069,548, 12-18-62, CI. 250—103. 
Bawdekar, Vaman S., to Associated Electrical Industries Ltd. 

Thermionic valves. 3,062,980, 11-6-62, CI. 313—174. 
Bawn, Carl V., and B. A. Hunter, to United States Rubber 
Co. Method of increasing particle size in synthetic rubber 
latex bv treatment with volatile salt and polyethylene 
polyami'ne. 3,015,641, 1-2-62, CI. 260—29.7. 
Bawn, Carl V., and B. A. Hunter, to United States Rubber 
Co. Increasing the particle size of svnthetic rubber latex. 
3,015,642. 1-2-02. CI. 200—29.7. 



72 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



apparel for dolls. 3,051,959, 9-4-62, 



for forming workpieces. 



),059. 



Baws, Samuel 

CI. 2—65. 
Bawtinheimer, Charles E. Apparat' 

3,023,647, 3-6-62, CI. 77—32.2. 
Baxby, Jack H., to United States of America, Navy. Poly- 
ethylene inhibitor for propellant grains. 3,050,429, 8-21- 
62, CI. 156 — 86. 
Baxendale, Lily : /See- 
Gottfried, Siegfried, and Baxendale. 3,066,072. 
Gottfried, Siegfried, and Baxendale. 3,070,623. 
Baxendale, Lily, and S. Gottfried, to Biorex Laboratories Ltd. 
Glycyrrhetinic acid dialkylaminoalkyl esters. 3,070,624, 
12-25-62, CI. 260 — 468.5. 
Baxendell, Charles D. : See — 

Wiley, Roy O., and Baxendell. 3,036,185. 
Baxt, Kenneth M. Communication apparatus. 3,029,307, 

4-10-62, CI. 179—1. 
Baxter, Benjamin. Self-seating gate valve. 3,054,593, 9-18- 

62, CI. 251—203. 
Baxter, Bruce L., to Reynolds Metals Co. Composite alumi- 
num tower and the like. 3,062,335, 11-6-62, CI. 189—12. 
Baxter, Bruce L, to Reynolds Metals Co. Tower. 3,062,336, 

11-6-62, CI. 189—19. 
Baxter, Clyde W. : See — 

Harris, Ben A„ Baxter, and Wiseman. 3,015,737. 
Baxter Corp., The: See — 

Robinson, Earl H. 3,021,945. 
Baxter, Don, Inc. : See — 

Coanda, George. 3,042,035. 
Coandt, George. 3,064,653. 
Corcoran, William H., Goldberg, and Hamilton. 3,064,- 

652. 
Cowley, Calvin C. 3,057,350. 
Elder, Wayne L. 3,030,952. 
Gossett, Fred C, and Hamilton. 3,030,955. 
Hallamore, Kim, and Carlson. 3,021,840. 
Hamilton, Donald A. 3,021,942. 
Hamilton, Donald A. 3,025,855. 
Hamilton, Donald A. 3,057,370. 
Hamilton, Donald A., and Howell. 
Hershenson, Harold. 3,066,833. 
Murphv, William P., Jr. 3,033,038. 
Murphy, William P., Jr. 3,048,192. 
Nuffer, Orville P. 3,057.520. 
Pool, William O. 3,067,098. 
Thornton, Stephen D., Jr. 3,030,954. 
Thornton, Stephen D., Jr. 3,058,472. 
Wall, Wendell I., Cowley, and Hamilton. 3,050,059. 
Baxter, Donald J., and P. C. Hungerford. Jr., to Curtiss- 
Wright Corp. Speed and electrical force responsive hy- 
draulic governor units. 3,030,931, 4-24-62, CI. 121 — 42. 
Baxter Filtration Corp. : See- 
Baxter, Thomas D. 3.064,815. 
Baxter, H. C, & Bro. : See— 

Cyr, Joseph W. 3,056,683. 
Baxter, Henry R., to Celwood Industries Ltd. Sashless win- 
dow pane tensioner. 3.060,487, 10-30-62. CI. 16 — 1. 
Baxter, Henry R., to Celwood Industries Ltd. Sashless win- 
dow latch. 3.061 .348. 10-30-62, CI. 292—202. 
Baxter, James C, and R. A. Gowing; said Gowing assor. to 
said Baxter. Tube forming machine construction. 3,051,- 

061, 8-28-62, CI. 93—80. 

Baxter, Joseph, Jr., to The Blaek-Clawson Co. Paper ma- 
chinery. 3,051,233, 8-28-62, CI. 162—337. 
Baxter Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Barton, Raymond W. 3,033,203. 

Barton, Raymond W. 3,059,643. 

Baumann, Karl E., Campbell, and Marsala. 3,007,501. 

Broman, Cyrus R. 3,035,575. 

Broman, Cyrus R. 3,058,464. 

Broman, Cyrus R., and Baumann. 3,052,238. 

Burke, George K. 3.021,841. 

Earl. Robert P. 3.064,647. 

Gewecke, Theodore H. 3,056,403. 

Ginger, Leonard G., and Kartinos. 3,055,923. 

Goyke. Leonard F. 3,050,061. 

Kompelien, Alexander O., and Broman. 3,048,173. 

Nuffer, Orville P. 3,022,784. 

Poitras, Edward J., and Walter. 3,047,177. 

Poitras, Edward J., and Walter. 3,047,178. 

Reimann. Rogert C. 3.067,898. 

Richter, John W„ and Nawoj. 3,033,202. 

Rowles, Ilarwood S., Jr. 3,058,799. 

Sehleich, Hans, and Arnold. 3,037,870. 

Stone. Irwin M. 3.026,205. 

Stone, Irwin M. 3,061,439. 

Thorstad, James A. 3,055,367. 
Baxter. Orion M. Concrete finishing device. 3.046.856, 7-31- 

62. CI. 94 — 48. 

Baxter, Thomas D., to Baxter Filtration Corp. Filler. 3,064,- 

815, 11-20-62, 01. 210—102. 
Baxter, Thomas R. Drainage pouch for medical purposes. 

3,055,368, 9-25-62, CI. 128 — 283. 
Bay, Jack A. M., y 2 to Societe d'Exploitation de Brevets de 

Machines Agricoles (S.E.B.M.A.). Coupling and dumping 

system. 3,066,983, 12^1-62, CI. 298 — 5. 
Bay, Paul G., to The Glidden Co. Synthesis of mixed terpene 

esters from myrccnc hvdnilia lidcs. .",002,874, 11-6-62, CI. 

260—489. 
Bayard, La Vern S., and G. R. Eckstein, to Remington Arms 

Co.. Inc. Shotshell end closure and method of forming. 

3,055,302, it 25-62. CI. 102—43. 



Bayer, Arnold. Drying droppings from fowls. 3,062,184, 

11-6-62, CI. 119—22. 
Bayer, August H., to The Bishopric Products Co. Beer fer- 
menting tank. 3,047,190, 7-31-62, CI. 220—71. 
Bayer, Erich. Apparatus for the continuous production of end- 
less sheets of fiber-reinforced hardenable plastics. 3,040,- 
379, 6-26-62, CI. 18—19. 
Bayer, Franz X. Composite glass sheet. 3,026,582, 3-27-62, 

CI. 20—56.5. 
Bayer, Friedrich, to Friedrich Grohe Armaturenfabrik. Ther- 
mostatic mixing valve. 3,044,707 7-17-62 CI. 236 — 12. 
Bayer, Gerhard, to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Manufacture of 
refractory oxide eoatin. .; <; ,0. io9, 8-21-62, CI. 117 — 22. 
Bayer, Gerhard, to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Titanium, zir- 
conium, and tin tellurites. 3,053,616, 9-11-62, CI. 23— 
50. 
Bayer. Gerhard, to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Cerium tel- 
lurite, and method of preparation. 3,053,617, 9-11-62, 
CI. 23—50. 
Bayer, Gerhard, to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Method for 
making titanium, zirconium and tin tellurites. 3,053,- 
618, 9-11-62, CI. 23 — 50. 
Bayer. Gerhard, to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Method of pro- 
ducing cerium tellurite. 3,053,619, 9-11-62, CI. 23 — 50. 
Bayer, Gerhard, to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Inorganic metal 

oxides. 3,053,684, 9-11-62, CI. 106—292. 
Bayer, Gerhard, to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Aluminum, 
chromium and gallium tellurates. 3,070,421, 12-25-62, CI. 
23—50. 
Bayer, Gerhard, to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. New chromium- 
iunssten oxide, and preparation. 3,070,422, 12-25-62, CI. 
23—51. 
Bayer, Harry, to New York Silicate Book Slate Co., Inc. 

Safety mechanism. 3,057,084, 10-9-62, CI. 35 — 67. 
Bayer, Herbert. Multiple panel space divider structure. 

3,049,203, 8-14-62, CI. 189—62. 
Bayer, Otto : See — 

Bartl, Herbert, Bayer, and Scheurlen. 3,035,011. 
Graulich, Wilhelm, Lehmann, Bayer, Kass, and Berlen- 

bach. 3,062,686. 
Malz, Hugo, Kiihle, and Bayer. 3,053,876. 
Malz, Hugo, Leber. Bayer, and Scheurlen. 3,044,981. 
Merten, Rudolf, Loew, and Bayer. 3,047,540. 
Miiller, Erwin. Bayer, and Peter. 3,044,991. 
Muth, Friedrich, Drapal, and Bayer. 3,066,166. 
Neumann, Wolfram, and Layer. 3.058.955. 
Rinke, Heinrich, and Bayer. 3,027,225. 
Schellenberg, Wolf-Dietrich, and Bayer. 3,030.208. 
Schwechten. Heinz-Werner, and Bayer. 3,047,577. 
Thoma, Wilhelm, Layer, and Rinke. 3,023,100. 
Thoma, Wilhelm, Bayer, and Rinke. 3 023,193. 
Von Brachel, Hanswilli, Bayer, von Finck, and Lang- 

mann. 3,056,695. 
Wagner, Kuno, and Bayer. 3,023,228. 
Wagner, Kuno, Muller, Holtschmidt, and Bayer. 3,043,- 
801. 
Bayer, Paul. Process for producing printing plates. 3,031.- 

302, 4-24-62, CI. 96—36. 
Bayer, Robert J., R. M. Cole, and G. H. Stoughton, to General 
Motors Corp. Apparatus for automatically reducing the 
stroke of a free piston engine during low load conditions of 
an associated receiver machine. 3,016,689, 1-16-62, CI. 
60—13. 
Bayer, Robert O., and R. C. Meinzer, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Pump wear plate. 3,050,846, 8-28-02, 
CI. 29—527. 
Bayerische Schrauben- und Federn-Fabriken Richard Bergner, 
Firma : See — 

Gerlach, Martin, and Forster. 3,015,685. 
Gerlach, Martin, and Muller. 3,032,605. 
Schmidt, Karl-Ludwig, Muller, Bayer, Genski, and Peter. 
3,036,042. 
Bayerl, Joseph J., to United States Rubber Co. Dust guard 
and oil seal for railway car journal boxes. 3,041,091, 
6-26-62, CI. 277—174. 
Bayes. Alfred L. : See- 
Smith. Paul L.. and Bayes. 3,044,887. 
Bayha, Jack E. : See — 

Faulkner, Willard J., and Bayha. 3,046,020. 
Bayles, William H., and B. C. Nash, to Nash Engineering Co. 
Method and apparatus for high nerformance evacuation 
system. 3,064,878, 11-20-62, CI. 230 — 45. 
Bayless, Frank K., to General Electric Co. Rug scrubbing 
tool attachment particularly for floor polishers. 3,019,465, 
2-6-62, CI. 15—180. 
Bayley, Donald S. : See — 



Bayley, Donald S., P. A. White, and C. F. Schaefer, to United 
Aircraft Corp. Intervalometer. 3,027,808, 4-3-62, CI. 
89—1.5. 

Bayley, Frederick J., to Pembroke Carton & Printing Co., Ltd. 
Carton folding machines. 3,023,680, 3-6-62, CI. 93 — 51. 

Baylev, Frederick J., and L. E. Nichols, to Pembroke Carton 
& Printing Co. Ltd. Machines for folding blanks. 3,028,- 
797, 4-10-62, CI. 93—51. 

Bayliss, Alan J., E. Gardner, and T. B. Tomlinson, to The 
General Electric Co. Ltd. Electrical apparatus for provid- 
ing an indication of (he relating positions of relatively 
movable means. 3,030,513, 4-17-62, CI. 250—208. 

Baylor University : See — 

West, Walton D. 3,057,998. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



73 



Bayly, Charles, and B. O. Walkley, to Imperial Chemical In- 
dustries Ltd. Rocket motor casings. 3,044,256, 7-17-62, 

CI. 60—35.6. 
Bayly, John G., and W. H. Stevens, to Atomic Energy of 

Canada Ltd. Light water analyser. 3,021,427, 2-13-62, 

CI. 250—13.5. 
Baynes, Gene P., and A. I. Jacobsen, to The Bendix Corp. 

Simplified method and/or tool for refinishing clutch plates. 

3,027,632, 4-3-62, CI. 29 — 407. 
Baynes, Gene P., R. E. Bickelhaupt, and A. B. Backensto, to 

The Bendix Corp. Friction article and method for mount- 
ing same. 3,064,343, 11-20-62, CI. 29 — 420. 
Baynham, John W. : See — 

Barrer, Richard M., and Baynham. 3,056,654. 
Baynham, John W., to Scottish Agricultural Industries Ltd. 

Fertilizer compositions. 3.020,193, 3-20-62, CI. 71 — 50. 
Bays, Carl A., to FMC Corp. Method of forming underground 

communication between boreholes. 3,058,730, 10-16-432, CI. 

262—3. 
Bayston, John R. Adjustable ice crusher. 3,037,714, 6-5-62, 

CI. 241—190. 
Bayuk Cigars Inc. : See — 

Landis, Frank S. 3,046,873. 
Bazata, Francis J. : See — 

Bertenshaw, Allen E., and Bazata. 3,049,257. 
Bazinet, Wilfred P., Jr. : See — 

Hicks, John W., Jr., and Bazinet. 3,050,907. 
Bazinet, Wilfred P., Jr., and H. B. Cole, to American Optical 

Co. Method and apparatus for manufacturing light-con- 
ducting devices. 3,037,241, 6-5-62, CI. 18 — 8. 
Beaber, Nathaniel J., and J. H. Obey, to J. R. Short Milling 

Co. Method for producing organolepticallv bland protein. 

3,043,826, 7-10-62, CI. 260—123.5. 
Beach, David D., to McCulloch Corp., Marine Products 

Division. Collapsible top for boats. 3,051,967, 9-4-62, 

CI. 9—1. 
Beach, David D., to McCulloch Corp. Boat construction. 

3,052,896, 9-11-62, CI. 9—1. 
Beach, Earl F. : See — 

Upton, Chester W., Jr., and Beach. 3,027,439. 
Upton, Chester W., Jr., and Beach. 3,047,686. 
Beach, Earl F., and G. N. Coker, to Wostinginmse Electric 

Corp. Circuit interrupters. 3,032,632, 5-1-62. CI. 200 — 148. 
Beach, Joseph C. : See — 

Beach, Reuben T. 3,025,837. 
Beach, Laurence R. : See — 

Volberg, Herman W., and Beach. 3,015,693. 
Beach, Lennox F.. to Sperry Rand Corp. Activated fin ship 

stabilizer. 3,020,80!). 2-13-62, CI. 114—126. 
Beach, Lennox F., to Sperrv Rand Corp. Shaft speed and 

acceleration limiting device. 3,067,847, 12-11-62, CI. 

192—^4. 
Beach, Paul H. Silo. 3,016,814, 1-16-62. CI. 99—235. 
Beach. Reuben T., to J. C. Beach. Can crushing device. 

3.025.837, 3-20-62. CI. 121—38. 
Beach, Robert E., and K. A. Lloyd, to Minneapolis-Moline Co. 

Mounting for crop gathering and harvesting units. 

3,026,664, 3-27-62, CI. 56—10. 
Beach, Willis S., to Argus Inc. Camera rewind. 3,061,222. 

10-30-62. CI. 242—71.3. 
Beacham, Robert C, to Cutter Laboratories. Segregation 

chamber and flow meter. 3.042,038, 7-3-62, CI. 128 — 214. 
Beachem. Michael T., and J. T. Shaw, to American Cvanamid 

Co. Bis-sulfinic acid-olefin adducts. 3.040,088, 6-19-62, 

CI. 260—481. 
Beacher, Andrew P. Safety tire and wheel. 3,065.995, 

11-27-62. CI. 301—39. 
Beachler, Edward D., to Beloit Iron Works. Head box with 

balanced slice body. 3.017,929, 1-23-62, CI. 162 — 340. 
Beachler, Edward D.. to Beloit Iron Works. Suction regulat- 
ing means. 3,024,839, 3-13-62, CI. 162—364. 
Beachler, Edward D., to Clupak, Inc. Flexible nip loading 

arrangement. 3,035,512, 5-22-62, CI. 100—160. 
Beachler, Edward D., to Beloit Iron Works. Positioning and 

force applying spring arrangement for paper making 

machine. 3,052,293, 9-4-62, CI. 162 — 273. 
Beachler, Edward D., to Beloit Iron Works. Wire tensioning 

device. 3,052,294, 9-4-62, CI. 162 — 273. 
Beachler, Edward D., Beloit Iron Works. Blade coater as- 
sembly and changer. 3,070,461, 12-25-62, CI. 117 — 120. 
Beachler, Edward D., and E. J. Justus, to Beloit Iron Works. 

Belted suction box arrangement. 3,025,910, 3-20-62, 

CI. 162—367. 
Beachler, Edward D.. and L. E. Dennis, to Beloit Iron Works. 

Multiple pipe stock distributor. 3,065,788, 11-27^62, CI. 

162—336. 
Beachler, Edward D., and L. E. Dennis, to Beloit Iron Works. 

Deflectors for Fourdrinier forming wires. 3,065,789, 11-27- 

62, CI. 162—352. 
Beachner, Robert W. : See — 

Thut, Paul J., and Beachner. 3,020,841. 
Beacon Machinery, Inc. : See — 

Fenton, Frank W. 3,031,701. 
Beagley, Charles W. Cutter guard. 3,063,320, 11-13-62, 

CI. 83—397. 
Beahm, Horace C, and L. T. Spartis ; said Beahm assor. to 

M.S.A. Research Corp. and said Spartis assor. to Mine 

Safety Appliances Co. Method of making zigzag filter 

element. 3,049,461, 8-14-62, CI. 156—197. 
621173— P 6 



Beal, Albert H. Well survey instruments. 3,059,342, 10-23- 
62. CI. 33—205.5. 

Beal, Carl L., to Crawford & Russell Inc. Method and appara- 
tus for treatment of polymers. 3,060,501, 10-30-62, CI. 
18—8. 

Beal, James F. : See — 

Weber, Victor, Branson, and Beal. 3,044,299. 

Beal. Philip F„ III, and R. W. Jackson, to The Upjohn Co. 
14-dehydro- and 15-dehydro-ll-oxygenated-progesterones. 
3,021,327, 2-13-62, CI. 260—239.55. 

Beal Philip F., and F. Kagan, to The Upjohn Co. 15a-methyl- 
150-hydroxy analogues of 9a-fluoro cortisone and hydrocorti- 
sone and their A' derivatives. 3,053,864, 9-11-62, CI. 260 — 
397.45. 

Beal, Robert E., to United States of America, Agriculture. 
Preparation of polyunsaturated fatty acids. 3,052,699, 
9-4-62, CI. 260 — 413. 

Beale, Charles H., to Warren Brothers Roads Co. Power 
rolling apparatus. 3,052,167, 9-4-62, CI. 94—50. 

Beale, Evelyn S., to McCorquodale Colour Display Ltd. 
Apparatus for the deposition of liquid materials. 3,021,816, 
2-20-62, CI. 118 — 411. 

Beale, Evelyn S. L., to McCorquodale Colour Display Ltd. 
Method and apparatus for the deposition of viscous liquid 
materials. 3,043,711, 7-10-62. CI. 117 — 38. 

Beale, Evelyn S. L., and J. C. Sanderson, to McCorguodale 
Colour Display Ltd. Apparatus for the deposition of liquid 
materials. 3,056,384, 10-2-62, CI. 118 — 411. 

Beale, Julian R. A., to North American Philips Co., Inc. Semi- 
conductor devices. 3,069,297, 12-18-62, CI. 148—1.5. 

Beale, Stanley E. : See — 

Schwab, Helmut, Anderson, and Beale. 3,017,232. 

Beall, Richard W., Jr. Pressure equalizing container. 3,043,- 
463, 7-10-62, CI. 215—56. 

Beall, Richard W., Jr., y 2 to L. H. Chandler. Battery 
cable make-up tool. 3,020,623, 2-13-62, CI. 29—33.5. 

Beall, Richard W., Jr., % to L. H. Chandler. Vented non- 
drip liquid dispensing device. 3,033,247, 5-8-62, CI. 141 — 
308. 

Beall, Robert S. : See — 

Eichhorn, Jacob, Seamster, and Beall. 3,056,743. 

Beall, William R., to Clary Corp. Read-out system. 3,036,- 
292, 5-22-62, CI. 340—472.5. 

Beals, Albert P. Reciprocating drive mechanism. 3,017,779, 
1-23-62, CI. 74 — 50. 

Beals, Roscoe G. C-clamps with ratchet action screws. 
3,066,931, 12-4-62, CI. 269—173. 

Beam, Walter R., and F. Sterzer, to Radio Corp. of America. 
Parametric oscillator circuit with frequency changing 
means. 3,051,844, 8-28-62, CI. 331 — 55. 

Beaman Corp. : See — 

Bransford, Ernest O., Jr. 3,020,604. 
Bransford, Ernest O., Jr. 3,020,988. 

Beaman Engineering Corp. : See — 

Bransford, Ernest O., Jr. 3,020,604. 
Bransford, Ernest O.. Jr. 3,020,988. 

Beaman, Jolin B., and V. L. Ott. Multiple cut lawn edger. 
3,058,287, 10-16-62, CI. 56—249. 

Beaman, John B., and V. L. Ott. Twin shear disc tool for 
mulching and the like. 3,058,531, 10-16-62, CI. 172 — 15. 

Beaman, Norman V., and R. M. Broomall, to C. J. Patterson 
Co. Dough bowl hoist. 3.035,725, 5-22-62, CI. 214 — 302. 

Beaman, Norman V., H. P. Hudson, and H. E. Gauss, to C. J. 
Patterson Co. Vertical mixer. 3,046,812, 7-31-62, CI. 74 — 
660. 

Beaman, Ralph G., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Synthetic polymers. 3,040,003, 6-19-62, CI. 260 — 77.5. 

Beaman, Ralph G., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Polymers from polyisocyanates and process for producing 
them. 3,048,566, 8-7-62, CI. 260 — 77.5. 

Beanies, Geoffrey H., E. E. Gilbert, C. Richardson, and 
B. Veldhuis, to Allied Chemical Corp. Benzenesulfonic 
acid nematocides. 3,034,952, 5-15-62, CI. 167—30. 

Beams, Jesse W., to United States of America, Navy. Appa- 
ratus for rotating freely suspended bodies. 3,041,482, 
6-26-62, CI. 310—11. 

Beams, Jesse W., to Exemplar, Inc. High vacuum pump 
systems. 3,066,849, 12-4-62, CI. 230 — 117. 

Bean, Charles J., to First Container Corp. Couplings for air 
conditioning ducts made from corrugated paper material. 
3,047,314, 7-31-62, CI. 285—55. 

Bean, Claude T. : See— 

Weinberg, Alan E., Bean, Robitschek, and Schoepfle. 
3,051,585. 

Bean, Claude T., Jr. : See — 

Verbanic, Carl J., Bean, and Robitschek. 3,055,932. 

Bean, Floyd A. : See — 

Howell, John K., and Bean. 3,026,395. 

Bean, John W., to The Fuller Brush Co. Socket connector 
for mop and brush handles. 3,016,272, 1-9-62, CI. 306 — 19. 

Bean, John W., to The Fuller Brush Co. Hand mirror. 
3,019,710, 2-6-62, CI. 88 — 89. 

Bean, John W., to The Fuller Brush Co. Dry mop construc- 
tion. 3,027,584, 4-3-62, CI. 15—229. 

Bean, Kenneth E., and W. E. Medcalf. to United States of 
America, Armv. Boron deposition method. 3,053,636, 9-11- 
62, CI. 23—209. 

Bean, Malcolm W., Jr. Graphic computer. 3,034,708, 5-15- 
62, CI. 235—61. 



74 

Bean, Paul C, to FMC Corp. Fruit peeling apparatus. 3,024,- 
S21, 3-13-02, CI. 146 — 49. 

Beanev, Walter E., to The Whiton Machine Co. Turbine Con- 
struction. 3.044.837. 7-17-62, CI. 308 — 36.4. 

Bear Mfg. Co. : See — 

MacMillan, Charles W. 3,030,796. 
Robinson, Art I., and Kimmell. 3,031,169. 

Beard, Alexander J. E. : See — 

Goodman, Guy H. 3,048,006. 

Beard, Arthur D. : See — 

Bensky, Lowell S., Nettleton, and Beard. 3,054,958. 

Beard Chester E. Container for contact lenses. 3,052,246, 
9-4-62, CI. 134—155. 

Beard. John H. : See— 

Chalich, Charles, and Beard. 3,058,606. 

Beard, Lawrence R.. to Deere & Co. Control mechanism 
3.049.939. 8-21-62 CI. 74—526 

Beard Richard B., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Measuring apparatus. 3.059,111, 10-16-62. CI. 250 — 43.5. 

Beard, Richard B., and K. C. Hudson, to Minneapolis-Honey- 
well Regulator Co. Electrical fluid-flow measuring appara- 
tus. 3,019,647, 2-6-62, CI. 73—204. 

Beard, Walter C, Jr., to The Risdon Mfg. Co. Remote ac- 
tuating means for aerosol dispensers. 3,028,054, 4-3-62, 
CI. 222—180. 

Bearden. Robert G.. and L. G. Schwieger, to Phillips Petro- 
leum Co. System for removal of gases from liquids. 3,044,- 
236, 7-17-62, CI. 55—204. 

Bearden, Robert G.. R. B. Kimball, H. Schneider, and L. G. 
Schwieger, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Process monitoring 
analyzer. 3.045 122. 7-17-62, CI. 250 — 218. 

Bearden, William G., C. R. Fast, and G. C. Howard, to Pan 
American Petroleum Corp. Process for drilling wells with 
a gas. 3,065.791. 11-27-02. CI. 166—21. 

Bearden, William G. and J. C. Stall, to Pan American Petro- 
leum Corp. Blown asphalt cements. 3,070,450, 12-25-62, 
CI. 106—96. 

Beardsley. Guy E., Jr., to United Aircraft Corp. Apparatus 
for generating a standing wave in a liquid. 3,037.377, 
6-5-62, CI. 73—71.5. 

Beardsley, Kenneth D. : See — 

Vienneau, Jacob J., and Beardsley. 3,034,203. 
Wilk, Edmund J., and Beardsley. 3,027,628. 

Beardsley, Melville W.. to National Research Associates, Inc. 
Airborne surface vehicle. 3.039.550. 6-19-62, CI. 180 — 7. 

Bearer, Gerald L., to Voss Engineering Co. Magnetic anti-sag 
mount for leveler rolls. 3.064.713. 11-20-62. CI. 153 — 106. 

Bearer, Louis C, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Ignition of solid 
rocket propellants. 3,069,844, 12-25-62, CI. 60 — 35.6. 

Bearman, Alexander L. : See — 

Kocot, Raymond H, and Bearman. 2.031 5S0. 

Bearse Arthur E„ L. J. Hillenbrand, Jr., and H. M. Grotta, 
to Martin-Marietta Corp. Synthesis of carbazoles. 3,041,- 
349, 6-26-62. CI. 200—315. 

Beasley, Harold A., to Automatic Telephone & Electric Co. 
Ltd. Party-line arrangements for automatic telephone 
switching systems. 3,033,933, 5-8-62, CI. 179—17. 

Beasley. Joseph L. : See — 

Polsky, Irving, and Beasley. 3.021.141. 

Beasley. Thomas J.. Jr., and R. P. Rodenbaugh, to Southern 
Metal Products Corp. Adjustable sash balance. 3.064.306. 
11-20-62. CI. 10—197. 

Beason, Elmer C, Jr., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Fluid han- 
dling structure. 3,035.595. 5-22-02. CI. 137 — 71. 

Beasse, Jacques, to Societe Industrielle et Commerciale des 
Ourvriers Lunetiers (Cottet. Poiehet, Tagnon & Cie). 
Spectacle mountings. 3,025,761, 3-20-62, CI. 88 — 47. 

Beati, Enrico : See — 

Nafta. Giulio. Beati. and Severini. 3,020,174. 

Beaton & Caldwell Mfg. Co. : See — 
Work, Erich W. 3,055,589. 

Beaton, Richard H. : See — 

Bolter, John R., and Beaton. 3,045,895. 

Beatrice, Finton J., to United Aircraft Corp. Phase sensi- 
tive demodulator actuated only when input signal is above 
set threshold level. 3,038,762, 6-12-62, CI. 307 — 88.5. 

Beatrice Foods Co. : See — 

Hartmann, Otto C. 3,070,444. 
Metzger, Joe. 3,025,164. 
Metzger, Joe. 3,025,165. 

Beatson, Eric P., and J. C. Floyd, to Imperial Chemical 
Industries Ltd. Udder-dispei sible antibiotic mastitis creams. 
3,049,473, 8-14-62, CI. 165 — 53.2. 

Beattie, Charles W., and E. Komnenovich, to Armco Steel 
Corp. Method for improving the drawing quality of me- 
tallic coated ferrous sheet and strip. 3,028,269, 4-3-62, 
CI. 148—127. 

Beattie, Harold G. : See — 

Cathcart, William H . Beattie, and Berquist. 3,038, S07. 
Kneidl, Franz A., and Beattie. 3,016,705. 

Beattie. Jackson W., Sr. Riding crutch. 3,016.060, 1-9-62, 
CI. 135—^50. 

Beattie Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Corey, Nicholas, and Andrews. 3,070,134. 

Beattie, Robert D. : See — 

Antonsen, Randolph, Bradley, and Beattie. 3,068,089. 

Beattie, Sarah B. Heel and counter protector for shoe. 
3,063,172, 11-13-62, CI. 36—72. 

Beatty, Donald C. Automatic, circuit-condition-change-re- 
sponsive, on-off control for loudspoaking telephone and the 
like. 3,041,411, 6-26-62, CI. 179—81. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Beatty, Eldon L., and J. E. Martens, to The Anderson Co. 

Motion-transmitting device. 3,062,070, 11-6-62, CI. 74 — 

459. 
Beatty, Eugene F., to The Bendix Corp. Ratio changing 

means for fluid actuated brakes. 3.035.S70 5-22-62, CI. 

303—6. 
Beatty, Guy M., to Chiksan Co. Pulsation dampener. 3,035,- 

613, 5-22-62, CI. 138—30. 
Beatty, Harve M. Trip gin pole. 3,064,S24, 11-20-62, CI. 

212 — 61. 
Beatty, Howard W., Jr., and C. E. Brady, to Chrysler Corp. 

Accumulator charging mechanism. 3,049,141. 8-14—62, Cl. 

137—108. 
Beatty, John W. : See — 

Power, David R., and Beatty. 3,028,449. 
Beatty, John W., to United States of America, Air Force. 

Chart' dispensing device. 3,023.7(13, 3-6-62, Cl. 102 — 89. 
Beatty, John W., to United States of America, Air Force. 

Image intensifying photosensitive film. 3,045,117, 7-17-62, 

Cl. 250—49.5. 
Beatty, John W., to United States of America, Air Force. 

Day night aerial photographic system. 3,066, 5S9, 12-4-62, 

Cl. 95—12.5. 
Beatty, John W. Shelter apparatus. 3,070,107, 12-25-62, 

Cl. 135 — 5. 
Beatty, Milton R., to D. G. Carty and S. J. Ternyak. Sweeper 

brush attachment for rotary mowers. 3,048,869, 8-14-62, 

Cl. 15—79. 
Beatty, William T. Weedless fish hook. 3,032,909, 5-S-62, 

Cl. 43—36. 
Beaty, Jack O. Arterial and veinous clamp and clamp ap- 
plicator. 3,032,039, 5-1-62, Cl. 128—326. 
Beaty, John J. Shoe-shine kits and the like. 3,040,369, 

6-26-62, Cl. 15 — 534. 
Beaty, Milton J. : See — 

Patterson, William E., Terry, Beaty, Kerr, and Collins. 
3.030.9S8. 
Beauchamp, Albert J. Method and means for testing the 

fiber bond in the surface of fibrous material. 3,031,879, 

5-1-62, Cl. 73—7. 
Beauchamp, Thomas J., Jr. Paper roll grab. 3,057,654, 10-9- 

62, Cl. 294—86. 
Beauchamp, Wilfred A., to The Youngstown Steel Door Co. 

Locking devices for laterally movable doors. 3,039,154, 

6-19-62, Cl. 20—23. 
Beauchamp, Wilfred A., to The Youngstown Steel Door Co. 

Laterally movable doors for railway freight cars. 3,040,- 

392, 6-26-02, Cl. 20—23. 
Beauchamp, Wilfred A., to The Youngstown Steel Door Co. 

Laterally movable doors. 3,045,295, 7-24-02, Cl. 20 — 23. 
Beauchamp, William D., R. E. Booth, and E. R. Degginger, 

to Allied Chemical Corp. Purification of crude alkylene 

oxide polyether. 3,010,404, 1-9-62, Cl. 260—615. 
Beaudet, Hernias N. : See — 

Wechsler, Harry and Beaudet. 3.053,820. 
Beaudette, Charles G., to Computer Control Co., Inc. Shaft 

angle encoding. 3,041,599, 6-26-62, Cl. 340—347. 
Beaudoin, Adrien E. : See— 

Marzocchi, Alfred, Waugb, and Beaudoin. 3.062,670. 
Beaudoin, Leonard W., R. G. Kraft, and K. W. Steinbrecher, 

to Allen-Bradley Co. Method of preparing a zinc manganese 

ferrite. 3,040,22S, 7- 24 02. Cl. 252—02.5. 
Beaujard. Louis, C. R. Maeder, and J. A. Pinard, to Institut 

de Recherches de la Siderurgie. Device for automatically 

correcting the variables in the ultrasonic testing of 

materials. 3,048,031, S 7- 02, Cl. 73—07.8. 
Beaulieu, Arthur. Animal trap. 3,057,111, 10-9-02, Cl. 43— 

81. 
Beaulieu. Donat E., and I. Cimerman, to Radio Corp. of Amer- 
ica. Square wave generator with constant start-stop char- 
acteristics. 3.(154,072, 9-11-62, Cl. 331 — 108. 
Beaulieu, Raymond D., S. P. Nemphos, and D. A. Popielski, to 

Monsanto Chemical Co. Composition comprising a foamable 

stvrene polymer containing a three component system and 

process of foaming. 3.009,367, 12-18-62, Cl. 260—2.5. 
Beaumont Birch Co. : See — 

Davenport, William G., Hampton, and Katzen. 3,022,921. 
Pursel, Harold R. 3,059,893. 
Sen wing. Ronald F. 3,017,039. 
Beaumont, Charles : See — - 

Morris, Jack, Zausner, and Beaumont. 3,056,882. 
Beaumont, Gerald M., to Underwood McLellan and Asso- 
ciates Ltd. Method and apparatus for sewage disposal. 

3,056.742, 10-2-62, Cl. 210 — 15. 
Beaumont, Ralph H., and D. R. Christie, to Huyck Corp. Open 

weave endless fabric ami method for producing the same. 

3,032,441, 5-1-62, Cl. 117—138.8. 
Beaumont, Richard W., to Ingersoll-Rand Co. Rock drill. 

3,059,619, 10-23-62, Cl. 121—16. 
Beaunit Mills, Inc. : See — 

Cox, Norman L., and Nicoll. 3.019.509. 
Kiimshurv Chadwiok B. 3.000.009. 
Kingsbury, Chadwick B. 3,066,357. 
Woodell. Rudolph. 3,050,823. 
Beauregard, Lucien R. : See — 

Ziegler, John C, Beauregard, and Langer. 3,057,585. 
Beauregard, Robert: See — 

Filion. Camille, and Beauregard. 3,042,088. 
Beautronics, Inc. : See — 

Cover, Neville E. 3,044,473. 
Beaver, Arnold R. : See — 

Wike, Albert F., and Beaver. 3,018,723. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



75 



Beaver, David J., and P. J. Stoffel, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Nitroalkyl dihalocarbanilates. 3,029,273, 4-10-62, CI. 
200 — 471. 

Beaver, David J., and P. J. Stoffel, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
Substituted alkynyl ureas. 3,035,093, 5-15-02, CI. 260 — 
553. 

Beaver, David J., and P. J. Stoffel, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
3,4-dichlorophenyl dialkylaminoalkyl ureas and thioureas. 
3,061,640. 10-30-62. CI. 260—552. 

Beaver, David J., P. J. Stoffel, and P. C. Hamm, to Mon- 
santo Chemical Co. Composition and method for control- 
ling undesirable vegetation. 3,06G,021, 11-27-62, CI. 71 — 
2.6. 

Beaver, Fred R., and \V. C. Cradle, to R. H. Bouligny, Inc. 
Skewer supporting means for textile bobbins. 3,066,886, 
12-4-62, CI. 242—130.4. 

Beaver, Garth H. : See — 

Anderson, Arthur W., Greminger, and Beaver. 3,043,720. 

Beaver, Garth H., and H. C. Kelly, to The Dow Chemical Co. 
Non-frosting frozen package coating. 3,054,688, 9-18-62, 
CI. 106—180. 

Beaver, Garth H., and L. D. Zerone, to The Dow Chemical Co. 
Water-soluble thermoplastic cellulose ether compositions 
and films prepared therefrom. 3,070,451, 12-25-62, CI. 
106—181. 

Beaver Pipe Tools, Inc. : See — 

Prins, Klaas, and Stockmeister. 3,026,750. 

Beaver Precision Products, Inc. : See — 

Blanchard, Roy L., and Miller. 3,045,457. 
Sears, Richard E. 3,029,660. 

Beaver, Richard J., and C. F. Leitten, Jr., to United States 
of America, Atomic Energy Commission. Neutronic reac- 
tor control element. 3,030,294, 4-17-62, CI. 204 — 193.2. 

Beaver Tool & Engineering Corp. : See — 
Dresback, David D. 3,022,084. 
Nixon, Raymond F. 3,024,032. 

Beavers, Dorothy J., to Eastman Kodak Co. Sulfonic acid 
esters and quaternary salts of polyhydroxy compounds 
containing 3 or more ethylene oxide chains as novel photo- 
graphic sensitizers. 3,039,873, 6-19-62, CI. 96 — 108. 

Beavers, Dorothy J., to Eastman Kodak Co. Sensitization of 
photographic silver halide emulsions with sulfur-containing 
polymers. 3,046,135, 7-24-62, CI. 96 — 108. 

Beaverson, Lowell D., to General Mills, Inc. Code punching 
device. 3,016,781, 1-16-02. CI. 83 — 633. 

Beavon, David K., to Texaco Inc. Alkylation process. 3,052,- 
743, 9-4-62, CI. 260—683.61. 

Beazley, James W. Flush valve apparatus. 3,038,491, 6-12- 
62, CI. 137—426. 

Bebel, Joseph, to Daystrom Inc. Dial illuminating means. 
3,068,354, 12-11-62, CI. 240 — 2.1. 

Bebinger, Jack E., to General Electric Co. Food waste dis- 
poser. 3,026.0.10. 3 20-62, CI. 241 — 46. 

Bebout, Donald R., and C. T. Shaw, to The Mead Corp. Dou- 
ble action tab lock for hinged carton closures. 3,069,065, 
12-18-62, CI. 229—45. 

Bebry, Peter P., and D. C. Laemmle. Convertible article of 
furniture. 3,024,473, 3-13-62, CI. 5—13. 

Becas. Louis : See — 

Adams. Harold A. 3,061,162. 

Bechard, Jerome. Adjustable bridle and clevis. 3,018,117, 
1-23-62. CI. 280 — 490. 

Beehberger, Paul F., to The Bendix Corp. Monitor circuit for 
a data transmission system. 3,038,150, 0-5-62, CI. 340 — 
248. 

Becher, Elisabeth, K. Bernhauer, and G. Wilharm, to Hoff- 
mann-La Roche Inc. Process for producing vitamins in 
the Bia group by means of propionic acid bacteria. 3,043,- 
750, 7-10-62, CI. 195—96. 

Becher. Heinrieh. Bottle, flask or the like container closure 
and dispensing device. 3,016,171, 1-9-62, CI. 222 — 488. 

Bechler, Andre. Automatic-lathe attachment. 3,054,161, 
9-18-62, CI. 29—56. 

Bechler, Vernon D. : See — - 

Waterman. Russell R. 3,028,916. 

Bechman, William O., to International Harvester Co. Land 
clearing implement. 3.022,836, 2-27-62. CI. 172 — 698. 

Bechmann, Rudolf, to United States of America, Army. Pi- 
ezoelectric crystal. 3,020.424. 2-6-62, CI. 310 — 9.5. 

Bechstein, Volker. to Work Fur Signal- und Sichernngstechnik 
Berlin, VEB. Warning system for railroad level crossings. 
3.037,111, 5-29-62, CI. 246—130. 

Becht, Raymond F., to The Robert Beeht Co. Adda-shelf 
assembly. 3,027,016, 3-27-62, CI. 211 — 153. 

Becht, Richard J., to Koehler Aircraft Products Co. Fill 
valve. 3,062,230, 11-6-62, CI. 137—413. 

Becht. Robert, Co., The : See — 

Becht, Raymond F. 3,027,016. 

Bechtel, Alfred R., Jr., to Ashworth Bros. Inc. Cover plate 
for flat wire conveyor belt. 3,045,809, 7-24-62, CI. 
198 — 195. 

Bechtell, George R., to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Apparatus 
for forming component lead wires. 3,039,498, 6-19-62, 
CI. 140—102. 

Bechtold. Alwvn R. : See — 

Cathey, Carrol M., Wade, and Bechtold. 3,042,425. 

Bechtold, Arthur W., to Contactisol Inc. Sterile packaging. 
3,032,182, 5-1-62, CI. 206—63.2. 

Bechtold. Ira C. : See — 

Alexander, Ford I., and Bechtold. 3,057,197. 

Beck. Alfred. Machine for making thread-cutting tools. 
3,023,546. 3-6-62, CI. 51—32. 



Beck, Alfred C, and E. L. Chinnock, to Bell Telephone 

Laboratories, Inc. Apparatus for winding wire into a helix. 

3,039,707, 6-19-62, CI. 242—9. 
Beck. Carl E. : See — 

Ng, Clifford G.. and Beck. 3,064,462. 
Beck, Charles L. Automatic direction finder indicator. 

3,028,599, 4-3-62, CI. 343—113. 
Beck, Cyrus. Great circle navigation computer. 3,049,299, 

8-14-62, CI. 235—188. 
Beck, Edward G., to The Stolle Corp. Chambered sheet metal 

laminates and method of making. 3,018,543, 1-30-62, CI. 

29—157.3. 
Beck, Edward G., to The Stolle Corp. Heat exchanger. 

3,024,002, 3-6-62, CI. 257—124. 
Beck, Edwin H., to Manufacturers Supplies Co. Skiving 

machine. 3,043,120, 7-10-02 ,C1. 69—9.5. 
Beck, Eugene P., to United States Steel Corp. Tension device 

and brake assembly. 3,056,478, 10-2-62, CI. 192 — 11. 
Beck, Frederick D., to Blaw-Knox Co. Solvent extraction 

apparatus. 3.062,626, 11-6-62, CI. 23 — 269. 
Beck, Frederick R. : See — 

Kaleba, Joseph J., and Beck. 3,066,202. 
Beck, George W. : See — 

Mathues, Thomas O., Beck, Davis, and Forward. 3,042,- 
137. 
Beck, Harold J. : See — 

Takacs, Andrew S., and Beck. 3,026,574. 
Beck, Henry C. : See — 

Mills, Ivor W„ Beck, and Jezl. 3,042,708. 
Beck, Henry N., to Dow Corning Corp. Method of grafting 

olefins onto organosilicon compounds by the use of ozone. 

3,070,573, 12-25-62, CI. 260 — 45.5. 
Beck, Jacob H. Heat treating apparatus. 3,041,056, 6-26- 

62, CI. 263—37. 
Beck. James C. to Encino Engineering. Zoom lens. 3,063,- 

341, 11-13-62, CI. 88—57. 
Beck, John W., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Non-saturating transistor circuit. 3,018,387, 1-23-62, CI. 

307—88.5. 
Beck, John W., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Variable impedance network for automatic gain control cir- 
cuit. 3,032,704, 5-1-62, CI. 323—66. 
Beck, John W., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Automatic gain control circuits. 3,032,719, 5-1-62, CI. 

330—29. 
Beck, Joseph E., and M. Binks. Coin-operated game. 3,044,- 

778, 7-17-62, CI. 273—125. 
Beck, Julius S. : See — 

Andresen, Alf S., Gearing, and Beck. 3,062,568. 
Beck, Kurt, and O. Roelen, to Ruhrchemie Aktiengesellschaft. 

Process for the production of shaped parts of polyethylene. 

3,026.570, 3-27-62, CI. 18—55. 
Beck, Martin A., and R. W. Kauffman, to Pittsburgh Plate 

Glass Co. Vacuum cup. 3,028,131, 4-3-62. CI. 248—14. 
Beck, Niels J., J. E. Leach, Jr., and H. R. Linderfelt. Pulse 

jet propulsion device and method of operating same. 

3.024,597, 3-13-62, CI. 60—35.6. 
Beck, Paul W. : See — 

Brockman, Frank G., Beck, and Matteson. 3,039,966. 
Beck, Ralph F. : See — ■ 

Harris, Ernest S., and Beck. 3,056,526. 
Beck, Renold R., and R. E. Rawski. to Sun Electric Corp. 

Battery charger and tester. 3,041,522, 6-26-62, CI. 320 — 

33. 
Beck, Robert M., J. M. Mitchell, M. Palevsky, and S. Rnh- 

man, to Packard-Bell Computer Corp. Digital differential 

analyzer. 3,029,023, 4-10-62, CI. 235—152. 
Beck, Robert M., and M. Palevsky, to Packard-Bell Computer 

Corp. Multiplexing sample and hold circuit. 3,059.228, 

10-16-62, CI. 340—179. 
Beck, Robert W., to Jersey Production Research Co. Drag 

bit provided with constant jet nozzle standoff. 3,048,231, 

8-7-62, CI. 175—393. 
Beck, Ronald D., and B. E. Kevelin, to General Motors Corp. 

Dielectric embossing process and apparatus. 3,047,451, 

7-31-62, CI. 156 — 219. 
Beck, Russell R. : See — 

Back, Alexander E., Beck, and Selin. 3,057,714. 
Beck, Stanley H., to Abbott Laboratories. Heparin color 

stability. 3,039,931, 6-19-62, CI. 167—74. 
Beck, Thomas M., and H. Sorstokke, to Stauffer Chemical 

Co. Process for producing trialkyl phosphites. 3,068,267, 

12-11-62, CI. 260—461. 
Beck, Walther : See — 

Bodo, Gerhard. Diskus, and Beck. 3.044,929. 
Jankowsky, Edward J , Beck, and Williams. 3,034,340. 
Keller, Daniel F., and Beck. 3,040,642. 
Beck, Walter, and A. Hallene, to Montgomery Elevator Co. 

Mechanism for operating an elevator hatch door and Inter- 
lock. 3,033,317, 5-8-62. CI. 187—52. 
Beck, William R., and L. D. Hagenbook, to Goodman Mfg. Co. 

Drive system for shuttle cars. 3,053,040, 9-11-02, CI. 214 — 

83.36. 



Becka. Paul N. Pedestrain control signal and circuit. 3,054 - 
089, 9-11-62, CI. 340—105. 

Beckadolph, Richard, to Continental Gummi-Werke Aktienge- 
sellschaft. Method of making pneumatic tires. 3,010,- 
320, 1-9-02, CI. 156—123. 



76 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Beckadolph, Richard, to Continental Gummi-Werke Aktien- 
gesellschaft, Firma. Vehicle tire. 3,034,557, 5-15-62, CI. 

152—340. 
Beckadolph, Richard, and W. Niclas, to Continental Gummi- 

Werke Aktiengesellschaft. Tire building machine. 3,016,- 

321, 1-9-62, CI. 156 — 402. 
Beckadolph, Richard, and W. Niclas, to Continental Gummi- 

Werke Aktiengesellschaft. Transmission belt of plastic 

material. 3,008,710, 12-18-62, CI. 74—237. 
Becke, Friedrich : See — 

Stadler, Robert, and Becke. 3,048,621. 
Becke, Friedrich. Process of making chlorobenzenes. 3,043,- 

887, 7-10-62, CI. 260—650. 
Becke, Friedrich, and K. Wick, to Badische Anilin- & Soda- 

Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Production of dilactams and 

<>f polyamides capable of being prepared therefrom. 3,037,- 

001, 5-29-62, CI. 260—78. 
Becke, Friedrich, and K. Wick, to Badische Anilin- & Soda- 

Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Process for the production of 

expandable polyamides. 3,041,294, 6-26-62, CI. 260 — 2.5. 
Becke, Friedrich, and K. Wick, to Badische Anilin- & Soda- 

Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Production of expanded poly- 
amides. 3,000,135, 10-23-62, CI. 260 — 2.5. 
Becke, Friedrich, and K. Wick, to Badische Anilin- & Soda- 

Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Process for the production of 

expandei] poiyamidos which contain oxamic acid or oxamic 

acid esters. 3,005,181), 11-20-02, CI. 200—2.5. 
Becke, Margot, to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Amino 

derivatives of pyrophosphoric acid and process of making 

the same. 3,048,630, 8-7-62, CI. 260 — 545. 
Beckel, John L. Handling bulk materials by railroad car. 

3,016,846, 1-16-62, CI. 105—270. 
Beckonbach, Karl. Apparatus for removing burnt or calcined 

material from furnaces. 3,064,960, 11-20-62, CI. 263 — 29. 
Becker, Alvin C, to himself and C. Becker. Snow traction 

unit. 3,059,711, 10-23-62, CI. 180—7. 
Becker, August, to L. L. Willard. Nozzle shutoff gate or 

valve for all fluid media and pressures. 3,023,775, 3-6-62, 

CI. 137—553. 
Becker, Bernard A., to Wallace & Tiernan Inc. Pyrazolidine- 

nuinnzolone therapeutic composition. 3,060,090, 10-23-62, 

CI. 167—65. 
Becker, Bernard B. : See — 

Boya.jian, Robert S., and Becker. 3,051,265. 
Becker, Byron H. : See — 

Clements, William R. 3,062,342. 
Eecker, Carl : See — 

Wegmann, Jacques, and Becker. 3,020,166. 
Becker, Carl H., to Western Geophysical Co. of America. 

Method of geophysical exploration. Re. 25,204, 7-24-62, 

CI. 181— .5. 
Becker, Catherine : See — 

Becker, Alvin C. 3,059,711. 
Becker, Charles W. : See- 
Mod, William A., and Becker. 3,059,998. 
Becker & Co. Ltd. : See — 

Boughton, George J., Dalrymple, and Taylor. 3,044,890. 
Becker, Dale F., to Saimamo Electric Co. Varhour meter. 

3,024,410, 3-6-02. CI. 324—141. 
Becker, Edward J., and P. P. Lemanski, to Olin Mathieson 

Chemical Corp. 16a-fluoro-4-androsten-17a-ol-3-one and 

esters thereof. 3,059,000, 10-16-62, Cl. 260—397.4. 
Becker, Erwin : See — 

Winkler. Alfred, and Becker. 3,069.969. 
Becker, Erwin W. A. Process for the production of water or 

hydrogen having an increased deuterium content. 3,036,- 

891, 5-29-02, Cl. 23—204. 
Becker, Ewald G., and T. Wieske, to Lever Brothers Co. 

Process for improving frying fats and the resulting com- 
position. 3,015,500. 1-2-02, Cl. 99 — 123. 
Becker, Floyd K., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Mon- 

aural-binaural transmission of sound. 3,022,378, 2-20-62, 

Cl. 179—1. 
Becker, Foster G. Tractor construction. 3,066,341, 12-4-62, 

Cl. 15—93. 
Becker, George D., to Nordberg Mfg. Co. Hydraulic release 

for gyratory crushers and the like. 3,038,670, 6-12-62, 

Cl. 241—30. 
Becker, George D., and D. A. Chevette, to Nordberg Mfg. Co. 

Mill feeder for large material. 3,030,034, 4-17-62, Cl. 

241—33. 
Becker, Gerhard, to Anker-Werke Aktiengesellschaft. Item 

counter for cash registers and other business machines. 

3,056,547, 10-2-62, Cl. 235—7. 
Becker, Gerhard, to Anker-Werke Aktiengesellschaft. Control 

apparatus for cash registers and other business machines. 

3.061,184. 10-30 02, Cl. 235—7. 
Becker, Gerhard, to Anker-Werke Aktiengesellschaft. Change- 
computing cash register. 3,066,861, 12-4-62, Cl. 235 — 2. 
Becker, Gerhard, and E. Borgmann, to Anker-Werke A.G. 

Change computing apparatus in business machines. 3,049,- 

288, 8-14-62, Cl. 235—2. 
Becker. Hal C. : See— 

Corrigan, Robert E„ and Becker. 3,060,795. 
Becker, Hans, to Toussaint & Hess hydraulische Hebezeug- 

fabrik G.m.b.H. Fifth-wheel coupling for tractor-trailers. 

3,034,805, 5-15-62, Cl. 280 — 434. 
Becker, Hans, to Toussaint & Hess Hydraulische Hebezeug- 



Becker, Johannes, to Optische Industrie "de Oude Delft," 

N.V. Optical imagery system. 3,065,070, 11-27-62, Cl. 

8S— 57. 
Becker, John, and C. H. Wagman. Rotary hedge trimmer. 

3,050,854, 8-28-02, Cl. 30- ~ 
Becker, John E. 

60- -54. 
Becker. John E. 

60—54. 

Mechanical clutches. 3,045,790, 7-24-62, 



Fluid couplings. 
Fluid couplings. 



3.045.429, 7-24-62, Cl. 

3.045.430, 7-24-62, Cl. 



Becker, Helmut, and R. 
Motion picture projector. 
55.12. 



Cl. 280 — 434. 
fees, to Ernst Leitz, G.m.b.I 
3,063,651, 11-13-62, Cl. 242- 



Becker, John E. 

Cl. 192—38. 
Becker, Joseph C, to American Can Co. Machine for sealing 

cartons. 3,015,198, 1-2-62, Cl. 53—387. 
Becker, Karl V., and J. S. Lyness, to United Shoe Machinery 

Corp. Gaging mechanisms. 3,001,854, 11-6-62, Cl. 12 — 

85. 
Becker, Kenneth F., to Kenbeck Co. Pressure clips for ceiling 

members in corner molding. 3,038,572, 6-12-62, Cl. 189 — 

88. 
Becker, Lyman E. Push button actuators for flush valves. 

3,055,630, 9-25-62, Cl. 251—45. 
Becker, Myron, to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Acetylenic gly- 
col deicer. 3,020,130, 2-0-62, Cl. 44 — 77. 
Becker, Myron, to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. 1,3-diamino- 

butane deicer. 3,031.283, 4-21-02. Cl. 44 — 72. 
Becker, Orlien N., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

High-performance electromagnetic transducer. 3,047,777, 

7-31-62, Cl. 317—123. 
Becker, Otto A. Seat comprising a plurality of individually 

adjustable back members. 3,059,971, 10-23-02, Cl. 297— 

353. 
Becker. Philip D., to United-Carr Fastener Corp. Reel assem- 
bly fastener. 3,030,793, 5-29-62, Cl. 242—118.6. 
Becker, Richard D., to International Minerals & Chemical 

Corp. Refractory material. 3,023,114, 2-27-02, Cl. 106 — 

56. 
Becker, Richard M., to Ibis Enterprises Ltd. Catalyst spray 

gun and method of spraying resins. 3,066,874, 12-4-62, Cl. 

239 — 415. 
Becker, Robert A., to United States of America, Navy. 

Photoelectric influence detector and arming device for 

torpedoes. 3,026,805, 3-27-62, Cl. 102—70.2. 
Becker, Robert E., to Logansport Machine Co. Adjustable 

center for chuck. 3,057,237, 10-9-62, Cl. 82—33. 
Becker, Robert E. Pattern for installing door jamb. 3,059,- 

341, 10-23-62, Cl. 33—197. 
Becker, Rodger F., to Aero-Motive Mfg. Co. Safety arm 

for cord reel. 3,021,089, 2-13-02. Cl. 242—107.3. 
Becker, Rodger F., to Aero-Motive Mfg. Co. Signal lock. 

3.021,090 2-13-02 Cl. 242— 107.7. 
Becker, Rodger F., to Aero-Motive Mfg. Co. Cord reel with 

secondary load support. 3,066,885, 12-4-62, Cl. 242 — 

107.4. 
Becker, Rudolf, to Gesellschaft fur Linde's Eismaschinen 

Aktiengesellschaft. Pre-purifying stage for gas liquefaction 

plants. 3,046,750, 7-31-62, Cl. 62—13. 
Becker, Rudolf, to Telefunken G.m.b.H. Mechanically rigid 

counterpoise structure. 3,048,845, 8-7-62, Cl. 343—830. 
Becker, Rudolf, to Gesellschaft fur Linde's Eismaschinen 

Aktiengesellschaft. Rectification of liquid mixtures boiling 

at low temperatures. 3,057,168. 10-9-02, Cl. 62—29. 
Becker, Sam B., to Standard Oil Co. Production of organo- 

phosphorus compounds. 3,036,132, 5-22-62, Cl. 260 — 606.5. 
Becker, Stephen P. : See — 

Wheaton, Scott R.. and Becker. 3,036.147. 
Becker, Stephen P., to Fargo Mfg. Co., Inc. Aerial cable 

support. 3,055,623, 9-25-62. Cl. 248—61. 
Becker, Sylvan J., and R. J. Settimi, to Borg-Warner Corp. 

Transmission. 3,017.977, 1-23-62, Cl. 192—48. 
Becker, Wallace E. : See — ■ 

Krahnke, Harold C, and Becker. 3,033,754. 
Becker, Willi, to Arthur Pfeiffer G.m.b.H. Molecular pumps. 

3.020,102, 2-6-62, Cl. 308—77. 
Becker, William E., to Bacon Felt Co. Composite polishing 

pad and method for making same. 3,038,279, 6-12-62, Cl. 

51—195. 
Beckert, Ernst, Nadelfabrik Commandit-Gesellschnft : See — 

Wiederhut, Wolfgang, and Danhammer. 3,031,867. 
Beckett, James A., L. C. Rose, and J. T. Hamrick, to Thomp- 
son Ramo Wooldridge Inc. Rocket fuel composition. 

3,054,252, 9-18-62, a. 60—35.4. 
Beckett, John C. : See — 

Hicks, William W., and Beckett. 3,070,100. 
Beckett, John C, to Wesix Electric Heater Co. Ion collect- 
ing and measuring apparatus. 3,038,118, 6-5-62, Cl. 

324—33. 
Beckett, Joseph K. Pressure regulator. 3,021,865, 2-20-62, 

Cl. 137—270. 
Beckett, Joseph K., to Western Gulf Oil Co. Apparatus for 

periodically back flushing a well. 3,062,290, 11-6-62, Cl. 

166—68. 
Beckett, Leo G. : See — 

Baker. Lee H. D., and Beckett. 3.025.683. 
Beckett, Leo G., and J. T. Woods, to Whirlpool Corp. Home 

appliance. 3,022,550, 2-27-62. Cl. 20—69. 
Beckham, Oscar S., to Caterpillar Tractor Co. Cam follower 

and spacer for engine valves. 3,025,841, 3-20-62, Cl. 

123—90. 
Beckley, Arthur H., to Moore Dry Kiln Co. Ventilator control 

for lumber kilns. 3,033,405, 5 8-02, Cl. 236—44. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



77 



Beckley, Arthur H., to Moore Dry Kiln Co. Automatic trans- 
fer means for off-bearing assembly. 3,038,585, 6-12-62, CI. 

Beckman, George H., and J. Robert, to Abbott Coburn Founda- 
tion Machine for making metal covered boards. 3,034,- 
199, 5-15-62, CI. 29—33. 
Beckman Instruments, Inc. : See — 
Arthur, Edwin P. 3,032,429. 
Arthur, Edwin P., and Donner. 3,070,539. 
Arthur, Edwin P., and Leonard. 3,049,118. 
Brown, J. Herbert. 3,039,008. 
Brown, J Herbert. 3,051,914. 
Chien, Kun L., Ergin, and Ling. 3,042,007. 
Chisholm. Hamilton C, and f ujislnge. 3,054,001. 
Colburn, David S. 3,031,578. 
Del Duca, Anthony, and Kirk. 3,065,364. 
Diamond, Albert. 3,042,820. 
Donner, Walter, and Carle. 3,062,037. 
Durrum, Emmett L. 3,062,731. 
Fletcher, Taylor C, Brown, Chapin, and Preston, 

3,068,450. 
Fletcher, Taylor C, and Silva. 3,027,079. 
Gordon, James F. 3,007,935 

Greene, Malbone W., and Haagen-Smit. 3,026,472. 
Hinrichs, Karl. 3,027,520. 
Hinrichs, Karl, and White. 3,05S,068. 
James, Richard P., and Nolan. 3,070,540. 
Kirch, Robert J. 3,057,014. 
Liston, Max D. 3,025,745. 
Pickels, Edward G., and Turner. 3,041,921. 
Preston, Howard <;. 3,067.940. 
Rathje, David S. 3,034,047. 
Savage Lester D., Jr. 3,060,744. 
Silva, Lawrence M. 3,027,542. 
Spracklen, Stanford B. 3,028,470. 
Spracklcn, Stanford B. 3,057,184. 
Thayer, Louis C, and Greene. 3.031,882. 
Thomason, Thomas 11. 3,054,060. 
Tomita, Nob. 3,031,035. 
Williams, Fred G.. Jr. 3.050,239. 

Wilson, Ray I., Greene, and llaagen-Smit. 3.028,317. 
Wilson, Ray I., and Haagen-Smit. 3,042,495. 
Beckman. Joel M.. Jr. : See — 

Anthony, llussol W., and Beckman. 3,064,809. 
Beckman, Joel M., Jr., to National Broach & Machine Co. 
Apparatus for sorting and identifying sources of work- 
pieces. 3.021,006, 2-1 3-62. CI. 200—111.5. 
Beckman, John B., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co, 
Instrument illumination. 3.033, 155, 5-8-62, CI. 116 — 129. 
Beckman, William R., and A. E. Kremiller. to Spotnails, Inc. 
Pneumatically operated fastener driving machine. 3,056,- 
964, 10-9-62. CI. 1 — 44.4. 
Becknell, Raleigh, to The Conway Clutch Co. Friction clutch. 

3,021.9:12. 2 20-62. CI. 192—85. 
Becknell. Raleigh, to The Conway Clutch Co. Friction 

clutches. 3, 048, 248, 8-7 02, CI. 192—85. 
Becknell, Raleigh, to The Conway Clutch Co. Friction 

clutches. 3,065,832, 11-27-62, CI. 192—85. 
Beckner, Bernard E., deceased (by Security First National 
Bank of Los Angeles, executor), and D. L. Druckey, to 
Thompson Ramo Wooldridge Inc. Magnetic transducing 
apparatus. 3.045,219. 7-17-62, CI. 340—174.1. 
Beckner, Bernard E., deceased (by Security First National 
Bank of Los Angeles, executor), J. H. Irving, and D. L. 
Drukey, to Thompson Ramo Wooldridge Inc. Magnetic 
transducing apparatus. 3,062,922. 11-6-62, CI. 179 — 100.2. 
Beckner, Carl K., Sr. : See — 

Gaspar, Joseph J., and Beckner. 3,034,563. 
Beckner. Wilbur R.. Jr. : See — 

Berkey, Harry L„ Billow, and Beckner. 3,060,467. 
Beckstrom, Bert F. Gas turbine. 3,025,037, 3-13-62, CI. 

253—69. 
Becktel, Jack M. : See — 

Fritz, Earle. Bornfleth, and Becktel. 3,028,403. 
Beckwith-Arden Inc. : See — ■ 

Gaquin, John H. 3,055,028. 
Gaquin. John H, and Morse. 3,068,130. 
Morse, Ronald W., and Gaquin. 3,027,867. 
Beckwith, Howard W., and R. E. McCoy, to General Electric 

Co. Control system. 3,063,311, 11-13-62, CI. 77 — 32.2. 
Beckwith, Sterling, to Conch International Methane Ltd. 
Tank for storing low boiling temperature liquids. 
3,018,018, 1-23-62, CI. 220—63. 
Becton, Dickinson and Co. : See — 

Dickinson, Fairleigh S.. Jr. 3,017,883. 
Eckhart, Edgar O. 3.055,363. 
Heaton, Walter H. and Gaquin. 3,035,292. 
Hein, George N. 3,045,673. 
Becue, Colette, to Pechiney, Compagnie de Produits Chimiques 
et Electrometallurgiques. Process for manufacturing alu- 
minum oxide. 3,055,736, 9-25-62, CI. 23 — 141. 
Bedard-Sproson, Inc. : See — 

Sproson, Kenneth W. 3,046,655. 
Bedenk, William T., to The Procter & Gamble Co. Culinary 

mixes. 3,037,864, 6-5-62, CI. 99 — 94. 
Beder, Samuel L., to Toymaster Products Co., Inc. Box 

construction. 3,027,060, 3-27-62, CI. 229 — 16. 
Bedford. Burnice D., and L. J. Goldberg, to General Electric 
Co. Direct current static electric switch. 3,042,838, 7-3- 
62, CI. 317—52. 
Bedford, Leslie H., to The English Electric Co. Ltd. Ac- 
celerometers. 3,057.208, 10-9-62, CI. 73 — 517. 



Bedick, Robert, to Merit Associates, Inc. Swimming pool 
construction and related method. 3,020,560, 2-13-62, 
CI. 4—172. 
Bedil, Mustafa F., and H. H. Begent, to The English Electric 
Co. Ltd. Electric power transformers. 3,025,482, 3-13-62, 
CI. 336—5. 
Bednarz, Stanley E. : See — 

Baars, William E., and Bednarz. 3,037,528. 
Uedouet, Claude F. : See — 

De Michelis, Raymond. 3,039,398. 
Beduhn, Daniel E., and R. E. Wernecke, to Manitowoc Engi- 
neering Corp. Distillation apparatus and a method of op- 
erating same. 3,020,214, 2-6-62, CI. 202—181. 
Bee Line Co. : See — 

McWhorter, Fred A. 3,036,467. 
Beebe Bros. : See — 

Beebe, Dan D. 3,049,338. 
Selset, Ronald S. 3,062,505. 
Beebe, Burke A. : See — 

Grenlev. Dallas G., Beebe, and Townsend. 3,061,562. 

Beebe, Clarence W., M. L. Happich, J. Naghski, and W. 

Windus, to United States of America, Agriculture. Rapid 

tannage of sole leather. 3,027,221, 3-27-62, CI. 8—94.33. 

Beebe, Dan D., to Beebe Bros. Ratchet hoist. 3,049,338, 

8-14-62, CI. 254—167. 
Beebe, Emmett R., and J. Blokland, to S & C Electric Co. 

Metalclad switchgear. : , ..i>o.,,99i;, 9-25-62, CI. 200 — 50. 
Beebe, Herbert R., to American Doll & Toy Corp. Spray bath. 

3,015,828, 1-9-02, CI. 4—148. 
Beebe, Herbert R., to American Doll & Toy Corp. Eye for 

dolls. 3,043,051, 7-10-02, CI. 40—100. 
Beebe, Herbert R., to American Doll & Toy Corp. Doll's 

head and body joint. 3,052,001, 9-4-62, CI. 46—173. 
Beebe, John N., and R. A. Frykland, to Raytheon Co. Sound 

ranging systems. 3, 030,289, 5-22-02, CI. 340—3. 
Beebee, Frederick L., to Selwyn Pacific Co. Fluid control 

valve. 3,058,719, 10-16-61, CI. 251—273. 
Beech Aircraft Corp. : See — 

Scott. Orin W. .".,029.876. 
Beech, Austin S., to Foundry Equipment Ltd. Foundry sand 

rammers. 3,024,505, 3-13-62, CI. 22—36. 
Beech, Reginald : See — 

Backhoff, Harold A. W., and Beech. 3,031,952. 
Beecliam Research Laboratories Ltd. : See — 

Doyle, Frank P., Nayler, and Rolinson. 3,047,467. 
Lein, Joseph, and Cheney. 3,024,168. 
Mehta, Minco D., and Catlin. 3,062,870. 
Beecher, David W. : See — 

Atanasoff, T. B., Beecher, Long, Tabler, Macrum, and 
Selzer. 3,033,366. 
Beecher, Jack E., R. J. Kallal, C. M. Sayre, Jr., and I. M. 
Singer, Jr., to E. I. Du Pont de Nemours and Co. Process 
for producing prilled urea of low biuret content 3,025,571, 
3-20-62. CI. 18—47.2. 
Beecher, John D., to General Motors Corp. Antifriction bear- 
ings. 3,025,114, 3-13-62, CI. 308—183. 
Beech-Nut Life Savers, Inc. : See — 

Koerner, Howard, Witzel, and Barshied. 3,052,552. 
Bceiiier, Vernon D. : See — 

Noble, Stuart D. 3,069,510. 
Beek, Joseph A.. Jr., and H. L. Herold, to Alwac Interna- 
tional. Calculating device. 3,029,025, 4-10-62, CI. 235— 
167. 
Beeker, James O., and J. C. Tulloss, to Western Electric Co., 
Inc. Splice-sleeve assemblies and methods of making the 
same. 3,035,114, 5-15-62, CI. 174—84. 
Iteekhuis, Herman A. : See — 

Sullivan, Frederick W. 3,062,618. 
Beekhuis, Herman A. Conversion of metal chlorides to the 
corresponding metal nitrates. 3,062,617, 11-6-62, CI. 
23—102. 
Beekhuis, Herman A. Conversion of metal chlorides to cor- 
responding metal nitrates. 3,062,619, 11-6-62, CI. 23 — 
102. 
Beekman, Stewart M., to Rehels Co., Inc. Antacid composi- 
tion. 3,017,324, 1-16-62, CI. 167—55. 
Beern Donald W., and F. H. Wallace, to North American 
Aviation, Inc. Ejection seat. 3,020,011, 2-6-62, CI. 
244 — 141. 
Beeman, Lyle. Pressure switch. 3,042,770, 7-3-62, CI. 200 — 

83. 
Beemer, Paul K. : See — 

Magarian, Gerald M., and Beemer. 3,063,388. 
Beemer, Paul K., and J. W. Morris, to Preco Inc. Tempera- 
ture regulation for cargo carriers and the like. 3,015,217, 
1-2-62, CI. 62—186. 
Beemer, Robert J. : See — ■ 

Blackman, Calvin C, and Beemer. 3,056,594. 
Beer, Charles J., to Ametek, Inc. Adjustable graduations for 

instrument dial. 3,046,931, 7-31-62, CI. 116 — 129. 
Beer, Emanuel E., to General Precision, Inc. Rotary motion 

storage mechanism. 3,028,083, 4-3-62, CI. 235 — 91. 
Beer, Eugene J. : See- 
Reed, George G., Jr.. and Beer. 3,068,090. 
Beer, Franz : See — 

Muller, Josef, and Beer. 3,036,885. 
Beer, Franz, and J. Muller, to Deutsche Gold- und Silber- 
Scheideanstalt vormals Roessler. Process for the production 
of peroxymonophosphoric acid. 3,036,887, 5-29-62. CI. 
23 — 165. 
Beer, Dr. Hans: See — 

Weber, Alexander. 3,064,304. 



78 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Beereboom, John J., to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. Novel deriva- 
tive of the tetracycline antibiotics. 3,038,908, 6-12-62, 
CI. 260—346.2. 

Beereboom, John J., H. H. Rennhard, and C. R. Stephens, Jr., 
to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. Halogenated tetracycline 
derivatives and processes for their preparation. 3,043,870, 
7-10-62, CI. 260—559. 

Beereboom, John J., and K. Butler, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. 
Hydrolysis of 2-decarboxamido-2-cyano-6-deoxv-tetracycline 
derivatives. 3,069,467, 12-18-62, CI. 260—559. 

Beerhalter, Joseph F. : See — 

Beerhalter, Thelma D. and J. F. 3,027,563. 

Beerhalter, Thelma D. and J. F. Eye protector. 3,027,503, 
4-3-62, CI. 2—174. 

Beerli, Fridolin, to Paliz-Holding A.G. Needle guard for 
knitting machines. 3,024,632, 3-13-62, CI. 66 — 60. 

Beerli, George A., to Congoleum-Nairn Inc. Web splicer. 
3,024,157, 3-6-62, CI. 154^2.3. 

Beerli. Karl, to Spindel-Motoren-und Maschinenfabrik A.G. 
Bearing assembly for textile machinery spindles. 3,049,860, 
8-21-62. CI. 57—135. 

Beermann, Claus, and H. Bestian, to Hercules Powder Co. 
Process for the polymerization of olefins with a methyl 
titanium trihalide catalyst. 3,037,971, 6-5-62, CI. 260 — 
93.7. 

Beermann, Erich : See — 

Schmermund, Alfred, Beermann, and Knecht. 3,040,862. 

Beernaert. Claude : See — 

Gauthron. Maurice, and Beernaert. 3,053,976. 

Beers, George L., to Radio Corp. of America. Clock con- 
trolled receiver. 3,026,411, 3-20-62, CI. 250—20. 

Beers, Joseph L., to Radio Corp. of America. Apparatus 
for orienting and inserting electrical devices. 3,043,446, 
7-10-62, CI. 214 — 1. 

Beers, Kenneth H., to North American Aviation, Inc. Im- 
pedance measuring apparatus. 3,025,460, 3-13-62, CI. 
324—62. 

Beers, Rollo O., to Continental Boiler and Sheet Iron Works. 
Anti-collision system. 3,044,418, 7-17-62, CI. 105 — 163. 

Beesch, Samuel C. : See — 

Pindzola, Daniel, Nazarewicz, and Beesch. 3,056,247. 

Beeskow, Bruno E. A. H., to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. 
Brake installation. 3,035,066, 5-22-62, CI. 188 — 217. 

Beeskow, Bruno E. A. H , to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. 
Clutch actuating and control arrangement. 3,045,789, 
7-24-62. CI. 192—3.5. 

Beesley, James P., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Synchronized time system. 3,026,481, 3-20-62, CI. 
328—130. 

Beesley, James P., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Binary counter. 3,063.629, 11-13-62, CI. 235—92. 

Beeson, Eric J. G., and J. W. de L. Nichols, to A.E.I. Lamp 
and Lighting Co. Ltd. Circuit arrangement for operating 
electric discharge lamp. 3,035,207, 5-15-62, CI. 315 — 267. 

Beeson, Harry R. Gauging device. 3,021,603, 2-20-62, CI. 
33 — 174. 

Beeson, Robert J. : See — 

Apel, John H., and Beeson. 
Apel, John H., and Beeson. 
Apel, John H., and Beeson. 
Apel, John H., and Beeson. 

Beeston, John T., Jr. Electronic thermometer. 3,036,464, 
5-29-62, CI. 73—342. 

Beetle, Carl N„ Plastics Corp. : See- 
Bryan, Richard C. 3,026,609. 
Wakefield, Walter H. 3,026,610. 

Beeton, Thomas B. : See — 

Hoffman, Daniel J. N., and Beeton. 3,015,852. 

Beets, Muus G. J. : See — 

Enninga, Robert, and Beets. 3,045,028. 

Beever, Jack, to Jerrold Electronics Corp. Broadband sheet 
antenna. 3,020,550, 2-6-62, CI. 343—795. 

Beevis, Frederick J., to Perfection Steriliser Co. Ltd. Cool- 
ing of liquids and containers therefor. 3,029,616, 4-17-62, 
CI. 62—381. 

Beevis, Frederick J., to Perfection Steriliser Co. Ltd. 
Sterilization of milk. 3,039,884, 6-19-62, CI. 99 — 216. 

Beffa, Fabio, P. Dussy, and G. Schetty, to J. R. Geigy, A.-G. 
Formozane dves containing a halogen-pyrimidyl substituent. 
3,068,219, 12-11-62, CI. 260—146. 

Be-Ge Mfg. Co. : See — 

Bennett. Robert N. and Vaughan. 3,051,091. 
White, John A., Jr. 3,050,883. 

Begell, William : See— 

Hovemeyer, William E., Gutstein, and Begell. 3,035,353. 

Begent, Harry H. : See — 

Bedil, Mustafa F., and Begent. 3,025,482. 

Beggs, Donald, J. Huebler, D. B. Sabin, J. C. Scarlett, and 
J. J. Turin, to Midland-Ross Corp. Convective heat trans- 
fer furnace and method. 3,021,236, 2-13-62, CI. 148 — 13. 

Beggs, Donald, and C. Cone, to Midland-Ross Corp. Contact- 
ing of aggregate materials with fluids. 3,038,790, 6-12-62, 
CI. 23—281. 

Beggs, James E., to General Electric Co. Method of making 
a thermionic cathode. 3,041,209, 6-26-62, CI. 117—217. 

Beggs, James E., to General Electric Co. High temperature 
electron discharge device and apparatus. 3,050,651, 8-21- 
62. CI. 313—15. 

Beggs, John C, to United Aircraft Corp. Temperature con- 
trol valve. 3,028,090, 4-3-02, CI. 236—80. 



3,015,257. 
3,015,258. 
3,015,259. 
3,051,062. 



.v^ucl c xx., aim vr. Ki. 1'Uimg, LKJ XT, XV. iTJmilul^ OC vyO., 

Metal bodies having continuously varying physical 
characteristics and method of making the same 3,069,757. 
12-25-62, CI. 29—182.1. 
Beggs, Robert R. Self-propelled golf bag cart. 3,059,713, 

Beghelli, Benito, to Monteeatini, Societa Generale per 
l'Industria Mineraria e Chimica. Hosiery articles knitted 
from polypropylene yarn 3.025,689, 3-20-62, CI. 66 — 202. 

Begian, Mehrin, and C. E. Miesiak, to Holley Carburetor 
Co. Hydraulic resistor. 3,026,890, 3-27-62, CI. 137 — 56. 

Begley, Richard T., and L. L. France, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. High strength niobium base alloys. 3,027,255, 
3-27-62, CI. 75—174. 

Begovich, Nicholas A., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Two-pulse 
MTI radar system. 3,046,547. 7-24-62, CI. 343 — 7.7. 

Begovich, Nicholas A., and N. H. Enenstein, to Hughes Air- 
craft Co. Radar scanning system. 3,017,630, 1-16-62, 

Beguin, Albert *E., to Eastman Kodak Co. Apparatus for 

applying magnetic sound track. 3,062,181, 11-6-62, CI. 

118 — 407. 
Beguin, Rene, to Mefina S.A. Control device for sewing ma- 
chine. 3,070,673, 12-25-62, CI. 200 — £6. 
Beguin, Richard F., to ISI, Inc. Annunciator system. 3,029,- 

421, 4-10-62. CI. 340—213. 
Begun, Semi J T. D. Paradowsky, and J. B. Gehman, to Clev- 

ite Corp. Magnetic oscillography. 3,032,765, 5-1-62, CI. 

346—74. 
Behlen, Walter D. Sill assembly for corrugated walls. 

3,033,331, 5-8-62, CI. 189 — 34. 
Behlen, Walter D. Means for unloading stored material. 

3,035,718, 5-22-62, CI. 214—17. 
Behlen, Walter D. Corrugated panel making machine and 

method. 3,059,685, 10-23-62, CI. 153 — 77. 
Behlen, Walter D. Large span building covering unit. 3,064,- 

771, 11-20-62, CI. 189—34. 
Behles, Franz G. F., to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. 

Brake shoe construction. 3,047,100. 7-31-62, CI. 188 — 78. 
Behles, Franz G. F., to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. 

Shock-absorbing spring strut, particularly for motor vehi- 
cles. 3,047,284, 7-31-62, CI. 267—64. 
Behles, Franz G. F., to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. 

Equalization spring system for vehicles, especially motor 

vehicles. 3.050.316. 8-21-62, CI. 280—104. 
Behles, Michael M. : See — 

Miller. Herbert J., Behles. and Clark. 3,054,633. 
Behling, Clarence R. Product tray conveying apparatus. 

3.062,395, 11-6-62, CI. 214—310. 
Behm, Harold J. : See — 

Fannon, Robert D., Jr., and Behm. 3,066,208. 
Behm. William F. : See— 

Thurstone. Granger B., and Behm. 3,063,706. 
Behmenburg, Hans : See — 

Siis, Oskar, Kliipfel, Neugebauer, Tomanek, and Behmen- 
burg. 3,041,165. 
Behn, Robert A., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Method 

of producing "duo-sol" rafflnate having improved color. 

3,028.315. 4-3-62, CI. 196—14.1. 
Behning, Henry G., to Aurora Corp. of Illinois. Drop type 

piano action. 3,040,614, 6-26-62, CI. 84—240. 
Behnisch, Robert : See — 

Helferich, Burckhardt, Behnisch, and Wirth. 3,048,518. 
Behnke, Arnold F., to Kay-Brunner Steel Products, Inc. 

Spring suspension for dual axles for trailers. 3,033,589, 

5-8-62, CI. 280—104.5. 
Behnke, Reinhold, to Pfanstiehl Laboratories, Inc. Seques- 

trant derived from corn syrup and process for making the 

same. 3,022,343, 2-20-62, CI. 260—528. 
Behr, Eldon A., to Chapman Chemical Co. Preservative 

composition. 3,049,471, 8-14-62, CI. 167—38.7. 
Behr, Henry, to Kennedy Van Saun Mfg. & Eng. Corp. Hy- 
draulic suspension system for gyratory crusher shafts. 

3,057,563, 10-9-62, CI. 241—37. 
Behr. Karl-Gunter : See — 

Reiche, Wilhelm, Behr, and Schacht. 3,027,819. 
Behrend, Herbert. Explosive actuated tool. 3,044,071, 7-17- 

62, CI. 1 — 44.5. 
Behrends, Jurgen : See — 

Schweitzer, Otto, and Behrends. 3,051,755. 
Behrends, Jurgen, O. Schweitzer, W. Kern, and H. Hopff, to 

Deutsche Gold- und Silber-Scheideanstalt vormals Roessler. 

Process for the production of eupolyoxymethylenes with 

sulfur catalyst. 3,020,264, 2-6-62, CI. 260—67. 
Behrendt, Herman C. Apparatus for cleaning a bowling pin. 

3,036,320, 5-29-62, CI. 15—21. 
Behrens, Albert, K.-H. Kolzow, and P.-M. Brandt, to Willy 

H. Schlieker, K.G. Ammunition hoists. 3,066,761, 12-4- 

62, CI. 187—1. 
Behrens, Alfred E. Method of and apparatus for reloading 

shells. 3,057,247, 10-9-62, CI. 86—25. 
Behrens, Curtis E., to Borg-Warner Corp. Pump. 3,041,980, 

7-3-62, CI. 103—150. 
Behrens, Heinz. Apparatus for mechanical treatment of ma- 
terial. 3,044,623, 7-17-62, CI. 209—275. 
Behrens, Herbert C, and G. C. Turnauer, to American Can 

Co. Paper plate dispenser. 3,065,878, 11-27-62, CI. 

221—41. 
Behrens, Robert H. H. Amusement device. 3,057,305, 10-9- 

62, CI. 105—150. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



79 



Behrens, Ulrich, and M. Ringpfeil, to Serum- Werke Bernburg, 
VEB. Process for enzymatic synthesis of dextran. 3,044,- 
940, 7-17-62, CI. 195—31. 
Behrent, Lewis F. : See — 

Selby, Myron C, Behrent, and Ries. 3,041,533. 
Behringer, Alfred C. : See — 

Zimmer, William G., Behringer, Hilgoe, and Sheffer. 
3,039,387. 
Behringer, Alfred C, to Miehle-Goss-Dexter, Inc. Doctor 

blade mechanism. 3,017.828. 1-23-62, CI. 101 — 157. 
Behringer, Daniel T. Device for sterilizing and deodorizing 

toilet bowls. 3,023,427, 3-6-62, CI. 4 — 228. 
Behringwerke Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Gierer, Alfred, and Mundry. 3,052.606. 

Schramm, Gerhard, and Mohr. 3,022,227. 

Von Polnitz, Wolfgang, Schwick, and Bickhard. 3,063,- 

913. 
Von Polnitz, Wolfgang, Schwick, and Bickhard. 3,003,- 
914. 
Behrle, William L. Double nail unit. 3,019,686, 2-6-62, CI. 

85—10. 
Behun, Eugene : See — 

De Brosse, Kenneih L, and Behun. 3,025,680. 

Behun, John D., to Wyandotte Chemical Corp. Process for 

preparing oxamidines. 3,018,289, 1-23-62, CI. 260 — 296. 

Behun, John D., to Wyandotte Chemicals Corp. Bis- 

pyrazylmethylcliketones. 3,068,231, 12-11-62, CI. 260 — 250. 

Behymer, Donald J., to Maico Electronics, Inc. Acoustical 

apparatus. 3,015,704, 1-2-62, CI. 179 — 107. 
Behymer, Oral C. : See — 

Bobbins, William K., and Behymer. 3,039,957. 
Beich, Paul F., Co. : See — 

Alikonis, Justin J., Hillman, and Olson. 3,062,660. 
Beidler, Henry L. : See — 

Liloia, George A., Jr., Crowe, and Beidler. 3,051,171. 
Liloia, Gerald J., Crowe, and Beidler. 3,051,171. 
Liloia, Gerald J., Crowe and Beidler. 3,053,253. 
Beierbach, Walter, and E. Heinl, to Stuttgarter Karosserie- 
werk Reutter & Co. G.m.b.H. Locking mechanism for fold- 
ing seats. 3,028,199, 4-3-62 CI. 297—379. 
Beierbach, Walter, and E. Heinl, to Stuttgarter Karosserie- 
werk Reutter & Co., G.m.b.H. Adjusting device for a 
folding back for a vehicle seat. 3,036,862, 5-29-62, CI. 
297—367. 
Beierbach, Walter T., and S. K. von Sass, to Stuttgarter 
Karosseriewerk Reutter & Co. G.m.b.H. Adjustable hinge 
fitting for a seat with a movable back. 3,058,148, 10-16-62, 
CI. 16—146. 
Beiersdorf, P., & Co. A.-G. : See — 
Fenselau, Alfred. 3,033,702. 

Gerstmeier, Bernhard, Gradenwitz, and Grotkopp. 
3,068,625. 
Beigay, Jack M. : See — 

Renshaw, William G., Bongartz, and Beigay. 3,019,090. 
Beiler, Aaron P., to Sperrv Rand Corp. Manure spreader. 

3,069,172, 12-18-62 CI. 275—6. 
Beindorff, Arthur B. : See — 

De Witt, Ilobson It., and Beindorff. 3,023,184. 
De Witt, Hobson D., and Beindorff. 3,039,982. 
Beindorff, Arthur B., and H. D. De Witt, to Monsanto Chemi- 
cal Co. Composition comprising solution of a synthetic 
linear condensation polyester in a toluate solvent and proc- 
ess for making. 3,039,983, 6-19-62, CI. 260—31.2. 
Beindorff, Arthur B.. and H. D. De Witt, to Monsanto Chemi- 
cal Co. Composition comprising solution of a synthetic 
linear condensation polyester in a nitrile solvent and proc- 
ess for making. 3,039,984, 6-19-62, CI. 260—32.4. 
Beindorff, Arthur B., and H. D. De Witt, to Monsanto Chemi- 
cal Co. Composition comprising solution of a synthetic 
linear condensation polyester in a dihalogenated aliphatic 
ketone and process for making. 3,039,985, 6-19-62, CI. 
260—32.8. 
Beindorff, Arthur B., and H. D. De Witt, to Monsanto Chem- 
ical Co. Alkyl salicylates and mixtures thereof with phenols 
as solvents for polvester compositions and method of prepar- 
ing same. 3,042,645, 7-3-62, CI. 260 — 32.2. 
Beindorff, Arthur B., and H. D. De Witt, to Monsanto Chem- 
ical Co. Bis (2-chloroethyl) formal and mixtures thereof 
with phenols as solvents for polyester compositions and 
method of preparing same. 3,042,646, 7-3-62, CI. 260 — 
33.2. 
Beindorff, Arthur B., and H. D. De Witt, to Monsanto Chemi- 
cal Co. Polyester solution in an aromatic ether solvent. 
3,063,956, 11-13-62, CI. 260 — 32.6. 
Beinfest, Sidney : See — 

Adams, Phillip, and Beinfest. 3,070,598. 
Beins, Berend M., and J. C. Dygert, to Shell Oil Co. Fluid- 
dynamic system using solids-bearing gas. 3,066,854, 12-4— 
62, CI. 230—202. 
Beintema. Chester D.. to Hughes Aircraft Co. Encapsulated 
electroluminescent device. 3,061,755. 10-30-62, CI. 313 — 
108. 
Beio. Miftat: Se»— 

Kotler, Max, Nicolosi, and Beio. 3,069,649. 
Beirne, Henry, and K. R. Bell, to Westinghouse Electric 
Corp. Selector switch mechanism. 3,029,579, 4-17-62, 
CI. 55 — 139. 
Beiser, Leo, to Polarad Electronics Corp. Coaxial cavity 
tracking means and method. 3,020,500, 2-6-62, CI. 333 — 
82. 



Beiser, Leo, and S. Schneider, to Polarad Klectronics Corp. 
Coaxial cavity fracking means. 3,020,499, 2^6-62, CI. 
333—82. 
Beiswenger, John L., to The Fulton Co. Direction signals 

for trailers. 3,060,407, 10-23-62, CI. 340—84. 
Bekey, Andrew, to Genisco, Inc. Hysteresis synchronous 

electric motor. 3,038,092, 6-5-62, CI. 310—162. 
Bekey, Andrew, to Genisco Inc. Synchronous motors of the 

hysteresis type. 3,068,373, 12-11-62, CI. 310—162. 
Bekey, Andrew, to Genisco, Inc. Hysteresis electric motor. 

3,068,374, 12-11-62. CI. 310—162. 
Bekk & Kaulen, Dr., Chemische Fabrik G.m.b.H. See — 

Kaulen. Robert. 3,046,156. 
Bekker, Gerrit A. : See — 

Roberts, Ralph R., and Bekker. 3,029,990. 
Bekker, Mieczyslaw G. Multiple concentric chamber tire. 

3,029,857, 4-17-62, CI. 152—339. 
Bel, Jan, to Naamlooze Vennootschap : Aagrunal, Chemische 
Fabriek. Fungicidal preparations and process for prepar- 
ing the same. 3,067,090, 12-4-62, CI. 167—22. 
Beland, Walter H. : See — 

Brendle, John A., and Beland. 3,055,045. 
Belanger, William J. : See — 

Price, Herbert P., and Belanger. 3,033,816-21. 
Price, Herbert P., and Belanger. 3,033,803. 
Price, Herbert P., and Belanger. 3,035,018. 
Belau, Roger E., and N. S. Lind, to Fairmont Railway Motors, 
Inc. Fluid pressure-actuated tool. 3.045,018, 7-24-62, CI. 
121—34. 
Belcastro, Louis E., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Multi-timing single shot using electronically selected con- 
stant circuits. 3,045,187, 7-17-62, CI. 328—207. 
Belcher, George E., Co. : See — 

Fitzpatrick, William J. 3,038,184. 
Belchis, Samuel, to General Precision, Inc. System for 
eliminating calibration errors. 3,044,059, 7-10-62, CI. 
343—8. 
Belck, Lothar H., and K. G. Siedschlag, Jr., to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Filaments having improved crimp 
characteristics and products containing same. 3,039,524, 
6-19-62, CI. 28—82. 
Belco Petroleum Corp. : See — 

Alcorn, Irwin W., Graham, and Christenson. 3,054,267. 
Belcove, Allan S. : See — 

Menolasino, Nicholas J., and Belcove. 3,032,179. 
Menolasino, Nicholas J. and D. 3,031,819. 
Menolasino, Nicholas J. and D. 3,036,703. 
Belden Mfg. Co. : See — 

Hammer, Warren, and Sudds. 3,027,287. 
Huth, Carl M. 3,029,406. 
Schelke. Robert K 3.049,946. 
Schelke, Robert K. 3,051,774. 
Timmons, Frank E. 3,032,604. 
Belden, Perry. Chlorinator for marine toilets with combined 

beater and syphon. 3,044,077, 7-17-62, CI. 4—10. 
Belden, Reed H. : See — 

Snider, Orvill E., Belden, Beuerman, and Seebohm. 
3,021,326. 
Belden, Sarah H. : See — 

De Gray, Richard J., and Belden. 3,030,375. 
Belden, Sarah H., to The Standard Oil Co. Acid-treated 

horated oxazolines. 3,030.374, 4-17-62, CI. 260—307. 
Belden, Sarah H„ to The Standard Oil Co. Novel boron 

compounds. 3,070,603, 12-25-62, CI. 260—307. 
Belding, Elwyn W. : See — 

Knowles, John W., and Belding. 3,066,375. 
Belding, Dr. T. C. : See — 

Knowles, John W., and Belding. 3,066,375. 
Beleggingsmaat-Sohappy "Margarita" : See — 

King, Cecil V. 3,043,129. 
Belejack, Stephen. Merchandise display rack. 3,019,907, 

2-6-62, CI. 211 — 49. 
Belfi, Anthony B. : See — 

Mauck, Victor, Duke, and Belfi. 3,068,934. 
Belford, Adam J. R.. to Stewarts and Llovds Ltd. Goggle or 

plate valves. 3,033,237, 5-8-62, CI. 138—94.3. 
Belfort, Alan M., to American Viscose Corp. Ether deriv- 
atives of tobacco and tobacco products. 3,056,697, 10-2-62, 
CI. 131—17. 
Beige de l'Azote et des Produits Chimiques du Marly, Soci^te 1 : 
See — 

Braconier, Frederic F. A., and Riga. 3,019,271. 
Braconier, Frederic F. A., and Riga. 3,026,969. 
Braconier, Frederic F. A., and Riga. 3,055,957. 
Braconier, Frederic F. A., and Riga. 3,057,707. 
Braconier, Frederic F. A., and Riga. 3.061,415. 
Braconier, Frederic F. A., and Riga. 3,069,246. 
Belicka, Michael E., L. P. Borkoski, and J. T. Ferraris, to 
Electrolux Corp. Vacuum cleaners. 3,039,129, 6-19-62, 
CI. 15—331. 
Belicka, Michael E., L. P. Boi 
Electrolux Corp. Vacuum 
CI. 15—377. 
Belik. Eduard : See — 

Culik, Karel, Herold, Palkoska, Belik, and Dasek. 

3,037,917. 

Beling, Thomas E., to International Telephone & Telegraph 

Corp. System for providing short high amplitude square 

voltage pulses. 3,015,777, 1-2-62. CI. 328—58. 

Belisle, Adelard J. Reclining article of furniture having 

movable leg rest. 3,044,827, 7-17-62. CI. 297 — 89. 
Belisle. Adelard J.. H. D. Allyn, and F. M. Re, to Dual Mfg. & 
Engineering, Inc. Reclining chair. 3.058,774, 10-16-62, 
CI. 297—89. 



80 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



'. M. Re, to Dual Mfg. 
3,069,201, 12-18-62, 



Electroplating racks. 
Electroplating racks. 
Vapor-liquid contact- 



Belisle, Adelard J., H. D. Allyn, and 
& Eng., Inc. Reclining chair. 
CI. 297—85. 

Belk, Wilber C, to FMC Corp. Method of sectionizing grape- 
fruit. 3,018,808, J -30-62, CI. 146—236. 
Belk, Wilber C, to FMC Corp. Article handling apparatus. 

3,024,890, 3-13-62, CI. 198—34. 
Belk. Wilber C, to FMC Corp. Apparatus for separating 
thick-skinned citrus fruit from thin-skinned citrus fruit. 
3,031,081, 4-24-62, CI. 200—173. 
Belk, Wilber C, to FMC Corp. High speed feed mechanism. 

3,040,864, 6-26-62. Ci. 198—25. 
Belk, Wilber C. and S. H. Ellison, Jr., to FMC Corp. Con- 
tainer filling apparatus. 3,018,592, 1-30-62, CI. 53 — 61. 
Belk, Wilber C, and R. Polk, Jr., said Belk assor. to FMC 
Corp. Apparatus for sectionizing citrus fruit having a 
vibrating blade. 3,045,729, 7-24-62, CI. 146 — 3. 
Belke Mfg. Co. : See — 

Belke, William E. 3,032,494. 

Belke, William E. 3,042,605. 

Belke, William E., to Belke Mfg. Co. 

3,032,494, 5-1-62, CI. 204 — 297. 
Belke, William E., to Belke Mfg. Co. 

3,042,605, 7-3-62, CI. 204: — 297. 
Belkin, Harold M., to Standard Oil Co. 
ing. 3,033,541, 5-8-62, CI. 261—112. 
Belkin, Morris : See — 

Gioia, Nicola J. 3,059,828. 
Gioia, Nicola J. 3,065,876. 
Belknap, Donald J. Microminiature incandescent lamp. 

3,040,204, 6-19-62, CI. 313—315. 
Belknap, Kenneth E., to Hydrahone Equipment Co. Combina- 
tion vacuum lifter and bag clipping assembly. 3,046,713, 
7-31-62, CI. 53—112. 
Belknap, Louis S. : See — 

Wendell, Charles B., Jr., and Belknap. 3,028,226. 
Belknap, Paul A., and J. J. Keilen, Jr., to Charleston Rubber 

Co. Seamless article. 3,025,403, 3-13-62, CI. 250—108. 
Bell Aerospace : See — 

Blanton, John W. 3,054,388. 
Blanton. John W. 3,064,627. 
Brown, Robert L. 3,029,333. 
Dashfield, Donald A. 3,069,296. 
Goldin, Robert. 3,052,121. 
Herman. Irving M. 3,064,355. 
Jackes, Arthur M. 3,016,214. 
Kelley, Bartram, Lynn, and Wagner. 3,035,643. 
Moore, Wendell F. 3,021,095. 
Moore, Wendell F. 3,066,887. 
Moore, Wendell F. 3,069,841. 
Pascher, Robert L., and Wernicke. 3,058,529. 
Singlemann, Dietrich E. 3,041,831. 
Singelmann, Dietrich E. 3,049,081. 
Singelmann, Dietrich E. 3,055,331. 
Singelmann, Dietrich E. 3,068,719. 
Strasser, Gabor. 3,052,019. 
Trotter, John C. 3,052,505. 
Trotter. John C. 3,065,036. 
Zurawinski, Mitchell, and Sperazz. 
Bell, Alan : See— 

Kibler, Charles J.. Bell, and Smith. 
Kibler, Charles J., Bell, and Smith. 
Kibler, Charles J., Bell, and Smith. 
Kibler, Charles J., Bell, and Smith. 
Tholstrup, Clarence E. ( and Bell. 



3,061,242. 

3,033,822. 
3,033,826. 
3,033,827. 
3,049,506. 
3,016,363. 



Bell, Alan, M. B. Knowles, and C. E. Tholstrup, to Eastman 
Kodak Co. Heat-stable poly-a-olefin compositions. 3,038,- 
878, 6-12-62, CI. 260— 45.85. 

Bell, Albert G., and S. R. Epton, to Shell Oil Co. Break-in 
compositions for internal combustion engines. 3,050,379, 
8-21-62. CI. 44—58. 

Bell, Alec T. : See- 
Snowman, John W., and Bell. 3,068,879. 

Bell, Alfred D. Toilet ventilating apparatus. 3,059,245, 
10-23-62, CI. 4—213. 

Bell, Angus S., L. Krause, and G. Hammerschmidt, to British 
Celanese Ltd. Fibrous batting materials. 3,025,187, 3-13- 
62, CI. 117—140. 

Bell, Angus S., J. Smithies, and J. A. Briggs, to British Cel- 
anese Ltd. Heat-insulating materials. 3,044,9114, 7-17- 
62, CI. 154 — 44. 

Bell, Arthur L., and G. H. Alford, to Young and Selden Co. 
Combined perforating and printing machine. 3,068,788, 
12-18-62. CI. 101—226. 

Bell, Benjamin P. : See — 

Graes, Howard B.. Jr., and Bell. 3,023,089. 
Reuss, John L., and Bell. 3,025,707. 

Bell, Carl L., and W. S. Repp, to American Can Co. Pallet 
elevator. 3,047,095, 7-31-62, CI. 187 — 3. 

Bell, Currie G. Heated windshield wiper. 3,034,166, 5-15- 
62, CI. 15—250.07. 

Bell, Derrick C, to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Electro- 
luminescent device and method. 3,064,155, 11-13-62, CI. 
313—108. 

Bell Electric Co. : See — 

Bellek, Frank G. 3,041,576. 

Bell Engineering (Slough) Ltd.: See — 

Sanders, Horace F., and Breadner. 3,031,936. 

Bell Fabricating Co. Inc. : See — 

Bocchino, Joseph 3 020,978. 



Bell. Francis R, to The De Havilland Engine Co. Ltd. 
Cooling of rotary components. 3,035,875, 5-22-62, CI. 
308—77. 

Bell, Francis R., to The De Havilland Engine Co., Ltd. 
Eddy-current braking apparatus. 3,068,372, 12-11-62, CI. 
310 — 93. 

Bell, Francis R., and G. E. Preece, to The De Havilland 
Engine Co. Ltd. Flexible supporting arrangement for ro- 
tating members. 3,035,878, 5-22-62, CI. 308—143. 

Bell, George A., and J. Lobb, to Commonwealth Scientific and 
Industrial Research Organization. Needle sharpening 
apparatus. 3,043,060, 7-10-62, CI. 51 — 122. 

Bell, George N. Pallet implanter. 3,058,465, 10-16-62, CI. 
128—217. 

Bell, George W., to Northwestern Steel & Wire Co. Nail 
boxing and weighing machine. 3,027,954, 4-3-62, CI. 177 — 

Bell, Gordon M., to General Electric Co. Dimming system 
for gaseous discharge lamps. 3,031,598, 4-24-62, CI. 315— 

Bell &'Gossett Co. : See — 

Durkee, James D., Stewart, and Peugh. 3,035,250. 

Greene, Robert R., Harker, and Lockhart. 3,059,582. 

Greene, Robert R., Harker, and Lockhart. 3,063,262. 

Harker, John H. 3,025,069. 

Hinde, James N. 3,042,379. 

Loy, Walter H., and Goetsch. 3,070,028. 

Piper, Jack R. 3,056,356. 

Sanborn, William L. 3,064,307. 

Stewart, Clarence H. 3,060,408. 
Bell Gregory E., D. D. Campbell, and R. M. Fox, to General 
Motors Corp. Windshield wiper mechanism. 3,037,391, 
G-5-62, CI. 74—70. 
Bell Helicopter Corp. : See — 

Cresap, Wesley L. 3,026,942. 
Bell & Howell Co. : See— 

Badalich, Frank C. 3,044,198. 

Bagby, John P., and Freeland. 3,053,159. 

Bernzott, Hugo. 3,029,686. 

Brandys, Roman A. 3,059,604. 

Brewer, Silas H., Harris, and Sandback. 3,029,699. 

Cox, Arthur, and Johnson. 3,044,355. 

Cox, Arthur, and Johnson. 3,044,356. 

Cox, Arthur, and Johnson. 3,059,535. 

Cox, Arthur, and Johnson. 3,059,536. 

Cox, Arthur, and Linke. 3,023,673. 

Cox, Arthur, and Sandback. 3,020,804. 

Forester, Harold E., Smitzer, and Gross. 3,060,827. 

Fox, Merrill J. 3,021.136. 

Fox, Merrill J. 3,065,890. 

Hall, Walter J. 3,023,669. 

Harris, Thomas I., and Johnson. 3,038,378. 

Harris, Thomas I., and Sandback. 3,059,532. 

Johnson, Walter J., and Sandback. 3,065,671. 

Koeber, Henry J. 3,044,385. 

Krlous, George F. 3,047,671. 

La Rue, Merwin W., Jr. 3,066,587. 

Lessman, Gerhard. 3,023,667. 

Lessnian Gerhard. 3. OHO, 578. 

Lessnan, Gerhard. 3,038,372. 

Linke, Walter R. ,'»,()■! 1,357. 

Linke, Walter R. 3,051,049. 

MacMillin, David M . 021,0 in 

MacMillin, Vsl\ id M. 3,oi 1.3 17. 

MacMillin, David M. 3,062,111. 

McKinlay, Harry deL., Jr. 3,045,124. 

Mellberg, Frank W. 3,059,533. 

Michaels. Bruno. 3,021,039. 

Michaels, Bruno. 3,053,465. 
.Mueller, Arthur C. 3.020,814. 

Raufeisen, Joseph. 3,033,217. 

Royston, Marvin F. 3,065,578. 

Sandback, Irving C. 3.023,672. 

Townsley, Malcolm G. 3,044,676. 
Bell Intercontinental Corp. : See — • 

Brandt, William E. 3,020,683. 

Freeman, Ardee H. 3,036,708. 

Freeman. Ardee H. 3.040.837. 

Leliaert, Raymond M. 3,031,802. 

Schnetzer, Alfred. 3,041,787. 

Schulto, Harold F. 3.036,413. 

Snyder, Clyde A. 3,041,808. 
Bell, James E., Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Improved mattress assembly. 3,027,573, 4-3-62, CI. 5 — 
355. 
Bell, Jerome V. : See — 

Samuel, George A., and Bell. 3,059,911. 

Samuel, George A., Bell, Grosvenor, and Jackson. 
3,021,231. 
Bell, John : See — 

Foil, John V. and Bell. 3,045,630. 
Bell, John, J. V. Foil, and F. H. Muirhead, to Muirhead 
& Co. Ltd. Ship stabilizers. 3,015,298, 1-2-62, Cl. 
114 — 126. 
Bell, Joseph A. Reel construction for motion picture film 
and for magnetic tape and the like. 3,063,652, 11-13-62, 
Cl. 242 — 71.8. 
Bell, Kenneth R. : See — 

Beirne. Henry, and Bell. 3,029,579. 
Bell, Lewis W. Guard for powder actuated tool. 3,055,007, 
9-25-62, Cl. 1—44.5. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



81 



Bell, Lewis W., W. A. Eager, and E. H. Maynard, to Stai 
Expansion Industries Corp. Powder actuated tool. 3,055,' 
008, 9-25-62, CI. 1—44.5. 
Bell, Malcolm R. : See— 

Archer, Sydney, and Bell. 3,056,794. 
Archer, Sydney, and Bell. 3,056,795. 
Archer, Sydney, and Bell. 3,058,984. 
Bell, Mildred. Foundation garment. 3,035,586, 5-22-62, CI 

128—524. 
Bell, Noel G. Auto track laying and amphibious vehicles 

3,034.591, 5-15-62, CI. 180—8. 
Bell, Norton W., to Consolidated Electrodynamics Corp 
Analog-to-digital converter. 3,059,223, 10-1 6-02, CI. 340 — 
173. 
Bell, Ramsay M. : See — 

Bass, Miles M., Bell, Hammond, and Robisclmng. 
3,029,563. 
Bell, Raymond M., to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Vibration test 

ing device. 3,045,476, 7-24-62. CI. 73—71.6. 
Bell, Raymond M„ W. F. Gooding, F. C. Wellman, and J. A 
McDevitt to Electrolux Corp. Apparatus for and method 
of manufacturing flexible containers. 3,045,560, 7- 24— 6P 

Bell,' Richard W., E. Csendes, and H. F. McShane, Jr., to 
E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Stabilized uncured co 
polymers of butadiene and styrene. 3,057,820, 10-9-62 
CI. 260—45.85. 
Bell, Robert E. : See — 

Allen, William M., and Bell. 3,031,119. 
Bell, Robert E., and R. B. Williams, Jr., to Toledo Scale Corp. 
Load measuring apparatus, 3,039,086, 6-19-62, CI. 235 — 
151. 
Bell, Robert E., and R. B. Williams, Jr., to Toledo Scale 
Corp. Condition responsive device with motion detecting 
means. 3,042,128, 7-3-62, CI. 177—210. 
Bell, Robert E., and R. B. Williams, Jr., to Toledo Scale 
Corp. Industrial computing scale. 3,055,585. 9-25-62, 
CI. 235—160. 
Bell, Robert H., to Joseph Lucas (Industries) Ltd. Aircraft 

fuel pumps. 3,038,410, 6-12-62, CI. 103—87. 
Bell, Robert H., to Joseph Lucas (Industries) Ltd. Liquid 

fuel pumps. 3,060,859, 10-30-62, CI. 103—87. 
Bell, Robert H., and T. C. Campbell, to Joseph Lucas (In- 
dustries) Ltd, and The English Electric Co. Aircraft fuel 
supply systems. 3,060,998, 10-30-62. CI. 158—36.4. 
Bell, Robert M., and G. E. Horswood, to Klauder Weldon 
Giles Machine Co. Dyeing machine. 3,063,281, 11-13-62, 
CI. 68—188. 
Bell, Robert R., and C. O. Friend. Means for altering tele- 
phone operation. 3,033,941, 5-8-62, CI. 179 — 89. 
Bell Sound Studios, Inc. : See — 

Cronin, Daniel. 3,057,968. 
Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Abbott, George F., Jr.. and Padden. 3,051,850. 

Abbott, Henry H. 3,059,058. 

Abbott, Henry H., Martin, Olsen, Previte, and H. J. and 
J. G. Walsh. 3,037,087. 

Abbott, Henry H., Martin, and Walsh. 3,037,086. 

Abraham, Richard P. 3,036.224. 

Albersheim, Walter J. 3,056,129. 

Albrecht, John C. 3,030,609. 

Alsberg, Dietrich A., and Denton. 3,045,235. 

Anderson, Harold P. 3,026,425. 

Anderson, Johan R. 3,056,618. 

Anderson, William W., and Hines. 3,051,908. 

Andregg, Ernest R. 3,048,660. 

Andrew, Harold B., Hipkins, and Towsley. 3,016,310. 

Andrews. Ernest G. 3,050,716. 

Ashkin, Arthur, and Gordon. 3,054,964. 

Atalla, Martin M. 3,056,888. 

Atalla, Martin M., Ross, and Smits. 3,045,129. 

Averill, Robert M., Jr. 3,048,826. 

Bachelet, Albert E. 3,036,163. 

Bachelet, Albert E. 3,061.679. 

Backman, Gustav A., and Ortel. 3,018,048. 

Baldwin, John A., Jr. 3,029,415. 

Ballman, Albert A. 3.057,677. 

Barnes. Clare E. 3,046,506. 

Barnett, Cecil H., Large, and Pruden. 3,021.397. 

Barnett, Cecil H.. Large, and Pruden. 3,021,398. 

Barrett, William A., Jr. 3,067,408. 

Beck, Alfred C, and Chinnock. 3,039,707. 

Becker, Floyd K. 3,022,378. 

Benson. Milton L., and Breen. 3,050,588. 

Berkery, Eugene A. 3,047,746. 

Bjornson, Bjorn G. 3,053.134. 

Black, Harold S., and Edson. 3,020,350. 

Bobeck, Andrew H. 3,052,873. 

Bobeck, Andrew II. 3,069,665. 

Bomba, James S.. Haller, and Kretzmer. 3,050,581. 

Bommel, Hans E., and Dransfeld. 3,037,174. 

Bonner, Arthur L. 3,042,759. 

Borchard, Edwin H. 3,016,512. 

Borden, Dean C. 3,025,413. 

Bostwick, Lee G., and Strack. 3.040,256. 

Bosworth, Raymond H. 3,042,740. 

Bouton, George M. 3,063,145. 

Bowers, Fritz K., and Schafer. 3,023,384. 

Bowers, Klaus D., Kompfner, and Mlms. 8,067,379. 

Boyd, Gary D., Fox, and Li. 3,055.257. 

Boyle, Willard S., and Thomas. 3,059,117. 

Brass, Robert L. 3.050,698. 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — Continued 
Brattain, Walter H., and Wade. 3,022,374. 
Braun, Herbert J., Mallina, and McKenzie. 3,054,165. 
Breed, Rolland N. 3,027,424. 
Breen, Charles, and Michael. 3.046,339. 
Brewer, Sherman T. 3,060,390. 
Brooks, Chester E., Crofutt, and Henry. 3,070,666. 
Brown, Earl F. 3,021,384. 
Brown, John T. L. 3,039,438. 
Buhrendorf, Frederick G. 3,040,223. 
Buhrendorl', Frederick G. 3,045.884. 
Bullock, Donald B., Cocker, and Rack. 3,064,208. 
Buntenbach, Rudolph W. 3,069,546. 
Butler, Thomas T. 3,064,890. 

Byrnes, Peter A., Jr., Davis, and Mener. 3,048,690. 
Cagle, William B., and Muroski. 3,041,537. 
Carbrey, Robert L. 3,038,029. 
Carbrey, Robert L. 3.050,587. 
Cath, Picter G. 3,020,348. 
Cath. Pieter G.. and Pterd. 3,046,355. 
Celentano, Arnold J. 3,001,678. 
Chasek, Norman E. 3,028,489. 
Chasek, Norman E. 3,035,258. 
Chegwiddeii, Raymond A. 3,059,194. 
Chegwidden, Thomas H. 3,064,181. 
Christensen, Howard. 3,035,175. 

Chynoweth, Alan G.. Feldman, and Pearson. 3.053.998. 
Ciccolella, David F., Forster, and Rulison. 3,067,485. 
Ciotti, Paul P. Re. 25,189. 
Cirone, Frank P. 3,015,784. 
Cirone, Frank P. 3,061,682. 

Cirone, Frank P., Hair, and Lowry. 3,036,161. 
Clemencv, William F. 3,046,354. 
Cohen, Ezra. 3,032,714. 
Coleman, Sidney li. 3,064,236. 
Comstock, Richard L. 3,022,463. 
Cook, John S. 3,060,341. 
Cook, John S., and Louisell. 3,056,092. 
Courtney-Pratt, Jeofry S. 3,015,959. 
Courtney-Pratt, Jeofry S. 3.030,852. 
Courtney-Pratt, Jeofry S. 3,036,152. 
Courtney-Pratt, Jeofry S. 3,043,960. 
Crater. Theodore V. 3,061,814. 
Crawford. Robert V. 3.005,397. 
Cutler, Cassius C. 3,048,350. 
Cutler, Cassius (.'. 3,055,004. 
Cutler, Cassius C. 3,058,106. 
Cutler, Cassius C. 3,060,425. 
Cutler, Cassius C, and Pierce. 3,057,579. 
Dacey, George C. 3,036,234. 
Dacey, George C. 3,060,327. 

Dacey, George C, Lee, and Shockley. 3,028,655. 
Dacey, George C. and Wallace. 3,063,023. 
Danielson, Warren E. 3,058,107. 
D'Asaro, Lucian A. 3,040,196. 
Davey, James R. 3,022,375. 
Davey, James R. 3,038,035. 
David, Edward E., Jr. 3,069,507. 
Davis. Claude G. 3,026,510. 
Davis, Claude G. 3,026,511. 
Davis, Kingsbury H., and Norwine. 3,024,321. 
Davis, Thomes E. 3,038,369. 
Davis, Thomas E. 3,048,779. 
Dehn, Joseph W., and Vroom. 3,016,189. 
De Lange, Owen E. 3,069,564. 
De Loach. Bernard C, Jr. 3,050.689. 
De Loach, Bernard C, Jr., and Ring. 3,016,499. 
Deming, Royce D., Jacobitti, Kennedy, Large, and Pruden. 

3,046,525. 
De Monte, Robert W r „ and Kopp. 3,068,329. 
Dewald, Jacob F., and Lander. 3,017,548. 
Dickieson, Alton C. 3,020,868. 
Dillon, Joseph F., Jr. 3,040,184. 
Dimond, Thomas L.. ami Wyekoif. 3,031,135. 
Donoho, Paul L. 3,048,351. 
Doucette, Edward I. 3,035,186. 
Doucette, Edward I., and Ryder. 3,059,158. 
Drexler, Jerome. 3,034,014. 

Duvall. George H., Hammersla, and Koliss. 3,061,660. 
Edson. Robert C. 3.021.488 
Ellis, Benjamin C, Jr. 3.066,274. 
Ellwood, Walter B. 3,032,628. 
Engelbrecht, Rudolf S. 3,045,189. 
Engelbrecht, Rudolf S. 3,051,909. 
Entz, Ferdinand S. 3,016,426. 
Ewin, James C. 3,022,382. 
Farrow, Cecil W. 3,063,021. 
Favin, David L. 3,041,540. 
Favin, David L. 3,049,675. 
Feder, Herbert S. 3,060,267. 
Feder, Herbert S., and Manasse. 3,068,322. 
Feinstein, Joseph. 3,069,594. 
Felker, Jean H. 3,025,412. 
Ferguson, John G. 3,064,185. 
Ferguson, John G. 3.065,413. 
Flaschen, Steward S., and Garn. 3,028,447. 
Flaschen, Steward S., and Pearson. 3,024,119. 
Fleckenstein, William O. 3,051,940. 
Fleckensteln, William O. 3,067,363. 
Foulkes, John D. 3,023,309. 
Frils, Harald T., and Unger. 3,018,452. 
Froehlich, Fritz E. 3,027,547. 
Frost, Harold B. 3,058,057. 



82 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — Continued 
Fuller, Calvin S. 3,015,590. 
Fuller, Calvin S., and Whelan. 3,070,467. 
Fulmer Robert J. 3,042,752. 
Fuss, Peter S. 3,069,563. 
Garrison, Richard F., and Saal. 3,022,003. 
Geyling, Franz T. 3,023,627. 
Geyling, Franz T. 3,041,923. 
Gianola, Umberto F. 3,040,305. 
Gianola, Umberto F. 3,045,215. 
Gianola, Umberto F. 3,069,661. 

Gibby, Richard A., Kahl, and Mahoney. 3,057,957. 
Gilbert, Edgar N., and Moore. 3,016,527. 
Gilman, George W., Pullis, and Spack. 3,069,501. 
Glaser, John L. 3,048,781. 
Goldstein, Hans L. 3,018,431. 
Gotthardt, Manfred R„ and Lowry. 3,047,668. 
Graft", Harry J., Kleinfelder, and Schwartz. 3,064,072. 
Graham, Robert E. 3,026,375. 
Graham, Robert E. 3,051,778. 
Graham, Robert S. 3,042,751. 
Gray, Preston R. 3,057,963. 
Grenier. Thomas J. 3,061.797. 
Gretter, Ralph W. 3,024,956. 

Griffiths, Herbert D., Higgins, and Studdiford. 3,040,254. 
Grubbs, William J., Jr., Hines, and Varnerin. 3,021,- 

459. 
Gyorgy, Ernst M., and Nesbitt. 3,067,029. 
Gyorgy, Ernst M., and Scovil. 3,051,917. 
Haas, Charles W., Jr. 3,047,738. 
Haas. Hammond 11. 3,070,672. 
Hagelbarger, David W. 3,052,413. 
Hamilton, Billy II. 3,009,612. 
Hamori, Andras. 3,062,927. 
Harmon, Leon D. 3,016,421. 
Harmon. Leon D. 3.050,711. 
Harmon. Leon D. 3.050,713. 
Harmon, Leon !>., and Mattke. 3,027,528. 



Harry, William R. 

Hawkins, Walter L., and Winslow. 

Hawks, Verl J. 3,016,857. 



3,042,649. 



Holder, George K., and Mayo. 3,048,819. 

Hellstrom, Edward C, and Pollard. 3,048,677. 

Hersey, Ralph E. 3,064.090. 

Hewitt, William H., Jr. 3,016,535. 

llighlevman. Wilbur II. 3.047,747. 

Howard. Brian T. 3,066,052. 

Hussey, Luther W. 3,047,667. 

Hiissey, Luther W., and Saal. 3,060,324. 

Ilgenfritz, Lester M., Moore, and Robertson. 3,016,514. 

Iwersen, John E., and Nelson. 3,028,663. 

Jackson, Frederick R., Jr. 3,025,469. 

Jackson, Harold M., II. 3,063,012. 

Jacobitti, Edward, James, Morrison, and Newsom. 

3,025,357. 
Jacobson, Oscar D. 3,019,822. 
Jacobson, Oscar D. 3,020,369. 
Jacobson, Oscar D. 3,030,451. 
Jacobson, Oscar D. 3,030,985. 
Jacobson, Oscar D., and Krantz. 3,056,868. 
James, Dennis B., and Kretsch. 3,023 278. 
James, Dennis B., and Wolfe. 3,056,085. 
Jones, William C. 3,033,937. 
Jones. William C. and Ridinger. 3 021,436. 
Jordan, Homer G., Purgett, Restall, and Schweizer. 

3,027.432. 
.Turgens. William C. and Treptow. 3,046,356. 
Kad.ri. Fn-,1 V. 3,030,589. 
Kadri, Fred V. 3.031.629. 
Kaenel, Reginald A. 3,021,517. 
Kaenel, Reginald A. 3.046.543. 
Kaiser, James F. 3,057,960. 
Kamentsky, Louis A. 3,018,471. 

Kammerer, Fred W., Riesz, and Wallace. 3.015.738. 
Keller, Arthur C. Peek. Schneider, and Spahn. 3,042,773. 
Ketchledge, Raymond W. 3,027,518. 
Kibler. Lyndon II. 3.050.702. 
King, Bernard G. 3,054,006. 
Kingsbury. Edwin F. 3.020.792. 
Kingston, Paul E. 3,038,648. 
Klingenberg, Alfred S. 3,016,083. 
Knandel, George J., and Krecek. 3,036,150. 
Knox -Seith, John. 3,032,725. 
Kohman, Girard T., and McAfee. 3,019,853. 
Kolding, Aaron R., and Oliver. 3,070,667. 
Kompfner, Rudolf. 3,021,490. 
Kompfner, Rudolf. 3,021,524. 
Kompfner, Rudolf. 3,051,911. 
Kompfner, Rudolf, and Weiss. 3,041,559. 
Kostelnick, Joseph J. 3,016,497. 
Kostelnick, Joseph J. 3,017,577. 
Kostelnick, Joseph J. 3,035,235. 
Kramer. Henry P. 3,046,346. 
Krause, John T. 3,017,851. 
Kretzmer, Ernest R. 3,035,257. 
Kretzmer, Ernest R., and Townsend. 3,034,077. 
Kuch, Frederick C. 3,020,510. 
Landau, Henry J. 3,022,473. 
Lee, Bock W. 3,046,493. 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — Continued 
Lee, Bock W. 3,051,855. 
Lee, Charles A. 3,054,972. 
Lee, Robert C, and Yostpille. 3,027,550. 
Leonard, Donald J., and Shennum. 3,030,448. 
Lewis, Willard D. 3,044,017. 
Li, Tingye. 3,020,543. 

Lockwood, William H., and Peters. 3,040,386. 
Logan, Mason A. 3,020,479. 
Logan, Mason A. 3,048,776. 
Lovecky, Albert J. 3,019,517. 
Lowry, Terrell N. 3,037,085. 
Lowry, Terrell N. 3,070,677. 
Lozier, John C. 3,054,370. 
Lundry, Walter R. 3,017,578. 
Luudry, Walter R. 3,017,584. 
Madden, James J. 3,031,736. 
Mallery, Paul. 3,016,196. 
Mallery, Paul. 3,021,070. 
Mallery, Paul. 3,051,941. 

Malthaner, William A., and Miiller. 3,035,252. 
Maminel, Lewis H. 3,036,786. 
Mann, Henry. 3,015,815. 
Mann, Henry. 3,057,972. 
Mann, Henry, and Mayo. 3,057,962. 
Marcatili, Enrique A. J. 3,025,478. 
Marcatili, Enrique A. J. 3,031,630. 
Marcatili, Enrique A. J,, and Ring. 3,050,699. 
Margolis, David P., and Walsh 3,050,843. 
Mason, Warren P. 3,015,708. 
Mason, Warren P. 3,034,345. 
Mason, Warren P. 3,064,213. 
Mathews, Max V. 3,023,277. 
Mattingly. Robert L. 3,028,591. 
Mattke, Charles F., and Reynolds. 3,021,428. 
May, Carl J., Jr. 3,027,524. 
Mayne, Robert H. 3,033,452. 
McGuigan, John H. 3,016,521. 
McKim, Burton. 3.041,407. 
Meacham, Larned A. 3,021,478. 
Meacham, Larned A. 3.064,084. 

Meacham, Larned A., Schenker, and West. 3,060,275. 
Meitzler, Allen H. 3,041,556. 
Melroy, David O. 3,045,145. 
Meyers, Stanley T. 3,054,000. 
Middaugh, Jack K. 3,018,334. 
Miedema, Hotze. 3.046,347. 
Miller, Ralph P. 3.030,524. 
Miller, Robert A., Munson, Owendoff, and Taris. 3,022, 

380. 
Miller, Stewart E. 3,020,495. 
Miller, Stewart E. 3,064.214. 
Mitchell, Clifford E. 3,035,211. 
Montgomery. Harold C. 3,064,610. 
Moraff, Howard. 3,016,468. 
Muller, David E. 3,017,626. 
Muller, George G., and O'Brien. 3,058,055. 
Mumford, William W. 3,023,374. 
Mumford, William W., and Tatsuguchi. 3,026,490. 
Myers, Peter B. 3,015.809. 
Neumann, Peter G. 3,051,784. 
Newby. Neal D. 3,061,818. 
Newby, Neal D.. and Sturinle. 3,061,193. 
Nielsen, .lames W. 3, 043, 671. 
Nielsen, James W. 3.050,407. 
Nowak, John S., and Ulrich. 3,060.273. 
O'Brien, William D., and Pollard. 3,054,873. 
Ohm, Edward A. 3,040.277. 
Olson, Hilding M., Jr . 3,032,680. 
Ostendorf, Bernard, Jr., and Parker. 3,041,396. 
Pasternak, John P. 3,027,536. 
Pearson, Gerald L. 3,027,501. 
Pearson, Gerald L. 3,040,262. 
Peek, Robert L., Jr. 3,059,075. 
Peek. Robert L.. Jr. 3,061,696. 
Perreault, George E. 3,015,707. 
Pfann, William G. 3,059,123. 
Pfann, William G. 3.065,636. 
Pferd, William. 3,022,381. 
Pferd, William. 3,055,679. 
Pierce, John R. 3,016,503. 
Pohl, Karl-Heinz H. 3,021,500. 
Pollard, Charles E., Jr. 3,018,354. 
Poole, Kenneth M.. Tien, and Weiss. 3,044,021. 
Power, James R. 3,057,964. 
Prestigiacomo, Anthony J. 3.020,344. 
Preston, Kendall, Jr. 3,048,709. 
Rea, Wilton T., and Roberts. 3,064,080. 
Remeika, Joseph P. 3,063,886. 
Rigrod, William W. 3.051,910. 
Riley, Robert M. 3.020,334. 
Ring, Douglas H. 3,032,723. 
Robertson, Donald D. 3,041,993. 
Robertson Sloan D. 3.065,373. 
Rongved, Leif. 3,017.452. 
Roscoe, Lawrence C. J. 3,067,343. 
Rose, Charles F. P. 3,056,710. 
Rowe, Harrison E. 3,057.959. 
Rumpel, Carl H. 3,048,778. 
Runyon. John P. 3,050.586. 
Ruthroff, Clyde L. 3,037,173. 
Ruthroff, Clyde L. 3,037,175. 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



83 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — Continued 
Saal Frederick A. 3,030,447. 
Saltzberg, Burton R. 3,016,517. 
Sandberg, Irwin W. 3,041,557. 
Sandberg, Irwin W. 3,045,194. 
Sandberg, Irwin W. 3.046,504. 
Sandberg, Irwin W. 3,051,920. 
Schelleng, John C. 3,019,296. 
Schemel, Raymond E., and Tempes. 3,040,235. 
Schneider, Herbert A. 3,015,444. 
Schneider, Herbert A. 3,064,241. 
Schott, Lionel O. 3,051,846. 
Schroeder, Manfred R. 3.030,450. 
Schwenker, John E. 3,035,185. 
Schwenzfeger, Edward E. 3,016,425. 
Schwenzfeger. Edward E. 3,019,293. 
Seidel. Harold. 3,040,267. 
Seidel, Harold. 3,056,091. 
Seley, Eldon L., and Stone. 3,048,716. 
Sherwood, Richard C, and Williams. 3,059,538. 
Simms, Robert L.. Jr. 3,033,936. 
Smith, Arnold R. 3.060.583. 
Smith, James L. 3,060,411. 
Smith. Kenneth D. 3 060.857. 
Smith, Larrabee M. 3,051,929. 
Spector, Clarence J., and Warner. 3,062,972. 
Spenninger, William R. 3,047,947. 
Stone, Henry A.. Jr., and Warner. 3,061,739. 
Suhl, Harry. 3,066,263. 
Sullivan, John L. 3,026,377. 
Tanenbaum, Morris, and Wallace. 3,022,472. 
Tang. Charles C. H. 3.050,701. 
Tendick, Frank H.. Jr. 3.054.002. 
Theuerer, Henry C. 3,060,123. 
Thomas, Donald E. 3.025,468. 
Thomas, Donald E. 3.026,479. 
Thomas, Donald E. 3,056,924. 
Thomas, Donald E. 3,058,064. 
Thurber, Elmer A. 3,015,560. 
Tien, Ping K. 3,016,495. 
Toro, Joseph A. 3.061,767. 

Trambarulo, Ralph F„ and Turner. 3,040,276. 
Treptow, Arnold W. 3,029,559. 
Turner, Edward H. 3,023,379. 
Ulrich, Werner. 3,017,091. 
Unger, Hans-Georg. 3,016,502. 
Van Dine, Gilbert A. 3,016,470. 
Van Uitert, Le Grand G. 3,023,165. 
Van Uitert, Le Grand G. 3,038,861. 
Vaughan, Henry E. 3,027,548. 
Vaughan. Henry E. 3. ".",0.589. 
Villars, Claude' P. 3,016,528. 
Villars, Claude P. 3,032,610. 
Villars, Claude P. 3.065,422. 
Von Aulock, Wilhelm H. 3,030,593. 
Votaw, Clarence J. 3,022,372. 
Wallace, Robert L., Jr. 3,062,971. 
Warner, Raymond M., Jr. 3,056,100. 
Weatherill, Philip H. 3,028,084. 
Weber, Edward H., Jr. 3,051,854. 
Weiss, Max T. 3,022,466. 
Weiss Mar T. 3,054.042. 



White, Philip R. 3,066,406. 
White, Samuel D. 3,062,921. 
Wicox, Alwin S. 3.065,443. 
Wiebusch, Charles F. 3,027,859. 
Willhite, Charles C. 3.044,705. 
Williford. Oscar II. 3.062,918. 
Woodin, Elmer A. 3,027,427. 
Wrathall. Leishman R. 3.065.297. 
Wurmser, Alphons V. 3,031,998. 
Yaeger, Robert E. 3,051,901. 
York, Robert K. 3,051,845 
Zarouni, Alfred. 3.036,290.' 
Zarouni, Alfred. 3,041,409. 
Zarouni, Alfred. 3,047,665. 
Bell, Theodore F. Hanger and track construction. 3,058,- 

147. 10-16-62. CI. 16—87.6. 
Bell Trading Post, Ltd. : See — 

Placco, Oscar F., Stone, and Keyes. 3,019,503. 
Bell, Walter : See — 

Rosenbaum, Kurt, Bell, and Ost. 3,049,162. 
Bell, Walter, to Star Expansion Industries Corp. Hanger. 

3,063,669, 11-13-62, CI. 248—304. 
Bell William A., and G. E. Gellasch. Sanding block. 3,063,- 

208, 11-13-62. CI. 51—187. 
Bell, William C, and J. M. Luiacono, to Martin-Marietta 
Corp. Metal fabrication. 3,059,603, 10-23-62, CI. 113 — 44. 
Bell, William E., to Varian Associates. Magnetic field sta- 
bilizing and measuring apparatus. 3,039,045, 6-12-62, CI. 
324— .5. 
Bell, William W. Recording apparatus. 3,032,764, 5-1-62, 

CI. 346—62. 
Bell. Wilton O., and A. E. Neckar, to Commercial Solvents 
Corp. Process for the preparation of 5-aminohexahydropv- 
rimidines. 3,054,797, 9-18-62, CI. 260—256.4. 
Bellak, Seymour : See — 

Meyer, Robert E., and Bellak. 3,044,479. 
Bellamy, John C, to Cook Electric Co. High output torque 
function generator utilizing a punched tape input. 
3.017,111, 1-16-62. CI. 235—197. 



United States of America, Atomic 
Gripper device for tapes. 3,059,303, 



Outlet. 3,041,576, 



Anthony I. Shirt collar. 3,046,562, 7-31-62, CI. 
2—132. 
Bellarts, Henry J., b 
Energy Commission. 
10-23-62, CI. 24—263. 
Belle City Malleable Iron Co. : See — 

Johns, Robert A. 3,021,627. 
Belle Jardiniere : See — 

Jones, Ronald. 3,067,516. 
Bellek, Frank G., to Bell Electric Co. 

(j_26— 62 CI 339 192 

Belleni, Raymond B. Bowler's hand towel. 3,040,357, 6-26- 

62, CI. 15—209. 
Beller, Frank W to Belson Mfg. Co. Outdoor stove with non- 
removable adjustable grill. 3,053,245, 9-11-62, CI. 126 — 25. 
Beller, Hans, to General Aniline & Film Corp. High energy 
fuel and method for using same. 3,031,348, 4-24-62, Cl. 
149—109. 
Belli, Albert J., and H. S. Horn, to Curtiss-Wright Corp. 
Method of quenching gears. 3,048,506, 8-7-62, Cl. 148 — 143. 
Belling & Lee, Ltd. : See — 

Ayton, William R., Ginnings, and Hocking. 3,020,636. 
Bellinger, Carnot E. : See — 

Bauer, Robert D., and Bellinger. 3,048,373. 
Bellinger, Ronald, to Strachan & Henshaw Ltd. Ship or 

barge unloaders. 3,051,322, 8-28-62, Cl. 212 — 15. 
I'.ellingliain Chain & Forge Co. : See — 

Deming. William A. 3,062,067. 
Bellingher, Fred A., and M. G. Shifrer, to International Har- 
vester Co. Material handling hoist for pallets and the like. 
3,039,810. 6-19-02, Cl. 294 — 82. 
P.ellis. Howard M. : See — 

Engel, James S.. Bellis. and Huber. 3.054,107. 
Bellmann, Eugen, G.b.m.H., Maschinenfabrik : See — 

Bellmann, BMedhelm, and Kronsbein. 3,023,598. 
Bellmann, Friedhelm, and C. Kronsbein, to Maschinenfabrik 
Eugen Bellmann G.m.b.H. Spraying devices for the treat- 
ment of textiles. 3,023,598, 3-6-62, Cl. 68—205. 
Bellmuth, Heinrich : See — 

Hamprecht, Guenther, Bellmuth, and Lorenz. 3.018,930. 

Bello, Giovanni, to American Infra Red Radiant Co., Inc. 

Radiating thermic element with catalytic gas oxidation. 

3,024,836, 3-13-62, Cl. 158—114. 

Bellomo, Andrea. Homokinetic universal joint. 3,045,456, 

7-24-62, Cl. 64 — 21. 
Bellomo, Giovambattista. Extensible tables. 3,059,981, 

10-23-62, Cl. 311 — 47. 
Bellon, Roger : See — 

Pesson, Marcel, and Salle. 3,034,961. 
Bellows Co., The: See — 

Shada, Joseph J. 3,064,760. 
Bellows, Dexter C, to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Packag- 
ing arrangement. 3,039,600. 6-19-62, Cl. 206 — 45.14. 
Bellows. Foy E., to Atlantis Electronics Corp. Convertible 

dolly-type vehicle. 3,064,989. 11-20-62, Cl. 280 — 41. 
Bellringer. Frederick J., to The Distillers Co. Ltd. Produc- 
tion of dichlorbutenes. 3,015,679, 1-2-62, Cl. 260—652.5. 
Belltone Hearing Aid Co. : See — 
Sidlo, Joseph J. 3,055,990. 
Bellwinkel, Curt : See — 

Stiimpfig, Friedrich, and Bellwinkel. 3,015,321. 
Belmont, Emanuel, and C. Z. Leinkram, to The Bendix Corp. 

Semiconductor diode. 3,028,529, 4-3-62, Cl. 317 — 234. 
Belmont, Emanuel, and C. Z. Leinkram, to The Bendix Corp. 
Semiconductor device. 3,041,509, 6-26-62, Cl. 317—235. 
Beloit Eastern Corp. : See — 

Karr, Gerald W. 3,065,923. 
Beloit Iron Works : See — 

Beachler, Edward D. 3,017,929. 
Beachler, Edward D. 3,024,839. 
Beachler, Edward D. 3,052,293. 
Beachler, Edward D. 3,052,294. 
Beachler, Edward D. 3,070,461. 
Beachler, Edward D., and Dennis. 
Beachler, Edward D., and Dennis. 
Beachler. Edward D., and Justus. 
Brezinski. Jerome P. 3,061,098. 
Cronin, Dennis <_'.. and Justus. 3,053,319. 
Deane, Robert A. 3,019,903. 
Han, Shu T., and Brezinski. 
Hill, Lester M. 3,061,867. 
Hornbostel, Llovd. 3,016,772. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd. 3,019.130. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd. 3,019,511. 



3,065,788. 
3,065,789. 
3,025,910. 



,018,825. 



Hornbostel, Lloyd. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd. 
Justus, Edgar J. 



3.026,934. 
3,029.779. 
3.029.871. 
3.053,343. 
3.062.347. 
,052,296. 



Justus, Edgar J. 3,057.574. 

Justus, Edgar J., and Brezinski. '3,029,780. 

Mahoney, Ralph P. 3.066,047. 

Moore, Lawrence A., and Hart. 3,060,843. 

Skinner, Eugene S. 3.065,552. 

Walker, Charles W. E. 3,023,805. 

Walker, Charles W. E. 3,061,008. 

Washburn, Robert S. 3.068,832. 

Westbrook, Carl M. 3,063,683. 
Belopitov, Nikola R., to VEB Fernmeldewerk Arnstadt. 
Method and apparatus for reducing contact noises in elec- 
trical devices. 3,028,478, 4-3-62, Cl. 219—76. 



84 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



3,023,083. 
Electrical system. 



Belotti Industria Autogru-Altre Macchlne, Firma : See — 

Ferrari, Luigi. 3,054,130. 
Beloungie, Lawrence W., to Acton Laboratories, Inc. Vari- 
able reference pulse generator for a delay meter. 3,052,802 
9^r-Q2, CI. 307—100. 
Belove, Louis, to Sonotone Corp. Fusion-sealed metal-en- 
cased rechargeable alkaline ballery cell. 3,UC4,065, 11-13- 
02, CI. 136—6. 
Belser, Richard B., and W. H. Hicklin, to United States of 
America, Army. Method of forming a stable aluminum 
plated quartz resonator. 3,048,912, 8-14-62, CI. 29 — 25.35. 
Belsinger, Samuel P. Self-locking container. 3,026,990, 

3-27-62, CI. 206—7. 
Belsky, Charles, to Ford Motor Co. Spring seat assembly. 

3,052,459, 9-4-62, CI. 267—89. 
Belsky, Charles, to Ford Motor Co. Windshield wiper. 3,067,- 

448, 12-11-62, CI. 15—250.23. 
Belson Mfg. Co. : See — 

Beller. Frank W. 3,053,245. 
Belt Corp., Tbe : See — 

Belt, Vernon C. 3,017,189. 
Belt, Howard J. : See — 

Pickering, Royce D., and Belt. 3,033,980. 
Belt, Vernon C, to The Belt Corp. Power-driven spreader 
apparatus for fertilizer or the like. 3,017,189, 1-16-62, 
CI. 215— 8. 
Beltone Hearing Aid Co. : See — 

McCarrell, Smart G. 3,019,305. 
McCarrell, Stuart G.. and Wayne. 3,061,689. 
Weiss, Erwin. 3,019,304. 
Weiss, Erwin M. 3,019,306. 
Weiss, Erwin M. 3,019,307. 
Weiss, Erwin M. 3,048,668. 
Beltrami, Aurelio. Electronic transmitting system. 3,042,747, 

7-3-62, CI. 178—5.6. 
Beltx Corp. : See — 

De Woskin, Irvin S. 3,030,752. 

De Woskin. Irvin S. 3,048,176. 

Beltz, Klaus : See — 

Rodis, Franz, Hartlapp, and Beltz. 
Beltz, Lester L., to Ford Motor Co. 

3,052,175, 9-4-62, CI. 98—2. 
Beiwood Industries, Inc.: See — • 

Moore, Joseph S., Jr. 3,063,768. 
Belz, August : See — 

Kempf, Oskar. 3,066,509. 
Beman, Earl R. : See — 

Bauer, Oliver F., Beman, and Smith. 3, 
Beman, Ward W., to Telecomputing Corp. 

3,067,681, 12-11-62, CI. 102—49. 
Beman, Ward W., to Telecomputing Corp. Point of 

corder. 3,035,764, 5-22-02, CI. 235—61.9. 
Bemberg, J. P., Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Pirot, Ernst. 3,044,114. 
Pirot, Ernst. 3,050,783. 
Bemis Bros. Bag Co. : See — 

Brady, Charles V. 3,067,926. 
Fox, Harold K. 3,046,919. 
Helm, Jack D., and Hopkins. 
Helm, Jack D., and Hopkins. 
Hoeppner, Arthur 11. 3.023.948. 
Hoeppner, Arthur D. 3,069,978. 
Hopkins. Frank L. 3,020,017. 
Hopkins, Frank L., and Fox. 3,021, 
Keating. Alexander F. 3,018,943. 
KindseUi, Harold V. 3,018,512. 
Kindseth, Harold V. 3,023,885. 
Kindseth. Harold V. 3,047,137. 
Ludlow, Thomas B. 3.024,213. 
Ludlow, Thomas B. 3,038,982. 
O'Brien, Charles S. 3,048,325. 
Ottinger, August F., and Brady. 
Pommer, Dennis L. 3.066,064. 
Powers, Irving. 3,022,613. 
Voege, James E., and Thomas. 
Williams, Russell J. 3,051,103. 
Bemis, Herbert A. Boat wheel attachment. 3,035,282, 

5-22-62, CI. 9—1. 
Bemis, Waldo E., to United States of America, Navy. Para- 
chute release mechanism. 3,066,632, 12-4-62, CI. 114 — 20. 
Bemisch, Friederike E. : See — 

Ruter, Rudolf G. 3,069,796. 
Bemmann. Heinz, to Zeiss Ikon Aktiengesellschaft. Roll film 

cartridges. 3,037,719, 0-5-62, CI. 242—71.1. 
Bemmann, Rudolf, W. Horingklee, and R. Biichner, to Leuna- 
Werke "Walter Ulbricht," VEB. Process for the after- 
carbonization of alkali-containing phenol oils. 3,036,882, 
5-29-62, CI. 23—64. 
Benander, George B., to General Electric Co. Quadruple con- 
venience outlet. 3,017,601, 1-16-62, CI. 339—157. 
Benander, George B., to General Electric Co. Electrolumines- 
cent night light. 3,061,716, 10-30-62, CI. 240—73. 
Benard, Madeleine M. M. : See — 

Maillard, Jacques G. A. E., Moin, and Benard. 3,065,134. 
Benavides, Alfonso and U. P. Silk screen printing. 3,023,697, 

3-6-62, CI. 101—129. 
Benavides, Ulla P. : See — 

Benavides, Alfonso and U. P. 3,023,697. 
Benbow. Eugene C, and E. C. Knecht, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Meter apparatus. 3,059,181, 10-16-62, CI. 
324—103. 



Benchley, Carl S. Chain tightener. 3,037,743, 6-5-62, CI. 

254 — 78. 
Benckiser, Joh. A., G.m.b.H. : See — 

Bickel, Wilhelm. 3,029,150. 

Buchholz, Karl. 3,032,421. 
I'.iih Riser, Joh. A., G.m.b.H. Chemische Fabrik : See — 

Nielsch, Walter. 3,038,837. 

Rudy, Hermann, and Krueger. 3,037,015. 

Schulz, Giinther. 3,030,287. 
Benco Television Associates Ltd. : See — 

Freen, Philip. 3,064,195. 
Bend, Herbert, and J. J. Wilson, to Dowty Mining Equipment 
Ltd. Breather valves for pit props. 3,021,856, 2-20-62, 



Drive chain. 3,027,774, 4-3-62, CI. 



5,050,918. 
$,051,297. 



,055,576. 



3,046,847. 



CI. 137- _. 
Bendall, Wilfrid 

74—249. 
Bendarzewski, Robert H. : See — 

Schneiderman, Herman, Bendarzewski, and Barney. 
3,021,241. ' 

Bendat, Julius S. : See — 

Anderson, Neal S., Bendat, and Williams. 3,043,515. 
Bende, Albert J. : See — 

Van Siiver, llcbert D., II, Bureau, Bende, and Bowers. 
3,061,714. 
Bende, Daniel. Flexible connection for welding resistor. 

3,067,398, 12-4-62, CI. 338—319. 
Bendell, Curtis B., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Transient response testing apparatus. 3,061,777 
10-30-62. CI. 324—57. 
Bendell, David. Combination desk and couch. 3,041 633 

7-3-62, CI. 5—2. 
Bender, Alfred, to Universal Transistor Products Corp. 
Transistorized power supply. 3,064,177, 11-13-62, CI. 

Bender, Bob G., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Semiconductor 

device. 3.030,250, 5-22-62, CI. 317 — 234. 
Bender, Charles E. : See — 

Gessler. Albert E., Bender, and Parkinson. 3,065,141. 
Bender, Emii A., and J. Moon. Material handling device. 

3,059,781, 10-23-02, CI. 212—8. 
Bender, Frederick C. : See — 

Massengale, John T. and Bender. 3,042,655. 
Bender, Friedrich : See — 

Bahring, Herbert, and Bender. 3,052,809. 
Bender, Harold M., to British Ropes Ltd. Pressing of fit- 
tings onto wire or wire rope. 3,052,276, 9-1-62, CI. 
153—1. 
Bender, Harry : See — 

Pitt. Harold M., and Bender. 3,026,361. 
Bender, Houston O. : See — 

McComb, Clarence L. 3,022,689. 
Bender, Howard L. : See — 

Apel, Francis N., Conte. and Bender. 3,049,568. 
ApeL Francis N., Farevaag, and Bender. 3,049,569. 
Bender, Lloyd F. Dairy equipment. 3,052,190, 9-4-62, Cl. 

103—236. 
Bender, Lloyd F. Eaves gutter and supporting means there- 
for. 3.060,638, 10-30-62, Cl. 50 — 4. 
Bender, Ludwig : See — 

Bretschneider, Otto, Bender, and Jaekel. 3,017,263. 
Bender, Peter J. Explosive pest-scaring device. 3,056,376, 

10-2-62, Cl. 116—23. 

Bender, Richard B., to Tejas Plastics Materials Supply Co. 

Support for pipeline. 3,026,076, 3-20-62, Cl. 248 — 49. 

Bender, Richard B.. to Texas Plastics Materials Supply Co. 

Anode assemblv for cathodic protection. 3,046,213, 7-24- 

62, Cl. 204 — 196. 

Bender, William F. Automatically-controlled dental saliva 

ejector. 3,031,760, 5-1-62, Cl. 32—33. 
Bendix Corp., The: See — 

Adams, Frederick G. 3,061,240. 

Adams, Milton R., Peczkowski, and Jandrasi. 3,070,073. 

Allen, Joseph W. 3,053,365. 

Alper, David. 3,022,459. 

Alspach. Wallace J., and Cooper. 3,049.917. 

Ardia, Vincent H., and Reckenbeil. 3,036,174. 

Arnett, Samuel E.. and Starr. 3,018,621. 

Austin, Leonard E. 3,015,309. 

Austin, Leonard E. 3.055,481. 

Austin, Leonard E., and Brown. 3,017,691. 

Baker, David C. 3,024.777. 

Bar fad, Frederik. 3,019.779. 

Barnard. William II. 3,044,006. 

Barnhart. Harry E. 3.025,488. 

Baynes. Gene P.. Biekelhaupt, and Backensto. 3,004,343. 

Bnynes, Gene P.. and Jacohsen. 3,027,632. 

Beatty, Eugene F. 3,035,870. 

Bechberger, Paul F. 3.038,150. 

Belmont, Emanuel, and Leinkram. 3.028.529. 

Belmont, Emanuel, and Leinkram. 3,041,509. 

Biekelhaupt, Roy E., and Masterson. 3,019,514. 

Billmeyer. .Tames G. 3,064,769. 

Bishop. Alfred F. 3.043.539. 

Blair, John W. 3,026,908. 

Blair, John W. 3,059,330. 

Bodemuller Rudolph. 3.053,047. 

Boler, Leonard J., and Worley. 3,021,670. 

Boyer, Raymond. 3.023.924. 

Boyer, Raymond. 3,070,058. 

Boyer, Raymond, Sr. 3,041,115. 

Brook, James E. 3.065,361. 

Brush, Robert W. 3,063,032. 

Buchanan, John D., and Darney. 3,065,712. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



85 



Bendix Corp., The : See — Continued 
Bulat, Thomas J. 3,047,434. 

Bulat. Thomas J., Logan, and Kusy. 3,017,342. 
Bunger, Dennen J. 3,019,607. 
Burnett, Richard T. 3.021,923. 
Burnett, Richard T. 3,032,143. 
Burnett, Richard T. 3,051,272. 
Burnett, Richard T. 3.064,763. 
Burt, Farlow B. 3,064,583. 
Byers, James O., Jr. 3,068,805. 
Camp, Leon W. 3,058,014. 
Carlson, Morris W. 3,068,697. 
Carmon, Richard L., and Rogers. 3,034,570. 
Cerny, Rudolph J., and Kjeilnian. 3,030,598. 
Chambers, "Warren D. 3,044,736. 
Chambers, Warren D. 3,059,315. 
Chase, Willis E., Jr. 3,022,450. 
Chevreux. Gerard. 3,053,234. 
Chilton, Edward A. 3.028.534. 
Clark. Donald E. 3.049,879. 
Collins, Garry G., Jr.. and Olson. 3,019,365. 
Colt, Rutger B. 3,020.567. 
Cosby, James R. 3,019,397. 
Creighton, John II. 3,044,654. 
Cripe, Maxwell L. 3,031,851. 
Cripe, Maxwell L. 3,064,433. 
Cubberly, Henry A. 3,030,472. 
Danehuk, Alex. 3,035,113. 
Daniel, William A. 3,041,699. 
Daniel, William A. 3,056,589. 
Davis, Jack H. 3,027,519. 
Davis, William J. 3,027,485. 
Dawes, Leslie J. 3,051,510. 
Deane, Theodore E. 3,059,464. 
Deinert, Leonard A. 3,056,525. 
Desvignes. Jean L., and Gancel. 3,035,664. 
Dingman, Glen H. 3,032.735. 
Dinsmore, Stanlpv H., and Lee. 3,017,463. 
Doussard, John R. 3,041,529. 
Dring, Morgan L. 3,018,043. 
Du Bois. William H. 3.064.782. 
Eastman, James M. 3,034,569. 
Elliott, Richard L., and Joslyn. 3,068,028. 
Elliott, Robert A. 3,069,858. 
Emenaker, Leo J. 3,017,59;;. 
Ettinger. John H. 3.064,826. 
Evans. David C, Magnuson, Monroe, and Prothers. 

3,025,124. 
Evans, David C, and Ochi. 3,025,499. 
Pay, Louis E.. IIT. 3.02s. 092. 
Pennick. Benjamin. 3,030,522. 
Ferguson, John H., Jr. 3,066,487. 
Ferguson. John H„ Jr.. and Schmider. 3,021,672. 
Foerch, Francis X. 3,060,366. 
Friend, Lindsay C. 3,041,733. 
Gardner, Paul J. 3,043,466. 
Gardner, Paul J. 3,046.751. 

German, Richard C, Arnett, and Roberts. 3,019,597. 
Giel. George J. 3,050.718. 
Goerke, James R. 3,018,763. 

Goldberg, Edward, Ilarash, and Morelnes. 3,007,969. 
Gray, Lowell C, and Bishop. 3,070,730. 
Grosbaum. Eugene, and \\ orthington. 3,047,790. 
Haase, Elmer A., Nobles, Schnaible, and McCombs. 

3.023.575. 
Hager, Robert R. 3,023,053. 
Hager, Robert R. 3,040,534. 
Hager. Robert R. 3 053 °35 
Hager. Robert R. 3,064,429. 
Hartin, William J. 3,038,847. 
Harrison, Myron L. 3,044,268. 
Hegg, Billy S.. and Peters. 3,031,840. 
Hemphill, Alfred A., and Tewksbury. 3,034,122. 
Hemphill. Alfred A., and Tewksbury. 3,040,260. 
Hemphill. Alfred A., and Tewksbury. 3,040,269. 
Hennessey. Walter F.. Jr. 3,025.487". 
Herron. Robert H., Rppd, and Roth. 3,021,592. 
Herron. Robert II.. Vogan. and Scruggs. 3,055,769. 
Hoganson Eugene M. 3.055,086. 
Hood. Edwin E. 3.070,199. 
Hood, Edwin E., and Gleasman. 3,022,682. 
Hoof. Robert G. 3.027.775. 
Horrell. Maurice W. 3,056,550. 
Hosford, Norman F. 3,047,001. 
Humble, John A. 3.018 664. 
Hurlburt, Charles E. 3,032,886. 
Hurtle, James E. 3,040.529. 
Kaiser. Robert P., and Daulton. 3,070,735. 
Kampmeyer. Roy A. 3.047,655. 
Kasten. Walter. 3,034,656. 
Kasfen. Walter. 3.064,818. 
Keller. Herman, and Waldron. 3,028,776. 
Keyworth. James C. 3,030,048. 
King, Blaine H. 3,034,001. 
Kinney. John F. 3,023.80]. 
Kishbaugh. Warren E. 3,015,794. 
Kitchen, Morrison G., and Schaffer. 3,021,891. 
Larsen, Lester J., and Lewis. 3,019,816. 
Laucks, Howard H., O'Connor, and Cuny. 3,052,252. 
Lee, Robert A., and Olson. 3,047,764. 
Lee, Robert M. 3,056,948. 



Bendix Corp., The : Sec — Continued 
Leinkram, Charles Z. 3,019,142. 
Leinkram, Charles Z., and Scholer. 3,024,519. 
Lobdell, Roy K. 3,02S,118. 
Logan, James J. 3,025,425. 
Long, Emile D., and Banks. 3,032,025. 
Longstreet, Charles S. 3, 021,668. 
Lorenz, Alan A. 3,040,582. 
Lovelace, Monte H. 3,056,015. 
Lowrance, John L. 3,032,703. 
MacDuff, Stanley I. 3,017,945. 
Magnuson, Vernon P. 3,024,990. 
Malkiel. Saul L. 3.060,718. 
Martin, Frederick W. 3,031,884. 
Martin, Weslye L. 3,043,907. 

Masterson, James P., and Ferguson. 3,037,860. 
Maynard, Charles E. 3,050,945. 
McCombs, Howard L., Jr. 3.015,338. 

McCombs, Howard L, Fodroci, and Hawk. 3,040,715. 
McWilliams, Charles \V. 3.034,032. 
Meddock, Alvin A. 3,068,898: 
Miller, Donald L. 3,016.122. 
Mock, Prank C. 3.021,673. 
Mock, Frank C. 3.025.668. 
Mock, Frank C. 3,066,488. 
Mueller, Alvin YV\, and Neuberth. 3,024,463. 
and Shelor. 3,031,661. 
I. 3,068.692. 

3.0(18,965. 

3,044.154. 
3.038,352. 
,023.853. 



Moeller, Alvin W. 
Morgan, William I 
Mossey, Joseph L. 
Moyer, Edward L. 
Murphy, Norman B. 
Nawrot, James J. ' 



O'Neill, James P. 3,066,686. 

Osborne, Albert H. 3,044,808. 

Perkey, Russell C, and Satory. 3,046,740. 

Pickens, Robert A. 3,021.454. 

Pocock, Robert C. 3,027,979. 

Potter, Frederick M. 3,056,914. 

Powlas, James J. 3,023,852. 

Prather, Edwin E. 3,021,821. 

Prather, Edwin E. 3,031,850. 

Price, Earl R. 3,027.879. 

Price, Earl R. 3,044,449. 

Price, Earl R. 3,049,099. 

Price, Earl It. 3,055,720. 

Price, Earl R., Blair, and Davis. 3,032,064. 

Price, Earl R.. and Hupp. 3,031,849. 

Puryear, David B. 3,070,031. 

Koberli, Michael A., and Walter. 3,049,660. 

Roberts, George I. 3,055,601. 

Roberts. George I. 3.061.211. 

Roberts. George I. .•',.001,212. 

Robinson, Arthur S. 3,021,072. 

Rogers, Francis R. 3,050,941. 

Rogers, Raymond R. 3,051,528. 

Kossire. Francis II S. 3.017,142. 

Rothfuss, Xeal P.. 3,047.010. 

Ruble, Robert H. 3,050,861. 

Ruble, Robert H. 3,055,093. 

Rudisch, Walter E. Re. 25,209. 

Rudisch, Walter E. 3,028,737. 

Ruscito, Anthony J. 3,026.457. 

Saari. John M.. Damoth, and Wiley. 3,049,63 

Schebler, Bernard J. 3,060,359. 

Schultz, Harold B. 3.023.997. 

Sekella Youston. 3,064,480. 

Shaffer, Stewart M. 3.059.123. 

Sheler, Milo YV. 3,023.827. 

Shramek, Ladd C. 3,069,727. 

Shun. Paul P.. 3.064,432. 

Shutt, Paul B. 3,068,651. „„.,„„ 

Slaats, Matthew A., and Manson. 3,066,188. 

Slavin, Mirliael, and I ten. 3,040,214. 

Smith, William J. 3,052,853. 

Solii-hnk, John. 3,044,047. 

Spencer, Glenn S. 3.049.944. 

Stanton, George E. 3.018,852. 

Stanton, George E. 3,032,144. 

Slander, Lawrence F. 3.024.374. 

Stoudenmire, Jay II. 3,051,882. 

Swanson, George J., and Kokalas. 3, 02:'., 300. 

Swanson, Hilmer I. 3,060,298. 

Swats, John H., and Hagerty. 3,069,764. 

Sylvander, Frederick B. 3,038,149. 

fepolt. Florian E., and Heaslip. 3,019,356. 

Thomas. Jacob P.. Jr. 3.003.129. 

Thompson, Earl R., Jr. 3.022,484. 

Thompson. Thomas J., and Hegg. 3,049,139. 

Tognola Tallin. 3,018.732. 

Tracer. John E., and Wheeler. 3.043,165. 

Troeger, Henry. 3,019.659. 

Troeger, Henry, and Clinton. 3,048,364. 

Twaddell, Russell W., and Gregoire. 3,020,' 

Unger, Arnold, and Diani. 3,055,617. 

Unger. Arnold, and James. 3.038,146. 

Vick, Ralph L. 3,034,301. 

Vogtmann. Henry W. 3.066 288. 

Volk, Emil A., Jr. 3.046,741. 

Warsher, Adolph. 3,069,622. 

Weber, Gifford A. 3,062,053. 

Werts, Wayne E. 3,018,622. 

Wieger, George F. 3.064,767. 

Wiert, James A. 3,038.142. 



86 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Bendix Corp., The : See — Continued 
Wiesner. Harold J. 3.065.154. 
Wilhelm, Francis A. 3,044,294. 
Williamson, John R., and Doussard. 3,015,210. 
Williamson, John R., and Hawk. 3,040,522. 
Williamson, Joseph R., and Billmeyer. 3,020,634. 
Wintrode, Warner C, and Hartman. 3,028,526. 
Wischhusen, Egon H. 3,024,326. 
Wofford, George D. 3.038.127. 
Zeisloft, Harry C. 3,021,674. 

Ziegler, John C, Beauregard, and Langer. 3,057,585. 
Ziniuk, Michael A., and Chapelle. 3,037,383. 
Zito, George V.. and Chilton. 3,044,012. 
Bendix Ericsson U.K. Ltd. : See — 
Warren, George. 3,069,881. 
Bendix-Westinghouse Automotive Air Brake Co.: See — 
Augustin, Harold A. 3,015,213. 
Fitch, Ellery R. 3,021,181. 
Gates. Charles E. 3,026.103. 
Gresko, Raymond S. 3,021,177. 
Gresko, Raymond S. 3,023,765. 
Kenfleld, Kenneth R. 3 025,869. 
Morse, Robert J. 3,059,975. 
Murty, Anthony F., and Benedict P. 3,020,094. 
Savage. Russell C. 3,015,339. 
Shumaker, John F. 3,057,540. 
Stoudt, George W. 3,052489. 
Bendixen, Bendix I., and K. Rosengreen. Articles of furni- 
ture. 3,027,571. 4-3-62, CI. 5 — 59. 
Bendror, Jack : See — 

Robbins, Leo, and Bendror. 3,068,841. 
Benedetti, Luigi. Process for making phosphorus ester lube 

oil additive. 3,045.037, 7-17-<;2, CI. 2C0— 461. 
Benedic. Eric : See — 

Prat, Andre L. F. 3.045.537. 
Benedict, Marcus C, to United States of America, Navy. 

Exhaust nozzle. 3,048,973, 8-14-62, CI. 60 — 35.6. 
Benedict, Marcus C, to United Aircraft Corp. Rocket ignitor. 

3,057,159, 10-9-62, CI. 60 — 39.82. 
Benedict, Robert G., A. R. Jeanes, L. J. Wickerham, and S. P. 
Rogovin, to United States of America, Agriculture. Phos- 
phomannan NRRL Y-2448. 3,021,323, 2-13-62, CI. 260— 
234. 
Beneke, Charles J., to Reynolds Metals Co. Forming system. 

3,054,176, 9-18-62, CI. 29—528. 
Benes, Gordon J., to Enco Mfg. Co. Adjustable live center. 

3,057,2:;s, 10-9-62, CI. 82—33. 
Benes, William S., to Cullen-Friestedt Co. Driving mecha- 
nism for work-positioning tables. 3,022,066, 2-20-62, CI. 
269—61. 
Benetta, Gianni : See — 

Gatta, Giorgio, and Benetta. 3,049,520. 
Benevento, Albert J. Pressurizing apparatus. 3,024,044, 

3-6-62, CI. 284—19. 
Ben-Ezra. Aaron, and C. E. Rose, to General Aniline & Film 
Corp. Method of incorporating color couplers in hydrophilic 
colloids. 3.0.-0.394. S-21-02. CI. 96— 100. 
Ben-Ezra, Aaron J., to General Aniline & Film Corp. 
Photographic film and a composition for improving the 
slippage characteristics thereof. 3,042,522, 7-3-62, CI. 
96—87. 
Benezra, Leo L. : See — - 

Abrams, Irving M., Benezra, and Goold. 3,028 361. 

Benfer, David V., and R. B. Gardner, to AMP Inc. Hand tool 

for wrapping helical tubing. 3.032,959, 5-R-62, CI. 57 — 10. 

Benfer, David V., and R B. Gardner, to AMP Inc. Machine 

for wrapping helically split tubing. 3,059,404, 10-23-62, 

CI. 57 — 6. 

Benfield, John D., and R. R. Kozinski. Pipe and tubing 

bender. 3,063,314, 11-1: 3-62, CI. 81—15. 
Benford, James R., to Bausch & Lomb Inc. Reticle for sight- 
ing instruments. 3,023,504, 3-6-62, CI. 33 — 50. 
Benford, James R., to Bausch & Lomb Inc. Illuminating 
means for opaque materials. 3,035,486, 5-22-62, CI. 88 — ■ 
40. 
Bengelsdorf, Irving S. : See — 

Willcockson, George W„ Hunter, and Bengelsdorf. 
3,069,454. 
Bengert, Harry C. Tire chain. 3,025,901, 3-20-62, CI. 

152—239. 
Bengtsson. Bengt E. T. : See — 

Teiling, Torbern, and Bengtsson. 3,020,538. 
Bengtsson, Sigurd W. Devices for fish tackles. 3,032,912, 

5-8-62, CI. 43—43.13. 
Benham, Kent W., to The Sanymetal Products Co., Inc. Door 
operating hinge assembly. 3,026,559, 3-27-G2, CI. 16— 
182. 
Benham, Kent W., to The Sanymetal Products Co., Inc. 
Sanitary partitioning cubicles. 3,056,475, 10-2-62, CI. 
189—46. 
Benham. Kent W„ to The Sanymetal Products Co., Inc. Par- 
titioning cubicles. 3.060.523. 10-30-62. CI. 20—16. 
Benichasa, Thomas J., to K. Wvsocki. Apparatus for apply- 
ing push button to canister valve stems. 3,1)39,179, 6-19- 
62, a. 29—208. 
Benichasa, Thomas J., and J. D. Stenger, to K. Wysocki. 
Device for automatically orienting, delivering and insert- 
ing combined valve and dip tube in aerosol containers. 
3,054,170, 9-18-62, CI. 29—208. 
Benichou. Robert, to Compagnie Generale de Telegraphle Sans 
Fil. High-melting-point seals. 3,036,675, 5-29-62, CI. 
189—36.5. 



Co. Electro-piano. 
3,052,398, 9-4-62, 



Benioff. Hugo, to The Baldwin Piano 
3.049,958, 8-21-62, CI. 84 — 1.16. 

Benjamin, Alan L. Cigarette package. 
CI. 229—20. 

Benjamin, Alfred. Stainless steel scouring pads. 3,039,125, 
6-19-62, CI. 15—118. 

Benjamin, Chester R., W. F. Hendershot, and C. W. Hesseltine, 
to United States of America, Agriculture. Fermentative 
process of producing lactone of 2-oxo-6(2-hydroxypropyl)- 
cyclohexane carboxylic acid. 3,003,909, 11-13-62, CI. 195 — 
35. 

Benjamin, Cyril M. Spring assemblies for seats, settees, beda 
and the like. 3,057,613, 10-9-62, CI. 267—103. 

Benjamin, Homer PL, and L. V. P. Grotto. Hand scoop. 
3.026.1.3S, 3-20-62. CI. 294—55. 

Benjamin, John W., to Cherry-Burrell Corp. Conveyor chain. 
3,066,549, 12-4-62, CI. 74—254. 

Benjamin, Julien P., Equipment Co. : See — 

Whitley, William J., Jr., and Evans. 3,032,239. 

Benjamin, Milton L., to Erickson Tool Co. Collet chuck. 
3,035,845, 5-22-62, CI. 279—47. 

Benjamin. Milton L., and D. D. Walker, to Erickson Tool Co. 
Automatic indexer with safety interlocks. 3,035,461, 
5-22-62, CI. 74 — 822. 

Benjamin, Milton L., and E. L. J. Syrene, to Erickson Tool 
Co. Spade drill and grinding fixture therefor. 3,049,033. 
8-14-62, CI. 77—68. 

Benjamin. Milton L., and D. D. Walker, to Erickson Tool Co. 
Chuck for gears and the like. 3,064,985, 11-20-62, CI. 
279 — 4. 

Benjamin, Milton L., and E. L. J. Syrene, to Erickson Tool 
Co. Grinding fixture for spade drill and the like. 3,065,- 
580, 11-27-62, CI. 51—220. 

Benjamin, Warren O., to Corning Glass Works. Prismatic 
light transmitting panel. 3,068,754, 12-18-62, CI. 88 — 57.5. 

Benjamin, Wesley R. : See — 

Charles, David H., Benjamin, Grigsby, and Busch. 3,069,- 
979. 

Benjetskv, Louis. Reciprocating type actuating means. 
3,025.372. 3-13-02. CI. 200—87. 

Benka, Eugene A., and L. E. Kotecki. Folding tent. 3,055,- 
380, 9-25-62. CI. 135—1. 

Benkenstein, Walter, to VEB Mansfield Hutten-Kombinat 
Wilhelm Pieck. Furnace cleaning device. 3,025,548, 
3-20-62, CI. 15—104.16. 

Benkoczv, Andrew J., and D. S. Grant, to Davton Aircraft 
Products, Inc. Static discharger. 3,034,020, 5-8-62, CI. 
317—2. 

Benkoe, Erwin, to Transogram Co., Inc. Toy guns. 3,022,- 
779, 2-27-62, CI. 124 — 11. 

Benkoe. Erwin, to Transogram Co.. Inc. Readily assemblable, 
multiple piece top targets. 3,029,077, 4-10-62, CI. 273 — 
102.1. 

Benmore, Stanley H., to Holley Carburetor Co. Fuel bowl 
float. 3,059,661, 10-23-62, CI. 137—39. 

Benmussa, Henri and J. P. Le Corre, to International Stand- 
ard Electric Corp. Automatic telephone switching system. 
3,053.935. 9-11-62 CI. 179—18. 

Benmussa, Henri, J. P. Le Corre, and C. Weill, to Inter- 
national Standard Electric Corp. Magnetic circuits. 
3,056,038, 9-25-02, CI. 307—88. 

Benn, Heinz : See — 

Gisiger-Stahli, Josef, and Benn. 3,032,651. 

Benn, Robert E., to Burroughs Corp. Atmosphere for elec- 
trographic printing. 3.023,070, 2-27-62, CI. 346 — 74. 

Benn, Robert E., R. S. Howell, and R. S. Sakurai, to Bur- 
roughs Corp. Electrographic recording apparatus. 3,068,- 
479, 12-11-62, CI. 346—74. 

Benner, Floyd E., Jr., D. H. Eisenlohr, and D. A. Reich, to 
Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Continuous process for pro- 
ducing methyl chloroform. 3,059,035, 10-16-62, CI. 260 — 
658. 

Benner, Inc. : See — 

Schiemer, Charles J. 3,021,553. 

Benner-Nawman, Inc. : See — 

Nawman, Rollie B. 3,054,515. 

Benner, Winfield H, and L. G. Wynne, to Sigma Instruments, 
Inc. Mounting element for photoelectric control unit or 
similar article. 3.031.582. 4-2-1-02. CI. 250—239. 

Bennet, Eugene L., to Laboratory Equipment Corp. Stop- 
cock. 3.019,808, 2-6-62, a. 137—246. 

Bennet. Eugene L., to Laboratory Equipment Corp. Appara- 
tus for combustion analysis. 3,058,814, 10-16-62, CI. 
23—253. 

Bennetch, Leonard M., C. P. West, and H. H. Leiner, to 
Reichard-Coulston, Inc. Corrosion inhibitive pigment. 
3,017,283, 1-16-62, CI. 106—304. 

Bennett, Albert E. Temperature control for a compart- 
mental vehicle. 3,028.471, 4-3-62, CI. 219—20. 

Bennett, Allan I., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Crystal 
growing process. 3,058,915, 10-16-62, CI. 252 — 62.3. 

Bennett, Allan I., Jr., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Proc- 
ess for producing crystals and the products thereof. 3,031,- 
403. 4-24-62. CI. 252—62.3. 

Bennett, Bailey : See — 

Yurgen, William J., Bennett, and Palinchak. 3,054.843. 

Bennett, Bailey, L. E. Novy, and F. A. Simko, Jr., to E. I. 
du Pont de Nemours and Co. Process for reinforcing a 
preformed elastomer foam. 3,057,750, 10-9-62, CI. 117 — 
98. 

Bennett. Charles H. Trim attachment for power boats. 
3,062,167, 11-6-62, CI. 114 — 66.5. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



87 



Bennett, Edward D., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Set screw 

orienter. 3,035,681, 5-22-62, CI. 198—33. 
Bennett, Edward 0., to Texaco Inc. Bacteria inhibited solu- 
ble oil composition. 3,033,785, 5-8-62, CI. 252 — 33.3. 
Bennett, Edward O., to Texaco Inc. Bacteria inhibited solu- 
ble oil. 3,039,960, 6-19-02, CI. 2,12 — 33.3. 
Bennett, Edward O., and E. B. Hodge, to Commercial Solvents 

Corp. Process for the control of bacteria in a flooding 

process for the recovery of petroleum oil. 3,024,190, 3-6-62, 

CI. 252—8.55. 
Bennett, Edward O., and E. B. Hodge, to Commercial Solvents 

Corp. Process for the control of bacteria in a Hooding 

process for the recovery of petroleum oil. 3,024,192, 3-6-62, 

CI. 252—8.55. 
Bennett, Edward O., and E. B. Hodge, to Commercial Solvents 

Corp. Process for the control of bacteria in water flooding 

operations in secondary oil recovery. 3,054,749, 9-18-62, 

CI. 252—8.55. 
Bennett, Frank C, Jr. : See — 

Dunn, Joseph S., and Bennett. 3,017.296. 
Hammar, Gustaf W., and Bennett. 3,063,862. 
Sugarman, Meyer L., Jr., Bennett, and Hammar. 3,063,- 
861. 
Bennett, Geoffrey E., to Dussek Bros. & Co. Ltd. Electric 

cables and condenser insulation including wax and petro- 
leum. Re. 25, 1ST. 6-19-62, CI. 260—27. 
Bennett, Gordon H. Lifting, loading or stacking equipment. 

3,030,138, 4-17-62. CI. 294 — 63. 
Bennett, Harry L. : See — 

Lovett, William E., and Bennett. 3,056,338. 
Bennett, Harvey E. Water ski tow line reel. 3,021,088, 

2-13-62, CI. 242—86.8. 
Bennett, James A., and C. H. K. Campling. Self-locking 

polvphase magnetic inverter 3,026,484, 3-20-62, CI. 

331—107. 
Bennett, John, P. E. Chaney, J. W. Jones, and F. M. Mayes, 

to Sun Oil Co. Bore hole logging methods and apparatus. 

3,047.794, 7-31-62, CI. 324—10. 
Bennett, John, and F. M. Mayes, to Sun Oil Co. Bore hole 

logging methods and apparatus. 3,047,796, 7-31-62, CI. 

324 — 10. 
Bennett, John, P. E. Chanev, J. W. Jones, and F. M. Mayes, 

to Sun Oil Co. Bore hole logging apparatus. 3,052,838, 

9-4-62, CI. 324—10. 
Bennett, John A. : See — 

Blunt, George, and Bennett. 3 022,957. 
Bennett, John B., J. B. Bream, D. J. Hadley, and B. Wood, 

to British Hydrocarbon Chemicals Ltd. Production of 

conjugated diolefines. 3.056,845, 10-2-62, CI. 200— 68. 
Bennett, John D., to Sun Oil Co. Dynamometer. 3,023,615, 

3-6-62, CI. 73—143. 
Bennett, John D.. to Sun Oil Co. Means for the controlled 

injection of a liquid additive. 3,004.679, 11-20-62, CI. 

131—164.5. 
Bennett, John D., and F. M. Mayes, to Sun Oil Co. Appa- 
ratus for bore hole drill and logging. 3,016,963, 1-16-62, 

CI. 175—92. 
Bennett, John E. : See — 

Stoops, Sherman L., and Bennett. 3,056,890. 
Bennett, John M., to Leather Industries, Inc. Substitute 

leathers and the manufacture thereof 3,051,612, 8-28-62, 

CI. 162—151. 
Bennett, Moreland P., and C. W. Levesque, to General Electric 

Co. Welded structure and welding process for making the 

same. 3,067,488, 12-11-62, CI. 29—155.5. 
Bennett, Norman J. H., to Vickers Ruwolt Proprietary Ltd. 

Apparatus for filling containers with liquid. 3,043,349, 

7-10-62. CI. 141 — 39. 
Bennett, Orvan J. Flush valve guide. 3,019,449, 2-6-62, 

CI. 4—57. 
Bennett, Ovell F., M. L. Huber, and R. A. Smiley, to E. I. 

du Pont de Nemours and Co. Polycarboxvdiphenvl sulfones 

and anhydrides thereof. 3,022,320, 2-20-62, CI. 260—346.3. 
Bennett, Peter H.. and E. E. Bauman, to North Electric Co. 

Translator device for automatic telephone svstem. 3,046,- 

351. 7-24-62. CI. 179 — 18. 
Bennett, Ralph E. : See — 

Sih, Charles J., and Bennett. 3,047,469. 
Bennett, Ralph V. : See — 

Tailored. William L., and Bennett. 3,055,580. 
Bennett, Richard J. : See — 

Prvor, Robert C, and Bennett. 3,055,427. 
Bennett, Robert N, and R. W. Vaughan, to Be-Ge Mfg. Co. 

Gear pump or motor. 3,051,091, 8-28-62, CI. 103 — 126. 
Bennett, Rufus B. : See — 

Hunt, William T., Compton, and Bennett. 3,034,654. 
Bennett, Rufus B., and F. Hederhorst, to Esso Research and 

Engineering Co. Apparatus for purifying hydrocarbons by 

crystallization. 3,038,789, 6-12-62, CI. 23—273. 
Bennett, Sachiko : See — 

Ziffer, Jack, Bennett, Cairney, and Chow. 3,032,471. 

Ziffer, Jack, Chow, Cairney, and Bennett. 3,032,470. 

Bennett. Sedgwick R.. to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. 

Photoflash lamp having an anti-static coating. 3,060,710, 

10-30-62, CI. 67—31. 
Bennett, Sedgwick R.. and A. Mertz, to Sylvania Electric 

Products Inc. Method of filling flashbulbs. 3,058.499, 

10-16-62, CI. 141—9. 
Bennett, Vernard B. Centrifugal concrete cleaner. 3,061,860, 

11-6-62, CI. 15—93. 
Bennett, Vernard B. Chipper hammer. 3,061,863, 11-6-62, 

CI. 15—236. 



Bennett, Wallis R. : See — 

Kline, Clifford W., and Bennett. 3,047,359. 
Bennett, Willard H. Charged particle accelerator. 3,019,394, 

1-30-62, CI. 328—235. 
Bennett, Willard H. Space simulating device and method. 

3,044,301, 7-17-62, CI. 73—432. 
Bennett, William D. : See — 

Goy, Ronald S., and Bennett. 3,042,956. 
Bennett, William D., and R. S. Goy, to Dunlop Tire and Rubber 

Corp. Apparatus for the heat treatment of sheet materials. 

3,061,943, 11-0-02, CI. 34 — 95. 
Bennett, William D., and M. F. Jenkins, to Dunlop Rubber 

Co. Ltd. Wheels for pneumatic tyres. 3,063,488, 11-13- 

62, CI. 152—10. 
Bennett. William E., J. Nooteboom, and S. K. Weissberg, to 

Telecomputing Corp. Roll stabilization free gyro system. 

3,053.099. 9-11-62 CI. 74 — 5.4. 
Bennett, William N. Dashboard shift for motorboats. 

3,018,669, 1-30-62, CI. 74—473. 
Bennett, Worthy L., 14 to K. Norton. Liquid pump. 

3,043,228, 7-10-02, CI. 103—38. 
Benning, Calvin J. : See — 

Hoeg, Donald F., and Benning. 3.002,801. 
Benning, Calvin J., to W. R. Grace & Co. Polydivinylbenzene. 

3, 049,525, 8-14-62, CI. 260—93.5. 
Benning, Calvin J., to W. R. Grace & Co. Process for polym- 
erizing vinyl esters with a catalyst system of an aluminum 

alkvl compound and an ether. 3,052,001, 9-4-62, CI. 260 — 

89.1. 
Benning, Calvin J., to W. R. Grace & Co. Process for polym- 
erizing vinyl esters with a catalyst system of an aluminum 

alkyl compound and a ketone. 3,053,822, 9-1-62, CI. 260— 

89.1. 
Benning, Calvin J., to W. R. Grace & Co. Ball milling 

apparatus. 3,000,000,10-23 02, CI. 23— 289. 
Benning, Calvin J., and W. R. Wszolek, to W. R. Grace & Co. 

Polymerization of ethylene with a catalyst of TiCh ground 

in propylene. 3.046,266, 7-24-62, CI. 260—94.9. 
Benning, Norman H. : See — ■ 

Haslett, Roy W. G., Hopkin, and Benning. 3,019,411. 
Benninger A.G., Mascbinenfabrik : See — 
Coester, Robert. 3,033,441. 

Hablutzel, Emil, and Ilaeusermann. 3,058,327. 
Stobi, Johann. 3,055,083. 
Benninghoff, William L. Relief means for preventing inter- 
ruption of the forming cycle of an upset forging machine due 

to overload of gripper die. 3,041,899, 7-3-62, CI. 78—13. 
Bennion, David R. : See — 

Crane, Hewitt D., and Bennion. 3.026,421. 
Crane, Hewitt D., Bennion, and Heinzmann. Re. 25,148. 
Crane, Hewitt D., Bennion, and Heinzmann. 3,037,198. 
Bennion, David R., to Burroughs Corp. Flux boost circuit for 

a magnetic core register. 3,034,108, 5-8-62. CI. 340 — 174. 
Bennison, Michael N., 10 Clarkson (Textiles) Ltd. Stitching 

of materials. 3,034.458. 5-15-02, CI. 112—2. 
Benoit, Conrad H. t to Northrop Corp. Pivot-type self-aligning 

hydrostatic bearing assembly. 3,016,273, 1-9-62, CI. 

308—72. 
Benoit. Edward J. Child's auto safety seat. 3,061,371, 

10-30-62. CI. 297—256. 
Benoit, George J., Jr., to California Research Corp. Prepara- 
tion of hydrocarbon substituted succinic acid anhydrides. 

3,030 387. 4-17-02. CI. 200—346.8. 
Benoit-Gonin, Roger S. : See — 

Maniere, Maurice A. F. J., and Benoit-Gonin. 3,023.209. 
Benoit, Henry F. Spool. 3,022,902, 2-27-02, CI. 242— 

118.61. 
Benoit, Luis V. Internal combustion engine. 3,068,639, 12- 

18-62, CI. 60—13. 
Benoit, Remi A. Fans. 3,059.833, 10-23-62, CI. 230—119. 
Benovic, Bernard. Urine retaining device. 3,035,579, 5-22- 

62, CI. 128 — 295. 
Benozzo, Marino, to Loro & Parisini S.p.A. Apparatus for 

the froth-flotation of minerals. 3,070,229, 12-25-62, CI. 

209—169. 
Benri. Louis W., to Ace Electronics Associates, Inc. Plug-In 

potentiometers. 3,048,805, 8-7-62, CI. 338—221. 
Benruth Engineering and Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Clarke, Glenn E., and Laskey. 3,055,269. 
Bensch, Emil, and A. Brugger, to Industriewerk Schaeffler oHG. 

Adjustable clearance antifriction bearing. 3,053,o91, 9-11- 

62, CI. 308—207. 
Ben-Sira, Moshe Y.. and B. Pratt, to International Rectifier 

Corp. Silicon photoelectric cell. 3,053,926, 9-11-62, CI. 

136—89. 
Bensky, Lowell S., and D. L. Nettleton, to Radio Corp. of 

America. Digital computing system. 3,016,194, 1-9-62, 

CI. 235—157. 
Bensky, Lowell S., and I. H. Sublette, to Radio Corp. of 

America. Digital computing systems. 3,023,964, 3-6-62, 

CI. 235—176. 
Bensky, Lowell S., D. L. Nettleton, and A. D. Beard, to Radio 

Corp. of America. Pulse generating system. 3,0. >4, 958, 

9-18-62, CI. 328—56. 
Benson, Allen B. : See — 

Weiss, Cornelius F.. Jr., and Benson. 3,070,780. 
Benson, Allen B., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Single shot multivibrator using series-resonant cross-cou- 
pling for resetting fixed time interval after triggering. 

3,065,362, 11-20-62, CI. 307—88.5. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Benson, Charles L., and S. C. Tingquist, to Howe Sound Co. 
99_i I qq 1 ' efract01 'y sheU molds. 3,048,905, 8-14-62, CI. 
Benson, Donald E., E. A. Lejeck, 
Whitcomb, to Koppers Co., Inc. 
014, 3-6-62, CI. 263—19. 
Benson, Donald H. : See — 

Pratt, Willard R., and Benson. 3,069,816. 
Benson, Donald L., to United-Carr Fastener Corp Electrical 

assembly. 3.050,705, 8-21-62. CI 339—17 
Benson. Donald O. : See — 

Horner, Herbert F.. Kroll, and Benson. 3,049,853. 
Benson, Fritz C. : See — 

Hendrick, Hobart J., and Benson. 3,036,329. 
Morse, John B., and Benson. 3,050,770. 

B " O^'/of Z 9-V 62 T1 C S l H 29f- I 2 V 5 e i S 5°°- ****** d °° r toWt 
, George O. Awning. 3,053.3i7, 9-11-62, CI. 160—81. 

3,043,2W. r 7-1^62° a h 95-76 C ^ Photo ° ra P hic P rinter - 

Benson. Homer E., and J. H. Field, to United States of 

America. Interior. Process for manufacturing mixtures of 

hydrogen, carbon monoxide and methane. 3,031,287, 4-24- 

Benson. Jack J. : See — 

Jones, John F., Williams, and Benson. 3,052,305. 
tVilhams, Sam B., and Benson. 3,023 577 
Williams. Sam P., and Benson. 3,039,265. 
50—215 B ' Building clip - 3,029,560, 4-17-62, CI. 

Benson Mfg. Co. : See — 

Nelson, Ivan J. 3,065,883. 

Benson, Milton L., and C. Breen, to Bell Telephone Labora- 

go"™' J n „_ Registration control circuit. 3.050.5S8. 8-21- 

Benson, Richard E„ and J. C. Thomas, to E. I. du Pont de 

Nemours and Co. Polycyclic fused ring ferrous group 

metal compounds. 3,052,704,9-4-62 CI 260 — 439 

Benson, Robert W., and J. F. Wirley. to Xerox Corp. Sheet 

feed mechanism. 3,002.584 ll-O-O' 1 CI °71 36 

62 °C1 Tl4^6 L " Jr ' ° Pen SUP facIlit y-' 3,024,753,3-13- 
Benson William L., Jr. Floatable housing. 3,053.216,9-11- 

Bent, Arthur j., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Aircraft 
grake stabilizing arrangement. 3,018,073, 1-23-62, CI. 

Bent, William H., to Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd. Fluid pressure 
gnerator and accumulator assembly. 3,044,405, 7-17-62, 

Be S' G n lha ™ 2," / nd 9- M - McClure, to United States 

onohe, , Meilmds and api>nrahis for making inflatable 
cushions. 3,048,514, 8-7-62, CI. 156—145. 

Lentele, Max to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Rotating combustion 
engine seal construction. 3.033,180, 5-8-62, Cl. 123—8. 

Bentele, Max. to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Multi-unit rotary en- 
gine. 3.062.435, 11-0-62, PI. 230—145 

Be^tley. Alfred D. Support harness. 3,062,585, 11-6-62, Cl. 

Be 8-?> < 8 ^ 6 o rt ci Ur i92— 61 tyPe hydraulIc C0U P lln £- 3,051,283, 
Bentley Engineering Co. "Ltd.. The : See — 
Deans, Frederick E. 3,068,673. 
Deans. Frederick E., and Wainwright. 3,057,176. 
Peberdy. Roland. 3,046,760. 
Wainwright. Carlyle H. 3.018.646. 
Wainwright. Carlyle H., and Deans. 3,022,652. 
Bentley. Floyd E., to Jefferson Chemical Co., Inc. Stabiliza- 
tion of polypropylene with 2,2'-methvlene bis(4,6 di-tert- 
butyl resorcinol). 3,055.862, 9-25-62, Cl. 260 — 45.95. 
Bentley, George P., and L. E. Dueger, to Sperrv Rand Core 
Gyro caging apparatus. 3.020,769, 2-13-62, Cl. 74 — 5.1." 
Bentley, George W. : See — 

Noble, Jack D., Bentlev. and Rice. 3,033,381. 
Noble. Jack D., Bentley, and Rice. 3,033,382. 
Bentley, James S., to Teleflex Inc. Apparatus having fairlead 
and sealing structure for accommodating control cable and 
the like. 3,038,730, 6-12-62, Cl. 277 — 4. 
Bentlev, James S., to Teleflex Products Ltd. Safety harness. 

3.058.687, 10-16-62, Cl. 242—107.4. 
Bentley, John M. : See — 

Aarons, Melvin W., Dziminnski, and Bentley. 3,018,423. 
Bentley, Stanley : See — 

Tiedeman, Robert K.. and Bentley. 3,065,833. 

Bently, Donald E., and R. L. Price, to Svstron-Donner Corp. 

Force measuring system. 3.057,195, 10—9-62, Cl. 73 — 141. 

Benton, Robert C, to Centre Circuits, Inc. Servosystem for 

telescoped command and following shafts with servomotor 

drive control. 3,039,033, 6-12-62, Cl. " 

Benton, Robert C, to Centre Circuits, Inc. 

nism. 3,040,603, 6-26-62, Cl. 77 — 32.2. 

Benton, Robert C, to Centre Circuits, Inc. 

nism. 3,040,604, 6-26-62, Cl. 77 — 64. 
Benton. Robert C, to Centre Circuits, Inc. Transducer-con- 
trolled servo-mechanism. 3,050,034, 8-21-62, Cl. 121 — 38. 
Benton-Williams Co., Inc. : See — 
Skudd, Benton J. 3,025,532. 
Bentov, Itzhak, to W. R. Grace & Co. Process of making 
surface coats for masonry building units. 3,021,57:!, 2-20- 
62, Cl. 18 — 60. 



Bentov, Itzhak, to W. R. Grace & Co. Scratch masking 
coating composition for masonry comprising a polyester 
- sand and mineral oil. 3,051,678, 8-28-62, Cl. 



Tank lift. 3,039,628, 6-19-62, Cl. 



-31. 
Indexing mecha- 

Indexing mecha- 



resin, 
260 — 33.6. 

Bentsen, Donald L. 
214 — 75. 

Bentzinger Bros., Inc. : See — 
Ehrler, John W. 3,035,693. 

Bentzman Louis, to Lanston Industries. Inc. Lens board 
mounting arrangements. 3,060,825, 10-30-62, Cl. 95 — 51. 

Benua, Louis P.. and W. Taylor, to The Ebco Mfg. Co. Water 
cooler and dispenser. 3,060,703, 10-30-62, Cl. 62 — 394. 

Ben Uri, Maier : See — 

Grunt, Max, and Ben Uri. 3,016,583. 

Benway, Richard F., and D. F. Tulloch. Photoelectric off- 
peak control switch. 3,033,969, 5-8-62, Cl. 219 — 20. 

Benway, Robert E., to Radio Corp. of America. Electron 
guns. 3,027,479, 3-27-62, Cl. 313—82. 

Benz & Hilders, Maschinenfabrik, Fa. : See — 

Steinkemper, Bernhard, Weidenhaupt, and Bongartz. 
3,048,922. 

Benz, Jakob, L. Schneider, and H. Siegrist, to Sandoz Ltd. 
Water-soluble azeo dyestuffs containing reactive groups. 
3,035,043, 5-15-02, Cl. 260—152. 

Benz, Joseph T., to American Iron & Machine Works Co., Inc. 
Kelly bushing. 3.020,0!).",, 3-27-62, Cl. 64 — 23.7. 

Benz, Rudi O., and E. Koch, to Rohm & Haas G.m.b.H. Hy- 
draulic fluids with polvmeric viscosity index improvers. 
3,057,803, 10-9-02, Cl. 252—78. 

Benz, Walter, and H. Linnenkohl, to Motoren-Werke Mann- 
heim AG, vorm. Benz Abt. stat. Motorenbau. Dual fuel 
engines. 3,016,886, 1-16-62, Cl. 123—27. 

Benzel, Howard A., to Scott Aviation Corp. Underwater 
breathing apparatus provided with a snorkel. 3,051,170, 
8-28-62, Cl. 128—142. 

Benzing. .Jacob M. : See — 

Szuba. Walter D.. and Benzing. 3.029,762. 

Benzinger, Theodore H. Method for measuring body tem- 
perature. 3,054,397, 9-1S-62, Cl. 128—2. 

Berardi, Martin J. Lobster tank- with artificial ocean water 
and a filter therefor. 3,025,831, 3-20-62, Cl. 119—2. 

Berberich. Erich, to William Prvm-Werke K.G. Separable in- 
terlocking fastener. 3,022,559, 2-27-02, Cl. 24—205.13. 

Berberich. Erich, J. Gilliam, and G. Frowein, to William 
Prvm-Werke K.G. Method of producing slide fasteners. 
8.022.803. 2-27-02, Cl. 189— 384. 

Berberich, Otto W. Racing horse toy. 3,019,550, 2-6-62, 
Cl. 46—107. 

Berch. William H., to General Dynamics Corp. Alarm signal 
means. 3,066.194, 11-27-62, Cl. 179 — 27. 

Berch, William H., R. P. Boyer, Jr., and E. H. Gatzert, to 
General Dynamics Corp. Toll ticketing system. 3,041,399, 
6-26-62, Cl. 179—7.1. 

Berchtold, Max, to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Two cycle 
engine supercharger arrangement and control. 3,036,561, 
5-29-62, Cl. 123—65. 

Berck, William F., to Ralph N. Brodie Co. Metering system 
for liquefied gases. 3,021,684, 2-20-62. Cl. 62—49. 

Berck, William F., to Ralph N. Brodie Co. Air eliminator 
system for metering liquids. 3,040,573, 6-26-62, CI. 73— 
200. 

Berck, William F., to Ralph N. Brodie Co. Apparatus for 
metering liquids having entrained gases. 3,040,574, 6-26- 
62, Cl. 73—200. 

Berezynski, Frank A. Distributor seal. 3,070,242, 12-25-62, 
Cl. 214—36. 

Beregowitz, Louis. Photoelectricallv controlled switching. 
3,056,832, 10-2-62. Cl. 88—24. 

Beremand, Donald G., to Thompson Ramo Wooldridge Inc. 
Regulator valve. 3,024,803, 3-13-62, Cl. 137—501. 

Berenbaum, Arthur, to Philco Corp. Heater control in laun- 
dry apparatus. 3,044,181, 7-17-62, Cl. 34 — 45. 

Berenbaum, Morris B., and E. R. Bertozzi, to Thiokol Chemi- 
cal Corp. Dibutvltin dithioacvlates. 3,029,267, 4-10-62, 
Cl. 260—429.7. 

Berend, David, Jr. : See — 

Zuckerman, Irving, and Berend. 3,037.556. 

Berend, Francois. Adjustable eyeglass temple. 3,052,161, 
9-4-62, Cl. 88 — 52. 

Berends, Emerson R., and R. P. Deghuee, to Rockwell Mfg. 
Co. Adjustable indexing mechanism. 3,021,879, 2-20-62, 
Cl. 143—6. 

Berends, Wouter : See — 

Mager, Humphrey I. X., and Berends. 3,024,235. 

Berenyi, Szilard. Method and potentiometer-titrimeter for 
measuring electroionic potentials. 3,017,569, 1-16-62, Cl. 
324 — 29. 

Beresford, Hobart, to Iowa State College Research Founda- 
tion. Feed bunk. 3,015,308, 1-2-62, Cl. 119—61. 

Bereskin. Alexander B., to The Baldwin Piano Co. Audio 
transformer. 3,061,804, 10-30-62. Cl. 336—84. 

Beretta, Pier C. Combination muzzle brake and grenade 
launcher for portable firearms. 3,021,633, 2-20-62, Cl. 
42—1. 

Beretta, Pier C. Mechanism for converting a rifle from semi- 
automatic to automatic firing. 3,021,763, 2-20-62, Cl. 
89—140. 

Berets, Donald J., R. A. Hermann, and H. A. Van Brocklin, 
to American Cyanamid Co. Fluidity control of fluidized 
vanadium oxide catalysts in the preparation of phthalic 
anhydride. 3,038,911, 6-12-62, Cl. 260—346.4. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Standard Oil Co. 
38,218, 12-11-62, 



Lubkin, and Shaw. 



Beretvas, Helen S., and R. S. Juriga 

Sulfochlorination of hydrocarbons. 

CI. 260—139. 
Berezin, Evelyn : See— 

Auerbach, Albert A., Berezin, 
3,017,610. 
Berg Airlectro Products Co. : See — 
Dobrikin, Harold L. 3,017,861. 
Dobrikin, Harold L. 3.018.123. 
Dobrikin, Harold L. 3,022,118. 
Dobrikin, Harold L. 3,023,031. 
Dobrikin, Harold L. 3,027,905. 
Dobrikin, Harold L. 3,042,061. 
Dorbrikin, Harold L., and Mastis. 3,028,842. 
Mastis, Victor. 3,028,139. 
Berg, Alex, to Dr. Karl Thomae, G.m.b.H. Substitution prod- 
ucts of benzo-l,4-oxazine. 3,058,980, 10-16-62, CI. 260 — 

244. 
Berg, Calvin A., and M. J. Johnson, to Fansteel Metallurgical 

Corp. Semiconductor diode assembly and housing therefor. 

3,030,558, 4-17-62. CI. 317—234. 
Berg, Carl O., to Philco Corp. Blocking oscillator with out- 
put during non-conduction interval. 3,056,930, 10-2-62, 

CI. 331—75. 
Berg. Chester P., to Manor Hosiery Mills, Inc. Machine for 

making circular knit hosiery. 3,029,622, 4-17-62, CI. 

66 — 146. 
Berg, Daniel, and J. A. Tanaka, to Westinghouse Electric 

Corp. Electroluminescent device. 3,069,579, 12-18-62, CI. 

313—108. 
Berg, Daniel, to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Electrical ap- 
paratus. 3,023.2113, 2-27-62, CI. 174 — 14. 
Berg, Edward J. M., H. C. Deubner, and L. B. Nelson. Process 

of treating organic slud-res. 3,025,151, 3-13-62, CI. 71 — 9. 
Berg, Fritz, F. Arndt, and K. Wrabetz, to Zentrale Entwick- 

lung und Konstruktion (Zek) Hydraulik, VEB. Variable 

displacement pump control. 3,046,895, 7-31-62, CI. 103 — 

37. 
Berg, Joseph A. Pelvic inclinometer. 3,045,357, 7-24-62, 

CI. 33—207. 
Berg, Lader. Resilient support for furniture. 3,037,766, 

6-5-62, CI. 267—110. 
Berg, Leo J., and F. Flournoy. Vacuum bottle. 3,067,896, 

12-11-62, CI. 215—13. 
Berg, Manfred V., to Agenturfirma Emvebe M. Berg. Method 

for welding eutectic or super eutectic cast iron pieces 

especially cast iron tubes. 3,056,196, 10-2-62, CI. 29 — 496. 
Berg. Manfred V.. to Agenturfirma Emvebe' M. Berg. Method 

for weldinc work pieces of cast iron. 3,060,563, 10-30-62, 

CI. 29 — 487. 
Berg, Paul O. Feed mill. 3.035,739, 5-22-62, CI. 222 — 135. 
Berg, Quentin. Terminal for making electrical connections. 

3,020,520. 2-6-62. CI. 339 — 273. 
Berg, Quentin. Method of solder coating strip stock. 3,008.- 

566, 12-18-62. CI. 19 — 527. 
Berg, Rudolph G., to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. Process for 

converting 30-hydroxy-A s steroids to 3-keto-A* steroids. 

3.056.816, 10-2-62, CI. 260 — 397.47. 
Berg, Rudolph G.. S. K. Figdor, and G. D. Laubach, to Chas. 

Pfizer & Co.. Inc. 21-metnylene steroid compounds. 3,018,- 

295. 1-23-62. CI. 260—397.3. 
Eery:. Rudolph G., and G. D. Laubach, to Chas Pfizer & Co., Inc. 

16£-difluorinated corticosteroids and intermediates. 3 022,- 

295. 2-20-62. CI. 200—239.55. 
Berg. Rudolph G., and G. D. Laubach, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., 

Inc. 16-fhiorinated corticosteroids. 3,022,297, 2-20-62. CI. 

260 — 239.55. 
Berg, Rudolph G., and G. D. Laubach, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., 

Inc. 16-fluorinated corticosteroids. 3,022,325, 2-20-62, CI. 

260—397.45. 
Berg. Rudolph G.. S. K. Figdor. and G. D. Laubach, to Chas. 

Pfizer & Co., Inc. 21-aminomethvl derivatives of pro- 
gesterone. 3. 033,855. 5-8-62. CI. 260 — 239.5. 
Berg, Winfred M.. to Pic Desien Corp. Belt transmission 

system. 3 026.737. 3-27-62. CI. 74 — 229. 
Bergan. Reuben A., to Well Surveys, Inc. Vacuum container 

and method of processing same. 3,055.101, 9-25-62, CI 

29 — 527. 
Bergan, Reuben A., and A. H. Toumans, to Well Surveys Inc. 

Belt charging means for borehole electrostatic sene'rators 

3.024.407, 3-6-62. CI. 322 — 2. 
Bergborrmaskiner, Aktiebolaget : See — 

Dobbertin, Gunther H. W. 3,036,566. 
Bergdorf, William H. : See — 

Saltarelli, Eugene A., and Bergdorf. 3.029,598. 
Berge, Godshalk, to Magneco Electronics, Inc. Permanent 

magnet ferrite. 3,036,008, 5-22-62, CI. 252 — 62.5. 
Berge. Jacques M. A. C. Rudder and drop-keel construction. 

3,021.810, 2-20-62, CI. 114—138. 
Berge, Kirk R. : See — 

Bohn, Alfred T., and Berge. 3,055,595. 
Berge, Pierre, and M. Tournarie, to Commissariat a l'Energie 

Atomique. Electrically-operated repositioning servo-svs- 

tems responsive to a variable magnitude. 3,061,027. 10-30- 

Bergehall, Stig A. H. : See — 

Tiefenthal, Rolf E., and Bergehall. 3,062,354. 

Bergel, Franz, and J. A. Stock, to National Research Devel- 
opment Corp. P-bis-(2-ehloroethvl)aminophenvlalanine and 
the process for the production thereof. 3,032,584. 5-1-62, 
CI. 260—518. 



89 

Bergel, Franz, and J. A. Stock, to National Research Develop- 
ment Corp. Process for the production of p-bis (2 chloro- 
ethyl)-aminophenylalanine. 3,032,585, 5-1-62, CI. 260— 
518. 

Bergen, William J. Sleep-preventing alarm for a motor 
vehicle driver. 3,049,090, 8-14-62, CI. 116—67. 

Bergendorf, Leonard W., to Bowling Aids, Inc. Bowling aid 
ormit. 3,038,723, 6-12-62, CI. 273—54. 

Berger, Bernard H., to Cities Service Research and Develop 
ment Co. Antifreeze composition. 3,046,230, 7-24-62, CI. 
252 — 75. 

Berger, Carl. Coating surfaces with aluminum. 3,041,197, 
6-26-62, CI. 117 — 47. 

Berger, Carl J. : See- 
Smith, James E., Berger, and Skinner. 3,036,664. 

Berger, Christian D. Sound-controllable toy. 3,036,404. 
5-29-62, CI. 46—243. 

Berger, David : See — 

Berger, Irving, and Hall. 3,027,113. 

Berger, Donald E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Control of 
multi-unit fractionation systems. 3,034,307, 5-15-62, CI. 



Berger, Donald E., and E. C. Miller, to Phillips Petroleum 

Co. Fractionation column control. 3,021,263, 2-13-62, CI. 

202 — 40. 
Berger, Edith : See — 

Kromer, Karl, and Berger. 3,059,555. 
Berger, Edith, W. Hahn, and K. Kromer, to Kamera-und 

Klnowerke Dresden, VEB. Photographic camera. 3,030,- 

S71, 4-24-62, CI. 95—10. 
Berger, Edwin I. Pivoted type head for toy typewriter. 

3.038,579, 6-12-62, CI. 197 — 47. 
Berger, Frank M., and K. H. Wielich, to Carter Products, Inc. 

Method of administering tablets having decongestant and 

anti-histaminic activity. 3,039,922, 6-19-62, CI. 167 — 55. 
Berger, Frank M., and B. J. Ludwig, to Carter Products, Inc. 

2 lower alkvl-2 ( t-ethylpropyl )-l ,3-propauediol diearbamate. 

3.059,022. 10-16-62, CI. 260 — 182. 
Berger. Fritz : See — 

Backstein, Gunter, and Berger. 3,070,013. 
Berger, Guido J., to C. Zeiss. Photographic objective. 

3.051,053, 8-28-62, CI. 88—57. 
Berger, Harold, and F. E. Fairman, to General Electric Co. 

Radiant energy control. 3,025,402, 3-13-62, CI. 250 — 106. 
Berger, Harold S., V> to G. J. Hibbard. Device for assisting 

in swimming instruction. 3,044,186, 7-17-62, CI. 35 — 29. 
Berger, Heinz : See — 

Gross, Otto, and Berger. 3,033,658. 
Berger, Howard : See — 

Arnell, Alvin, and Berger. 3,070,298. 
Berger Industries Inc. : See — 
Slagle, Robert L. 3.045.973. 
Trover, Marc D. 3.050.285. 
Berger, Irving, and P. F. Hall to D. Berger and S. Berger, 

doing business as Trimlin Mtg. Co. Spinning reel. 3,027,- 

113, 3-27-62, CI. 242—84.21. 
Berger, Jacob : See — 

Gottfried, Louis, and Berger. 3,027,202. 
Gottfried, Louis, and Berger. 3,069,202. 
Berger, Johannes, to C. Zeiss. Photographic objective for pic- 
ture-taking or projection. 3,024,697, 3-13-62, CI. 88 — 57. 
Berger. Joseph. Orthodontia appliances. 3,028,071, 4-10- 

62. CI. 32—14. 
Berger, Leon, to Atlantic Sursical Co., Inc. Disc for surgical 

drainage device. 3,039,465, 6-19-62, CI. 128—283. 
Berger, Leonard G. Light fixture mounting. 3,018,082, 

1-23-62, CI. 248—343. 
Berger, Leopold M., and A. Gistl. Linking machine. 3,038,- 

162, 6-12-62, CI. 1—187. 
Berger, Lewis W., R. I. Jaffee, and D. N. Williams, to Ken- 

necott Copper Corp. Titanium-niobium alloys. 3,038,798, 

6-12-62, CI. 75—174. 
Berger, Paul J.-M., to Societe Victor Bouzard & Ses Fils. 

Automatic control system for offset and the like photo- 
mechanical copying machines. 3,052,174, 9-4—62, CI. 95 — 

73. 
Berger, Ralph, and H. E. Harlow, to Anelex Corp. Data 

processing apparatus. 3,016,008, 1-9-62, CI. 101 — 93. 
Berger, Richard K., A. J. Nicholas, L. A. Pickle, H. Soumerai, 

and A. J. Van Newenhoven, to Worthington Corp. Multi- 
ple compressor svstem for refrigeration installation. 

3,033,009, 5-8-62, CI. 62 — 469. 
Berger, Richard S., to Shell Oil Co. Polymerization process. 

3,045,001, 7-17-62, CI. 260—93.5. 
Berger, Sidney : See — 

Berger, Irving and Hall. 3,027,113. 
Berger, Stanley, and L. Rosenblatt, to Aurieord Corp. Tape 

recorder transport. 3,037,088, 5-29-62, CI. 179 — 100.2. 
Berger, William E.. Sr., and E. C. Levit. to Whirlpool Corp. 

Drying system for dishwashers. 3,026,628, 3-27-62, CI. 

34—231. 
Bergeron, Walter H., to United Shoe Machinery Corp. 

Fittings for sewing moccasin type seams. 3,056,363, 

10-2-62, CI. 112—62. 
Bergesen, Howard, and I. O'Rourke, Jr., to Concrete Conduit 

Corp. Concrete-molding plant. 3,038,231, 6-42-62, CI. 

25—36. 
Bergeson, Raymond L., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator 

Co. Condition sensing apparatus. 3,060,742. 10-30-62, CI. 

73—304. 



90 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



son, Richard P., and C. T. Bergman, to The Maytag Co. 
Dispenser for laundry machines. 3,022,656, 2-27-62, CI. 
68—207. 

Bergevin, Charles R., to The Torrington Mfg. Co. Spring 
coiling machine. 3,068,927, 12-18-62, CI. 153—2. 

Bergey, Taylor G., to Houston Oil Field Material Co. Cen- 
trifuge system. 3,070,291, 12-25-62, CI. 233—19. 

Berggren, Bjorn T. : See — 

Winnlert, Erik G.. De Geer, and Berggren. 3,066,711. 

Berggren, Lloyd E., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Condition responsive devices. 3,037,388, 0-5-62, CI. 73 — 
398. 

Berggren, Lloyd E., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co 
Aircraft instruments. 3,048,329, 8-7-62, CI. 235 — 151. 

Bergh, Thomas R., D. E. King, R. C. Nierzwieki, and 
P. Thorne, to Airtex Corp. Radiant acoustical system. 
3,043,567, 7-10-62, CI. 2r,7— 124. 

Berghaus, Bernhard, and H. Bucek, to Elektrophysikalische 
Anstalt Bernhard Berghaus. Control of glow discharge 
processes. 3,018,409, 1-23-02, CI. 315—111. 

Berghaus, Bernhard, and H. Bucek, to Elektrophysikalische 
Anstalt Bernhard Berghaus. Method and apparatus for 
controlling gas discharges. 3,035,205, 5-15-62. CI. 315 — 
111. 

Berghgracht, Marius. Fluid tight container. 3,034,695, 5-15- 
62, CI. 229—22. 

Bergin. John A., and T. F. Robertson, to United States of 
America, Army. Demountable shower stand. 3,066,958, 
12-4-62, CI. 285—61. 

Bergische Ki-sen und Tempergiesserei Karl Bremshey Firma : 
See— 

Bremshey, Karl. 3,040,637. 

Berglein, Adolf : See — 

Fejes, Anton. 3.065,732. 

Berglund, Lawrence W., E. L. Capener, and S. A. Harrison, 
to General Mills, Inc. Azeotropic esterification of phenolic 
resins. 3,041,298, 6-26-62, CI. 260—19. 

Bergman, Burton, R. D. Eisenhart, A. W. Opsahl, and S. K. 
Wood, to Boeing Airplane Co. Outward-opening plug type 
door for aircraft. 3,051,280, 8-28-62, CI. 189—46. 

Bergman, Charles T. : See — 

Bergeson, Richard P., and Bergman. 3,022.656. 

Bergman, Clarence E., to United States of America, Air Force. 
Pulse phase comparison system. 3,042,871, 7-3-62, CI. 
328—133. 

Bergman, Clarence E., to United States of America, Air Force. 
Pulse phase comparison system. 3,047,809, 7-31-62, CI. 
328—133. 

Bergman, Donald E., F. W. Denison, Jr., and W. C. Friedland, 
to Abbott Laboratories. Culture process for gibberellic 
acid. 3.021,261, 2-13-62. CI. 195—36. 

Bergman, Ed, to Art Steel Co., Inc. File card drawers with 
means to compact the file cards. 3,057,358, 10-9-62, CI. 
129—28. 

Bergman, Edward, to Art Steel Co., Inc. Stackable desk 
trays. 3,047,157, 7-31-62, CI. 211—126. 

Bergman. Gustav A. Cleaning device for gas passages in 
percussion machines. 3,049,108, 8-14-62, CI. 123 — 7. 

Bergman, Hugo T. H. A., to Jonkoplngs och Vulcans 
Tandsticksfabriksaktiebolag. Method of and a device for 
punching statistical cards. 3,051,375, 8-28-62, CI. 
234—91. 

Bergman, Joseph S. Packaging tacky latex emulsion paints 
in containers manufactured from polyolefinic materials. 
3,063,559, 11-13-62, CI. 206—84. 

Bergman. Per G. Drawing-fables with vertically adjustable 
drawing-board. 3,043,048, 7-10-62, CI. 45—131. 

Bergman Per G. Balancing mechanisms for drawing-tables. 
3;057,112, 10-9-62, CI. 45—131. 

Bergman, Richard. Device for facilitating removal of quar- 
ters of beef and the like from an overhead support. 3,038,- 
752. 6-12-62, CI. 294—19. 

Bergman, Stephen A., and D. F. Cockrell, to Panhandle East- 
ern Pipe Line Co. Combination valve and cleaning ball 
launcher for use in pressure flow lines. 3,063,079, 11-13- 
62, CI. 15—104.06. 

Bergman, Stephen A., and D. F. Cockrell, to Panhandle East- 
ern Pipe Line Co. Combination gate valve and ball launch- 
er and catcher for use in pressure flow lines. 3,063,080, 
11_13_62, CI. 15—104.06. 

Bergman, Sune H., to Frili, AB. Electrical musical instru- 
ments. 3,038,364. 6-12-62, CI. 84 — 1.24. 

Bergman, W. Dan, Aktiebolaget : See — 
Hallerback, Stig L. 3,025,799. 

Bergman, Wavne K. Lever-cam operated, slidable jaw 
wrench. 3,0*26,751, 3-27-62, CI. 81—129. 

Bergman, William E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Treatment 
of oil bearing formations. 3,025,911, 3-20-62, CI. 166—42. 

Bergman, William E., S. J. Marwil, and C. J. Engle. to Phil- 
lips Petroleum Co. Hydraulic cyclone unit. 3 025,96:). 
3-20-02. CI. 210 — 512. 

Bergmann, Anders K. : See— 

Svala, Carl G., and Bergmann. 3,052,760. 

Bergmann, Erich, to Siemens Schuckertwerke Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Welding apparatus 3,026,407, 3-20-62, CI. 
219—131. 

Bergmann, Ernst R., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Scissors type 
continuous mining and loading machine. 3,047,279, 7-31- 
62, CI. 262—19. 

Bergmann, Heinrich W., to Conch International Methane Ltd. 
Stabilization means for tank mounting. 3,062,397, 11-6- 
62, CI. 220—15. 



Bergmann, Oswald : See — 

Torkar, Karl, and Bergmann. 3,038,784. 

Bergmann, Paul F., to Johnson Products, Inc. Means for 
metering lubricating oil from an hydraulic tappet to a 
hollow push rod. Re. 25,154, 4-10-62, CI. 123 — 90. 

Bergmeister, Eduard, J. Heckmaier and M. Doriat. to Wackie- 
Chemie G.m.b.H. Process for drying thermoplastic mate- 
rials. 3,046,609, 7-31-62, CI. 18 — 48. 

Bergne, Arne, to Svenska Aktiebolaget Gasaccumulator. 
Method of producing disc-shaped magnetogram carriers 
with guiding groove. 3,038,244, 6-12-62, CI. 29 — 155.5. 

Bergner, Nore E., to Aktiebolaget Separator. Centrifugal 
bowl for separating sludge-containing liquids. 3,036,759, 
5-29-62, CI. 233—29. 

Bergougnou, Maurice A., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Alkylating isoparaffins with atomized olefins. 3,053,917, 
9-11-62. CI. 260 — 683.59. 

Bergsma, Rudolph, to King-Seeley Thermos Co. Temperature 
responsive system. 3,051 814, 8-28-62, CI 219 — 20. 

Bergsma, Rudolph, to King-Seelev Thermos Co. Temperature 
controller. 3,070,685, 12-25-62, CI. 219 — 20. 

Bergson, Gustav. Measuring apparatus. 3,051,643, 8-28-62, 
CI. 204—195. 

Bergstedt. Alf J. A. Pressure fluid machine. 3,030,933, 
4-24-62, CI. 121—62. 

Bergstedt, Milton A to Johnson & Johnson. Laminated ad- 
hesive sheeting for aircraft. 3.058.704, 10-16-62, CI. 
244—119. 

Bergstein, Frank D., to The Bergstein Packaging Trust. Self- 
cleaning adhesive doctoring device. 3,063,407, 11-13-62. 
CI. 118—104. 

Bergstein, Frank D., and R. W. Nerenberg, to Bergstein 
Packaging Trust. Method for casting clay coating. 3,054,- 
716, 9-18-62, CI. 150—246. 

Bergstein, Leonard. Varifocal lens system with four points 
of exact image shift compensation. 3,051,052, 8-28-62, 
CI. 88—57. 

Bergstein Packaging Trust : See — 
Bergstein, Frank D. 3,003,407. 
Bergstein, Frank D., and Nerenberg. 3,054,716. 

Bergstrasser, Georg, and H. Hatzlnger, to Telefonbau und 
Normalzeit G.m.b.H. Switching contacts controlled by mag- 
netic fields. 3,067,304, 12-4-62, CI. 200—87. 

Bergstrom, Carl V. Materials handling apparatus. 3,015,- 
401, 1-2-62, CI. 214—317. 

Bergstrom, Clarence G., and R. M. Dodson, to G. D. Searle & 
Co. 17-acvloxv-21-fluoroprogesterones and 6-methyl deriva- 
ii\es. :<>'7,:iS0, 3-27-62, CI. 260—397.47. 

Bergstrom, Clarence G.. and R. M. Dodson, to G. D. Searle 
& Co. 17-oxygenated 9a-fluoroandrost-4-en-3-ones. 3,029,- 
258, 4-10-62, CI. 260—397.3. 

Bergstrom. Clarence G., and R. M. Dodson, to G. D. Searle 
& Co. 9a-halo-4-pregnene 3,20 diones and derivatives there- 
of. 3,029,259, 4-10-62. CI. 260—397.3. 

Bergstrom, Eric V., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Method 
and system for producing oil tenaciously held in porous 
formations. 3,057,404, 10-9-62, CI. 166—8. 

Bergstrom, Eric V., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Periodic 
introduction of granular contact material into high pres- 
sure vessel. 3,067,131, 12-4-62, CI. 208—173. 

Bergstrom, Eric V., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Multi-stage, 
multi-zone static bed reforming process and apparatus there- 
for. 3,069,348, 12-18-62, CI. 208—64. 

Bergstrom, Frank S., to Drill Development Co. Punch plate 
screens. 3,018,891, 1-30-02, CI. 209—397. 

Bergstrom, Lars R., to Allmanna Svenska Elektriska 
Aktiebolaget. Device for protecting an electric plant 
against over-voltages. 3,037,152, 5-29-62, CI. 317—59. 

Bergstrom, Sune, and J. Sjovall. PGF and PGF. 3,009,322, 
12-18-62, CI. 167—74. 

Berguerand, Claude, to Mecanno Ltd. Miniature toy motor 
vehicles axle arrangement. 3,063,194, 11-13-62, CI. 46— 
201. 

Borgwerksgesellschaff Ilihernia Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Gross, Otto, and Berger. 3,033,658. 

Rindtorff, Embrecht, Schmitt, Keller, and Ambros. 
3.035.037. 

Bergy, Malcolm E., C. De Boer, A. Dietz, T. E. Eble, R. R. 
Herr, and L. E. Johnson, to The Upjohn Co. Streptoaotocin 
and its production. 3,027,300, 3-27-62, CI. 167 — 65. 

Berhman, John W., to Amalgamated Growth Industries, Inc. 
Propulsion system. 3,041,824, 7-3-62, CI. 60 — 35.6. 

Beriger, Ernst, to Ciba Ltd. New organic phosphorus com- 
pounds. 3,016,326, 1-9-62, CI. 167—22. 

Beriger, Ernst, to Ciba Ltd. New organic phosphorus com- 
pounds and their manufacture and use. 3,035,079, 5-15-62, 
CI. 260—461. 

Beriger, Ernst, to Ciba Lrd. New organic phosphorus com- 
pounds and their manufacture and use. 3,055,798, 9-25-62, 
CI. 167—22. 

Beringer, Charles W. : See — 

Bingham, Robert E.. and Beringer. 3,053,801. 

Berinson, Neil, and L. Finkel, to American Bosch Arma Corp. 
Synchronizing signal generator for demultiplexing system. 
3,048,780, 8-7-62, CI. 328—110. 

Berke, Hans J. 0., and M. L. M. Kozelj, to Beteiligungs- und 
Patentverwaltungsgesellschaft mit beschrankter Haftung. 
Sluice dam sealing means. 3,069,861, 12-25-62, CI. 61— 
22. 

Berkeley, Bernard, and D. Schoenholz, to Foster D. Snell Inc. 
All-weather surface cleaner. 3,057,804, 10-9-62, CI. 252— 
118. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



91 



Berkeley Chemical Corp. : See — 

Adams, Phillip, and Beinfest. 3,070,598. 
Berkeley Co., The : See — 

Berkeley, Laurence J. 3,064,921. 
Berkeley, Laurence J., to The Berkeley Co. Internal expand- 
ing reel. 3,064,921, 11-20-62, CI. 242—110.1. 
Berkeley, Peter J.. Jr. : See- 
Cull, Neville L.. Lambert, Carr, and Berkeley. 3,050,569. 
Berkeley Pump Co. : See — 

Barnes, Robert H., and Rhoda. 3,030,909. 
Berkery. Eugene A., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Surge suppression for power supplies. 3,047,746, 7-31-62, 

CI 307 93 

Berk'ey, Harry L., A. H. Billow, and W. R. Beckner, Jr., to 
Landis Machine Co. Pipe coupling tapping machine with 
indexible work chuck. 3,060,467, 10-30-62, CI. 10—139. 
Berkley, Earl E. : See — 

Reddick, John A., Berkley, and Jennings. 3,039,293. 
Berkley Machine Co. : See — 

Winkler, Richard, and Diinnebier. 3,019,886. 
Winkler, Richard and Diinnebier. 3,020,043. 
Winkler, Richard, and Dunnebier. 3,021,610. 
Winkler. Richard, and Dunnebier. 3,040,488. 
Winkler, Richard, and Dunnebier. 3,044,767. 
Winkler, Richard, and Dunnebier. 3,069,025. 
Berkman, Lou L. Pipe pulling machine. 3,042,273, 7-3-62, 

CI. 25^—29. 
Berko Electric Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Knoll, David, and Greenhaus. 3,037.730. 
Knoll, David, and Greenhaus. 3,051,816. 
Berkow, Melvin, to Lee Fashions, Inc. Scarf support. 3,065,- 

946, 11-27-62, CI. 248—317. 
Berkowitz, Bernard, to Sperry Rand Corp. Polarization 
sensitive antenna system. 3,049,708, 8-14-62, CI. 343 — 100. 
Berkowitz, Eugene B., to Tension Envelope Corp. Expanding 

envelope. 3,063,618, 11-13-62, CI. 229 — 68. 
BerUowitz, Murry W. : .Vee — 

Koletsky, Harold S., and Berkowitz. 3,017,524. 
Berkowitz, Nathan L. : See — 

Foote, Daniel J., and Berkowitz. 3,023.602. 
Foote, Daniel J., and Berkowitz. 3,052,114. 
Berkshire, Robert H., to Texas Instruments Inc. System for 

magnetic recording. 3.042.755, 7-3-62, CI. 179—100.2. 

Berkshire, Robert H., to Texas Instruments Inc. Device for 

the precision mounting of a gear on a shaft. 3,047,318, 

7-31-62, CI. 287 — 52.08. 

Berkshire, Robert H., and L. E. Jones, to Texas Instruments 



and Berman. 3,005,597. 
Jr., Reilly, Berman, ai 



d Irwin. 



Inc. Method for making multi-unit electromagnetic head. 
3,069,755, 12-25-62. CI. 29- 



-155.58. 
Berkson, Herbert D., 45% to R. P. Muse, and 10% to R. W. 

Johnson, Jr. Lawn clipping device. 3,057,142, 10-9-62, 

CI. 56—241. 
Berland, Joseph. Gun adaptor for viscous material. 3,067,- 

783, 12-11-62, CI. 141 — 27. 
Berlant, Emmanuel, to Stephens Trusonic. Inc. Controllable 

stereophonic electroacoustic network. 3,050,583, 8-21-62, 

CI. 179—1 
Berlenbach. Bernard E. Toe hold for skis. 3,029,085, 4-10- 

62, CI. 280—11.35. 
Berlenbach, Wilhelm : See — 

Graulich, Wilhelm, Lehmann, Bayer, Kass, and Berlen- 
bach. 3,062.686. 
Berlin, Daniel. Folding rack. 3,043,440, 7-10-62, CI. 

211- 178. 
Berlin, Daniel. Child's jumper seat. 3.061,261, 10-30-62, 

CI. 248—399. 
Berlin, Daniel. Novel baby jumper. 3,066,906, 12-4-62, CI. 

248—399. 
Berlin, Daniel. Crib guard. 3,069,700, 12-25-62, CI. 5—100. 
Berlin, Flint : See — 

Reynolds, Horace H. 3,034,581. 
Berlin, Ludwig W., and H. Hamal, to Farbwerke Hoechst 

Aktiengesellschaft vormals Meister Lucius & Bruning. 

New photosensitizing dyestuffs. 3,058,978, 10-16-62, CI. 

260 — 240.6. 
Berlin, Milton: See — 

Rheingold, Lawrence M., and Berlin. 3,022.758. 
Berlin, Milton, and L. M. Rheingold, to Templet Industries, 

Inc. Stripper for rule die sets. 3,048,069, 8-7-62, CI. 

83—123. 



Berliner, Henry A. Convertible coffee-dining table. 3,020,- 
111, 2-6-62, CI. 311—3. 

Berliner, Henry A. Cuff link. 3,034,188, 5-15-62, CI. 24 — 97. 

Berliner, Henry A. Boat trailer. 3,068,024, 12-11-62, CI. 
280 — 414. 

Berliner Maschinenbau A.G. vormals L. Sehwartzkopff : See — 
Diener, Richard. 3,043.576. 
Saurer, Hermann, and Victora. 3,024,598. 

Berly. Edward M. Electrostatic precipitator. 3,040,498, 
6-26-62, CI. 183—7. 

Berlyn, Martin J., to Dominion Engineering Works Ltd. 
Drag reducing method and arrangement for hvdraulic tur- 
bine runners. 3,044,744, 7-17-62, CI. 253 — 26. 

Berlyn, Martin J., to Dominion Engineering Works Ltd. 
Method and apparatus for the manufacture of paper. 
3,044,925, 7-17-62, CI. 162—202. 

Berlyn. Martin J. Exhaust ejector. 3,059,423, 10-23-62, 
CI. 60—32. 



Berman, Elliot, and D. B. McQuain, to The National Cash 

Register Co. Derivatives of 3-phenyl-spiro(2H,l-benzo- 

pyran-2,2'[2'H,l'-benzopyran]). 3,022,318, 2-20-62, CI. 

260—345.2. 
Berman. Elliot, and B. Katchen, to The National Cash Regis- 
ter Co. Process for detecting interim thawing of edibles. 

3,038,812, 6-12-62, CI. 99—192. 
Berman, Kurt : See — 

Adamson, Arthur P., 
Berman, Max G. : See — 
Sutton, Ernest S., 
3,025,795. 
Berman, Simon A. Swimming pool protective means. 3,046,- 

566. 7-31-62. CI. 4—172. 
Bermingham. Raymond J. Electrical charge generating and 

retaining electric shaver head. 3,045,345, 7-24-62, CI. 

30 — 43 
Bernard, Arthur A. and R. A., to Bernard Welding Equipment 

Co. Cable connector. 3,040,292, 6-19-62, CI. 339 — 276. 
Bernard, Arthur A. and R. A., to Chemetron Corp. Welding 

with blanket and gas arc-shield 3,051,822, 8-28-62, 

CI. 219—74. 
Bernard, George G. : See — - 

Holbrook, Orrin C, and Bernard. 3,044,544. 
Bernard, George G., to The Pure Oil Co. Method of locating 

leaks in buried pipelines. 3,060,725, 10-30-62, CI. 73 — 

40.5. 
Bernard, George G., and O. C. Holbrook, to The Pure Oil Co. 

Water-flood process for clay-containing formation. 3,036,- 

630, 5-29-62, CI. 166—9. 
Bernard, George G., and O. C. Holbrook, to The Pure Oil Co. 

Surfactant-water flooding process. 3,056,452, 10-2-62, CI. 

166 — 4. 
Bernard, George G., and O. C. Holbrook, to The Pure Oil Co. 

Method for increasing formation permeability. 3, 064, 732, 

11-20-62, CI. 166 — 44. 
Bernard, Gustave J. H. J. Aerials for receiving television 

and modulated frequency broadcast signals. 3,017,632, 

1-16-62, CI. 343—819. 
Bernard, James A., to General Motors Corp. Speed respon- 
sive transmission and clutch. 3,038,354, 6^12-62, CI. 74 — 

752. 
Bernard, James A., to General Motors Corp. Refrigerating 

apparatus. 3,044,594, 7-17-62, CI. 192 — 84. 
Bernard, Jean-Paul, to Aerazur Constructions Aeronautiques 

S.A. Means for arresting or stopping a landing aircraft 

such as compound net barriers. 3,069,118, 12-18-62, CI. 

244—110. 
Bernard, Joseph. Thermally actuated liquid pulse pump. 

3,034,495, 5-15-62, CI. 126—210. 
Bernard, Lucien A., y 2 to J. E. Briche. Flexible non-pneu- 
matic tire. 3,018,809. 1-30-62, CI. 152 — 41. 
Bernard, Maurice : See — 

Simonin, Raymond F., and Bernard. 3,041,181. 
Bernard, Nicolle : See — 

Pierrot, Andre, Lescroel, and Bernard. 3,062,667. 
Pierrot, Andre, Lescroel, and Bernard. 3,062,668. 
Bernard Plastics Molding Corp. : See — 

Levine, Bernard B., and Phillips. 3,047,196. 
Bernard, Richard A. : See — 

Bernard, Arthur A. and R. A. 3.040,292. 
Bernard, Arthur A. and R. A. 3,051,822. 
Bernard Welding Equipment Co. : See — 

Bernard, Arthur A. and R. A. 3,040,292. 
Bernardi, Dominic J., A. M. Tringal. H. T. Roth, and L. S. 

Engle, to Interchemical Corp. Printing inks. 3,017,374, 

1-16-62, CI. 260 — 18. 
Bernardi, Edward P., St., to W. M. Hales Co., Inc. Mecha- 
nism for rebuilding rollers. 3,031,741, 5-1-62, CI. 29 — 200. 
Bernardin Bottle Cap Co., Inc. : See — 
Montgomery, Van H. 3,022,917. 
Bernardin. Leo J. : See — 

Adams. James W., and Bernardin. 3,028.296. 
Bernart, William F., W. J. Hanson, and R. E. Schmeck, to 

Pitney-Bowes, Inc. Printing values and identifying marks 

on drafts. 3,016,820, 1-16-62, CI. 101—94. 
Bernasek, Edward : See — 

Schumacher, Joseph N., Henley, Bernasek, and Teague. 
3,050,532. 
Bernath, John : See — 

Nelson, Herbert, and Bernath. 3,022.568. 
Bernay, Josef J. Molded plastic soap basket. 3,059,374, 

10-23-62, CI. 45—28. 
Bernd, Jules P., to Brunswick Corp. Pressure vessel bladder. 

3,057,509, 10-9-62, CI. 220—63. 
Bernd, Louis E. Automatic line release means. 3,050,898, 

8-28-62, CI. 43—25. 
Berndt, Eric M., and W. H. Bach, to Bach Auricon, Inc. 

Magnetic-sound-traek motion picture apparatus. 3,040,134, 

6—9-62. CI. 179—100.2. 
Berndt, Lyle H., and O. J. Krett, to National Dairy Products 

Corp. Fatty food composition. Re. 25,264, 10-16-62, CI. 

99—123. 
Berndt, Richard F., to Virkotype Corp. Process and appa- 
ratus for producing raised impressions on matrices. 3,009,- 

284, 12-18-62, CI. 117 — 13. 
Berner, Erling, to WMB International A.B. Method and 

apparatus for making coherent bodies from expandable 

granules of thermoplastic. 3.065.500, 11-27-62, CI. 18 — 4. 
Bernhard, Edgar. Cigarette structure. 3,059,649, 10-23-62, 

CI. 131—10. 



92 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Bernhard, Johann, to Sveiiska Precisionsverktyg, Aktie- 
bolaget. Screw thread cutting device. 3,037,393, 6-5-62, 
CI. 74 — 205. 

Bernhard, Thomas J. Eat guard. 3,056,375, 10-2-62, CI. 
114—221. 

Bernhardt, Ernest C, O. M. Hahn, and J. B. Hansen, to E. I. 
du Pont de Nemours and Co. Process for increasing the 
molecular weight of polyamides. 3,040,005, 6-19-62; CI. 
260—78. 

Bernhardt, Ernest C, and F. H. Skewis, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Molding method and apparatus. 3,044,- 
118, 7-17-62, CI. 18—26. 

Bernhardt, Eugen, and E. Habermann. Interferometer for 
measuring spherical surfaces. 3,028,782, 4-10-62, CI. 88 — 
14. 

Bernharat, Jost. Life jacket. 3,046,576, 7-31-62, CI. 
9—338. 

Bernhardt, Otto, to Rome Cable Corp. Pipe thread wiping 
method and apparatus. 3,044,907, 7-17-62, CI. 134 — 5. 

Bernhauer, Konrad : See — 

Becher, Elisabeth, Bernhauer, and Wilharm. 3,043,750. 

Bernheim, George W. Photoelectric control device for street 
lights. 3,048,833, 8-7-62, CI. 340—228. 

Bernheim, George W. Thermal relay switching circuit. 
3,052,816, 9-4-62, CI. 315—159. 

Bernheim, George W. Photoelectric switch adapter. 3,056,- 
035, 9-25-62, CI. 250—239. 

Berni, Louis W., to Ace Electronics Associates, Inc. Plug-in 
variatle resistor. 3,049,687, 8-14-62, CI. 338—183. 

Bernick. Leslie M., anl H. M. Roelofs, to Inland Steel Co. 
Aluminizing of ferrous metal base. 3,047,420, 7-31-62, 
CI. 117—51. 

Berning. Hans-Heinrieh, and K. Tredopp, to R. Berning und 
Co. Speed detecting methods and arrangements. 3,058,- 
109, 10-9-62, CI. 346—1. 

Berning, Robot, und Co. : See — 

Berning, Hans-Heinrieh, and Tredopp. 3,058,109. 

Berninger, Kenneth L., to General Motors Corp. Self-clean- 
ing filter. 3,017,029, 1-16-62, CI. 210—108. 

Bernklau, Kurt : See — 

Maier, Walter, and Bernklau. 3,018,609. 

Berno, Harmond E., to Ford Motor Co. External band brake. 
3,034,600, 5-15-62, CI. 188—77. 

Bernoff, Robert A. : See — 

Rosi, Fred D., and Bernoff. 3,037,064. 

Bernor, Nelson W., and R. E. Knight. Spanner wrench. 
3,063,315, 11-13-62^ CI. 81—90. 

Bernotas, Ralph J. : See — 

Runei, Joseph O., and Bernotas. 3,017,046. 

Bernotas, Ralph J., to General Motors Corp. Bucket loader 
stops. 3,045.843, 7-24-62, CI. 214 — 140. 

Bernotas, Ralph J., to General Motors Corp. Cradle loader. 
3,059,792, 10-23-62, CI. 214 — 140. 

Berns Air King Corp. : See — 

Bernstein, Samuel M. 3,045,581. 

Bernson, Elmer R., to Caterpillar Tractor Co. High speed 
shaft bearing lubrication. 3,058,787, 10-16^62, CI. 308— 
121. 

Bernstein, Axel V., and I. E. S. Hedlund, to Sandvikens Jern- 
verks Aktiebolag. Composite steel saw blades and method of 
making the same. 3,034,379, 5-15-62, CI. 76 — 112. 

Bernstein, Bernard, and J. Chervenak. Split ring electro- 
acoustic transducer. 3,070,774, 12-25-62, CI. 340 — 8. 

Bernstein, Dagfinn, to General Electric Co. Magnetic deflec- 
tion yoke. 3.050.664, 8-21-62, CI. 317 — 200. 

Bernstein, Harris B. : See — 

Cyr, Gilman N., and Bernstein. 3,029,188. 

Bernstein, Harris B., and G. N. Cyr, to Olin Mathieson Chem- 
ical Corp. Dry amylopectin therapeutic dusting powders. 
3,025,217, 3-13-62, CI. 167—82. 

Bernstein, Isidor M. Preparation of metal coordination com- 
plex coating. 3,025,172, 3-13-62, CI. 106—30. 

Bernstein, Isidor M. Process for coating pigments with 
titanium hydrate. 3,025,173, 3-13-62, CI. 106 — 32. 

Bernstein, Isidor M., E. N. Grisewood, J. D. Van Valkenburgh, 
and R. S. Neville, to Van Valkenburgh, Nooger and Neville, 
Inc. Article and method for concealing a response or item 
of information. 3,055,117, 9-25-62, CI. 35—9. 

Bernstein, Jack : See — 

Florey, Klaus G., Bernstein, Restivo, and Yale. 3,057,- 

861. 
Yale, Harry L., and Bernstein. 3.035,044. 
Yale, Harry L., and Bernstein. 3,040,042. 
Yale, Harry L., Sowinski, and Bernstein. 3,054,791. 
Yale, Harry L., Sowinski, and Bernstein. 3.069,432. 

Bernstein, Jack, and W. A. Lott, to Olin Mathieson Chemical 
Corp. Piperazine salt of phytic acid. 3,019,226, 1-30-62, 
CI. 260— 2G8. 

Bernstein, Jack, and K. A. Losee, to Olin Mathieson Chemical 
Corp. Dihydrodibenzocycloheptene derivatives. 3,052,721, 
9-^-62, CI. 260—562. 

Bernstein, Jack, and K. A. Losee, to Olin Mathieson Chemical 
Corp. Production of enantiomers of alpha-methyl-phenethyl 
hydrazine and intermediate. 3,060,192, 10-23-62, CI. 
260—326.3. 

Bernstein, Jack, and W. A. Lott, to Olin Mathieson Chemical 
Corp. Derivatives ol" p.vriiliplhiadiaziiie 1 ,1 dioxides. 3,063,- 
995, 11-13-62, CI. 260—243. 

Bernstein, Jack, and E. R. Spitzmiller, to Mathieson Chemi- 
cal Corp. Carbamates of 2 phcnvlsull oiivl etlianols. 3,068,- 
278, 12-11-62, CI. 260 — 482. 



Bernstein. Jerome : See — 

King, Lewis G., Bernstein, and Dengler. 3,046,235. 
Bernstein, Joseph M., to Automatic Electric Laboratories, 
Inc. Diode gate utilizing charged capacitor to forward 
bias diode. 3,02S,510, 4-3-62, CI. 307—88.5. 
Bernstein, Malcolm E., and H. L. Rodman. Electronic 
transistorized metronome. 3,038,120, 6-5-62, CI. 324 — 
68. 
Bernstein, Richard K., and G. Goda, to Clay-Adams, Inc. 

Surgical tubing. 3,034,509, 5-15-62, CI. 128—348. 
Bernstein, Samuel M., to Berns Air King Corp. Broiler char- 
coal holder and food rack. 3,045,581, 7-24-62, CI. 99 — 340. 
Bernstein, Seymour : See — 

Cantrall, Edward W., and Bernstein. 3,019,219. 
Cantrall, Edward W., Gordon, and Bernstein. 3,060,204. 
Dusza, John P., and Bernstein. 3,060,208. 
Dusza, John P., and Bernstein. 3,069,419. 
Joseph, Joseph P., Dusza, and Bernstein. 3,069,440. 
Littell, Ruddy, and Bernstein. 3,032,566. 
Bernstein, Seymour, E. W. Cantrall, and R. Littell, to Amer- 
ican Cyanamid Co. New 15,17-disubstituted-l,3,5(10)- 
estratriens and methods of preparing the same. 3,031,409, 
4-24-62, CI. 260—397.4. 
Bernstein, Seymour, E. W. Cantrall, and R. Littell, to Amer- 
ican Cyanamid Co. New l,3,5(10),15-estratetraens and 
method of preparing the same. 3,031,470, 4-24-62, CI. 
260—397.4. 
Bernstein, Seymour, E. W. Cantrall, and R. Littell, to Amer- 
ican Cyanamid Co. New 15,17-disubstituted-l,3,5(10)- 
estratriens and methods of preparing the same. 3,031,471, 
4-24-62, CI. 260— 397.4. 
Bernstein, Seymour, E. W. Cantrall, and R. Littell, to Amer- 
ican Cyanamid Co. New 15-substituted estrones and es- 
tradiols and methods of preparing the same. 3,031,472, 
4-24-02, CI. 260— 397.4. 
Bernutz, Johannes, and A. Gunst, to International Standard 
Electric Corp. Marking spring arrangement for crossbar 
switches. 3.059,059, 10-16-62, CI. 139—27.54. 
Bernz, Otto, Co., Inc. : See — 

Webster, Milo E. 3,018,914. 
Webster, Milo E. 3,029,802. 
Webster, Milo E. 3,029,807. 
Webster, Milo E. 3,067,811. 
Webster, Milo E.. and Casella. 3,029,981. 
Bernzott, Hugo, to Bell & Howell Co. Self threading motion 

picture projector. 3,029,686, 4-17-62, CI. 88—17. 
Bero, James D. Variable road widener. 3,031,938, 5-1-62, 

CI. 94 — 46. 
Beroza, Morton : See — 

Barthel, William F., Alexander, and Beroza. 3,070,607. 

Beroza, Morton, to United States of America, Agriculture. 

3,4-methvlenedioxvphenvl acetals as synergists for pyre- 

thrins. 3.046.191. 7-24-62. CI. 167—33. 

Beroza, Morton, N. Green, and S. I. Gertler. Attractants 

for the male mediterranean fruit fly. 3,016,329, 1-9-62, 

CI. 167 — 48. 

Berquist, Bruce S. Varying speed ratio gearing. 3,018,668, 

1-30-62, CI. 74—393. 
Berquist. Charles B. : See — 

Cathcart, William H., Beattie, and Berquist. 3,038^807. 
Berrenberg, Franz, Maschinenfabrik-Eisengiesserei, Fa. : See — 

Berrenberg, Peter. 3,054,487. 
Berrenberg, Peter, to Franz Berrenberg Maschinenfabrik- 
Eisengiesserei, Fa. One-revolution clutch brake. 3,054,- 
487, 9-18-62, CI. 192—17. 
Berret, Rene : See — 

Velluz, Leon. Bertin, Pesez, and Berret. 3,068,071. 
Berridge, Frederick L. : See — 

Brooks, Robert S., and Berridge. 3,037,829. 
Berridge, Leslie J., and H. Fischer, to Woodall Industries, Inc. 

Visor assembly. 3,032,371, 5-1-62, CI. 296—97. 
Berrie, Alistair H., and C. E. Vellins, to Imperial Chemical 
Industries Ltd. Copper complex of a monoazo dye contain- 
ing a diehloro-triazine substituent. 3,053,826, 9-11-62, CI. 
260—146. 
Berrill, William H„ J. Szerszynski, and J. Walte, to United 
Shoe Machinery Corp. Machines for vulcanizing soles of 
microcellular rubber onto shoe bottoms. 3,056,165, 10-2-62, 
CI. 18—17. 
Berry, Bernie B., Jr., J. C. Davis, O. E. May, and W. H. Young, 
to General Devices Co., Inc. Cable retractor. 3,061,252. 
10-30-62, CI. 248—54. 
Berry, Claude G., to Owatonna Tool Co. Portable hydraulic 

press. 3,066,726, 12-4-62, CI. 157—1.1. 
Berry, Clifford E. : See — 

Lancor, Joseph H.. and Berry. 3,061,684. 
Berry, David G. : See — 

Du Hamel, Raymond H, and Berry. 3,059,234. 
Berry, David G., and R. H. Du Hamel, to Collins Radio Co. 
Decoupled horizontally and vertically polarized antenna. 
3,041,606, 6-26-62, CI. 343—100. 
Berry, Ferdinand W. Spacer members for the reinforcement 
of reinforced concrete structures. 3,044,217, 7-17-62. CI. 
50—512. 
Berry. Henry W. : See — 

Baldwin, John H., and Berry. 3.053,487. 
Berry, James E., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Alarm for 

logging systems. 3,052,878, 9-4-62, CI. 340—282. 
Berry. James W. : See — 

Mitchell, Reid L., Berry, and Wadman. 3,018,158. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



93 



Berry, John C. and W. J. Hosiery package. 3,019,572, 
2-6-62, CI. 53—21. 

Berry, John E., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Circuit module re- 
working fixture. 3,058.440. 10-16-62, CI. 113—99. 

Berry, John L. Apparatus for control of urinary Inconti- 
nence. 3,066,667, 12-4-62, CI. 128 — 1. 

Berry, John M., to Midland Chemical Corp. Aqueous wood 
finishing composition of urea-formaldehyde condensate, 
sugar and solvent. 3,022,258, 2-20-62, CI. 260—17.3. 

Berry, John M., to Midland Chemical Corp. Wood finishing 
methods. 3,069,21)0, 12-18-62, CI. 117—72. 

Berry, John M., to Midland Chemical Corp. Wood finishing 
method. 3,070,458, 12-25-62, CI. 117—72. 

Berry, John M., and E. E. Witt, to Midland Chemical Corp. 
Um.d nnishing method and product. 3,017,287, 1-16-62, 
CI. 117—72. 

Berry, Kenneth L., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Titanium dioxide fibers and their preparation. 3,030,183, 
4-17-62, CI. 23 — 202. 

Berry, Michael L., to The Trix Electrical Co., Ltd. Column 
speakers suitable for use in public address systems. 3,052,- 
758, 9-4-62, CI. 179—1. 

Berry, Richard C, to Crouse-Hinds Co. Cable clamping as- 
sembly. 3,040.120, 6-19-62, CI. 174—77. 

Berry, Richard C, and H. J. Stier, to Crouse-Hinds Co. 
Plug and receptacle unit. 3,041,420, 6-26-62, CI. 200 — 50. 

Berry, Robert W.. Jr. : See— 

nailer. William, and Berry. 3,052,952. 
Bader, William, and Berry. 3,059,316. 

Berrv, Theodore L. : See — 

Gieske, William R., and Berry. 3,033,114. 

Berry, Virgil J., Jr., R. O. Leach, and O. R. Wagner, Jr., to 
Pan American Petroleum Corp. Recovery of oil from an 
underground formation. 3,028,912, 4-10-62, CI. 166 — 9. 

Berry, Walter V. Lance with conduits for mixing gases 
located interiorly. 3,043,577, 7-10-62, CI. 266 — 34. 

Berry, William J. : See — 

Berry, John C. and W. J. 3,019,572. 

Berry, William S. Sewer and pipe cleaner. 3,004,392, 11-20- 
62, CI. 15—104.3. 

Berryhill, Joseph L., to Mechron. Digital data recording 
device. 3,047,675, 7-31-62, CI. 179—100.3. 

Berryman, Arthur : See — 

Garner, Gail. 3,059,443. 

Berryman, William L., and M. A. Schwartz, to Johnson & 
Johnson. Package. 3,056,493, 10-2-62, CI. 206—63.2. 

Bers, Naum S., to Space Technology Laboratories, Inc. Re- 
solver type function generator. 3,052,859, 9^4-62, CI. 
336—131. 

Berst, Carl J., to Armour and Co. Aging of cheese in con- 
sumer size packages. 3,060,035, 10-23-62, CI. 99 — 178. 

Berst, Neil W. : See — 

Kaveggia, Frederick, Berst, and Alt. 3,067,080. 
Krueger, Robert H., Berst, and Alt. 3,039,970. 

Berstem, Gregor, and W. P. Roemelt. Novel pigment compo- 
sitions. 3,065,093, 11-20-62, CI. 106—253. 

Bersworth, Frederick C, to The Dow Chemical Co. Method 
of correcting trace metal deficiencies in soil by applying a 
mixture of free chelating agent and iron chelate thereto. 
3,051,563, 8-28-62, CI. 71—1. 

Bersworth, Frederick C, and J. J. Singer, Jr., to The Dow 
Chemical Co. Recovery and reuse of complexing agents 
from spent solutions. 3,033,214, 5-8-62, CI. 134 — 13. 

Berta, Remo J. : See — 

Haumann, Wilfried, and Berta. 3,052,370. 

Bertazzoli, Cesare : See — - 

Arcamone, Federico, Bertazzoli, Ghione, and Scotti. 

3,065,147. 
Di Marco, Aurelio, Boretti, Barchielli, Spalla, Catta- 
pan and Bertazzoli. 3,026,316. 

Bertelsen, Bruce I., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Vacuum evaporation apparatus. 3,024,761, 3-13-62, CI. 
118 — 49.1 

Bertelsen. Brace I., and H. J. Kump, to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Magnetic recording. 3,058,112, 
10-9-62, CI. 346—74. 

Bertelsen, William R. Plow. 3,063,506, 11-13-62, CI. 172— 
755. 

Bertenshaw, Allen E., and F. J. Bazata, to International 
Harvester Co. Level indicator for fork type lift trucks. 
3,049,257, 8-14-62, CI. 214 — 674. 

Berthelin. Bruno P., to Societe de Prospection Electrique, 
Procedes Schlumberger. Core sampling arrangement for 
operation inside geological layers. 3,016,959, 1-16-62, CI. 
175—4. 

Berthet, Francois : See — 

Desvaux, Jacques, and Berthet. 3,023,820. 

Berthiaume, Laurent : See — 

Campbell, Norman B., and Berthiaume. 3,041,329. 

Berthiez, Charles W., to Innocenti Societa Generale per In- 
dustria Metallurgica e meccanica, Societe dite : Machine- 
tool head. 3,035,496, 5-22-62, CI. 90—14. 

Berthon, Lucien. : See — 

Charpentier, Maurice, and Berthon. 3,020,586. 

Berthon, Lucien, M. Levecque, and P. Piot, to Societe 
Anonyrae des Manufactures des Glaces & Produits 
Chimiques de Saint-Gobain, Chauny & Cirey. Process and 
apparatus for the manufacture of fiber linings or mats. 
3,020,585, 2-13-62, CI. 18—2.5. 



Bertin & Cie, Societe : See — 

Bertin, Jean H., and Le Nabour. 3,029,045. 
Bertin, Jean H., and Le Nabour. 3,045,947. 
Bertin, Jean H., and Salmon. 3,032,155. 
Bertin, Jean H., and Salmon. 3,034,769. 
Duthion, Louis, and Bertin. 3,039,560. 
Le Nabour, Marcel P.. and Bertin. 3,030,005. 
Szydlowski, Joseph. 3,032,313. 
Bertin, Daniel : See — 

Joly, Robert, and Bertin. 3,033,872. 
Nomine, Gerard, and Bertin. 3,019,252. 
Nomine\ Gerard, and Bertin. 3,050,550. 
Nomine, Gerard, Bertin, and Bucourt. 3,055,884. 
Nomine, Gerard, Bertin, Bucourt, and Pierdet. 3,055,885. 
Nomine, Gerard, Bertin, and Fritel. 3,068,252. 
Nomine, Gerard, Bertin, and Jolly. 3,032,567. 
Nomine. Gerard. Bertin. and Tessier. 3,020,296. 
Nomine, Gerard, Bertin, and Vignau. 3,056,811. 
Velluz, Leon, Bertin, Pesez, and Berret. 3,068,071. 
Velluz, Leon, Nomine, and Bertin. 3,033,751. 
Bertin, Daniel, to Roussel-UCLAF., S.A. 20/3,21-dlnitrato- 
A*-pregnene-17a-ol-3, 11-dione, its production and method of 
use. 3,054,812, 9-18-62, CI. 260—397.45. 
Bertin, Daniel, and L. Nedelec, to Roussel-UCLAF. 20-hydroxy- 
methyl-prt'gnani's and process for producing same. 3,056,- 
778, 10-2-62, CI. 260—239.55. 
Bertin, Daniel, A. Locatelli, J. Mathieu, G. Muller, and H. 
Fritel, to Roussel-UCLAF, S.A. Bis- (hydroxy -methyl) -5a- 
pre^nanes and derivatives thereof. 3,052,675, 9-4-62, CI. 
2G0— 239.55. 
Bertin, Jean H. : See — 

Duthion, Louis, and Bertin. 3,039,560. 
Le Nabour, Marcel P., and Bertin. 3,030,005. 
Bertin, Jean fl., M. Kadosch, and F. M. L. Maunoury, to 
Societe Nationale d'Etude et de Construction de Moteurs 
d'Aviation. Aerodynamic-ally acting jet deflecting device. 
3,016,699, 1-16-62, CI. 60 — 35.54. 
Bertin, Jean H., M. Kadosch, and F. M. L. Maunoury, to So- 
ciete Nationale d'Etude et de Construction de Moteurs 
d'Aviation. Control means of the flow of a fluid by an- 
other flow. 3,020,709, 2-13-62, CI. 60—35.6. 
Bertin, Jean H., and M. Kadosch, to Societe Nationale 
d'Etude et de Construction de Moteurs d'Aviation. Thrust 
spoiling device for jet propulsion units. 3,020,713, 2-13- 
62, CI. 60—35.54. 
Bertin, Jean H., M. Kadosch, F. M. L. Maunoury, L. M. G. 
De La Salle, and H. Turinetti, to Societe Nationale d'Etude 
et de Construction de Moteurs d'Aviation. Arrangements 
for deflecting the jet expelled from a discharge nozzle or 
from a reaction-propulsion unit. 3.021,602, 3-13-62, CI. 
60—35.54. 
Bertin, Jean H., and M. P. Le Nabour, to Societe Bertin & 
Cie. Ejector systems applicable to thrust generation or 
augmentation. 3,029,045, 4-10-62, CI. 244 — 12. 
Bertin, Jean H., and B. J. M. Salmon, to Bertin & Cie, Societe. 

Free-wheel mechanisms. 3,032,155, 5-1-62, CI. 192 — 41. 
Bertin, Jean H., and B. J. Salmon, to Bertin & Cie, Societe. 

Heat exchangers. 3,034,769, 5-15-62, CI. 257 — 73. 
Bertin, Jean H., L. A. J. Bauger, M. Kadosch, and F. M. L. 
Maunoury, to Societe Nationale d'Etude et de Construc- 
tion de Moteurs d'Aviation. Control for varying the cross- 
sectional area of a nozzle. 3,041,823, 7-3-62, CI. 60 — 35.6. 
Bertin, Jean H., and M. P. Le Nabour, to Bertin & Cie. Ejec- 
tors, particularly for producing lift in aircraft. 3,045,947, 
7-24-62, CI. 244 — 12. 
Bertin, Jean H., M. Kadosch, H. Turinetti, and R. H. Marchal, 
to Societe Nationale d'Etude et de Construction de Moteurs 
d'Aviation. Jet reflecting device for jet propulsion units. 
3.048,974, 8-14-62, CI. 60—35.54. 
Bertin, Jean H., M. Kadosch, and L. Duthion, to Societe Ber- 
tin & Cie. Steering device for rocket-propelled vehicles. 
3,066,485, 12-4-62, CI. 60—35.54. 
Bertinot, Francis. Sizing apparatus. 3,019,898, 2-6-62, CI. 

209—102. 
Bertling, Ronald J., to McGraw-Edison Co. Electrical switch. 

3,052,786, 9-4-62, CI. 200—170. 
Bertoglio, Peter J., and D. J. Borges, to Contra Costa Waste 
Service, Inc. Material handling loading and transporting 
apparatus. 3,034,674, 5-15-62, CI. 214—517. 
Bertoli, Guido A. : See — 

Brunetti, Leonello, and Bertoli. 3,063,060. 
Bertolino, Joseph F. Lawn edger. 3,057,064, 10-9-62, CI. 

30—276. 
Bertossa, Donald C, to Chicago Bridge & Iron Co. Method 
for cladding and product resulting I herefrom. 3,055,096, 
9-25-62, CI. 29—471.5. 

Giesen. 3,030,429. 
Bertozzi. Abele. Societa per Azioni : See — - 

Bertozzi, Aldo. 3,060,034. 
Bertozzi, Aldo, to Societa per Azioni Abele Bertozzi. Process 
for preserving crustless pieces of Parmesan cheese. 3,060,- 
034, 10-23-62, CI. 99—162. 
Bertram, Eduard, and A. Diez, to Karl Schmidt, G.m.b.H. 

Billet. 3,017,042, 1-16-62, CI. 214 — 10.5. 
Bertram, Ernst, and Wilhelm : See — 

Bertram. Wilhelm. 3,069,985. 
Bertram, Henry J. Fish attractor. 3,023,533, 3-6-62, CI. 

43— -41. 
Bertram, Howard W. : See — 

Rose, Arnold S., and Bertram. 3,054,174. 



94 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Bertram, John C, to Bertram Wire Products, Inc. Handle. 
3,026,008, 3-20-62, CI. 224-^45. 

Bertram, Joseph J. : See — 

Lazar, Michael, and Bertram. 3,028,575. 

Bertram, Joseph J., and J. E. Antes, to Burndy Corp. Con- 
nector assembly. 3,031,638, 4-24-62, CI. 339—217. 

Bertram, Joseph J., and F. J. Canevari, to Burndy Corp. 
Electrical connector hood assembly. 3,054,081, 9-11-62, 
CI. 339 — 103. 

Bertram, Wallace H. Portable toilet. 3,063,061, 11-13-62, 
CI. 4—134. 

Bertram, Wilhelm, to Bertram. Ernst, and Wilhelm. Adjust- 
ing device for cameras. 3,069,985, 12-25-62, CI. 95 — 10. 

Bertram Wire Products, Inc. : See — 
Bertram, John C. 3,026,008. 

Bertrand, Georges. Control device for universal motors, chiefly 
for motors driving sewing machines. 3,035,217, 5-15-62, 
CI. 318—246. 

Bertrand, Jacques R. R., to Societe Anonyme des Caves & 
des Producteurs Reunis de Roquefort. Machine for cutting 
cheeses of cylindrical shape into sector portions. 3,046,- 
656, 7-31-62, CI. 31—26. 

Bertrand, Joseph V. High temperature seal assembly. 3,049,- 
370, 8-14-62, CI. 288—14. 

Bertsche, Ralph H, Jr. : See— 

Redick, David C, Cameron, Bertsche, and Yahn. 3,020,- 
771. 

Bertsche, Ralph H., Jr., and R. J. Pattison, to General 
Motors Corp. Tubular lamp fixture. 3,060,310, 10-23-62, 
CI. 240—51.11. 

Berweger, Erwin, to H. A. Schlatter Aktiengesellschaft. Ar- 
rangement for controlling A.C. circuits. 3,036,260, 5-22- 
62, CI. 321—16. 

Berwick, Albert G. and W. R., to Gaskell & Chambers Ltd. 
Apparatus for storing and dispensing milk and similar 
beverages. 3,036,820, 5-29-62, CI. 259—43. 

Berwick, William R. : See- 
Berwick, Albert G. and W. R. 3,036,820. 

Berzins, Talivaldis, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours, and Co. 
Plating bath and process. 3,021,267, 2-13-62, CI. 204—51. 

Berzins, Talivaldis, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Alloy and composite metal plate. 3,045,334, 7-24-62, CI. 
29—194. 

Beschke, Helmut : See — 

Schuler, Wilhelm A., Beschke, and von Schlichtegroll. 
3.040,043. 

Besel, Wilhelm, to Reimers-Getriebe KG, Flrma. Variable 
stepless chain gear. 3,049,933, 8-21-62, CI. 74—230.17. 

Besel, Wilhelm, T. Englert, and K. Mayer. Automatic tension- 
ing device for conveyor belts. 3,064,797, 11-20-62, CI. 
198—208. 

Beseler, Charles, Co. : See — 

Wade, Roger. Nemesnyik, and Brown. 3,028,790. 

Besemer, Richard L,., to Robertshaw-Fulton Controls Co. 
Switch actuator mechanism. 3,040,152, 6-19-62, CI. 200 — • 
172. 

Besendorf, Hedwig, A. Brossi, and O. Schnider, to Hoffmann- 
La Roche Inc. Tetrahydroisoquinoline derivatives and 
process for the manufacture thereof. 3,067,203, 12-4-62, 
CI. 260—289. 

Besley, Serena S. Three dimensional puzzle. 3,065,970, 
11-27-62, CI. 273—160. 

Besly-Welles Corp. : See — 

Busey, James D. 3,049,112. 

Busey, James D., Garnett, Hill, and Napp. 3,063,203. 

Welles, Donald P., Jr. 3,050,755. 

Welles, Donald P., Jr. 3,067,509. 

Welles, Donald P., Jr., and Hill. 3,038,253. 

Bespalko, Stephen : See — 

Younsr. Carl T.. and Besnalko. 3.038.036. 

Bessant, Kenneth H. C, and R. J. S. Matthews, to The Dis- 
tillers Co. Ltd. Vinyl chloride polymerisation process. 
3,067,186, 12-4-62, CI. 260—92.8. 

liessarab. Michael, to General Klectric Co. Magnetron circuit 
apparatus. 3,020,446, 2-6^62, CI. 315 — 39.71. 

Besse, Arthur L., Jr. : See — 

Baird, William G., Jr., Lindstrom, D'Entremont, and 
Besse. 3,022,543. 

Bessen, Irwin I., to Philips Electronics, Inc. X-ray diffrac- 
tometry. 3,023,311, 2-27-62, CI. 250—51.5. 

Besser, Joseph R. Air and liquid spray gun. 3,042,315, 7-3- 
62, CI. 239—413. 

Bessette, Albert R., and R. N. Martin. Paint brush guide. 
3,049,741, 8-21-62, CI. 15—248. 

Bessiere, Pierre E. Self-regulating reciprocating action 
pumps. 3,016,835, 1-16-62, CI. 103 — .5. 

Bessiere. Pierre E. Reciprocating action pumps, in particu- 
lar fuel injection pumps. 3,016,838, 1-1G-62, CI. 103— 
38. 

Bessiere, Pierre E., to Compagnie Telma. Eddy currents 
braking apparatus. 3.026,431, 3-20-62, CI. 310 — 93. 

Bessiere. Pierre E. Self-regulating reciprocating pumps. 
3,029,737, 4-17-62, CI. 103 — 4. 

Bessiere, Pierre E. Fuel injection devices. 3,035,502, 5-22- 
62, CI. 123—139. 

Bessiere, Pierre E. Self-regulating reciprocating pumps, in 
particular for the injection nf fuel into internal combus- 
tion engines. 3,044,404, 7-17-62, CI. 103 — 41. 

Bessiere, Pierre E. Fuel injection systems for internal com- 
bustion engines with automatic variation of the advance 
of fuel injection. 3,046,963, 7-31-62, CI. 123—139. 



Bessiere, Pierre E. Regulating devices for reciprocating 
action pumps and in particular fuel injection pumps. 
3,059,579, 10-23-62, CI. 103—41. 
Bessiere, Pierre E. Self-regulating reciprocating pumps, and 
in particular in fuel injection pumps for internal combus- 
tion engines. 3,065.701, 11-27-62, CI. 103 — 41. 
Bessler, Alfred, H. Rabe, H. Dobbelstein, and H. von Ey to 
Alfred Teves Maschinen- und Armaturenfabrik K.G. Seg- 
ment disk brake. 3,056,472, 10-2-62, CI. 188 — 73. 
Bessler, Alfred, H. Rabe, H. Dobbelstein, and H. Von Ej' to 
Alfred Teves Maschinen- und Armaturenfabrik K.G. Seg- 
ment-type disk brake and hydraulic cylinder arrangement 
therefor. 3,065,829, 11-27-62, CI. 188—73. 
Besson, Ren6 : See — 

Beyner, Andr£, and Besson. 3,052,082. 
Best, Albert H. : See — ■ 

Bain, Joseph P., and Best. 3,023,253. 
Bain, Joseph P., and Best. 3,064,311. 
Best, Bushnell, to Great Lakes Carbon Corp. Purification of 
graphite with chlorinated hydrocarbons. 3.035,901, 5-22- 
62, CI. 23—209.9. 
Best, Charles L., and O. S. Nielsen, to The J. R. Clark Co. 

Ladder construction. 3,068,957, 12-18-62, CI. 182 — 26. 
Best, Chris E. : See — 

Reid, Robert J., and Best. 3.019,208. 
Best, Chris E., to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. Prepara- 
tion of nylon derivatives. 3,038,885, 6-12-62, CI. 260 — 78. 
Best, Cyril: See — 

Molins, Desmond W., and Best. 3,039,589. 
Best, Cyril, to Molins Machine Co. Ltd. Apparatus for re- 
ceiving cigarettes or similar rod-like articles. 3,039,590, 
6-19-62. CI. 198—31. 
Best, David M. Scraper tool. 3,032,114, 5-1-62, CI. 166— 

173. 
Best, James R., to Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. Fibrous 

glass air filters. 3,023,839, 3-6-62, CI. 183 — 49. 
Best, Stanley G., to United Aircraft Corp. Collective pitch 

bias. 3,034,583, 5-15-62, CI. 170—135.74. 
Best, Stanley G., to United Aircraft Corp. Ram air control 
for aircraft air conditioning system. 3,045,983, 7-24-62, 
CI. 257—276. 
Best, Stanley G., to United Aircraft Corp. Compressor surge 

control. 3,047,210, 7-31-62, CI. 230 — 115. 
Best, Stanley G., to United Aircraft Corp. Sealing means for 
compressor drive shaft. 3,069,173, 12-18-62, CI. 277 — 3. 
Beste, Lawrence F., and C. W. Stephens, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Composition comprising a synthetic linear 
polymer, organic solvent and an inorganic salt. 3,068,188, 
12-11-62, CI. 260 — 30.2. 
Bestel, Erwin : See — 

Knoll, Joseph, Bestel, and Stolp. 3,021,882. 
Besten, Alfred D. : See — 

Kummerer, Richard A., Besten, and Chester. 3,054,301. 
Besterda, Louis. Apparatus for practicing bowling. 3,052,- 

992, 9-11^62. Ci. 35—29.- 
Bestian, Herbert : See — 

Beermann, Claus, and Bestian. 3,037.971. 
Grundmann, Werner, Bestian, Bahr, and Sommer. 
3,066,130. 
Bestian, Herbert, G. Sehafer, and F. Quint, to Farbwerke 
Hoechst Aktiengesellschaft vormals Meister Lucius & Brun- 
ing. 3,0 bis-pa ra-substituted-phenvl-amino-9-(2'-sulfo-phen- 
yDxanthene. 3,022,316,2-20-62,01.260—336: 
Betaneourt, Ralph E. Educational device. 3,055,118, 9-25-62, 

CI. 35—9. 
Beteiligungs- und Patentverwaltungsgellschaft mit beschrank- 
ter Haftung : See — 

Berke, Hans J. O.. and Kozelj. 3,069,861. 
Bruderlein, Johannes E.. and Rohr. 3,035,699. 
Conrad, Hans J. 3,066,476. 

Habermaas, Otto H, and Hoppmann. 3,020,107. 
Linden, Giinter. 3,020,656. 
Liitcke, Helmut O. 3,055,164. 
May, Wilhelm. 3,044.719. 
Pelzer, Hans K. 3,052,364. 
Reiff, Wilhelm, and Pelzer. 3,048,262. 
Sedlacek, Hugo. 3,066,332. 
Beter. Peter D. : See- 
Cox, Pope D. 3,057,415. 
Bethe, Eugene J., and E. J. Gunter, to United States Rubber 
Co. Process of making fabric-foam laminates. 3,032,828, 
5-8-62, CI. 18—59. 
Bethe, Eugene J., and T. I. Haggerty, to United States Rubber 
Co. Fire-resistant polvchloroprene foam rubber and meth- 
od of making same. 3,033,804, 5-8-62, CI. 260—2.5. 
Bethea, Charles F., and L. W. Pollock, to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Improved method of fractionally distilling liquids. 
3,032,478, 5-1-62, CI. 202 — 40. 
Bethea, Malcolm, Jr. Clamping device for electrical con- 
ductors. 3,037,184, 5-29-62, CI. 339—265. 
Bethea, Malcolm, Jr. Electrical suspension clamp. 3,064,074, 

11-13-62, CI. 174 — 144. 
Bethge, Walther, % to J. P. de Montmollin, and % to 
R. Gugger. Method of producing a durable mechanical bond 
between glass and another material. 3,021,243, 2-13-62, 
CI. 156—272. 
Bethke, John R. : See — 

Glaser, David, and Bethke. 3,064,160. 
Bethke, Raymond W., to McGraw-Edison Co. Rotary electric 
current interchange contact. 3,056,101, 9-25-62, CI. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



95 



3,027,- 



Betblehem Apparatus Co., Inc. : See — 

Nieman, Henry W. 3,038,529. 
Bethlehem Steel Co. : See — 

Bigge, Henry C. 3,019,496. 

Coscia, Lewis G„ and Grander. 3,045,094. 

Frey, Russel M. 3,063,641. 

Gathman, David W. 3,017,739. 

Hargens, Charles W., Ill, Irish, and Horscroft. 
086. 

Horton, James B., and Frye. 3,036,934. 

Kern, Fred W. 3,026,074. 

Larpenteur, Bernard J. 3,053,647. 

Maginnis, James W. 3,067,551. 

Mancke, Edgar B., Schmuk, and Temmel. 3,021,189. 

Melloy, George F., and Wise. 3,060,016. 

Rechtin, Eberhardt C. 3,058,189. 

Reider, Richard B. 3,053,456. 

Roecker, Earl E. 3,062,573. 

Seibert, Howard F. 3,044,329. 

Steffensen, Percy L. 3,063,582. 

Walmsley, James L. 3,017,915. 
Betonbau G.m.b.H. : See — 

Feige, Kurt. 3,042,432. 

Klaus, Ernst M. 3,062,341. 
Betsworth, Charles L. Iron support stand and holder. 

3,059,885, 10-23-62, CI. 248—117.1. 
Bettcher, Louis A. Trimming and slicing device. 3,024,532, 

3-13-62, CI. 30—276. 
Bettenhausen, Arnold H. Self-aligning valve seating tool. 

3,034.269, 5-15-62, CI. 51—241. 
Better Belts, Inc. : See — 

Stollman, Harry E. 3,017,641. 
Better, Bernard R., to Scully-Jones and 
device. 3,041,898, 7-3-62, CI. 77 — 58. 
Better Industries, Inc. : See — 

Corsentino, Joseph. Re. 25,306. 
Better Packages, Inc. : See — 

Krueger, Theodore H. 3,015,925. 

Krueger, Theodore H., and Campanaro. 



to Compagnie Francaise Thomson- 
exchangers. 3,055,643, 9-25-62, CI. 



Co. Tool centering 



Krueger, Theodore H., and Gruttadauria 
Bettin, Hubertus, to Olympia Werke A.G. 
lachines. 



3,037,477. 
. 3,029,355. 
Matrix arrange- 
3,036,175, 5-22-62, 



ment for data processing 
CI. 200—98. 

Bettin, Roger R., A. Hahnel, J. E. R. Harrison, and E. W. 
Schwittek, to General Dynamics Corp. Digitally tuned 
transmitter-receiver. 3,054,057, 9-11-62, CI. 325 — 383. 
Bettis Rubber Co. : See — 

Minor, Burt S. 3,054,646. 
Minor, Burt S. 3,055,036. 
Minor, Burt S. 3,061,862. 
Bettison, David C, to Railroad Accessories Corp. Apparatus 
for reducing friction between railroad car wheels and rails. 
3,051,262, 8-28-62, CI. 184—3. 
Bettoli, Phillip S., and C. R. Eckert, to The Ruberoid Co. 
Production of water-repellent asbestos-cement products. 
3,027,294, 3-27-62, CI. 162 — 154. 
Bettoni, Eugene C, to Holley Carburetor Co. Ignition 

distributor. 3,043,285, 7-10-62, CI. 123—117. 
Bettoni, Eugene C, to Holley Carburetor Co. Ignition dis- 
tributor. 3,060,749. 10-30-62, CI. 73 — 509. 
Betts, Brevard O. : .See — 

Betts, Wilmer Z. and B. O. 3,026,556. 
Betts, Raymond L. : See — 

Weikart, John, and Betts. 3.006,094. 
Betts, Robert, to International Business Machines Corp. 
Electronic translating means. 3,041,598, 6-26-62, CI. 
340—347. 

box. 3,026,556, 3-27- 



Betz, Karl, to Mitteldeutsche Kuehlerfabrik G.m.b.H. Brake 
shoe and method of making same. 3,017,966, 1-23-62, CI. 
188—252. 

Betzel, Alvin E., Sr. Brush drive means for cleaning cylin- 
drical surfaces. 3,050,759, 8-28-62, CI. 15 — 104.04. 

Betzhold, George R., and R. J. Conrad, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. 
Co. Process for silicone rubber coll insulation. 3,067,081, 
12-4-62, CI. 156 — 56. 

Betzold, Edward J., Jr., and J. H. Crow, to Nuclear Corp. of 
America, Inc. Radiation detector probes. 3,025,404, 3-13- 
62, CI. 250—207. 

Beu, Richard A. : See — 

Franwick, Edmond J., and Beu. 3,054,402. 

Beucher, Charles, to North American Philips Co.. Inc. Trans- 
mission system. 3,066,201, 11-27-62, CI. 179 — 170.2. 

Beuerman, Donald R. : See- — 

Snider, Orville E., Belden, Beuerman, and Seebohm. 
3,021.326. 

Beurle, Raymond L., to English Electric Valve Co. Ltd. 
Image reproducers. 3,038,959, 6-12-62, CI. 178 — 7.2. 

Beurle, Raymond L., to English Electric Valve Co. Ltd. 
Television and like camera tubes. 3,048,728, 8-7-62, CI. 
313—65. 

Beurtheret, Charles, to Thomson-Houston, Compagnie FTan- 
caise. Nuclear reactor. 3,034,975, 5-15-62, CI. 204 — 193.2. 

Beurtheret, diaries a. E.. to Compagnie Francaise Thomson- 
Houston. High frequency energy interchange device. 
3,046,420, 7-24-62, CI. 313—12. 

Beurtheret, Charles A. E.. to Compagnie Francaise Thomson- 
Houston. High frequency energy interchange device. 
3,046,428, 7-24-62, CI. 313—12. 



Beurtheret, Charles 

Houston. Heat 

257—250. 
Beuscher, Donald A. Selective carrier type communication 

system. 3,045.066. 7-17-62, CI. 179—2.5. 
Beusse, Hans, and G. Schukat, to Hamburger Flugzeugbau 

G.m.b.H. Electric generator system with constant fre- 
quency. 3,067,381, 12-4-62, CI. 322 — 90. 
Beutell, Robert O. : See — 

Tauschek, Max J., Cherrie, and Beutell. 3,016,601. 
Beuther, Harold, R. A. Flinn, and O. A. Larson, to Gulf Re- 
search & Development Co. Treatment of petroleum frac- 
tions for the separation of asphaltic material. 3,053,750, 

9-11-62. CI. 208—45. 
Beutler, Friedrich A. Filter. 3,050,192, 8-21-62, CI. 210— 

488. 
Beutner, Grant C, RB. and P Chemical and Supply, Inc. 

Lithographic plate cleaner and regreaser. 3,060,848, 10-30- 

62, CI. 101—149.2. 
Bevard, Roger L., to Lake Shore, Inc. Material handling 

apparatus. 3,061,112, 10-30-62, CI. 212 — 74. 
Bevard, Roger L., to Lake Shore, Inc. Counterbalanced cargo 

handling apparatus. 3,063,572, 11-13-62, CI. 212—15. 
Bevarly, Henry W., to Chemetron Corp. Heat treatment of 

homogenized materials. 3,019,110, 1-30-62, CI. 99 — 122. 
Beverly Vogue Co., Inc. : See — 
Darcey, Joy S. 3,022,788. 
Bevers Anchor, Inc. : See — 

Bevers, Maynard C. 3,026,840. 
Bevers, Eugene J., and R. J. Wente, to General Motors Corp. 

Torque limiter. 3,048,013, 8-7-62, CI. 60—39.28. 
Bevers, Maynard C, to Bevers Anchor, Inc. Anchor. 3,026,- 

840, 3-27-62, CI. 114 — 208. 
Be Vier, Joseph H., and W. E. Hydraulically operated control 

system. 3,063,425, 11-13-62, CI. 121 — 41. 
Bevier, Theodore S. Automatic tape dispenser with separate 

printed tape feed. 3,042,104, 7-3-62, CI. 156—510. 
Be Vier, William E. : See — 

Be Vier, Joseph H. and W. E. 3,063,425. 
Bevilacqua, Enrico S., to Minneapolis-Honeywall Regulator 

Co. Unijunction transistor oscillator voltage monitoring 

circuit. 3,026,505, 3-20-62, CI. 340 — 253. 
Bevilacqua, Frank, D. F. Uecker. and E. F. Groh, to United 

States of America, Atomic Energy Commission. Spring 

driven actuating mechanism for nuclear reactor control. 

3,018,240, 1-23-62, CI. 204 — 193.2. 
Bevill, Claude. Row crop gatherer. 3,035,387, 5-22-62, 

CI. 56—28. 
Bevington, William J., to James B. Clow and Sons, Inc. Pipe 

plug. 3,051,200, 8-28-62, CI. 138—89. 
Bevis, Enid : See — 

Smith, Robert R., Mann, and Bevis. 3,066,085. 
Bevis, George E., P. C. Hungerford, Jr., and R. F. Neff, to 

Curtiss-Wright Corp. Steering mechanisms. 3,039,420, 

6-19-62, CI. 115—18. 
Bevis, Richard M. Loading platform. 3,023,831, 3-6-62, 

CI. 182—82. 
Bey, Ahmet K. : See — 

Budreck, Frances, and Bey. 3,034,025. 
Beyer, Carlton E., and R. B. Dahl, to The Dow Chemical Co. 

Method of molding expandable thermoplastic resinous beads. 

3,058,161, 10-16-62, CI. 18—48. 
Beyer, Christa : See — 

Beyer, Eugen. 3,056,134. 
Beyer, Diana : See — 

Beyer, Eugen. 3,056,134. 
Beyer, Eugen. Magnetic recording apparatus with correctioa 

device. 3,021,395, 2-13-62, CI. 179—100.2. 
Beyer, Eugen, deceased, by M. Beyer, nee Feist, and F. R., 

D. and C. Beyer, heirs, to F. R., D., and C. Beyer. Trans- 
porting apparatus for record sheets. 3,056,134, 9-25-62, 

CI. 346—22. 
Beyer, Fred K., and W. Bader. to Wesson Corp. Vise. 3,053,- 

557, 9-11-62, CI. 287—91. 
Beyer, Fred R. : See — 

Beyer, Eugen. 3,056,134. 
Beyer, Haim, to Cornell-Dubilier Electric Corp. Tubular 

capacitor and method of making same. 3,060,356, 10-23-62, 

CI. 317—242. 
Beyer, Jeno, and C. J. Gonsalves, to American Enka Corp. 

Method and apparatus for forming cord. 3,017,738, 1-23- 

62, CI. 57—58.3. 
Beyer, John H., J. H. Foreman, and L. R. Parks, to The 

Buckeve Cellulose Corp. Paper of improved strength. 

3,031,371, 4-24-62, CI. 162—146. 
Beyer, Martha : See — 

Beyer, Eugen and F. R. 3,056,134. 
Beyer-Olsen, Knut, and O. Steffensen. 

body having conical fastening member thereon. 

2-13-62, CI. 43 — 43.1. 
Beyerle, Peter J. Plumbing assembly. 3,021,103, 2-13-62. 

CI. 248—57. 
Beyerlein, Herbert, to Durrwerke Aktiengesellsohaft. Once- 
through vapor generator. 3,019,774, 2-6-62, CI. 122 — 106. 
Beyerstedt, Ralph L., to The Frank G. Hough Co. Tractor 

steering arrangement. 3,047,307, 7-31-62, CI. 280 — 95. 
Beyl, Jean-Joseph A. Safety ski binder. 3,027,173, 3-27-62, 

CI. 280—11.35. 
Beyler, Roger E. : See — 

Arth, Glen E., Bevier and Sarett. 3.054.811. 
Arth, Glen E.. Bevier. and Sarett. 3.068,25" 
Oberster, Arthur E., Beyler, and Sarett. 3,067,214. 



96 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Beyner, Andre\ to Ebauches SA. Method for correcting the 

anisochronism of a timepiece, and the timepiece obtained 

by the application of this method. 3,028,511, 4-3-62, CI. 
310—36. 
Beyner, Andre\ and R. Besson, to Ebauches S.A. Electric 

timepiece. 3,052,082, 9-4-62, CI. 58 — 23. 
Beyner, Andre, R. Meister, and A. Hug, to Ebauches S.A. 

Electrically operated oscillatory system for time-pieces. 

3,056,253, 10-2-62, CI. 58—28. 
Bevtes, Deane A., to Pitney-Bowes, Inc. Decelerating 

device. 3,016,126, 1-9-62, CI. 198—140. 
Bez, Renatus S. : See — 

Kufel, Stanley, Jr., and Bez. 3,029,436. 
Bhat, Gopal K. : See — 

Anthony, Harry L., Ill, and Bhat. 3,068,095. 
Bhattacharyya, Sasanka C. : See — 

Nayak, Ullal G., Chakravarti, and Bhattacharyya. 
3,070,625. 
Bhimani Bhupendrakumar V., to General Electric Co. Method 

for testing electrical insulator. 3,050,681, 8-21-62, CI. 

324—54. 
Biach Industries, Inc. : See — 

Biach, John L. 3,015,975. 
Biach, John L., to Biach Industries, Inc. Bolt-tensioning 

apparatus. 3,015,975, 1-9-62, CI. 81 — 54. 
Bialy, Edward W., to The Singer Mfg. Co. Drive means for 

sewing machines. 3,051,109, 8-28-62, CI. 112 — 220. 
Bialy, Michael, and K. F. Klebsch, to Leslynn Products Corp. 

Last blocks and shoe lasts manufactured therefrom. 3,067,- 

442, 12-11-62, CI. 12—133. 
Bianca, Edoardo G. Vehicle parking system. 3,018,903, 

1-30-62, CI. 214—16.1. 
Bianca, Edoardo G„ and K. Diebold. Method of making tap- 
ered tubular sections. 3,034,209, 5-15-62, CI. 29—432. 
Bianchi, Icilio W., Jr., and C. L. Erickson ; said Erickson 

assor. to said Bianchi. Container for corsage. 3,026,997, 

3-27-62, CI. 206^5.14. 
Bianchi, Valerio : See — - 

Pescarolo, Bruno, and Bianchi. 3,069,230. 
Bianchi, Valerio, and B. Pescarolo, to Montecatinl Societa 

Generale per l'lndustria Minereria e Chimica. Process of 

preparing pure sodium hypophosphite. 3,052,519, 9-4—62, 

CI. 23—107. 
Bianco. Ernest E., and P. W. Zieba, to General Electric Co. 

Fluid duct for electrical apparatus. 3,059,043, 10-16-62, 

CI. 174—16. 
Bianco, Joseph, to Koppers Co., Inc. Dyeing of expandable 

polystyrene. 3,020,247, 2-6-62, CI. 260—2.5. 
Bianco, Natale. Vehicle safety device including automatic 

stopping mechanism. 3,037,576, 6-5-62, CI. 180 — 82. 
Biard. James R. : See — 

Matzen, Walter T., and Biard. 3,046,487. 
Biard, James R., to Texas Instruments Inc. Duty cycle 

modulated multivibrator. 3,037,172, 5-29-62, CI. 332 — 14. 
Biard, James R., to Texas Instruments Inc. Frequency modu- 
lated multivibrator with a constant duty cycle. 3,001,799. 

10-30-62, CI. 332—14. 
Bibbins, Donald V.: See — 

Bowman, Urban, and Bibbins. 3,052,105. 
Bibbins, Gareth L., to Norton Co. Metal bonded abrasive 

composition. 3,036,907, 5-29-62, CI. 51—309. 
Biberman, Lucien M., and R. S. Estey, to United States of 

America, Navy. Multislit scanner. 3,034,405, 5-15-62, CI. 



Bible, Roy H., Jr., to G. D. Searle & Co. 6-oxygenated 17a- 
(2-carboxyethvl)-17/?-hvdroxvandrost - 4 - en-3-one lactones. 
3,015,656, 1-2-62, CI. 260—239.57. 

Bible, Roy H., Jr., to G. D. Searle & Co. l,2,3,4,4a,9,10,10a- 
octahydro-7-hydroxy-6-methoxy-l,4a-dimethyl-phenanthrene- 
l(carboxylic acid/methanol) and corresponding esters. 
3,038,930, 6-12-62, CI. 260 — 488. 

Bible, Roy H., Jr., to G. D. Searle & Co. l,2,3.4,4a,9,10,10a- 
octahydro - 6 - hydroxy -l,4a-dimethyl-l-oxymethyl-7-phenan- 
threnealkanoic acid lactones and intermediates. 3,055,892, 
9-25-62, CI. 260—247.1. 

Bible. Roy H., Jr., to G. D. Searle & Co. 4-[6-alkoxy-l- 
carboxy - 1,2, 3, 4.4a, 9, 10. 10a - octahydro - l,4a-dimethyl-9- 
oxo-7-phenanthrene (acyl/thionoac'yl) ]morpholines and 
esters thereof. 3,055,893, 9-25-62, CI. 260 — 247.2. 

Bibo, Denis M. System and apparatus for improving the op- 
eration of an engine. 3,016,890, 1-16-62, CI. 123 — 122. 

Bibolet, Aubert H. : See- 
Robinson, Stephen B., Jr., and Bibolet. 3,055,730. 

Bican, Josef : See — 

Dubsky, Borivoj, Straka, and Bican. 3,017,575. 

Bice, Charles C, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Propellants with 
improved burning rate. 3,018,204, 1-23-62, CI. 149 — 19. 

Bice, Charles C, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Solid composite 
propellant containing halogenated olefin. 3,027,283, 3-27- 
62, CI. 149—19. 

Bice, Charles C, to United States of America, Air Force. 
Propellant mixing process. 3,041,216, 6-26-62, CI. 149— 
19. 

Bice, Charles C, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Rocket propel- 
lants. 3,066,057, 11-27-62, CI. 149—19. 

Bice, Donald A. : See — 

Mohr, Robert G., and Bice. 3,023,066. 

Bicek, Edward J. : See — 

Murray, Maurice J., and Bicek. 3,021,209. 



Bichsel, Harry J. : See — 

Adamson, Floyd E., and Bichsel. 3,048,693. 

Cotter, George H, and Bichsel. 3,038,990. 

Cotter. George H., Gamberg, and Bichsel. 3,030,496. 
Bichsel, Harry J., and F. E. Adamson, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Welding apparatus. 3,048,692, 8-7-62, CI. 

Bichsel, Harry J., and F. E. Adamson, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Arc welding method and apparatus. 3,069,- 
533, 12-18-62, CI. 219 — 131. 
Bicicchi, Vincent A. : See — 

Saar, Robert P., and Bicicchi. 3,032,835. 
Bick, David E. : See — 

Checkley, Peter E., and Bick. 3,040,676. 
Bick, Edward H., to United States Steel Corp. Magnetic 

hoisting apparatus. 3,064,843, 11-20-62, CI. 214 — 623. 
Bick, John D., and J. L. Grever, to Radio Corp. of America. 
Position control system. 3,050,594, 8-21-62, CI. 179 — 
100.2. 
Bick, Kenneth L., to Victor Adding Machine Co. Adding and 
label printing machine. 3,029,015, 4-10-62, CI. 235 — 
60.51. 
Bickel, Ernest W., Jr. : See — 

Barton, James P., Jr., and Bickel. 3,022,883. 
Bickel, Fay D., and J. P. Zaruba, to Cherry-Burrell Corp. 

Freezing apparatus. 3,059,444, 10-23-62, CI. 62 — 135. 
Bickel, Hans : See — 

Gaeumann. Ernst, Bickel, and Vischer. 3,033,760. 
Bickel, Richard L., to Texas Instruments Inc. Transistor 

oscillator. 3,031,628, 4-24-62, CI. 331 — 113. 
Bickel, Richard L., W. C. Brooke, W. J. Day, E. D McDonald, 
Jr., E. G. Millis, and J. L. Nygaard, to Texas Instruments 
Inc. Centralized automatic tester for semiconductor units. 
3,039,604, 6-19-62, CI. 209—75. 
Bickel, Wilhelm, to Joh. A. Benckiser, G.m.b.H. Method of 
curing meat and composition therefor. 3,029,150, 4-10-62, 
CI. 99—222. 
Bickelhaupt, Roy E. : See — 

Baynes, Gene P., Bickelhaupt, and Backensto. 3,064,343. 
Bickelhaupt, Roy E., and J. F. Masterson, to The Bendix 
Corp. Friction lining for brakes, clutches and the like. 
3,019,514, 2-6-62, CI. 29—182.5. 
Bickerstaff, Inc. : See- 
Brooks, Marion E. 3.066,968. 
Brooks, Marion E. 3,069,196. 
Bickerton, Roy J. : See — 

Thonemann, Peter C, Carruthers, and Bickerton. 3,054,- 
742. 
Bickford, Harry G., to International Resistance Co. Elec- 
trical resistor and method of making the same. 3,060,063, 
10-23-62, CI. 117—217. 
Bickford, Richard M., to United States of America, Army. 
Automatic frequency control circuit. 3,031,625, 4-24—62, 

CI 33'1 8 

Bickford, Walter S. Movable shower head. 3,048,851, 

8-14-62, CI. 4—145. 
Bickhard, Jakob H. : See — 

Von Polnitz, Wolfgang, Schwick, and Bickhard. 3,063,- 

913. 
Von Polnitz, Wolfgang, Schwick, and Bickhard. 3,063,- 
914. 
Bicking, Howard P., to United States of America, Navy. 
Voltage controlled gate generator. 3,030,583, 4-17-62, 
CI. 328—150. 
Bicking, John B. Certain derivatives of s-triazolo [4,3-a]- 

pyridine. 3,050,525, 8-21-62, CI. 260—296. 
Bicking, John B., to Merck & Co., Inc. l-(p-sulfamyl-phenyl)- 
pyrazole derivatives and method of preparation. 3,066,- 
137, 11-27-62, CI. 260—239.9. 
Bickley Furnaces, Inc. : See — 

R'emmey, George B., and McFadden. 3,055,652. 
Bicklev, George H. : See — 

Linda, Frank R., Klein, and Bickley. 3,056,665. 
Bickler, living B., to Stewart-Warner Corp. Frequency con- 
trol system for radio identification apparatus. 3,025,516, 
3-13-62, CI. 343—6,5. 
Bickmore, John T.. to Xerox Corp. Xerographic color mask- 
ing. 3,043,686, 7-10-62, CI. 96 — 1. 
Bickmore, Robert W., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Finite focus 
wave energy antenna array. 3,039,098, 6^12-62, CI. 343 — 
771. 
Biekoff, Emanuel M., A. L. Livingston, and A. N. Booth, to 
United States of America, Agrictulture. 2-(2,4-dihydroxy- 
phenyl) - 6 - hydroxy - coumarone - 3 - carboxylic acid salts. 
3,027,382. 3-27-62, CI. 260—346.2. 
Biczok Imre : See — 

Lipcsey, Miklos, Biczok, and Horusth. 3,070,528. 
Bidart, Amaud P., to Zephyr Mfg. Co. Milling tool. 3.044,- 

366, 7-17-62, CI. 90—12. 
Biddison, John M., to H. W. Moore. Coil winding machine. 

3,025,977, 3-20-62, CI. 214—1. 
Biddle, Stanley R., to Addressograph-Multigraph Corp. Meth- 
od of making plastic ideiH ilieation plates. 3,068,140, 12-11- 
62, CI. 156—227. 
Bidlingmaier, Meinrad, H. Schittko, and A. Manfreda. to 
Siemens & llalske Aktiengesellschaft. Selective voltage 
output measurement. 3,041,532, 6-26-62, CI. 324 — 57. 
Bidwell, Howard, % to R. Bidwell. Apparatus for the treat- 
ment of paper stock. 3,058,678, 10-16^62, CI. 241 — 260. 
Bidwell, Joseph B„ to General Motors Corp. Hydraulic func- 
tion generator. 3,018,041, 1-23-62, CI. 235—61. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



97 



Bidwell, Joseph B., and R. S. Cataldo, to General Motors 

Corp. Single stick member for controlling the operation 

of motors vehicles. 3,022,850, 2-27-62, CI. 180 — 77. 
Bidwell, Rachel : See — 

Bidwell, Howard. 3,058.678. 
Bieber, Charles E., to Monroe Calculating Machine Co. Reel. 

3,022,95S, 2-27-62, CI. 242 — 71.8. 
Bieber. Clarence G., to The International Nickel Co., Inc. 

High strength creep resisting alloy. 3,048,485, 8-7-62, CI. 

75 — 128. 
Bieber, Clarence G.. to The International Nickel Co., Inc. 

Creep resistant alloy. 3,061,426. 10-30-62, CI. 75 — 171. 
Bieber, Samuei : See — 

Hitchings, George H., and Bieber. 3,019.164. 
Biedendieck, Karl, and K. Kaufmann, to J. 51. Voith, G.m.b.II. 

Thrust bearing for drilling turbines. 3.043,637, 7-10-62, 

CI 308 — 162. 
Biedermann, Friedrich, and R. Wick, to Agfa Aktiengesell- 

schaft. Photographic projection printing apparatus. 

3,034,400, 5-15-02, CI. 88—24. 
Biedermann, Friedrich, and H. Pregl, to Agfa Aktiengesell- 

schaf t. Device for the reproduction of sound motion picture 

films. 3,048,081, 8-7-62, CI. 88—16.2. 
Biedermann, Friedrich, R. Wick, and J. Pfeifer, to Agfa 

Aktiengesellschaft. Method and apparatus for traffic 

surveillance. 3, 060,434, 10-23-62, CI. 346—107. 
Biedermann, Walter, and G. Sehetty, to J. R. Geigy A.-G. 

1 :2-metal complexes of monoazo dyes containing a 1,2-di- 

phenyl-3.5-diketop.vraz-.lidine coupling component. 3,062,- 

806, ll-G-62, CI. 260 — 147. 
Biedess, Anthony R., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Rock loading 

machine. 3,048,287, 8-7-62, CI. 214—90. 
Biedess, Anthony R., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Brake for rock 

loading machine. 3,050,158, S-21-62, CI. 188—152. 
Biedinger, Henry J., and C. J. Kuckhoff, to The Syracuse 

Stamping Co., Inc. Ribbon spool. 3,065, S38, 11-27-62. 

CI. 197—175. 
Biefang, Ernst, to Rockwell G.m.b.II. Generator or pump 

assembly. 3,046.899, 7-31-62, CI. 103—54. 
Bieg. Henry C. Sun simulator for architects. 3,068.574, 

12-48-62, CI. 33 — 1. 
Bieganski, Wladyslaw J., to Radio Corp. of America Fre- 
quency detector. 3,051,896, 8-28-62, CI. 324 — 71. 
Bieganski, Wladyslaw J., and A. L. Witchey, to Radio Corp. 

of America. Balanced pressure transducers. 3, 03-1, 3. >0, 

5-15-62, CI. 73—398. 
Bieger, Franz : See — 

Weittenhiller, Hellmuth. Bieger, Schofl, Herbert. Dorsch- 
ner, and Gross. 3 069,250. 
Biehl, Arthur T., to United States of America, Atomic Energy 

Commission. Low power nuclear reactors. 3,042,599, 7-3- 

62, CI. 204 — 193.2. 
Biehl, Harold R., and D. T. Smith, to International Harvester 

Co. Method for cold extruding high density articles from 

ferrous metal powder. 3.060,560, 10-30-62. CI. 29 — 120.5. 
Biehn, Harold B. Secondary crusher. 3,004,907, 11-29-62, 

CI. 241—232. 
Blel, John II. , to Lakeside Laboratories. Inc. Pipi razinoalkvl 

glycolamides. 3,030 366. 4-17-62. CI. 260 — 268. 
Blel, John H., to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. Derivatives of 

N-amino-l,2.3,4-tetrahvdroisoquinoline. 3,037.984, 6-5-62, 

CI. 200—287. 
Biel, John H, to Lakeside Laboratories. Inc. l-(beta-phenyl- 

hydroxyethy!)-2-imino 1.2-dihydropvridine and hydrochlo- 
ride. 3.040,050. 6-19-62. PI. 260—296. 
Biel, John H., to Lakeside Laboratories. Inc. Unsymmetrical 

mono-(aminoalkylene)-hydrazines. 3,051,707. 8-28-62, CI. 

260—247.5. i ■ 

Biel, John H., to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. Glycolic acid 

amide derivatives of piperazine and use thereof. 3,051,710, 

8-28-62, CI. 260—268. 
Biel, John H., to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc 4-(l,2,3,4, 

tetrahvdroisoquinolino)-2-butyn-l-ol. 3,051,714, 8-28-62, 

CI. 260—289. 
Biel, John II., to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. 5-pyrrolidone- 

2-earboxamides. 3.051,722. 8-28-62, CI. 260—319. 
Biel, John H., to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. Glycolic acid 

esters of N-substituted-2-pvrrolidylcarbinols. 3,051,726, 

8-28-62, CI. 260 — 326.3. 
Biel, John II., and F. F. Blieke : said Biel assor. to Lakeside 

Laboratories, Inc., and said Blieke assor. to the Regents 

of the University <>t' Michigan. 2 [ aminoalkvl )-3-hydroxy- 

nineridines. 3.051,715, 8-28-62. CI. 200—294.7. 
Bielecki, Edward J., to Kawecki Chemical Co. Production 

of potassium fluotantalate from tantalum ore and the like 

3.051.547, 8-28-62, CI. 23—19. 
Bielenberg. James G., and C. J. Dauber, to Air Reduction Co., 

Inc. Improved-stabilized brazing fluxes and binders. 

3,033,713, 5-8-62, CI. 148—23. 
Bielfeldt. Friedrich B. : See — 

Breher, Rudolf, and Bielfeldt. 3,020,591. 
Bieling, Carl R. : See- 
Elder, James T., Bieling, and Blakeslee. 3,060,134. 
Bielinski, Leo S. Three dimensional graph. 3,068,591, 12- 

18-62. CI. 35 — 41. 
Biello Stenhen J., and H. Lindeboom. to Sealol Corp. Check 

valve with resilient auxiliary seal. 3,029.835, 4-17-62. 

CI. 137—515.5. 
Bielstein. Walter J., to Jersey Production Research To. 

Method of perforating well casing. Re. 25.298. 12-11-62. 

CI. 166—35. 

621173— P 7 



Bielstein, Walter J., to Jersey Production Research Co. Well 
packer apparatus. 3,032,108, 5-1-62, CI. 166 — 55.1. 

Bien, Hans-Samuel : See — 

Baumann, Fritz, and Bien. 3,068,057. 

Bien, Hans-Samuel, and F. Baumann, to Bayer Aktiengesell- 
schaft, Farlienfabriken. Process for dyeing synthetic tex- 
tile materials. 3,037,830, 6-5-62, CI. 88 — 55. 

Bienert, Berthold. deceased (by II. Bienert, II. D. Prochaska, 
and B. K. Bienert, heirs), K. Breig, M. Groll, and H. 
Gutjahr, to Farbenfabriken Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. 
Phthaloi-yaiiine-sult'onaiiudes and -carbonamides. 3,047,- 
5S2, 7-31-62, CI. 260—310. 

Bienert, Berthold K. : See — 

Bienert, Berthold. Breig, Groll, and Gutjahr. 3,047,582. 

Bienert. David H. : See — 

Laucher. Richard G., Budge, Falconer, and Bienert. 
3,059,426. 

Bienorr. llildegard: See — 

Bienert, Berthold. Breig, Groll, and Gutjahr. 3,047,582. 

Bienfait, Louis A. J. Temperature indicating devices. 3,054,- 
378. 9-1S-62, CI. 116—114.5. 

Bienvenue, Roland L. : See — 

Swasey, Samuel E., Bienvenue, and Dwinell. 3,069,5s:;. 

Bienvenue, Roland L., E. F. Stacey, and S. E. Swasey, to 
Svlvania Electric Products Inc. Filament feeding, stretch- 
ing and transfer apparatus. 3,063,474, 11-13-62, CI. 140 — 
71.6. 

Bier, David, to Motorola, Inc. Control system. 3,037,113, 
5-29-62, CI. 250—20. 

Bier, David, and P. H. Weismann, to Motorola, Inc. Switch- 
ing circuit. 3,037,114, 5-29-02, CI. 250—20. 

Bier, Gerhard : See — ■ 

Rust, Kurt, Junghanns, Sommer, and Bier. 3,047,557. 

Bier, Gerhard, A. G. M. Gumboldt, A. Hartmann, and W. 
Happe, to Farbwei-ke Hoechst Aktiengesellschaft vormals 
Meister Lucius & Bruning. Process for improving the 
dyestufl'-affinitv of copolymers of aerylonitrile. 3.030.052, 
5-22-62, CI. 260—85.5. 

Bierlin, A. W., Co. : See — 

Bierlin. William E. 3,023,566. 

Bierlin, William E., to A. W. Bierlin Co. Twister head drive. 
3,023,566. 3-6-62, CI. 57—104. 

Bierman, Howard R. : See — 

Timis, Geoffrey M., Hudson, Marshall, and Bierman. 
3,041241. 

Bierman, Raymond C, to Motorola, Inc. Tape recorder. 
3,042.331, 7-3-62. Ci. 242—55.13. 

Biermann, Arnold E. Fluid pump. 3,050,012, 8-21-62, CI. 
103—140. 

Biermann. David, to Hartzell Propeller, Inc. Ad instable 
pitch propeller having integral control system. 3.027,949, 
4-3-62, CI. 170—160.21. 

Biermann, David, to Hartzell Propeller, Inc. Controllable 
pitch propeller. 3,057,410, 10-9-62, CI. 170—160.21. 

Biermann, Hans-Georg : See — • 

Heidenwolf, Hermann. 3.047,181. 
Heidenwolf, Hermann. 3,048,296. 

Biermann, Markus, to Continental Elektroindustrie A.B., As- 
kania-Werke. Photometric device. 3,038,082, 6-5-62, CI. 
250—220. 

Biermann. Markus, and C. Kuehne, to Askania-Werke AG. 
Method of and means for comparison of two electrical poten- 
tials for purposes of photometry and the like. 3.046,404, 
7-24-62, ■"!. 250 — 203. 

Biermann, William A. : See — 

Johnson, Roy W.. and Biermann. 3,020,923. 

Biermann, William A., and H. E. Rowland, to Controls Co. 
of America. Variable thermostat anticipator. 3,064,103, 
11-13-02, CI. 200—122. 

Biernatzki, Anton : See — 

Ausserbauer, Helmut, and Biernatzki. 3,042,017. 

P.ierstock, Harry. Vacuum cleaner floor sweepings pick-up 
baseboard apparatus. 3.027.587, 4-3-62. CI. 15 — 301. 

Bierstoek, Harry. Vacuum cleaner floor sweepings pickup 
baseboard apparatus. 3.027,588, 4-3-62. CI. 15 — 301. 

Bierwirth. Henry C, and N. L. Rutgers, to Lennox Industries, 
Inc. Thermostat and control circuit for heating, air 
conditioning and ventilating system. 3,051,451, 8-28-62, 
CI. 257—274. 

Biesanz, Charles W.. Sr., to Super-Cut. Inc. Rotary stone 
cutting saws with peripheral diamond teeth and inter- 
vening sweeper elements. 3.036,567. 5-29-62, CI. 125 — 15. 

Biesecker. Donald L., to Illinois Tool Works. Retainer bush- 
ing. 3,033,624, 5-8-62, CI. 308—238. 

Biesecker, Donald I-., to Illinois Tool Works Inc. Hinge 
bushing. 3,065.035, 11-20-62. CI. 308—15. 

Biever, Robert E. Anti-splash liquid gas filler. 3,044,270, 
7-17-62, CI. 62—55. 

Bifurcated & Tubular Rivet Co. Ltd., The : See — 
Shackell, Arthur. 3,034,676. 

Bigeault, Emile. Svstem for electrically heating premises. 
3,024,340, 3-6-62, CI. 219—19. 

Bieelow. Donald W. Ceiling construction. 3,030,670, 4-24- 
. 62. CI.. 20—4. 

Bigelow, Floyd E. Portable building. 3,044,129, 7-17-62, CI. 
20 — 2. 

Bigelow, Floyd E., Jr. Portable building. 3,023,463, 3-6-62, 
CI. 20—22. 

Bigelow, Floyd E.. Jr. Portable building. 3,069,224, 12-18- 
62. CI. 20 — 2. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



98 

Bigelow, John E., to General Electric Co. Pulse-train ratio 

apparatus. 3,040,983, 6-26-62, CI. 235—152. 
Bigelow John E., to General Electric Co. Cigarette density 

gage. 3,05u-,026, 9-25-62, CI. 250—83.3. 
Bigelow, John E., F. W. Van Luik, S. B. Dunham, and T. A. 
Rich, to General Electric Co. Condensation nuclei detector. 
3,037,421, 6-5-62, CI. 88—14. 
Bigelow-Liptak Corp. : See — 

Sampson, Richard E. 3,026,826. 
Bigelow-Sanford, Inc. : See — 

Cameron, Darrell P. 3,052,365. 
Parlin, David I!., and Elliott. 3,060,072. 
Reinhardt, Henry A., and Parlin. 3,019,508. 
Big Four Industries, Inc. : See — 

Brosene, William G., Jr. 3,064,718. 
Brosene, William G.. Jr., and Henderson. 3,032,095. 
Biggam, Frank D., and R. J. Reek, to Teletype Corp. Tele- 
graph synchronizers. 3,033,928, 5-8-62, CI. 178—69.5. 
Bigge, Henry C, to Bethlehem Steel Co. Vacuum casting 

apparatus. 3,019.496, 2-6-62, CI. 22—73. 
Bigge, Henry W., and W. A. Whitmire ; said Whitmire assor. 
to said Bigge. 



Trailer stake system. 3,021,970, 2-20-62, 



Bigger, John W. Balance lift. 3,052,894. 9-11-62, Cl. 5—81. 
Biggers, Earl H., to Patentex, Inc. Torque low twist yarn 

and machine and method for producing the same. 3,035,- 

396, 5-22-62, Cl. 57—34. 
Biggers. William C. Safety guard attachment for the tailgate 

openings of station wagon vehicles. 3,049,373, 8-14-62, 

Cl. 296 — 106. 
Biggi, Victor : See — 

Broussaud, Georges, and Biggi. 3,034,064. 
Biggi, Victor, and J.-C. Simon, to Compagnie Generale de 

Telegraphie Sans Fil. Panoramic receivers. 3,022,419, 

2-20-62, Cl. 250—20. 
Biggins, Edward R., and J. J. Dall, to Union Carbide Corp. 

Apparatus and method for filling manifolded gas container. 

3,066,495, 12-1-62, Cl. 62—50. 
Biggs, Ernest R., Jr., and H. E. Lewis, to Surgical Appliance 

Industries, Inc. Knee brace. 3,046,981, 7-31-62, Cl. 

128—80. 
Biggs, Robert O. Drilling tool. 3,040,824, 6-26-62, Cl. 

175—319. 
Bigler, Robert R., to Radio Corp. of America. Thermostati- 
cally controlled circuits. 3,06,8.338, 12-11-62, Cl. 219—20. 
Bigliano, Robert P., and F. F. White, Jr., to E. I. du Pont de 

Nemours and Co. Capacitive power line voltmeter. 3,068,- 

409, 12-11-62, Cl. 324—111. 
Bigo, Ernest H P. : See — 

Pagano. Carmine N.. Bigo, and Hinton. 3,054,003. 
Bigot, Bernard, to Compagnie de Saint Gobain. Manufacture 

of sodium tripolyphosphate. 3,030,180, 4-17-62, Cl. 

23—106. 
Bigot, Bernard, to Compagnie de Kaint-Gobain. Manufacture 

of complex fertilizers. 3.050.384, 8-21-62, Cl. 71—39. 
Bigot, Bernard C, to Compagnie de Saint-Gobain. Process 

for manufacture of triple superphosphate. 3,025,152, 3-13- 

62, Cl. 71-^41. 
Bihler, Walter G., to Magnamatic Tool and Engineering, Inc. 

Apparatus for reforming and reloading used cartridges. 

3,036,488, 5-29-62, Cl. 86—26. 
Bihlmire, Otto L. Boat propeller. 3,033,293, 5-8-62, Cl. 

170—159. 
Bihrle, Harry J.:. See — 

Mathiason, Lauritz W., and Bihrle. 3,022,725. 
Bijloo, Johan D., J. H. Uhlenbroek, J. Daams, to North Amer- 
ican Philips Co., Inc. Method of destroying nematodes with 

polythienyl compounds. 3,050,442, 8-21-62, Cl. 167 — 33. 
Bikales, Norbert M. : See— 

Wellman. Victor E., and Bikales. 3,026,168. 
Wellman, Victor E., and Bikales. 3.046,775. 
Bikales, Norbert M., to American Cyanamid Co. Process of 

cyanoethylating cellulose in the presence of salts. 3,018,- 

156, 1-23-62, Cl. 8—116.2. 
Bikales, Norbert M., and J. R. Stephens, to American Cyana- 
mid Co. Production of amide containing cellulose. 3,029,- 

232. 4-10-62, Cl. 260—231. 
Bikales, Norbert M., and W. O. Fugate, to American Cyanamid 

Co. Dielectric plastic composition. 3,067,141, 12-4-62, Cl. 

252—63.2. 
Bilanin, Frank, to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. Sap col- 
lecting apparatus and venting means therefor. 3,057,115, 

10-9-62, Cl. 47—52. 
Bilbeisi, Ray. Luggage carrier. 3,058,636, 10-16-62, Cl. 

224 — 12.07. 
Bilek. Andrew G. Rotatable rocket launcher. 3,018,692, 

1-30-62, Cl. 89—1.7. 
Bil-Jax, Inc. : See — 

Wyse, Wilbur M. 3,017,208. 
Bill, Hugo. Apparatus for delivering a liquid in rations of 

any amount under action of a compressed gas. 3,052,377, 

9-4-62, Cl. 222—61. 
Billard, Anthony F. Spring and shackle connector. 3,022,- 

991, 2-27-62. Cl. 267 — 54. 
Billeb, Clyde K., to Milprlnt, Inc. Easy opening thermo- 
plastic wrapper. 3,066,848, 12-4-62, Cl. 229—87. 
Billen. Peter, H. Robra, W. Miiller, and H. Vievering, to 

Schloemann Aktiengesollschaft. Control of hydraulic forg- 
ing presses. 3,031,903, 5-1-62, Cl. 78 — 42. 



lessing Co. Gas dis 

Cl. 222—6. 

N-aralkylideneamino 
0—240. 



Billen, Peter. W. Dicks, and J. Legros, to Schloemann Aktien- 

gesellschaft. Tube-testing machine for the simultaneous 

testing of a plurality of tubes. 3,054,283, 9-18-62, Cl. 

73—49.5. 
Billeruds Aktiebolag : See — 

Bjorkman, Anders E. G. 3,057,770 
Rydholm, Sven A. 3,055,793. 
Billeter, Henry R. : See — 

Sloan. James A., and Billeter. 3,038,347. 
Billeter, Henry R. to Liquid Controls Corp. Actuating 

counter. 3,057,553, 10-9-62, Cl. 235 — 132 
Billeter, Henry R., to Sloan Valve Co. Automatic self-clean- 
ing shower heads. 3,061,199, 10-30-62. Cl. 239 — 109. 
Billeter, Henry R., and G. B. Richards, to Liquid Controls 

Corp. Liquid-level controlled devices. 3,021,861, 2-20-C2, 

Cl. 137—192. 
Billeter, Jean-Rene : See — 

Reichstein, Tadeus, Wettstein, Anner, Billeter, Heusler, 
Neher, Schmidlin, Ueberwasser, and Wieland. 3,033,- 
858. 
Reichstein, Tadeus, Wettstein, Anner, Billeter, Heusler, 
Neher, Schmidlin, Ueberwasser and Wieland. 3,035,- 
049. 
Billett, Ronald J., to FMC Corp. Convevor for arranging 

articles in single file. 3,050,174, 8-21-62, Cl. 198 — 30. 
Billett, S. Martin : See — 

Caroselli, Remus F., Marzocchi, and Billett. 3,029.589. 

CaroRelli, Remus F., Marzocchi, and Billett. 3,029,590. 

Billi, Giorgio. Yarn cutting means for knitting machine. 

3,050,970, 8-28-62, Cl. 66—140. 
Billi, Nadina. Eye cover attachment for monocular optical 

instrument. 3.045.527. 7-24-62. Cl. 88 — 1. 
Billig. Franklin A. : See — 

Washburn. Robert M., and Billig. 3,030,406. 
Billig, Lewis S., and B. T. Newman, to General Electronic 

Laboratories, Inc. Information signal intelligibility meas- 
uring apparatus. 3.038,119, 6-5-62, Cl. 324 — 57. 
Billinger, William F. Method and apparatus for cutting glass 

sheets. 3,044,216, 7-17-62, Cl. 49 — 48. 
Billinger. William F. Automotive glass cutting machines, 

3,047,953, 8-7-62, Cl. 33—27. 
Blllin-ham, Sam J., to Cast Mfg. Corp. Oiler. 3,040,836. 

6-26-62, Cl. 184—83. 
Billingsley, John G S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co 

Centrifugal drying. 3,045,359, 7-24-62, Cl. 34 — 8. 
Billington, Evans R., to The Bastian-Blessing Co. 

flow valve. Re. 27,272. 10-23-62, Cl. 137 — 316. 
Billington, Evans R.. to The Bastian- " 

pensing system. 3.054,529, 9-18-6: 
Billman, John II., and D. B. Borders. 

maleimides. 3,048,585, 8-7-62, Cl. '. 
Billmeyer, James G. : See — 

Williamson, Joseph R., and Billmeyer. 3,020,634. 
Billmeyer. James G., to The Bendix Corp. Fastener construe 

tion and processes of mounting metal-ceramic compositions. 

3,064,769, 11-20-62, Cl. 188—250. 
Billner, Karl P. Filter. 3.028.012, 4-3-62. Cl. 210 — 499. 
Billner, Karl P. Filter. 3,032,868, 5-8-62. Cl. 29 — 152. 
Billner, Karl P., to Billner Vacuum Concrete, SA. Vacuum 

lifter. 3,055,694. 9-25-62, Cl. 294 — 65. 
Billner Vacuum Concrete. S.A. : See — 

Billner, Karl P. 3,055,694. 
Billot. Pierre R. : See — 

Warolin. Christian J., and Billot. 3,026,350. 
Billow, Arthur H. : See— 

Berkey, Harry L„ Billow, and Beckner. 3.060.467. 
Bills, Lloyd W.. to Flow Equipment Co . Inc. Fluid sealing 

system. 3,046,783, 7-31-62, Cl. 73—272. 
Bills, Lloyd W., to Flow Equipment Co., Inc. Automatic 

fluid sampler. ",062,055, 11-6-62. Cl. 73 — 422. 
Billue. Robert F., to Thiele Kaolin Co. Fractured Clay. 

3,058,671, 10-16-62, Cl. 241—24. 
Billups, James O. Clutches. 3,024,630, 3-13-62, Cl. 64—30. 
Billups, James O. Anchor line positioning device. 3,035,535. 

5-22-62, Cl. 114— .5. 
Billups, James O. Anchor. 3,067,715, 12-11-62, Cl. 114— 

208. 
Biloca, Georsres A,, and P. A. Vignoul. Log aligning mecha 

nism. 3,029,923, 4-17-62, Cl. 198—29. 
Bilocq. Georges, to Forano Ltd. Log conveying apparatus 

3,038,587, 6-12-62, Cl. 198—127. 
Bilocq, Georges A., to Forano Ltd. Log feeding mechanism 

3,040,861, 6-26-62, Cl. 198—21. 
Bilocq, Georges A., to Forano Ltd 

3,048,285, 8-7-62, Cl. 214—83.18. 
Bilsky, George J. Packaging means and method. 

12-11-62, Cl. 206—65. 
Bilsky, Herbert W. Rechargeable electric batteries. 3,028, 

536, 4-3-62, Cl. 320—2. 
Bilsky, Hyman. Printing machine. 3.027,834. 4-3-62, Cl 

101—292. 
Biltz, Francis J., to Electro-Solid Controls. Inc. Combina 

tion variable resistor and switch. 3.047,825, 7-31-62, Cl. 

338—172. 
Bilyeu. Archie E.. to Aladdin Mfg. Co. Scent for attracting 

wild game and method for its use. 3,046.192. 7-24-62, Cl. 

167—48. 
BIlz, Otto. Tool chuck. 3,039,781, 6-19-62, Cl. 279—75. 
Binder, Russell M. : See — 

Slezak, Frank B., and Bimber. 3,066,149. 



Log feeding machine. 
;,067,870 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



99 



Bimber, Russell M., to Diamond Alkali Co. Polyhalogenated 
tetrahydrophthalaniic acid. 3,023,421, 4-3-62, CI. 260— 
514. 

Bindel, Paul : See — 

Schieber. Hans, and Bindel. 3,064,703. 

Binder, Hermann, and E. Friedrich, to Rieker & Co. Improve- 
ments in sboes with vulcanized soles. 3,026,637, 3-27-62, 
Cl. 36 — 14. 

Binder Karl, and C. W. Holm, deceased ; by A. Holm, sole 
heir to Wurttemberg GaszaMerfabrik J. Braun & Co., 
G.m.b.H. Fuel consumption meter. 3,020,761, 2-13-62, 

Binder, Richard, to Fichtel & Sachs A.G. Friction coupling. 
3,042,1(18, 7-3-62, Cl. 192—107. 

Binder, Robert : .See — 

Forstner, Egon, and Binder. 3,017,943. 

Binder, Rolf : See — 

Wiidbo'.z, Rudolf, .Binder, and Stahell. 3,029,477. 

Binder, VVilhelm, K.G., Maschinen-u. Elektro-Apparate 
Fabrik : See- 
Binder, Wilhelm. 3,037,601. 

Binder. Wilhelm. Ring airfoil aircraft. 3,017,139, 1-16-62, 
Cl. 244 — 12. 

Binder Wilhelm, to Wilhelm Binder, K.G., Maschinen-u. 
Elektro-Apparate Fabrik. Electro-magnetic clutch. 3,037,- 
601, Cl. 192—84. 

Bin-Dicator Co., The: See — 

Grostiek, Norman L. 3,018,343. 
Grostick, Norman L. 3,042,767. 

Binding, Kenneth W., to Market Forge Co. Control valve for 
steam cooker. 3,063,464, 11-13-62, Cl. 137—241. 

Bindier, Jakob : See — 

Pugin. Andre, and Bindier. 3,057,873. 

Blndler, Jakob, to J. R. Geigy, A.G. Derivatives of guanldine. 
3,027,;/. 0, 3-27-02, Cl. 260—256.4. 

Binford, Benjamin L., to Magnetrol, Inc. Magnetic measuring 
apparatus 3.046,475, 7-24-02. Cl. 324—44. 

Binford, Benjamin L., to Magnetrol, Inc. Electric switch 
control means. 3,051,805, 8-28-62, Cl. 200 — 87. 

Binford, Benjamin L., and A. P. Darsch. to Magnetrol, Inc. 
Switch. 3,037,103, 5-29-62, Cl. 200—112. 

Binford, Robert S., W. C. O'Neill, and W. H. Clark, Jr., to 
General Electric Co. Afterburner fuel and nozzle area con- 
trol. 3.034,292, 5-15-62, Cl. 60— 35 6. 

Bing, Herbert A., to Polaroid Corp. Photographic apparatus. 
3,068,770, 12-18-62, Cl. 95—10. 

Bing, Herbert A., and R. R. Wareham, to Polaroid Corp. 
Lens shade. 3,015,982, 1-9-62, Cl. 88 — 1. 

Bing, John H. : See— 

Raney, Russell R , Bing, and Colwill. 3,025,067. 

Blngeman, J Bvron : See — 

Axtell, William R., Blngeman, and Giraitls. 3,067,227. 

Bingen. Roald, to Ateliers de Constructions E!ectriques de 
Charleroi. Automatic braking control system. 3,041,449, 
6-26-62. Cl. 246—182. 

Blnger, Wayne W. : See — 

Vandenburgh, David G., Blnger, and Ponchel. 3,016,885. 

Binger, Wayne W., and D. G. Vandenburgh. to Aluminum 
Co. of America. Elevated temperature liquid heating sys- 
tems. 3 029.795. 4-17-62, Cl. 122— 14. 

Bingham, Francis R. : See — 

Jensen, Otto, and Bingham. 3,067,361. 

Bingham, George H., Jr., to Cambridge Rubber Co. Water- 
proof boot with enlarged throat opening. 3,022,583, 2-27- 
62, Cl. 36 — 7.2. 

Bingham, George H„ Jr., to Cambridge Rubber Co. Insulat- 
ing and ventilating footwear. 3,025,614, 3-20-62, Cl. 

Bingham, George H.. Jr., to Cambridge Rubber Co. Implement 
for use in making footwear. 3,034,158, 5-15-02, Cl. 12 — 
103. 

Bingham, George H., Jr., to Cambridge Rubber Co. Reinforced 
heel construction for ladies' overshoes. 3,034,232, 5-15-62, 
Cl. 36 — 7.3. 

Bingham. George H., Jr., to Cambridge Rubber Co. Method 
of making footwear having waterproof soles. 3,035,291, 
5-22-62, Cl. 12—142. 

Bingham. George H., Jr., to Cambridge Rubber Co. Plastic 
footwear wherein a selected area of the bottom is of a 
material more resistant to wear than the material form- 
ing the boot upper. 3,035,309, 5-22-62, Cl. 18 — 58. 

Bingham. George H.. Jr.. to Cambridge Rubber Co. Overshoe 
heel protector. 3,045,365, 7-24-62, Cl. 36—7.3. 

Bingham, George H., Jr., to Cambridee Rubber Co. Method 
of making footwear. 3,046,581, 7-31-62. Cl. 12 — 142. 

Bingham, George H., Jr., to Cambridge Rubber Co. Method 
of making machine-made platform-style shoes. 3,047,890, 
8-7-62, Cl. 12—142. 

Bingham, George H., Jr., and O. Y. Olsson, to Cambridge 
Rubber Co. Vulcanizing machine with spring release. 
3,016,569, 1-16-62, Cl. 18—17. 

Bingham, George H., Jr., and R. J. Kenworthy, to Cambridge 
Rubber Co. Method of providing an article made of mold- 
able material with a distinctive surface area, for instance, 
an artif.cial seam. 3.025,545, 3-20-62, Cl. 12—146. 

Bingham, George H.. Jr., and O. Y. Olsson, to Cambridge 
Rubber Co. Welt in shoes with molded soles. 3,042,975, 
7-10-62, Cl. 18—59. 

Bingham-Herbrand Corp., The: See — 
Hinsey, Robert S. 3,034,374. 

Bingham, John L. : See — 

Karpuk, Philip, and Bingham. 3,039,832. 



3,026,814, 



,018,026. 
3,025,850. 



Bingham, Robert E., and C. W. Beringer, to General Tire & 
Rubber Co. Suspension polymerized vinyl halide polymer 
containing a copolymer of vinyl acetate and a mono olefini- 
cally substituted lactam, and method of making. 3,053,801. 
9-11-62, Cl. 260 — 45.5. 
Bingham, Robert E., H. D. Forrest, W. J. Hanlon.and J. L. 
Hutson, to The General Tire & Rubber Co. Process of pro- 
ducing blotter-type vinyl halide resin and product obtained 
thereby. 3,002.759, 11-6-62, Cl. 260—2.5. 
Bingham, Sidney II. Symmetric truck for over-running mono- 
rail cars. 3.017.S3S, 1-23-62. Cl. 104 — 120. 
Bingham, Sidney H. Light weight rapid transit truck. 

3,066,617, 12-4-62, Cl. 105 — 179. 
Binghamton Container Co., Inc. : See — 

Salmon, Peter L. 3,040,954. 
Binhack, Josef. Swash-plate pump or motor. 

3-27-62, Cl. 103—102. 
Binish, Stanley E. : See — 

Kalata, Frank. 3,039,434. 
Binkley, Clifford T. : See— 

Binkley, William J. and C. T., and Packer. 
Binkley, William J. and C. T., and Packer. 
Binkley Co., The : See- 
McKay, Harry M. 3,043.605. 
Binkley, George W., and L. H. Robinson, Jr., to Jersey Pro- 
duction Research Co. Method and composition for cement- 
ing wells. 3,022, S24, 2-27-62, Cl. 166 — 31. 
Binkley Mfg. Co. : See — 

McKay, Harry M. 3,033,522. 
Binkley, William J. and C. T., and R. V. Packer ; said Packer 
assor. to said W. J. and C. T. Binkley. Lingerie dryer. 
3,018,026, 1-23-62, Cl. 223—91. 
Binkley, William J. and C.T., and R. V. Packer; said Packer 
assor. to said W. J. and C. T. Binkley. Stove for use out- 
doors. 3,025.850, 3-20-02, Cl. 126 — 43. 
Binkowskl, Andrew. Weedless hook skirt. 3,060,620. 10-30- 

62. Cl. 43—42.24. 
Binks, Melvin : See — 

Beck, Joseph E., and Binks. 3,044,778. 
Binni, Armand P. Dispenser for toilet-tank combination. 

3,000,457, io-::o-r,2. Cl. 4 — 228. 
Binning, Robert C, J. F. Jennings, and E. C. Martin, to Stand- 
ard Oil Co. Process for removing water from organic chem- 
icals. 3.035.000, 5-15-02, Cl. 200—290. 
Binning, Robert C. and M. Z. Woskow, to Standard Oil Co. 
Hydrogcn.i Hon process utilizing a piatinum-thiocyanate-alu- 
mina catalyst. 3,042,197, 7-3-62, Cl. 208—143. 
Binnix, Donald B. Control for pneumatic stratification sepa- 
rator. 3.005,853, 1 1-27-62, Cl. 209—468. 
Binnix, Donald B. Method and apparatus for pneumatic 

stratification. 3,066,800. 12-4-62, Cl. 209 — 475. 
Binns. Jack N. : See — 

Engelmann, Richard H. 3,019,640. 
Binns, Jack N. Contour roll-turning lathe. 3,022,090, 2-27- 

62. Cl. 82—2. 
Binns, Jack N. Tool unit. 3,063,132, 11-13-62, Cl. 29—98. 
Binns. Robert : See — 

Koch, Charles H., Jr., and Binns. 3.039.838. 
Biondo. Frank P.. to General Motors Corp. Combined door 
handle and pull-to for vehicle door. 3,020,076, 2-6-62, CL 
292—336.3. 
Bio-Physical Research, Inc. : See — 

Grau, Harry R. 3,048.171. 
Biorex Laboratories Ltd. : See — 

Baxendale, Lily, and Gottfried. 3,070,624. 
Gottfried, Siegfried, and Baxendale. 3 Ofifi.072. 
Gottfried, Siegfried, and Baxendale. 3,070,623. 
Biorge, Alfred I., to General Time Corp. Twelve hour scatter 
corrective mechanism for electric clock systems. 3,048,964, 
8-14-62, Cl. 58—24. 
Bioscillator, Inc. : See — 

Forthun, Stanley A. 3,030,950. 
Birbach, Lars E. : See — 

Toulmin, Harry A., Jr. 3,049,736. 
Birch Brothers, Inc. : See — 

Birch, Clifford W., Jr. 3,049.311. 
Birch, Clifford W., Jr., and Briggs. 3,047,248. 
Birch, Clifford W., Jr., to Birch Brothers, Inc. Apparatus 

for web winding. 3,049,311, 8-14-62, Cl. 242—56. 
Birch, Clifford W., Jr., and R. Briggs. to Birch Brothers, Inc. 
Automatic cut-off web winder. 3,047,248, 7-31-62, Cl. 
242—56. 
Birch and Gattone. Inc. : See — 

Gattone, Daniel H. 3,060,927. 
Birch, George C. R., to A.R.I.C. Ltd. Switch apparatus re- 
sponsive to liquid flow. 3,028,463, 4-3-62, Cl. 200 — 81.9. 
Birch, Herbert M., and D. H. Gattone. Means for administer- 
ing pressurized medicaments, gases, combination thereof 
and liquids into body cavities. 3,024,787, 3-13-62, Cl. 
128 — 203. 
Birch, Raymond E. : See— 

McCreight, Donald O., and Birch. 3,024,122. 
Birch, Robert A. Combination tooth brush and gum massager. 

3,067,447, 12-11-62, Cl. 15—167. 
Birchall, Sylvia A. Buoyant garment. 3,050,752. 8-28-62, 

Cl. 9—334. 
Bird. Charles A. Portable trash collecting devices. 3,017,- 

653, 1-23-62, Cl. 15—257.8. 
Bird, Clarence A., Jr.. to Whirlpool Corp. Automatic ' lee 
body makers. 3,055,190, 9-25-62, Cl. 62—353. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



100 

Bird Electronic Corp. : See — 

Bird, James R., and Stevens. 3,027,514. 
Bird, James R.. and Stevens. 3.054,074. 
Calderhead, Henry J. 3,065,434. 
Waterfield, Clayton F., and Calderhead. 3,022,482. 
Bird, Forrest M., and H. L. Pohndorf. Fluid control device. 

3,068,856, 12-18-62, CI. 128—29. 
Bird, George R., and M. Parrish, Jr., to Polaroid Corp. 
Processes for preparing light polarizing materials. 
3,046,839, 7-31-62, CI. 88—65. 
Bird, James R., and H. E. Stevens, to Bird Electronic Corp. 
Electrical wave indicator for high frequency lines. 3,027,- 
514, 3-27-62, CI. 324—95. 
Bird. James R., and PI. E. Stevens, to Bird Electronics Corp. 
Termination device with removable center conductor. 
3.054.074. 9-11-62 CI. 333—22. 
Bird, John W., Jr. : See — 

Hall, Richard H., and Bird. 3,015.305. 
Bird, Joseph E., to North American Aviation, Inc. Liquid 

level sensor. 3,065,354, 11-20-62, CI. 250—218. 
Bird, Joseph F. : See — 

De Corte, Michael A., and Bird. 3,022,631. 
Bird, Lester F., to Engelhard Hanovia, Inc. Communication 
system employing a high intensity are modulated light 
source. 3.050,630, 8-21-62, CI. 250—199. 
Bird Machine Co. : See — 

Cannon, Madison M. 3,029,951. 
Nelson, George L. 3,053,391. 
Bird, Paul G. : See— 

Ohannabasappa, Kenkere C, and Bird. 3,036.305. 
Bird, Raymond, and J. R. Cartwright, to International Com- 
puters and Tabulators Ltd. Data storage systems. 3,063,- 
042, 11-6-62, CI. 340—174.1. 
Bird & Son, Inc. : See — 

Crawford, Earl A. 3,026,796. 
Jackson, James W., Jr. 3,032,928. 
Bird, Vincent J. Cap for electrical plug connections. 3,059,- 

209. 10-16-62, CI. 339—75. 
Bird, Walter W., to Birdair Structures, Inc. Air supported 

structures. 3,024,796, 3-13-62. CI. 135—1. 
Bird, Walter W., to Birdair Structures, Inc. Air inflated 

fabric structures. 3,059.655. 10-23-62, CI. 135 — 1. 
Bird, William H., to Johnson and Johnson. Elastic surgical 

stocking. 3,064,456, 11-20-62, CI. 66—178. 
Birdair Structures, Inc. : See — 
Bird, Walter W. 3.024,796. 
Bird. Walter W. 3,059,655. 
BIrdsall. Charles K., and G. R. Brewer, to Hughes Aircraft 
Co. Electron discharge device. 3,068,377, 12-11-62, CI. 
315 — 3.6. 
BIrdsall, Clarence E. Hydraulic suction head for cleaning 

water reservoirs. 3,039,122, 6-19-62, CI. 15 — 1.7. 
Birdsboro Corp. : See — 

Peterson, Edward C. 3,058.375. 
Peterson, Edward C. and Updegrave. 3,052,935. 
Peterson, Edward T. 3.051.293. 
Birdwell, James A., to Texas Instruments Inc. Phase sensi- 
tive detector. 3,005,427, 11-20-62, CI. 328—133. 
Bireley, Frank W., and H. A. Foss, to Brown Citrus Machin- 
ery Corp. Fruit juice extractor. 3,017,821, 1-23-62, CI. 
100—97. 
Birfield Engineering Ltd. : See — 
Bals, Edward. 3,037.705. 
Bals, Edward J. 3.063,644. 
Bastow, Donald, and Freeman. 3,062.025. 
Callaghnn, Albert E. 3,019.151. 
Callaghnn, Albert E. 3.037.248. 
Cooper, Raymond J. 3.028 924. 
Rabson, Edward J. 3,063,266. 
Biringer, Paul P., to Ajax Magnethermic Corp. Single phase 
power supply system having a multiphase source. 3,040,- 
f>3n fi-19-62 Cl 321 — 7. 



Corp. Self-balanc- 
ingle Phase output 
3 040,231, 6-19-62, Cl. 



6-19-62, Cl. 321—7. 

Biringer, Paul P., to Ajax Magnethermi 
Ing power supply system having 
energized by a multiphase source. 
321—7. 

Biringer, Paul P. Method and system for dual frequency 
heating having a single frequency power source. 3,057,- 
985, 10-9-62, Cl. 219—10.41. 

Biris, John. Jr. Floor panel fastening construction. 3,017,- 
673, 1-23-62, Cl. 20 — 6. 

Biritz, Laszlo F., to F. D. Kolben. Timer device and meth- 
od for determination. 3.018,611, 1-30-62, Cl. 58—1. 

Biritz, Lnszlo F., to Houston Chemical Corp. Making tetra- 
ethyl lead. 3.048,611, 8-7-62, Cl. 260 — 437. 

Biritz, Laszlo F., to Houston Chemical Corp. Preparing 
tetraethyl lead. 3,057,898, 10-9-62, Cl. 260 — 437. 

Birk, Christopher J. : See — 

Fink, Marvin J., and Birk. 3,017.631. 

Birkenbach, Eugene J. : See — ■ 

Morkoski, James, and Birkenbach. 3,040,819. 

Birkenbach, Eugene J., B. E. Brown, T. Vendl, and G. J. 
Pfeiffer, Sr., to International Harvester Co. Peg harrow- 
welded tooth bar. 3,049,183, 8-14-62, Cl. 172—691. 

Birkenbeul, Robert M. : See — 

Welbaum, Donald D., and Birkenbeul. 3,019,683. 

Birkenbeul, Robert M., and R. R. Blakley. to Delta Industries 
Inc. Punch and die set. 3,032.348, 5-1-62, Cl. 279—78. 

Birkenes. Bernhard, to Motorola. Inc. Hybrid radio receiver. 
3,017,507, 1-16-62, Cl. 250 — 20. 



Blrkenmeyer, Robert D. : See — 

Magerlein, Barney J., Birkenmeyer, and Kag.in. 3,016,392. 
Magerlein, Barney J., Birkenmeyer, and Kagan. 3,068,- 

251. 
Strube, Richard E., Birkenmeyer, and Kagan. 3,052,709. 
Birkenwald, Inc. : See — 

Jacobs, Lester G. 3,021,691. 
Birkin, Bernard G., to BTR Industries Ltd. Rollers for 

pickling baths. 3,042,995, 7-10-62, Cl. 29—116. 
Birkness, Harald A. : See — 

Dravnieks, Andrew. Troscinski, and Birkness. 3,056,664. 
Birko Chemical Corp. : See — 

Smith, Ward H. 3,025,166. 
Birkwel Research and Design Inc. : See — 

Welbaum, Donald D., and Birkenbeul. 3,019,683. 
Birmann, Rudolph. Explosion gas turbines. 3,018,623, 

1-30-62, Cl. 60—39.36. 
Birmann, Rudolph, to De Laval Steam Turbine Co. Turbine 

blading. 3,032,315, 5-1-62, Cl. 253—55. 
Birmann, Rudolph. Turbocharger for internal combustion 

engines. 3,059,415, 10-23-62. Cl. 60—13. 
Birmann, Rudolph, to De Laval Steam Turbine Inc. Turbo- 
charger for internal combustion engines. 3,068,638, 12- 
18-62, Cl. 60 — 13. 
Birmann, Rudolph. Impeller blading for centrifugal com- 
pressors. 3,069.072, 12-18-62, Cl. 230—127. 
Birmingham IVliing Co. Ltd.: See — 

Jelfery, Winstone E. P., and Stephens. 3,019,827. 
Birmingham, Donald J., R. E. Montijo, and J. P. Reid, to Radio 
Corp. of America. Verification of magnetic recording. 
3,056,950, 10-2-62, Cl. 340 — 174.1. 
Birmingham Sound Reproducers Ltd. : See — 
Guest, Lawrence V. 3,034,795. 
Guest, Lawrence V. 3,049,354. 
Birnbach, Richard R., and E. Millner. Utensil. 3,024,342, 

3-6-62, Cl. 219—21. 
Birnbaum. C, Ltd. : See — 

Birnbaum, Charles N. 3,048,312. 
Birnbaum, Charles N. 3,050,221. 
Birnbaum, Charles N., to C. Birnbaum Ltd. Trousers hanger. 

3,048,312, 8-7-62, Cl. 223—96. 
Birnbaum, Charles N., to C. Birnbaum, Ltd. Garment hanger. 

3,050,221, 8-21-62, Cl. 223 — 91. 
Birnie, Bruce A., to Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc. 
Transconductance measuring apparatus. 3,050,677, 8-21- 
62, Cl. 324—26. 
Biro Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Biro, Vincent G. 3 035,622. 
Biro, Vincent G.. to The Biro Mfg. Co. Compound meat 

chopper. 3,035,622, 5-22-62, Cl. 146—182. 
Birr, Louis G. : See — 

Du Bois, Edgar II., Mazzio, and Birr. 3,055,222. 
Birrer, Walter F. : See — 

Hasler, Walter, and Birrer. 3,058,076. 
Birsten. Oscar G. : See — 

Boyle, Richard J., Birsten. and Mosby. 3,047,575. 
Birt, David R. to North American Philips Co., Inc. Transis- 
tor circuit for applying sawtooth currents to an inductance. 
3,070.727, 12-25-62, Cl. 315—27. 
Birreher Corp, The : See — 

August, William S. 3.025,489. 
August, William S. 3,047.649. 
Finch. Horace T. 3.051.408. 
Johnstone, Jack W. 3,036,394. 
Birtwell, William C, to Davol Rubber Co. Catheter having 
built-in inflation means. 3,044,468, 7-17-62, Cl. 128—349. 
Birtwell, William C. to Davol Rubber Co. Catheter. 3,053,- 

257. 9-11-62. Cl. 128—349. 
Birum, Gail H. : See — 

Dever, James L., and Birum. 3.059,017. 
Heininger, Samuel A., and Birum. 3,018,304. 
Heininger, Samuel A., and Birum. 3,022,344. 
Heininger, Samuel A., and Birum. 3.044,927. 
Heininger, Samuel A., and Birum. 3.050.545. 
Heininger, Samuel A., and Birum. 3,063.894. 
Heininger, Samuel A., and Birum. 3,064.036. 
Heininger, Samuel A., and Birum. 3,065,127. 
Miller, Lee A., and Birum. 3,059.014. 
Sharp, Dexter B., and Birum. 3,027,395. 
Birum, Gail H. to Monsanto Chemical To. Phosphorus com- 
pounds. 3,020,306, 2-6-62, Cl. 260 — 461. 
Birum, Gail H, to Monsanto Chemical Co. Organic phosphorus 

compounds. 3,042,698, 7-3-62, Cl. 260—461. 
Birum, Gail H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Organic phos- 
phorus compounds. 3,042,699, 7-3-62, Cl. 260 — 461. 
Birum, Gail H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Organic phos- 
phorus compounds. 3,042,700, 7-3-62, Cl. 260—461. 
Birum, Gail H.. to Monsanto Chemical Co. Organic phos- 
phates. 3,042,701, 7-3-62, Cl. 260 — 461. 
Birum, Gail IL, to Monsanto Chemical Co. Organic phos- 
phorus compounds. 3,042,702, 7-3-62, Cl. 260 — 461. 
Birum. Gail H. t^ Monsanto Chemical Co. Toxic O.O-diniotb- 
vl- and O.O-diethvl S-pentachlorophenyl phosphorothioate. 
3,046.206. 7-24-62. Cl. 260—461. 
Birum. Gail H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Phosphinylhydro- 
oarbvloxv phosphornmidntos and phosphorodlamidates. 
3,049,545, 8-14-62, Cl. 260—293.4. 
Birnm. Gail H. to Monsanto fhemical Co. Insecticidal or- 
ganic phosphorus compounds. 3,058,876. 10-16-62. Cl. 
167—22. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



101 



Birum, Gail H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Compositions 
comprising an organic polymer and an organo phosphorus 
compound. 3,058,941, 10-1G-02, CI. 2G0 — 30.6. 

Birum, Gail H., and J. L. Dever, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
Organic compounds of boron, nitrogen and phosphorus. 
3,018,303, 1-23-02, CI. 260 — 461. 

Birum, Gail H., and J. L. Dever, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 



Birum, Gail H., and J. L. Dever, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

Halopliosphurus compounds and a metnod for making them. 

3,031,48y, 4-24-02, CI. 200 — 461. 
Birum, Gail H., and J. L. Dever, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

Organic phosphorus compound ,';,,,:, ,s ,< , !i M 02, ' 'I, 

260—461. 
Birum, Gail H., and J. L. Dever, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

Process for preparing haloborinane compounds. 3,064,032, 

11-13-62, CI. 200 — 462. 
Birum, Herbert L., Jr. : See — 

Hammitt, Andrew B., and Birum. 3,052,330. 
Birwelco Ltd. : See — 

Lewis, Richard G. 3,042,793. 
Birx, Donald L., to Radio Condenser Co. Signal seek tuning 

means. 3,024 359, 3-6-62, CI. 250—20. 
Bisbing, Robert H., to South Chester Corp. Installation tool 

for fasteners. 3,032,771, 5-8-62. CI. 1—348. 
Bisbing, Robert H., and J. K. Barry, to South Chester Corp. 

Rivet with auxiliary head for engagement by setting tool. 

3,030,849, 4-24-62, CI. 85 — 40. 
Biscardi, Charles T. : See — 

Showers, Lewis M., Jr., and Biscardi. 3,027,927. 
Bischoff, Anton, i,i to Gadget-Of-The-Month Club, Inc. Soap 

dish-engageable untility shelf. 3,052,362, 9-4-62, CI. 211 — 

86. 
Bischoff, Charles A., to Societe des Etablissements Malicet & 

Blin. Multiple-spindle automatic lathes. 3,019,510, 2-6- 

62, CI. 29—65. 
Bischoff, Christian : See — 

Rieche, Alfred, Sehmitz, and Bischoff. 3,069,474. 
Bischoff, Delmer F. : -See — 

McKiniey, Algene H., and Underwood. 3,066,016. 
Bischoff, Floyd W. : See— 

McKiniey, Algene H., and Underwood. 3,066,016. 

' Magnetic toy. 3,031,798, 5-1-62, CI. 



device. 3,047,980, 8-7-62, 



Bischoff, Gustav H. 

46—241. 
Bischoff, Gustav 

CI. 46—1. 
Bishay, Adli M., to United States of America, Atomic Energy 

Commission. Glass composition and process of making. 

3.052,637, 9-4-62, CI. 252—301.4. 
Bishman Mfg. Co. : See — 

Bishman, Walter A. 3,032,094. 
Lien, Harold G. 3,061,358. 
Bishman, Walter A., to Bishman Mfg. Co. Tire changer ma- 
chine improvements. 3.032,094, 5-1-62, CI. 157—1.28. 
Bishofberger, Carl J., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator 

Co. Doorbell and porch light control. 3,017,023, 1-16-62, 

CI. 340—322. 
Bishoff, Robert W., and R. P. Cope, Jr., to Westinghouse 

Electric Corp. Addition agent for cyanide plating baths. 

3,018,232, 1-23-02, CI. 204—44. 
Bishop, Alfred F., to The Bendix Corp. Control stick torque 

sensor to selectively effect autopilot and manual control 

of aircraft control surfaces. 3,013,539, 7-10-62, CI. 

244—76. 

Steer damper. 3,052,912, 9-11-62, CI. 



Variable ratio steering gear. 3,064,491, 
-437. 
to Texaco Inc. Corrosion prevention. 



Arthur E 

16—35. 
Bishop, Arthur E. 

11-20-62, CI. 74 
Bishop, Arthur L 

3,068,170, 12-11-62, CI. 208—235. 
Bishop and Babcock Corp., The : See— 
Garman, Donald P. 3,066,367. 
Jaworski, Leonard S. 3,068,540. 
Munse, Robert A. 3,060,535. 
Munse, Robert A. 3,060,988. 
Bishop, Basil T. G., tc D. Napier & Son Ltd. Gas turbines. 

3,062,050, 11-6-62, CI. 73—347. 
Bishop, Bruce E., to United States of America, Navy. 

Simultaneous PAM-PDM multiplexer. 3,037,169, 5-29-62, 

CI. 328—104. 
Bishop, Charles J. Remote control of pressurized spray can. 

3,017,056. 1-16-62, CI. 222—164. 
Bishop, Charles J. Shrubbery sprayer. 3,069,095, 12-18-02, 

CI. 239—280. 
Bishop, Charles R., to C. R. and M. Bishop, as joint tenants 

with right of survivorship. Boat propulsion unit. 3,017,- 

848, 1-23-62, CI. 115—16. 
Bishop, Dana L., to Owens-Corning Flberglas Corp. Vinculum 

for porous alkaline earth metal silicate insulating materials. 

3,042,536, 7-3-62, CI. 106—104. 
Bishop, Derek C. : See — 

Cavalla, John F„ and Bishop. 3,068,277. 
Bishop, George M. Speaker system. 3,015,366, 1-2-62, CI. 

181—31. 
Bishop, Harold P. Vacuum accessory for built-in portable or 

other vacuum apparatus for picking up liquids and other 

materials. 3,029,463, 4-17-62, CI. 15—353. 
Bishop, Henry D., to Aluminum Co. of America. Food pack- 
age. 3,069,043, 12-18-G2, CI. 220—13. 
Bishop, Homer L., to Bista, Inc. Method of making electro- 
type plates. 3,023,700, 3-^6-62, CI. 101 — 401.1. 



Bishop, Homer L., to Bista, Inc. Method of manufacturing 

electrotype plates. 3,031,900, 5-1-62, CI. 101 — 401.1. 
Bishop, Homer L. Photographer's mat. 3,056,348, 10-2-62, 

CI. 101 — 401.3. 
Bishop, Homer L., to Bista Inc. Internal lock. 3,062,140, 

11-6-62, CI. 101 — 401.1. 
Bishop, Homer S., to Kasle Steel Corp. Railway crossing 

guard block. 3,066,869, 12-4-62, CI. 238—9. 
Bishop, John, and P. B. F. Evans, to The United Kingdom 

Atomic Energy Authority. Mass spectrometers. 3,030,505, 

4-17-62, CI. 250—41.9. 
Bishop, John W. H.. to Bishop Spools, Inc. Inking ribbon 

spool. 3,042,180, 7-3-62, CI. 197—175. 
Bishop, Leon H. : See — 

Gray, Lowell C. and Bishop. 3,070,730. 
Bishop, Leonard J., to Mechanical Handling Systems, Inc. 

Powered roll conveyor structure. 3,035,683, 5-22-62, CI. 

198—127. 
Bishop, Leonard J., to Mechanical Handling Systems, Inc. 

Conveyor track structure. 3,039,401, 6-19-62, CI. 104: — 

111. 
Bishop, Leonard J., to Mechanical Handling Systems, Inc. 

Sorting system for post unices and the like. 3,049,218, 

8-14-62, CI. 198 — 1S8. 
Bishop, Leonard J., to Mechanical Handling Systems, Inc. 

Sorting system for post offices and the like. 3,049,246, 

8-14-62, CI. 214—11. 
Bishop, Leonard J., and E. S. Gottschalk, to Mechanical Han- 
dling Systems, Inc. Overhead truck pusher and dispatch 

system. Re. 25,288, 11-20-02, CI. 104—172. 
Bishop, Leonard J., and J. H. Barlow, to Mechanical Handling 

Systems, Inc. Switch structure for conveyor system. 

3,019,741, 2-6-62, CI. 104—104. 
Bishop, Muriel : See — ■ 

Bishop, Charles R. 3,017,848. 
Bishop, Ralph W., J. T. Wentworth, and L. L. Withrow, to 

General Motors Corp. Apparatus for disposal of carburetor 

and crankcase fumes. 3,050,376, 8-21-62, CI. 23 — 288. 
Bishop, Ray H. Extensible load or cargo bracing device. 

3,049,328, 8-14-62, CI. 248—354. 
Bishop, Robert W., to Kent-Moore Organization, Inc. Refrig- 
erant charging cylinder assembly. 3,052,101, 9^-62, CI. 

62—49. 
Bishop Spools, Inc. : See — 

Bishop, John W. H. 3,042,180. 
Bishop, William T., and L. J. Blaik. Automatic lights for ve- 
hicles. 3,008,378, 12-11-62, CI. 315—77. 
Bishopric Products Co., The : See — 

Bayer, August H. 3,047,190. 
Bisio, Attilio L. : See — 

Cain, William P., Makowski, and Bisio. 3,062,795. 
Bisk, Michael : See — 

Haigh, Leslie B., Bisk, and Tuttle. 3,048,662. 
Biskup, John, S. Johnson, and P. C. Wetterau, to Congoleum- 

Nairn Inc. Decorative surface covering. 3,068,118, 12—11- 

62, CI. 117—76. 
Bisp, William E. Collapsible table. 3,026,160, 3-20-62, CI. 

31 j g_j 

Bissell Inc! : See — 

Anderson, Howard A. 3,037,229. 
Osborn, Ralph C. : 3,029,461. 
Bissell, Jacob C. Backflow preventor with vacuum breaker. 

3,023,766, 3-6-62, CI. 137—218. 
Bissinger, William E„ to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Poly- 

chloroformates. 3,051.686, 8-28-62, CI. 260—77.5. 
Bissonette, Alfred J., and R. D. Lapp, to The Baldwin Piano 
Co. Renewable switch construction. 3,041,568, 6-26-62, 
CI. 338—69. 
Bista, Inc. : See — 

Bishop, Homer L. 3,023,700. 
Bishop, Homer L. 3,031,960. 
Bishop, Homer L. 3,002,140. 
Bisterfeld & Stolting : See — 

Osenberg, Werner. 3,023,551. 
Osenberg, Werner. 3,026,655. 
Biswell, Charles B., and C. N. Winnick. to E. I. du Pont do 
Nemours and Co. Thermally stable jet fuel compositions. 
3,032,973, 5-8-62, CI. 60—35.4. 
Biszantz, Fred, and A. H. Ruth, to Hercules Galion Products, 
Inc. Tilting control for dump truck bodies. 3,034,831, 
5-15-62, CI. 298—21. 
Bitterlich, Gordon M., to Thermal Research & Engineering 
Corp. Burner air directing means. 3,042,105, 7-3-62, CI. 
158—1.5. 
Bitterx Inc. : See — 

James, Ruby M., Jr. 3,070,496. 
Bittler, Josef. Circular knitting machine. 3.068,674, 12- 

18-62, CI. 66—54. 
Blttman, Jess C. : See — 

Nye, Maurice A., and Blttman. 3,064,798. 
Nye, Maurice A., Bittman, and Trowbridge. 3,064,919. 
Blttman, Jess C, to The Vaughn Machinery Co. Continuous 

dual take-up device. 3,064,912, 11-20-62, CI. 242—25. 
Bittmann, Eric E., to Burroughs Corp. Magnetic data store. 

3,023,402, 2-27-62, CI. 340—174. 
Bittner, Charles C. Air vent device for steam radiators. 

3,022,860, 2-27-62. CI. 183—41. 
Bittner, Ernst, and W. Gnass, to The Scholl Mfg. Co., Inc. 
Foot exerciser sandals. 3,063,457, 11-13-62, CI. 128 — 615. 
Bittner, John W. : See — 

Midgette, Ernst L., Sarfaty, and Bittner. 3,063,548. 



102 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Bituminous Coal Research, Inc. : See — 

Broadley, Peter R. 3,021,797. 
Bitzer, Martin : See — 

Oishei, John R., and Bitzer. 3,023,445. 
Oishei, John R.. Bitzer, and Sciiita. 3,032,019. 
Bitzer, Martin, to Trico Products Corp. Windshield cleaner. 

3,029,841, 4-17-62, CI. 137—620. 
Bitzer, Martin, and A. R. D'Alba, to Trico Products Corp. 
Windshield wiper system. 3,017,6.51, 1-23-02, CI. 15 — 
250.12. 
Bivans, Ernest W., to Research Corp. Data filtering system. 

3,037,195, 5-29-62, CI. 340—173. 
Bivens, Norman A. Revolver loader. 3,057,103, 10-9-62, 

CI. 42 — 89. 
Bivens, Norman A. Cartridge case including an insert shelf. 

3,066,791, 12-4-62, CI. 206—3. 
Bix Co. : See— 

Bixby, Leon C. 3,044,755. 
Bixby, Wallace K. and L. C. 3,022,058. 
Bixby, Guy T., to Mine Safety Appliances Co. Helmet ear cup 

assembly. 3,026,524, 3-27-62, CI. 2—6. 
Bixby, Harold S., Sr. Shoe-polish kit. 3,025,556, 3-20-62, 

CI. 15—258. 
Bixby, Leo A., to Rockwell-Standard Corp. Axle outer end. 

3,042,145, 7-3-62, CI. 184 — 6. 
Blxby. Leo A., to Rockwell-Standard Corp. Transfer case 
with brake and power take-off. 3,046,813, 7-31-62, CI. 
74 — 665 
Blxby, Leon C. : See— 

Bixby, Wallace E. and L. C. 3,022,058. 
Bixby, Leon C, to Bix Co. Heat treating grid. 3,044,755, 

7-17-62, CI. 263 — 47. 
Blxby, Wallace E. Screen. 3,037.630, 6-5-62, Cl. 209—393. 
Bixby, Wallace E. and L. C, to Bix Co. Basket. 3,022,058, 

2-20-62, Cl. 203 — 47. 
Bixby, William H., to North Electric Co. Current supply 

apparatus. 3,040,233. 6-19-62, Cl. 321 — 19. 
Bixler, Harley H., to General Electric Co. Method and ap- 
paratus for accreting molten material. 3,060,055, 10—23- 
62, Cl. 117—51. 
Bjelke, Bertil F. : See — 

Lunden, Olof B., Eftring, and Bjelke. 3,055,794. 
Bjelland, John L. : See — 

Schutt, Norman C, Flynn, and Bjelland. 3,068,748. 
Bjerkan, Arthur J. : See — 

Sorensen, Knud B., and Bjerkan. 3,022,754. 
Sorensen, Knud B., and Bjerken. 3,023,718. 
Sorensen, Knud B., and Bjerkan. 3,062,159. 
Bjerkan Engineering Service, Inc. : See — 

Bjerkan, Theodore J. 3,057,611. 
Bjerkan, Theodore J., to Bjerkan Engineering Service, Inc. 
Burner-blower combination for grain dryers. 3,057,611. 
10-9-62, Cl. 263—19. 
Bjerklie, John \V., and H. H. Cover, Jr., to Sunstrand Corp. 

Reaction chamber. 3,059,429. 10-23-62, Cl. 60—39.46. 
Bjorck. Carl T. B. Electrically driven laundry mangle. 

3,053.070, 9-11-62. Cl. 68—249. 
Bjork, Johan C. H. : See — 

Nilsson, Nils E., Bjork, and Rodnert. 3,045,067. 
Bjork, John C. H. : See— 

Nilsson, Nils E., Rodnert, and Bjork. 3,065,305. 
Bjork, Paul E. : See — 

McNair, Lyle W., Bjork, and Wuczkowskl. 3,065,324. 
Bjorkman, Anders E. G., to Billeruds Aktiebolag. Method 
for the rceovery of spent sulphite liquors. 3,057,770, 
10-9-62, Cl. 162—36. 
Bjorksten Research Laboratories, Inc. : See — 
Cox, Robert P. 3,029,225. 
Lappala, Risto P., and Nagler. 3,059,463. 
Meyer, Earl A. 3,028,498. 
Yaeger, Luther L., and Lappala. 3,023.099. 
Bj6rnsun, Bengt P. : See — 

Hagstrom, Nils A., and Bjornson. 3,059,977. 
Bjornsoh, Bjorn G. to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Optical pulse echo system. 3,053,134, 9-11-62, Cl. 88 — 1. 
Blachly, Donald L., to John Oster Mfg. Co. Brush holder 

for electric motors. 3,032,672, 5-1-62, Cl. 310—239. 
Blachly. Paul H. Raft structure. 3,045,263, 7-24-62, Cl. 

9—1. 
Blachly, Paul H. Air blower attachment for electric shaver. 

3,057,061, 10-9-62, Cl. 30 — 34. 
Black, Bernard E. : See — 

Nellis, Charles N., Jr., Kegel, and Black. 3,041.046. 
Black. Clarence D., to Consolidated Thermoplastics Co. Silk 

screen printing. 3.053,374, 9-11-62, Cl. 198—24. 
Black-Clawson Co., The : See — 
Baxter, Joseph, Jr. 3,051,233. 
Jordan. Charles E., and Phelps. 3,049,313. 
Black and Decker Mfg. Co., The : See— 
Akerman, Nigel. 3,034,302. 
Atkinson, George E. 3,032,998. 
Atkinson, George E. 3,033.252. 
Atkinson, George E. 3,067,584. 
Atkinson, George E., and Allen. 3,033,251. 
Atkinson, George E., and March. 3,028,890. 
Enders, Sherwood G. 3,033,312. 
Marden, Tilghman B., Jr. 3,029,510. 
McCarty, George W. 3,028,889. 
McCarty, George W.. and Stanley. 3,045,725. 
Neuhardt, Melvin H. 3,020,430. 
O'Brien, John J. 3.022,534. 
Sauerbrey, Wilraer J. E. 3,067,597. 
Sheps, Martin I., and Bowen. 3,037,740. 
Short. Harold O. 3,034.006. 



Black, Delia I. Troll line lioats. 3,067,539, 12-11-62, Cl. 
43—43.13. 

Black, Geoffrey D., to The British Oxygen Co. Ltd. Gas mix- 
ing valves. 3,034,533, 5-15-62, Cl. 137—637. 

Black, Geoitrey D., to The British Oxygen Co. Ltd. Self- 
expandable bag. 3,063,620, 11-13-62, Cl. 230—43. 

Black, Geoffrey D., to The British Oxygen Co. Ltd. Appara- 
tus for controlling or assisting respiration. 3,068,857, 12- 
18-62, Cl. 128—29. 

Black, H. R., Co. : See- 
Black, Hugh R. 3,039,610. 

Black, Harold S., and J. O. Edson, to Bell Telephone Labo- 
ratories, Inc. Pulse code modulation communication sys- 
tem. 3,020,350, 2-6-62, CL 179 — 15. 

Black, Harold S., Jr. : See— 

Ducharme, Joseph J., Black, and Lelth. 3,052,545. 

Black, Hugh R., to H. R. Black Co. Apparatus for remov- 
ing solids and semi-solid materials from solutions. 3,039,- 
610, 6-19-62, Cl. 210—184. 

Black, Isadore E., and S. V. Worth ; said Worth assor. to said 
Black. Wiping cloth dispensing machine. 3,053,412,9-11- 
62, Cl. 221—116. 

Black, James A. : See — 

Farwell, Harry R. 3,017,823. 
Earwell, Harry R. 3,029,927. 

Black, James A. Screen stencilling machine, reciprocating 
type. 3,046,880. 7-31-62, Cl. 101—123. 

Black, James B. : See— 

Bloch, Peter, and Black. 3,054,491. 

Black, James F. : See — 

Barr, Frank T., and Black. 3,050,454. 

Black, James G., Jr. : See — 

Rayburn, Charles C, and Black. 3,026,990. 

Black, James J., to Trailmobile Inc. Leaf spring vehicle sus- 
pension system. 3,022,087, 2-20-62, Cl. 280 — 104.5. 

Black, James J., to Trailmobile Inc. Roof bow fitting for rack 
body. 3,022,106, 2-20-62, Cl. 296—29. 

Black, James J., to Trailmobile Inc. Apparatus for position- 
ing cargo bodies. 3,028,024, 4-3-62, Cl. 214 — 38. 

Black, James J., to Trailmobile, Inc. Landing gear clamp- 
ing device. 3,046,910, 7-31-62, Cl. 105—368. 

Black, James J., to Trailmobile Inc. Dumping mechanism 
for vehicles. 3,055,710, 9-25-62, Cl. 298—17.5. 

Black, James M. : See — 

Burkhart, Reginald K., Vogel, and Black. 3,039,14.7. 

Black, John F. Radiator cap testing device accumulator. 
3,022,658, 2-27-62, Cl. 73—40. 

Black, John W. : See — 

Kumm, Emerson L., and Black. 3,025,036. 

Black, John W., to Pemco Wheel Co. Mechanical device. 
3,022,535, 2-27-62, Cl. 16—37. 

Black, Joseph J. : See — 

Kocay, Witold R., and Black. 3,052,512. 

Black, Judd H., and H. Lyon, to Consolidated Vacuum Corp. 
Pressure control system for shock testing machine. 3,064,- 
464, 11-20-62, Cl. 73—12. 

Black, Llovd V., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Apparatus 
for bending sheet glass. 3,068,672, 12-18-62, Cl. 65—268. 

Black, Maurice, and R. Jaenichen. Joint prosthesis. 3,053,- 
251, 9-11-62, Cl. 128—92. 

Black, Otis D. : See — 

Katz, George, and Black. 3,060,062. 

Black Products Co. : See — - 

Lau, Erwin M. 3,062,307. 

Black, Richard G., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Methods of 
testing moldable materials. 3,037,371, 6-5-62, Cl. 73 — 
15.4. 

Black, Robert H., and C. N. Drevalas, to Western Electric 
Co., Inc. Apparatus for advancing an irregular article of 
Indefinite length. 3,061,163. 10-30-62. Cl. 226 — 167. 

Black, Robert L., and S. E. Thorson, to General Motors Corp. 
Transmission. 3,041,891, 7-3-62, Cl. 74—677. 

Black, Robert L., Jr., to Parks-Cramer Co. Collapsible nozzle 
for textile suction cleaner. 3,036,325, 5-29-62, Cl. 15 — 
312. 

Black, Robert L., Jr., to Parks-Cramer Co. Traveling section 
cleaner with auxiliary air inlet. 3,038,191, 6-12-62, Cl. 
15—312. 

Black, Robert L., Jr., to Parks-Cramer Co. Textile suction 
cleaning method and apparatus having a waste collection 
system. 3,046,162, 7-24-62, Cl. 134—10. 

Black, Robert L., Jr., to Parke-Cramer Co. Traveling cleaning 
apparatus. 3,055.038, 9-25-62, Cl. 15 — 312. 

Black, Robert L., Jr., to Parks-Cramer Co. Tape cutter for 
textile suction cleaner. 3,060,483, 10-30-62, Cl. 15—312. 

Black, Robert L., Jr., to Parks-Cramer Co. Filter cleaning 
system for textile traveling suction cleaner. 3,063,874, 
11-13-62, Cl. 134—21. 

Black. Rodrick E. : See — 

Poletika, Nicholas V., and Black, 3,042,977. 

Black. Sivalls & Bryson, Inc. : See — 

Barra, Frank J., Chaple, and McMinn. 3.041,876. 
Halsell, Charles M., and Goodwin. 3,026,706. 
Lynch, John P., Osborn, and Hessler. 3,042,560. 
Root, Phillip O., and Chaple. 3,030,754. 
Schad. Charles A. 3,070,303. 
Worl-y, Marvin S. 3,069,829. 

Black, Theodore R., Sr. : See — 

Larsh, Everett P., Black, and Coppock. 3,034,479. 

Black, Warren R., and B. W. Henrlkson, to American Seating 
Co. Easy chair. 3,039,821, 6-19-62, Cl. 297—343. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



103 



3,032,205. 
3,053,652. 



Black, William B. : See — 

Clark, Howard G., and Black. 3,069,392. 
Black, William B., to The Chemstrand Corp. Composition 
comprising polypyrrolidone polymer dissolved In ferric chlo- 
ride solution and process for preparing same. 3,033,810, 
5-8-62, CI. 260 — 29.2. 
Black, William B., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Composition 
consisting of polypyrrolidone and a chlorinated phenol and 
process for preparing same. 3,042,647, 7-3-62, CI. 260 — 
33.4. 
Black. William B., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Solution of 
polypyrrolidone in aqueous formic acid and method of pre- 
paring same. 3,060,141, 10-23-62, CI. 260—29.2. 
Black, William S. : See — 

Magos, John P., Bredtschneider, Cotterman, Black, and 
Rodda. 3,053,554. 
Black, William T., to Union Carbide Corp. Sunburn pre- 
ventive compositions. 3,068,152, 12-11-62, CI. 167—90. 
Blackburn Aircraft Ltd. : See — 

Bradbury, Charles. 3,038,684. 
Clark, Frank M. 3,032,302. 
Gadd, Raymond C. S. 3,032,300. 
Blackburn, Alan B., to General Motors Corp. Air driven tur- 
bine. 3,037,559, 6-5-62, CI. 170—68. 
Blackburn, Alan B., to General Motors Corp. Air driven 

turbine. 3,063,503, 11-13-62, CI. 170—68. 
Blackburn, Alan B., to General Motors Corp. Voltage regu- 
lator. 3,068,393, 12-11-62, CI. 322 — 28. 
Blackburn, Edward M. Wind operated amusement device. 

3,046,693, 7-31-62. Cl. 46—53. 
Blackburn, Luther A. Deep well pump .iack counterbalance 

control means. 3,018,865, 1-30-62, CI. 192—116.5. 
Blackburn, Walter L. Opposed piston type engine. 3,032.- 

021, 5-1-62, CI. 123—51. 
Blacker, William H. Tray to serve and hold food. 3,057,510, 

10-9-62, CI. 220—97. 
Blackerby, Comer H. Slide rule. 3,019,973, 2-6-62, CI. 235— 

70. 
Blackett, James C, to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Time delay and abnormal operating condition reset circuit. 
3,050,254. 8-21-62, CI. 236—1. 
Blackford, Neal H. : See— 

McRoberts, Guy B., and Blackford. 3,047,892. 
Blackford, Willis D. : See — 

Reed, Nelson A., and Blackford. 
Blackham, William R. : See — 

Mobley, Paul R., and Blackham. 
Blackhawk Co. : See — 

Nelson, Permil N. 3,056,377. 
Nelson, Permil N. 3,062,501. 
Blackhawk Industries : See — 

Rose, Kenneth D. 3,016,220. 
Blacklifter Corp. : See — 

Lloyd, Jim. 3,057,651. 
Blackman. Calvin C. to L. Wilson. Open coil supporting 

turntable. 3,015.455, 1-2-62, CI. 242—78.6. 
Blackman, Calvin C, and R. J. Beemer, to L. Wilson. Coil 

stabilizer. 3,056.594, 10-2-62, CI. 263 — 47. 
Blackman, John W., and D. C. Smith, to Kimble Glass Co. 
Method and apparatus for calibrating scientific glassware. 
3,026,705. 3-27-C2, CI. 73 — 1. 
Blackman, Peter, and J. P. Conbere, to Arnold Hoffman & Co. 
Urea-formaldehvde resins plasticized with an imidazoline 
derivative. 3,053,788, 9-11-62, CI. 260—30.2. 
Blackman, Seymour X., and J. S. Ferenc, to Precision Medical 
Instrument. Inc. Hypodermic syringe and method of mak- 
ing same. 3,059.639, 10-23-62, CI. 128—218. 
Blackman. Seymour N., and H. C. Peltier, to American Tech- 
nical Machinery Corp. Abrasive tool. 3,069.810. 12-25-62, 
Cl. 51—8. 
Blackman, Vernon H. : See — 

Ducati, Adriano C, and Blackman. 3,055,262. 
Blackmer, Dwight W., to Ekco Products Co. Sliding door 

hanger assembly. 3,022.537, 2-27-62, CI. 16—105. 
Blackmer, Dwight W., to Ekco Products Co. Sliding door 

track assembly. 3,060,489. 10-30-62, CI. 16—94. 
Blackmer Pump Co. : See — 

Brunson. Virgil A. 3,021,790. 
Vanden Hoeck, Harold L. 3,029,834 
Blackmer. Richard H., to General Electric Co. Fuel cell con- 
struction. 3,061,658, 10-30-62, CI. 136—86. 
Blackmond, Ronald C. : See — 

Sueker, Keith H., and Blackmond. 3,023,356. 
Blackmore, Harold I. Extrusion apparatus. 3,068,517, 12- 

18-62, CI. 18—14. 
Blackstone Corp. : See — 

Douglas, Peyton W. 3,066,422. 
Blackstrap Dry, Inc. : See — 

Winn, Robert M. 3,033,684. 
Blackstrom, Sven H. : See — 

Eketorp, Sven G. H., Blackstrom, and Kalling. 
Blackwell, Gerald B. Underwater air supply 

3,054,414, 9-18-62, CI. 137 — 63. 
Blackwell, Jennings P. : See- 
Doss, Richard C, and Blackwell. 3,019,081. 
Blackwell, Jennings P., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Ammo- 
nium nitrate explosive and its production. 3,032,450, 
5-1-62, CI. 149—7. 
Blackwell, Jennings P., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Stabilized 
nitric acid. 3,063,945, 11-13-62, CI. 252—101. 



3,039,753. 
regulator. 



Blackwood, Robert K., to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. Process for 
preparing G-methylene-5-oxytetracycline. 3,026,354, 3-20- 
62, CI. 260 — 559. 

Blackwood, Robert K., and K. J. Brunings, to Chas. Pfizer & 
Co., Inc. Mannich bases of tetracycline compounds and 
amino acids. 3,042,716, 7-3-62, Cl. 260 — 5i9. 

Blackwood. Robert K., and C. R. Stephens, Jr., to Chas. 
Pfizer & Co., Inc. Alkanoic acid esters of 5-hydroxy-tetra- 
evcline and process for preparation. 3,047,617, 7-31-62, 
Cl. 260 — 490. 

Blaes, Viggo A., and M. G. Scheider, to United States of 
America, Navy. Expandable tip float. 3,029,046, 4-10-62, 
Cl. 244—105. 

Blaha, Eli W.. and A. R. Sabol, to Standard Oil Co. Prepara- 
tion of metal salts of phosphorus sulnde-hydrocarbon reac- 
tion products. 3.051,654, 8-28-62, Cl. 252—32.7. 

Blaha. Emil, to Selas Corp. of America. Method of forming 
fused particles. 3,046,607, 7-31-62, Cl. 18 — 48. 

Blaha, Emil, to Selas Corp. of America. Manufacture of uni- 
form cellular ceramic articles. 3,056,184, 10-2-62, Cl. 25— 
156. 

Blahnik, Carl J. Portable sewer flood control. 3,032,062, 
5-1-62, Cl. 137—593. 

Blaies, Herbert O., Jr., and C. F. Froberger, to General Mo- 
tors Corp. Foundry process and molding mixture. 3,057,- 
026, 10-9-62, Cl. 22—193. 

Blaik, Larry J. : See — 

Bishop, William T., and Blaik. 3,068,378. 

Blain, Albert, to Sperry Rand Corp. Electrical connector 
socket. 3,034,093, 5-8-62, Cl. 339—176. 

Blain, Albert, to General Atronics Corp. Control device. 
3,054.875, 9-18-62, Cl. 200—122. 

Blain, Albert, to General Atronics Corp. Circuit pack assem- 
bly. 3,061,761, 10-30-62, Cl. 317—101. 

Blain, Albert, H. F. Welsh, L. D. Wilson, S. Meyer, and E. O. 
Roggenstein, to Sperry Rand Corp. Machine for recording 
and verifying magnetic tape data. 3,037,606, 6-5-62, Cl. 
197—1. 

Blain, Griffin C. Pipe layout apparatus and method. 3,038,- 
261, 6-12-62, Cl. 33—180. 

Blain, Jim W., to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Pneumatic socket 
device for vibration testing. 3,038,117, 6-5-62, Cl. 324— 
28. 

Blain, Ralph W., and A. S. Kriener. Method of refrigerating 
urinals and apparatus therefor. 3,054,116, 9-18-62, Cl. 
4—99. 

Blain, Willard E. Hoists. 3,050,152, 8-21-62, Cl. 182—41. 

Blair, David R., Jr., L. G. Bonner. H. W. Coleman, and 
J. R. Ryan, to Hercules Powder Co. Blasting assembly. 
3,048,103, 8-7-62, Cl. 102—22. 

Blair, David R., Jr., H. W. Coleman, and J. R. Ryan, to 
Hercules Powder Co. Blasting assembly. 3,064,573, 
11-20-62, Cl. 102—24. 

Blair, Earl R., and P. W. Hardy, to American Can Co. 
Method of inhibiting corrosion. 3,025,184, 3-13-62, Cl. 
117—131. 

Blair, Edgar A., J. J. Melchiore, and I. W. Mills, to Sun Oil 
Co. Liquid phase oxidation of alkyl naphthalenes to alde- 
hydes and esters. 3,047,616, 7-31-62, Cl. 260 — 188. 

Blair, Francis J. Stair structure. 3,021,928, 2-20-62, Cl. 

Blair, James E. : See — 

Williams, Robert K., and Blair. 3,032,353. 
Blair, John A., to Port Huron Sulphite & Paper Co. Trans- 
fer assembly. 3.037,795, 6-5-62, Cl. 282 — 22. 
Blair, John R. : See — 

Blair, Mary L. and J. R. 3,063,088. 
Blair, John W. : See — 

Price, Earl R., Blair, and Davis. 3,032,064. 
Blair, John W., to The Bendix Corp. Three-position valve. 

3,026,908, 3-27-62, Cl. 137—627.5. 
Blair, John W., to The Bendix Corp. Method of forming a 

pressure seal. 3,059,330, 10-23-62. Cl. 29 — 525. 
Blair, Johnny E. Parallel serving tray support. 3,031,086. 

4-24-62, Cl. 211 — 133. 
Blair Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Ryan, Kelly P. 3,016,879. 
Blair, Mary L. and J. R. Multi-position hinge. 3,063,088, 

11-13-62, Cl. 16—179. 
Blair, Richard W., D. L. Johnson, and J. P. Morley, to Chicago 

Rawhide Mfg. Co. Polytetrafluoroethylene bushings and 

washers and method of forming same. 3,053,593, 9-11-62, 

Cl. 308—238. 
Blair. Robert, to Anglo American Corp. of South Africa Ltd. 

Cable monitoring control for winding drums. 3,069,140, 

12-18-62, Cl. 254 — 173. 
Blair, Robert A. : See — 

Wagnon, Hubert H., and Blair. 3,054,466. 
Blair, Robert C, Jr. : See — 

Moore, Arthur R.. and Blair. 3,046,980. 
Blais, Maurice E., W. Ruf, and J. E. Di Meglio, to St. Regis 

Paper Co. Apparatus for applying bale bags to a bale bag 

holder. 3,044,231, 7-17-62, Cl. 53 — 55. 
Blais, Maurice E., and J. A. Leach, to St. Regis Paper Co 

Packaging method and apparatus. 3,060,659. 10-30-62, 

Cl. 53—186. 
Blaisdell, Arthur A. : See — 

Lanciani, Daniel A., and Blaisdell. 3,019,399. 
Blaisdell, Sidney B., to Edmonds Co. Cradle for planetary 

cabling machine. 3.026,062. 3-20-62, Cl. 242—129.6. 
Blake, Arthur T. : See — 

Weber, Harold, Brown, and Blake. 3,039,712. 



104 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Blake, Arthur T. Self-locking core chucks. 3,022,959, 2-27- 
62, CI. 242—72. 

Blake, Carl B., and L. F. Miller, to International Business 
Machines Corp. Magnetic lithographic inks. 3,054,751, 
9-18-62, CI. 252—62.5. 

Blake, Charles T., and R. Vetsch, to The Warner & Swasey 
Co. Toggle actuated chuck. 3,018,115. 1-23-62, CI. 279— 
118. 

Blake, Edward J., and W. Morrison, to The British Petroleum 
Co. Ltd. Preparation of suspensions of water-soluble 
solids in oleaginous media. 3,065,173, 11-20-62, CI. 252 — 
18. 

Blake, Edward J., and W. Morrison, to The British Petroleum 
Co. Ltd. Preparation of suspensions of water soluble 
solids in oleaginous media. 3,065,174, 11-20-62, CI. 252— 
18. 

Blake, Edward J., and W. Morrison, to The British Petroleum 
Co. Ltd. Preparation of suspensions of water-soluble solids 
in oleaginous media. 3,065,175, 11-20-62, CI. 252 — 18. 

Blake, Edward J., and W. Morrison, to The British Petroleum 
Co. Ltd. Preparation of suspensions of water-soluble 
solids in oleaginous media. 3,065,176, 11-20-62, CI. 252 — 
18. 

Blake, Howard C, to Admos, Inc. Article releasing mecha- 
nism for Inclined supports. 3,066,828, 12-4-62, CI. 221— 

Blake,' John C. : See — 

Mahon, Edward P., and Blake. 3,068,048. 
Blake, Leslie R., and J. R. Howells, to The British Thomson- 
Houston Co. Ltd. Temperature measuring apparatus. 

3,025.705, 3-20-62, CI. 73—343. 
Blake. Nathan J. : See — 

Rutherford. Harry T. 3,048,237. 
Blake, Norman B. : See — 

Cox, William H, and Blake. 3,023,966. 
Blake, Norman B., and W. E. Holtkamp, Jr.. to Sun Oil Co. 

Seismic recording and reproducing methods, apparatus and 

records. 3,063,053, 11-6-62, CI. 346—74. 
Blake. Richard F.. to Specialties Development Corp. Voltage 

controlled oscillator with switching circuit coupled thereto. 

3.048.793. 8-7-62, CI. 3.31—75. 
Blake, Richard F., to Specialties Development Corp. Condi- 
tion responsive network insensitive to electrical leakage. 

3.060.417, 10-23-62, CI. 3-10—227. 
Blake, Robert M., and E. T. Shea, to International Business 

Machines Corp. Electro-optical card reader. 3,065,356, 

11-20-62, CI. 250—219. 
Blake, Samuel M., to -Marks Development Corp. Steel rod 

shear and bender. 3,038,519, 6-12-62, CI. 153—2. 
Blake, William R. Water ski. 3.061.846, 11-6-62, CI. 9 — 310. 
Blake, William R. Water ski. 3,067,440, 12-11-62, CI. 9 — 

310. 
Blake, William T. Hvdraulic and resilient cushioned rail- 
way car draft assembiy. 3,047,162, 7-31-62, CI. 213 — S. 
Blakely. Thomas E. Conductive cable conduit termination. 

3,057,951, 10-9-62, 174—78. 
Blakeman, Ravmond : See — 

Kelly, Myron G. 3,047,835. 
Blakemore, Samuel M. Purge and method of making same. 

3.031.307, 4-24-62, CI. 99—100. 
Blakemore. Wilbur F. : See — 

Anderberg, Axel W., and Blakemore. 3,028,621. 
Blakeslee, A Eugene : See — 

Elder, James T., Bielinsr, and Blakeslee. 3,060.134. 
Blakeslee, Clinton A., and E. F. Dyson, to The Bristol Co. 

Process controllers. 3,023,282, 2-27-62, CI. 200 — 38. 
Blakeslee, G. S., & Co. : See — 

Arnold. Howard N.. Pokorny, and Pickett. 3,030,913. 
Cumming, John. 3.017,014. 
Pickett. Montgomery B. 3.042.547. 
Blakeslee, Harry N., and R. W. Weed, to American Can Co. 

Spray coating apparatus. 3,044,441, 7-17-62, CI. 118 — 317. 
Blakewell, Roland F. : See — 

Harrer, Theodore M , Loveland, and Blakewell. 3,055,- 

408. 
Loveland, Malcolm W., and Blakewell. 3,058,618. 
Loveland, Malcolm W.. Harrer. and Blakewell. 3,058.616. 
Blnkistone, James T. Automobile signalling system. 3,037,- 

187, 5-29-62, CI. 340—61. 
Blaklev, Ronald R. : See — 

Birkenbeul, Robert M , and Blakley. 3,032,348. 
Blakney, Robert M., D. E. Bode, J. H. Neyhart, and E. R. 

Potok, to Xerox Corp.. and International Business Machines 

Corp. Xerographic process. 3,041,167, 6-26-62, CI. 96 — 1. 
Blanc. Henri. Device for shifting normallv stationary loads. 

3,041,083. 6-26-02, CI. 280—43.21. 
Blanc. Roger. Chain conveyor. 3,045,808, 7-24-62, CI. 198 — 

177. 
Blanch, Julian E. : See — 

Toy, Arthur D. F., and Blanch. 3,034,862. 
Blanchard, Allison M., and F. Finger. Necktie press. 3,060,- 

603. 10-30-62, CI. 38—71. 
Blanchard, Francis G., to Hosmer Machine and Lumber Co., 

Inc. Machine for separating bark from wood chips. 3,070,- 

318, 12-25-62. CI. 241—14. 
Blanchard, Hilary P. Electric automobile jack. 3,062,504, 

11-6-62, CI. 251 — 103. 
Blanchard, Irene S. Hair protecting device for use with bath- 
ing caps. 3,052,888, 9-11-62, CI. 2—68. 
Blanchard, Irene S., and J. A. Bozio. Cap. 3,063,056, 11-13- 

62, C!. 2—68. 



Blanchard, Jean, and F. Douche: ; said Blanchard assor. to 
Yehicules et Travaux VETRA. Device for the automatic 
starting of electric motors. 3,067,372, 12-4-62, CI. 318 — 

Biaiicnaid, Robert L. Collapsible tent construction. 3,058,- 
480, 10-16-02, CI. 135—1. 

Blanchard, Robert W. : See — 

Haigh, Leslie B., Herbig, and Blanchard. 3,051,790. 

Blanchard, Robert W., to International Telephone and Tele- 
graph Corp. Transistor phase shift oscillators. 3,045,191, 
7-17-62, CI. 331—108. 

Blanchard, Robert W., and G. M. Nonnemacher, to Inter- 
national Telephone and Telegraph Corp. Automatic visual 
flight information display system. 3,029,304, 4-10-02, CI. 
178—3. 

Blanchard, Roy L., and F. E. Miller, to Beaver Precision 
Products, Inc. Ball spline assembly. 3,045,457, 7-24-62, 
CI. 64—23.7. 

Blanchard. William J., Sr. : See- 
Hill, Clifford W„ Blanchard, and Fisken. 3,069,532. 

Blanchet, Andre F. M., to Satam-Societe Anonyme Pour Tous 
Appareillages Mecanicpies. Apparatus for measuring and 
dispensing liquids. 3,040,930, 6-20-62, CI, 222—2. 

Blanchet, Lucien. Removable insulating base for a metallic 
junction block for cables. 3,021,501, 2-13- -62, CI. 339— 
198. 

Blanchet. Lucien. Label holder for marking and classifying 
electrical conductors and the like. 3,068,(00, 12-18-02, 
CI. 40—316. 

Blanck, Joachim H. Stomach pump. 3,042,042, 7-3-62, CI. 
128—276. 

Blanck, Roger D., and W. P. Saunders. Advertising display 
device. 3,023,526, 3-6-62, CI. 40—219. 

Blanco, Elias, to Daystrom, Inc. Apparatus for constructing 
wire-wound resistance elements. 3,034,542, 5-15-62, CI. 
140 — 71.5. 

Blanco, Raymond E., and I. R. Higgins, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Recoverv of alumi- 
num from ttssion products. 3,065,044, 11-20-62, CI. 23 — 
14.5. 

Blancs de Zinc de la Mediterranee Eug. Chabaury, Pierre 
Gindre & Cie, Societe des : See — 

Gregoire, Ferdinand, and Rieard. 3,028,218. 

Bland, David M., and R. H. Myers, to Ling-Temco-Vought, 
Inc. Hydraulic actuator with integrally housed valve. 
3,000,901, 10-30-02, CI. 121—46.5. 

Bland. Marshall R. Grid for dirt trap sump. 3,048,277, 

grrgo (U OIQ 5*?S 

Bland, Reginald B. " Transmission. 3,034,377, 5-15-62, CI. 
74—751. 

Bland, Reginald B.. and F. J. Ewing, to The Catacycle Co. 
Cooling with endothermic chemical reactions. 3,067,594, 
12-11-62, CI. 62—4. 

Bland, Richard E., to United States of America, Navy. Bond- 
ing jig. 3,064,715, 11-20-02, CI. 156—556. 

Bland, \\ illiam M., Jr. : See — 

Faget, Maxime A., Bland, and Heberlig. 3,038,175. 

Blan.lh' Paper Co. : See — 

Reif, Mvles W., Goelz. and Zigmund. 3,070,323. 

Blan.ling, Wendell S., L. H. Foster, and P. F. Spremulli, to 
Corning Glass Works. Glass-metal uniting apparatus. 
3,021,043, 2-20-62, CI. 49—1. 

Blanford. William F., and C. A. Dempsey. to Aeroplast Corp. 
Operating handle for aerosol containers. 3,045,878, 7-24- 
62, CI. 222—473. 

Blank, Benjamin, and J. F. Kerwin, to Smith, Kline & French 
Laboratories. Substituted trifluoiomethylthio- and trifluoro- 
methoxyphenyl sulfonylureas. 3,021,368, 2-13-62, CI. 
260 — 553. 

Blank Charles E., to Ingersoll-Rand Co. Combined throttle 
and stop valve. 3,030,930, 4-24-62, CI. 121—157. 

Blank, Hans H., P. G. van Zanten, A. Kuiper, and F. H. R. 
Aimer, to North American Philips Co., Inc. Method and 
device for applying electron-emissive coatings to coating- 
supports of indirectly heated thermionic cathodes of elec- 
tric discharge tubes. 3,020,224, 2-6-62, CI. 204—181. 

Blank, Harvey M. : See — 

Nuttall, Clifford J., Jr., Blank, and Kummen. 3,035,654. 

Blank, John M., to General Electric Co. Preparation of ferro- 
magnetic ferrite materials. 3,027,327, 3-27-62, CI. 252— 
62.5. 

Blank, John M., and H. J. Shafer, Jr., to Owens-Illinois Glass 
Co. Dual lehr loader. 3,027,990, 4-3-62, CI. 198—30. 

Blank, Laverne E., to Webster Electric Co. Intercommuni- 
cation apparatus. 3,064,082, 11-13-62, CI. 179—37. 

Blank, Laverne E., to Webster Electric Co. Intercommunica- 
tion apparatus. 3,064,0S3, 11-13-62, CI. 179—38. 

Blank, Lawrence, and P. J. Capella. Pressure-sensitive ad- 
hesive tape handle construction. 3,031,359, 4-24-62, CI. 
154—53.5. 

Blank. Wilhelm, to Otto Hinze. Scaffolding element having 
relatively movable parts. 3,035.805, 5-22-62, CI. 248—354. 

Blankenship, Ernest B., and H. A. Bowers, to Research Prod- 
ucts Mfg. Co. Incinerator toilet. 3,020,559, 2-13-62, CI. 
4—131. 

Blankenship, Joseph K, : See — 

Borutzke, Irvin W., and Blankenship. 3,049,289. 

Blanks, Jimmie : See — 

Stokes, Alvin R. 3,037,258. 

Blanshine, Allison W. : See — ■ 

Wallin, Robert E.. and Blanshine. 3,059,383. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



105 



Blanton, Jack W., to National Research Corp. Process for 
producing sodium zirconate from zirconium-containing ores. 
3,029,132, 4-10-02. CI. 23—18. 
Blanton, James O. : See — 

Hooker, Ralph J., Macaulay, and Blanton. 3,045,920. 

Blanton, John \\ ., to Bell Aerospace Corp. Servo valve with 
flow rate feedback. 3,054,388, 9-18-62, CI. 121 — 11. 

Blanton, John W., to Bull Aerospace Corp. Derivative load 
pressure feedback. 3,004,627, H-20-62, CI. 121 — 41. 

Blanton. Melvin D. Slasher control. 3,059,309, 10-23-62, 
CI. 28 — 28. 

Blanz, Kurt, to Krauss & Relchert, Spezialmaschinenfabrik 
und Apparatebau. Machine for cutting patterns from webs 
of textile material. 3.021,999, 2-20-02, CI. 234—87. 

Blasberg, Lawrence A., H. D. Perry, and H. Saltzman, to 
Hughes Aircraft Co. Microwave device. 3,022,475, 2-20- 
62, CI. 333—97. 

Blasberg, Lawrence A., and R. A. Young, to Hughes Aircraft 
Co. Ultrabandwidth miniature resonance absorption isola- 
tor. 3,041,554, 0-26-62, CI. 333 — 24. 

Blaschka, 1< nedrieh : sec — 

Komenda, Erwin. and Blaschka. 3,031,224. 

Porsche, Ferdinand, Komenda, and Blaschka. 3,047 331. 

Blase, Karl. Motor-driven plant-protection apparatus. 3,040,- 
471, 6-20-62, CI. 43—148. 

Blase, Guuter, to Acla-Werke Aktiengesellschaft. Rail en- 
gaging slide guide for elevator cars. 3,032,377, 5-1-62, 
CI. 308— 3. 

Blaser, Bruno, W. Stein, and H. Schirp, to Henkel & Cie, 
G.m.b.H. Process for the introduction of carboxyl groups 
Into aromatic compounds. 3,023,216, 2-27-62, CI. 260 — 
295.5. 

Blaser, Bruno, and K.-H. Worms, to Henkel & Cie. G.m.b.H. 
Salts of dehydration products of acids of phosphorus and 
process of making the same. 3,042,487, 7-3-62, CI. 23 — 
107. 

Blaser, Bruno, B. Raecke, and H. Schirp, to Henkel & Cie 
G.m.b.H. Process for the production of aromatic poly- 
carboxylic acids. 3,043,846, 7-10-62, CI. 260 — 295. 

Blaser, Bruno, and K. H. Worms, to Henkel & Cie., 
G.m.b.H. Process for the production of trifluoride of hypo- 
phosphorous acid and product thereof. 3,061,406, 10-30- 
62, CI. 23—14. 

Blaser, Bruno, H. Schirp, and W. Stein, to Henkel & Cie 
G.m.b.H. Process for the production of aromatic dicarbox- 
ylic acids. 3,064,041, 11-13-62, CI. 260 — 515. 

Blaser, Robert U., to The Babcock & Wilcox Co. Nuclear 
steam generator. 3,066,088, 11-27-62, CI. 204 — 193.2. 

Blasin-arne, Thomas W. Batch box locking device. 3,053,- 
573, 9-11-62, CI. 298—8. 

Blaskowski, Henry J. : See — 

Argersinger, John I., and Blaskowski. 3,055,181. 

Blaskowski, Henry J., to Combustion Engineering, Inc. Power 
plant installation. 3,053,049, 9-11-62, CI. 60 — 49. 

Blasnik, William : See — 

Chow, Ho, and Blasnik. 3,042,318. 

Blaszkowski, Henrv. Joint and seal means. 3,064,320, 11-20- 
62, CI. 20—56.4. 

Blatchford, Brian G. Artificial limbs. 3,015,825, 1-9-62, 
CI. 3—27. 

Blatherwick, Delbert T., to W. A. Brown Mfg. Co. Projection 
copy camera assembly. 3,052,156, 9-4-62, CI. 88 — 24. 

Blatt, Leland F. Toggle clamp. 3,035,831, 5-22-62, CI. 
269—228. 

Blatt, Leland F. Double acting tool and die cylinder. 3,045,- 
649, 7-24-62, CI. 121—38. 

Blattner, Elizabeth : See — 

Blattner, Emil H. 3,015.525. 

Blattner, Emil II. 3,042,224. 

Blattner, Emil H, and Winther. 3,015,285. 

Blattner, Emil H., deceased, by E. Blattner, executrix, to 
Symington Wavne Corp. Journal box lid. 3,015,525, 1-2- 
62, CI. 308 — 17. 

Blattner, Emil H., to Symington Wavne Corp. Railway truck 
snubber. 3,024,742, 3-13-62, CI. 105—193. 

Blattner, Emil H.. deceased, by E. Blattner, executrix, to 
Symington Wayne Corp. Draft assembly. 3,042,224, 7-3- 
62, CI. 213—41. 

Blattner, Emil H., deceased (by E. Blattner, executrix), and 
H. Winther, to Symington Wayne Corp. Snubbed railway 
truck. 3,015,285, 1-2-62, CI. 105 — 224. 

Blatz, Philip S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co Ad- 
hesion promotion of coated film. 3,057,753 10-9-62, CI. 
117—121. 



Blau, Robert E., to Link-Belt Co. Power transmission cou- 
pling. 3,066,780, 12-4-62, CI. 192 — 58. 

Blau, Theodore H., and R. E. Sehaffer ; said Blau assor. to 
said Sehaffer. Spiral after-effect apparatus. 3,030.91-1, 
4-24-62, CI. 128—2. 

Blaupunkt-Werke G.m.b.H. : See — 

Baekwinkel, Johannes, and Altmann. 3,049,587. 

Blauvelt, Ralph C, and R. N. and G. H. Lister, to L. H. Peck, 
trustee. Frequency modulator having electromagnetical 
oscillator means. 3,020,488, 3-20-62, CI. 332 — 26. 

Blavier, Paul, to S. Spiegel. Sandal. 3,063,166, 11-13-62, 
CI. 36—11.5. 

621173— P 8 



Blaw-Knox Co. : See — 

Beck, Frederick D. 3,062,626. 
Krause, Frank R. 3,030.635. 
Kullgren, Gilbert V. 3,067,462. 
Urnitz, Nathaniel B. 3,037,756. 
Ornitz, Martin N. 3,025,045. 
Pottmeyer, Edward W. 3,059,889. 
Rau, Robert J. 3,029,922. 
Robinson, George L. 3,019,775. 
Schuetz, James W. 3,021,736. 
Siglow, Thaddeus A. 3,049,349. 
Stenzel, Herbert E. 3,055,482. 
Stenzel, Herbert E. 3,058,621. 
Turner, Frank E. 3,063,409. 
Blay, Benjamin, to The British Oxygen Co. Ltd. Means for 
the measurement of the flow of a gas. 3,034,352, 5-15-62, 
CI. 73—202. 
Blayden, James H., to Aluminum Co. of America. Gutter 

hanger. 3,022,029, 2-20-62, CI. 248—48.2. 
Blazek, Robert J., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Electro- 
luminescent device. 3,048,733. S-7-62. CI. 313 — 108. 
Blazek, William J., and C. R. Barkley, to Lempco Products, 
Inc. Master pin for articulated tracks. 3,027,201, 3-27- 
62, CI. 305—58. 
Blazek, William J., and J. J. Strnad, to Lempco Products, 
Inc. Master link for crawler vehicle tracks. 3,032,37 0, 
5-1-62, CI. 305—58. 
Blazey, Lawrence E.. to Terra Industries, Inc. Charcoal 
burner means for cooking grills. 3,018,7 72, 1-30-02, CI. 
126—25. 
Bleachers' Association Ltd. : See — 

Wilde, John, and Norton. 3,044,286. 
Bleam, Howard A., to Admiral Corp. Delay line circuits. 

3,034,062. 5-8-62, CI. 328—56. 
Blease, George R. Arrow fletching jig. 3,028,158, 4-3-02, 

CI. 269—38. 
Blecker, Vincent C, F. A. Pearson, E. E. Weaver, and G. 
De Gryse, to The Gamewell Co. Plug-in electro-mechanical 
devices. 3,054,023, 9-11-62, CI. 317—99. 
Bleese, Kermit M. Treatment of primary tar acid com- 
pounds. 3.036.135, 5-22-62, CI. 260—627. 
Bleiberg, Carl. Plastic paperweight and card holder. 3,047,- 

970. 8-7-62. CI 40—10. 
Bleikamp, Donald K. : See — 

Van Camp, William M„ and Bleikamp. 3,038,246. 
Bleikamp, Donald K., and W. V. Wenger, to Olin Mathieson 
Chemical Corp. Fabrication of hollow articles. 3,03-370, 
5-29-02, CI. 29—157.3. 
Bleiler, Mandus. Reel mechanism. 3,041,045, 6-26-62, CI. 

254 — 185. 
Bleistein, Walter J. : See— 

Higbtower^ Frank W., and Bleistein. 3,033,710. 
Blejers, Hugo G. : See — 

Gorier. Evert W.. Lotgerlng, and Blejers. 3,046,227. 
Bleke, Ellis R.. to General Electric Co. Brushing machine. 

3,064,29(1, 11-20-02, CI. 15 — 21. 
Blenkle, Herbert A., to Fairchild Engine & Airplane Corp. 
Hydrostatic steering arrangement. 3,005,700, 11-27-02, 
CI. 103—11. 
Bles, Marcus J. Combination pick and bucket attachment for 
excavating machines and the like. 3,027,027, 3-27-62, CI. 
214—146. 
Blesi, Douglas F., and W. C. Schaeffner. Shotgun shell re- 
loader. 3,060,788, 10-30-62, CI. 86—27. 
Blessey, Walter E., to Raymond International Inc. Precast 
piling and splice joint therefor. 3,046,749, 7-31-62, a. 
61—56. 
IJlessing, Heinz W. : See — 

De Benneville, Peter L., and Blessing. 3,064,035. 
Bletz, Howard W., to Stevens Mfg. Co., Inc. Temperature 

control circuit. 3,059,085, 10-16-62. CI. 219 — 20. 
Bletzinger, John C. : See — 

Greiner, Charles J., Johnson, and Bletzinger. 3,034,180. 
Harwood, Kenneth J., Bletzinger, and Day. 3,029,817. 
Bletzinger, John C. and W. U. Day, to Kimberly-Clark Corp. 
Non-woven wrappei for sanitary napkins. 3,035,577, 5-22- 
62, CI. 128—290. 
Bletzinger, John C, and W. U. Day, to Kimberlv-Clark Corp. 
Manufacture of cellulosic products. 3,067,746, 12-11-62, 
CI. 128 — 290. 
Bletzinger. John C, and H. A. Whitehead, to Kimberlv-Clark 
Corp. Cellulosic product. 3,068.807, 12-18-62, CI. 128 — 
285. 
Blevans, Don W., to Orbit Valve Co. Gate valves. 3,039,734, 

6-19-62, CI. 251—200. 
Blevins, Alonzo, Jr., and J. R. Carman ; said Carman assor. 
to H. H. Nolan. Snowball forming and ejecting device. 
3,059,273, 10-23-62, CI. 18—1. 
Blevins, Kenneth A., to Type-Write Desk Mfg. Co., Inc. Porta- 
ble-sewing machine table. 3,034,841, 5-15-62, CI. 311 — 12. 
Blevins. William H. : See — 

Ogburn, Ray E. and C. E., and Blevins. 3,029,868. 
Blew, Robert D. : See — 

Maloney, Bernard, Altherr, and Blew. 3.022,867. 
Blewett, John P., to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Resonator particle separator. 
3,016,458, 1-9-62, CI. 250—41.9. 
Blicharz, Mitchell S. : See- 
Fox, Sidney, Blicharz, and Origoni. 3,021,346. 



106 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Blicke, Frederick F. and J. H. Biel ; said Biel assor. to Lake- 
side Laboratories, Inc., and said Blicke assor. to the Re- 
gents of The University of Michigan. 2-(aminoalkyl)-3- 
hydroxypiperidines. 3,051,715, 8-28-62, CI. 260—294.7. 

Bliek, Nico : See — 

Van den Berge, Hendrik J., Bliek, Geleijnse, and van der 
Maat. 3,019,505. 

Bliese, Dolores B. Combined shoe and purse. 3,018,570, 
1-30-62, CI. 36—1. 

Bligard, Erlin J., to Textron, Inc. Airplane engine suspension 
system. 3.056,569, 10-2-62, CI. 248—5. 

Blight, Dennis J. : See- 
Sharp, Leonard W. D., and Blight. 3,048,684. 

Bliley Electric Co. : See — 

Wolfskill, John M. 3,025,479. 
Wolfskin, John M. 3,037,263. 
Wolfskin, John, and Tuznik. 3,046,423. 

Blinder, William : See — 

Sauzedde, Rene E„ and Blinder. 3,031,053. 

Blinder, William, to General Motors Corp. One-way clutch. 
3,031,052, 4-24-62, CI. 192—45. 

Blinken, Robert J., and B. Howard, to Mite Corp. Identifi- 
cation data card reader. 3,069,496, 12-18-62, CI. 178— 
17. 

Blinston, James C, to General Dynamics Corp. Finder cir- 
cuit. 3,061,817, 10-30-62, CI. 340—168. 

Blionas, Costas : See — 

Aranyi, Janos A., Blionas, and Sarfaty. 3,042,189. 

Blish, Matthew B. Flexible dispensing closure for rigid con- 
tainers. 3,029.001, 4-10-62, CI. 222—207. 

Bliss, Alphonse J., to Ford Motor Co. Rear spring bushing. 
3,042,394, 7-3-62, CI. 267—54. 

Bliss, Carl M., to General Motors Corp. Transmission con- 
trol. 3,025,714, 3-20-62, CI. 74 — 484. 

Bliss, Carl M., to General Motors Corp. Coil spring removal 
tool. 3,067,500, 12-11-62, CI. 29—227. 

Bliss, Charles, to Foster Wheeler Corp. Gas distribution 
baffle. 3,016,624, 1-10-62, CI. 34 — 57. 

Bliss, Charles O. Utility bins. 3,053,397, 9-11-62, CI. 211— 
126. 

Bliss, E. W., Co. : See- 
Crane, Edward V. 3,042,166. 
Fehn, Frank P. 3,061,748. 
Meyer, David. 3,015,449. 
Meyer, David. 3,063,494. 

Bliss, George N. Cracked egg detector. 3,067,605, 12-11-62, 
CI. 73—12. 

Bliss, Harvey N., and G. W. White, to Veeder-Root, Inc. 
Preselector mechanism for liquid dispensing apparatus. 
3,037,666, 6-5-62, CI. 222—16. 

Bliss, Harvey N., and H. B. Vroom, to Veeder-Root Inc. 
Automatic numeral wheel aligning mechanism. 3,019,974, 
2-6-62, CI. 235—136. 

Bliss, Warren H., to Radio Corp. of America. Apparatus for 
developing electrostatic printing. 3,040,704, 6-26-62, CI. 
118—637. 

Blitchington, Frank H., Jr., to Western Electric Co., Inc. 
Protective systems. 3,024,388, 3-0-62, CI. 317—31. 

Bliven, Charles V., to Ford Motor Co. Hydropneumatic sus- 
pension. 3,041,062, 6-26-62, Cl. 267—64. 

Bliven, Roger, F. L. Allen, Jr., and J. A. Budash, to Draper 
Corp. Bobbin and method of treating. 3,029,159, 4-10-62, 
CI. 117—59. 

Bllx, Weltzin B„ and J. R. Rushmer, to Nordberg Mfg. Co. 
Method of surfacing track. 3,034,452, 5-15-62, CI. 104 — 2. 

Blizard. John W. F„ Jr. : See — 

Douglas, Robert R., and Blizard. 3,069,927. 

Blizard, Robert B., to Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp. 
Acoustic transducers. 3,053,338, 9-11-62, CI. 181— .5. 

Blizard, Robert B., and L. H. Gollwitzer, to Schlumberger 
Well Surveying Corp. Galvanometer systems. 3,023,362, 
2-27-62, CI. 324—125. 

Bloch, Alan, to General Precision Inc. Airborne antenna posi- 
tioning system. 3,044,056, 7-10-62, CI. 343—7.4. 

Bloch, Alfred, and R. A. Messing, to Ethicon, Inc. Activated 
enzyme compositions. 3,019,171, 1-30-62, CI. 195 — 68. 

Bloch, Erich. Skeleton rings for ornamental and display pur- 
poses. 3.050.890. 8-28-62. CI. 41—12. 

Bloch, Erich, and R. C. Paulsen, to International Business 
Machines Corp. Magnetic logical circuits. 3,070,706, 
12-25-62, CI. 307—88. 

Bloch, Felix, to United States of America. Agriculture. Proc- 
ess for inducing shell splitting In pistachio nuts. 3,022,807, 
2-27-62, CI. 146—227. 

Bloch, Felix, M. E. Packard, and J. N. Shoolery ; said Packard 
and said Shoolery assors. to Varian Associates. Gyro- 
magnetic resonance method and apparatus. 3,068,399, 
12-11-62, CI. 324— .5. 

Bloch, Godfrey. Bulked continuous filament yarns. 3,061,- 
998, 11-6-62, CI. 57—140. 

Bloch, Herman S., to Universal Oil Products Co. Poly- 
merization of olefins. 3,017,400, 1-16-62, CI. 260 — 94.9. 

Bloch, Herman S., to Universal Oil Products Co. Hydroxy- 
methylation of olefinic organic compounds. 3,022,340, 
2-20-62, Cl. 260 — 491. 

Bloch, Herman S., to Universal Oil Products Co. Preparation 
of unsaturated aldehydes. 3,028,419, 4-3^62, CI. 260 — 491. 

Bloch, Herman S., to Universal Oil Products Co. Process 
for the removal of sludge from a liquid stream. 3,043,771, 
7-10-62, CI. 208—299. 

Bloch, Herman S., to Universal Oil Products Co. Moving bed 
catalytic converter. 3,050,375, 8-21-62, CI. 23 — 288. 



Bloch, Herman S.. to Universal Oil Products Co. Epoxidation 
of unsaturated compounds using solid silicophosphoric acid 
catalyst. 3,054,807, 9-18-62, CI. 260—348.5. 

Bloch, Herman S., to Universal Oil Products Co. Preparation 
of nitriles from unsaturated hydrocarbons and hydrogen 
cyanide. 3,062,860, 11-6-62, CI. 260 — 165.3. 

Bloch, Peter, and J. B. Black, to Twin Disc Clutch Co. 
Fluid actuated friction clutch. 3,054,491, 9-1S-62, CI. 
192—87. 

Bloch, Roy W., and T. E. Gress. Woven panel fence. 3,050,- 
287, 8-21-02, CI. 256—24. 

Blocher, Thomas J., Jr., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. 
Transistor control circuits. 3,046,470, 7-24-62. CI. 323 — 
22. 

Blochlinger, Hans : See — 

Tschumi, Otto, Kappeler, Blochlinger, and Zimmermann. 
3,022,493. 

Block, Aleck. Segment for rotary abrasive devices. 3,053,021, 
9-11-62, CI. 51—193.5. 

Block, Aleck, to Merit Products, Inc . Surface finishing drum. 
3,058,269, 10^16-62, CI. 51 — 193.5. 

Block & Anderson Ltd. : See — 

Bonsch, Francois R. 3,035,517. 
Matthews, Stephen. 3,033,108. 

Block, Charles, and L. J. Mintz, to Lehigh Industries, Inc. 
Apparatus for sealing a loop of ribbon. 3,033,728, 5-8-62, 
CI. 154—1.8. 

Block, George J. : See — 

Ehrenthal, Irving, and Block. 3,067,066. 

Block. Harry R. : See — 

Fish, Alvin K., and Block. 3,041,628. 

Block, Kenwood F. : See — 

Egan, John F., and Block. 3,038,437. 

Block, Stanley M., to The Regents of the University of Minne- 
sota. Sequential electronic motion timer and recorder. 
3,024,413, 3-6-62, CI. 324 — 68. 

Block, Stefan : See — 

Engelhardt, Heinz, Block, and Schlenz. 3,055,207. 

Block, Stefan, and H. G. Schlenz, to Hartmann & Braun 
Aktiengesellschaft. Apparatus for the analysis of gases. 
3,026,713, 3-27-62, CI. 73—27. 

Block, William S., to Vapor Heating Corp. Power failure 
detector. 3,044,051, 7-10-02, CI. 340 — 248. 

Block, Zenas, H. T. Hunter, and W. S. Hodges, to DCA Food 
Industries Inc. Method of treating comestibles. 3,044,180, 
7-17-62, CI. 34—20. 

Blocker, James E. : See- 
Atkins, Philip W., and Blocker. 3,052,368. 

Blocker, Wade, and J. P. Greening, to Phillips Petroleum Co. 
Polynomial multiplier computer. 3,027,087, 3-27-62, CI. 
235—194. 

Blockley, Eugene T., and W. E. Stone, to Eclipse Fuel Engi- 
neering Co. Ring burner with flame retention shield. 
3,017,920, 1-23-62, CI. 158—7. 

Blocksom, Thomas E. Liquid dispensing attachment for lawn 
mowers. 3,021,983, 2-20-62, Cl. 222—191. 

Blodgett, Edwin O., to Commercial Controls Corp. Data col- 
lecting system. 3,025,498, 3-13-62, Cl. 340—172.5. 

Blodgett, Edwin O., to Commercial Controls Corp. Coded 
information translation system. 3,037,075, 5-29-62, Cl. 
178—23. 

Blodgett, Edwin O., and G. A. Denis, to Commercial Controls 
Corp. Selective data translating system. 3,025,941, 3-20- 
62, Cl. 197—20. 

Blodgett, Edwin O., and H. F. Stiffler, to Commercial Con- 
trols Corp. Print ribbon feed mechanism. 3,037,448, 
6-5-62, Cl. 101—336. 

Blodgett, Leo S. : See — 

Blodgett, Richard E. and L. S. 3,065,547. 

Blodgett, Norman S. : See — 

Cormier, Louis A. 3,047,058. 
Ellis, John H. 3,027,141. 
Jones, Charles H., Jr. 3,027,054. 
Quercio, Frederick, Jr. 3,057,465 

Blodgett, Norman S.. to Riley Stoker Corp. Steam generat- 
ing unit. 3,060.907, 10-30-62, Cl. 122 — 479. 

Blodgett, Richard E. and L. S. Layout fixture for use in 
the graphic arts. 3,065,547, 11-27-62, Cl. 33 — 80. 

Blodinger, Jack, to American Cvanamid Co. Germicidal deter- 
gent composition. 3,069,358, 12-18-62, Cl. 252 — 107. 

Blodinger, Jack, to American Cyanamid Co. Germicidal deter- 
gent composition. 3,069,359, 12-18-62, Cl. 252 — 107. 

Bloechl, Ludwig J., to General Railway Signal Co. Change- 
able indicators for display devices. 3,025,512, 3-13-62, 
Cl. 340—373. 

Bloem, Jan, to North American Philips Co., Inc. Method of 
making semi-conductive material for use in semi-conductive 
devices. 3,047,380. 7-31-62, Cl. 75—84. 

Bloembergen, Nicoiaas, to Schlumberger Well Surveving Corp. 
Quantummechanical counters. 3,070,698, 12-25-62, Cl. 
250—83.3. 

Bloembergen, Rudolf H., to Shell Oil Co. Hydrocarbon sweet- 
ening process. 3,053,757, 9-11-62, Cl. 208—205. 

Blok, Lourens, to North American Philips Co., Inc. High- 
frequency furnace for Inductive heating. 3,021,413, 2-13- 
62, Cl. 219—10.75. 

Blokhuis, Gerrit. Device for the combined regulation of the 
temperature of an oil-burner. 3,049,170, 8-14-62, Cl. 158 — 
28. 

Blokland, Jan : See — ■ 

Beebe, Emmett R.. and Blokland. 3,055,996. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



107 



Blomberg, Folke I., to Svenska Aeroplan Aktiebolaget. 
Method and means for the equalization of the idling opera- 
tion of a multiple cylinder 2-stroke cycle internal combus- 
tion engine, preferably a carburetor engine. 3,043,286, 
7-10-62, CI. 123—124. 

Blomberg, Folke I., to Svenska Aeroplan Aktiebolaget. 
Planetary differential mechanism. 3,057,226, 10-9-62, CI. 
74—713. 

Blomgren, Oscar C. and O. C, Jr. Speed changing assembly 
for power takeoff shafts. 3,051,010, 8-28-62, CI. 74 — 217. 

Blomgren, Oscar C, Jr. : See — 

Blomgren, Oscar C. and O. C, Jr. 3,051,010. 

Blomquist, Arne M. : See — 

Carbert, Ralph E., Blomquist, and Kennedy. 3,015,374. 

Blomquist, Howard J. Method for purification of saline 
water. 3,066,096, 11-27-62, CI. 210—59. 

Blomquist, Uno O., to Svenska Maskinverken, Aktiebolaget. 
Steam boiler plant. 3,043,279, 7-10-62, CI. 122—240. 

Blomquist, Uno O. Steam generating and superheating units. 
3,049,104. 8-14-62, Cl. 122—1. 

Blomqvist, Ake H. P., and R. B. O. Hansson, to Bofors, Aktie- 
bolaget. Follow-up installation for positioning a movable 
member. 3,041,518, 6-26-62, CI. 318 — 448. 

Blomstrom, Dale C, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours, and Co. 
Polymers containing recurring 1,2,4-oxadiazole rings. 
3,044,994, 7-17-62, CI. 260—78. 

Blomstrom, Dale C, and B. C. McKusick, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours, and Co. 2-substituted-2,3-dihydro-5,6-dicyano- 
1,4-dithiins. 3,021,339, 2-13-62, CI. 260—326.5. 

Blonchek, Michael M. : See — 

Burrows, Harry J., and Blonchek. 3.058,102. 

Blonder, Howard. Tuck-in type box. 3,043,068, 7-10-62, 
CI. 53—29. 

Blonder, Howard, and R. B. Klamer, to Link Research 
Corp. Display package. 3,057,466, 10-9-62, CI. 206— 
45.19. 

Blonder, Isaac S., to Blonder-Tongue Electronics. Electrical 
clamp-and-connector. 3,016,510, 1-9-62, Cl. 339 — 97. 

Blonder-Tongue Electronics : See — 
Blonder, Isaac S. 3,016,510. 
D'Agostini, Donate 3,069,492. 
Horowitz, Irving. 3,023,369. 
Horowitz, Irving. 3,063,020. 
Tongue, Ben H. 3,044,022. 

Blood, Alden E., D. C. Hull, and H. J. Hagemeyer, Jr., to 
Eastman Kodak Co. Process for recovery of alkyl meth- 
acrylates from solutions thereof in corresponding alkyl iso- 
butyrates. 3,062,872, 11-6-62, CI. 260 — 486. 

Blood, Charles A Jr., and J. R. Fisher, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Process for preparing coating composi- 
tion containing a vlnylidene chloride resin. 3,039,986, 
6-19-62, CI. 260—32.8. 

Blood, Cyril T. : See — 

Merton, Robert R., and Blood. 3,067,743. 

Blood, Lewis H., to Expeller Press and Chemical Corp. Con- 
veyor press. 3,045,586, 7-24-62, CI. 100—154. 

Blood, Raymond, to William Cotton Ltd. Straight bar knit- 
ting machines. 3.019,626, 2-6-62, CI. 66—89. 

Blood, Raymond, to Wm Cotton, Ltd. Straight bar knitting 
machines. 3,050,971, 8-28-62, CI. 66—145. 

Bloom, Aaron, and B. A. Kindred, to Sierra Engineering Co. 
Combination inhalator-exhalator valve with hose pull pro- 
tection. 3,035,594, 5-22-62 CI. 137—63. 

Bloom, Albert, and D. E. Graham, to General Aniline & Film 
Corp. Process for reducing aromatic nitrogen compounds. 
3,063,980, 11-13-62, CI. 260—205. 

Bloom, Arnold L., to Varian Associates. Atomic free preces- 
sion methods and apparatus. 3,025,457, 3-13-62, CI. 
324— .5. 

Bloom, Arnold L., to Varian Associates. Gyromagnetic mag- 
netometer method and apparatus. 3,058,053, 10-9-62, CI. 
324— .5. 

Bloom, Barry M. See — 

Figdor, Sanford K.. Pinson, and Bloom. 3,045,010. 

Bloom, Barry M., and R. E. Carnahan, to Chas. Pfizer & Co. 
Inc. N-substituted amides of omega-hydrazino alkanolc 
acids. 3,040,061, 6-19-62, CI. 260—347.3. 

Bloom, Bernard, and B. Lev. Cap attachment. 3,027,565, 
4-3-62, CI. 2—195. 

Bloom, Dolores F., to Aircushion Patents Corp. Method for 
relieving hydrostatic pressure in oil recovery from wells. 
3,019,839, 2-6-62, CI. 166 — 43. 

Bloom, Dolores F., and J. L. Dickmann, to Aircushion Patents 
Corp. Method and apparatus for sampling well fluids. 
3,038,539, 6-12-62, CI. 166—3. 

Bloom Engineering Co., Inc. : See — 

Bloom, Frederick S„ and Rudin. 3,022,815. 

Bloom, Frederick S. Internally cooled conveyor roll. 3,058,- 
731, 10-16-62, CI. 263—6. 

Bloom, Frederick S., and W. Rudln ; said Rudln assor. to 
Bloom Engineering Co., Inc. Burner mechanism. 3,022,- 
815, 2-27-62, Cl. 158—109. 

Bloom. Herbert J., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Article 
seating device. 3,051,329. 8-28-62. CI. 214 — 1. 

Bloom, Howard W., to Maico Electronics, Inc. Acoustical 
Instruments. 3,038,038, 6-5-62, CI. 179—107. 

Bloom, Leonard : See— 

Rey, Thomas J. 3,026,515. 

Bloom, Leslie C to Lubrillte Corp. Illuminating grease gun. 
3,035,738. 5-22-62, CI. 222—113. 

Bloom, Martin S. : See — 

Jackson, Kenneth, and Bloom. 3.049,488. 



Bloom, Murray, to Hughes Aircraft Co. Unsaturated chloro- 
molybdate esters and polymers. 3,052,658, 9-4-62, CI. 
260—80. 

Bloom, Roy C, and F. A. Pomeroy, to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Photographic diffusion transfer process. 3,062,643, 11-6- 
62, CI. 96 — 29. 

Bloom, Sol, x fa to S. J. Baer. Process for molding covered 
rigid and semirigid bodies. 3,015,859, 1-9-62, CI. 18—59. 

Bloom, Stanley, and K. K. N. Chang, to Radio Corp. of 
America. Parametric amplifier with lower frequencv pump- 
ing. 3,018,443, 1-23-62, CI. 330—5. 

Bloom, Quentin M. : See — 

Buckholdt, Robert E., and Bloom. 3,015,478. 

Bloomfield, Dennis G. : See — 

Clark, Patrick A., Stubbs, and Bloomfield. 3,015,528. 
Clark, Patrick A., Stubbs, and Bloomfield. 3,020,108. 

Bloomfield, Peter R., to Microcell Ltd. Phosphorus containing 
compounds. 3,044,984, 7-17-62, CI. 260—61. 

Bloomquist, Evert V. and G. E. Machine for pulverizing 
frozen food. 3,037,540, 6-5-62, CI. 146—123. 

Bloomquist, Gerald E. : See — 

Bloomquist, Evert V. and G. E. 3,037,540. 

Bloomquist, Leonard A., and E. N. Marsh, to International 
Telephone and Telegraph Corp. Transistorized generator of 
telephone ringing current. 3,056,931, 10-2-62, CI. 331—111. 

Bloomsburgh, Ralph A., to Philco Corp. Self shielding elec- 
tron gun and cathode ray tube system including same. 
3,020,434, 2-6-62, CI. 313—76. 

Bloor, Charles K. : See — 

Robinson, Ernest B., and Bloor. 3,064,873. 

Blose, James O., to American Cyanamid Co. Rubber accelera- 
tor. 3,033,876, 5-8-62, CI. 200—306.5. 

Bloss, Albert G. Wheel truing apparatus for railroad vehicles. 
3,044,368, 7-17-62, CI. 90—16. 

Blosser, Aaron D. Automatic poultry waterer. 3,063,417, 
11-13-62, CI. 119—79. 

Blosser, Herman G., and L. R. Allison, to Westinghouse Air 
Brake Co. Wheel slip and slide indicating circuit. 3,026,- 
507, 3-20-62, CI. 340—271. 

Bloudoff, Peter S. Valve mechanism for fluid operated down- 
well pumps. 3,050,038, 8-21-62. CI. 121—123. 

Blough, Henry K., to Colonial Hills Bowl, Inc. Pin setter 
table. 3,050,306, 8-21-62, CI. 273 — 42. 

Blough, Ronald S. : See — 

Greenbank, James W., and Blough. 3,036,758. 

Blough, Ronald S., to Fairfield Engineering and Mfg. Co. 
Livestock drinking cup. 3,043,267, 7-10-62, CI. 119 — 75. 

Blount, Luther H. Controllable pitch propeller. 3,023,814, 
3-6-62, CI. 170—160.47. 

Blount-Parker Corp. : See — 

Parker, Robert E. 3,015,111. 

Blout, Elkan R., to Polaroid Corp. Circular light polarizer. 
3,053,147. 9-11-62, CI. 88—65. 

Blout, Elkan R., M. Green, H. G. Rogers, M. S. Simon, and 
R. B. Woodward, to Polaroid Corp. Novel photographic 
products, processes and compositions. 3,019,107, 1-30-62, 
CI. 96—66. 

Blout, Elkan R., and M. S. Simon, to Polaroid Corp. Anthra- 
quinone dye developers. 3,047,386, 7-31-62, CI. 96 — 29. 

Blow, Angus W., to General Dynamics Corp. Magnetic dial 
impulse transmitter. 3,061,687. 10-30-02, CI. 179 — 90. 

Blower Application Co. : See — 

Panning, Martin H., and Curry. 3,068,893. 
Panning, Martin H., and Curry. 3,068,892. 

Blowers, Donald C. : See — 

Labastie, Albert H., Wester, and Blowers. 3,049,882. 

Bloyd, Judson E. : See — 

Arnold, Le Roy R., Blovd, and Carson. 3,051,238. 

Blubaugh, Robert L., and D. L. Lindsey. Horizontal earth 
boring apparatus. 3,038,546, 6-12-62, CI. 175 — 162. 

Blucher, Ludwig : See — 

Prohaska, Hans, Anschutz, and Blucher. 3,053,337. 

Bluck, Raymond M., to Thompson Rarno Wooldridge Inc. Ex- 
trusion device. 3,021,003. 2-13-62. CI. 207—2. 

Bluck, Raymond M., to Thompson Ramo Wooldridge Inc. 
Cooled turbine blade. 3,066,910, 12-4-62, Cl. 253—39.15. 

Blue, Edward B. Double rotation apparatus for molding of 
hollow articles from liquid plastic and the like. 3,010,573, 
1-16-62, Cl. 18—26. 

Blue, John, and L. N. Tangeman, to John Blue Co., Inc. Agri- 
cultural spraying vehicle. 3,033,301, 5-8-62, Cl. 180 — 26. 

Blue, John, Co., Inc. : See — 

Blue, John, and Tangeman. 3,033,301. 
Johnston, Douglas. Re. 25,307. 

Blue, Lloyd C. Wire rope tensioner. 3,044,723, 7-17-62, Cl. 
242—47.09. 

Blue, Robert D., N. P. Sweeny, and M. P. Neipert, to The 
Dow Chemical Co. Depolarized primary cell. 3,019,279, 
1-30-62, Cl. 136—103. 

Blueberry Equipment, Inc. : See — 

McKibben, Horace E., and Jones. 3,023,565. 

Bluestein. Allen C. : See- 
Stanley, Robert A., and Bluestein. 3,060,261. 

Bluestein, Allen C, and R. F. Grossman, to Anaconda Wire 
and Cable Co. Composition comprising polyethylene and 
quinhydrone dlmeride, nrocess for curing same and cured 
product. 3,036,982, 5-29-62, Cl. 260 — 41. 

Bluestein. Ben A., to General Electric Co. Greases thick- 
ened with metal salts of carboxyalkylpolysiloxanes. 3,047,- 
497, 7-31-62, Cl. 252—28. 

Bluestein, Ben A., to General Electric Co. Elastomer com- 
position. 3,047,528. 7-31-62. Cl. 260—37. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



108 

Bluestein, Ben A., to General Electric Co. Preparation of 
carbalkoxyalkyl containing, org anupuly>il<j.\a lies. 3, 065,202, 
11-20-02, CI. 2G0 — 16.5. 

Bluestein, Bernard R. : See — 

Bachinan, Gustave B., and Bluestein. 3,001,404. 

Bluestone, Henry, to Diamond Alkali Co. Method of regu- 
lating plant growth. 3,020,143, 2-6-62, CI. 71—2.5. 

Bluestone, Henry, to Diamond Alkali Co. Polyunsaturated 
sulfides and sulfones and method of preparing same. 
3,021,370, 2-13-62, CI. 260—607. 

Bluestone, Henry, to Diamond Alkali Co. Process for pre- 
paring halo-uaphihoquinonos. 3.1)60,103, 11-27-62, CI. 
260 — 396. 

Bluestone, Henry, P. H. Schuldt, J. H. Wotiz, C. E. Ente- 
mann, and F. Huba, to Diamond Alkali Co. 2,4,5-tri- 
chlorophenyl-hydroxylaniine. 3,037,058, 0-29-02, CI. 260 — 
578. 

Blue Valley Machine & Mfg. Co. : See — 
Johnson, Ernest E. 3,016,942. 

Bluhm, Dietrich : See — ■ 

Swarofsky, Walter, and Bluhm. 3,057,277. 

Blum, Charles A. Wreath. 3,046,685, 7-31-62, CI. 41—12. 

Blum, Edmund D., and L. R. E. Hutchings, to The Pure Oil 
Co. Process for recovering alkaline earth metal sulfates 
in manufacturing alkaline earth metal sulfonates. 3,033,- 
649, 5-8-62, CI. 23—122. 

Blum, Heinz E. : See — • 

Diambra, Henry M., and Blum. 3,048,780. 

Blum, Josef, to Ivan Sorvoll, Inc. Swinging bucket centri- 
fuge. 3,028,075, 4-3-62, CI. 233—26. 

Blum, Julius, & Co., Inc. : See — 

. oip-oanr., ui, am. 3,026,080. 

Blum, Louis, to Blumcraft of Pittsburgh. Grille work. 
3,024,882, 3-13-62, CI. 189— '82. 

Blum, Murray S. : See — 

Bornstein, Joseph, Blum, and Pratt. 3,021,358. 

Blum, Peter, to Falstaff Brewing Corp. Brewing process. 
3,048,489. 8-7-62, CI. 99—51. 

Blum, Robert D., to Borg-Warner Corp. Three-pipe air con- 
ditioning systems. 3,024,008, 3-6-62, CI. 257 — 283. 

Blumberg, Rex. H., and C. J. Kraus, to International Business 
Machines Corp. Low temperature current switch. 3,021,- 
434, 2-13-62, CI. 307—88.5. 

Blumcraft of Pittsburgh : See — 
Blum, Louis. 3,024,882. 

Blume, Alan F. : See — 

Blume, Frank J. and A. F. 3,043,400. 

Blume, Frank J. and A. F. Multiple station conveyor circuit. 
3,043,400, 7-10-62, CI. 187—3. 

Blumenauer, Chester E. : See — 

Moore, Ralph F., Blumenauer, and Lipski. 3,029,469. 

Blumenfeld, Arthur : See — 

Levy, Sidney E., Blumenfeld, and Sharp. 3,028,927. 

Blumenfeld, Arthur C, and J. W. Gray, to General Precision, 
Inc. Sweep and flyback circini 3,')3:\')6. ■:. •: ;.':. ■• ■. 
331 — 4. 

Blumenfeld, Sylvan. Portable cleaner and presser. 3,061,959, 
11-6-62, CI. 38—77. 

Blumenthal, Edwin I., and F. A. Lopez, to Sperry Rand Corp. 
Card sensing device. 3,031,130, 4-2-1-62. CI.' 230—61.11. 

Blumenthal, Edwin I., J. P. Eckert, Jr., and H. F. Welsh, to 
Sperry Rand Corp. Information translating apparatus. 
3,056,947, 10-2-62. CI. 340—172.5. 

Blumenthal, Jack H., to Air Reduction Co., Inc. Reactions 
of alkali metal acetylides. 3,028,423, 4-3-62, CI. 260— 
533. 

Blumer, Hans, to Steiger A.G. Lithographie, Druckerel. De- 
vice for folding paper board blanks. 3,053,151, 9-11-62, 

Blumkin, Joseph J. Traction device. 3,063,489, 11-13-62, 

CI. 152—213. 
Blumlo, David. Scraping tool. 3,045,270, 7-24-62, CI. 15— 

216. 
Blunden, Donald J., to Whitehead & Kales Co. Vehicle tie- 
down structure. 3,038/740, 6-12-62, CI. 280 — 179. 
Blunt, George, and J. A. Bennett. Paper roll holder. 3,022,- 

957, 2-27-62, CI. 242—55.2. 
Blunt, Ray E., and D. I. David. Protective device for horned 

animals. 3,052,216, 9-4-62, CI. 119—144. 
Blustein, Abraham, to Brown Counter Co. Process of skiv- 
ing and grooving counters. 3,046,582, 7-31-62, CI. 12— 

146. 
Blu Strike Blade Co. : See — 

Smith. Joseph C. 3,070,260. 
Bluth, John M., and J. L. Sellers. Reformation of metallic 

surfaces. 3,019,522, 2-6-62, CI. 29—552. 
Bluth, John M., and J. L. Sellers. Compositions for metal 

surface reformation. 3,020,140, 2-6-02, CI. 51—306. 
Bly, Donald A., to Hamilton Watch Co. Secondary standard 

timer. 3,063,233, 11-13-62, CI. 58—26. 
Bly, Kenneth B., W. E. Taylor, and T. G. Thomas, to General 

Motors Corp. Vehicle wheel structure. 3,042,452, 7-3-62, 

CI. 301—6. 
Blydorp, Abraham A., to Halliburton Co. Well tool. 3,052,- 

297, 9-4-62, CI. 16—21. 
Blyth, Jack V., and G. F. Upton, to D. Napier & Son Ltd. 

Turbine-propeller power units for aircraft. 3,020,004, 

2-6-62, CI. 244—54. 
Blythe, Clarence M. : See — 

Oxley, Le Roy V., and Blythe. 3,026,985. 
Blythe, Richard. Electronic control of optical and near 

optical radiation. 3,035.492, 5-22-62, CI. 88 — 61. 



Bo, Gilbert, E. Fichet, A. Perrot, and P. Perras, to Societe 
des Usines Chimiques Rhone-Poulenc. Ethylene polymeri- 
zation with aluminum titanium tetrachloride catalysts. 
3,017,401, 1-10-62, CI. 266—94.9. 
Boake, A., Roberts & Co. Ltd. : See— 

Chatfield, Herbert W., and Weeks. 3,042,687. 
Board, Robert D. : See — 

Stoker, Robert J., and Board. 3,057,602. 
Board, Robert R., to Foster-Forbes Glass Co. Method ot stack- 
ing cartons. 3,006,811, 12-4-62, CI. 214—152. 
Boaruwan, tester re, to Arvm Industries, Inc. Adjustable 

table. 3,030,716, 4-24-62, CI. 38 — 121. 
Boardman, Lester R., to Arvin Industries, Inc. Adjustable 

table. 3,030,210, 0-19-02, CI. 38—121. 
Boat Stabilizers Inc. : See — 

Donnan, Owen H. 3,029,767. 
Boaz, William M., and K. J. Lissant, to Petrolite Corp. Oxy- 
alkylated phenol process. 3.009,307, 12-18-02, CI. 162—5. 
Bobb, Lloyd J., R. B. Goldman, and G. C. Maling, Jr., to 
Philco Corp. Sound reproducing system. 3,022,377, 2-20- 
62, CI. 179—1. 
Bobb, Sidney : See — 

Rachman, Isadore B., and Bobb. 3.029,115. 
Bobbe, Arden B. Whisky aging apparatus. 3,021,780, 2-20- 

62, CI. 99—277.1. 
Bobbe, Clarence, and R. J. Kufrin, to Witco Chemical Co., 
Inc. Thermoplastic compositions and a method of making 
the same. 3,035,931, 5-22-62, CI. 106—235. 
Bobear, William J., to General Electric Co. Organopoly- 

siloxanes. 3,031,302, 4-24-62, CI. 154 — 2.6. 
Bobear, William J., to General Electric Co. Metal carbide 
containing silicone rubbers. 3,031,430, 4-24-62, CI. 260— 
37. 
Bobear, William J., to General Electric Co. Method of bond- 
ing. 3,053,687, 9-11-62 CI. 117 — 76. 
Bobeck, Andrew H., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Magnetic memory circuits. 3,052,873, 9-4-62, CI. 340 — 174. 
Bobeck, Andrew H., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Magnetic memory circuits. 3,009,665, 12-18-62, CI. 340 — 
174. 
V, hh-iiim' cr, -i.-Mid ,i, Mold a:-:."!Mbly and alining device. 

3,039,157, 6-19-02, CI. 22—31. 
Boberg, Friedrich, and G. R. Schultze, to Chemische Werke 
Albert. Process for the production of 4,5-dichloro-l,2-di- 
thiole-3-one. 3,062,833, 11-6-02, CI. 200—327. 
Bobkowski, Vincent S. Extension tool. 3,041,724, 7-3-62, 

CI. 30—162. 
Bobnar, Louis R. : See — 

Lauck, John A., and Bobnar. 3,046,902. 
Shavel, John, Jr., and Bobowski. 3,046,279. 
Bobo, Melvin, to General Electric Co. Rotor construction. 

3,056,079, i 0-2-62, CI. 253 — 39.15. 
Bobo, Roy A., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Lubricator for earth 

boring bit. 3,017,937, 1-23-62, CI. 175—228. 
Bobowski, George : See — 

Shavel. John. Jr., and Bobowski. 3,048,593. 
Bobrick, Mitchell, to Sunbeam Lighting Co. Automatic mount- 
ing means for a ceiling light fixture. 3,018,083, 1-23-62, 
CI. 248—343. 
Bobrick, Mitchell, to Sunbeam Lighting Co. Fabricated 
fluorescent light fixture, 3,040,171, 6-19-62, CI. 240— 
51.11. 
Bobrowich, Alex : See — 

Kahn, Elliot, and Bobrowich. 3,047,914. 
Bobrowski, Louis G.. to Tne Stanley Works. Fastener. 

3,047,920. 8-7-62, CI. 24—73. 
Bobrowski, Henry. Adjustable auger intake shield and de- 
flector. 3,070,221, 12-25-62, CI. 198—213. 
Bobst, Henri, to J. Bobst and Son S.A. Stacking apparatus 

for sheet material. 3,017,040, 1-16-62, CI. 214—6. 
Bobst. Henri, to J. Bobst and Son, S.A. Presses working 

sheet material. 3,046,875, 7-31-62, CI. 101—3. 
Bobst, Henri, and J. Kury, to J. Bobst & Son S.A. Presses 
for cutting sheet material. 3,060,776, 10-30-62. CI. 83— 
103. 
Bobst, Henri, and J. Kury, to J. Bobst & Son S.A. Overload 

release coupling. 3,063,263, 11-13-62, Ci. 64—29. 
Bobst, J., and Son S.A. : See — 
Bobst, Henri. 3,017,040. 
Bobst. Henri. 3,046.875. 
Bobst, Henri, and Kury. 3,060,776. 
Bobst, Henri, and Kury. 3,063,263. 
Kurv, Josef. 3,044,393. 
Boby, Robert, Ltd. : See — 

Wesson, Joseph P. 3,033,393. 
Bocca, Alberto, and M. Pagani. Apparatus for punching the 
of footwear to obtain the holes for the laces. 3,057,- 



uppers 

242, 10-9-62, CI. 



-559. 



Bocchino, Joseph J., to Bell Fabricating Co. Inc. Chain lubri- 
cator device. 3,020,978, 2-13-62, CI. 184—17. 

Bocciarelli, Carlo V., to Philco Corp. Beam-perceptive de- 
vice for cathode-ray tube systems. 3,000,239, 11-27-62, 
CI. 315—31. 

Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. Vibration isolating 
system. 3,021,956, 2-20-62, CI. 210—364. 

Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. Article drying machine. 
3,050.869, 8-28-62. CI. 34—164. 

Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. Bleach agent dis- 
penser cystem for washing machines. 3,065,622, 11-27-62, 
CI. 68—207. 

Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. Adjustable water level 
switch. 3,067,303, 12-4-62, CI. 200—83. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Bochan, John, and C. E. Pool, to General Electric Co. Clothes 
Washing machine having a suspension system which serves 
as a liquid seal. 3,020,700, 3-27-62, CI. 68—23. 

Bochan, John, and P. H. Houser, to General Electric Co. Arti- 
cle treating machine with fluid onerated sequence control 
mechanism. .'!,04.s.02fi, 8-7-62, CI. G8— 12. 

Bochinski, Julius H., to The Fluor Corp., Ltd. Distillation 
process for synthesizing urea. 3,046,307, 7-24—62, CI. 
260—555. 

Bochinski. Julius H., A. L. Kohl, and R. C. Oliver, to The 
Fluor Corp., Ltd. Urea synthesis. 3,049,563, 8-14-62, CI. 
260 — 555. 

Bochman, Harry L., Jr.. to Hi-Shear Rivet Tool Co. Portable 
power-driven gear-actuated offset torquing tool. 3,027,789, 
4-3-62, CI. 81—57. 

Bochumer, Eisenhutte Heintzmann & Co. : See — 
Heintzmann, Hans F. 3,022,100. 

Bochumer Gesellschaft fur Grubenausbau and Technlk 
ru.b.H. : See — 

Heintzmann, Hans F. 3,058,341. 

Bocjl Corp. : See — 

Lang, Joseph C. 3,038,161. 

Bock, August M., to Bock Industries of Elkhart, Indiana, Inc. 
Vehicle frame construction. 3,036,856, 5-29-62, CI. 296— 
28. 

Bock, August M., to Bock Industries of Elkhart, Indiana, Inc. 
Vehicle frame. 3,042,423, 7-3-62, CI. 280—106. 

Bock, Charles D., to American Bosch Arma Corp. Instrument 
stabilizing system. 3,048,752. 8-7-62. CI. 318 — 19. 

Bock, Erwin, to Schumag Schumacher Metallwerke Gesell- 
schaft mit beschrankter Haftung. Cutting devices for mov- 
ing oblong works. 3,044,336, 7-17-62, CI. 83—319. 

Bock, Frederick C, S. H. Cameron, and H. H. Kantner, to 
Armour Research Foundation of Illinois Institute of Tech- 
nology. Means for network computation. 3,053,453, 9-11- 
62, CI. 235—185. 

Bock Industries of Elkhart. Indiana, Inc. : See — 
Bock, August M. 3.036,856. 
Bock, August M. 3,042,423. 

Bock, Louis H. : See — 

Herrick, Franklin W., and Bock. 3,025.250. 
Herrick, Franklin W., and Bock. 3,053,784. 

Bock. Richard G. : See — 

Boyd, Leo R., and Bock. 3,043,954. 

Bock, Willy: See — 

Prohnska, Hans, and Bock. 3.058.654. 

Bock, Willy, and A. Kohler, to SWF-Spezialfabrik fur Auto- 
zubehor Gustav Rau G.m.b.H. Wiper arm for windshield 
wiping apparatus. 3.058,143, 10-16-62, CI. 15 — 250.34. 

Bockelmann. John B. : See — 

Strandskov. Frede B., Bockelmann, and Carroll. 3,048,- 
488. 

Bockelmann. Victor G„ to United States of America, Navy. 
Parachute disreefing device. 3,047.261, 7-31-62, CI. 244— 
150. 

Bockemuehl, Robert R., to General Motors Corp. Electronic 
multiplying circuit. 3,019.984. 2-6-62. CI. 235 — 194. 

Bockemuehl, Robert R.. to General Motors Corp. Electro- 
magnetic metal detector. 3,058,059, 10-9-62, CI. 324 — 41. 

Bockemuehl. Robert R., and R. J. Moffat, to General Motors 
Corp. Thermocouple circuit. 3,030,575, 4-17-62, CI. 324 — 
51. 

Bockemuehl, Robert R., and A. J. Gioia, to General Motors 
Corp. Gated amplitude indicator. 3,067,610, 12-11-62, 
CI. 73—116. 

Bockerman, Bernard J. Yielding Joint for exhaust pipes. 
3.063,741. 11-13-62, CI. 285—283. 

Bockmann, Klaus : See — - 

Freytag, Karl-Heinz, and Bockmann. 3,037,013. 

Bockstahler, Theodore E., to Rohm & Haas Co. Block poly- 
esters and process for producing same. 3,042,650, 7-3-62, 
CI. 260—45.4. 

Boclet, Daniel : See — 

Glaude, Max M. V., and Boclet. 3,056,886. 

Bodanszky. Miklos, and F. T. Wiselogle, to Olin Mathieson 
Chemical Corp. 3-amino-N-nitro-2-oxo-l-piperldinecarbor- 
amidine. 3,024,242, 3-6-62, CI. 260—294.7. 

Bodanszky, Mikolas, and J. T. Sheehan, to Olin Mathieson 
Chemical Corp. 2,2'-(l,4-diamlnotetramethylene) bis(4- 
thiazolecarboxyllc acid), salts and process. 3,040,054, 
6-19-62, CI. 260—302. 

Bodanszky, Miklos, and J. T. Sheehan, to Olin Mathieson 
Chemical Corp. Thiazoles. 3,065,240, 11-20-02, CI. 260— 
302. 

Bodcher, Herman F. V. Refrigeration system with defrosting 
means. 3,038,317, 6-12-62, CI. 62—151. 

Boddicker, Wilhelm : See — 

Mohr, Fritz, and Boddicker. 3,058,494. 

Boddorff. Raymond D., R. W. Lawrence, and J. Roth, to 
Hercules Powder Co. Method of blasting. 3,063,373, 
11-13-62, CI. 102—23. 

Boddy, Leonard, to King-Seeley Thermos Co. Temperature 
indicating system. 3,044,296, 7-17-62, CI. 73—342. 

Bode, Donald B. : See — 

Blakney, Robert M., Bode, Neyhart, and Potok. 3,041,- 
167. 

Bode, Harald E. W., to The Wurlitzer Co. Transposition 
apparatus for electrical musical instrument. 3. 023:659, 
3-6-62, CI. 84 — 445. 
Bode, Harald E. W. Electronic apparatus. 3,009,950,12-25- 
62, CI. 84 — 1.24. 



109 

Registering device. 3,017,087, 1-16-62, 



Bodeen, Algot 

CI. 235—122. 
Bodell, Doris R. : See — 

Bodell, Robert L., and D. R. 3,035,777. 
Bodell, Robert L., and D. R. Distribution system fur agri- 
cultural liquids. 3,035,777, 5-22-62, CI. 239—201. 
Bodemuller, Rudolp, to The Bendix Corp. Fuel feed and 

power control system for gas turbine engines. 3,053,047, 

9-11-62, CI. 60—39.28. 
Boden, Ogden W., and J. F. Drescher. Shoe form and storage 

box. 3,063,550, 11-13-62, CI. 206—7. 
Bodeiidieek Tool Co.: See — 

Turner, William F. 3,057,233. 
Bodendoerfer, Raymond E. : See — - 

Loeser, Donald B., and Bodendoerfer. 3,005,676. 
Bodenger, Jacob. Stethoscope. 3,067,833, 12-11-62, CI. 

181—24. 
Bodenschatz, August, to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Cover 

lift pin. 3,015,709, 1-2-02, CI. 200—114. 
Bodenschatz, August, to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Bolted 

connection for current limiting fuses. 3,043,934, 7-10-62, 

CI. 200—114. 
Bodenschatz, August, and C. E. Gryctko, to I-T-E Circuit 

Breaker Co. Circuit breaker bimetal heater. 3,023,288, 

2-27-62, CI. 200—116. 
Bodenseewerk Perkin-Elmer & Co., G.m.b.H. : See — 
Bolz, Hans M. 3,052,154. 
Bolz, Hans M. 3,062,088. 
Bolz, Hans M. 3,002,103. 
Engler, Ernst. 3,046,332. 
Moller, Waldemar. 3,021,714. 
Moller, Waldemar. 3,050,071. 
Muller, Hans-Wolfgang. 3,052,825. 
Palm, Ernst. 3,003.051. 
Bodez, Pierre M. J., to Precision Mecanique Labinal. Coded 

radio-pulse transmitter. 3,041,538, 6-26-62, CI. 525 — 38. 
Bodfish, Thomas H. : See — 

Leo. Herbert T.. and Bodfish. 3,065,081. 
Bodge, Philip K., to General Electric Co. Magnetic drive 

assembly. 3,027,473, 3-27-62, CI. 310—104. 
Bodge, Philip K, to General Electric Co. Flowmeter. 3,056,- 

291, 10-2-62, CI. 73—194. 
Bodily, La Thare N. : See — 

Cutler, Leonard S., Bagley, and Bodily. 3,040,158. 
Bodin, Girin & Cie.. Tissus Industriels, Societe : See — 

Rebut. Paul. 3.044.497. 
Bodine, Albert G. Method of and apparatus for cleaning 

out oil well casing perforations and surrounding formation 

by application of asymmetric acoustic waves with peaked 

compression phase. 3,016,093, 1-9-62, CI. 166 — 43. 
Bodine, Albert G. Sonic apparatus for fracturing petroleum 

bearing formation. 3,016.095, 1-9-62, CI. 166 — 177. 
Bodine, Albert G. Sonic wave earth digging and moving 

machines. 3,030,715, 4-24-02, CI. 37 — 195. 
Bodine, Albert G. Sonic method and apparatus for surface 

mining mineral beds or the like. 3,033,543, 5-8-62, CI. 

262—13. 
Bodine, Albert G. Acoustic apparatus for driving piles. 

3.054,463, 9-18-62, CI. 175—19. 
Bodine, Albert G. Method of shaft joining. 3,063,143, 

11-13-62, CI. 29 — 447. 
Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Method and apparatus for sonic bond- 

ni: :;.hl". i i, 2-27-62, CI. 156—73. 
Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Apparatus for transmitting sonic vi- 
brations into liquid bodies. 3,033,158, 5-8-62, CI. 116— 

137. 
Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Means for suppressing combustion 

abnormalities in internal combustion engines. 3,063,438, 

11-13-62, CI. 123—191. 
Bodine, George C. Workplece grasping apparatus. 3,021,168, 

2-13-62, CI. 294—88. 
Bodkin, Lawrence E. Brake with wear detecting means. 

3,020,873, 2-13-62, CI. 116—114. 
Bodkin, Lawrence E. Drive mechanism. 3,062,068, ll-C-62, 

CI. 74—337. 
Bodkins, George R. Planter. 3,030,735, 4-24-62, CI. 47— 

39. 
Bodlaender, Wolfgang B. A., and H. Dljkhuizen, to Shell Oil 

Co. Process for purification of polyvinyl chloride. 3,052,- 

663, 9-4-62, CI. 260—92.8. 
Bodle, William W. : See — 

De Lury, James, Young, and Bodle. 3,020,723. 
Bodlev, Harry D. : See — 

Alderfer, Sterling W., and Bodley. 3,020,587. 
Alderfer, Sterling W., and Bodley. 3,041,682. 
Bodmer, Hans, A.-G. : See — 

Weiss, Robert. 3,058,667. 
Bodnar, Alex : See — 

McDermott, John J., and Bodnar. 3,058,486. 
Bodnar, John. Strap buckle. 3,027,616, 4-3-62, CI. 24 — 171. 
Bodnar, John W., N. J. Rosen, and C. P. Spaulding, to Datex 

Corp. Data processing systems. 3,003,025, 11-13-62, CI. 

235—61. 
Bodo, Gerhard, A. Diskus, and W. Beck, to Osterreichlsche 

Stickstoffwerke Aktiengesellschaft. Fumigant compositions 

comprising hexamethylene tetracaine dinitrate. 3,044,929, 

7-17-62, CI. 167—39. 
Bodycomb, Alistair K. Vane type engine, pump, fluid com- 
pressor, flow meter and the like. 3,043,231, 7-10-62 CI. 

103—144. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



3,028,382. 
3.044,936. 



Opsahl, and Wood. 



110 

Boe, Hans, to Carl Freudenberg Kommanditgesellscbaft auf 
Aktlen, Firma. Water-soluble paper and method of making 
it. 3,034,922, 5-15-02, CI. 117—63. 
Boecker, Nevelyn C. Goose caller. 3,020,675, 2-13-62, CI. 

46—180. 
Boeckllng, Kurt : See — 

Jacobi, Richard, and Boeckling. 3,059,051. 
Boedigheimer, Raymond J. : See — 

Bowers, Roy C, and Boedigheimer. 3,037,599. 
Boedigheimer, Raymond J., and S. J. Zanoni, to Borg-Warner 
Corp. One-way clutch. 3,064,777, 11-20-62, CI. 192 — 45. 
Bocgehoid, Alfred L., to General Motors Corp. Brakes. 

3,038,563, 6-12-62, CI. 188—218. 
Boegly, William J., to Sterling Drug Inc. Valve for aerosols. 

3,048,306. 8-7-62. CI. 222—394. 
Boehlow, Robert W., to ACF Industries, Inc. Pump connec- 
tor rod link. 3,045,505, 7-24-62, CI. 74 — 469. 
Boehm, Eric G. : See — 

Mutolo, Peter J., and Boehm. 3,018,677. 
Boehm, Max F. Spray device and method. 3,016,200, 

1-9-62, CI. 239—143. 
Boehmer, Andrew P. : gee — 

Harter, Donald G., Haley, Boehmer, and Jaremus. 3,041,- 
847. 
Boehmer, Andrew P., and B. M. Jaremus, to Borg-Warner 
Corp. Starting relay system for heat pumps. 3,063,251, 
11-13-62, CI. 62—160. 
Boehringer, C. F., & Soehne G.m.b.H. : See — 

Achelis, Johann D., Gall, Haaek, and Volmel. 
Achelis, Johann D., Gall, Haack, and Voemel. 
Braun. Franz, and Haack. 3,026,328. 
Popelak, Alfred, and Lettenbauer. 3,028,394. 
Boehringer, C. H, Sohn : See — 

Adickes, Franz, and Zeile. 3,052,684. 
Hauptmann, Karl H, and Zeile. 3,022,294. 
Konz, Wilhelm. and Zeile. 3,030,363. 
Konz, Wilhelm C, and Zeile. 3,065,260. 
Zeile. Karl, Sehring, and Schicke. 3,030,263. 
Boeing Airplane Co. : See — 

Abraham, Frank J. 3,043.367. 
Anderson, Charles N. 3,042,159. 
Bergman, Burton, Eisenhart, 

3.051.280. 
Brees. Dale W. 3,040,516. 

Brown, Robert B., Brady, and Sanders. 3,033,490. 
Clampitt. Bert H, and German. 3,031,520. 
Curry, Truman M. 3,019.643. 
Dolliver, David M. 3,020,712. 

Grotz. Charles A., Reinhart, and Swanke. 3,055,174. 
Harding. Howard E. 3.033,711. 
Hardy, John A. 3,042.566. 
Hebeler, Henry K. 3.022.662. 
Hunt, William R. 3,036,350. 
James. Varnell L. R., and Pearson. 3,050,937. 
Kirkbride, John F. 3,052,092. 
Lawler, John A. 3,032.981. 
Lawler, John A., and Reinhart. 3,061,038. 
McKelvev, Richard B. 3,020 947. 
Moore, William A. 3,015,946. 
Mooreliead. James R. 3.025,667. 

Morrison, John A., Sehickler, and Schmidt. 3,070.395. 
Oliver, Ivan L. 3.031.212. 
Ossood. Richard E. 3 050.987. 
Pluvlaar, Martin C. 3,023 041. 
Pearson, Raymond E. 3,043.410. 
Ramsev. Richnrd V. 3 051418. 
Rogers, A. C, Jr. 3,039,721. 
Rowe. Donald C. 3.047.710. 
Tobev, Harry. 3.044,818. 
Schairer, George S. 3,036,429. 
Schmidt, Pnul E. 3.031.008. 
Schmidt, Paul E., and Waddell. 3,056,446. 
Seeger. Bernard I. 3.022,964. 
Selhel, Bobly H. 3,022.578. 
Snyder, Herman B. 3,052 582. 
Snvder, Herman B. and Kavlor. 3.025.225. 
Snyder, Herman B., and Snencer. 3,061.494. 
Vdolek. Alexander V. 3.036.431. 
Weiland. Richnrd H. 3.055,620. 
Weiland. Richard H. and Kelton. 3 051.419. 
Boekemeier. Ralph, to Mechanical Handling Systems, Inc. 

Angle valved mixer. 3.068.074, 12-11-62, CI. 23 — 252. 
Boekemeier, Ralph, to Mechanical Handling Systems, Inc. 
Axially valved mixer. 3,068,075, 12-11-62, CI. 23—252. 
Boekborst. Antonius : See — 

Janssen, Peter J. H, and Boekhorst. 3,024,307. 
Janssen, Peter J. H, Boekhorst, and Smeulers. 3,061,757. 
Boekhorst. Antonius, to North American Philips Co.. Inc. 

Controllable oscillator. 3,042,879, 7-3-62, CI. 331—20. 
Boenau, Arthur H.. P. F. Bruins, and R. H. Salvesen, to So- 
conv Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Compositions of epoxv resin and 
aromatic hydrocarbon oils. 3,062,771, 11-6-62, CI. 260 — 
33.6. 
Boenecke, Alfred. Container. 3,055,534. 9-25-62. CI. 220— 

31. 
Boening, Elrov F. : See — 

Peeples, Robert M., and Boening. 3,060.358. 

Boensch. Frank D., to United States of America, Air Force. 

Parachute pack closing device. 3,029,050, 4-10-62, CI. 

244—148. 

Boensel, Donald W., and F. C. Bruarma. to Space-General Corp. 

Pulse detector apparatus. 3,062,442, 11-6-62, CI. 235 — 92. 



3,f 



,165. 



Boer, George : See — 

Pistole, Harry, True, Pitts, Morse, McFarland, and Boer. 

3,040,811. 

Boerdijk, Arie H„ and J. M. Hoist, to North American Philips 

Co., Inc. Electric connection between fixed and rotatable 

parts. 3,034,081, 5-8-62, CI. 339—6. 

Boericke, Harold, Jr. Sub-surface craft. 3,063,397, 11-13- 

62, CI. 114—57. 
Boerma, Jan A. K., to Onderzoeklngsinstituut Research, N.V. 
Preparation of polyesters using an onium compound as a 
catalyst. 3,039,998, 6-19-62, CI. 260—75. 
Boerner, Estella L. Eye shield. 3,035,270, 5-22-62, CI. 

2—10. 

Boersina, Sipko L., to Optische Industrie de Oude Delft, N.V. 

Light measuring apparatus. 3,042,805, 7-3-62, CI. 250 — 

207. 

Boeryd, Arne G. T., U. R. O. Lindbaek, W. E. Fredriksson, 

and I. Mitnitzky, to Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson. 

Telephone instrument. 3,069,508, 12-18-62. CI. 179—81. 

Boese, feter, and E. Gotz, to Licentia-Patent-Verwaltungs- 

G.m.b.H. Computer. 3,052,411, 9-4-62, CI. 235—155. 
Boester, Carl F. Sewage treatment apparatus. 3,051,315, 

8-28-62 CI 210—195. 
Boettcher, Carl E. : See — 

Hubacker, Earl F., and Boettcher. 3,066,852. 
Boettcher, Stephen A., and J. C. Page, to Speedlap Corp. 

Valve. 3,040,770, 6-26-62, CI. 137—454.6. 
Boetticher, Albert A. : See — 

Boetticher. Audrey L., and A. A. 3,048,942. 
Boetticher, Audrey L. and A. A. Container for flowers and the 

like. 3,048,942. 8-14-62, CI. 47—41. 
Boettner, Joseph L., to K. C. Construction Supply Co. Forms 
for concrete construction. 3.047,931, 8-7-62. CI. 25 — 131. 
Boff, Albert F., to Hewlett-Packard Co. Voltage to frequency 

converter. 3,040,273, 6-19-62, CI. 332—14. 
Boflnger, Karl : See — 

Austing, August T. L., and Bofinger. 3,062,263. 
Bofors, Aktiebolaget : See — 

Aldrin, Henrv W. 3.024.894. 
Blomqvist, Ake H. P., and Hansson. 3,041,518. 
Christiansson, Carl M. 3,029,707. 
Endres, Gunther, Soehring, and Henn. 
Kallin, Kurt G. L., and Lindblad. 3,C 
Oler. Ernst B. 3.048.951. 
Olsson. Olof B. 3,058.422. 
Sodernvist. Karl O. 3.021,762. 
Strandell, Nils E. 3,024,363. 
Tillander, Folke G. 3,021,761. 
Bogart Mfg. Corn. : See — 

Lapidus. Solomon. 3,064,105. 
Bogater, John P., to General Motors Corp. Lid hinge and 

counterbalance. 3 019,473, 2-6-62, CI. 16 — 190. 
Bogater, John P., S. F. Loria, and N. E. Putnam. Lift gate 
support for station wagon. 3.019,934, 2-6-62. CI. 217 — 60. 
Bogaty, Herman, N. R. S. Hollies, and J. C. Hintermaier, to 
United States of America, Army. Mixed fabric with wool 
surface. 3.060.551, 10-30-62. CI. 28—78. 
Bogdan, Andrew A. Fly cutter with micrometrical adjust- 
ment. 3.019,676, 2-6-62, CI. 77—77. 
Bogdonoff, Harold : See — 

Carlson. Chester F.. and Bogdonoff. 3.015,304. 
Boger, David H., Sr. Snap hook. 3,040,404, 6-26-62. CI. 

24—241. 
Bogsiss, Walter C. Perpetual calendars. 3,017,711, 1-23- 

62. CI. 40—109. 
Boggs, Alhen C, to Edwin L. Wiegand Co. Methods of mak- 
ing electric resistance heaters. 3,026,604, 3-27-62, CI. 
29—155.63. 
Boggs, Alben C. to Edwin L. Wiegand Co. Electric heating 
units and method of making the same. 3,031,739, 5-1-62, 
CI. 29—155.63. 
Boegs, Bruce O. Toilet fume exhaust. 3,049,722, 8-21-62, 

CI. 4—213. 
Bogtrs. Firzhugh W.. to United States Rubber Co. Article ex- 
hibiting reduced frictional drag in fluids. 3,051,599, 8-28- 
62. CI. 154 — 43. 
Boges. H. D . Co., Ltd. : See — 

Boggs, Herbert D. 3,037,244. 
Boggs. Herbert D., to H. D. Bogtrs Co.. Ltd. Apparatus for 
casting of tubular articles. 3,037,244, 6-5-62, CI. 18—26. 
Boele, Frank. Fuel distribution svstem for internal combus- 
tion engines. 3.049,111. 8-14-62. CI. 123—119. 
Bogle, Kenneth H, and C. K. Lovejoy. to Seripto. Inc. Mer- 
chandising display device. 3.017,035, 1-16-62. CI. 211— 
70. 
Bognar. Charles J. : See — 

Mackey, Eugene L., Bognar, and Dailey. 3,036,196. 
Bognar, Charles J., to The Yoder Co. Hisrh frequency welder 

assembly. 3,028,469, 4-3-62, CI. 219—8.5. 
Bogner. Gerald Q., to Wesson Corp. Giant mill. 3,023,486, 

3-6-62, CI. 29—105. 
Bogner, Joseph F.. and D. W. Enoch, to Interstate Bakeries 
Corn. Oven fresh cake and method of making the same. 
3.031,309. 4-24-62, CI. 99—171. 
Bogner. Philip W. : See — 

Osmundsen, Norman K., and Bogner. 3,064,164. 
Bogner, Richard D.. to Avien, Inc. End fire element array. 

3,015,821, 1-2-62, CI. 343—753. 
Bogren, Sven, to Ventilatorverken, A.-B. Air and water heat- 
ing devices. 3,033,192, 5-8-62, CI. 126—101. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



111 



Bogue Electric Mfg. Co. : See — 
Herbst, John A. 3,030.934. 
Herbst, John A., and Garnet. 3,060,883. 
Bogyo, Stephen W., J. A. Rikert, and G. J. Winter, to General 
Foods Corp. Method of making a cooked potato product. 
3,044,880, 7-17-62, CI. 90—100. 
Bohaboy. Edward J.. F. A. Klasek, and O. H. Mannisto, to 
Western Electric Co., Inc. Apparatus for working selected 
portions of articles. 3,048,328, 8-7-62, CI. 234—87. 
Bohanan Mfg. Co. : See — 

Herbert, Donald H. 3,056,623. 
Bohannon, David L., E. F. Parnell, Jr., E. M. Shanklin, J. G. 
Williamson, and E. P. Nagel, to Pneumafil Corp. Mounting 
structure. 3,061,892, 11-6-62, CI. 19—263. 
Bohannon, William D., Jr., to Western Electric Co., Inc. 
Electrical terminal boards. 3,034,087. 5-8-62, CI. 339— 
17. 
Bohannon, William D., Jr., to Western Electric Co., Inc. 
Wire wrapping machine. 3,035,395, 5-22-62, CI. 57—19. 
Bohanon, Hoy R. Air circulating and mixing fan. 3,051.072, 

8-28-62. CI. 98 — 40. 
Bohl, Leland S., C. L. Critchfield, W. F. Huch, E. P. Ney, 
and J. R. Winckler, to United States of America, Navy. 
Plastic cylinder balloon. 3,063,656, 11-13-62, CI. 244—31. 
Bohl, Leland S., W. F. Huch. E. P. Ney, and J. R. Winckler, 
to United States of America, Navy. Automatic lift aug- 
mentation for balloons. 3,070,335, 12-25-62, CI. 244 — 96. 
Bohl, Lester E., and R. M. Vancamp, to Pittsburgh Plate Glass 
Co. Resolution of trichloroethylene from reaction products. 
3,065.279, 11-20-62, CI. 260—654. 
Bohle, Ulrlch : See — 

Hotop, Werner, Meese, Masjoshusmann, Bohle, and Gin- 
zel. 3,039,390. 
Bohler & Co. Aktiengesellsehaft, Gebr. : See— 
Buchleitner, Johann. 3,068,668. 
Strohmeier, Harald. 3,019,484. 
Strohneier, Harald. 3.063,078. 
Bohler & Weber K.G. : See— 

Fuhring, Heinrich. 3,065,617. 
Bohlin, Nils I., to Volvo, Aktiebolaget. Safety belt. 

3,043,625, 7-10-62, CI. 297—389. 
Bohlman, Ivan C. : See — 

Bohlman, Raymond A. and I. C. 3,059,485. 
Bohlman, Raymond A. and I. C. Electromechanical door 
opening and closing mechanism. 3,059,4S5, 10-23-62, CI. 
74 — 95. 
Bohlman, Walter S., and J. D. Hayes, 
Co. Vibratory packing machine. 
86—20. 
Bohm. Hans : See — 

Schreiner, Horst, and Bohm. 3.059,040. 
Bohm, George. Garment stay. 3,037,211, 6-5-62, CI. 2 — 256. 
Bohm, Robert E. : See — 

Tavlor, Donald S., Bower, and Bohm. 3,018,307. 
Bohm. Rudolf : See — 

Hopp, Harold P.. and Bohm. 3,060,992. 
Bohm, Siegfried, R. Hainy, R. Jurenz. and G. Jehmlich, to 
Kamera- und Kinowerke Dresden. VEB. Photographic cam- 
eras of the two-film type. 3,034.412. 5-15-62, CI. 95 — 31. 
Bohm. Sierfried, to Kamera- und TTin^werl-e r>re=den v^B. 
Focal plane camera shutter. 3,066,590, 12-4-62, CI. 95 — 
57. 
Bohm, Siegfried, F. Winkler, and H. Skolaude, to Kamera- 
und Kinowerke Dresden. VEB. Reflex camera with dia- 
phragm control. 3.052,170, 9^-62, CI. 95 — 42. 
Bohme Fettchemie G.m.b.H. : See — 

Heyden, Rudi, and Plapper. 3.019.133. 
Plapper, Jiirgen. Heyden, and Bohme. 3,023,073. 
Wedell. Hans. 3,057,676. 
Bohme, Gerhard : See — 

Plapner. Jiirgen, Heyden, and Bohme. 3,023,073. 
Bohme, Horst, and K. Hartke, to Farbwerke Hoechst Aktien- 
gesellschaft vormals Meister Lucius & Bruning. Process 
of preparing a-halogenated amines. 3,046,274. 7-24-62. 
CI. 260—247. 
Bohmer, Karl. Circuit interrupting device for motor vehicle 

directional signal. 3 041,425, 6-26-62, CI. 200—113. 
Bohmfalk, Barbara M.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours Co. Alter- 
nately crimped staple fiber. 3,034,196. 5-15-62, CI. 28 — 82. 
Bohn, Alfred T., and K. R. Berge, to Turner Corp. Oscilla- 
tory lawn sprinkler. 3,055,595, 9-25-62, CI. 239 — 242. 
Bohn, Carl E. : See — 

Moricca, Anthony C. and S. A., and Bohn. 3,017,571. 
Bohn, Donald I., to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Magnetic blow- 
out for circuit breakers. 3,033,963, 5-8-62, CI. 200 — 147. 
Bohn. Donald I. Temperature control system. 3,050,601, 

8-21-62. O. 200—136.3. 
Bohn. Jacob L. : See — 

Korneff, Theodore, Bohn, and Nadig. 3,029,685. 
Bohn, Jacob L., F. H. Nadig, and T. Korneff, to United States 
of America, Air Force. Rotating mirror. 3,040,627, 6-26- 
62, CI. 88 — 84. 
Bohn, Raymond T. : See — 

Melnick, Daniel, Vahltelch, and Bohn. 3,065,080. 
Bohner, William R. : See — 

Hoffmaster, George R., Gongoll, Herbine, and Bohner. 
3,060.444. 
Bohnert, Jackson L. : See — 

Gammeter, Harry F., and Bohnert. 3,056,346. 
Bohnet. Herman C. Trailer coupling guide. 3,015,162, 1-2- 
62. O. 33—46. 



Bohnhoff, Arthur F., to General Motors Corp. Brake booster 

unit. 3,054,386. 9-18-62, CI. 121 — 41. 
Bohnhoff, Arthur F., to General Motors Corp. Radial ball 

piston pump. 3,056,357, 10-2-62, CI. 103 — 161. 
Bohnsack, John A., to Aetna Steel Products Corp. Parti- 
tion construction. 3,019,862, 2-6-62. CI. 189 — 34. 
Bohnsack, John A., to Aetna Steel Products Corp. Partition 

construction. 3,039,569, 6-19-62, CI. 189 — 34. 
Bohonos, Nestor : See — 

Shay, Anthony J., Lowery, Bohonos, and Backus. 
3.057,779. 
Bohr, Alexander H., to Thiokol Chemical Corp. Jet device. 

3,039,718, 6-19-62, CI. 244—4. 
Bohrer. Jchn J. : See — 

Solow, Benjamin, and Bohrer. 3.070,647. 
Bohus, Theodore. Schiflii embroidery machine. 3,050,020, 

8-21-62, CI. 112—95. 
Boice, Frank S.. and L. H. Johnson, to United Geophysical 
Corp. Seismic prospecting system. 3,051,926, S-28-62, CI. 
340—15.5. 
Boicey, James H., and C. H. Cowley, to Libbey-Owens-Ford 
Co. Method of and apparatus for pressing sheets of lami- 
nated safety glass. 3,029,177, 4-10-62, CI. 156 — 99.7. 
Boicey, James H., and C. B. Williams, Jr., to Libbey-Owens- 
Ford Glass Co. Apparatus for pressing curved laminated 
safety glass. 3,054,344, 9-18-62, CI. 100—169. 
Boidol, Klaus : See — 

Reindl, Eugen, and Boidol. 3,067,225. 
Boies, David B., J. I. Bregman, and T. R. Newman, to Nalco 
Chemical Corp. Corrosion inhibition with molecularly de- 
hydrated phosphate glass. 3,067.024. 12-4-62. CI. 71 — 50. 
Boij, Karl O. A., and B. K. A. Johansson. Apparatus for 

burning liquid fuel. 3,042,108. 7-3-62. CI. 158 — 94. 
Boilard, Alphonse. Anti-skid chains. 3.034,556, 5-15-62, CI. 

152—229. 
Boime, Andre : See — 

Charonnat, Raymond, Lechat, Chareton, and Boime. 
3,031.457. 
Boiney, Joseph F., and E. L. Schulman, to Westinghouse 
Electric Corp. Resinous compositions and composite lam- 
inated members produced therewith. 3,048,508, 8-7-62, 
CI. 154 — 43. 
Bois, Franklin L. : See — 

Phi.ipchuk, Vasil, and Bois. 3,024,526. 
Boisvert, Ubald : See — 

Lamy Armand. 3,041,749. 
Boitnott, Boyd D. Instrument for and method of airborne 
gravitational geophysical exploration. 3,038,338. 6-12-62, 
CI. 73—382. 
Bo.iako, Thomas B., and C. K. Zell. Anti-friction rotary seal. 

3.070,378. 12-25-32, CI. 277—87. 
Bojanowski. Alex. Stacking containers. 3,070,257, 12-25-62, 

CI. 220—97. 
Bok, Edward : See — 

Bok, Hendrik F. and E. 3,037.709. 
Bok, Hendrik F., and E. 3.038,057. 
Bok, Hendrik F. and E. Paint sprav gun. 3,037,709, 6-5-62, 

CI. 239—412. 
Bok, Hendrik F. and E. Evaporation device. 3,038,057, 

6-5-62. CI. 219—38. 
Bokros, Jack C. : See — ■ 

Howard, Robert C, and Bokrus. 3,024,181. 
Bokum Tool Co.. Inc. : See — 

George, Peter D. 3,044,322. 
Heuser. Helmut C. 3.025,729. 
Bolander, Warren W., and B. P. Chausse, to General Electric 
Co. Data storage register and control system. 3,068,451, 
12-11-62, CI. 340—174. 
Bolaski, Walter, and J. C. Gallatin, to Hammermill-Massa- 
chusetts Paper Co., Inc. Enzymatic conversion of cellulosic 
fibers. 3 041 246, 6-26-62, CI. 195—8. 
Bolcato. Leslie F. : See — 

Strys, William J., and Bolcato. 3,019,797. 
Belch, Adrian D., Jr., and N. O. Felps, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Device for detecting leaks. 3,023,607, 
3-6-62, CI. 73 — 16. 
Bolda, Edward F. Incinerator. 3,055,320. 9-25-62, CI. 110 — 

15. 
Boldebuck, Edith M., to General Electric Co. Recording 
medium and polvsiloxane and resin mixture therefor. 
3,063,872, 11-13-62, CI. 117—211. 
Bolding, Hubert V., to Standard Packaging Corp. Protective 

carton. 3.050,231, 8-21-62. CI. 229—39. 
Bolding, Hubert V., to Standard Packaging Corp. Display 

package. 3.069,004, 12-18-62, CI. 206 — 45.14. 
Boldingh, Willem II., to North American Philips Co., Inc. 

X-ray device. 3,027,460. 3-27-62, CI. 250—103. 
Boldon, Alvyn C. : See — 

Allbright, Norman J., and Boldon. 3,057,699. 
Boldrini, Rino. Flansing machine. 3,055,414, 9-25-62, CI. 

153—54. 
Bole, Claude E., and G. Gilbert, to United States Steel Corp. 
Method of increasing the anthracene content of cresote. 
3,069,347, 12-18-62, CI. 208 — 42. 
Bole. Robert K. : See — 

Bailer, Maurice H., Bole, Hersh, and Meekins. 3,064,537. 
Bolidens Gruvaktiebolag : See — 

Am, Ingvald. 3,026,952. 
Bollefer, Dwight L., to Kodiak, Inc. Ice cube making ma- 
chine. 3,040,545, 6-26-62, CI. 62 — 340. 
Bollefer, Dwight L., to Kodiak, Inc. Freezing mold for ice 
cube making machines. 3,043,117, 7-10-62, CI. 62 — 344. 



112 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Bolef, Dan I. : See — 

Chester, Peter F„ and Bolef. 3,023,366. 

Bolef, Dan I., and P. F. Chester, to Westinghouse Electric 
Corp. Maser. 3,023,367, 2-27-62, CI. 330 — 4. 

Boler, Leonard J., and W. E. Worley, to The Bendix Corp. 
Mach number control device. 3,021,670, 2-20-62, CI. 60— 
35.6. 

Boles, Robert W. : See — 

Shupe, Marvin, and Boles. 3,047,981. 

Bolesky, John D., to Therm-O-Disc, Inc. Thermostatic con- 
trols. 3,029,329, 4-10-62, CI. 200—137. 

Boley, Robert D. : See — 

Nielsen, Erik J., and Boley. 3,024,439. 

Bolger, Derek E. : See — 

MaePhee. Malcolm, and Bolder. 3,051,557. 

Bolger, Henry. Toilet tissue holder and storage compart- 
ment. 3,039,709, 6-19-62, CI. 242—55.3. 

Belgiano, Nicholas C. to Armstrong Cork Co. Resinous poly- 
carbonate plasticized with a tertiary alkyl polyethoxy amine. 
3,070,563, 12-25-62, CI. 260—32.6. 

Bolhofer, William A., to Merck & Co., Inc. 3-hydroxy-3- 
biphenylylheptanoic acid. 3,027,400, 3-27-62, CI. 260 — 
520. 

Bolhofer, William A., to Merck & Co., Inc. 3-hydroxy-3-(n- 
butyl)-7,ll-dimethyldodecanoic acid. 3,031,481, 4-24-62, 
CI. 260—413. 

Bolie, Victor W., to Collins Radio Co. Radiometric naviga- 
tion system. 3,047,863, 7-31-62, CI. 343—117. 

Boling, Edgar J. Apparatus for gauging material. 3,059,674, 
10-23-62, CI. 143—174. 

Bolinger, Donald B. Dual bed and convertible couch com- 
bined. 3.047,885, 8-7-62, CI. 5—9. 

Bolinger, Edgar D. : See — 

Pittman. Edgar H., and Bolinger. 3.047,932. 

Bolinger, Edgar D., to Deering Milliken Research Corp. 
Knitted textile products and methods for their preparation. 
3,021,588, 2-20-62, CI. 28—76. 

Bolinger, Edgar D.. to Deering Milliken Research Corp. 
Method of preparing crimped yarns. 3,035,328, 5-22-62, 
CI. 28—72. 

Bolkow-Entwicklungen K.G. : See — - 
Derschmidt, Hans. 3,053,326. 
Heidelberg, GStz. 3,039,537. 
Hofapudwig. 3,038,685. 
Koril, Milo, and Hermann. 3,053,095. 
Nauschutz, Peter, Planitzer, and Schindler. 3,069,975. 
Nauschutz, Peter, Planitzer, and Schindler. 3,070,016. 
Paist, Leo. 3,038,110. 
Planitzer, Erich. 3,040,879. 

Bollenbacher, Paul V. : See — 

Visser, Gerrit A., and Bollenbacher. 3,059,281. 

Bollenback, Carol H., G. R. Hunt, and J. J. Svarz, to Nalco 
Chemical Co. Industrial process water treatment. 3,021- 
256, 2-13-62, CI. 162—161. 

Bollenback, Carol H., G. R. Hunt, E. Saito, and J. J. Svarz, 
to Nalco Chemical Co. Industrial process water treatment. 
3,024,159, 3-6-62, CI. 162—161. 

Boiler, Carl, W. Giindel, and A. Kirstahler, to Deutsche Hy- 
drierwerke G.m.b.H. Process for improving the surface 
properties of powders. 3,019,123, 1-30-62, CI. 106 — 308. 

Boiler, Charles R., to Standard Conveyor Co. Apparatus for 
turning cartons or other load units. 3,063,542, 11-13-62, 
CI. 198—33. 

Bolliger, Frederic E., to The Garrett Corp. Load-speed control 
svstem for turbine engines. 3,034,582, 5-15-62, CI. 170 — 
135.74. 

Bollin, Robert S., to The Toledo Pipe Threading Machine Co. 
Apparatus for preparing tubing for a sweated joint. 3,026,- 
550, 3-27-62, CI. 15—4. 

Bollinser. Luther L., Sr. Two-piece journal box seal means. 
3.035.84! 5-22-62. CI. 277—132. 

Bollinger, Richard C. : See — 

Kerstukos, Albert, Hooke, and Bollinger. 3,044,701. 

Bollman, Geo. W., & Co., Inc. : See — ■ 
Keene, Richard S. 3,029,156. 

Bollmeier, Emil W., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. Con- 
nector device. 3,015,509, 1-2-62, CI. 287—78. 

Bolser. Marv E. Applicator for fluids. 3,043,316, 7-10-62, 
CI. 132—74.5. 

Bolsey Camera Co. Inc. : See — 
Bolsey, Jacques. 3,063,335. 

Bolsey, Jacques, to Bolsey Camera Co. Inc. Camera mecha- 
nism with intermittent pull down system. 3,063,335, 
11-13-62, CI. 88—18.4. 

Bolsey, Jacques. Projection screen adapted to have writing 
applied thereto. 3,067,530, 12-11-62, CI. 35 — 66. 

Bolstad, Archibald N., P. O. Sherman, and S. Smith, to Minne- 
sota Mining and Mfg. Co. Process for preparing block 
and graft copolymers of perfluornalkvl monomer and result- 
ing product. 3,068,187, 12-11-62, CI. 260 — 29.6. 

Bolstad, Luther L., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Fluid pump. 3,021,793, 2-20-62, CI. 103—152. 

Bolston, Leonard, to General Motors Corp. Loudness meter. 
3,031.528, 4-24-62, CI. 179—1. 

Bolston, Leonard. J. A. Bozymowski, and R. B. Colten, to Gen- 
eral Motors Corn. Quenching media evaluation circuit. 
3,054,048, 9-11-62, CI. 324—34. 

Bolt Beranek and Newman Inc. : See — 
Watters, Bill G. 3,062,316. 

Bolt Beranex and Newman, Inc. : See — ■ 

Barueh, Jordan J., and Watters. 3,059,287. 



:,046,- 



Bolt, Reginald C, to Molins Machine Co. Ltd. Apparatus for 

inspecting rod-like articles having transparent or trans- 
lucent spaces. 3,040,179, 6-19-62, CI. 250 — 223. 
Bolt, Robert O. : See- 
Abbott, Andrew D.. and Bolt. 3,029,269. 
Bolt, Robert O., and B. J. Fontana, to United States of 

America, Atomic Energy Commission. Method of resist- 
ing radiation damage to organic fluids and compositions 

therefor. 3,052,738, 9^-62, CI. 260—666.5. 
Bolter, John R., and R. H. Beaton, to C. A, Parsons & Co. 

Ltd. Gas circulatory means. 3,045,895. 7-24-62, CI. 

230—120. 
Boltinghouse, Joseph C. : See — 

Slater, John M., and Boltinghouse. 3,025,708. 
Bolton, Benjamin A. : See — 

Hirsch, Arthur G„ Bolton, and Shelby. 3,062,770. 
Hirsch, Arthur G., Bolton, and Van Strien. 3,067,157. 
Kolb. Kenneth E., and Bolton. 3,060,191. 
Bolton, Benjamin A., to Standard Oil Co. Polyester from tri- 

mellitic anhydride, glycol and alkanol. 3,026,300, 3-20-62, 

CI. 260—77. 
Bolton. Benjamin A., to Standard Oil Co. Styrene modified 

isophthalie alkyds. 3,054,763, 9-18-62. CI. 260—22. 
Bolton, Benjamin A., to Standard Oil Co. Water-soluble poly- 
ester and aqueous solution of same. 3,067,158, 12-4—62, 

CI. 260—29.2. 
Bolton. Benjamin A., and K. E. Kolb, to Standard Oil Co. 

Novel bis (trimellit-imide) alkanes and bis (trimellit- 

amidel alkanes 3.051,724, 8-28-02, CI. 260—325. 
Bolton, John W., & Sons, Inc. : See — 
Cowles, Edwin. 3,043.526. 
Johnson, Charles A. 3,059,863. 
Johnson, Charles A., and Hildebrandt. 3 065,920. 
Prevost, Bruno E., and St. Onge. 3,017,177. 
Bolton, Norman A. : See — 

Auer, John H., Jr., Bolton, Kendall, and Hagen. 

544. 
Kendall. Hugh C, Auer, Bolton, and Frielinghaus. 

3,042,303. 
Kendall, Hugh C, Auer, Bolton, and Frielinghaus. 
3.042,899. 
Bolton, Norman A., to General Railway Signal Co. Control 

system for railway car classification yard. 3,054,891, 9-18— 

62, CI. 246—182. 
Bolton, Paul D. Positioning, locating and weighing apparatus 

for aircraft or the like. 3,035,528. 5-22-62. CI. 104—44. 
Bolton, Paul D. Aircraft positioning and locating system. 

3,040,674. 6-26-62, CI. 104—44. 
Bolton, Robert B. Rope guide roller. 3,045,975, 7-24-62, 

CI. 254 — 190. 
Bolton, Wilfred, V>to A. W. Swann and Co. Ltd. Methods of 

producing warp knitted fabrics. 3,063,272, 11-13-62, CI. 

60 — 86 
Bolton, Wilfred, % to A. W. Swamm and Co. Ltd. Warp 

knitted fabric. 3,068,676, 12-18-62, CI. 66—195. 
Boltz. Paul T. : See — 

Clark, Austin B. J., and Boltz. 3.043,137. 
Bolvard, Charles C. Method of manufacturing sequin im- 
pregnated tissue paper. 3.055.797. 9-25-62. CI. 162 — 181. 
Bolz, Hans M., to Bodenseewerk Perkin-Elmer & Co., G.m.b.H. 

Spectroscope. 3,052,154, 9-4-62, CI. 88—14. 
Bolz, Hans M., to Bodenseewerk, Perkin-Elmer & Co., G.m.b.H. 

Null-type radiation analysis system. 3,062,088, 11-6-62, 

CI. 88—14. 
Bolz, Hans M., to Bodenseewerk Perkin Elmer und Co. 

G.m.b.H. Optical filter. 3,062,103, 11-6-62, CI. 88—107. 
Bomac Laboratories Inc. : See — 

Scanzani, Robert M. 3.032,681. 
Bomag Bopparder Maehinonbaugosellschaft m.b.H. : See — 

Kaltenegcrer, Benno. 3.048,089. 
Bomba, James S., N. M. Haller, and E. R. Kretzmer, to Bell 

Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Line tracing system. 3,050,- 

581, 8-21-62. CI. 178—7.1. 
Bombardier. Joseph A. Endless track vehicle. 3,023,824, 

3-6-62, CI. 180—9.64. 
Bombardier, Joseph A. Machine for delimMnsr and cutting 

trees Into loss. 3,029.848. 4-17-62. CI. 144 — 3. 
Bomm, Heinz, to Dorken & Mankel K.G., Firma. Hydraulic 

door keener. 3,050.769 8-28-62. CI. 16 — 55. 
Bommel, Hans E.. and K. Dransfeld, to Bell Telephone Labo- 
ratories. Inc. Microwave ultrasonic delay line. 3,037,174, 

5-29-62. CI. 333—30. 
Bomzer Herbert W., to Sperrv Rand Corn.. Ford Instrument 

Co. Division. Projection system. 3 024,696, 3-13-62, CI. 

'88—24. 
Bonndiman. Josenh C. Broiling apparatus. 3,033,191, 5-8- 

62. CI. 126—25. 
Bonafide Mills. Inc. : See — 

Slosberg, David K., and Nakonieczny. 3,017,714. 
Bonami, Ernest, to Swift & Co. Method and apparatus for 

packagins food. 3,051.581. 8-28-62. CI. 99—171. 
Bonang, William E. Tethered ball game. 3,031,191, 4-24- 

62, CI. 273—95. 
Bonansr. William E. Tethered ball game. 3,031,192, 4-24- 

62, CI. 273—98. 
Bonanno, Joseph L., 

road car with operati 

62, CI. 46 — 226. 
Bonanno, Joseph L.. to The Lionel Corp. Microphone for 

sound dispatching station. 3.020,346, 2-6-62. CI. 179 — 2. 
Bonanno, Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. Electrical control 

device. 3,022,445, 2-20-62, CI. 317 — 40. 



to The Lionel Corporation. Tov rail- 
search light. Re. 25,295, 12-11- 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Bonanno, Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. Socket for bi-post 

lamps. 3,002 738, 5-1-02, CI. 309 — 155. 
Bonanno. Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. Toy atomic waste 

disposal car. 3.034,250, 5-15-02, CI. 46 — 226. 
Bonanno, Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. Exploding toy vehi- 
cle. 3,037,7 72, 0-5-G2, CI. 273—102.1. 
Bonanno, Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. Magnetic socket 

device. 3,038.139, 6-5-02, CI. 330 — 12. 
Bonanno, Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. Trackside acces- 
sories for toy railroads. 3,038,586. 6-12-62, CI. 3 98—33. 
Bonanno, Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. Rear-view mirror. 

3,045,551, 7-24-02, CI. 88 — 98. 
Bonanno, Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. Alternating cur- 
rent electric motor. 3,058,016, 10-9-62, CI. 310 — 23. 
Bonanno, Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. Unloading station 

mechanism. 3.070,247, 12-25-02. CI. 214—146.5. 
Bonas Bros. Ltd. : .See — 

Bonas, Harrv G., and Arnold. 3,056,431. 
Bonas, Harry G., and W. C. Arnold, to Bonas Bros. Ltd. 

Needle loom. 3,056,431, 10-2-62, CI. 139 — 123. 
Bonath, Klaus, F. Endter, D. A. C. De Rycke, J. A. Lewis, 

and A. Rippon, to Peter Spence & Sons Ltd., and Deutsche 

Gold- unil Sillier Scheideanstalt vormals Koessler. Prepa- 
ration of an alumina based catalyst. 3,069,335, 12-18-62, 

CI. 204—96. 
Bonazzi, Teresa R. : See — 

Longiave, Carlo, Castell, and Croce. 3,032,544. 
Boncher, Harry P., and W. A. Deringer, to A. O. Smith Corp. 

Cathodically protected structure and method of making 

same. 3.037,925, 6-5-62, CI. 204 — 197. 
Bond, Albert. Repair of upholstered furniture. 3,067,992, 

12-11-62, CI. 267—100. 
Bond, Bethel, and J. A. South. Wet cell battery having de- 
polarizing means. 3,043.897, 7-10-62, CI. 136 — 83. 
Bond, Donald C, to The Pure Oil Co. Geochemical process. 

3,033,287, 5-8-62, CI. 166—4. 
Bond. Donald H. : See — 

Bagwell, Marshall U., and Bond. 3,028,744. 
Scott, John R., and Bond. 3,038,732. 
Bond, Donald H., to The Texas Pipe Line Co. Capacitance 

probe for a pipe line. 3.025,464, 3-13-62, CI. 324 — 61. 
Bond, Douglas R., and C. E. Koch. Water heater protection. 

3.063. 432. 11-13-02. CI. 122—504. 
Bond, Elvin H., to Glen Raven Cotton Mills, Inc. Feeding 

regulator for textile fibers. 3,062,393, 11-6-62, CI. 214 — 17. 
Bond, George L., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Circuit for eliminating the effect of contact bounce. 3,059,- 

146, 10-16-62, CI. 315 — 171. 
Bond, Herbert M. : See — 

Kurka, Kurt A., and Bond. 3 027,279. 
Tomita, Jun, and Bond. 3,059,764. 
Bond, Herbert M., and J. Tomita, to Minnesota Mining and 

Mfg. Co. Silicones. 3,057,469, 10-9-62, CI. 206 — 47. 
Bond, John H. Target for games. 3,023,002. 2-27-62, CI. 

273—102.2. 
Bond, Norman J., and C. W. Hooper, to British Nylon 

Spinners Ltd. Apparatus for severing and sorting staple 

fibre bundles. 3,062,081, 11-6-62, CI. 83—79. 
Bond, Robert W., to North American Aviation, Inc. Auto- 
matic landing system. 3,031,002, 4-24-62, CI. 343—108. 
Bonde. Alfons A., and J. S. Di Pasquale, to Accurate Spring 

Mfg. Co. Loop-forming machine for springs. 3,032,076, 

5-1-62, CI. 140 — 103. 
Bondiou, Jean-Claude, and B. J. Petusseau, to Societe Nobel 

Bozel. Method of preparing glyoxal hydrate. 3,016,385, 

1-9-62. CI. 260—340.6. 
Bondon. Lewis A. Coaxial cable with low effective dielectric 

constant and process of manufacture. 3,055,967, 9-25-62, 

CI. 174—28. 
Bonds, Albert, to Preformed Line Products Co. Apparatus 

and method for positioning a helical band. 3,049,858, 

8-21-62, CI. 57—55. 
Bondurant, James E. : See — 

Nelson, Earl W., Bondurant, and Marcot. 3,062,621. 
Bondurant. John C. Uniform speed changer or transmission. 

3,021,717, 2-20-62, CI. 74 — 217. 
Bondy, Herbert F., and J. Gumb, to Coalite and Chemical 

Products Ltd. Aryl phosphates. 3,022,331, 2-20-62, CI. 

260—461. 
Bone, Arnold R., to Dennison Mfg. Co. Indicia applying 

machine. 3,036,520, 5-29-62, CI. 101—78. 
Bone, Bertram T., Jr., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Method 

and apnaratus for treating distillation overhead. 3,024,- 

171, 3-6-62, CI. 202—66. 
Bonel, Robert, to Comptoir de l'lndustrie Cotonniere Etab- 

lissements Boussnc. Ston motion for textile materials. 

3,063,229. 11-13-62, CI. 57—84. 
Bonewitz Chemicals, Inc. : See — 

Bonewitz, Paul W. 3,046.232. 
Bonewitz. Paul W., to Bonewitz Chemicals. Inc. Method of 

producing a chelating caustic composition. 3,046,232, 
7-24-62, CI. 252—156. 
Bonfanti, Silvio. Rotary floor polisher. 3,022,529, 2-27-62, 

CI. 15 — 49. 
Bonfield, James P. Child restrainer for vehicles. 3,054,642, 

9-18-62, CI. 297—390. 
Bonfiglio, Charles P., to General Motors Corp. Windshield 

wiper arm attachment. 3,041,093, 6-26-62, CI. 287 — 53. 
Bongartz, Hans : See — 

Steinkemper, Bernhard. Weldenhaupt, and Bongartz. 
3.048.922. 



113 

Bongartz, Roy C. : See — 

Renshaw, William G., Bongartz, and Beigay. 3,019.090. 

Bongiovaum, John C, and R. O. Peterson, to The Osborn 
Mfg. Co. Reinforced brush construction. 3,056,986, 10-9- 
62, CI. 15—182. 

Bonham, Carl P., P. E. Cope, and W. J. Powell, to The 
Procter & Gamble Co. Premium holder. 3,007,867, 
12-11-62, CI. 206—47. 

Bonhomme, Francois R. Liquid level indicators. 3,017,771, 
1-23-62. CI. 73—290. 

Bonhomme, Francois R., to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Machines 
for manufacturing sockets for use in cooperation with 
plug-in members. 3,023,789, 3-0-02, CI. 140 — 93. 

Bonhomme, Francois R., to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Interlocked 
electrical connectors. 3,042,895, 7-3-62, CI. 339—176. 

Bonikowski, Zbigniew : See — 

Graneau, Peter, and Bonikowski. 3,018,978. 

Bonino, Cesare : See — 

Chain, Ernst. B., Bonino, and Tonolo. 3,038,840. 
Chain, Ernst B., Bonino, and Tonolo. 3,060.104. 

Bonisch, Josef, H. Gopfert, and W. Planert, to VEB Kamera- 
nnd Kinowerke Dresden. Motion picture camera and at- 
tachment therefor. 3,017,804, 1-23-62, CI. 88—17. 

Bonitz, Eckard : See — 

Ziegler, Karl, Gellert, and Bonitz. 3,015,669. 

Bonkowski, Teofil L. Combined beverage carrier and cap re- 
mover. 3,055.541, 9-25-62, CI. 220—103. 

Bonkowski, Teofil L., % to F. R. Barnhisel, and V-i to Brake & 
Automotive Sales. Bake lining grinder. 3,025,645, 3-20- 
62. CI. 51—105. 

Bonn. Theodore, and N. S. Prywes. to Sperry Rand Corp. 
Electrical switching circuits. 3,047,231, 7-31-62, CI. 
235 — 176. 

Bonn, Theodore H., to Sperry Rand Corp. Regenerative ac- 
tuator drive circuits. 3.018,419, 1-23-62, CI. 317 — 148.5. 

Bonn, Theodore H., and J. P. Eckert, Jr., to Sperry Rand 
Corp. Signal translating device. 3,041,468, 6-26-62, CI. 
307—88. 

Bonnafe, Oliver W., to The Lapointe Machine Tool Co. 
Horizontal broaching machine. 3,046,846, 7-31-62. CI. 
90—92. 

Bonnafoux, Marie B. : See — 

Bonnafoux, Paul. 3,017,845. 
Bonnafoux, Paul. 3,045 280. 

Bonnafoux, Paul, 20% to T. P. Mahoney, 26% to M. B. Bon- 
nafoux, and 26% to Y. Bonnafoux. Pellet mill. 3,017,- 
845, 1-23-62, CI. 107 — 14. 

Bonnafoux, Paul. 20% to T. P. Mahoney, 26% to M. B. 
Bonnafoux, and 26% to Y. Bonnafoux. Pellet mill and 
feeder therefor. 3,045,280, 7-24-62, CI. 18—12. 

Bonnafoux, Yvonne : See — 

Bonnafoux, Paul. 3,017,845. 
Bonnafoux. Paul. 3.045,280. 

Bonnell, Charles R., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Two axis accelerometer. 3,023.626, 3-6-62, CI. 73 — 517. 

Bonnell, Robert P., J. V. Ramsay, and F. A. T. Dixon, to The 
Commonwealth of Australia, care of the Secretary of the 
Department of Supply. Wide angle lens systems. 3,068,- 
752, 12-18-62, CI. 88—57. 

Bonner, Arthur L., to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 
Negative impedance repeaters. 3,042,759, 7-3-62, CI. 
179—170. 

Bonner, James W.. to American Iron & Machine Works Co., 
Inc. Shear pin type releasable lock for hookwall packers. 
3,049,177. 8-14^02, CI. 106—119. 

Bonner, James W. Well packer. 3,054,453, 9-18--62, CI. 
166—138. 

Bonner, James W., y 3 to Lowrey Oil Tools. Inc. Well ap- 
paratus. 3,054,451, 9-18-62, CI. 166—123. 

Bonner, John J., to Philco Corp. Sealing means. 3,063,280, 
11-13-62. CI. 68—23. 

Bonner. Lyman G. : See — 

Blair. David R., Jr., Bonner, Coleman, and Ryan. 3,048,- 
103. 

Bonner, Lyman G., to Hercules Powder Co. Propellent 
charge. 3,033,117. 5-8-62, CI. 102 — 98. 

Bonner. Renzo V. Fluid pressure actuator. 3,044,764, 7-17- 
62, CI. 268—34. 

Bonner, Willard H., Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Aromatic polvketones and preparation thereof. 3,065,205, 
11-20-62. CI. 260 — 63. 

Bonner, William J., to Franklin Research and Development 
Corp. Extruder head for hollow products. 3.020,505, 
3-27-62, CI. 18 — 14. 

Bonner, William J., to Crompton & Knowles Corp. Manifold 
for producing endless sheet of a gaseous medium at uniform 
volumetric flow rate. 3,064,905, 11-20-62, CI. 239 — 590. 

Bonness, Quentin L. : See — 

Green, David J.. Van Alstvne, Moore, Sanders, Bonness, 
Noland, and Olson. 3,031,658. 

Bonnet, Georges, and R. Gariod, to Commissariat a l'Energie 
Atomioue. Magnetic demagnetizing devices. 3,051,874, 
8-28-62. CI 317—157.5. 

Bonnet, Georges, and J. Petit, to Commissariat a l'Energie 
Atomique. Process of operation of and window for a high- 
activity cell. 3,064,967, 11-20-62, CI. 268—115. 

Bonnet, Jacques : See — 

Neukomm, Serge, and Bonnet. 3,039,475. 

Bonnet, Louis. Prefabricated packing-cases for dates and 
others. 3,042,247, 7-3-62, CI. 220 — 44. 

Bonnette, John S., deceased ; M. Bonnette, executrix. Radi- 
ator test plug. 3,054,427, 9-18-62, CI. "" 



114 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Bonnette, Mary : See — 

Bonnette, John S. 3,054,427. 

Bonnevie-Svendsen, Per. Device for use -when sweeping 
smoke tubes, boilers and the like. 3,046,589, 7-31-62, CI. 
15—162. 

Bonnin, Bertha : See — 

Bonnin, Fred D. and B. 3,040,917. 

Bonnin, Fred D., deceased; (by B. Bonnin, administratrix). 
Load transporting vehicle. 3,040,917, 6-26-62, CI. 214— 
75. 

Bonnington. Alexander D. : See — 

Brice, Herbert J., Jr., Bonnington, and McKenzie. 3,061,- 
543. 

Bono, Luigi, to Necchi S.p.A. Rotary hook for sewing 
machines. 3,016,032, 1-9-62, CI. 112—230. 

Bono, Luigi, to Necchi S.p.A. Feed device for a sewing- 
machine. 3,019,750, 2-0-62, CI. 112—215. 

Bono, Luigi, to Vittorio Necchi, S.p.A. Button-hole making 
device, applied to sewing machines. 3,033,138, 5-8-62, CI. 
112—158. 

Bono, Luigi, to Necchi Societa per Azioni. Drive connection 
between a drive shaft and an interchangeable driven mem- 
ber, especially for the drive shaft and driven member of a 
sewing machine. 3,054,368, 9-18-62, CI. 112—220. 

Bonomo Joseph, P. De Iorio, and J. Coffaro ; said Bonomo 
and said Coffaro assors. to said De Iorio. Yeast raised 
dough mixing method. 3,031,980, 5-1-02, CI. 107 — 54. 

Bonsall, Frank, and B. S. Massey, to Bristol Siddeley En- 
gines Ltd. Flame tubes for use in combustion systems of 
gas turbine engines. 3,018,624, 1-30-62, CI. 60 — 39.37. 

Bonsch, Francois R., to Block & Anderson Ltd. Rotary ma- 
chines for selective duplicating or printing. 3.035,517, 
5-22-62, CI. 101—132.5. 

Bonsels, Wilhelm H. : See— 

Pohl, Franz A., and Bonsels. 3,059,996. 

Bonsignore, Charles : See — 

Troll, William A., and Bonsignore. 3,044,660. 

Bonta, Joseph A., to Zimnier Mfg. Co. Power driven surgical 
knife. 3,035,581, 5-22-62, CI. 128—305. 

Bontillette. Estephan D. : See — 

Estephanian, Kstephan D., Packard, Clouthier, and Bon- 
tillette. 3,020,740. 

Bonvicini, Alberto : See — 

Cappuccio, Vittorio, Monaci, and Bonvicini. 3,022,191. 
Cernia, Enrico, and Bonvicini. 3,036,026. 

Bonvicini, Alberto, to Montecatini Societa Generale per 
l'lndustria Mineraria e Chimica. Printing ink composition 
and process for producing the same. 3,037,949, 6-5-62, 
CI. 260 — 4. 

Bonvicini, Alberto, and C. Caldo, to Montecatini Societa Gen- 
erale per l'lndustria Mineraria e Chimica. Processes for 



Bonvicini, Alberto, and L. Lucchetti, to Montecatini Societa 

Generale per l'lndustria. Mineraria e Chimica. Printing 

ink composition containing polvpropylene, and process for 

producing same. 3,043.787, 7-10-62, CI. 260 — 4. 
Bonwit, Stuart E., to ACF Industries, Inc. Aural radar sig- 
naling circuit. 3,068,589, 12-1S-62, CI. 35—10.4. 
Bonwitt, Wilhelm F., and H. P. Dupre, to Bnrndy Corp. 

Socket connection. 3,065,440, 11-20-02, CI. 339 — 18. 
Bonza, Louis F., A. J. Bryne, and B. W. Smith, to Lockheed 

Aircraft Corp. Methods for forming sneet plastics. 3,041,- 

668, 7-3-62, CI. 18—19. 
Bonzon, Maurice, to Societe des Forges et Ateliers du Creusat. 

Auxiliary elevator brake for adjustment of gage level. 

3.051,2fii!. 8-28-62. CI. 187—28. 
Boode, Carl N. : See — 

Bourns, Marian E., Boode, and O'Brian. 3,020.505. 

Bourns, Marian E., Boode, and O'Brian. 3,069,648. 

Booke. Kenneth E., J A to F. Carson. Torsionally resilient 

drive coupling. 3,025,724, 3-20-62, CI. 74 — 752. 
Booker. Clyde A., Jr. : See — 

Burt, Donald A., and Booker. 3,069,55S. 
Booker, Robert J., and H. G. Mullett, to Bradley Washfoun- 

tain Co. Shower manifold. 3,045,250, 7-24-62, CI. 4— 

145. 
Bookhart, Edward A. Work holder and router carriage. 

3,065,776, 11-27-62, CI. 144—136. 
Bookman, Harry. Reversible drive mechanism for motor 

vehicle. 3,044,568, 7-17-62, CI. 180 — 70. 
Bookout, Charles C, S. W. Sattavara, and P. E. Taylor, to 

Ford Motor Co. Fluid pressure system. 3,023,579, 3-6- 

62, CI. 60—51. 
Bookout, Charles C, and P. E. Taylor, to Ford Motor Co. 

Automatic speed control svstem for an automotive vehicle. 

3,065,813, 11-27-62, CI. 180—82.1. 
Bookwalter, William H„ 50% to J. G. Wasson. Alarm device 

for rotating shafts. 3.039,426, 6-19-62. CI. 116—60. 
Boomkens, Hans, to Eduard Winter Motoren- und Appa- 

ratebau. Loading winch with two drums, especially tor 

ships. 3,016.228, 1-9-62, CI. 254—185. 
Boon, Cornells M. : See — 

De Miranda, Jacobus R., Boon, and Deliege. 3,020,488. 
Boon. Simon A. : See — 

Van Bergen, Johannes C, Laqueuille, and Boon. 3,047,- 
184. 



),234, 



Boone, James L., to United States Borax & Chemical Corp. 
Heterocyclic organoboron compounds. 3,062,880, 11-6-62, 
CI. 260—551. 

Boone, Salomon : See — 

Biigel, Roelof D., and Boone. 3,015,759. 
Boone, Wallace D. : See — 

Shepherd. Raymond P., and Boone. 3,045,721. 

Boone, Wallace D., and A. F. Briede, to Dover Corp. Auto- 
matic dispensing nozzle. 3,042,084, 7-3-62. CI. 141 — 225. 

Boonshaft, Julius C, and E. D. Haigler, to Fischer & Porter 
Co. Pneumatic transmitter and receiver. 3,022,800, 
2-27-62, CI. 137—790. 

Boorer, Norman W., to Vickers-Armstrongs (Aircraft) Ltd. 
Aeroplane having wings adjustable in sweep. 3,023,983, 
3-6-62, CI. 244—46. 

Boorujy, Salem, to White Filter Sales Co. Apparatus for fil- 
tering liquid. 3,037,635, 6-5-62, CI. 210—330. 

Boose, Emery F., to General Electric Co. Phase component 
eliminator. 3.047,815, 7-31-62, CI. 330—86. 

Boot, Reginald J., to General Electric Co. Ammonium halide 
stabilized organopolysiloxanes. 3,057,821, 10-9-62, CI. 
260 — 46.5. 

Booth, Albert N. : See — 

Bickoff, Emanuel M., Livingston, and Booth. 3,027,382. 

Booth, Archibald A. K., Jr., and J. J. Burgmeister, to Ameri- 
can Metal Climax, Inc. Method of producing copper-sulfur 
alloys. 3.063.828, 11-13-62 ,C1. 75—76. 

Booth, Cyril, C. S. Hedley, and W. C. Gilpin, to The British 
Periclase Co. Ltd. Refractory materials. 3,087,049, 12-4- 
62. CI. 106—62. 

Booth, Eugene T., Jr., R. B. Pontius, B. A. Jacobsohn, and 
C. B. Slade, to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Condensation can. 3,024,009, 3-6-62, CI. 
257—303. 

Booth Fisheries Corp. : See — 

Ruppel. Albert J. 3,049,890. 

Booth, Grant W., to Radio Corp. of America. Parallel binary 
adder. 3,017,099, 1-16-62, CI. 235—175. 

Booth, Harvey J., R. P. Ernest, and J. W. Fostey, to Ford 
Motor Co. Bolting arrangement for reciprocating machin- 
ery. 3,059,023, 10-23-62, CI. 121—194. 

Booth, John S. Moisture controlled refrigerator openings. 
3,025,681, 3-20-62, CI. 62—248. 

Booth, Joseph H., and L. W. Chubb, Jr., to Polaroid Corp. 
Photographic apparatus. Re. 25,167, 5-8-62, CI. 95 — 13. 

Booth, Joseph H., and M. Parrish, Jr., to Polaroid Corp. 
Photographic apparatus. 3,045,569. 7-24-62, CI. 95 — 10. 

Booth, Richard H. : See — 

Ansell, Sidney C, Booth, Brown, Franklin, and Rayward. 
3,056.916. 

Booth, Richard H., and R. E. Spencer, to Electric & Musical 
Industries Ltd. Data-handling apparatus. 3,033,458, 5-8- 
62, CI. 235--167. 

Booth, Richard H, and A. T. MacDonald, to Electric & Musi- 
cal Industries Ltd. Trigonometric function generators. 
3,042,307, 7-3-62, CI. 235—186. 

Booth, Richard R., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Non-destructive read out ferrite memory element. 3,023,- 
400, 2-27-02, CI. 340—174. 

Booth. Richard R., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Magnetic core device. 3.056,117, 9-25-62, CI. 340—174. 

Booth, Robert B., to American Cyanamid Co. Protection of 
mineral surfaces against spalling. 3,069,293, 12-18-62, 
CI. 117—100. 

Booth, Robert E. : See — 

Beauchamp, William D., Booth, and Degginger. 3,016,404. 

Booth, Russell N., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Sheet metal assembly. 3,054,485, 9-18-62, CI. 189 — 36. 

Booth, Russell N., and M. E. Russell, to Minneapolis-Honey- 
well Regulator Co. Simultaneous actuator for snap 
switches. 3,050,600, 8-21-02, CI. 200—81.4. 

Booth, Seth W., J. F. Toomey, and E. M. Brown. Magnetic 
firing control mechanism for a mine. 3,017,833, 1-23-62, 
CI. 102—18. 

Booth, Sterling R. : See — 

Jacobson, Wayne D., and Booth. 3,057,436. 

Booth. Thomas R. : See — 

Pearce. Edwin S.. Taylor, and Booth. 3,048,414. 

Booth, Thomas R., to Railway Service and Supply Corp. Rail- 
way car journal box. 3,055.715, 9-25-62, CI. 308 — 88. 

Booth, Weldon S., and A. J. Coakley, to Contact Sheeting, 
Inc. Underground sheeting methods. 3,068,656, 12-18- 
62, CI. 61 — 41. 

Booth, William M., to Welded Products Co. Egg washing 
apparatus and method. 3,041,212, 6-26-62, CI. 134 — 21. 

Boothe, James H. : See — 

Hlavka, Joseph J., and Boothe. 3,036,129. 

Boothe, Kenneth W. Adjustable floater for spectacles. 
3,016,796, 1-16-62, CI. 88—41. 

Boothrovd, Brian : See — 

Fantes, Karl H.. and Boothroyd. 3,070,505. 

Boothroyd, Howard W. : See — 

Hayner, Paul F., Thompson, Walker, Pfelfer, Campman, 
and Boothroyd. 3,026.638. 

Boothroyd, Wilson P., to Philco Corp. Beam registration 
in striped color tube. 3,06S,317, 12-11-62, CI. 178—5.4. 

Boots Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Jourdan, Sylvester W. 3,034.612. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



115 



Boots Pure Drug Co. Ltd. : See — 

Godson, David H., Leafe, Lush, and Stevenson. 3,069,- 

429. 
Oxlev, Peter, Bristow, Housley, Woolfe, and WiUnshurst. 

3,028,386. 
Oxley, Peter, Woolfe, Bristow, Fraser, Williams, and 
Wilmshursr. 3,032.555. 
Booty, Raymond G., to American Marietta Co. Amine modi- 
fied low molecular weight urea formaldehyde condensation 
product and process of preparing same. 3,030,324, 4-17-62, 
CI. 260—29.4. 
Bootz, Willis P. : See — 

Crooks, Milton A. 3,002,476. 
Bopf, Edward C, to Deere & Co. Crop dryer. 3,040,443, 

6-26-62, CI. 34 — 174. 

Bopp, Cecil W., to Bopp Mfg., Inc. Pedestal structure for 

load-handling equipment. 3,032.213, 5-1-62. CI. 214 — 75. 

Bopp, Edward O., and E. F. Taylor, to E. K. Orr. Shaft 

hook and mounting for vertical blinds. 3,028,910, 4-10-02, 

CI. 160—172. 

Bopp, Edward O., and E. Taylor, to E. K. Orr. Louver type 

window blind. 3.001,005, 10-30-02, CI. 160—176. 
Bopp Mfg., Inc. : See — 

Bopp, Cecil W. 3,032,213. 
Bopst, John H., III. Traction device. 3,053,302, 9-11-62, CI. 

152—226. 
Borchard, Edwin H., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 

Connector assembly. 3,016,512, 1-9-62, CI. 339 — 217. 
Borchert, Peter J., to Miles Laboratories, Inc. Dialdehyde 
starch-melamine derivatives. 3,021,329, 2-13-62, CI. 260 — 
249.6. 
Borchert, Robert C. : See — 

Hartung, Homer A., and Borchert. 3,037,902. 
Borci, Renato F. Stock market playing game. 3,050,303, 

8-21-02. CI. 273—1. 

Borck, Charles A., and K. W. Knapp. to Empire Devices, Inc. 

Radio power density probe. 3,050,925, 10-2-62, CI. 250 — 1. 

Borck, Charles A., and K. W. Knapp, to Empire Devices, Inc. 

Microwave power density probe. 3,056,926, 10-2-62, CI. 

Borck, Chester E. : See — 

Petersen. Norman L. 3,028,821. 
Borcrert, Peter J., to Miles Laboratories, Inc. Mixed esters 
of citric acid and polymers thereof. 3,025,271, 3-13-62, 
CI. 260—78.3. 
Borden, Betty. Package construction. 3,065,847, 11-27-62, 

CI. 206—45.19. 
Borden Co., The : See — 

Anderson, David \V., Jr., and McDonnell. 3.061,512. 
Arond, Lester H., Salem, Wechsler, and Makower. 3,017,- 

396. 
Bauer, Robert E., and Lawrence. 3,042,273. 
Dickstein, Jack, and Hoegerle. 3,042.710. 
Duncan, Robert E., and Erekson. 3.033,132. 
Erekson, Arthur B. 3 035,753. 
Hale, James F„ and Smith. 3,028,242. 
Hale, James F.. and Smith. 3,054,675. 
Hnlpern, Benjamin D. 3,069.400. 
Halpern, Benjamin D., and Krueger. 3,052.652. 
Klaessi?, Henrv, Pennie, and Clay 3,018.185. 
Kline, Milton W„ Dean, and Loshaek. 3,065 
Metcalf, Emerson D. 3 018.755. 
Mook. Donald E., Williams, Close, 

3.035,922. 
Salzberc-, Harold K. 3,017.826. 
Salzberg. Harold K., and Simonds. 3,018,280. 
Tsou, Kwan C. 3,028 397. 
Tsou, Kwan C, and Mihailovitch. 3.069.407. 
Tsou, Kwan C, Sandler, and Astruo. 3,069,459 
Wechsler. Harrv, and Beaudet. 3,053,820. 
Winsrerd. Winston H. 3.040,018. 

Wincerd, Winston H., Bauer, and Damisch. 3 036,918. 
Zweig. Samuel. 3,017.670. 
Borden, Dean C. to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. Auto- 
matic amplitude control and pulse shaping circuit. 3,025,- 
413. 3-13-R2, CI. 307—88 5. 
Borden. Donald A., to The Bauer Bros., Co. Flow retarding 

grinding plate. 3.040.997, 6-20-62. CI. 241 — 200 
Borden. John V. Stabilized turbine for dental handpiece 

3.055,112. 0-25-62. CI 32—27. 
Borden, John V. Dental handpiece construction. 3,061,930 

11-6-62, CI. 32—27. 
Borden, John V. Control unit for dental handpieces. 3,062, 

322, 11-6-62, CI. 184—55. 
Borden. Joseph H.. to Toledo Scale Corp. Elevator control 

3.051.267. CI. 187—29. 
Borden, Joseph H., to Toledo Scale Corp. Door safety con 

trol. 3.063,517, 11-13-62, CI. 187—52. 
Borden, Joseph L.. to The Perkin-Elmer Corp. Bearing. 

3,022,124, 2-20-62, a. 308—193. 
Border. Richard E. : See — 

Stlmson, Allen G., Eagle. Ferry, and Border. 3,033,093. 
Border, William R.. Jr. Boring bar jig with angle gauge. 

3,034,380, 5-15-62, CI. 77—2. 
Borders. Donald B : See — 

Billman. John H.. and Borders. 3.048.585. 
Bordlni, Giovanni. Method and apparatus for motion con- 
version and transmission. 3,067,728, 12-11-62, CI. 
121—120. 
Bordt, Frederick J., to United States of America, Army. Hy- 
draulic turbine drive system. 3,034,303, 5-15-62, CI. 60 — 
102. 



,390. 

Hankinson. 



Borel, Andre : See — 

Seiller, Philippe, and Borel. 3,034,392. 
Borel, Eric A., to Hercules Powder Co. Biosynthesis of a- 

ketoglutaric acid. 3,022,223, 2-20-62, CI. 195 — 29. 
Borel, Eric A., to Hercules Powder Co. Making L-glutamic 
acid alone or a mixture of L-glutamic acid and a-keto- 
glutaric acid. 3,022,224, 2-20-62, CI. 195—29. 
Borell, George L. Indicator. 3,049,668. 8-14-62, CI. 324 — 

132. 
Borell, James J., to Iorio Instruments, Inc. Musical In- 
strument. Re. 25,278, 10-30-62, CI. 84 — 171. 
Borers William M. : See — 

Franklin, Robert K., Boren, Oliphant, and Grossman. 
3,023,618. 
Boren, William M., R. K. Franklin, and R. G. Oliphant; 6aid 
Boren and said Oliphant assors. to Rolo Mfg. Co. Meter- 
ing separator. 3,027,763, 4-3-62, CI. 73 — 200. 
Boreen, Henry I., to Vector Mfg. Co., Inc. Frequency modu- 
lated oscillator. 3,041,553, 6-26-62, CI. 332—16. 
Borelius, Sven J. : See — 

Lundgren, Bengt A. R.. and Borelius. 3.047,908. 
Borenstein Benjamin, to Nopco Chemical Co. Stabilized 

carotene compositions. 3,039,877, 6-19-62, CI. 99 — 81. 
Iloretti, Giulia : See — 

Di Marco, Aurelio, Boretti, Barchielli. Spalla, Cattapan, 
and Bertazzoli. 3.026,316. 
Borg, Charlie. Quick release, two-way locking mechanism for 
an adjustable wrench. 3,039,338, 6-19-62. CI. 81 — 134. 
Borg, Edward M. Extracting machine for use in fish can- 
ning. 3,028,969, 4-10-02, CI. 210—330. 
Borg Holding A.G. : See — 

Kohler, Siegfried. 3,036,559. 
Borg, S. Edward : See — 

Swainson, Edward L., and Borg. 3,046,797. 
Bor?-\Varner Corp. : See — 

Anderson, J Edward C. and Haberland. 3,026,809. 

Anderson, James H. 3,025,880. 

Anderson, James H., and Aughenbaugh. 3,041,857. 

Bahniuk, Eugene. 3,033.232. 

Becker, Sylvan J., and Settimi. 3,017,977. 

Behrens, Curtis E. 3.041,980. 

Blum, Robert D. 3,024,008. 

Boedigheimer, Raymond J., and Zanoni. 3,064,777. 

Boehmer, Andrew P., and Jaremus. 3,063,251. 

Boss, Harold O. 3,046.787. 

Bougie, Romeo, and Shaw. 3,064,442. 

Bowers, Roy C, and Boedieheimer. 3,037,599. 

Burtnett, Everett R. 3,020,781. 

Calvert, William C. 3.046,239. 

Carlson, Robert K., and Schwemer. 3,029.167. 

Coolidge, John E., and Himebrook. 3,052,833. 

Curran. Robert J. 3.064,776. 

Dahl, Einar S. 3,064.636. 

Divine, William H„ and Harnish. 3,028,735. 

Dluggs, Gerald S. 3,016,837. 

Ferris, Ernest A., and Curran. 3.019.873. 

Ferris. Ernest A., and Wade. 3.049.205. 

Ferris, Ernest A., and Welch. 3,055,474. 

Fisher. Harold R. 3.026,862. 

Flinn, George E. 3,023,632. 

Flinn. Georee E. 3,051.017. 

Fulton, Bertram A. 3,016,750. 

Gamson. Bernard W„ and Kuehner. 3,049,399. 

Geibel, Emmett H. 3,033,332. 

Gerhardt. Andrew H., and Waldrop. 3,022,655. 

Grabowski Th >mas S. 3.049.505. 

Grabowskl, Thomas S. 3,053,712. 

Grabowski, Thomas S.. and Irvin. 3,053,800. 

Green, John A. 3,064.340. 

Harnish, James R. 3.036,441. 

Harnish, James R. 3.041,849. 

Harter, Donald G., Halev, Boehmer, and Jaremus. 3.041,- 

Harting. G] Pn R. 3.054,490. 

Hegvi. Moses. 3.022.011. 

Holmes, Paul J. 3,067,615. 

Hullinger, Golden E. 3,024,051. 

Irvin, Howard H. 3,065.122. 

Johnson, Horace A. 3.017,206. 

Jones, Frederic C. 3.028.457. 

Jones, Frederic C, and May. 3,037,097. 

Judkins. Edwin R. 3,041.974. 

Kirk. Robert B. 3,023.059. 

Knerr, Carl J., and Harlow. 3.068.679. 

Knerr, Carl J., and Harlow. 3,068.680. 

Knerr. Carl J., and Waldrop. 3,057,218. 

Kubiak, Emil A. 3.024,027. 

Kubiak, Kmil A., and Herberth. 3,026,810. 

Laster. Walter R. 3,039,183. 

Lauck. John A. 3.068.795. 

Lock. Thomas. 3,068.799. 

Lockett. James H. 3 057.302. 

Lysett, Daniel W. 3,061,922. 

Mamo, Anthony C. 3 023.583. 

Alamo. Anthony C. 3 027.721. 

Mamo, Anthony C. 3.049.027. 

Mamo, Anthony C, and Pietraszewskl. 3,058,427. 

Marsh, David C. 3,029.081. 

May, Charles W., and Halberg. 3,020,776. 

McAnlnch, Herbert A., and Tharpe. 3,053,103. 

McOehee, Clyde, Newton, and Soling. 3,054,274. 

Meddick, Lorraln D. 3,021,784. 

Meddick, Lorrain D. 3,027,838. 



116 

Borg-Warner Corp. : See — Continued 
Montgomery, Byron D. 3,024,876. 
Nickell, Claude H., and Zeidler. 3,059,730. 
Nicolaus, Norbert. 3,068,893. 
Nielsen, Milton R. 3,058,560. 
Nissley, Samuel B. 3,039,677. 
Palm, James W. 3,017,210. 
Palmer, Charles G. 3,062,443. 
Polomski, John B. 3,017,788. 
Red, Harold V. 3,017,003. 
Rice, Virgil C. 3.051,157. 
Richards, Elmer A. 3,032,157. 
Richards, Elmer A., and Snoy. 3,064,780. 
Rutherford, Russell G. 3,040.418. 
Schmidt, Edward M. 3,037,158. 
Seavey, Gordon C. 3,038,498. 

847. 
Shapiro, Haskell. 3,019,641. 
Shaw, Lyle F. 3,041,844. 
Smirl, Richard L. 3,061,062. 
Smirl, Richard L. 3,068,980. 
Snoy, Joseph B. and F. J. 3,058,373. 
Talamonti, John. 3,049,356. 
Talbott, William G. 3,036,682. 
Tamny, Simon. 3,055.698. 
Taylor, Raymond G., Jr. 3,023,036. 
Tracy, Herbert E. 3.042,414. 
Tracy, Herbert E. 3,015,506. 
Wald'rop, Charles R. 3,020,741. 
Wavman, Robert W 3.063,308. 
We'isel, Zenas V. 3,033,154. 
Wells, James G., and Golz. 3,028,211. 
Westell, John R. 3.047,753. 
Whitmore, Harland W. 3,067,588. 
Zeidler, Reinhold C. 3,024.735. 
Borgel, Bernard F., to Erie Mining Co. Draft control system 
for shaft-type furnaces. 3,021,126, 2-13-62, CI. 263—29. 

Borger, Jack W. : See — 

Green, Richard J., and Borger. 3,069,208. 
Borger, Jack W., to Pullman Inc. Container for pulverant 
material and method and apparatus for unloading same. 
3,069,206, 12-18-62, CI. 302—52. 
Borger Jack W., and F. A. Vander Linden. Apparatus for 
unloading bulk materials from hopper cars. 3,069,207, 
12-18-62. CI. 302 — 52. 
Borgersen, Roland and R. H., and W. L. Jobe, to King Tester 
Corp Apparatus for m- ., ~.u, m.; ...nlness. 3,029,631, 
4-17-62, CI. 73—81. 
Borgersen, Roy H. : See — ■ 

Borgersen, Roland and R. H., and Jobe. 3,029,631. 

Borges, Daniel J. : See — 

Bertoglio, Peter J., and Borges. 3.034,674. 
Borghetti, Joseph C, to Microwave Development Laborato- 
ries, Inc. Inline waveguide to coaxial transition. 3,023,- 
382, 2-27-62, CI. 333 — 34. 
Borgia. Domenico L. Applied record soaring disc. 3,051.496, 
8-28-62. CI. 274 — 42. 

P.orgmann. Ernst : See — 

Becker. Gerhard, and Borgmann. 3.049,288. 
Boring, John E. Cap firing whip. 3,032.925, 5-8-62, CI. 

46 — 176. 
Boris Sonia nee Jokelson, to Societe Technique de Pulverisa- 
tion (par Abrevintinn Step). Metering sprayer device. 
3.043.524. 7-10-62, CI. 239 — 350. 
Bork, Adam Toaster accessory. 3,046,870, 7-31-62, CI. 

99 — 402. 
Bork, Frank. Flue arrangement. 3,019,000, 1-30-62, CI. 

257—1164. 
Bork Hugo W., to Skil Corp. Shrub and garden shear. 

3,049,802, 8-21-62, CI. 30—197. 
Bork, Karl-Heinz, K. Bruckner, H.-J. Mannhardt, and F. 
Von Werder, to E. Merck Aktiengesellsehaft. 16-methyl- 
ene steroids. 3,064,015, 11-13-62, CI. 260—397.45. 
Borkoskoi, Leon P. : See — 

Bartos John. P.orkoskoi. Doughman, Ferraris, and Mough- 

tv. 3,047.897. 
Belicka, Michael E., Borkoski, and Doughman. 3,039,- 

130. 
Belicka, Michael E., Borkoski, and Ferraris. 3,039,129. 
Borland, Loren R. Perambulator for invalids. 3,044,797, 

7-17-62, CI. 280—87.02. 
Borraan. August H., Jr.. F. R. Cheek, M. H. Scheiter, and W. P.. 
Herndon, to General Motors Corp. Controlled coupling auto- 
matic transmissions. 3.048,055. 8-7-62. CI. 74—645. 
Born, Klaus : See — 

Sennewald, Kurt, Born, Erpenbach, and Dobek. 3,022,- 

332. 

Born. Lester R., Jr.. to Rockwell Mfg. Co. Planetary gear 

pulley and control means. 3,055.236, 9-25-62. CI. 74 — 785. 

Born, Robert E„ to American Well Works. Self-adjusting 

variable orifice spray nozzle. 3,066,871, 12-4-62, CI. 239— 

254. 

Born, William E. Collapsible cart. 3,035,847, 5-22-62, 

CI. 280—36. 
Born, William F. : See — 

Mullen, John H., and Born. 3,018,338. 
Mullen, John H., and Born. 3,027,441. 
Rimmer, Robert V., and Born. 3,035.859. 
Borneman, Christian H.. to General Electric Co. Drill. 
3,028,773, 4-10-62, CI. 77—70. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



to General Electric Co. Device and 
g operations. 3,050,027, 8-21-62, 



Borneman, Christian H., 
process for machinir 
CI. 116—114. 

Borneman, Edmond H., and A. Meyerhoff, to Westinghouse 
Electric Corp. Use of printed circuit board for Hall gener- 
ators. 3,030,559, 4-17-02, CI. 317 — 234. 

Bornemann, Dieter, M. Dohr, G. Renner, and C. Ziegler, to 
Henkel & Cie, G.m.b.H. Process for the continuous pro- 
duction of acrylic acid amide. 3,023,241', 2-27-02, CI. 260 — 
561. 

Bornemann, William C, to Liftron Corp. Door opener. 
3,021,131, 2-13-62, CI. 268—59. 

Bornemann, William C. Apparatus for coating recessed sur- 
face areas. 3,064,620, 11-20-62, CI. 118 — 3. 

Bornemann, William C. Process for coating recessed sur- 
face areas. 3.065J100, 11-20-62, CI. 117—37. 

Bornemann, William J., W. H. Senior, and F. J. Wochner, 
to General Dynamics Corp. Master pattern printer. 
3,065,081, 11-27-62, Ci. 95—1. 

Bornfleth, Marcus H. : See — 

Fritz, Earle, Bornfleth, and Becktel. 3,028,403. 

Bornhorst, Kenneth F., to Globe Industries, Inc. Flight con- 
trol apparatus. 3,054,581, 9-18-62, CI. 244 — 77. 

Born stein, Amalia : See — 

Bornstein, Joseph, L. and A. 3,022,515. 

Bornstein, Joseph, L. and A. Simulated bow tie. 3,022,515, 
2-27-62, CI. 2—151. 

Bornstein, Joseph, M. S. Blum, and J. J. Pratt, Jr., to 
United States of America, Army. Insecticidal bis-halo- 
phenyl di-fluoroaliphatic compounds. 3,021,358, 2-13-62, 
CI. 260—488. 

Bornstein, Leonard : See — 

Bornstein, Joseph, L. and A. 3,022,515. 

Bornzin, James H., to International Harvester Co. Hay 
crushing roll construction. 3,043,073. 7-10-62. CI. 56—1. 

Boro, Jerry. Plastic utility drawer. 3,032,381, 5-1-62, CI. 
312—111. 

Borodin, Daniel J., to Wagner Brothers Inc. Work loader. 
3,051.288. S-2S-62 CI. 198—20. 

Boron, Frank J., to American Brake Shoe Co. Furnace divider 
plates. 3,064,962, 11-20 62, CI. 266—25. 

Boroson, Norman H., to Thiokol Chemical Corp. Control 
system. 3,065,739, 11-27-62, CI. 121 — 17. 

Borotra, Henriette, to Societe Le Lit Tous Soins. Mattress. 
3.023,4L.'9. 3-0-02. PI. 5—90. 

Borr, Mitchell, and K. E. MacPhee, to United States Rubber 
Co. Production of rigid foamed polyesterurethane plastics. 
3,018.250. 1-23-02, CI. 200—2.5. 

Borroughs Mfg. Co. : See — 

Haag. Theodore T. 3,023,068. 

Borrow, Charles J., to Aerojet-General Corp. Ring clamp 
compressor. 3,062,503, 11-6-62, CI. 254—79. 

Borsboom, Albertus C. H., to Shell Oil Co. Measuring con- 
ductivity of liquids. 3,047,707, 7-31-62, CI. 324—30. 

Borsig Aktiengesellsehaft : See — 
Clar, Friedrich K. 3,029,738. 
Luck, Friedrich. 3,029,793. 

Borsini, Carlo : See — 

Natta, Giulio, Bruzzone, and Borsini. 3.050 503. 

Borski, Bernes R., to F. H. Maloney Co. Glazing gasket. 
3.068.617. 12-18-62, CI. 50—120. 

Borst, Lvle B., to The Dow Chemical Co. Radiation shielding 
materials. 3.053.776, 9-11-62, CI. 252 — 478. 

Borst, Lyle B. Process for cooling a nuclear reactor. 
3,068,159, 12-11-62, CI. 204—154.2. 

Borst, Lyle B., and P. A. Michael, to The Dow Chemical Co. 
Neutron amplifier. 3.056,737. 10-2-62, CI. 204 — 193.2. 

Borstlap, Cornells, and P. L. Kooijman, to Shell Oil Co. Hy- 
droxyalkylester sulfonates. 3,067,220, 12-4-62, CI. 260 — 
400. 

Borsuk, Harold. Dental amalgam package. 3,016,134, 
1-9-62, CI. 206 — 47. 

Borthayre, Jean L. A. Phonographic record-player tone-arms. 
3,042,412, 7-3-62. CI. 274—23. 

Bortnek, Eugene, and J. A. Vona, to Celanese Corp. of 
America. Drying oils. 3,059,002, 10-16-62, CI. 260 — 405. 

Bortniek, Newman M., to Rohm & Haas Co. Method for the 
preparation of monocvanoethvlformamlde. 3,017,425, 1-16- 
62, CI. 260 — 465.4. 

Bortniek, Newman M., to Rohm & Haas Co. Adducts of 
heterocyclic amides. 3,021,338, 2-13-62, CI. 260 — 309.7. 

Bortniek, Newman M., to Rohm & Haas Co. Catalyzing re- 
actions with cation exchange resin. 3,037,052, 5-29-62, 
CI. 260 — 485. 

Bortniek, Newman M.. and G. E. Gantert. to Rohm & Haas 
Co. Specific a-cyanomethvl-a'-methyladipates. 3,028,412, 
4-3-62, CI. 260 — 164. 

Bortniek, Newman M., and G. E. Gantert, to Rohm & Haas 
Co. Preparation of esters. 3,028,414, 4-3-62, CI. 260— 
465.4. 

Bortniek, Newman M.. and M. F. Fegley, to Rohm & Haas Co. 
Process for preparing pyrrolidinones and pineridinones by 
hydrogenolysis. 3,065,237, 11-20-62, CI. 260 — 293.2. 

Borutzke. Irvin W. : See — 

Runde, Byron A., and Borutzke. 3,021 053. 
Runde, Byron A., and Borutzke. 3,023,951. 

Borutzke, Irvin W.. and J. K. Blankenshic to Burroughs 
Corp. Item counter mechanism. 3.049.289, 8-14-62, CI. 
235—60. 

Borvs, Emil. Cartridge fuse holder and Indicator. 3,047,695, 
7-31-62, CI. 200—121. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



117 



Borzykowski, Boruch-Boris : See — 
Meyer, Ernest A. 3,057,618. 
Borzykowski, Chaskk'Mi.em'\ k : See — 

Meyer, Ernest A. 3,057,618. 
Bos, Fred C. Load length warning device. 3,041,580, 

6-26-62, CI. 340—87. 
Bos, Harmannus : See — 

Van den Berg, Cornells E. P. V., Bos, and Miiytjens. 
3,060.162. 
Bos, Hendrik J. T. : See — 

Arens, Josef F., Bos. and Vieregge. 3,030,359. 
Bos, John R., and II. B. Shulters, to Gardner-Denver Co. 

Wiring machine. 3,028,108, 4-3-62, CI. 242—7. 
Bos, Jules : See — 

Duinker, Simon, and Bos. 3,024,318. 
Duinker, Simon, and Bos. 3,058,200. 
Bosch, Robert, G.m.b.H. : See — 
Domann, Helmut. 3,053,243. 
Heiser, Joachim. 3,023,705. 
Hofer, Gerald, and Eheim. 3,058,455. 
Hoyler, Alfred E. 3,029,460. 
Kochendorfer, Heinrich. 3,056,305. 
Kohler, Heinrk-h. 3,018,674. 
Links, Heinz. 3,050,001. 
Liischer, Jakob. 3,025,449. 
Mittag, Hermann. 3,028,537. 
Mittag, Hermann. 3,065,400. 
Mittag, Hermann. 3,065,401. 
Miiller, Kurt, and Schleifer. 3,022,441. 
Nonnenmacher, Gerhard. 3,053.192. 
Raabe, Gotthold. 3,032,026. 
Schadlich, Fritz. 3,030,839. 
Sohner, Gerhard. 3,060,346. 
Veit, Karl. 3,029,087. 
Vogel, Wilhelm. 3,034,363. 
Vogel, Wilhelm. 3,058,369. 
Weigert, Wilhelm. 3,053.191. 
Zielasek, Gotthold. 3,032,695. 
Zielasek, Gotthold. 3,037,155. 
Bosch, Robert, G.m.b.IL, Firma : See — 

Paule, Kurt, Kuapp, Zechnall, and Schutte. 3,0511,152. 
Bosch, Werner, to Siemens and Halske Aktiengesellschaft. 

Contact alternator. 3,064,096, 11-13-02, CI. 200 — 90. 
Boschi, Antonio, to Societe Applicazioni Gomma Antivibranti 
S.A.G.A.. S.p.A. Antivibrating washer for helical spring 
suspensions. 3,051,469, 8-28-62. CI. 267 — 33. 
Boscia, Salvatore, and E. R. Kreinberg, to Philco Corp. Sys- 
tem for testing transistors. 3,054,954, 9-18-62, CI. 324 — 
158. 
Bosco, Charles G. : See — 

Stewart, William R.. and Bosco. 3,033.350. 
Bose, Amar G. Loudspeaker svstem. 3,038,904, 6-12-62, 

CI. 179—1. 
Bose, Norman J., and N. R. Kroninger, to General Precision, 

Inc. X-Y plotter. 3,019,072. 1-30-62, CI. 346 — 29 
Bosenberg, Wolfram A., to Radio Corp. of America. Fabri- 
cating semiconductor devices. 3,046,176, 7-24-62 CI. 
156—11. 
Boshinski, Edwin E. : See — 

Allen, Kenneth C, Boshinski, and Meeker. 3,057,554. 
kamp, Hugo : See — 
Hohn, Karl-Heinz. 3,059.860. 
Bosley, John J., and R. L. Stephenson, to United States Steel 
Corp. Method for producing high-temperature cement in 
the blast furnace. 3,052,534 9-4-62, CI. 75 — 11 
Bosmajian, George, Jr. : See — 

Broman, Victor E.. and Bosmajian. 3,063,942. 
Bosomworth, George P., to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. 
Apparatus and method of building tires. 3,038,524, 
6-12-62, CI. 156 — 405. 
Bosoni, Achille, to Montecatini Societa Generale per 1'Indus- 
tria Mineraria e Chimica. Method of molding amorphous- 
crystalline polymers and articles molded therefrom. 3,025,- 
572, 3-20-62, CI. 18—55. 
Boss, Charles G.. to The Quaker Oats Co. Electrostatic 

separation. 3,031,079, 4-24-62. CI. 209—128. 
Boss. Harold O.. to Borg-Warner Corp. Differential pressure 

transducer. 3,046,789, 7-31-62, CI. 73 — 398. 
Boss, Karl-Heinz, H. Rausch, and K. Meyer, to Metallgesell- 
schaft Aktiengesellschaft. Process for the heat hardening 
of pellets composed of ores on sintering grates. 3 020,117 
2-6-62, CI. 75—5. 
Bossard, Bernard B., to United States of America, Army. 
Superregenerative reactance amplifier. 3,045,115, 7-17-62. 
CI. 250—20. 
Bossard, Werner : See — 

Voltz, Jacques, and Bossard. 3,055,881. 
Bossart, Paul N., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Radiant 

energy detectors. 3,065,347, 11-20-62, CI. 250 — 83.3 
Bosse, Joseph O. Shears for sheet metal and the like 3,034,- 

214, 5-15-62, CI. 30—257. 
Bosse, Robert W. : See — 

Braendel, Felix W., and Bosse. 3,015,117. 
Bossemeyer, Neal C. : See — 

Dietz, John W., MacFadgen, and Bossemeyer. 3,067,433. 

Bossen, David A., to Industrial Nucleonics Corp. Measuring 

and controlling system. 3,038,401, 6-12-62, Cl. 99 — 237. 

Bossert, Richard E. Fishing rod rest. 3,017,149, 1-16-62, 

Cl. 248—39. 
Bosshard, Hans H., and H. Zollinger, to Ciba Ltd. Perldl- 
carboxylic acid imide dyestuffs containing at least one 
isothiocyanate group. 3,045,019, 7-17-62, Cl. 260 — 281. 



Bosshard, Hans H., and H. Zollinger, to Ciba Ltd. 
Anthraquinone dyestuffs containing at least one isothio- 
cyanate group. 3,045,029, 7-17-62, Cl. 260—374. 
Bosshard, Hans H., and H. Zollinger, to Ciba Ltd. Process i'< r 
dyeing or printing polyhydroxylated materials. 3,0ol,542, 
8-28-62, Cl. 8—46. 
Bossi, Enrico, to P. Gennari. Machine for preparing coffee 

beverage. 3,025,781, 3-20-02, Cl. 99—302. 
Bost, Glenn E. : See— 

Brussalis, William G., Jr., and Bost. 3,066,763. 
Bost, Howard VV. : sue — 

Doss, Richard C, and Bost. 3.051,752. 
Mahan, John E., and Bost. 3,023,569. 
Bost, Howard W., and R. C. Doss, to Phillips Petroleum Co. 
Spiro and dispiro quaternary ammonium compositions. 
3,055,171. 9-25-62, Cl. 60 — 35.4. 
Posters, Adrianus F. : See — 

Wijdeveld, Petrus W. J., Scholtze, and Bosters. 3,063,- 

Bostitch, Inc. : See — 

Allen, Howard G. 3,049,715. 
Fisher. Edward I. 3.055,344. 
Fisher, Edward I. 3,063,421. 
Jenney, Robert W., and Fisher. 3,067,724. 
Kufel, Stanley, Jr. 3,064,626. 
Kufel, Stanley, Jr., and Bez. 3.029,436. 
O'Rourke, John R., Jr. 3,067,851. 
Bostitich Industrial Stapling Machine Co. : See — 

Smith. Arthur J. 3,051,135. 
Bostock, James H. : See — 

Grimmer. George G.. and Bostock. 3,051,243. 
Bostock, William T., Jr., and D. E. Johnson, to National 
Distillers and Chemical Corp. Direct bag and sheet 
stacker. 3,004,827, 11-20-62, Cl. 214 — 6. 
Boston Chemical Products Co. : See — 

Reiling, Thomas L. 3,053,867. 
Boston, Frank E. : See — 

Marsh, Carl E., and Boston. 3,022,914. 
Boston, Frank E., to The Pyramid Rubber Co. Vented nursing 

unit. 3,044,649, 7-17-62, Cl. 215—11. 
Boston, J. Crawford : See — 

Barton, Arthur F. 3,032,141. 
Boston & Lockport P.Iock Co. : See — 

Seamans. Donald C, and Ingalls. 3,050,286. 
Boston Machine Works Co. : See — 
Decoulos, John J. 3.035.288. 
Helseler, George W. 3,041,998. 
Bostrom Corp. : See — 

Hickman, Albert F. 3,036,805. 
Radke, Arthur O., and Tengler. 3.059,890. 
Simons, Allison K.. Radke. and Tengler. 3,061.260 
Bostrom, John D., to Poster Packaging, Inc. Cover for a 

tray. 3,006,824, 12-4-62, Cl. 220—60. 
Bostrom. John D. to Poster Packaging, Inc. Reusable con- 
tainer. 3,070.275. 12-25-62, Cl. 229—14. 
Bostwick, Lee G., and W. Strack, to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories, Inc. Selective signaling system with narrow band 
feedback. 3,040,250, 6-19 62. C.T. 250—20. 
Bostwick, Louis E., to International Minerals & Chemical 
Corp. Granular fertilizer. 3,053,622, 9-11-62, Cl. 23— 
107. 
Bostwick, Norvan W., to Simmonds Precision Products, Inc. 
Fuel injection pump with fuel cut-off device. 3,055,305, 
9-25-62, Cl. 103 — 41. 
Bostwick, Wallace L., to General Aniline & Film Corp. Non- 
curling film. 3,054,673, 9-18-62, Cl. 96—87. 
Bo^ustow. Stephen R. Animated picture videotape recording. 

3.025,3+4, 3-13-02, Cl. 178—6.6. 
Boswau, Hans P., to Leich Electric Co. Party line identi- 
fication apparatus. 3.019,297. 1-30-62. Cl. 179 — 17. 
Boswau, Hans P., and H. W. Clausen, to Leich Electric Co. 

Cordless switchboard. 3,033,942, 5-8-62, Cl. 179—91. 
Boswell. Charles L., to The Wander Co. Medicinal tablet. 

3,048,526. 8-7-62. Cl. 167—82. 
Boswell, David, and J. S. Miller, to The General Electric Co. 
Ltd. Electrical devices having hermetically sealed en- 
velopes. 3,065,390, 11-20-62, Cl. 317—234. 
Boswell. Ian I., and M. N. G. Goldsmith, said Boswell assor, 
to Newport Instruments (Scientific and Mobile) Ltd. 
Electrical measuring instrument. 3,061,779, 10-30-62, Cl. 
324 — 62. 
Boswell, Vance F., to Clevite Corp. Transducer-hull for 
underwater use. 3,059,217, 10-16-62, Cl. 340 — 5. 



Bosworth, Cyrus M., to Carrier Corp. Separation systems. 

3,049,888, 8-21-62, Cl. 62 — 58. 
Bosworth, Kenneth O., and T. F. Matheson, to George W. 

Dahl Co., Inc. Reversible valve structure. 3,026,896, 

3-27-62, Cl. 137—270. 
Bosworth, Raymond H., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 

Mounting board for electric circuit elements. 3,042,740, 

7-3-62, Cl. 174—68.5. 
Botany Industries, Inc. : See — 

Schwartz, Robert C, and Moss. 3.049.763. 
Botar, Bela. Safety belt with dashboard support. 3,022,089, 

2-20-62, Cl. 280—150. 
Botefuhr, Harold R. : See — 

Amundsen, Oliver O., and Botefuhr. 3,022,769. 
Boteler, Henry W., to Grinnell Corp. Diaphragm valve. 

3,020,020, 2-6-62, Cl. 251—331. 



118 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Boteler, Henry W., to Griunell Corp. Reinforced diaphragm. 
3,026,909, 3-27-62, CI. 137—793. 

Boteler, William C, to Puritan Compressed Gas Corp. Dual 
action humidifier apparatus. 3,066,923, 12-4-62, CI. 261 — 
64. 

Both, Weldon S., and A. J. Coakley, to Contact Sheeting, Inc. 
Underground sheeting methods. 3,068,656, 12-18-62, CI, 
61 — 41. 

Bothe Computronics, Inc. : See — 
Bothe, Rudolf. 3,037,692. 
Bothe, Rudolf. 3,050,243. 

Bothe, Rudolf, to Bothe Computronics, Inc. Read-out mecha- 
nism for calculators. 3,037,692, 6-5-62, CI. 235—60.4. 

Bothe, Rudolf, to Bothe Computronics, Inc. Data-transmit- 
ting and punching mechanism. 3,050,243, 8-21-62, CI. 
234—103. 

Bothwell, Marvin R., to The Dow Chemical Co. Joint. 
3,052,331, 9-4-62, CI. 189—36. 

Bothwell, Theodore P., to EPSCO, Inc. Voltage comparator 
indicating two input signals equal employing constant cur- 
rent source and bistable trigger. 3,054,910, 9-18-62, CI. 
307—88.5. 

Botkin, Albert J. : See — 

Kemp. Edwin V.. Jordan, and Botkin. 3,070.005. 

Botkin, Lawrence A., to Buckeye Iron & Brass Works. Liquid 
level detector. 3,025,893, 3-20-62, CI. 141—128. 

Botkin, Lawrence A., to Buckeye Iron & Brass Works. Valve 
structure. 3,039,489, 6-19-62, CI. 137—608. 

Botkin, Lawrence A., to Buckeye Iron & Brass Works. Auto- 
matic valve structure. 3,060,978, 10-30-62, CI. 141 — 128. 

Botkin, Lawrence A., to Buckeye Iron and Brass Works. 
Automatic dispensing nozzle. 3,062,247, 11-6-62, CI. 
141—209. 

Botsford, James H. Method of vulcanizing uncured tread 
rubber to a used tire casing. 3,061,498, 10-30-62. CI. 
156 — 96. 

Botsford, Neilan B., to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Explosive means to separate casing 
members. 3,032,356, 5-1-62, CI. 285—3. 

Bott, George S., and W. P. Konazewski, to American Cyana- 
mid Co. Precision grinding of surgical sutures. 3,066,452, 
12-4-62, CI. 51—88. 

Bott, George S., and W. P. Konazewski. to American Cyana- 
mid Co. Surgical sutures. 3,066,673, 12-1-62, CI. 128— 
335.5. 

Bottasso, Carlo, L. Amici, and L. Maiocchi, to Pirelli S.p.A. 
Pneumatic tire with integral rim. 3,047,041, 7-31-62, 
CI. 152- -' 

nd H. V. Hendrix, to Phillips 
system. 3,027,901, 4-3-62, CI. 



5-M-B Co.. Inc. Windrower attach- 
3,059,398, 10-23-62, CI. 56—25.4. 



Bottenberg, Kenneth C, 

Petroleum Co. Surge 

137—8. 
Bottenberg, Warren E„ to 1 

ment for rotary mower. 
Bottenbruch, Ludwig : See- 

Schnell, Hermann, and Bottenbruch. 3,043,800. 
Schnell, Hermann, Bottenbruch, and Krimm. 3,028,365. 
Bottenbruch, Ludwig, G. Fritz, and H. Schnell, to Farben- 

fabriken Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. Process for the produc- 
tion of polycarbonates. 3,062,781, 11-6-62, CI. 260 — 47. 
Bottenhorn, Hermann A., to Baldwin-Lima-Hamilton Corp. 

Guide and support for unitary shear assembly. 3,066,566, 

12-4-62, CI. 83—623. 
Bottinelli, Norman E., and H. M. Rovenger, said Bottinelli 

assor. to J. P. Rossi. Pneumatic systems. 3,048,875, 

8-14-62. CI. 15—301. 
Bottler, Ronald J. Folding hairbrush. 3,065,482, 11-27-62, 

CI. 15—203. 
Bottner, Haakon. Base for core drills. 3,044,793, 7-17-62, 

CI. 280—12. 
Bottolfson. Edwin O. Grain auger hopper. 3,070,262. 12-25- 

62, CI. 222—107. 
Bottomley. Anthony, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Process for 

producing biaxially oriented-plastic film. 3,048,895, 8-14- 

62. CI. 18—57 
Bottoms, Harrv S. : See — 

Basford. Kenneth A., and Bottoms. 3,056,454. 
Haworth, Lionel, Basford, Smith, and Bottoms. 3,067,628. 
Bottorf, George F., to Celanese Corp. of America. Pile carpet. 

3,033,240, 5-8-62, CI. 139—391. 
Bottorf. Harrv F., Jr. : See — 

Powell. George W., and Bottorf. 3,069,811. 
Bottorf, James D., and J. A. Dzurko, to The Trane Co. Air 

diffusing device. 3,040,645, 6-26-62. CI. 98—40. 
Bottrell, Richard H., to Burroughs Corn. Sheet stack ad- 
vance mechanism. 3,035.834. 5-22-62. CI. 271—34. 
Botts, Hugh P. Game. 3,033,571, 5-8-62. CI. 273—127. 
Botvin, George B. Reinforced brazed joint and method and 

means for making the same. 3,031,996, 5-1-62, CI. 113 — 

110. 
Boucek, Albert C, G. E. Elliott, Jr., and M. M. Stewart, to 

Gulf Research & Development Co. Process for preparing 

a catalyst containing a metal of the iron group. 3,029,207, 

4-10-62, CI. 252 — 470. 
Bouchal, Alexander W. : See — 

Apperson, Lester D., and Bouchal. 3,034,967. 
Bouchal, Jaroslav : See — 

Kremel, Viktor, and Bouchal. 3,040,348. 
Bouchard, Charles E. : See — 

Picard, Martial. 3,030,992. 
Bouchard, George H., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. 

Electroluminescent device. 3,070,722, 12-25-62, CI. 313 — 

108. 



Bouchard, John 

Honeywell Regulator Co. Support means.' 3,035,238,5-15- 

62, CI. 336—30. 
Bouchard, Norman J., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. 

Tape wrapping machines. 3,039,249, 6-19-62, CI. 53 — 198. 
Bouchard, Robert G., and L. Peras, to Societe Anonyme des 

Roulements a Aiguilles, and Regie Nationale des Usines 

Renault. Universal joint of the Hooke's type. 3,029,618, 

4-17-62, CI. 64—21. 
Bouchayer & Viallet Etablissements : See — 

Daumy, Georges, Rambaud, and Arnoux. 3,049,335. 
Boucher, Claude: See — 

Cloutier, Jean T., and Boucher. 3,065,507. 
Boucher, John B., to Rinshed-Mason Co. Water-reducible 

coating composition. 3,023,177, 2-27-62, CI. 260 — 21. 
Boucher, John B., and G. W. Bussell, to Rinshed-Mason Co. 

Epoxy modified water soluble alkyd resin. 3,027,341, 

3-27-62, CI. 260—22. 
Boucher, Louis, to L. Jean. Non-intermittent film projector. 

3,053,141, 9-11-62, CI. 88—16.8. 
Boucher, Percival L., to Glenfield & Kennedy Ltd. Method 

of and apparatus for preventing blinding of micro-filters. 

3,069,226, 12-18-62, CI. 21—54. 
Boudan, Jacques, x / 2 to Societe Grenobloise d'Etudes & 

d'Applications Hymjaulzques Sogreah, Societe Anonyme. 

Apparatus for feeding materials at a regulated rate. 

3,062,408, 11-6-62, CI. 222—55. 
Boudet et Cie, and Compagnie Centrale de Mines et Metallurgie 

Sicli: See— 

Vignier, Serge L. E. 3,053,054. 
Boudkevitch, Wadim, and J. Duron. Flagellation massaging 

apparatus. 3,039,457, 6-19-62, CI. 128 — 54. 
Boudouris, Angelo, to Eprad, Inc. Menu stand for drive-In 

restaurant. 3,056,222, 10-2-62, CI. 40 — 132. 
Boudreaux, George S. : See — - 

Angel, Richard R., and Boudreaux. 3,025,919. 
Boudreaux, Joseph R., and F. S. McDonald, to The Dow 

Chemical Co. Fuel compositions. 3,019,094, 1-30-62, CI. 

44—56. 
Bouffort, Victor A. Two-wheeled motor vehicle of the scooter 

type. 3,042,132, 7-3-62, CI. 181—32. 
Boughner, Lawrence G., to Rockwell-Standard Corp. Non- 
drive torque-transmitting axles for transportation vehicles. 

3,049,928, 8-21-62, CI. 74 — 13. 
Boughton, George J., I. A. G. Dalrymple, and H. P. Taylor, to 

Becker & Co. Ltd. Paper sizing agents. 3,044,890, 7-17-62, 

CI. 106—238. 
Boughton, Olin W., C. J. De Grave, Jr., and K. D. Maier, to 

Bausch & Lomb Inc. Slide projector tray. Re. 25,115, 

1-9-62, CI. 40—79. 
Boughton, Olin W., and K. D. Maier, to Bausch & Lomb Inc. 

Stereomicroscope variable focus mounting. 3,060,801, 

10-30-62, CI. 88—39. 
Boughtwood, John E., and T. M. Grybowski, to The Western 

Union Telegraph Co. Frequency shift modulation receiver. 

3,017,464, 1-16-62, CI. 178—88. 
Bougie, Romeo, and L. F. Shaw, to Borg-Warner Corp. 

Automatic ice cube maker. 3,064,442, 11-20-62. CI. 

62—135. 
Bouid. Geoffrey, to Dunlop Rubber Co., Ltd. Inflatable under- 
water swimming and diving suits. 3,024,465, 3-13-62, CI. 

2—2.1. 
Bonldin, Preston N. Printing press. 3,026,106, 3-20-62, CI. 

270—5. 
Boule. George P., to R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co. Apparatus 

to index and clamp electrotype plates for punching. 3,043,- 

586. 7-10-62, CI. 269 — 49. 
Boulet, Georges, to Reeherches Etudes Production R.E.P., 

Societe a Responsabilite Limitee : Pneumatic suspension for 

vehicles 3.051,470, 8-28-62, CI. 267—64. 
Bouligny, R. H, Inc. : See — 

Beaver, Fred R., and Cradle. 3,066,886. 
Bour, William E., to The National Acme Co. Roll head. 

3,058,196, 10-16-62, CI. 29—35. 
Boureier de Carbon, Christian M. L. L. Burnishing tool. 

3,059,314, 10-23-62, CI. 29—90. 
Boureier de Carbon, Christian M. L. L., and J. E. Heckethorn, 

to said C. M. L. L. Boureier de Carbon. Shock absorbers. 

3,038,562, 6-12-62, CI. 188—100. 
Bourdeau, Romeo G., to Alloyd Research Corp. Metal dep- 
osition process and apparatus, 3,031,338, 4-24-62, CI. 

117—97. 
Bourduuis. Constantine C. Emergency exit means. 3,055,- 

452, 9-25-62, CI. 182—95. 
Bourgeaux. Maurice, to Compagnie de Saint-Gobain. Appara- 
tus for drawing uniform fibers of thermoplastic materials. 

3,055,052, 9-25-02, CI. 18—8. 
Bourget, Joseph A., to Warwick Mfg. Corp. Deflection circuit 

and amplifier therefor. 3,034,013, 5-8-62, CI. 315—27. 
Bourget, Joseph A., to Warwick Mfg. Corp. Transistor switch. 

3.056,064. 9-25-62, CI. 315—27. 
Bourgoin, Laureo P. Automobile windshield awning. 3,068,- 

046, 12-11-62, CI. 296—95. 
Bourgraf, Elroy E., and R. H. Ferneau. Stretcher having re- 
cessed bed. 3.039,119, 6-19-62, CI. 5—82. 
Bourguet, Jean M., and R. D. Drew, to Soconv Mobil Oil Co., 

Inc. Pressure control system. 3,049,013, 8-14-62, CI. 73 — 

388. 
Bourguignon, Jules F. J., to Baumgartner Freres S.A. Device 

for energizing a timepiece, including at least one photo- 
electric cell. 3,050,631, 8-21-62, CI. 250—203. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Bourguignonne de Mechanique, Societe : See- — 

Sobole, Xvan. 3,027,935. 
Bourke, Edgar R. : See — 

Barrett, Edward L. 3,017,449. 
Bourne, Henry A., Jr., to Continental Oil Co. Apparatus 
and method for completing wells. 3,064,733, 11-20-62, 
CI. 166—55. 
Bourne, Joseph R., to Carrier Corp. Absorption refrigeration 

system. 3,038,316, 6-12-62, CI. 62—107. 
Bourne, Kenneth H., and P. D. Holmes, to The British 
Petroleum Co. Ltd. Hvdrogenation of unsaturated hydro- 
carbons. 3,041,385, 6-26-62, CI. 260 — 677. 
Bourne, Roland B., and J. P. Tyskewicz, to American Ma- 
chine & Foundry Co., Inc. Acoustic duct and panel con- 
struction therefor. 3,018,810, 1-30-62, CI. 181—33. 
Bourne, William G., and C. E. Hayter, to Rotax Ltd. Elec- 
tromagnetic electric switches. 3,023,2S6, 2-27-62, CI. 
200—87. 
Bourns, Inc. : See — 

Bourns, Marian E., Boode, and O'Brian. 3,020 505. 
Bourns, Marian E., Boode, and O'Brian. 3,069,648. 
Bourns, Marian E., and Goeppinger. 3,030,599. 
Bourns. Marian E.. Hardison, and Ilulbert. 3,051,921. 
Hardison, Wilbur T., and Hulbert. 3,018.459. 
Hardison, Wilbur T., Mathison, Caddock, and Bourns. 

3,069,646. 
Marks, Eugene A. 3,020,504. 
O'Brian, Edward D. 3,069,647. 
Zuehlke, Arthur A., and Bourns. 3,032,733. 
Zuehlke, Arthur A., and Brown. 3,032,732. 
Zuehlke, Arthur A., and Hyams. 3,020,508. 
Bourns, Marian E. : See — 

Hardison, Wilbur T., Mathison, Caddock, and Bourns. 

3,069,646. 
Zuehlke, Arthur A., and Bourns. 3,032,733. 
Bourns. Marian E. Pressure responsive instruments. 3,068,- 

700, 12-18-62, CI. 73—398. 
Bourns. Marian E„ C. N. Boode, and E. D. O'Brian ; said 
Boode and O'Brian assors. to Bourns, Inc. Adjustable 
electrical instruments. 3,020.505. 2-6-62, CI. 338 — 43. 
Bourns, Marian E., and E. J. Goeppinger ; said Goeppinger 
assor. to Bourns, Inc. Linear motion variable resistor. 
3,030,599, 4-17-62, CI. 338—183. 
Bourns, Marian E.. W. T. Hardison, and W. D. Hulbert ; said 
Hardison and Hulbert assors. to Bourns, Inc. Variable re- 
sistor constructions. 3,051,921, 8-28-62, CI. 338 — 180. 
Bourns, Marian E., C. N. Boode, and E. D. O'Brian ; said 
Boode and O'Brian assors. to Bourns. Inc. Adjustable 
electrical instruments. 3,069,648, 12-18-62, CI. 338 — 180. 
Bourquard, Fernand, to Commissariat a 1'Energie Atomique. 
Fluid film dynamic bearing systems. 3,062,594, 11-6-62, 
CI. 308—36.1. 
Bourque, Charles E., to Acton Laboratories, Inc. Apparatus 
for assembling C-rings on shafts. 3,054,169, 9-48-62, CI. 
29—208. 
Bourque, Theodore E. : See — 

Varadi, Louis E., Bourque, and Pesarek. 3,056,583. 
Bourquin, Jean, to Institut Dr. Ing. Reinhard Straumann A.G. 

Escapement. 3,034,286, 5-15-62, CI. 58 — 121. 
Bourquin. Jean-Pierre: See— 

Renz, Jany, Bourquin, Griot, Reuseh, and Schwarb. 

3,055.903. 
Renz. Jany, Bourquin, Griot, Schwarb, and Reuseh. 
3,055.888. 
Bourquin, Landrum S., to Savannah Machine & Foundry Co. 
Apparatus for pressure testing hollow bodies for leakage. 
3,019,734, 2-6-62. CI. 103—49. 
Bourseaux, Friedrich : See — 

Arnold, Herbert, Bourseaux, and Brock. 3,035.080. 
Arnold, Herbert, Brock, and Bourseaux. 3,018,302. 
Bousky, Samuel, to Chicago Aerial Industries. Inc. Oscil- 
lographic viewing and recording systems. 3,047,870, 7-31- 
62. CI. 346—110. 
Bousky, Samuel, and J. R. Miles, to Chicago Aerial Industries, 
Inc. High edge definition lens. 3,028,793, 4-10-62. CI. 
88—57. 
Bousquet, John A.. W. J. McDonald, and R. W. Voigt, to 
Crown Zellerbach Corp. Method of making corrugated 
paperboard with a wrapping edge. 3,031,356, 4-24-62, 
CI. 156 — 202. 
Boussu, Gabriel X. R., L. P. F. A. Neuville, L. N. N. Saint- 
Frison, and P. M. R. L. Peignier, to Michelin & Cie. Method 
and control system for emulsion polymerization. 3,060,160, 
10-23-62. CI. 260—88.3. 
Boussu, Gabriel X. R., L. P. F. A. Neuville, and L. H. N. 
Saint-Frison, to Michelin & Cie. Pneumatic tire casings. 
3,062,259, 11-6-62, CI. 152—356. 
Boutelant, Paul : See — 

Weill, Henry, and Boutelant. 3,061,778. 
Boutet, Paul, to Milion-Guiet-Tubauto. Sleeping berth. 
3.028,606, 4-10-62, CI. 5—9. 



Boutte, Clarence P., to Shell Oil Co. Contacting column. 
3,064,955, 11-20-62, CI. 261 — 113. 

Bouvier, Charles M. Operating means for blow-out preventer 
for oil wells. 3,040,763, 6-26-62, CI. 137 — 68. 

Bouvy, Christiaan H., to J. Dolza. Cylinder heads for int